Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 45° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE


Johnson
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Johnson (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4236.538
Memphis (Cardinals)3839.4943 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3840.4874
Iowa (Cubs)3543.4497
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4236.538
Oklahoma (Rangers)3939.5003
Round Rock (Astros)3840.4874
New Orleans (Nationals)3641.4685 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)4431.587
Tacoma (Mariners)4333.5661 1/2
Portland (Padres)3938.5066
Col. Springs (Rockies)3144.41313
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4434.564
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3939.5005
Fresno (Giants)3839.4945 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3145.40812

Sunday’s Results

Round Rock 4, Albuquerque 2

Fresno 15, Colorado Springs 2

Tucson 9, Las Vegas 8

New Orleans 5, Memphis 3

Nashville 10, Oklahoma 4

Omaha 9, Iowa 4

Sacramento 6, Portland 4

Tacoma 6, Salt Lake 4

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at Round Rock

Fresno at Colorado Springs

Las Vegas at Tucson

Memphis at New Orleans

Nashville at Oklahoma

Omaha at Iowa

Portland at Sacramento

Tacoma at Salt Lake

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)33.500
Spokane (Rangers)33.500
Tri-City (Rockies)24.3331
Yakima (Diamondbacks)15.1672
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)51.833
Salem-Keizer (Giants)42.6671
Eugene (Padres)33.5002
Everett (Mariners)33.5002

Sunday’s Results

Salem-Keizer 8, Yakima 3

Boise 5, Eugene 4

Spokane 7, Everett 4

Vancouver 2, Tri-City 1

Today’s Games

Eugene at Boise

Everett at Spokane

Tri-City at Vancouver

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

Spokane 7, Everett 4

EverettSpokane
abrhrbiabrhrbi
Valbuena 2b5111Blunt lf3223
Zorn ss5140Duran ss4022
Hall cf5000Murphy rf4000
Saunders rf5001Mybry dh3100
Flaig 1b3120Herren cf3100
Santin c5111Vlchka c3100
Sabatella 3b4000Thon 1b4112
Heid dh4010Bkmn 3b2100
Craig lf4021Wash 2b4000
Totals404114Totals30757
Everett0200101004
Spokane00160000x7

E–Zorn, Thon, Duran. LOB–Everett 11, Spokane 5. 2B–Santin (1), Craig (1), Zorn (3), Duran (1), Thon (1). 3B–Blunt (1). HR–Valbuena (off McConnell) 3B–Blunt (1). Runners left in scoring position–Everett, Valbuena 2, Santin 3; Spokane, Mayberry, Murphy, Herren. SB–Heid (1).

IPHRERBBSO
Everett
Vega (L, 0-2)326643
Thomas332202
Beus100002
Colon100011
Spokane
Kometani452215
McConnell (W, 2-0)332211
Van Buskirk (H, 1)110001
Wilson (S, 1)120002

Vega pitched to 5 batters in the 4th. Inherited runners-scored–Thomas 3-3. WP–Vega, Beus. HBP–Mayberry (by Vega). PB–Santin 2 (2). T–2:57. A–6,702.

College World Series

At Rosenblatt Stadium, Omaha, Neb.

Best-of-3 Championship Series

Sunday, June 26

Texas 6, Florida 2, Texas wins series 2-0

Texas 6, Florida 2

Florida000000200261
Texas01010400x6100

Ball, Falkenbach (6), O’Day (6) and Jeroloman; McCulloch, Boone (7), Cox (8) and Teagarden. W—McCulloch 12-4. L—Ball 7-6. Sv—Cox (19). HRs—Florida, Leclerc (15). Texas, Wheeless (6), Maroul (11).

Senior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

Northern Reign 4, Pullman 3

Bandits 7, Bozeman 5

Northstars 6, Grandview 4

Today’s Games

Bandits vs. Cannons (DH) at Shadle Park, 5:30

Palouse Summer Series

Northern Reign 4, Patriots 3

Pullman Patriots2000010341
Northern Reign00021014101

Snyder, Young (3) and Riddle; Clark, Warms (7) and McDaniels. W—Warms. L—Young.

HITS: Pullman Patriots—Hinrichs 2, Erwin, Schultheis. Northern Reign—Gastineau 2, Williams 3, Garcia, Pannanan 2, McDaniels, Neva. 2B—Williams. HR—Williams.

Lewiston Tournament

Bandits 7, Bozeman Bucks 5

Championship

Bozeman Bucks0120011593
Spokane Bandits511000x7103

Schlender, Weidenaar (5) and Fletcher; Peterson, Proszek (7) and Karwacki. W—Peterson. L—Schlender.

HITS: Bozeman—Weidenaar 2, Dobie, Schlender, Barham, Edwards, Fletcher 2, Horton. Spokane—Burke 2, Brett, Bozo, Krustangel 2, Proszek, Greenslitt, Karwacki 2. 2B—Dobie, Krustangel, Proszek. HR—Bozo (3).

Northstars 6, Grandview 4

Championship

Grandview (Colo.)0200101480
Spokane Northstars012111x692

Bell and Lennida; Bussard and Wolfe. W—Bussard (2-0). L—Bell.

HITS: Grandview—Schmall 2, Schelhumber 2, Klouser, McCandless, Anderson 2. Spokane—Kelly 2, England, Snyder, Bertholf, Hauck, Clifton, Walker, McCanna. 2B—Schelhumber, Anderson, Snyder. 3B—Anderson.

