Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 46° Partly Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)3934.534
Memphis (Cardinals)3537.4863 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3439.4665
Iowa (Cubs)3142.4258
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4033.548
Oklahoma (Rangers)3934.5341
Round Rock (Astros)3637.4934
New Orleans (Nationals)3438.4725 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)4030.571
Tacoma (Mariners)4031.563 1/2
Portland (Padres)3636.5005
Col. Springs (Rockies)3139.4439
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4033.548
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3637.4934
Fresno (Giants)3537.4864 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3140.4378

Tuesday’s Games

Salt Lake 6, Colorado Springs 4

Portland 4, Fresno 2, 10 innings

Nashville 7, Albuquerque 3

Iowa 5, Oklahoma 4

Omaha 3, New Orleans 2

Round Rock 4, Memphis 3

Sacramento 5, Las Vegas 3

Tacoma 10, Tucson 4

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Portland

Nashville at Albuquerque

Oklahoma at Iowa

Omaha at New Orleans

Round Rock at Memphis

Sacramento at Las Vegas

Tucson at Tacoma

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)101.000
Yakima (Diamondbacks)101.000
Spokane (Rangers))01.0001
Tri-City (Rockies)01.0001
WestWLPct.GB
Eugene (Padres)101.000
Salem-Keizer (Giants)101.000
Everett (Mariners)01.0001
Vancouver (Athletics)01.0001

Tuesday’s Games

Boise 7, Everett 2

Salem-Keizer 6, Tri-City 5

Eugene 3, Spokane 2

Yakima 10, Vancouver 4

Wednesday’s Games

Boise at Everett

Salem-Keizer at Tri-City

Spokane at Eugene

Vancouver at Yakima

Emeralds 3, Indians 2

SpokaneEugene
abrhbiabrhbi
Blunt lf4000Sansoe cf3110
Duran ss5020Richsn ss2000
Murphy dh4100Dvidsn lf4111
Mayberry rf2112Smith dh2000
Thon 1b3000Cavangh1000
Higashi c4000Jones 1b4000
Herren cf4010Steinr 3b3000
Backman 3b4020Grrro rf2110
Santana 2b3000Killian c3000
Pena dh1000Rivera 2b3011
Totals34262Totals27341
Spokane0000020002
Eugene21000000x3

2B—Sansoe (1), Davidson (1). 3B—Guerrero (1). TB—Sansoe 2; Davidson 2; Guerrero 3; Rivera. RBI—Davidson (1), Rivera (1). Runners left in scoring position—Steiner; Killian; Smith; Jones. S—Sansoe. GIDP—Guerrero. LOB—5. CS—Davidson (1, 2nd base by Mathis/Higashi). E—Richardson (1) Guerrero (1), Steiner (1).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSO
Mathis L, 0-1323223
Maldonado320012
Burcie200013
EugeneIPHRERBBSO
Delabar W, 1-0520007
De La O H,10.212211
Madden H,11.110002
Jamison, H,1110012
Fernandez S,1110001

WP—Mathis, Jamison. IBB—Thon (by Jamison). HBP—Mayberry (by Delabar), Mayberry (by Jamison), Blunt (by Fernandez). T—2:42. A—5,488.

West Coast Collegiate

Kitsap 2, Spokane 0

Spokane000000000062
Kitsap00000011x271

Bryner, Florence (8) and Morrow; Heaton, Tachell (9) and Baker. W—Heaton (1-0) . L—Bryner. Sv—Tachell (1).

HITS: Spokane—Ayala, Froman, Asato, Mertens 2, Florence. Kitsap—Larkin 2, Jamison, Castro, Baker, Brown, Eley. 2B—Larkin, Jamison.

College World Series

All Times PDT

Tuesday, June 21

Game 9 — Arizona State 8, Nebraska 7, 11 innings, Nebraska eliminated

Baylor 8, Tulane 7, Tulane eliminated

Wednesday, June 22

Game 11 — Florida (47-20) vs. Arizona St.(41-24), 11

Game 12 — Texas (53-16) vs. Baylor (46-23), 4 p.m.

Senior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Bandits 11, Blue Devils 1

Northstars 3, Cannons 1, game 2 rained out

Wednesday’s games

Blue Devils vs. Bandits (DH) at Jackson Field, 5:30 p.m.

Cannons vs. Northstars at SFCC, 5:30

Centralia vs. Patriots at WSU, 6

Northstars 3, Cannons 1

Cannons0010000141
Northstars120000x360

Stewart and Horlen; McCanna, Joslyn (4) and Bussard. W—McCanna. L—Stewart.

HITS: Cannons—Hauschild, Henderson, Marlow, Jones. Northstars—Joslyn, Gtappe, Clifton 2, Sneider, Haskins.

Bandits 11, Blue Devils 1

Bandits0002721191
Blue Devils000001152

Greenslit, Prozcek (6) and VanSickle, Karwacki; Fremke, Arnold and Klippert. W—Greenslit. L—Freomke.

HITS: Bandits—Burke 2, Bozo, Proszek 3, Brett, Kelley, VanSickle. Blue Devils—Kody Anderson 2, Shook, Holcomb, Reitmeier. 2B—Proszek. 3B—VanSickle. HR—Proszek.

