Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 56° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3733.529
Memphis (Cardinals)3534.5071 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3138.4495 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2941.4148
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3930.565
Albuquerque (Marlins)3832.5431 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)3435.4935
New Orleans (Nationals)3137.4567 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)3829.567
Salt Lake (Angels)3729.561 1/2
Portland (Padres)3434.5004 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3135.4706 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3633.522
Fresno (Giants)3434.5001 1/2
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3435.4932
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2938.4336

Saturday’s Results

Albuquerque 4, Memphis 3

Sacramento 5, Colorado Springs 3

Nashville 9, Iowa 2

New Orleans 14, Oklahoma 13

Omaha 12, Round Rock 5

Tucson 19, Portland 5

Las Vegas 6, Tacoma 3

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Memphis

Colorado Springs at Sacramento

Iowa at Nashville

New Orleans at Oklahoma

Omaha at Round Rock

Salt Lake at Fresno

Tacoma at Las Vegas

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Saturday, June 18

Bracket Two

Tulane 3, Oregon State 1

Texas 5, Baylor 1

Sunday, June 19

Tennessee (46-20) vs. Arizona State (39-24), 11 a.m.

Florida (46-20) vs. Nebraska (57-13), 4 p.m.

Monday, June 20

Oregon State (46-11) vs. Baylor (44-23), 11 a.m.

Tulane (56-10) vs. Texas (52-16), 4 p.m.

Bracket Two

Tulane 3, Oregon State 1

Oregon State100000000169
Tulane00000021x380

Nickerson, Kunz (8) and Canham; Owings, Latham (8) and Dini. W—Owings 12-4. L—Nickerson 9-2. Sv—Latham (13). HR—Tulane, Southard (12).

Texas 5, Baylor 1

Texas2000020105110
Baylor000100000182

Alaniz, Cox (8) and Teagarden; McCormick, Woody (7), LaMotta (9) and Ford. W—Alaniz 7-3. L—McCormick 8-4. HR—Texas, Johnston (9).

West Coast Collegiate League

AppleSox 6, RiverHawks 5

Wenatchee AppleSox0002100036123
Spokane RiverHawks100121000591

Harmon, Loeffler (7), Dunn (9) and Danelson; Parrish, Goodall (9) and Davis. W—Harmon (1-0). L—Goodall (0-1).

HITS: Wenatchee—Wyatt 2, Hee 2, Vetters 2, Roel, Marquardt 2, Danelson, Gebbers 2. Spokane—Pedroza 2, Asato 2, Rickard 2, Davis, Mertens, Wark. 2B—Wyatt, Marquardt, Gebbers, Asato.

Senior American Legion

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Missoula Tournament

Northstars 7, Centennial 6

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Blue Devils 12 Cranbrook 3

Bandits 5, Boise Gems 2 (semifinal)

Trail (B.C.) Jays 5, Cannons 4

TODAY’S GAMES

Moscow at Pullman, 1 p.m.

Missoula Tournament

Northstars vs. Gillette (Wyo.), 10 a.m.

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Blue Devils, Cannons, Bandits at various sites, TBA

Missoula Tournament

Northstars 7, Centennial 6

Centennial0230001652
Northstars202003x792

Monson and Pridey; Tappe, Hauck (3) and Wolfe. W—Hauck (1-0). L—Monson.

HITS: Centennial—Howarth, Dillard, Leuton, Rice, Withers. Northstars—England 2, Schneider 2, Boussard 2, Clifton, Wolfe, McCanna. 2B—England 2, Boussard, Clifton, McCanna.

Cranston Memorial Tournament Friday’s Results

Cannons 7, Bitterroot (Mont.) 6

Spokane Cannons10006007131
Bitterroot Bucs1020300680

Knutson and Horlan; Blackwell, Person (5) and Ostheimer. W—Knutson. L—Blackwell.

HITS: Spokane—Jones 2, Bradley 2, Riggin 3, K.Henderson, Hauschild, Dagon 3, Marlow. Bitterroot (Mont.)—Perry 3, Edman 2, Isbell, Shepard, Lind. HR—Jones, Shepard.

Saturday’s Results

Blue Devils 12, Cranbrook Bandits 3

Spokane Blue Devils600030312132
Cranbrook Bandits1000200383

Reitmeier, Holcomb and Klippert, Carnahan; Carmen, Holmes, Hunter and Heizler. W—Reitmeier (1-1). L—Carmen.

HITS: Spokane Blue Devils—K.Anderson 3, Davenport 3, Holcomb, Wagner 2, Arnold, C.Anderson, Klippert, Carnahan, Rigsby 2. Cranbrook Bandits—Nutshorn, Barry 2, Hunter, Roman 2, Wilson 2. 2B—Davenport 2, C.Anderson, Carnahan, Nutshorn, Hunter, Roman. HR—Rigsby (1).

Trail (B.C.) 5, Cannons 4

Trail Jays1002101592
Spokane Cannons0010300462

Florko and Burke; Johnson and Dagon. W—Florko. L—Johnson.

HITS: Train (B.C.)—Tichit 2, Rusnell, Croft 2, Florko, Burke, Nevakshonoff 2. Spokane—Renz 3, Bradley, Hauschild, Dagon. HR—Tichit, Rusnell.

Junior American Legion

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

South Division

East Valley 10, Shadle Park 6

North Division

Deer Park 8, St. Michael’s-St.George’s 3

Gonzaga Prep 8, Colville 7

Coeur d’Alene Tournament

Mt. Spokane 8, Prairie 0

Mead 10, Silver Valley 5

TODAY’S GAMES

South Division

No games scheduled

North Division

No games scheduled

Coeur d’Alene Tournament

Semifinals

Mt. Spokane vs. Mead, TBA

South Division

East Valley 10, Shadle Park 6

Shadle Park3000300690
East Valley302032x10142

Shontel, Carlson (5) and Dominguez; Morgan, Mills (6) and Alvarado. W—Morgan. L—Shontel.

HITS: Shadle Park—Baker, Dominguez 2, Shontel, Roginski, Winkler, Hendricks, McCanna. East Valley—Polello 2, Kurtz, Bunkleman, Campbell 3, Gallagher, Schiller 3, Alvarado 2, Tognocchi. 2B—Dominguez, McCanna, Gallagher, Schiller 3, Alvarado.

North Division

Deer Park 8, St.M’s-St.G’s 3

St. Michael’s-St.George’s2010000373
Deer Park220112x861

Avey, Joy and Johnson; Proszek and May. W—Proszek (1-0). L—Avey.

HITS: St. Michael’s-St. George’s—Annan 2, Johnson 3, Joy 2. Deer Park—Christian 2, Huffman, Hoxy, May, Proszek. 2B—Annan, Christian, Huffman, Hoxy, May, Proszek.