Junior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

North Division

Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, 5:30

Mt. Spokane at North Central, 5:30

South Division

Whitman County at East Valley (DH), 3:30

Lewis and Clark at Medical Lake, 5:30

University at Central Valley, 5:30

West Valley at Cheney, 5:30

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERNWLPctGB
Connecticut102.833
Indiana84.6672
Detroit65.5453 1/2
New York55.5004
Washington67.4624 1/2
Charlotte29.1827 1/2
WESTERNWLPctGB
Sacramento93.750
Houston65.5452 1/2
Los Angeles76.5382 1/2
Minnesota76.5382 1/2
Seattle76.5382 1/2
Phoenix310.2316 1/2
San Antonio311.2147

Sunday’s Results

Detroit 79, Los Angeles 73

Sacramento 62, Washington 57

Minnesota 73, Seattle 70

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Shock 79, Sparks 73

Los Angeles (73) – Holdsclaw 8-17 0-0 17, Whitmore 5-11 9-11 19, Leslie 8-16 0-1 16, Dixon 2-8 4-4 8, Teasley 2-6 1-2 6, Masciadri 1-4 0-1 2, Hodges 2-5 0-0 5, Nieuwveen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-67 14-19 73.

Detroit (79) – Walker 0-2 0-0 0, Ford 7-14 1-1 15, Riley 3-9 4-4 11, Powell 3-7 4-4 10, Nolan 6-14 7-8 22, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Braxton 3-7 0-0 6, Farris 2-3 2-4 6, Jones 3-6 0-0 9, S.Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Stinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 18-21 79.

Los Angeles452873
Detroit324779

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 3-11 (Hodges 1-1, Holdsclaw 1-1, Teasley 1-5, Leslie 0-1, Masciadri 0-1, Whitmore 0-2), Detroit 7-11 (Nolan 3-4, Jones 3-5, Riley 1-1, Ivey 0-1). Fouled Out—Holdsclaw, Riley. Rebounds—Los Angeles 35 (Leslie 10), Detroit 49 (Ford 15). Assists—Los Angeles 17 (Holdsclaw 7), Detroit 22 (Powell 7). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 22, Detroit 19. Technicals—Leslie, Whitmore. A—9,135 (11,268).

Monarchs 62, Mystics 57

Sacramento (62) – Walker 11-14 2-3 24, Powell 2-9 0-0 5, Griffith 5-12 2-4 12, Newton 2-6 0-0 4, Penicheiro 3-6 0-0 7, Lawson 3-8 0-0 8, Brunson 1-2 0-0 2, Haynie 0-0 0-0 0, Maiga 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 4-7 62.

Washington (57) – Milton-Jones 3-8 1-2 8, Smith-Taylor 3-9 1-3 8, Melvin 4-11 0-0 8, Beard 6-13 3-3 15, T.Johnson 3-9 0-0 6, Miller 5-6 0-0 10, Sanford 1-3 0-0 2, Page 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 5-8 57.

Sacramento402262
Washington292857

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 4-14 (Lawson 2-5, Penicheiro 1-2, Powell 1-6, Newton 0-1), Washington 2-13 (Milton-Jones 1-3, Smith-Taylor 1-5, Miller 0-1, Beard 0-4). Fouled Out—Milton-Jones. Rebounds—Sacramento 31 (Walker 7), Washington 41 (Milton-Jones 7). Assists—Sacramento 20 (Penicheiro 7), Washington 13 (T.Johnson 4). Total Fouls—Sacramento 17, Washington 20. A—11,081 (20,174).

Lynx 73, Storm 70

Seattle (70) – Castro Marques 3-10 1-1 8, Jackson 1-11 4-4 6, Burse 2-4 3-3 7, Lennox 3-11 4-4 10, Bird 4-9 0-0 8, Batkovic 5-7 2-2 12, Thompson 0-2 3-4 3, Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Zara 2-3 0-0 5, Edwards 4-4 3-3 11. Totals 24-62 20-21 70.

Minnesota (73) – Abrosimova 2-10 0-0 4, Ohlde 3-7 6-7 12, Hayden 4-10 2-6 10, Smith 5-11 8-9 22, Harrower 4-6 2-2 13, Tamik.Williams 0-1 1-2 1, Lovelace-Tolbert 2-7 2-2 7, Jacobs 1-3 1-2 4, Lassiter 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 21-59 22-30 73.

Seattle294170
Minnesota343973

3-Point Goals—Seattle 2-10 (Zara 1-2, Castro Marques 1-3, Jackson 0-1, Lennox 0-4), Minnesota 9-21 (Smith 4-7, Harrower 3-4, Jacobs 1-3, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-3, Lassiter 0-1, Abrosimova 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Seattle 40 (Jackson 13), Minnesota 45 (Harrower 7). Assists—Seattle 16 (Castro Marques 5), Minnesota 18 (Jacobs 4). Total Fouls—Seattle 28, Minnesota 21. Technicals—Jackson. A—5,352. (10,206).

AUTO RACING

Dodge/Save Mart 350

NASCAR NEXEL CUP

At Infineon Raceway, Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (7) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 110, $348,761.

2. (20) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 110, $204,889.

3. (6) Kurt Busch, Ford, 110, $191,750.

4. (14) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 110, $151,248.

5. (30) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 110, $142,173.