Monday’s results Cannons 10, Patriots 9

Patriots1200204972
Cannons301303x10113

Shultheis, Guettinger and Riddle; Riggan, Lengyel and Dagon. .

HITS: Patriots—Guettinger 2, Erwin 2, Riddle, Krieger, Druffle. Cannons—Jones 2, Hauschild 2, Renz, Marlow, Bradley 2, Henderson, Maynes, Dagon. 2B—Erwin, Krieger, Druffle, Jones, Henderson.

Junior American Legion

North Division

Tuesday’s results

Gonzaga Prep 4, Deer Park 2

Mt. Spokane 14, Lakeside 2

Mead 25, St. Michael’s-St. George’s 1

Wednesday’s games

Rogers at Newport (DH), 3:30 p.m.

Mt. Spokane at Coeur d’Alene (DH), 5

Deer Park at North Central, 5:30

Lakeside at St. Michael’s, 5:30

South Division

Tuesday’s results

Ferris 5, Shadle Park 4 (9)

Central Valley at Medical Lake, not reported

East Valley 12, Cheney 1

University 6, West Valley 0

Wednesday’s games

Central Valley at Cheney, 5:30

Lewis and Clark at East Valley, 5:30

Shadle Park at West Valley, 5:30

Mt. Spokane 14, Lakeside 2

Mt. Spokane040551492
Lakeside00011256

Aspaas and Raynor; Egland, Stillar (3) and Wynne. W—Aspaas. L—Egland.

HITS: Mt. Spokane— Raynor, Cunningham, Pittz, Aspaas, Adams 2, Look, Imes. Lakeside—Richards, Corigilano, Erickson, LaBelle, Stillar. 2B—Raynor, Cunningham, Adams, Corigilano, LaBelle. 3B—Adams.

East Valley 12, Cheney 1

Cheney10000170
East Valley5610x1243

Musgrave and Ward, Gibson (3); Gallagher and Alvarado. W—Gallagher (1-1). L—Musgrave.

HITS: Cheney—Tefft, Vajarro, Musgrave, Wedde 3, Weisberger. East Valley—Gallagher, Alvarado, Alminda 2. HR—Alvarado.

Mead 25, St. Michael’s-St.George’s 1

St. Michael’s-St. George’s00001174
Mead4675325201

Barker, Ciavola and Johnson; Kady and Mancheni. W—Kady. L—Barker.

HITS: St. Michael’s-St. George’s—Peterson 2, Mackin, Joy, Avey, Sysewski, Ciavola. Mead—Miller, Moore 2, Murphy, Walsh, Guy, Johnson 3, Schatz, Courtney 2, Mancheni 5, Kady, Hennessey 2. 2B—Sysewski, Ciavola, Murphy, Walsh, Johnson, Mancheni 3, 3B—Schatz, Courtney HR—Johnson.

University 6, West Valley 0

U-Hi02010216110
West Valley00000000202

Burger and Smith; Peterson, Bennum (7) and Helmberger. W—Berger. L—Peterson.

HITS: University—Jordan 2, Lewis 2, Brinken 2, Brooks 2, Olson, Conrad. West Valley— Gannon, Helmberger. 2B—Jordan, Lewis 2, Brooks.

Ferris 5, Shadle Park 4 (9)

Ferris201000101583
Shadle Park001210000462

Ewing, Kittredge (7) and Clark; Scribner and Dominquez. W—Kittredge (3-1). L—Scribner.

HITS: Ferris—Dawley, Ager, Berland, Clark, Hartsell, Demmert, LaPlante, Kittredge. Shadle Park—Hughes, Dominquez 2, Baker, Shantel, Edgeton. 2B—Kittredge.

Gonzaga Prep 4, Deer Park 2

Deer Park0000020260
Gonzaga Prep301000x470

Cristian and May; Kries and Page. W—Kries. L—Cristian.

HITS: Deer Park—Cristian 2, May, Prozek 2, Chartrey. Gonzaga Prep—Manix, Cunningham, Joy 2, Webb, Norman, Page. 2B—Cunningham, Joy, May. 3B—Cristian.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit 95, San Antonio 86, series tied 3-3

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut81.889
Indiana74.6362
Detroit54.5563
New York54.5563
Washington56.4554
Charlotte18.1117

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento82.800
Seattle64.6002
Los Angeles65.5452 1/2
Houston55.5003
Minnesota55.5003
Phoenix38.2735 1/2
San Antonio210.1677

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 77, Phoenix 56

New York 77, San Antonio 59

Wednesday’s Games

Phoenix at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Mystics 77, Mercury 56

Phoenix (56)—Taurasi 5-12 5-5 16, DeForge 7-12 2-3 18, P.Taylor 3-7 0-0 6, Pierson 2-6 1-1 5, Vodichkova 1-9 1-2 3, Wright 1-2 0-0 3, Harrison 0-1 0-0 0, G.Jackson 0-0 1-2 1, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, A.Williams 1-2 0-0 3, Christensen 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 20-52 11-15 56.