Gonzaga Prep 8, Colville 7

Gonzaga Prep40031008121
Colville01114007111

Manix and Page; Truman and Yecha. W—M.Page. L—Truman.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep—Manix 2, Cunningham 2, Tschivsi, Webb 2, Bewerter, Page. Colville—Fox 3, Smith, Truman 2, Yecha, Sager, Bateman, Sprague, Graeber. 2B—Fox 2. 3B––Bateman.

Coeur d’Alene Tournament

Mt. Spokane 8, Prairie 0 (5)

Mt. Spokane22301870
Prairie00000013

Poynor and Hille; O’Hara, Wiford (4) and Hanson. W—Poynor (1-0). L—O’Hara.

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Armendariz 2, Raynor, Pittz, Aspaas, Look 2. Prairie—Frank. 2B—Aspaas, Look, Frank.

Mead 10, Silver Valley 5

Mead30014201080
Silver Valley1030010572

Schatz, Hennessey (3) and Mancheni; Rose, Fulger (5) and Wick. W—Hennessey (2-0). L—Rose.

HITS: Mead—Moore, Walsh, Johnson 2, Courtney, Manchini, Cady, Hennessey. Silver Valley—Landrum, Keene, Bircher, Rose, Anglin 2, Braih. 2B—Moore, Walsh, Johnson, Landrum, Anglin. 3B—. HR—Johnson (2), Anglin.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

SAN ANTONIO vs. DETROIT

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

SERIES TIED 2-2

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

NBA Playoff Leaders

Through June 16

ScoringFGFTPTSAVG
Iverson, Phil.592615631.2
McGrady, Hou.784221530.7
Stoudemire, Phoe.15314344929.9
Wade, Mia.13611138427.4
Carter, N.J.353110726.8
Allen, Sea.1025629126.5
Nash, Phoe.1405735823.9
Nowitzki, Dall.1039230823.7
Arenas, Wash.737223623.6
Duncan, S.A.16813347023.5
Pierce, Bos.475916022.9
Stojakovic, Sac.392111022.0
Yao, Hou.554015021.4
Gasol, Mem.3968521.3
Hinrich, Chi.452012721.2
Ginobili, S.A.12513242021.0
Hughes, Wash.686420720.7
Hamilton, Det.1768744820.4
Bibby, Sac.36219819.6
O’Neal, Mia.1015025219.4
ReboundsGOFFDEFAVG
Dalembert, Phil.5184612.8
Duncan, S.A.206917212.1
Marion, Phoe.154613111.8
B. Wallace, Det.228416511.3
Camby, Den.545211.2
Stoudemire, Phoe.156010010.7
Nowitzki, Dall.132510610.1
Haslem, Mia.153811210.0
Chandler, Chi.629299.7
Kidd, N.J.410269.0
AssistsGASTAVG
Nash, Phoe.1517011.3
Iverson, Phil.55010.0
Kidd, N.J.4297.3
McGrady, Hou.7476.7
Wade, Mia.14936.6
Bibby, Sac.5336.6
Billups, Det.221416.4
Arenas, Wash.10626.2
Hinrich, Chi.6355.8
Carter, N.J.4235.8
FG PercentageFGFGAPCT
Yao, Hou.5584.655
Miller, Sac.2340.575
Wright, Mem.1628.571
Krstic, N.J.2748.562
O’Neal, Mia.101181.558
Dalembert, Phil.2647.553
Haywood, Wash.3972.542
Stoudemire, Phoe.153284.539
Williams, Mem.2853.528
Ginobili, S.A.125240.521

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut71.875
Indiana74.6361 1/2
Detroit54.5562 1/2
New York44.5003
Washington46.4004
Charlotte18.1116 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento82.800
Los Angeles64.6002
Seattle64.6002
Houston55.5003
Minnesota55.5003
Phoenix37.3005
San Antonio29.1826 1/2

Saturday’s Results

New York 65, Phoenix 54

Washington 88, Indiana 78, 2OT

Connecticut 73, Detroit 63

Houston 75, San Antonio 69

Los Angeles 69, Minnesota 56

Sunday’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Game

Connecticut at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Comets 75, Silver Stars 69

Houston (75) – Rasmussen 2-6 0-0 4, Swoopes 6-14 7-7 21, Snow 5-7 2-2 12, Arcain 3-7 3-4 9, Canty 2-5 4-6 8, Phillips 6-10 5-7 17, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Goodson 1-4 2-4 4, Lyttle 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-54 23-30 75.

San Antonio (65) – Palmer-Daniel 9-13 2-2 20, Campbell 0-0 0-0 0, C.Anderson 3-6 2-4 8, Ivanyi 2-5 0-0 6, Ferdinand 5-14 3-3 15, Feenstra 2-8 2-3 6, McCray 0-1 0-0 0, Ely 0-4 2-2 2, S.Johnson 1-6 6-8 9, Ngoyisa 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 23-59 18-24 69.

Houston334275
San Antonio363369

3-Point Goals—Houston 2-5 (Swoopes 2-3, Rasmussen 0-2), San Antonio 5-15 (Ferdinand 2-3, Ivanyi 2-3, S.Johnson 1-4, McCray 0-1, Ely 0-2, Palmer-Daniel 0-2). Fouled Out—Snow. Rebounds—Houston 32 (Goodson 6), San Antonio 46 (Feenstra 12). Assists—Houston 12 (Canty 5), San Antonio 15 (Ivanyi 7). Total Fouls—Houston 25, San Antonio 25. Technicals—San Antonio coach Hughes. A—9,269. (9,865).

Sparks 56, Lynx 56

Minnesota (56) – Abrosimova 1-7 1-2 3, Tamik.Williams 2-6 2-2 6, Ohlde 4-14 2-2 10, Smith 2-7 2-5 6, Harrower 0-1 3-4 3, Hayden 3-9 3-4 9, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-2 2-2 5, Jacobs 1-3 0-1 2, Lassiter 3-4 0-0 8, Mann 1-4 0-0 2, King Borchardt 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 18-57 17-24 56.

Los Angeles (65) – Whitmore 3-5 0-0 6, Holdsclaw 6-10 5-6 17, Leslie 7-20 3-7 17, Dixon 1-5 4-4 6, Teasley 3-3 0-0 8, Hodges 3-5 0-2 8, C.Thomas 3-4 0-1 6, Masciadri 0-0 0-0 0, Grubin 0-1 1-2 1, Nieuwveen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-53 13-22 69.