6. (42) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 110, $137,281.

7. (32) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 110, $120,860.

8. (43) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 110, $107,673.

9. (11) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 110, $137,456.

10. (22) Brian Simo, Chevrolet, 110, $83,085.

11. (24) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 110, $126,561.

12. (8) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 110, $81,935.

13. (17) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 110, $91,375.

14. (41) Greg Biffle, Ford, 110, $93,800.

15. (3) Mark Martin, Ford, 110, $94,900.

16. (5) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 110, $78,400.

17. (4) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 110, $73,925.

18. (33) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 110, $111,450.

19. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 110, $84,250.

20. (36) Casey Mears, Dodge, 110, $103,033.

21. (39) Travis Kvapil, Dodge, 110, $84,475.

22. (34) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 110, $101,539.

23. (12) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 110, $96,808.

24. (16) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 110, $92,688.

25. (27) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 110, $90,367.

26. (37) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 110, $99,708.

27. (25) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 110, $71,275.

28. (28) Chris Cook, Chevrolet, 110, $67,680.

29. (38) Jeff Green, Dodge, 110, $99,001.

30. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, $94,280.

31. (9) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 110, $67,275.

32. (40) P.J. Jones, Chevrolet, 110, $67,125.

33. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 110, $128,201.

34. (18) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 110, $74,905.

35. (19) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 109, $66,795.

36. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 109, $116,126.

37. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 109, $113,486.

38. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 107, $84,440.

39. (31) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 102, $66,325.

40. (13) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 97, $74,200.

41. (26) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 92, $98,150.

42. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 88, $113,383.

43. (35) Tom Hubert, Ford, 33, oil pressure, $66,203.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 3 hours, 18 seconds. Margin of Victory: 2.266 seconds. Winner’s Average Speed: 72.845 mph. Caution Flags: Eight for 18 laps. Lead Changes: Seven among six drivers. Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 1-32; T.Stewart 33; K.Petty 34; G.Biffle 35-42; T.Stewart 43-69; R.Wallace 70-81; R.Rudd 82-99; T.Stewart 100-110. Points Standings: 1, G.Biffle, 2,250. 2, J.Johnson, 2,228. 3, E.Sadler, 2,073. 4, T.Stewart, 2,052. 5, M.Martin, 2,022. 6, R.Wallace, 2,013. 7, R.Newman, 1,994. 8, Ku.Busch, 1,978. 9, C.Edwards, 1,963. 10, J.McMurray, 1,923.

Grand Prix of Cleveland

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Burke Lakefront Airport, Cleveland

Lap length: 2.106-mile temporary road course

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91 laps, 108.755 mph.

2. (9) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

3. (6) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone,91.

4. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

5. (3) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91

6. (8) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

7. (16) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

8. (4) Andrew Ranger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

9. (17) Ricardo Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

10. (11) Timo Glock, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 91.

11. (10) Tarso Marques, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 90.

12. (18) Marcus Marshall, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 89.

13. (15) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 89.

14. (12) Ronnie Bremer, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 80, mechanical.

15. (13) Bjorn Wirdheim, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 51, contact.

16. (2) Cristiano da Matta, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 50, contact.

17. (7) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 37, contact.

18. (14) Ryan Hunter-Reay, F-C/Lola/Bridgestone, 1, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 43.856 seconds. Margin of victory: 3.113 seconds. Caution flags: 4 for 19 laps. Lead changes: 6 between 4 drivers Lap leaders: Tracy, 1-29; da Matta, 30-50; Tracy, 51-56; Allmendinger, 57-75; Tracy, 76-80; Tagliani, 81-85; Tracy, 86-91. Series points leaders: Tracy, 128; Bourdais, 127; Allmendinger, 102; Wilson, 95; Vasser, 82; Da Matta, 80; Servia, 79; Dominguez, 75; Ranger & Tagliani, 69.

Sears Craftsman Nationals

NHRA

At Gateway International Raceway, Madison, Ill.

Final Order

Top Fuel

1. Brandon Bernstein. 2. Morgan Lucas. 3. Doug Herbert. 4. David Grubnic. 5. Tony Schumacher. 6. Rod Fuller. 7. Scott Weis. 8. Mike Strasburg. 9. T.J. Zizzo. 10. Larry Dixon. 11. Doug Kalitta. 12. Bobby Lagana Jr. 13. Mitch King. 14. Cory McClenathan. 15. Tim Gibson. 16. Scott Kalitta.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Angelle Sampey, Suzuki. 2. Antron Brown, Suzuki. 3. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson. 4. GT Tonglet, Harley-Davidson. 5. Ryan Schnitz. 6. Chris Rivas. 7. Craig Treble, Suzuki. 8. Michael Phillips, Suzuki. 9. Chip Ellis. 10. Shawn Gann, Suzuki. 11. Matt Smith, Suzuki. 12. Mike Berry, Suzuki. 13. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki. 14. Geno Scali, Suzuki. 15. Hector Arana, Suzuki. 16. Steve Johnson, Suzuki.