Washington (77)—Beard 8-22 2-4 19, T.Johnson 1-5 1-2 4, Milton-Jones 4-10 2-2 12, Smith-Taylor 2-3 0-0 5, Melvin 6-9 1-1 13, Koehn 3-8 0-1 9, Miller 3-7 0-0 6, Sanford 1-2 2-4 4, Page 1-2 0-0 3, Chones 0-0 0-0 0, Amachree 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 29-68 10-16 77.

Phoenix362056
Washington383977

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 5-17 (DeForge 2-5, A.Williams 1-1, Wright 1-2, Taurasi 1-6, P.Taylor 0-3), Washington 9-26 (Koehn 3-8, Milton-Jones 2-5, Page 1-1, T.Johnson 1-2, Smith-Taylor 1-2, Beard 1-5, Melvin 0-1, Miller 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 37 (Vodichkova 11), Washington 44 (Melvin 9). Assists—Phoenix 10 (Taurasi 5), Washington 16 (T.Johnson 5). Total Fouls—Phoenix 26, Washington 16. Technicals—Phoenix coach Graf, Taurasi, Milton-Jones. A—10,980. (20,174).

Liberty 77, Silver Stars 59

San Antonio (59)—Ivanyi 3-5 0-0 8, Palmer-Daniel 3-6 0-0 7, C.Anderson 7-12 0-0 14, Ferdinand 3-14 8-8 14, S.Johnson 1-6 4-4 6, McCray 0-0 0-0 0, Feenstra 2-9 2-2 6, Campbell 1-4 0-0 2, Ely 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 21-58 14-14 59.

New York (77)—Baranova 1-5 0-0 3, Robinson 1-3 0-0 2, Wauters 9-16 2-3 20, Hammon 5-9 5-6 17, V.Johnson 3-9 0-0 7, Christon 4-9 6-6 14, Frett 4-6 0-0 8, T.Moore 1-1 0-0 3, Thorn 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 28-58 16-19 77.

San Antonio302959
New York443377

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 3-7 (Ivanyi 2-3, Palmer-Daniel 1-2, Ferdinand 0-1, S.Johnson 0-1), New York 5-15 (Hammon 2-5, T.Moore 1-1, Baranova 1-3, V.Johnson 1-4, Christon 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 30 (Palmer-Daniel 8), New York 40 (Baranova 10). Assists—San Antonio 13 (S.Johnson, Ivanyi 5), New York 19 (Hammon 9). Total Fouls—San Antonio 21, New York 16. A—8,187. (19,763).

FOOTBALL

CFL

East WLTPtsPFPA
Hamilton000000
Montreal000000
Ottawa000000
Toronto000000
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.000000
Calgary000000
Edmonton000000
Saskatchewan000000
Winnipeg000000

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Wednesday’s Game

Hamilton at Montreal

GOLF

PGA Tour statistics

Through June 19

Scoring Average

1, Phil Mickelson, 69.09. 2, Tiger Woods, 69.11. 3, Luke Donald, 69.17. 4, Vijay Singh, 69.26. 5, Jim Furyk, 69.47. 6, Darren Clarke, 69.54. 7, Ernie Els, 69.75. 8, Tom Lehman, 69.83. 9, Scott Verplank, 69.84. 10, David Toms, 69.85.

Driving Distance

1, Scott Hend, 319.2. 2, Brett Wetterich, 309.1. 3, Tiger Woods, 308.8. 4, Hank Kuehne, 306.6. 5, Scott Gutschewski, 304.4. 6, Kenny Perry, 303.2. 7, Ernie Els, 301.7. 8 (tie), Brandt Jobe and John Elliott, 301.6. 10, Davis Love III, 300.9.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Nick O’Hern, 80.7%. 2, Fred Funk, 76.1%. 3 (tie), Omar Uresti and Gavin Coles, 73.4%. 5, Bart Bryant, 73.3%. 6, Scott Verplank, 72.8%. 7, Brian Davis, 72.7%. 8, Olin Browne, 71.8%. 9, Billy Mayfair, 71.7%. 10, Darren Clarke, 71.3%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Vijay Singh, 72.1%. 2, Sergio Garcia, 71.4%. 3, Kenny Perry, 71.1%. 4, Tiger Woods, 71.0%. 5, Roland Thatcher, 70.2%. 6, Billy Mayfair, 70.1%. 7, Joe Durant, 70.0%. 8, Jim Furyk, 69.9%. 9, Robert Allenby, 69.3%. 10, Lucas Glover, 68.9%.

Total Driving

1, Kenny Perry, 46. 2, Lee Westwood, 68. 3, Billy Mayfair, 77. 4, Charles Warren, 95. 5 (tie), Vijay Singh, Joe Durant and Darren Clarke, 96. 8 (tie), Mark Calcavecchia and Joey Sindelar, 110. 10, D.J. Brigman, 112.

Putting Average

1, Ben Crane, 1.704. 2 (tie), Billy Andrade and Chris DiMarco, 1.710. 4, Joe Ogilvie, 1.718. 5, Tim Clark, 1.720. 6, Arjun Atwal, 1.725. 7, David Toms, 1.727. 8 (tie), Scott Verplank and Justin Leonard, 1.729. 10, Phil Mickelson, 1.730.