Minnesota352156
Los Angeles373269

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 3-11 (Lassiter 2-3, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-1, Harrower 0-1, Smith 0-2, Abrosimova 0-4), Los Angeles 4-5 (Teasley 2-2, Hodges 2-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 40 (Tamik.Williams 7), Los Angeles 42 (Whitmore 7). Assists—Minnesota 11 (Tamik.Williams 3), Los Angeles 18 (Teasley 4). Total Fouls—Minnesota 21, Los Angeles 25. Technicals—Leslie. A—7,815. (13,142).

Liberty 65, Mercury 54

Phoenix (54) – Pierson 2-8 0-0 4, P.Taylor 4-10 1-2 11, Vodichkova 7-10 0-0 14, DeForge 4-13 0-0 9, Taurasi 4-14 3-6 13, A.Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Christensen 0-1 0-0 0, Harrison 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 22-61 4-8 54.

New York (65) – Baranova 4-6 0-0 9, C.Robinson 4-7 0-0 10, Wauters 7-11 5-8 19, Hammon 3-9 2-2 9, Johnson 6-11 0-0 14, Christon 1-5 0-0 2, T.Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Frett 1-1 0-0 2, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-51 7-10 65.

Phoenix262854
New York313465

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-19 (P.Taylor 2-3, Taurasi 2-7, Wright 1-3, DeForge 1-5, Pierson 0-1), New York 6-15 (C.Robinson 2-3, Johnson 2-5, Baranova 1-1, Hammon 1-4, T.Moore 0-1, Christon 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 33 (Vodichkova 7), New York 38 (Wauters 10). Assists—Phoenix 13 (Taurasi 4), New York 12 (Hammon 7). Total Fouls—Phoenix 13, New York 12. A—12,428. (19,763).

Mystics 88, Fever 78

Indiana (78) – N.Williams 1-7 1-2 3, Catchings 6-14 5-6 20, Schumacher 3-6 0-0 7, K.Miller 4-10 2-2 11, Bevilaqua 2-8 0-0 6, White 6-15 4-4 17, Streimikyte 0-0 0-0 0, Hoffman 1-2 0-0 2, D.Jackson 4-8 2-3 10, Paige 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-73 14-17 78.

Washington (88) – Milton-Jones 4-12 8-8 17, Smith-Taylor 3-7 2-4 11, Melvin 5-10 4-10 14, Beard 5-12 4-8 18, T.Johnson 9-11 3-3 21, Page 2-4 0-0 4, C.Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Sanford 1-1 1-2 3, Koehn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-59 22-35 88.

Indiana31339578
Washington303491588

3-Point Goals—Indiana 8-28 (Catchings 3-8, Bevilaqua 2-6, Schumacher 1-2, K.Miller 1-4, White 1-6, D.Jackson 0-1, Paige 0-1), Washington 8-20 (Beard 4-7, Smith-Taylor 3-6, Milton-Jones 1-4, Page 0-1, C.Miller 0-1, Melvin 0-1). Fouled Out—N.Williams, White. Rebounds—Indiana 49 (Catchings 15), Washington 42 (T.Johnson, Milton-Jones 6). Assists—Indiana 18 (Catchings 6), Washington 17 (T.Johnson 7). Total Fouls—Indiana 31, Washington 23. A—9,311. (20,174).

Sun 73, Shock 63

Detroit (63) – Walker 4-7 1-1 9, Ford 3-10 2-4 8, Riley 1-6 2-2 4, Powell 0-4 2-2 2, Nolan 4-19 0-0 9, Braxton 3-10 2-2 8, Ivey 2-4 0-0 5, Farris 2-5 2-2 6, Thomas 0-2 0-2 0, C.Jones 5-10 0-0 11, Stinson 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 24-77 12-17 63.

Connecticut (73) – McWilliams-Franklin 5-10 4-6 14, Sales 6-10 3-3 17, Dydek 2-5 0-0 4, Whalen 1-8 8-8 10, Douglas 2-7 2-4 7, Wyckoff 3-3 0-0 9, A.Jones 4-10 4-6 12, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-53 21-27 73.

Detroit273663
Connecticut324173

3-Point Goals—Detroit 3-7 (C.Jones 1-1, Ivey 1-2, Nolan 1-3, Riley 0-1), Connecticut 6-11 (Wyckoff 3-3, Sales 2-2, Douglas 1-5, Whalen 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 52 (Walker 10), Connecticut 42 (McWilliams-Franklin 10). Assists—Detroit 12 (Farris, Nolan, Powell 2), Connecticut 18 (Whalen 6). Total Fouls—Detroit 26, Connecticut 18. A—7,427. (9,341).

High school

Washington All-State Girls Games

2A East 61, 2A West 59

West293059
East322961

WEST— Zygmontowicz 0 2-2 2, Dettaan 1 0-0 3, Johnson 1 2-4 5, Eknes 2 0-0 6, Painter 0 0-0 0, Powers 1 0-0 2, Faidley 1 3-4 6, Alvord 3 3-3 10, Clauson 1 1-2 3, Neyhart 0 0-0 0, Berendsen 2 2-2 6, Kier 2 7-7 9, Segerman 2 1-2 5. Totals 16 21-26 59.

EAST—Wickenhagen 1 0-1 2, Mendez 2 0-0 5, Gibson 2 2-2 6, Scates 2 4-4 8, Hanson 2 0-0 4, Spilker 0 1-6 1, Clark 1 1-2 3, Clough 1 0-3 2, Heintz 2 1-2 5, Correll 1 1-2 3, Thornton 2 0-0 4, Corigliano 2 0-0 4, Pilkinton 3 7-8 14, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 17-30 61.

3-point goals_Dettaan, Johnson, Eknes 2, Faidley, Alvord, Mendez, Pilkinton. Total fouls_West 24, East 22. Fouled out_None.

1A East 62, 1A West 49

West242549
East263662

WEST—May 1 1-2 4, Eknes 1 0-0 2, Petrino 1 1-2 3, Faidley 3 1-2 8, Lewis 1 2-2 5, Clauson 3 0-0 6, Reich 4 6-9 14, Walker 2 3-5 7. Totals 16 14-22 49.

EAST—Carpenter 2 2-2 6, Blodgett 5 0-0 10, Todd 3 0-0 7, Kisler 2 0-0 5, Baker 2 0-0 5, Gunthrie 0 0-0 0, Affholter 2 0-0 4, Dennison 3 1-2 7, Rada 1 0-0 2, Depell 7 1-2 16, Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals 27 4-6 62.

3-point goals_May, Faidley, Lewis, Todd, Kisler, Baker, Depell. Total fouls_West 14, East 18. Fouled out_Baker.