Pro Modified

1. Glen Kerunsky, Chevy Bel Air. 2. Zach Barklage, Chevy. 3. Doug Palmer, Chevy Corvette. 4. Thomas Patterson, Willys. 5. Joshua Hernandez, Bel Air. 6. Kirk Kuhns, Dodge Viper. 7. Frankie Taylor, Corvette. 8. Jay Payne, Dodge Stratus. 9. Steve Engel, Corvette. 10. Brian Daniels, Corvette. 11. Rick Stivers, Corvette. 12. Bill Hill, Corvette. 13. Troy Critchley, Willys. 14. Joey Martin, Willys. 15. Troy Coughlin, Ford Mustang. 16. Chip King, Dodge Avenger.

Finals

Top Fuel

Brandon Bernstein, 4.553 seconds, 324.59 mph., def. Morgan Lucas, 4.793, 314.31.

Funny Car

Ron Capps, Dodge Stratus, 4.862, 321.04, def. Tim Wilkerson, Chevy Monte Carlo, 7.808, 112.65.

Pro Stock

Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cobalt, 6.729, 205.19, def. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, foul.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Angelle Sampey, Suzuki, 7.237, 186.02, def. Antron Brown, Suzuki, 7.240, 182.06.

Competition Eliminator

Joey Tanksley, Dragster, 7.168, 147.26, def. David Rampy, Roadster, foul.

Super Stock

Chad Voges, Chevy Nova, 10.383, 126.79, def. Jeff Strickland, Chevy Camaro, 10.690, 122.66.

Super Comp

Timothy Hutcherson, Dragster, 8.916, 155.42, def. Scott Richardson, Dragster, 8.925, 148.62.

Super Gas

Robert Coleman, ‘27-T Ford, 9.907, 144.98, def. Lanny Maples, Pontiac Trans Am, 9.832, 136.93.

Point Standings

Top Fuel

1. Doug Kalitta, 891. 2. Tony Schumacher, 848. 3. Larry Dixon, 820. 4. David Grubnic, 792. 5. Morgan Lucas, 741. 6. Brandon Bernstein, 710. 7. Scott Kalitta, 643. 8. Doug Herbert, 615. 9. Cory McClenathan, 580. 10. Scott Weis, 457.

Funny Car

1. John Force, 837. 2. Gary Scelzi, 782. 3. Robert Hight, 775. 4. Ron Capps, 756. 5. Tommy Johnson Jr., 679. 6. Cruz Pedregon, 664. 7. Whit Bazemore, 632. 8. Eric Medlen, 624. 9. Del Worsham, 579. 10. Tony Pedregon, 564.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, 941. 2. Jason Line, 926. 3. Warren Johnson, 913. 4. Dave Connolly, 807. 5. Kurt Johnson, 763. 6. Richie Stevens, 596. 7. Jeg Coughlin, 570. 8. Greg Stanfield, 563. 9. Ron Krisher, 558. 10. Jim Yates, 528.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. GT Tonglet, 511. 2. Antron Brown, 472. 3. Angelle Sampey, 455. 4. Andrew Hines, 439. 5. Karen Stoffer, 421. 6. Chip Ellis, 402. 7. Ryan Schnitz, 400. 8. Geno Scali, 393. 9 (tie). Steve Johnson, 387. Craig Treble, 387.

State Line Speedway

Saturday’s Results

INLAND NORTHWEST SUPER STOCK SERIES

Fast Time – Dan Garber, 13.32. Trophy Dash — A) Dave Garber; B) Rick Schultz; C) Bryan Butterfield. Heat – A) Kevin Richards; B) Schultz; C) Andy Brown.

EARLY STOCKS

Fast Time – Richard Cox, 15.10. Trophy Dash – 1) Scott McMillen. Heat – 1) Doug McMillen. A Main — 1) Justin Robideaux; 2) Cox; 3) Terry Armstrong Sr.; 4) S. McMillen; 5) D. McMillen; 6) Clayton Wood; 7) Nick McClendon.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time – Craig Felix, 16.00. Trophy Dash — A) Rob Ballard B) John Ward. Heat – A) Brian Husk; B) John Ward. A Main — 1) Felix; 2) Ballard; 3) Brian Husk; 4) John Ward; 5) Ron Collison; 6) Tony Kempken; 7) Thomas Schultz; 8) Bob Flaggor; 9) Dave Harrison; 10) Lonnie Wilson.

GOLF

Barclays Classic

PGA TOUR

At Westchester CC, Harrison, N.Y.