Birdie Average

1, Tiger Woods, 4.65. 2, Phil Mickelson, 4.63. 3, David Toms, 4.35. 4, Billy Andrade, 4.16. 5, Darren Clarke, 4.15. 6 (tie), Vijay Singh and Tim Clark , 4.02. 8 (tie), Fred Couples and Scott Verplank, 4.00. 10, Ernie Els, 3.98.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Brent Geiberger, 84.0. 2, Joey Snyder III, 90.0. 3, Brian Davis, 94.0. 4, Lee Westwood, 100.8. 5, D.J. Trahan, 105.4. 6, Tag Ridings, 105.8. 7, Joe Ogilvie, 106.2. 8, Vijay Singh, 106.4. 9, Aaron Baddeley, 112.5. 10, Lucas Glover, 113.1.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Luke Donald, 74.1%. 2, Pat Perez, 66.3%. 3, Tim Clark, 64.6%. 4, Brian Davis , 64.3%. 5, Phillip Price, 63.8%. 6, Jose Maria Olazabal, 62.5%. 7, Stephen Ames, 62.4%. 8, Retief Goosen, 61.9%. 9, Phil Mickelson, 61.1%. 10, Steve Flesch, 61.0%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Darren Clarke, 202. 2, Vijay Singh, 234. 3, Billy Mayfair, 269. 4, David Toms, 297. 5, Retief Goosen, 302. 6, Tiger Woods, 317. 7, Mark Calcavecchia, 333. 8, Ernie Els, 352. 9, Phil Mickelson, 356. 10, Luke Donald, 359.

Women’s U.S. Open Championship

June 23-24

At Cherry Hills Country Club

Cherry Hills Village, Colo.

Purse: $3.1 million

Yardage: 6,749; Par: 71

All Times PDT

(a-amateur)

Thursday: first hole; Friday: 10th hole

6:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. — a-Angela Park, Nancy Harvey, Seul Ki Kim

6:11 a.m.-11:26 a.m. — Celeste Troche, Anna Acker-Macosko, Jamie Hullett

6:22 a.m.-11:37 a.m. — Sarah Huarte, Amy Chin Huei Hung, Diana Dalessio

6:33 a.m.-11:48 a.m. — Mollie Fankhauser, Jana Peterkova, Nadina Taylor

6:44 a.m.-11:59 a.m. — Joanne Morley, Marcy Hart, Young Jo

6:55 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Meg Mallon, a-Jane Park, Karen Stupples

7:06 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Angela Stanford, Mihyun Kim, Aree Song

7:17 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Sophie Gustafson, Michele Saiki, Jeong Jang

7:28 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — Liselotte Neumann, a-Ya-Ni Tseng, Leta Lindley

7:39 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Beth Daniel, Wendy Doolan, Becky Morgan

7:50 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Hana Kim, Beth Bader, Kelli Kuehne

8:01 a.m.-1:16 p.m. — Bernadette Luse, Naree Song, Danah Ford

8:12 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Kristen Samp, a-Dori Carter, Katie Futcher

11:15 a.m.-6:00 a.m. — Christi Cano, a-Laura Terebey, Nicole Castrale

11:26 a.m.-6:11 a.m. — Marilyn Lovander, Joo Mi Kim, Nancy Scranton

11:37 a.m.-6:22 a.m. — Ai Miyazato, Natalie Gulbis, Moira Dunn

11:48 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Lorie Kane, a-Brittany Lang, Sarah Lee

11:59 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Michelle Ellis, Catherine Cartwright, Johanna Head

12:10 p.m.-6:55 a.m. — Grace Park, Pat Hurst, Heewon Han

12:21 p.m.-7:06 a.m. — Christina Kim, Cristie Kerr, Carin Koch

12:32 p.m.-7:17 a.m. — a-Nicole Hage, Maria Hjorth, Birdie Kim

12:43 p.m.-7:28 a.m. — a-Michelle Wie, Laura Davies, Brittany Lincicome

12:54 p.m.-7:39 a.m. — Katherine Hull, Suzann Pettersen, Kate Golden

105 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Emily Bastel, Tracy Hanson, a-Megan Grehan

1:16 p.m.-8:01 a.m. — a-Amie Cochran, Karen Weiss, Courtney Wood

1:27 p.m.-8:12 a.m. — Kimberly Adams, a-Eileen Vargas, Carri Wood

Thursday: 10th hole; Friday: first hole

6:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. — Megan Heckeroth, Kelly Lagedrost, Miriam Nagl

6:11 a.m.-11:26 a.m. — a-Marlowe Boukis, Katie Allison, Stephanie Louden

6:22 a.m.-11:37 a.m. — Yuri Fudoh, Laura Diaz, Stephanie Arricau

6:33 a.m.-11:48 a.m. — Helen Alfredsson, Kimberly Williams, Kris Tschetter

6:44 a.m.-11:59 a.m. — Stacy Prammanasudh, Paula Creamer, Jimin Kang

6:55 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, Reilley Rankin, Virada Nirapathpongporn