B West 81, B East 70

West433881
East313970

WEST— Leaman 2 0-2 4, Allen 3 3-3 11, Layman 0 0-0 0, Brings Yellow 5 0-0 13, Bleakney 3 0-2 6, Tolliver 1 1-1 3, Scheffler 0 0-0 0, Belcher 7 3-4 21, Hanna 4 1-2 11, Thompson 0 0-0 0, Pelletier 3 0-0 6, Pollard 2 2-5 6. Totals 30 10-19 81.

EAST—Holbrook 7 0-0 15, Hatten 4 4-6 13, Fix 2 0-0 4, Van Wingerden 2 1-2 5, Tellez 2 0-1 4, Brown 2 1-4 5, Puckett 0 1-4 1, Van Beek 1 2-4 4, Labbee 3 0-0 6, Beck 1 1-2 3, Bluff 1 1-8 3, Wujek 2 3-4 7. Totals 27 14-35 70.

3-point goals_Allen 2, Brings Yellow 3, Belcher 4, Hanna 2, Holbrook, Hatten. Total fouls_West 22, East 16. Fouled out_None.

AUTO RACING

Batman Begins 400 Lineup

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Saturday; race Sunday

At Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 194.232 mph.

2. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 193.757.

3. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.512.

4. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 193.123.

5. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 193.086.

6. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 193.055.

7. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 192.818.

8. (7) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.771.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.658.

10. (91) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 192.658.

11. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 192.606.

12. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 192.555.

13. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 192.555.

14. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 192.493.

15. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 192.380.

16. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 192.313.

17. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 192.226.

18. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 192.102.

19. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 191.980.

20. (0) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 191.980.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 191.627.

22. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 191.627.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.413.

24. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 191.306.

25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 191.189.

26. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 191.189.

27. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 190.739.

28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 190.587.

29. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 190.582.

30. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 190.491.

31. (23) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 190.375.

32. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 190.370.

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.179.

34. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 190.129.

35. (66) Mike Garvey, Ford, 189.878.

36. (07) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.783.

37. (77) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 189.783.

38. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 189.578.

39. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 189.449.

40. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 189.404.

41. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

42. (4) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (51) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 188.848.

Meijer 300

NASCAR BUSCH-SERIES

At Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, Ky.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200 laps, $90,901.

2. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $77,470.

3. (16) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $55,783.

4. (8) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $48,700.

5. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $32,815.

6. (27) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $25,700.

7. (4) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $30,030.

8. (13) Stacy Compton, Ford, 200, $27,900.

9. (11) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 200, $23,675.

10. (2) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $27,950.

11. (6) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $31,325.

12. (12) David Green, Ford, 200, $25,300.

13. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 200, $21,908.

14. (18) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 200, $24,275.

15. (5) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $28,620.

16. (25) Brandon Miller, Chevrolet, 200, $20,625.

17. (26) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 199, $22,820.

18. (19) Aaron Fike, Ford, 199, $18,375.

19. (9) Tyler Walker, Dodge, 199, $20,250.

20. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 199, $18,975.

21. (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 199, $22,020.

22. (22) Chad Blount, Chevrolet, 199, $19,875.

23. (42) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 199, $25,578.

24. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 198, $17,600.

25. (28) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 198, $27,095.

26. (30) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 198, $19,370.

27. (41) Steve Grissom, Ford, 197, $19,245.

28. (29) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 196, $17,105.

29. (38) Wade Day, Chevrolet, 194, $16,995.

30. (21) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190, accident, $17,335.

31. (14) Jason Keller, Ford, 184, $20,795.

32. (15) David Stremme, Dodge, 165, accident, $20,685.

33. (39) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 150, $16,555.

34. (17) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 131, handling, $18,445.

35. (35) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 126, engine failure, $16,335.

36. (43) Wayne Edwards, Dodge, 111, transmission, $16,300.

37. (37) Jamie Mosley, Ford, 69, accident, $16,260.

38. (24) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 39, accident, $25,725.

39. (32) Eric Jones, Dodge, 26, engine failure, $16,170.

40. (20) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 18, accident, $18,135.

41. (23) Regan Smith, Dodge, 18, accident, $18,105.

42. (31) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 7, accident, $16,070.

43. (40) Chris Horn, Chevrolet, 0, engine failure, $16,031.

Race statistics

Winner’s Average Speed: 117.111 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 33 minutes, 42 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.690 seconds. Caution Flags: 10 for 44 laps. Lead Changes: 12 among 8 drivers. Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-42; J.Keller 43-45; G.Biffle 46-51; C.Edwards 52-71; D.Green 72-73; C.Edwards 74-133; M.Truex Jr. 134-135; C.Bowyer 136; J.Yeley 137; S.Marlin 138-142; C.Edwards 143-168; M.Truex Jr. 169-198; C.Edwards 199-200. Point standings: 1, R.Sorenson, 2,186; 2, M.Truex Jr., 2,150; 3, C.Bowyer, 2,145; 4, C.Edwards, 2,120; 5, K.Wallace, 1,991; 6, D.Hamlin, 1,882; 7, A.Lewis Jr., 1,874; 8, D.Stremme, 1,809; 9, G.Biffle, 1,764; 10, J.Keller, 1,753.

Paramount Health Insurance 200

NASCAR-CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS

At Michigan Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start positions in parentheses)

1. (10) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 100, 122.387 mph, $56,325.

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 100, $33,550.

3. (31) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 100, $24,225.

4. (24) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 100, $13,605.

5. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 100, $14,680.

6. (3) Rick Crawford, Ford, 100, $13,175.

7. (12) Chad Chaffin, Toyota, 100, $12,925.

8. (7) David Reutimann, Toyota, 100, $12,850.

9. (18) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 100, $14,400.

10. (30) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 100, $14,225.

11. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 100, $12,725.

12. (6) David Starr, Chevrolet, 100, $12,590.

13. (19) Terry Cook, Ford, 100, $12,515.

14. (27) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 100, $12,465.

15. (11) Todd Kluever, Ford, 100, $13,615.

16. (5) Bill Lester, Toyota, 100, $12,690.

17. (35) Robert Pressley, Dodge, 100, $12,290.

18. (29) Sean Murphy, Chevrolet, 100, $12,265.

19. (9) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 100, $12,215.

20. (23) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 100, $12,590.

21. (21) Deborah Renshaw, Dodge, 100, $9,915.

22. (28) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 100, $10,865.

23. (32) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 100, $10,840.

24. (4) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 100, $9,815.

25. (22) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 100, $9,790.

26. (36) Clay Rogers, Dodge, 100, $9,765.

27. (14) Shige Hattori, Toyota, 100, $9,740.

28. (16) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 99, engine failure, $9,715.

29. (8) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 99, $9,690.

30. (20) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 96, $9,665.

31. (26) Steve Park, Dodge, 91, accident, $9,640.