Purse: $5,750,000

Yardage: 6,839; Par: 71

FINAL

Padraig Harrington, $1,035,00071-65-68-70—274
Jim Furyk, $621,00065-69-70-71—275
Brian Gay, $299,00069-66-71-73—279
Kenny Perry, $299,00068-68-72-71—279
Brad Faxon, $299,00072-68-66-73—279
Dean Wilson, $207,00072-71-66-71—280
Billy Mayfair, $173,218.7572-68-75-66—281
Justin Leonard, $173,218.7572-71-67-71—281
John Senden, $173,218.7569-67-72-73—281
Vijay Singh, $173,218.7568-71-69-73—281
Tom Pernice, Jr., $143,75070-69-72-71—282
Jeff Brehaut, $112,70070-70-72-71—283
Tim Clark, $112,70074-70-68-71—283
Chris DiMarco, $112,70071-72-69-71—283
Dudley Hart, $112,70071-69-70-73—283
Len Mattiace, $112,70071-65-73-74—283
Loren Roberts, $89,12574-69-72-69—284
Brett Quigley, $89,12573-68-68-75—284
Omar Uresti, $74,75070-73-74-68—285
J.P. Hayes, $74,75070-72-73-70—285
Franklin Langham, $74,75073-71-68-73—285
Michael Allen, $48,012.5072-71-74-69—286
Greg Owen, $48,012.5072-73-71-70—286
Sergio Garcia, $48,012.5072-71-73-70—286
Lucas Glover, $48,012.5070-73-72-71—286
Michael Long, $48,012.5072-71-71-72—286
Craig Barlow, $48,012.5076-67-71-72—286
Paul Gow, $48,012.5070-74-70-72—286
Kevin Sutherland, $48,012.5070-68-74-74—286
Hidemichi Tanaka, $48,012.5068-68-75-75—286
Pat Perez, $48,012.5070-71-68-77—286
Fred Funk, $30,47569-73-74-71—287
Tom Byrum, $30,47570-71-75-71—287
Lee Janzen, $30,47573-72-71-71—287
Woody Austin, $30,47572-73-70-72—287
Stephen Leaney, $30,47572-73-68-74—287
Neal Lancaster, $30,47572-71-70-74—287
Ian Leggatt, $30,47568-73-71-75—287
Graeme McDowell, $30,47573-71-67-76—287
Joey Snyder III, $21,85074-71-73-70—288
Joe Ogilvie, $21,85069-71-75-73—288
Corey Pavin, $21,85077-64-74-73—288
Matt Gogel, $21,85071-74-70-73—288
Briny Baird, $21,85074-70-70-74—288
Mathias Gronberg, $21,85070-70-71-77—288
Bill Glasson, $15,93970-71-78-70—289
Danny Briggs, $15,93972-72-72-73—289
Hunter Mahan, $15,93975-67-73-74—289
J.L. Lewis, $15,93969-73-72-75—289
Sean O’Hair, $15,93972-69-72-76—289
Alex Cejka, $13,531.6772-72-76-70—290
Robert Damron, $13,531.6776-69-73-72—290
Ryan Moore, $13,531.6771-74-73-72—290
Heath Slocum, $13,531.6774-71-72-73—290
Larry Mize, $13,531.6670-73-70-77—290
Todd Fischer, $13,531.6674-70-68-78—290
Steve Elkington, $12,822.5074-71-74-72—291
Tjaart van der Walt, $12,822.5073-72-74-72—291
Charlie Wi, $12,822.5072-69-75-75—291
Brian Bateman, $12,822.5068-77-70-76—291

U.S. Women’s Open

At Cherry Hills Country Club, C.H. Village, Colo.

Purse: $3.1 million

Yardage: 6,749; Par: 71

FINAL

(a-denotes amateur)

Birdie Kim, $560,00074-72-69-72—287
a-Brittany Lang69-77-72-71—289
a-Morgan Pressel71-73-70-75—289
Lorie Kane, $272,72374-71-76-69—290
Natalie Gulbis, $272,72370-75-74-71—290
Lorena Ochoa, $116,31074-68-77-72—291
Karine Icher, $116,31069-75-75-72—291
Candie Kung, $116,31073-73-71-74—291
Young Jo, $116,31074-71-70-76—291
Cristie Kerr, $80,52374-71-72-75—292
Angela Stanford, $80,52369-74-73-76—292
Karen Stupples, $80,52375-70-69-78—292
Soo Yun Kang, $61,40274-74-74-71—293
Meg Mallon, $61,40271-74-75-73—293
a-Paige Mackenzie75-75-69-74—293
Heather Bowie, $61,40277-73-69-74—293
Tina Barrett, $61,40273-74-71-75—293
Jamie Hullett, $61,40275-72-70-76—293
Leta Lindley, $47,48073-76-73-72—294
Rosie Jones, $47,48073-72-74-75—294
Liselotte Neumann, $47,48070-75-73-76—294
Paula Creamer, $47,48074-69-72-79—294
Gloria Park, $34,55674-75-74-73—296
Sarah Huarte, $34,55674-76-73-73—296
Jennifer Rosales, $34,55672-76-73-75—296
Laura Diaz, $34,55675-73-72-76—296
Helen Alfredsson, $34,55672-73-74-77—296
Annika Sorenstam, $34,55671-75-73-77—296
Nicole Perrot, $34,55670-70-78-78—296
a-Michelle Wie69-73-72-82—296
Brittany Lincicome, $23,47974-74-78-71—297
Karrie Webb, $23,47976-73-73-75—297
Mi Hyun Kim, $23,47972-73-76-76—297
Catriona Matthew, $23,47973-72-75-77—297
Rachel Hetherington, $23,47974-69-76-78—297
Wendy Ward, $20,38674-74-75-75—298
Kim Saiki, $20,38674-73-74-77—298
Sarah Lee, $17,93979-70-75-75—299
Juli Inkster, $17,93977-71-75-76—299
Il Mi Chung, $17,93975-71-76-77—299
Johanna Head, $17,93974-73-75-77—299
a-Amanda McCurdy75-75-71-78—299
Aree Song, $17,93977-70-72-80—299
Young Kim, $17,93973-73-70-83—299
Se Ri Pak, $15,50574-71-81-74—300
Nancy Scranton, $15,50578-72-73-77—300
Dorothy Delasin, $13,98680-69-77-75—301
Hee Won Han, $13,98675-72-75-79—301
Beth Bader, $13,98675-74-71-81—301
a-Amie Cochran76-69-80-77—302
Jeong Jang, $12,77476-73-75-78—302
Eva Dahllof, $10,70778-72-76-77—303
Suzann Pettersen, $10,70776-74-75-78—303
Stephanie Louden, $10,70776-74-75-78—303
Katie Allison, $10,70774-74-76-79—303
Kris Tschetter, $10,70776-74-73-80—303
Grace Park, $10,70776-72-74-81—303

Bank of America Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Nashawtac Country Club Course, Concord, Mass.