7:06 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Jennifer Rosales, Sherri Steinhauer, Shi Hyun Ahn

7:17 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Nicole Perrot, a-Morgan Pressel, Se Ri Pak

7:28 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — Rosie Jones, Annika Sorenstam, Lorena Ochoa

7:39 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Siew-Ai Lim, Tina Barrett, Marisa Baena

7:50 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Dina Ammaccapane, Il Mi Chung, Charlotta Sorenstam

8:01 a.m.-1:16 p.m. — Young-A Yang, Patricia Baxter-Johnson, Chiharu Yamaguchi

8:12 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Dana Dormann, Kristy McPherson, a-Esther Choe

11:15 a.m.-6:00 a.m. — Aram Cho, Leah Hart, Eva Dahllof

11:26 a.m.-6:11 a.m. — Allison Hanna, Yuping Lin, a-Paige Mackenzie

11:37 a.m.-6:22 a.m. — Lindsey Wright, Jean Bartholomew, Kaori Higo

11:48 a.m.-6:33 a.m. — Heather Daly-Donofrio, Silvia Cavalleri, Dawn Coe-Jones

11:59 a.m.-6:44 a.m. — Juli Inkster, Wendy Ward, Karrie Webb

12:10 p.m.-6:55 a.m. — Candie Kung, Catriona Matthew, Michele Redman

12:21 p.m.-7:06 a.m. — Patricia Johnson, Heather Bowie, Gloria Park

12:32 p.m.-7:17 a.m. — Hilary Lunke, a-Amanda McCurdy, Jill McGill

12:43 p.m.-7:28 a.m. — Soo Yun Kang, Dorothy Delasin, Rachel Hetherington

12:54 p.m.-7:39 a.m. — Emilee Klein, Young Kim, Karine Icher

1:05 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Kristi Albers, Candy Hannemann, Riko Higashio

1:16 p.m.-8:01 a.m. — Lisa Chang, Laurie Rinker, a-Taylor Leon

1:27 p.m.-8:12 a.m. — Beth Hermes, a-Tina Miller, Kim Brozer

LPGA money leaders

Through June 19

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam8$1,503,238
2. Cristie Kerr11$831,602
3. Lorena Ochoa11$762,268
4. Paula Creamer12$636,740
5. Rosie Jones9$432,153
6. Catriona Matthew13$403,742
7. Juli Inkster9$398,058
8. Natalie Gulbis13$397,190
9. Gloria Park13$383,835
10. Jeong Jang13$364,703
11. Wendy Ward12$356,670
12. Laura Davies11$347,533
13. Carin Koch11$320,200
14. Candie Kung11$318,471
15. Hee-Won Han12$308,929
16. Mi Hyun Kim12$299,628
17. Jill McGill12$281,303
18. Stacy Prammanasudh11$280,280
19. Jimin Kang11$277,294
20. Jennifer Rosales10$272,752

Champions Tour money leaders

Through June 13

TrnMoney
1. Dana Quigley13$1,253,447
2. Tom Jenkins13$943,191
3. Hale Irwin11$839,167
4. Des Smyth9$786,911
5. Jim Thorpe13$779,568
6. D.A. Weibring12$774,747
7. Wayne Levi13$754,082
8. Mike Reid10$700,284
9. Mark McNulty11$672,009
10. Morris Hatalsky12$645,011
11. Mark Johnson12$509,118
12. Jerry Pate11$507,028
13. Mark James9$501,500
14. Gil Morgan12$483,704
15. Don Pooley12$427,733
16. Bruce Fleisher13$417,983
17. Tom Watson6$417,670
18. Tom Purtzer11$415,153
19. Allen Doyle13$325,160
20. Rodger Davis12$320,601

Washington State Men’s Amateur

At Moses Lake, Wash.

The Links, 7,278 yards, par 72

Jeff McNaughton, Edmonds, 37-32–69. Steven Dales, Abbotsford, 36-33–69. Zach Bixler, Richland, 36-33–69. Alex Prugh, Spokane, 36-34–70. Andrew Bostrom, Lynden, 34-36–70. Chad Gorney, Everett, 37-33–70. Jordan Carter, Wioodinville, 36-34–70. Josh Immordino, Auburn, 35-35–70. Bart Partitucci, Othello, 36-35–71. Erik Hanson, Kirkland, 37-34–71.

Also: Mark West, Fairchild Air Force Base, 36-37-73. Nicholas Grigsby, Spokane Valley, 38-37–75. Craig Leslie, Spokane, 36-41–77. Michael Hall, Spokane, 38-41–79. Denny LaRue, Spokane, 38-42–80.

WJGA Sub District Tournament

At Prairie Falls

BOYS

16-17—Dustin Poe, Manito 71. Jordan Lee, Qualchan, 72. Tyler Nelson, Spokane, 74. Randy Buono, Clarkston, 74. Tyler Lynn, Manito, 76. Corey Wooley, Clarkston, 76. Cody Salib, Downriver, 76.