32. (17) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 91, accident, $9,615.

33. (15) Ricky Craven, Ford, 77, accident, $9,590.

34. (13) Brandon Whitt, Toyota, 76, accident, $9,565.

35. (34) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 63, engine failure, $9,540.

36. (25) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 17, engine failure, $9,512.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 38 minutes, 3 seconds. Margin of Victory: Under Caution. Caution Flags: 8 for 26 laps. Lead Changes: 17 among 13 drivers. Lap Leaders: Busch 1-16, Skinner 17-19, Chapman 20, Benson 21-22, Busch 23, Musgrave 24, Skinner 25-27, Harvick 28-34, Cook 55-43, Craven 44, Cook 45-46, Bodine 47-49, Spencer 50-62, Musgrave 63-65, Park 66-76, Harvick 77-80, Hamilton 81, Setzer 82-100. Point Standings: Hamilton 1,429, Setzer 1,424, Musgrave 1,405,raven 1,373, Hornaday Jr. 1,328, J. Spencer 1,310, Cook 1,282,rafton 1,275, Sprague 1,253, Starr 1,242.

G.I. Joe Grand Prix Lineup

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Portland International Raceway, Portland, Ore.

Lap length: 1.964 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.597 seconds/122.756 mph.

2. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.816/122.291.

3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.911/122.091.

4. (15) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.956/121.996.

5. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 57.989/121.927.

6. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.093/121.708.

7. (27) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.097/121.700.

8. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.134/121.622.

9. (55) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.331/121.212.

10. (21) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.343/121.187.

11. (8) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.407/121.054.

12. (2) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.669/120.513.

13. (4) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.759/120.329.

14. (11) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 58.894/120.053.

15. (19) Michael Valiante, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.055/119.726.

16. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.140/119.554.

17. (34) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.345/119.141.

18. (5) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.362/119.106.

United States GP Lineup

FORMULA ONE

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis

Lap Length: 2.606-mile, 13-turn road course

(Car numbers in parentheses)

1. (16) Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1 minute, 10.625 seconds, 132.893 mph.

2. (9) Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 1:10.694, 132.651.

3. (3) Jenson Button, England, BAR, 1:11.277, 131.566.

4. (6) Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:11.290, 131.542.

5. (1) Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:11.369, 131.397.

6. (5) Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1:11.380, 131.376.

7. (2) Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:11.431, 131.282.

8. (4) Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 1:11.497, 131.161.

9. (7) Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 1:11.527, 131.107.

10. (12) Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 1:11.555, 131.055.

11. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 1:11.681, 130.824.

12. (11) Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 1:11.691, 130.806.

13. (17) Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:11.754, 130.692.

14. (15) Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 1:12.132, 130.007.

15. (8) Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 1:12.430, 129.472.

16. (14) David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 1:12.682, 129.023.

17. (18) Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 1:13.462, 127.653.

18. (21) Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 1:13.632, 127.358.

19. (19) Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 1:13.776, 127.110.

20. (20) Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 1:14.494, 125.884.

GOLF

U.S. Open

At Pinehurst Resort and Country Club, No. 2 Course

Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: TBA ($6.25 million in 2004)

Yardage: 7,214; Par: 70

THIRD ROUND

(a-amateur)

Retief Goosen68-70-69—207
Jason Gore71-67-72—210
Olin Browne67-71-72—210
Michael Campbell71-69-71—211
Mark Hensby71-68-72—211
David Toms70-72-70—212
Peter Hedblom77-66-70—213
Tiger Woods70-71-72—213
Lee Westwood68-72-73—213
K.J. Choi69-70-74—213
Peter Jacobsen72-73-69—214
Arron Oberholser76-67-71—214
Steve Allan72-69-73—214
Vijay Singh70-70-74—214
Tim Clark76-69-70—215
Corey Pavin73-72-70—215
Nick Price72-71-72—215
Rocco Mediate67-74-74—215
Adam Scott70-71-74—215
Sergio Garcia71-69-75—215
Kenny Perry75-70-71—216
Paul Claxton72-72-72—216
Luke Donald69-73-74—216
Keiichiro Fukabori74-67-75—216
Jim Furyk71-70-75—216
Justin Leonard76-71-70—217
John Cook71-76-70—217
Tim Herron74-73-70—217
Davis Love III77-70-70—217
Geoff Ogilvy72-74-71—217
Shigeki Maruyama71-74-72—217
Ted Purdy73-71-73—217
Angel Cabrera71-73-73—217
Steve Jones69-74-74—217
Bernhard Langer74-73-71—218
Bill Glasson74-73-71—218
Phil Mickelson69-77-72—218
Ryuji Imada77-68-73—218
Charles Howell77-68-73—218
Bob Estes70-73-75—218
Paul McGinley76-72-71—219
Ernie Els71-76-72—219
Colin Montgomerie72-75-72—219
Rob Rashell74-72-73—219
John Mallinger74-72-73—219
Peter Lonard71-74-74—219
Fred Couples71-74-74—219
Chad Campbell77-71-72—220
Graeme McDowell74-74-72—220
Tom Pernice74-73-73—220
Stewart Cink73-74-73—220
Nick Dougherty72-74-74—220
Ian Poulter77-69-74—220
Thomas Bjorn71-74-75—220
Fred Funk73-71-76—220
Brandt Jobe68-73-79—220
Thomas Levet75-73-73—221
a-Matt Every75-73-73—221
Jonathan Lomas72-74-75—221
Nick O’Hern72-71-78—221
Steve Flesch72-71-78—221
Tommy Armour III70-72-79—221
Lee Janzen74-74-74—222
J.P. Hayes77-71-74—222
D.J. Brigman74-73-75—222
Jeff Maggert72-75-75—222
Mike Weir75-72-75—222
J.J. Henry73-73-76—222
Stephen Ames71-75-76—222
Rory Sabbatini72-74-76—222
Soren Kjeldsen74-71-77—222
Michael Allen73-72-77—222
Richard Green72-72-78—222
Steve Elkington74-69-79—222
a-Ryan Moore75-73-75—223
Omar Uresti75-73-75—223
Craig Barlow76-71-76—223
John Daly74-72-77—223
J.L. Lewis75-73-76—224
Jerry Kelly76-71-78—225
Bob Tway71-75-79—225
Chris Nallen76-72-78—226
Frank Lickliter II75-73-78—226

U.S. Open Leaders Cards

At Pinehurst Resort and Country Club, No. 2 Course

Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: TBA ($6.25 million in 2004)

Yardage: 7,214; Par: 70

THIRD ROUND

Par out444543443-35
Goosen444444443-35
Gore544533443-35
Browne455542444-37
M.Campbell345554442-36
Hensby435644352-36
Par in544443434-35—70—210
Goosen535632433-34—69—207
Gore554463433-37—72—210
Browne644452424-35—72—210
M.Campbell554443424-35—71—211
Hensby444543444-36—72—211

