Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 63° Clear
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB

American League Leaders

Player-TeamGABRHPct.
BRoberts Bal612384186.361
Damon Bos632694891.338
ARodriguez NYY682535282.324
Varitek Bos582033365.320
Tejada Bal682724887.320
MYoung Tex662785088.317
GAnderson LAA642573280.311
Cantu TB602302971.309
Hillenbrand Tor692594480.309
Mora Bal682694483.309

RUNS—Teixeira, Texas, 54; ASoriano, Texas, 53; ARodriguez, New York, 52; MYoung, Texas, 50; Tejada, Baltimore, 48; Damon, Boston, 48; Jeter, New York, 48.

DOUBLES—Tejada, Baltimore, 22; Matsui, New York, 20; ASoriano, Texas, 20; IRodriguez, Detroit, 20; Gibbons, Baltimore, 19; Winn, Seattle, 19; DOrtiz, Boston, 19.

TRIPLES—Sizemore, Cleveland, 6; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; Figgins, Los Angeles, 6; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 6; Inge, Detroit, 6; ISuzuki, Seattle, 6; Rios, Toronto, 5; BRoberts, Baltimore, 5.

HOME RUNS—Teixeira, Texas, 20; ASoriano, Texas, 19; Tejada, Baltimore, 19; ARodriguez, New York, 19; Konerko, Chicago, 17; DOrtiz, Boston, 16; Sexson, Seattle, 15.

STOLEN BASES—Podsednik, Chicago, 35; Figgins, Los Angeles, 22; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 18; Womack, New York, 17; ISuzuki, Seattle, 16; Lugo, Tampa Bay, 16; THunter, Minnesota, 16.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Buehrle, Chicago, 8-1, .889, 2.67; Clement, Boston, 8-1, .889, 3.48; Park, Texas, 7-1, .875, 5.15; Garland, Chicago, 11-2, .846, 3.61; Rogers, Texas, 9-2, .818, 1.98; OHernandez, Chicago, 7-2, .778, 4.88; RLopez, Baltimore, 6-2, .750, 4.21; Moyer, Seattle, 6-2, .750, 4.42.

STRIKEOUTS—JoSantana, Minnesota, 124; RJohnson, New York, 91; Halladay, Toronto, 83; Clement, Boston, 78; Lackey, Los Angeles, 77; Bonderman, Detroit, 73; Colon, Los Angeles, 70.

SAVES—Wickman, Cleveland, 20; Guardado, Seattle, 19; BRyan, Baltimore, 18; Nathan, Minnesota, 18; FCordero, Texas, 17; MRivera, New York, 16.

National League Leaders

Player-TeamGABRHPct.
DeLee ChC672525398.389
Cabrera Fla652524584.333
Pujols StL682655388.332
Barmes Col542254074.329
BClark Mil672815192.327
CDelgado Fla662394078.326
BAbreu Phi702535082.324
NJohnson Was682353976.323
Casey Cin632453279.322
Mackowiak Pit591853059.319

RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 53; DeLee, Chicago, 53; BClark, Milwaukee, 51; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 50; Bay, Pittsburgh, 46; Dunn, Cincinnati, 46; Cabrera, Florida, 45; JKent, Los Angeles, 45; LGonzalez, Arizona, 45.

DOUBLES—Wilkerson, Washington, 26; DeLee, Chicago, 24; CDelgado, Florida, 21; MGiles, Atlanta, 20; CaLee, Milwaukee, 20; Lowell, Florida, 20; Bay, Pittsburgh, 19; Counsell, Arizona, 19; BGiles, San Diego, 19; Biggio, Houston, 19.

TRIPLES—Reyes, New York, 7; JWilson, Pittsburgh, 5; Pierre, Florida, 5; Rollins, Philadelphia, 5; Furcal, Atlanta, 5; Holliday, Colorado, 4; Bay, Pittsburgh, 4; Lamb, Houston, 4; DRoberts, San Diego, 4.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 19; Dunn, Cincinnati, 18; DeLee, Chicago, 18; Pujols, St. Louis, 17; CaLee, Milwaukee, 17; Ensberg, Houston, 16; Glaus, Arizona, 16; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 16; Floyd, New York, 16.

STOLEN BASES—Furcal, Atlanta, 23; Freel, Cincinnati, 21; Reyes, New York, 18; Taveras, Houston, 17; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 17; Pierre, Florida, 16; Rollins, Philadelphia, 16.

PITCHING (7 Decisions)—Morris, St. Louis, 8-0, 1.000, 3.16; Willis, Florida, 11-2, .846, 1.92; Eaton, San Diego, 9-2, .818, 3.42; LHernandez, Washington, 9-2, .818, 3.43; PMartinez, New York, 7-2, .778, 2.76; Peavy, San Diego, 5-2, .714, 2.79; Benson, New York, 5-2, .714, 3.67; Carrara, Los Angeles, 5-2, .714, 4.60.

STRIKEOUTS—PMartinez, New York, 114; Peavy, San Diego, 94; Carpenter, St. Louis, 93; Clemens, Houston, 93; BMyers, Philadelphia, 92; Zambrano, Chicago, 86; Burnett, Florida, 82; JVazquez, Arizona, 82.

SAVES—CCordero, Washington, 21; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 21; BWagner, Philadelphia, 18; Mesa, Pittsburgh, 18; Hoffman, San Diego, 17; Lidge, Houston, 16; Lyon, Arizona, 13; Looper, New York, 13.