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,738; Par: 72

FINAL

x-won on second hole of playoff

x-Mark McNulty, $240,00067-69-68—204
Don Pooley, $128,00068-71-65—204
Tom Purtzer, $128,00071-64-69—204
D.A. Weibring, $78,933.3469-69-69—207
Bruce Lietzke, $78,933.3372-66-69—207
John Bland, $78,933.3368-69-70—207
Des Smyth, $46,72069-73-66—208
David Eger, $46,72068-71-69—208
Hale Irwin, $46,72070-68-70—208
Jerry Pate, $46,72068-69-71—208
Leonard Thompson, $46,72066-71-71—208
Ed Dougherty, $29,028.5868-74-67—209
Howard Twitty, $29,028.5773-69-67—209
Dana Quigley, $29,028.5768-72-69—209
Bob Eastwood, $29,028.5771-69-69—209
Bruce Summerhays, $29,028.5769-71-69—209
Craig Stadler, $29,028.5772-68-69—209
John Jacobs, $29,028.5771-68-70—209
Morris Hatalsky, $21,84072-71-67—210
Andy Bean, $21,84071-67-72—210
Jim Thorpe, $16,56070-73-68—211
Gary McCord, $16,56070-72-69—211
Tom Jenkins, $16,56073-68-70—211
Ron Streck, $16,56072-69-70—211
Dave Stockton, $16,56071-69-71—211
Dan Pohl, $16,56071-68-72—211
John Harris, $16,56067-71-73—211
R.W. Eaks, $16,56071-65-75—211
Keith Fergus, $12,36072-71-69—212
Jay Sigel, $12,36072-72-68—212
Bob Gilder, $12,36070-74-68—212
Tom McKnight, $12,36067-72-73—212
Mark Johnson, $10,08075-68-70—213
Allen Doyle, $10,08072-71-70—213
Joe Inman, $10,08072-72-69—213
Tom Wargo, $10,08071-71-71—213
Bruce Fleisher, $10,08073-68-72—213
Jim Ahern, $8,00068-75-71—214
Gil Morgan, $8,00072-72-70—214
Doug Tewell, $8,00071-71-72—214
Bobby Wadkins, $8,00069-72-73—214
Jim Albus, $8,00073-72-69—214
Hajime Meshiai, $8,00075-72-67—214
Walter Hall, $6,24067-75-73—215
Dave Eichelberger, $6,24072-71-72—215
Brad Bryant, $6,24073-71-71—215

Northeast Pennsylvania Classic

NATIONWIDE TOUR

At Glenmaura National Golf Club, Moosic, Pa.

Purse: $450,000

Yardage: 6,990; Par: 71

FINAL

Greg Kraft, $81,00065-64-68-70—267
Tim O’Neal, $48,60067-71-66-65—269
Bubba Watson, $30,60066-71-67-66—270
Joe Daley, $19,80071-69-66-66—272
David Branshaw, $19,80069-68-67-68—272
Rich Barcelo, $16,20068-72-66-67—273
Doug Garwood, $15,07566-74-66-68—274
Troy Matteson, $13,05071-66-71-67—275
Ryan Armour, $13,05067-68-72-68—275
Brandt Snedeker, $13,05068-70-67-70—275
Scott Gump, $10,35069-69-70-68—276
Kim Felton, $10,35070-68-69-69—276
Craig Bowden, $10,35070-69-65-72—276
Richard S. Johnson, $8,10070-72-68-67—277
Chris Tidland, $8,10068-70-70-69—277
David Morland IV, $8,10065-73-69-70—277
Roger Tambellini, $5,888.5872-69-72-65—278
Bubba Dickerson, $5,888.5768-71-73-66—278
Scott Gardiner, $5,888.5771-70-69-68—278
Johnson Wagner, $5,888.5766-71-71-70—278
Jeff Burns, $5,888.5769-70-69-70—278
Jess Daley, $5,888.5771-66-68-73—278
Jeff Gove, $5,888.5767-70-67-74—278
Brendon de Jonge, $3,91569-69-74-67—279
Jaxon Brigman, $3,91571-71-68-69—279
Bryce Molder, $3,91568-69-71-71—279
David Peoples, $3,91570-69-69-71—279
Michael Clark II, $3,11470-68-71-71—280
Matt Weibring, $3,11465-69-74-72—280
Pete Jordan, $3,11468-71-69-72—280