U.S. Open Tee Times

Today at Pinehurst No. 2, Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: TBA ($6.25 million in 2004)

Yardage: 7,214; Par: 70

All Times PDT

(a-amateur)

FIRST HOLE

5:10 a.m. — Chris Nallen

5:20 a.m. — Frank Lickliter II, Bob Tway

5:30 a.m. — Jerry Kelly, J.L. Lewis

5:40 a.m. — John Daly, Craig Barlow

5:50 a.m. — a-Ryan Moore, Omar Uresti

6 a.m. — Steve Elkington, Richard Green

6:10 a.m. — Soren Kjeldsen, Michael Allen

6:20 a.m. — Stephen Ames, Rory Sabbatini

6:30 a.m. — J.J. Henry, Mike Weir

6:40 p.m. — Jeff Maggert, D.J. Brigman

6:50 a.m. — Lee Janzen, J.P. Hayes

7 a.m. — Tommy Armour III, Steve Flesch

7:10 a.m. — Nick O’Hern, Jonathan Lomas

7:20 a.m. — Thomas Levet, a-Matt Every

7:30 a.m. — Brandt Jobe, Fred Funk

7:40 a.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Nick Dougherty

7:50 a.m. — Ian Poulter, Stewart Cink

8 a.m. — Tom Pernice, Chad Campbell

8:10 a.m. — Graeme McDowell, Fred Couples

8:20 a.m. — Peter Lonard, Rob Rashell

8:30 a.m. — John Mallinger, Colin Montgomerie

8:40 a.m. — Ernie Els, Paul McGinley

8:50 a.m. — Bob Estes, Charles Howell

9 a.m. — Ryuji Imada, Phil Mickelson

9:10 a.m. — Bill Glasson, Bernhard Langer

9:20 a.m. — Steve Jones, Angel Cabrera

9:30 a.m. — Ted Purdy, Shigeki Maruyama

9:40 a.m. — Geoff Ogilvy, Tim Herron

9:50 a.m. — Davis Love III, Justin Leonard

10 a.m. — John Cook, Jim Furyk

10:10 a.m. — Keiichiro Fukabori, Luke Donald

10:20 a.m. — Paul Claxton, Kenny Perry

10:30 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Adam Scott

10:40 a.m. — Rocco Mediate, Nick Price

10:50 a.m. — Corey Pavin, Tim Clark

11 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Steve Allan

11:10 a.m. — Arron Oberholser, Peter Jacobsen

11:20 a.m. — K.J. Choi, Lee Westwood

11:30 a.m. — Tiger Woods, Peter Hedblom

11:40 a.m. — David Toms, Mark Hensby

11:50 a.m. — Michael Campbell, Olin Browne

12 p.m. — Retief Goosen, Jason Gore

Wegman’s Rochester LPGA

LPGA TOUR

At Locust Hill Country Club, Pittsford, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,221; Par: 72

THIRD ROUND

Paula Creamer71-68-67—206
Lorena Ochoa67-69-72—208
Becky Morgan64-74-71—209
Rosie Jones71-72-67—210
Catriona Matthew74-70-67—211
Maria Hjorth68-70-73—211
Mi Hyun Kim74-66-72—212
Mikaela Parmlid76-71-66—213
Tina Barrett74-72-67—213
Candie Kung73-70-70—213
Patricia Baxter-Johnson72-71-70—213
Dorothy Delasin71-72-70—213
Jennifer Rosales72-70-71—213
Laura Davies71-71-71—213
Emilee Klein71-73-70—214
Jeong Jang75-68-71—214
Laurie Rinker75-72-68—215
Yu Ping Lin73-74-68—215
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper74-71-70—215
Meena Lee73-72-70—215
Laura Diaz70-75-70—215
Young Jo76-70-70—216
Brittany Lincicome74-72-70—216
Karine Icher74-72-70—216
Stacy Prammanasudh75-70-71—216
Beth Allen71-72-73—216
Se Ri Pak70-71-75—216
Young Kim75-72-70—217
Hee-Won Han75-72-70—217
Sophie Gustafson77-68-72—217
Kris Tamulis74-71-72—217
Nancy Scranton72-71-74—217
Marcy Hart74-74-70—218
Joo Mi Kim76-71-71—218
Kelli Kuehne75-72-71—218
Kris Tschetter76-69-73—218
Sherri Steinhauer75-70-73—218
Kim Saiki73-72-73—218
Charlotta Sorenstam72-73-73—218
Christina Kim70-75-73—218
Sung Ah Yim72-72-74—218
Hilary Lunke69-73-76—218
Karen Stupples76-72-71—219
Jamie Hullett77-70-72—219
Lindsey Wright76-71-72—219
Paula Marti74-73-72—219
Brandie Burton77-69-73—219
Leslie Spalding74-72-73—219
Danielle Ammaccapane74-72-73—219
Angela Buzminski72-74-73—219
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc73-71-75—219
Il Mi Chung77-71-72—220
Kristi Albers73-75-72—220
Jenna Daniels76-71-73—220
Angela Stanford76-71-73—220
Beth Bader74-71-75—220
Shi Hyun Ahn73-72-75—220
Rachel Hetherington70-73-77—220
Joanne Morley75-73-73—221
Pat Hurst74-74-73—221
Naree Song72-76-73—221
Luciana Bemvenuti72-76-73—221
Miriam Nagl74-73-74—221
Natalie Gulbis71-76-74—221
Chris Johnson74-72-75—221
Katherine Hull72-76-74—222
Soo-Yun Kang73-73-76—222
Angie Rizzo71-75-76—222
Stephanie Louden71-73-78—222
Stephanie Arricau76-70-77—223
Riko Higashio76-72-76—224
Wendy Ward75-73-76—224
Nanci Bowen76-71-77—224
Sae-Hee Son74-73-77—224
Siew-Ai Lim78-70-80—228
Gloria Park71-70-DNF

Holes-in-one

HAYDEN LAKE–Brad Dugdale, No. 4, 133 yards, pitching wedge.

WANDERMERE–Glenn Miller, No. 17, 140 yards, 8-iron.

Double eagle

PRAIRIE FALLS–J.J. Geenen, No. 9, 504 yards, 3-wood.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Saturday’s Results

FIRST RACE

Purse $15,900, Maiden Claiming $40,000, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 5-Fergie’s Fantasy (Russell B). $12.40 $8.20 $3.40. 4-She’s All Silk (Lopez A). $8.00 $3.60. 1A-Clever Ridge (Frazier R). $2.20. Also Ran: Rock’n Woman, Serenity Slew, Jacqueline, Manner Ridge, Flamin Liberal. Race Time: :59.60. Exacta (5-4) $40.80; Superfecta (5-4-1-7) $1,289.60; Trifecta (5-4-1) $102.80.