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3833.535
Memphis (Cardinals)3535.5002 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3238.4575 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2942.4089
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3931.557
Albuquerque (Marlins)3932.549 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)3436.4865
New Orleans (Nationals)3237.4646 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3929.574
Tacoma (Mariners)3930.565 1/2
Portland (Padres)3435.4935 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3137.4568
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3833.535
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3535.5002 1/2
Fresno (Giants)3436.4863 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3039.4357

Sunday’s Results

Albuquerque 1, Memphis 0

Tacoma 8, Las Vegas 6

Sacramento 8, Colorado Springs 0

Salt Lake 4, Fresno 2

Nashville 3, Iowa 2

New Orleans 7, Oklahoma 4

Round Rock 3, Omaha 1

Tucson 3, Portland 1

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Memphis

Colorado Springs at Sacramento

Iowa at Nashville

New Orleans at Oklahoma

Omaha at Round Rock

Portland at Tucson

Salt Lake at Fresno

Tacoma at Las Vegas

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Sunday, June 19

Arizona State 4, Tennessee 2, Tennessee eliminated

Florida 7, Nebraska 4

Monday, June 20

Oregon State (46-11) vs. Baylor (44-23), 11 a.m.

Tulane (56-10) vs. Texas (52-16), 4 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Nebraska (57-14) vs. Arizona State (40-24), 11 a.m.

Arizona State 4, Tennessee 2

TENNESSEE ELIMINATED

Arizona State000000130491
Tennessee1000100002101

Averill, Bresnehan (6) and Gosewisch; Adkins, Watson (8) and Arencibia. W—Bresnehan 5-4. L—Adkins 10-5. HR—Tennessee, Arencibia (14).

Florida 7, Nebraska 4

Florida201040000790
Nebraska1010200004122

Boss, O’Day (5) and Jeroloman; Dorn, Duensing (5), Bohanan (8), Watson (9), Wertz (9) and Christy, Hightower (9). W—O’Day 8-3. L—Dorn 12-2. HR—Florida, Davis (11).

West Coast Collegiate League

AppleSox 10, RiverHawks 3

Wenatchee AppleSox 00000060410141
Spokane RiverHawks 0000001113100

Ronick, Miller (7), Martlaro (9) and Anderson; Glushon, Lyall (8), Martin (9), Staats (9) and Morrow. W—Miller (1-0). L—Staats (0-1).

HITS: Wenatchee AppleSox (3-0)—Wyatt, Hee 2, Vetters 3, Nelson 2, Roehl 2, Anderson 2, Nilsen 2. Spokane RiverHawks (0-3)—Wark, Asato 2, Froman 2, Wible, Mertens, Rickard 3. 2B—Vetters, Nilsen, Rickard.

Senior American Legion

SUNDAY’S SCORES

Missoula Tournament

Gillette 10, Northstars 6

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Bitterroot 5, Blue Devils 3

TODAY’S GAMES

Bandits vs. Northstars at SFCC, 5:30

Patriots vs. Cannons (DH) at Shadle Park, 5:30

Missoula Tournament

Gillette 10, Northstars 6

CHAMPIONSHIP

Gillette00118001061
Northstars0021030687

Hamilton, Jones (4) and Wilde; Fox, Curtis (5) and Bussard. W—Hamilton. L—Fox (0-1).

HITS: Gillette—Kelley, Rickard 2, Belt, Nickelson, Wilde. Northstars—Walker, Bussard, Bertholf, Tappe, Hauck, England. 2B—Walker, Bussard, Rickard, Belt, Nickelson. 3B—Tappe.

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Bitterroot 5, Blue Devils 3

Blue Devils1002000351
Bitterroot100040x592

Cooper, Wagner (5) and Hustad, Klippert (6); Hanna and Ostheimer. W—Hanna. L—Cooper (0-2).

HITS: Blue Devils—K.Anderson, Rigsby, Davenport, Reitmeier, Johnson. Bitterroot—Perez 3, Henderson, Isbell 2, Lind 2, Ostheimer. 2B—Anderson, Ostheimer.

Junior American Legion

SUNDAY’S SCORES

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Mt. Spokane 11, Mead 3

Coeur d’Alene 9, Mt. Spokane 7

TODAY’S GAMES

North Division

Gonzaga Prep at Newport, 5:30

Mead at Deer Park, 5:30

Rogers at Lakeside (Nine Mile), 5:30

St. Michael’s–St. George’s at North Central, 5:30

South Division

Pullman at Cheney (DH), 3:30

East Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 5:30

Medical Lake at Central Valley, 5:30

University at Ferris, 5:30

Saturday’s Results South Division

University 4, Ferris 3

Ferris2000010370
University110020x430

Kitteridge and Clark; Lewis and Peterson. W—Lewis (2-0). L—Kitteridge.

HITS: Ferris—R.Murphy 2, M.Murphy, Kitteridge 2, Clark, Demmert. University—Peterson, Smith, Conrad. 2B—R.Murphy, M.Murphy, Kitteridge, Clark.

University 8, Shadle Park 2

Shadle Park0100100280
University403001x870

Roginski and Dominguez; Jordan and Peterson. W—Jordan (2-0). L—Roginski.

HITS: Shadle Park—Baker 2, Dominguez 2, Roginski 2, Hepper, Edgerton. University—Englebert, Jordan, Baker, Peterson 2, Berger. 2B—Brooks 2, Englebert, Jordan, Baker, Dominguez. HR—Peterson (2).