French Open

EUROPEAN PGA

At National Golf Albatross course, Versailles, France

Purse: $5 million

Yardage: 7,214; Par: 71

FINAL, Leading Scores

x-won on first hole of playoff

x-Jean-Francois Remesy, France68-69-67-69—273
Jean Van de Velde, France64-70-70-69—273
Soren Hansen, Denmark65-69-71-71—276
Richard Finch, England73-70-69-67—279
Peter O’Malley, Australia69-68-70-72—279
Gregory Havret, France70-70-67-72—279
Francois Delamontagne, France67-68-71-73—279
Bradley Dredge, Wales67-73-72-68—280
Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain69-70-70-71—280
Anders Hansen, Denmark67-71-70-72—280
Jonathan Lomas, England65-69-71-75—280
Eduardo Romero, Argentina70-62-72-76—280
Richard Sterne, South Africa67-75-70-69—281
Stuart Little, England71-71-68-71—281
Nick Dougherty, England72-68-69-72—281
Philip Golding, England69-69-68-75—281
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland69-72-70-71—282
Ignacio Garrido, Spain72-66-75-69—282
David Lynn, England73-68-70-71—282
Martin Erlandsson, Sweden68-67-75-72—282
Niclas Fasth, Sweden69-68-75-71—283
Wade Ormsby, Australia72-72-69-70—283
Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden68-72-72-71—283
Marcel Siem, Germany69-68-72-74—283
Robert-Jan Derksen, Netherlands71-69-69-74—283

Hole-in-one

WANDERMERE–Joe Weber, No. 2, 150 yards, 6-iron

SPOKANE COUNTRY CLUB–Gene Teigen, No. 17, 178 yards, 7-iron

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

Results, as provided by track officials, for June 26

FIRST RACE: Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 3-Secret Flame (Frazier R). $3.60 $2.40 $2.20. 4-Celtic Crown (Whitaker J). $4.60 $3.60. 1-Her Temptation (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Awesome Girl, Clever Ridge, Lawanda, Destiny’s Delight. Race Time: :58.60. Exacta (3-4) $10.60; Superfecta (3-4-1-5) $124.30; Trifecta (3-4-1) $36.10

SECOND RACE: Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 6-Dance and Begone (Gutierrez J). $10.80 $4.40 $3.00. 7-Itz a Ritz (Mawing L). $4.00 $2.80. 2-The Outlaw Queen (Duran F). $4.40. Also Ran: The Littlest Angel, Pyramid Queen, Rare Bianconi, Country Basket. Race Time: 1:39.80. Daily Double (3-6) $21.80; Exacta (6-7) $20.90; Superfecta (6-7-2-4) $651.50; Trifecta (6-7-2) $110.90

THIRD RACE: Purse $19,360, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 9-Tusko T. (Whitaker J). $15.60 $8.40 $6.80. 7-Raise the Bluff (Duran F). $13.20 $10.40. 8-Zillah’s Knight (Gutierrez J). $7.60. Also Ran: Whiteriver Gold, Eagletorr, Town Clown, Spider Armstrong, Sax Notes, Tom Two, Candlestick Park, Schoolin You. Late Scratches: Spiketon. Race Time: 1:04.40. Exacta (9-7) $127.10; Superfecta (9-7-8-6) $4,127.90; Trifecta (9-7-8) $2,247.00; Pic 3 (3-6-9) $158.90

FOURTH RACE: Purse $10,200, Claiming $10,000-$8,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Deas Island (Krigger K). $3.80 $2.60 $2.40. 4-Pazhalsta (Mangalee N). $3.80 $3.00. 8-Benny G (Mitchell G). $4.20. Also Ran: Game Ticket, Delirious Laughter, Knight in Silver, Ill Naab the Win. Late Scratches: Swingingintherain. Race Time: 1:17. Exacta (7-4) $7.30; Superfecta (7-4-8-2) $139.50; Trifecta (7-4-8) $39.70; Pic 3 (6-9-1/7) $244.50

FIFTH RACE: Purse $10,010, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 8-Storm Leaper (Frazier R). $5.20 $3.60 $2.80. 1-Pearl District (Krigger K). $6.40 $5.00. 9-L G’s Gold (Gutierrez J). $4.80. Also Ran: Its Tuesday, K D Implosion, Buccaneer Babe, Arianne, Ms Lady Palace, Lady Latifa. Race Time: 1:17.80. Exacta (8-1) $14.40; Superfecta (8-1-9-6) $242.40; Trifecta (8-1-9) $102.00; Pic 3 (9-1/7-8) $53.30.

SIXTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Six And A Half Furlongs. 1-Freefur (Whitaker J). $75.80 $28.60 $14.00. 2-Mollie Stone (Frazier R). $8.40 $7.60. 12-Jennifers Star (Ortega J). $13.40. Also Ran: Soaring Swiftly, Danjurs Rose Petal, Flying Vi, Naab a Star, Lil Celeste, Bacara Resort, Kelam, Lucky Lady Bug, Jade Angel. Race Time: 1:18.60. Exacta (1-2) $268.20; Superfecta (1-2-12-ALL) $7,093.50; Trifecta (1-2-12) $24,399.00; Pic 3 (1/7-8-1) $371.30

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $8,030, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 8-Wild But Free (Hoonan D). $47.20 $18.40 $6.40. 9-Icy Sensation (Ortega J). $14.20 $5.80. 7-Swing the Belle (Mawing L). $4.00. Also Ran: Be Still My Heart, Fountain Ridge, Misyodl, Amedeo, Dble Diamond Norma, Dinner for Sure, Ms. Tahoe Ridge. Race Time: 1:11.80. Exacta (8-9) $241.30; Superfecta (8-9-7-6) $5,812.10; Trifecta (8-9-7) $1,334.10; Pic 3 (8-1-8) $44.00