14-15—Tyler Johnson, Avondale, 71. Hank Frame, Painted Hills, 71. Connor Moran, Manito, 75. Tate Kelly, Spokane, 75. Bobby Moore, Wandermere, 77. Cody Mee, Avondale, 77.

GIRLS

16-17—Sarah Villalovox, Wandermere, 77. Katie Sorenson, MeadowWood, 79. Molly Fuhs, Manito, 79.

14-15—Brittany Wilcox, Spokane, 79. Grace Schory, Chewelah, 91.

Hole-in-one

SPOKANE COUNTRY CLUB–Val Keegan, No. 9, 132 yards, 7-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England714252110
Chicago762232422
MetroStars535202013
D.C. United544191815
Kansas City436182118
Columbus471131020

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas823272312
Los Angeles742231914
San Jose436181815
Colorado482141518
Real Salt Lake38211821
CD Chivas USA110361433

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

New England at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Men first round

Guillermo Coria (15), Argentina, def. Tomas Behrend, Germany, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Jurgen Melzer, Austria, def. Ivan Ljubicic (20), Croatia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Jiri Novak (28), Czech Republic, def. Peter Wessels, Netherlands, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-4.

Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 5-7, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 8-6.

Andrew Murray, Britain, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Alex Calatrava, Spain, def. Tuomas Ketola, Finland, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-1, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Radek Stepanek (14), Czech Republic, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Fabrice Santoro, France, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 7-5, 6-1.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Tommy Haas (19), Germany, 6-2, 2-1, retired.

Daniele Bracciali, Italy, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (8), 3-6, 7-6 (5), 12-10.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Robin Soderling (30), Sweden, 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-1, 7-5.

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Jonathan Marray, Britain, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Tim Henman (6), Britain, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 3-6, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 7-5, 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (27), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Alexander Popp, Germany, def. Jerome Haehnel, France, 6-2, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4.

Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. Filippo Volandri (32), Italy, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Felix Mantilla, Spain, vs. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 5-4, retired.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. David Ferrer (17), Spain, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Lu Yen-hsun, Taiwan, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 7-6 (4), 0-6, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Gilles Elseneer, Belgium, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 7-6 (9), 6-3.

Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Roko Karanusic, Croatia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (4), Spain, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-4, 6-3, 6-0.

Max Mirnyi, Belarus, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Kenneth Carlsen, Denmark, 6-7 (2), 7-6 (4), 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

Olivier Rochus (33), Belgium, def. Paul Goldstein, United States, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2.

Thomas Johansson (12), Sweden, def. Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.

Karol Kucera, Slovakia, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.

David Nalbandian (18), Argentina, def. Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-2, 7-5.

Michael Llodra, France, leads Sebastien Grosjean (9), France, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-3, susp., darkness.

Women first round

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Vera Zvonareva (11), Russia, def. Marlene Weingartner, Germany, 2-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia, def. Evgenia Linetskaya, Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (31), Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, def. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 7-5, 6-1.

Cho Yoon-jeong, South Korea, def. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Severine Beltrame, France, def. Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-1.

Venus Williams (14), United States, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-3.

Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, def. Francesca Schiavone (21), Italy, 6-3, 3-6, 9-7.

Virginie Razzano (32), France, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-4.

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Justine Henin-Hardenne (7), Belgium, 7-6 (8), 2-6, 7-5.

Conchita Martinez, Spain, def. Katerina Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Laura Granville, United States, def. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2.

Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (29), France, def. Rika Fujiwara, Japan, 6-2, 6-2.

Tatiana Panova, Russia, def. Lisa Raymond, United States, 7-5, 6-3.

Sesil Karatancheva, Bulgaria, def. Amanda Janes, Britain, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 7-5.

Nathalie Dechy (16), France, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Jane O’Donoghue, Britain, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-3, 6-2.

Flavia Pennetta (26), Italy, def. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 6-1, 6-2.

Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Juliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Serena Williams (4), United States, def. Angela Haynes, United States, 6-7 (12), 6-4, 6-2.

Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Vera Douchevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Tatiana Golovin (18), France, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Mary Pierce (12), France, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Stephanie Foretz, France, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Men first round

Gaston Etlis and Martin Rodriguez (14), Argentina, def. Enzo Artoni, Italy,and Mariano Puerta, Argentina, 6-2, 6-1, 7-6 (2).

Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, and Florian Mayer, Germany, def. Alex Bogdanovic and Joshua Goodall, Britain, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Cyril Saulnier, France, and Tom Vanhoudt, Belgium, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (9), Czech Republic, def. Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, and Andre Sa, Brazil, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-1.

Women first round

Evie Dominikovic, Australia, and Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, and Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Alina Jidkova, Russia, and Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, and Sania Mirza, India, 6-2, 6-1.

Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu (12), United States, def. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia-Montenegro, and Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-3.

Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, and Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, def. Katie O’Brien and Melanie South, Britain, 6-3, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

Inland Northwest Junior Olympics Championships

Saturday’s results

At EWU

GIRLS (Intermediate)

100 —1, Gale Nelson, Inw Una, 13.06. 200 — 1, Gale Nelson, Inw Una, 27.1h. 400 — 1, Ellen Rouse, Orofino T&F, 1:03.99. 800 —1, Alyssa Adams, Lewis Clark, 2:56.75 1500 — 1, Elizabeth Mathison, Inw Una, 5:49.52 100 Hurdles — 1, Kaprina Goodwin, Inw Una, 16.03. 400 Hurdles— 1, Cody Riggers, Lewis Clark, 1:19.72. 2000 Steeplechase — 1, Stephanie Inouye, Mercury Spo, 8:48.64. High Jump — 1, Kelly McNamee, Inw Una, 1.68m, (5-06). Pole Vault — 1, Morgan Dunning, Top Competitor, 3.05m, (10-00). Long Jump — 1, Ellen Rouse, Orofino T&F, 4.59m, (15-00.75). Triple Jump —1, Kaprina Goodwin, Inw Una, 10.20m, (33-05.75). Shot Put — 1, Dana McClendon, Stealth, 11.01m, (36-01.50). Discus — 1, Ashley Hutchinson, Cheney Track, 35.99m, (118-01). Hammer Throw — 1, Ashley Hutchinson, Cheney Track, 17.28m, (56-08). Javelin —1, Courtney Kirkwood, Inw Una, 36.08m, (118-04).

WOMEN

100 — 1, Staci Schrader, Inw Una, 13.44. 200 — 1, Rebekah Noble, Inw Una, 24.7h. 400 — 1, Rebekah Noble, Inw Una, 53.46. 800— 1, Chelsea Van De Brake, Inw Una, 2:35.06. 1500 — 1, Chelsea Van De Brake, Inw Una, 5:21.90. 3000 — 1, Chelsea Van De Brake, Inw Una, 11:52.58. 100 Hurdles —1, Sam Patrick, Inw Una, 17.17. 400 Hurdles — 1, Amy Huffman, Orofino T&F, 1:16.09. 2000 Steeplechase —1, Leigh Fredrickson, Mercury Spo, 8:42.66. 4x100 — 1, Top Competitor TC ‘A’ (Jillian Lamb 17, Keslye Llewellyn 17, Erin Kruger 17, Krista Hoffman 18), 57.24. High Jump — 1, Natasha Montgomery, Inw Una, 1.50m, (4-11).Pole Vault — 1, Kendall Mays, Top Competitor, 3.05m, (10-00). Long Jump — 1, Lisa Huffman, Orofino T&F, 4.16m, (13-07.75). Triple Jump —1, Lisa Huffman, Orofino T&F, 9.93m, (32-07). Shot Put —1, Annie Hess, Inw Una, 11.20m, (36-09). Discus — 1, Annie Hess, Inw Una, 41.82m, (137-02). Hammer Throw — 1, Erica Chaney, Inw Una, 31.02m, (101-09). Javelin — 1, Carly Mauch, Inw Una, 37.58m, (123-03).

BOYS (Intermediate)

100 — 1, Brett Blanshan, Inw Una, 11.82. 200 — 1, Alex Cassis, Top Competitor, 24.85. 400 — 1, Tyler Souders, Medical Lake, 53.39. 800 — 1, Bradley Whitley, Stealth, 2:12.68. 1500 — 1, Gregory Billington, Inw Una, 4:31.49. 3000 — 1, Gregory Billington, Inw Una, 9:34.64. 110 — 1, Kiel Bowers, Stealth, 17.14. 400 —1, Brad Popoff, Orofino T&F, 1:02.87. 4x100 — , Spokane Valley Stealth ‘A’ (Nathan Smith 15, Tyler Carlson 15, Matt Bogyo 15, ), 47.99. High Jump — 1, Cody McCargar, Inw Una, 1.88m, (6-02).Pole Vault — 1, Kosei Imamura, Top Competitor, 3.20m, (10-06). Long Jump — 1, Ryan Bowen, Lewis Clark, 6.13m, (20-01.50). Shot Put — 1, Tad Harman, Moses Lake TC, 13.33m, (43-09). Discus — 1, William Matthews, Moses Lake TC, 41.58m, (136-05). Hammer Throw —1, Ben Hunen, Iron Wood Th, 31.07m, (101-11). Javelin — 1, David Musson, Inw Una, 50.45m, (165-06).

MEN

100 — 1, Chad Butorac, Inw Una, 11.51. 200 — 1, Chad Butorac, Inw Una, 23.10. 400— 1, Chad Butorac, Inw Una, 50.18. 800 — 1, Isak Bergman, Inw Una, 1:58.3h.1500 — 1, Isak Bergman, Inw Una, 4:18.12. 110 Hurdles — 1, Kyle Schauble, Club Tri-Cities, 15.75. 400 Hurdles — 1, Christopher Jones, Orofino T&F, 59.13. 2000 Steeplechase — 1, James Samford, Silver Valley, 7:05.13. 4x800 — 1, Silver Valley RC ‘A’ (James Samford 17, Tyler Zwiers 17, Jake Fulwiler 18, Tyler Powers 18), 9:07.9h. High Jump — 1, Justin Powell, Cheney Track, 1.88m, (6-02).Pole Vault — 1, Mark Simpson, Top Competitor, 4.05m, (13-03.50). 1, Mike Blanchard, Inw Una, 4.05m, (13-03.50).Long Jump —1, Keefe Brockman, Inw Una, 6.19m, (20-03.75).Triple Jump — 1, Keefe Brockman, Inw Una, 12.44m, (40-09.75). Shot Put — 1, Robert Wilske, Cheney Track, 16.84m, (55-03). Discus — 1, Nathan Rosenau, Iron Wood Th, 43.06m, (141-03). Hammer Throw — 1, Jonathan Smith, Connell TC, 51.91m, (170-04). Javelin — 1, David Moore, Moses Lake TC, 56.46m, (185-03).