Cranston Memorial Tournament

Mt. Spokane 11, Mead 3

SEMIFINAL

Mead0011103104
Mt. Spokane2120421192

Johnson, Mancheni (6) and Guy; Shepard, Pittz (5) and Hille. W—Shepard (3-0). L—Johnson.

HITS: Mead—Murphy, Moore 2, Mancheni, Johnson, Guy 3, Miller, Cain. Mt. Spokane—Armendariz 2, Raynor 2, Cunningham 2, Moritz, Adams, Imes 2. 2B—Guy. 3B—Armendariz. HR—Cunningham (1).

Mead 8, Prairie 4

THIRD-FOURTH

Mead00030508111
Prairie0003010472

Murphy, Cain, Guy and Mancheni; Hanson and Donion. W—Murphy (1-0). L—Hanson.

HITS: Mead—Murphy 2, Moore 2, Guy 2, Johnson, Mancheni, Hennessey 2, Schatz. Prairie—Garcia 2, Carr, Hanson, Douglas, O’Harra, Schaeffer. 2B—Hanson, Moore. HR—Schaeffer.

Coeur d’Alene 9, Mt. Spokane 7

CHAMPIONSHIP

Mt. Spokane0031030783
Coeur d’Alene310131x9113

Carrey, Armendariz (5), Cunningham (5) and Raynor; Mitchell, Gatlen (3), Amenda (5) and Brasch, Scoggins (4). W—Amenda. L—Carrey.

HITS: Mt. Spokane—Armendariz, Raynor 2, Cunningham, Pittz, Imes, Adams, Poynor. Coeur d’Alene—Bridger, Capoul 3, Scoggins, Douglas 2, Mitchell, Amenda 3. 2B—Poynor, Capoul, Douglas. 3B—Capoul, Adams.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Best-of-7

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio 96, Detroit 95, OT, San Antonio leads 3-2

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut71.875
Indiana74.6361 1/2
Detroit54.5562 1/2
New York44.5003
Washington46.4004
Charlotte18.1116 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento82.800
Los Angeles64.6002
Seattle64.6002
Houston55.5003
Minnesota55.5003
Phoenix37.3005
San Antonio29.1826 1/2

Sunday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Game

Connecticut at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Batman Begins 400

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

At Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 150.596 mph, $171,075.

2. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, $174,461.

3. (15) Mark Martin, Ford, 200, $116,125.

4. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $138,261.

5. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $98,650.

6. (11) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 200, $110,148.

7. (30) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $116,454.

8. (18) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $126,106.

9. (17) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $89,265.

10. (12) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 200, $110,548.

11. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 200, $106,825.

12. (13) Kurt Busch, Ford, 200, $125,665.

13. (24) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 200, $87,390.

14. (6) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $110,915.

15. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $122,781.

16. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 200, $101,798.

17. (41) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $118,448.

18. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $106,965.

19. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, $118,881.

20. (26) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $75,890.

21. (2) Casey Mears, Dodge, 199, $107,248.

22. (5) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 199, $99,535.

23. (29) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 199, $93,448.

24. (14) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 199, $106,698.

25. (28) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199, $116,351.

26. (37) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 199, $79,965.

27. (20) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, $71,680.

28. (38) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 198, $71,425.

29. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 198, $79,215.

30. (32) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 198, $80,687.

31. (27) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Chevrolet, 198, $67,990.

32. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 197, $116,651.

33. (34) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 197, $96,004.

34. (31) Mike Skinner, Dodge, 197, $67,735.

35. (10) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 196, $67,595.

36. (35) Mike Garvey, Ford, 196, $67,545.

37. (39) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 195, $67,495.

38. (19) Jeff Green, Dodge, 184, $96,331.

39. (8) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 182, $67,350.

40. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 167, ef, $95,223.

41. (7) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 154, $75,280.

42. (43) Stuart Kirby, Chevrolet, 91, accident, $67,240.

43. (42) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 50, ef, $66,671.

RACE STATISTICS

Time of Race: 2 hours, 39 minutes, 22 seconds. Margin of Victory: 1.675 seconds. Caution Flags: 4 for 23 laps. Lead Changes: 20 among 11 drivers. Lap Leaders: Newman 0, Mears 1-7, Stewart 8-39, Biffle 40, Newman 41-43, Ku.Busch 44-49, Martin 50-59, Ku. Busch 60-65, Stewart 66-87, Biffle 88-92, Waltrip 93, Nemechek 94, Johnson 95-96, R.Gordon 97, Stewart 98-129, Biffle 130-137, Waltrip 138-139, Biffle 140-157, McMurray 158, Stewart 159-169, Biffle 170-200. Point Standings: Johnson 2,173, Biffle 2,124, Sadler 1,923, Edwards 1,914, Martin 1,904, Stewart 1,862, Newman 1,856, R.Wallace 1,848, Ku.Busch 1,813, Harvick 1,803.

Grand Prix of Portland

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Portland International Raceway, Portland, Ore.

Lap length: 1.964 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105 laps, 130.301 mph.

2. (5) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

3. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

4. (6) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

5. (2) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

6. (8) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

7. (7) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 105.

8. (9) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

9. (13) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

10. (11) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

11. (15) Michael Valiante, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

12. (17) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

13. (14) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 104.

14. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 103.

15. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 103.

16. (12) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, mechanical.

17. (1) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 45, mechanical.

18. (4) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 8, mechanical.

RACE STATISTICS

Time of Race: 1 hour, 51 minutes, 51.404 seconds. Margin of Victory: 10.128 seconds. Caution Flags: 1 for 5 laps. Lead Changes: 8 among 4 drivers. Lap Leaders: Wilson 1-29, Tracy 30, Bourdais 31, Wilson 32-45, Tracy 46-48, Da Matta 49-74, Bourdais 75-80, Tracy 81, Da Matta 82-105. Point Standings: Bourdais 106, Tracy 95, Wilson 77, Allmendinger 74, Da Matta 73, Dominguez 71, Vasser 63, Junqueira 59, Glock and Ranger 54.

United States Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Indianapolis

Lap Length: 2.606-mile, 13-turn road course

(Start positions in parentheses)

1. (5) Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 73 laps, 1 hour, 29 minutes, 43.181 seconds, 127.168 mph.

2. (7) Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 73, 1:29:44.703, 127.132.

3. (17) Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 72, 1:29:50.824, 125.248.

4. (19) Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 72, 1:30:21.953, 124.529.

5. (18) Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 71, 1:30:28.309, 122.656.

6. (20) Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 71, 1:30:43.889, 122.304.

Not Classified

Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 0 laps.

Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 0.

Jenson Button, England, BAR, 0.

Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 0.

Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 0.

Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR, 0.

Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 0.

Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 0.

Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 0.

Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 0.

Ricardo Zonta, Brazil, Toyota, 0.

Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 0.

Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 0.

David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 0.

Driver Standings

(After nine of 19 races)

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 59 points.

2. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren, 37.

3. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 34.

4. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 29.

5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 27.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Williams, 25.

7. Mark Webber, Australia, Williams, 22.

8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 20.

9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 17.

9. David Coulthard, Scotland, Red Bull, 17.

11. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, McLaren, 16.

12. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber, 7.

13. Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Jordan, 6.

13. Alexander Wurz, Austria, McLaren, 6.

15. Narain Karthikeyan, India, Jordan, 5.

15. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, Sauber, 5.

17. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, McLaren, 4.

17. Christian Klien, Austria, Red Bull, 4.

17. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Minardi, 4.

20. Patrick Friesacher, Austria, Minardi, 3.

21. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Red Bull, 1.

Constructor Standings

(After nine of 19 races)

1. Renault, 76 points.

2. Ferrari, 63.

2. McLaren, 63.

4. Williams, 47.

4. Toyota, 47.

6. Red Bull, 22.

7. Sauber, 12.

8. Jordan, 11.

9. Minardi, 7.

K&N Filters Supernationals

NHRA

At Old Township Raceway Park, Englishtown, N.J.

FINAL ORDER

Top Fuel

1. Larry Dixon; 2. David Grubnic; 3. Jack Beckman; 4. Doug Kalitta; 5. Clay Millican; 6. John Smith; 7. Cory McClenathan; 8. Scott Weis; 9. Brandon Bernstein; 10. Doug Herbert; 11. David Baca; 12. Ben Marshall; 13. Scott Kalitta; 14. Tony Schumacher; 15. Morgan Lucas; 16. Mitch King.

Funny Car

1. Del Worsham, Chevy Monte Carlo; 2. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus; 3. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang; 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Monte Carlo; 5. Whit Bazemore, Stratus; 6. John Force, Mustang; 7. Gary Scelzi, Stratus; 8. Jim Head, Stratus; 9. Tony Bartone, Monte Carlo; 10. Tony Pedregon, Monte Carlo; 11. Tim Wilkerson, Monte Carlo; 12. Cruz Pedregon, Monte Carlo; 13. Jeff Arend, Monte Carlo; 14. Eric Medlen, Mustang; 15. Bob Gilbertson, Monte Carlo; 16. Phil Burkart, Toyota Celica.

Pro Stock

1. Jason Line, Pontiac Grand Am; 2. Warren Johnson, Grand Am; 3. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus; 4. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt; 5. Greg Anderson, Grand Am; 6. Rickie Smith, Chevy Cavalier; 7. Richie Stevens, Stratus; 8. Jim Yates, Grand Am; 9. V. Gaines, Stratus; 10. Greg Stanfield, Cavalier; 11. Ron Krisher, Cobalt; 12. Jeg Coughlin, Stratus; 13. Erica Enders, Cobalt; 14. Dave Connolly, Cobalt; 15. Kenny Koretsky, Stratus; 16. Allen Johnson, Stratus.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Antron Brown, Suzuki; 2. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki; 3. Angelle Sampey, Suzuki; 4. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson; 5. Ryan Schnitz; 6. Shawn Gann, Suzuki; 7. Craig Treble, Suzuki; 8. Geno Scali, Suzuki; 9. Mike Berry, Suzuki; 10. Matt Smith, Suzuki; 11. Michael Phillips, Suzuki; 12. Steve Johnson, Suzuki; 13. Chris Rivas; 14. Scott Valetti, Kawasaki; 15. Chip Ellis; 16. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson.

FINALS

Top Fuel

Larry Dixon, 4.533 seconds, 329.91 mph def. David Grubnic, 6.798 seconds, 135.44 mph.

Funny Car

Del Worsham, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.866, 321.19 def. Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus, 4.911, 315.49.