SECOND RACE

Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-Wilmaglen (Frazier R). $7.00 $3.20 $2.60. 7-Cortina (Russell B). $3.00 $2.40. 2-Dble Diamond Norma (Hoonan D). $4.00. Also Ran: All for the Game, Dovedale, Fountain Ridge, Ms. Tahoe Ridge. Race Time: 1:05.40. Daily Double (5-3) $42.40; Exacta (3-7) $10.80; Superfecta (3-7-2-5) $226.80; Trifecta (3-7-2) $54.40.

THIRD RACE

Purse $6,270, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 7-Forrester Found (Whitaker J). $41.00 $12.20 $4.60. 2-Sanzibar (Frazier R). $2.60 $2.20. 1-Too Fast to Top (Wales T). $3.60. Also Ran: Switchgear, Perfect High, Ichiros Gold, Talladega Dust, Derby Day Hope. Race Time: 1:39.20. Exacta (7-2) $55.00; Superfecta (7-2-1-8) $1,911.40; Trifecta (7-2-1) $369.00; Pic 3 (5-3-7) $627.80.

FOURTH RACE

Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 3-Impressionable One (Ortega J). $49.60 $21.20 $6.20. 5-Lace Knighty (Krigger K). $7.60 $4.00. 6-Comstock Glory (Ruis M). $2.60. Also Ran: Misty Leader, Rockenelle, La Baquera, Kimis Delight, Lady Buccaneer. Race Time: 1:19.80. Exacta (3-5) $127.90; Superfecta (3-5-6-7) $2,447.60; Trifecta (3-5-6) $380.90; Pic 3 (3-7-3) $2,069.80.

FIFTH RACE

Purse $12,600, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 3-Legal Games (Frazier R). $13.00 $5.00 $3.60. 4-Thiscatskrafty (Baze G). $3.40 $2.20. 7-Tickled Purple (Ruis M). $3.20. Also Ran: West Seattle Boy, Badger K. Eli, Alena’s Tornado, Cantil. Race Time: 1:16.20. Exacta (3-4) $18.80; Superfecta (3-4-7-6) $398.80; Trifecta (3-4-7) $79.50; Pic 3 (7-3-3) $3,129.20.

SIXTH RACE

Purse $11,220, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 7-D J Whitney (Gutierrez J). $35.00 $12.00 $6.20. 6-Always Excessive (Rochabrun J). $5.40 $4.20. 8-La Patriotte (Whitaker J). $6.40. Also Ran: Pacific Mariner, Snowbound Angel, Doozyburg, Sea Idol, M’Lle. Bay Ledo. Race Time: 1:12.60. Exacta (7-6) $102.20; Superfecta (7-6-8-2) $3,302.10; Trifecta (7-6-8) $897.50; Pic 3 (3-3-7) $2,796.60.

SEVENTH RACE

Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 9-Piney Bubbles (Gutierrez J). $21.20 $11.20 $7.40. 6-Belle Marie (Frazier R). $10.60 $6.00. 7-My Sweet Vicki (Jones C). $10.00. Also Ran: Run Like Hella, Rugrats Choice, Daughter of Son, In Suzanne’s Honor, Enoughisnotenough, Dalva. Race Time: 1:17.40. Exacta (9-6) $74.30; Superfecta (9-6-7-ALL) $2,657.90; Trifecta (9-6-7) $1,434.30; Pic 3 (3-7-9) $785.30.

EIGHTH RACE

Purse $17,600, AOC $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Starbird Road (Hoonan D). $7.20 $3.60 $2.6. 3-Natural Touch (Ruis M). $3.60 $3.00. 6-Bartus Christian (Baze G). $3.80. Also Ran: Call Columbo, Jazzinarounnightly, Make the Deal, Coker Road. Race Time: 1:16.20. Exacta (7-3) $16.30; Superfecta (7-3-6-5) $133.40; Trifecta (7-3-6) $69.00; Pic 3 (7-9-7) $398.00.

NINTH RACE

Purse $20,460, AOC $32,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 8-Karis Makaw (Frazier R). $6.00 $3.00 $2.40. 2-Sariano (Krigger K). $2.60 $2.20. 5-Dashing Lady (Lopez A). $3.00. Also Ran: Pretty French Girl, Darling Silver, Luke’s Finest, Strong Faith, Only Oralee. Race Time: 1:38.20. Exacta (8-2) $7.10; Superfecta (8-2-5-3) $265.00; Trifecta (8-2-5) $47.10; (3 VS 4 (WINNER 3 )) $3.40; Pic 3 (9-7-8) $116.00.

TENTH RACE

Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 2-Jazz Free (Mitchell G). $7.00 $3.40 $2.60. 1-Hitters’s Academy (Mangalee N). $8.80 $6.00. 10-Smoke Stacken (Gutierrez J). $4.00. Also Ran: Demons March, Haute Gold, Cashcurestheblues, Gatorador, Tarquin, Palace Hunter, Fortunes Dance, Strongsurgin’. Late Scratches: I’m Easy Money. Race Time: 1:11.80. Daily Double (8-2) $22.60; Exacta (2-1) $22.50; Superfecta (2-1-10-5) $369.80; Trifecta (2-1-10) $137.90; Pic 3 (7-8-2) $30.20; Pic 4 (9-7-8-2) $500.30.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England714252110
Chicago762232422
MetroStars535202013
D.C. United544191815
Kansas City436182118
Columbus471131020
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas823272312
Los Angeles742231914
San Jose436181815
Colorado482141518
Real Salt Lake38211821
CD Chivas USA110361433

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City 1, Chicago 1, tie

D.C. United 2, New England 0

MetroStars 3, Columbus 2

FC Dallas 1, Los Angeles 0

San Jose 3, Real Salt Lake 0

Colorado 3, CD Chivas USA 1

Wednesday, June 22

New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

MetroStars at New England, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

PDL Northwest Division

Spokane Shadow 1, Yakima Reds 0

First Half–None. Second Half–1, Spokane, Fauske, 84.

Shots on goal–Yakima 5, Spokane 8. Saves–Yakima, Rhoads 4. Spokane, Smith 2.

TENNIS

Ordina Open

ATP-WTA TOUR

At Autotron, Den Bosch, Netherlands

Purse: Men, $392,000 (Intl. Series); Women, $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Semifinals

Michael Llodra, France, def. Mark Philippoussis, Australia, 7-6 (2), 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Klara Koukalova (8), Czech Republic, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Women

Championship

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, and Dinara Safina (3), Russia, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, and Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6 (11).