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/20/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville201902471234177412
The Dalles9430105110161900
John Day10170837520
McNary1385010638777528
Ice Harbor294003618970
Lower Monumental26000420
Little Goose790080
Lower Granite36000160

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with OF Trevor Crowe and assigned him to Mahoning Valley of the New York-Penn League.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled RHP Jonah Bayliss from Wichita of the PCL. Transferred 1B Ken Harvey from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with SS C.J. Henry, CF Brett Gardner, RHP Lance Pendelton, LHP Garrett Patterson, RF James Cooper, 3B Kyle Anson, C Joseph Muich, CF Joel Perez, RHP Joshua Schmidt, 2B Chris Malec, RHP Keaton Everitt, C Joseph Burke, RHP James Conroy, LHP Bryan Rueger, RHP Michael Mlotkowski, 1B Felipe Garcia, C Bradley Canada, LHP Jesse Bahr, RHP Andrew Carter, C Jared Greenwood, C JT Lafountain, 1B Kyle Larsen, 2B Tony Roth and RHP Steve Schroer. Recalled Scott Proctor from Columbus of the IL. Optioned OF Bubba Crosby to Columbus.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated RHP Rich Harden from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jairo Garcia to Sacramento of the PCL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Released RHP Pedro Astacio.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled RHP Jerome Williams from Iowa of the PCL. Sent LHP Cliff Bartosh outright to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Fired Dave Miley, manager, and Don Gullett, pitching coach. Named Jerry Narron interim manager and Vern Ruhle interim pitching coach for the remainder of the 2005 season.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Assigned C Greg Brown to Jupiter of the Florida State League.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Eli Iorg, OF Joshua Flores, 3B Billy Hart, OF Brandon Barnes, SS Eric King, 1B Mark Ori, OF Aaron Bulkley, LHP Scott Sarver, LHP Christopher Blazek and LHP Jacob Hurry.

NEW YORK METS—Called up OF Gerald Williams from Norfolk of the IL. Agreed to terms with LHP Erik Domangue, RHP Robert Manuel, INF Jonathan Schemmel and RHP James Wladyka.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS—Agreed to terms with INF Teuris Olivares. Released INF Dalmiro Quezada.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX—Agreed to terms with OF Brad Rosenthal.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Agreed to terms with INF Joe Lamb.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Agreed to terms with LHP Alexander Herrera.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Agreed to terms with C Johnny Caruso. Released INF Jose Cano.

FORT WORTH CATS—Released INF Shawn Yarbrough.

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Marshall Plouffe.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed DE Michael Montgomery.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed DT Reggie Rhodes.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Agreed to terms with WR Johnnie Morton on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed T Doug Nienhuis and G Andy King.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Signed RB Mike Pringle.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Named Dale Tallon general manager. Fired Brian Sutter, coach.

SWIMMING

USA SWIMMING—Named Matt Farrell managing director for business development, effective July 30.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Announced sophomore T Matt Gilbow has been dismissed from the football team.

ARMY—Announced the resignation of Nick Reggio, associate athletic director for Olympic sports, effective June 30.

AUBURN—Named Tim Gray women’s tennis coach.

BUCKNELL—Named Pay Myers men’s assistant lacrosse coach.

CHARLOTTE—Named Bobby Kummer men’s assistant basketball coach.

DAYTON—Announced basketball G Trent Meacham will transfer to the University of Illinois.

EAST CAROLINA—Named Scott Forbes hitting coach.

FLORIDA—Named Tim Walton softball coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON—Announced basketball F Pops Mensah-Bonsu has withdrawn from the NBA draft and will return for his senior season.

INDIANA, PA.—Named Jeff Ditch baseball coach.

INDIANA-SOUTH BEND—Named Micah Shrewsberry men’s basketball coach.

LA SALLE—Announced basketball F Steven Smith has withdrawn from the NBA draft and will return for his senior season.

NOTRE DAME—Named Stephanie Menio women’s basketball operations coordinator. Announced basketball F Torin Francis has withdrawn from the NBA draft and will return for his senior season.

PENN STATE—Named Dan Earl men’s assistant basketball coach.

TCU—Named Tony Tademy linebackers coach.

TULSA—Named John Bargfeldt softball coach.

VIRGINIA—Named Steve Seymour men’s assistant basketball coach and Drew Diener director of basketball operations.

WASHINGTON—Named Jeff Lutz asst. gymnastics coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.