Pro Stock

Jason Line, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.692, 205.98 def. Warren Johnson, Grand Am, 6.714, 207.50.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Antron Brown, Suzuki, 7.169, 184.55 def. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.238, 186.90.

Top Alcohol Dragster

Randy Meyer, 5.387, 256.02 def. Ashley Force, 5.421, 268.44.

Top Alcohol Funny Car

Paul Gill, Dodge Avenger, 5.580, 258.52 def. Bobby Martin, Avenger, 5.919, 234.00.

Super Stock

Dennis Steward, Dodge Daytona, 10.516, 107.23 def. Gary Richard, Pontiac Firebird, foul.

Stock Eliminator

Bob Broadbent, Chevy Camaro, 10.598, 124.22 def. Sal Biondo, Pontiac Firebird, 11.890, 108.15.

Super Comp

Duane D’Agostino, Dragster, 8.901, 159.51 def. Edward Alessi Jr., Dragster, 8.936, 149.96.

Super Gas

Ray Sawyer, Chevy Camaro, 9.918, 168.60 def. Jeff Szilagyi, Chevy Corvette, foul.

Super Street

John Maggiulli Sr., Chevy Camaro, 10.912, 133.65 def. Mike Giuliano, Camaro, 10.930, 131.92.

POINT STANDINGS

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta, 853. 2. Tony Schumacher, 791. 3. Larry Dixon, 785. 4. David Grubnic, 719. 5. Morgan Lucas, 645. 6. Scott Kalitta, 610. 7. Brandon Bernstein, 596. 8. Cory McClenathan, 548. 9. Doug Herbert, 543. 10. David Baca, 424.

Funny Car

1. John Force, 806. 2. Gary Scelzi, 744. 3. Robert Hight, 719. 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., 647. 5. Ron Capps, 639. 6. Cruz Pedregon, 609. 7. Eric Medlen, 600. 8. Whit Bazemore, 598. 9. Del Worsham, 546. 10. Tony Pedregon, 492.

Pro Stock

1. Warren Johnson, 857. 2. Jason Line, 851. 3. Greg Anderson, 844. 4. Dave Connolly, 733. 5. Kurt Johnson, 645. 6. Richie Stevens, 562. 7. Ron Krisher, 525. 8. Jeg Coughlin, 517. 9. Greg Stanfield, 511. 10. Jim Yates, 497.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. GT Tonglet, 437. 2. Karen Stoffer, 390. 3. Antron Brown, 375. 4. Chip Ellis, 367. 5 (tie). Andrew Hines and Geno Scali, 361. 7. Steve Johnson, 355. 8. Ryan Schnitz, 344. 9. Angelle Sampey, 341, 10. Craig Treble, 334.

GOLF

U.S. Open

At Pinehurst Resort and Country Club, No. 2 Course

Pinehurst, N.C.

Purse: $6.5 million

Yardage: 7,214; Par: 70

FINAL ROUND

(a-amateur)

Michael Campbell, $1,170,00071-69-71-69—280
Tiger Woods, $700,00070-71-72-69—282
Sergio Garcia, $320,03971-69-75-70—285
Tim Clark, $320,03976-69-70-70—285
Mark Hensby, $320,03971-68-72-74—285
Davis Love III, $187,81377-70-70-69—286
Rocco Mediate, $187,81367-74-74-71—286
Vijay Singh, $187,81370-70-74-72—286
Nick Price, $150,83472-71-72-72—287
Arron Oberholser, $150,83476-67-71-73—287
Bob Estes, $123,85770-73-75-70—288
Corey Pavin, $123,85773-72-70-73—288
Peter Hedblom, $123,85777-66-70-75—288
Retief Goosen, $123,85768-70-69-81—288
Stewart Cink, $88,12073-74-73-69—289
Fred Couples, $88,12071-74-74-70—289
Ernie Els, $88,12071-76-72-70—289
Ryuji Imada, $88,12077-68-73-71—289
John Cook, $88,12071-76-70-72—289
Peter Jacobsen, $88,12072-73-69-75—289
K.J. Choi, $88,12069-70-74-76—289
David Toms, $88,12070-72-70-77—289
Fred Funk, $59,63373-71-76-70—290
Justin Leonard, $59,63376-71-70-73—290
Paul Claxton, $59,63372-72-72-74—290
Kenny Perry, $59,63375-70-71-74—290
Olin Browne, $59,63367-71-72-80—290
a-Matt Every75-73-73-70—291
Geoff Ogilvy, $44,48672-74-71-74—291
Jim Furyk, $44,48671-70-75-75—291
Adam Scott, $44,48670-71-74-76—291
Steve Allan, $44,48672-69-73-77—291
Steve Elkington, $35,75974-69-79-70—292
Brandt Jobe, $35,75968-73-79-72—292
Phil Mickelson, $35,75969-77-72-74—292
Bernhard Langer, $35,75974-73-71-74—292
Angel Cabrera, $35,75971-73-73-75—292
Ted Purdy, $35,75973-71-73-75—292
Shigeki Maruyama, $35,75971-74-72-75—292
Tim Herron, $35,75974-73-70-75—292
Lee Westwood, $35,75968-72-73-79—292
Mike Weir, $26,22375-72-75-71—293
Tom Pernice, $26,22374-73-73-73—293
Chad Campbell, $26,22377-71-72-73—293
Peter Lonard, $26,22371-74-74-74—293
Rob Rashell, $26,22374-72-73-74—293
Colin Montgomerie, $26,22372-75-72-74—293
Paul McGinley, $26,22376-72-71-74—293
J.L. Lewis, $20,27575-73-76-70—294
Nick O’Hern, $20,27572-71-78-73—294
Jason Gore, $20,27571-67-72-84—294
Richard Green, $17,66772-72-78-73—295
Soren Kjeldsen, $17,66774-71-77-73—295
Thomas Levet, $17,66775-73-73-74—295
Thomas Bjorn, $17,66771-74-75-75—295
Nick Dougherty, $17,66772-74-74-75—295
Frank Lickliter II, $15,22375-73-78-70—296
a-Ryan Moore75-73-75-73—296
J.J. Henry, $15,22373-73-76-74—296
Lee Janzen, $15,22374-74-74-74—296
Tommy Armour III, $15,22370-72-79-75—296
Jonathan Lomas, $15,22372-74-75-75—296
Ian Poulter, $15,22377-69-74-76—296
Steve Jones, $15,22369-74-74-79—296
Keiichiro Fukabori, $15,22374-67-75-80—296
Luke Donald, $15,22369-73-74-80—296
Michael Allen, $13,55373-72-77-75—297
Steve Flesch, $13,55372-71-78-76—297
John Mallinger, $13,55374-72-73-78—297
Bill Glasson, $13,55374-73-71-79—297