10tele.com Open

ATP TOUR

At The Nottingham Tennis Centre, England

Purse: $366,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Championship

Richard Gasquet (4) France, def. Max Mirnyi (8), Belarus, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Championship

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (2), Israel, def. Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (1), Australia, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Hastings Direct Intl. Championships

WTA TOUR

At Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, England

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

SINGLES

Championship

Kim Clijsters (7), Belgium, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, 7-5, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Championship

Lisa Raymond, United States, and Rennae Stubbs (2), Australia, def. Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-3, 7-5.

TRACK AND FIELD

USATF qualifiers

Inland Northwest athletes entered and qualified for the USA Outdoor Track and Field championships June 23-26 in Carson, Calif. Qualifying standards in parentheses, with B (provisional) standards also included when appropriate. Athletes meeting the A standard are automatically qualified; B standard performers will be included to fill out minimum fields. (i-indoor mark)

MEN

100 meters–(10.28) James McSwain (WSU) 10.19, Anthony Buchanan (EHI/ex-WSU/ex-U-Hi) 10.27.

200 –(20.71) none. 400 –(46.03) none. 800 –(1:48.00) none. 1,500–(3:41.60/3:59.10 mile) none. 3,000 steeplechase–(8:44.50) none. 5,000–(13:51.00)) none.

10,000–(28:40.00/29:01 B) Jason Hubbard (unat/ex-Colville) 28:37.64.

110 hurdles–(13.80) Dominique Arnold (Nike/ex-WSU) 13.05, Arend Watkins (Nike/ex-WSU) 13.23.

400 hurdles–(50.65) Eric Dudley (unat/ex-WSU) 50.18, John Cassleman (WSU/ex-Pullman) 50.50.

High jump–(7-7) none.

Pole vault–(18-81/4) Brad Walker (Nike/ex-U-Hi) 19-41/4.

Long jump–(26-3/25-71/4 B) Matt Mason (EHI/ex-WSU) 26-0.

Triple jump–(53-73/4) none.

Shot put–(62-8/61-0 B) Russ Winger (Idaho) 63-51/2.

Discus—(200-1) Ian Waltz (HPTC/ex-WSU/ex-Post Falls) 216-0.

Hammer–(215-9) Kyle Daley (CNW/ex-Idaho) 218-10.

Javelin–(232-11/230-1 B) Ryan Weidman (Bigfoot TC/ex-CCS) 231-4.

Decathlon—(7,850) none.

Athletes qualified but not entered—Bernard Lagat (Nike/ex-WSU) in 800 (1:47.07), 1,500 (3:34.34) and 5,000 (13:14.71); Forest Braden (Bronco TC/ex-Bonners Ferry) in 10,000 (28:52.89); Simon Stewart (unat/ex-Idaho) in shot put (61-11/2i).

WOMEN

100 meters–(11.40) none. 200–(23.30) none. 400–(52.40) none. 800–(2:04.80) none.

1,500–(4:15.00) Sarah Schwald (Nike/ex-Rogers) 4:09.03.

3,000 steeplechase–(10:13.00) none. 5,000–(15:50.00) none. 10,000–(33:50.00) none. 100 hurdles–(13.20) none. 400 hurdles–(57.70) none. High jump–(6-1/2) none.

Pole vault–(14-0) Ebbie Metzinger (unat/UI coach) 14-11/4.

Long jump–(21-0) Francesca Green (unat/ex-WSU) 21-1/2.

Triple jump–(43-33/4) none. Shot put–(53-13/4) none. Discus–(180-5) none.

Hammer–(205-1) Britney Henry (unat/ex-LC) 223-8.

Javelin–(164-0/157-6 B) none.

Heptathlon–(5,500) Danielle Ayers-Stamper (SPU/ex-LaCrosse-Washtucna) 5,606.

Athletes qualified but not entered– Chelsea Smith (BYU/ex-Mt. Spo) in 10,000 (33:40.59), Andrea Thornton (unat/ex-WSU) in discus (183-7), Jenna Dean (WSU) in javelin (169-7), Rachel Bertholf (WSU/ex-Mt. Spo) in javelin (164-4), Jordan Graeme (EWU) in javelin (159-2), Erin Merriman (Stanford, ex-GPrep) in javelin (158-3), Julie Pickler (WSU) in heptathlon (5,650), Diana Pickler (WSU) in heptathlon (5,595).

USATF Junior qualifiers

Inland Northwest athletes entered and qualified for the USA Junior Outdoor Track and Field championships June 23-26 in Carson, Calif. Qualifying standards in parentheses.

MEN

Triple jump–(48-3/4) Moreno Zapata (Curtis HS/WSU recruit) 50-111/2.

Discus–(163-11) Matthew Wauters (Idaho) 169-11.

Hammer–(159-0) Matthew Wauters (Idaho) 188-0.

WOMEN

800 meters–(2:13.64) Becca Noble (Rogers HS) 2:06.75.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams.

ChnkSohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville2,16301,54027266,445
The Dalles1,03805274961,807
John Day1,4940825700
McNary1,62104077865,268
Ice Harbor51800243,160
Lower Monumental49200100
Little Goose33500160
Lower Granite4050081

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Yahmed Yema, RHP James Zink, RHP Ismael Casillas, LHP Kyle Fernandes, OF Jay Johnson, INF Matthew Mercurio, SS Dominic Ramos, LHP James Baxter, INF Carl Lipsey, OF Jason Twomley, C Ricardo Sanchez, LHP Matthew Hancock, INF Jeffrey Natale, OF Bubba Bell, RHP Blake Maxwell, RHP Alex Gonzalez, RHP Eugenio Flores and OF Jason Hurst.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed SS Jeff Bianchi and assigned him to Surprise of the Arizona Rookie League. Signed SS Shawn Hayes, LHP Ryan DiPietro, RHP Cody Harkcom, OF Andrew Larsen and LHP Tim Rice.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Kevin Brown on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 16.

TEXAS RANGERS—Signed SS John Whittleman.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed RHP Russ Ortiz on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Matt Herges for assignment. Recalled RHP Mike Koplove from Tucson of the PCL. Purchased the contract of RHP Brandon Medders from Tucson.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with 3B Ryan Braun and assigned him to Helena of the Pioneer League.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated 3B Scott Rolen from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Skip Schumaker to Memphis of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP T.J. Tucker on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Travis Hughes from New Orleans of the PCL

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed S Tony Dixon.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW—Signed M Stephen Armstrong.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA FINALS

FavoritePointsUnderdog
PISTONS3.5 (172)Spurs

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.