Wegman’s Rochester LPGA

LPGA TOUR

At Locust Hill Country Club, Pittsford, N.Y.

Purse: $1.5 million

Yardage: 6,221; Par: 72

FINAL ROUND

Lorena Ochoa, $225,00067-69-72-65—273
Paula Creamer, $136,66571-68-67-71—277
Rosie Jones, $99,14171-72-67-68—278
Jeong Jang, $76,69475-68-71-66—280
Laurie Rinker, $56,11875-72-68-66—281
Gloria Park, $56,11871-70-73-67—281
Laura Diaz, $37,53670-75-70-68—283
Dorothy Delasin, $37,53671-72-70-70—283
Becky Morgan, $37,53664-74-71-74—283
Tina Barrett, $25,64074-72-67-71—284
Candie Kung, $25,64073-70-70-71—284
Patricia Baxter-Johnson, $25,64072-71-70-71—284
Mi Hyun Kim, $25,64074-66-72-72—284
Catriona Matthew, $25,64074-70-67-73—284
Maria Hjorth, $25,64068-70-73-73—284
Jennifer Rosales, $19,97872-70-71-72—285
Laura Davies, $19,97871-71-71-72—285
Sherri Steinhauer, $17,54675-70-73-68—286
Hee-Won Han, $17,54675-72-70-69—286
Karine Icher, $17,54674-72-70-70—286
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, $17,54674-71-70-71—286
Marcy Hart, $14,59174-74-70-69—287
Christina Kim, $14,59170-75-73-69—287
Brittany Lincicome, $14,59174-72-70-71—287
Yu Ping Lin, $14,59173-74-68-72—287
Emilee Klein, $14,59171-73-70-73—287
Mikaela Parmlid, $14,59176-71-66-74—287
Angela Stanford, $11,99076-71-73-68—288
Leslie Spalding, $11,99074-72-73-69—288
Nancy Scranton, $11,99072-71-74-71—288
Meena Lee, $11,99073-72-70-73—288
Lindsey Wright, $10,62576-71-72-70—289
Young Kim, $10,62575-72-70-72—289
Hilary Lunke, $9,95269-73-76-72—290
Natalie Gulbis, $8,82971-76-74-70—291
Angela Buzminski, $8,82972-74-73-72—291
Kim Saiki, $8,82973-72-73-73—291
Sophie Gustafson, $8,82977-68-72-74—291
Se Ri Pak, $8,82970-71-75-75—291
Joanne Morley, $6,54775-73-73-71—292
Pat Hurst, $6,54774-74-73-71—292
Miriam Nagl, $6,54774-73-74-71—292
Il Mi Chung, $6,54777-71-72-72—292
Shi Hyun Ahn, $6,54773-72-75-72—292
Karen Stupples, $6,54776-72-71-73—292
Jamie Hullett, $6,54777-70-72-73—292
Joo Mi Kim, $6,54776-71-71-74—292
Kris Tschetter, $6,54776-69-73-74—292
Kris Tamulis, $6,54774-71-72-75—292
Rachel Hetherington, $4,93870-73-77-73—293
Paula Marti, $4,93874-73-72-74—293
Kelli Kuehne, $4,93875-72-71-75—293
Young Jo, $4,93876-70-70-77—293
Beth Allen, $4,93871-72-73-77—293
Wendy Ward, $3,99475-73-76-70—294

Aa Saint-Omer Open

PGA EUROPEAN TOUR

At Aa Saint-Omer Golf Club, France

Purse: $485,000

Yardage: 6,880; Par: 71

Final

x-won on first playoff hole

x-Joakim Backstrom, Sweden72-70-68-70—280
Paul Dwyer, England73-68-71-68—280
Michael Jonzon, Sweden69-73-71-68—281
Steven Jeppesen, Sweden73-70-70-68—281
James Heath, England70-66-73-72—281
Alvaro Salto, Spain74-69-69-70—282
Carl Suneson, Spain74-69-65-74—282
James Hepworth, England69-71-69-73—282
Ben Mason, England71-74-70-67—282
Ross Fisher, England70-70-68-74—282
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden68-77-69-69—283
Denny Lucas, England70-73-71-69—283
Gary Orr, Scotland71-71-68-73—283
David Dixon, England76-69-70-68—283
Roope Kakko, Finland72-71-73-67—283
Miguel Carballo, Argentina72-69-71-71—283
Sion Bebb, Wales70-72-68-74—284

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England714252110
Chicago762232422
MetroStars535202013
D.C. United544191815
Kansas City436182118
Columbus471131020
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas823272312
Los Angeles742231914
San Jose436181815
Colorado482141518
Real Salt Lake38211821
Chivas USA110361433

Wednesday’s Games

New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

MetroStars at New England, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon Show Court Schedules

Today at The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Play begins on Centre Court and Court 1 at 5 a.m. PDT

All other courts at 4 a.m. PDT

Centre Court

Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Mathieu, France

Davenport (1), United States, vs. Jidkova, Russia

Srichaphan, Thailand, vs. Safin (5), Russia

Court 1

Hewitt (3), Australia, vs. Rochus, Belgium

Mauresmo (3), France, vs. Czink, Hungary

Ferrero (23), Spain, vs. Delgado, Britain

Court 2

Myskina (9), Russia, vs. Bohmova, Czech Republic

Alberto Martin, Spain, vs. Greg Rusedski, Britain

Katie O’Brien, Britain, vs. Kim Clijsters (15), Belgium

Karol Beck, Slovakia, vs. Mark Philippoussis, Australia

Wimbledon Seeds

Current world ranking in parentheses

MEN

1. Roger Federer, Switzerland (1)

2. Andy Roddick, United States (4)

3. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia (2)

4. Rafael Nadal, Spain (3)

5. Marat Safin, Russia (5)

6. Tim Henman, Britain (9)

7. Guillermo Canas, Argentina (8), withdrew

8. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia (7)

9. Sebastien Grosjean, France (26)

10. Mario Ancic, Croatia (21)

11. Joachim Johansson, Sweden (10)

12. Thomas Johansson, Sweden (18)

13. Tommy Robredo, Spain (13)

14. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic (15)

15. Guillermo Coria, Argentina (14)

WOMEN

1. Lindsay Davenport, United States (1)

2. Maria Sharapova, Russia (2)

3. Amelie Mauresmo, France (3)

4. Serena Williams, United States (4)

5. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (5)

6. Elena Dementieva, Russia (6)

7. Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium (7)

8. Nadia Petrova, Russia (8)

9. Anastasia Myskina, Russia (10)

10. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland (11)

11. Vera Zvonareva, Russia (12)

12. Mary Pierce, France (13)

13. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia (15)

14. Venus Williams, United States (16)

15. Kim Clijsters, Belgium (17)

Ordina Open

ATP – WTA TOUR

At Autotron, Den Bosch, Netherlands

Purse: Men, $392,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

MEN

Singles Championship

Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, def. Michael Llodra, France, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles Championship

Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (2), Czech Republic, def. Tomas Cibulec and Leos Friedl, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Results, as provided by track officials, for Sunday, June 19, 2005, Post Time: 2:14 p.m.

FIRST RACE

Purse $12,760, Maiden Claiming $20,000, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 8-Basket Wave (Lopez A). $4.20 $3.00 $3.00. 2-Liberty Way (Mitchell G). $7.20 $5.80. 6-Princess Teddy (Russell B). $5.00. Also Ran: Pine Tar Lady, My Sweet Louise, Jo’s Gold Basket, Alaska Trip, Ole’s Honor, Libertymarie, White Center Belle. Race Time: 59.40. Exacta (8-2) $16.60; Superfecta (8-2-6-5) $216.70; Trifecta (8-2-6) $118.80.

SECOND RACE

Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 6-Elbe (Ortega J). $10.00 $4.40 $2.80. 5-Pazhalsta (Mangalee N). $3.60 $2.80. 2-Right You Are (Frazier R). $3.00. Also Ran: Black Hurricane, Personal Plan, Primer Cord, Here’s Your Ticket. Race Time: 1:10.20. Daily Double (8-6) $31.00; Exacta (6-5) $13.30; Superfecta (6-5-2-7) $188.40; Trifecta (6-5-2) $51.60.

THIRD RACE

Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 11-Reed Paige Won (Mangalee N). $8.00 $5.00 $3.40. 6-Indika (Ruis M). $7.00 $4.60. 8-Alpine Song (Baze G). $3.00. Also Ran: Selina’s Starlet, Leahs Light, Rio Picky, Dark Diamond, Big Time Endeavore, Just Begone, Popular Decision, Katie O Wise. Late Scratches: Joe’s Wings. Race Time: 1:13.40. Exacta (11-6) $21.80; Superfecta (11-6-8-4) $528.10; Trifecta (11-6-8) $80.70; Pic 3 (8-6-11) $111.40.

FOURTH RACE

Purse $11,220, Maiden Claiming $15,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 9-Chuckalee (Ruis M). $7.60 $4.00 $2.60. 7-Intensive (Frazier R). $5.20 $4.00. 11-Iron Chef (Baze G). $5.20. Also Ran: Cleard for Action, Cowboy Cruisser, Free Blast, General Plan, Seebasket, Sandbagger Sam, Tropical River, Weavilation. Late Scratches: Hit the Track Jack. Race Time: 1:12. Exacta (9-7) $18.30; Superfecta (9-7-11-4) $4,046.90; Trifecta (9-7-11) $168.20; Pic 3 (6-11-9) $115.50.

FIFTH RACE

Purse $75,000, Stakes, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Mr. Makah (Baze G). $33.40 $6.60 $3.80. 5-Sabertooth (Chaves N). $2.80 $2.60. 3-R. Associate (John K). $4.00. Also Ran: Poker Brad, Random Memo, Maxwell, Pure. Race Time: 1:35.80. Exacta (6-5) $37.70; Superfecta (6-5-3-2) $307.50; Trifecta (6-5-3) $162.40; (6 VS. 7 (WINNER 6)) $2.80; Pic 3 (11-9-6) $874.40.

SIXTH RACE

Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 12-Freds R Golden (John K). $18.40 $11.00 $7.20. 5-Scarp (Frazier R). $11.40 $8.00. 3-Fast N Foremost (Symons C). $5.40. Also Ran: Boywhatadetox, R Meeking, Mountainconditions, Tipsoo Lake, Midnights Glory, Rapid Rhythm, Made the Basket, Flat Head Flyer, Up Fast. Race Time: 1:12.20. Exacta (12-5) $106.30; Superfecta (12-5-3-1) $5,508.30; Trifecta (12-5-3) $1,383.40; Pic 3 (9-6-12) $762.10.

SEVENTH RACE

Purse $13,860, Claiming $15,000-$12,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Amanda Lynn (Krigger K). $4.20 $2.80 $2.40. 6-Galley Bay (Russell B). $4.40 $3.40. 8-Bless My Soles (Hoonan D). $3.20. Also Ran: Tejati, Quiz the Maid, Ogygian’s Rose, Stars On the Water, Charlie’s Charmer. Race Time: 1:17.40. Exacta (7-6) $10.60; Superfecta (7-6-8-2) $209.20; Trifecta (7-6-8) $30.20; Pic 3 (6-12-7) $408.60.

EIGHTH RACE

Purse $8,030, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 1-Pic Em Hof (Baze G). $7.00 $4.00 $3.40. 8-Sweet Baby Slew (John K). $5.40 $4.20. 5-(dh)Susy’s a Dealer (Wales T). $4.60. 9-(dh)C V N Marysol (Ortega J). $3.20. Also Ran: Jorja’s Suite, Wan too Free, Slew’s Mystery, Last S A, Harmonique, Aprils Goldn Eagle, Nishe’s Shadow. Race Time: 1:11.60. Exacta (1-8) $17.30; Superfecta (1-8-5-9) $980.70; Superfecta (1-8-9-5) $1,470.60; Trifecta (1-8-5) $158.10; Trifecta (1-8-9) $58.90; Pic 3 (12-7-1) $108.90.

NINTH RACE

Purse $15,730, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo, One Mile. 3-Lord Frederick (Ruis M). $5.00 $3.20 $2.60. 6-Dr. Bluebird (Symons C). $5.20 $3.60. 5-Katoclysmic Wave (Krigger K). $4.00. Also Ran: Billy Stark, City Fox, Big Jax, Wantabeademon, Buck Knight. Race Time: 1:38. Exacta (3-6) $16.20; Superfecta (3-6-5-4) $777.50; Trifecta (3-6-5) $89.20; Pic 3 (7-1-3) $19.90.

TENTH RACE

Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 8-Wapato Gold (Ruis M). $11.00 $5.20 $3.60. 7-Court Shenanigans (Whitaker J). $4.20 $3.40. 1-Sunday Knight (Mitchell G). $5.00. Also Ran: Harbro, Mr. Deep Pockets, Unyielding, Crane, Top Sailor, Swing N Run, At the Dock, Sea Tac Jet. Race Time: 1:10. Daily Double (3-8) $52.40; Exacta (8-7) $24.50; Superfecta (8-7-1-10) $3,068.70; Trifecta (8-7-1) $127.00; Pic 3 (1-3-8) $59.10; Pic 4 (7-1-3-8) $111.00.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with OF Yahmed Yema, RHP James Zink, RHP Ismael Casillas, LHP Kyle Fernandes, OF Jay Johnson, INF Matthew Mercurio, SS Dominic Ramos, LHP James Baxter, INF Carl Lipsey, OF Jason Twomley, C Ricardo Sanchez, LHP Matthew Hancock, INF Jeffrey Natale, OF Bubba Bell, RHP Blake Maxwell, RHP Alex Gonzalez, RHP Eugenio Flores and OF Jason Hurst.

CLEVELAND INDIANS— Agreed to terms with OF John Drennen.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed SS Jeff Bianchi and assigned him to Surprise of the Arizona Rookie League. Signed SS Shawn Hayes, LHP Ryan DiPietro, RHP Cody Harkcom, OF Andrew Larsen and LHP Tim Rice.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Kevin Brown on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 16. Recalled LHP Sean Henn from Columbus of the IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed RHP Russ Ortiz on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Matt Herges for assignment. Recalled RHP Mike Koplove from Tucson of the PCL. Purchased the contract of RHP Brandon Medders from Tucson.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated 3B Scott Rolen from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Skip Schumaker to Memphis of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed RHP T.J. Tucker on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Travis Hughes from New Orleans of the PCL

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA FINALS

FavoritePointsUnderdog
Tuesday
SPURS6 (172)Pistons

Home team in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.