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $14,300, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 5-Zairsaplan (Baze G). $12.40 $4.40 $3.60. 7-Miz Mitzie (Ortega J). $3.00 $2.60. 6-Sassy Little Sarah (Mitchell G). $3.00. Also Ran: Joeronohmoe, Placer Creek, Time for Magic, Amanda Marie. Race Time: 1:10.60. Exacta (5-7) $19.00; Superfecta (5-7-6-1) $269.10; Trifecta (5-7-6) $57.00; Pic 3 (1-8-5) $83.50

NINTH RACE: Purse $60,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One Mile. 5-Thirsty Guy’s (Rodriguez M). $8.20 $5.60 $4.40. 4-Datzig (Frazier R). $13.40 $5.60. 2-Confidential Call (Russell B). $4.80. Also Ran: Norm’s Nephew, Escalante, Marsh Creek, Beau Maggie, J D’s Date. Race Time: 1:37.80. Exacta (5-4) $35.90; Superfecta (5-4-2-1) $702.10; Trifecta (5-4-2) $213.20; (6 VS 8 ( WINNER 8 )) $5.00; Pic 3 (8-5-5) $3,792.10

TENTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Career Advantage (Baze G). $5.20 $2.40 $2.40. 1-Tucky Bound (Mawing L). $3.00 $2.80. 7-Winterstarr (Mitchell G). $3.80. Also Ran: Roostas Rastus, Russian Inn, Hayden Storm, Blast of Class, Take Part, Avalueforever. Late Scratches: Hes a Slew Tu. Race Time: 1:38.60. Daily Double (5-6) $32.80; Exacta (6-1) $7.70; Superfecta (6-1-7-2) $81.80; Trifecta (6-1-7) $33.30; Pic 3 (5-5-6) $152.50; Pic 4 (8-5-5-6/10) $12,593.30

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern WLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago862262723
Kansas City536212418
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United544191815
Columbus481131123

WesternWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles753242018
San Jose536212115
Colorado492141621
Salt Lake393121025
Chivas USA112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday’s Result

Chicago 3, Real Salt Lake 1

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

USA Outdoor Championships

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif.

MEN

200

1, Justin Gatlin, Nike, 20.04. 2, Tyson Gay, adidas, 20.06. 3, Shawn Crawford, Nike, 20.12. 4, Wallace Spearmon, Nike, 20.16. 5, Rodney Martin, South Carolina, 20.46. 6, Leo Bookman, Nike, 20.49. 7, Coby Miller, Nike, 20.64. 8, Joshua Johnson, Nike, 20.70. 9, Xavier Carter, LSU, 20.71.

400

1, Khadevis Robinson, Nike, 1:45.27. 2, David Krummenacker, adidas, 1:46.80. 3, Kevin Hicks, Florida A&M, 1:46.99. 4, Derrick Peterson, adidas, 1:47.30. 5, Jeremy Mims, Nike, 1:47.43. 6, Jebreh Harris, Reebok, 1:47.44. 7, Zachary Glavash, Illinois, 1:49.64. 8, Christian Smith, Kansas St., 1:49.79. 9, Timothy Dunne, New York Ath, 1:52.78.

400 Hurdles

1, Kerron Clement, Nike, 47.24. 2, Bershawn Jackson, Nike, 47.80. 3, James Carter, Nike, 48.03. 4, Bennie Brazell, LSU, 48.09. 5, LaRon Bennett, Georgia, 49.11. 6, Kenneth Ferguson, adidas, 49.48. 7, Sherman Armstrong, Santa Monica, 49.75. 8, Rickey Harris, unattached, 50.57. 9, Michael Tinsley, unattached, 51.84.<

High Jump

1, Matt Hemingway, adidas, 7 feet, 5¼ inches. 2, Jesse Williams, unattached, 7-5¼. 3, Keith Moffatt, Morehouse, 7-5¼. 4, Kyle Lancaster, Kansas St., 7-5¼. 5, Jamie Nieto, Nike, 7-3¼. 6, Henry Patterson, unattached, 7-1½. 7, Tora Harris, Shore Athlet, 7-1½. 8, Adam Shunk, Indiana Invaders, 7-1½. 9, Jim Dilling, Minnesota-Mankato, 6-11½. 10t, Fredrick Rule, unattached, 6-11½. 10t, Michael Morrison, unattached, 6-11½. 10t, Steve Wolf, Central Michigan, 6-11½.

Shot Put

1, Christian Cantwell, Nike, 71-0. 2, Adam Nelson, MedivoxRX, 70-7¼. 3, John Godina, adidas, 68-10½. 4, Sheldon Battle, Kansas, 68-8½. 5, Reese Hoffa, New York Ath, 68-7. 6, Jamie Beyer, unattached, 68-3. 7, Garrett Johnson, unattached, 67-03/4. 8, Dan Taylor, Nike, 65-10½. 9, Russ Winger, Idaho, 65-9½. 10, Jeff Chakouian, Kentucky, 65-03/4. 11, Jesse Roberge, unattached, 64-2½. 12, Sean Shields, Arizona, 63-73/4.

20,000 Walk

1, Tim Seaman, New York Ath, 1:26:41.36. 2, John Nunn, US Army, 1:27:15.75. 3, Benjamin Shorey, unattached, 1:32:28.03. 4, Kevin Eastler, US Air Force, 1:33:15.04. 5, Matthew Boyles, unattached, 1:34:48.80. 6, Raymond Sharp, Varsanos Ch, 1:35:18.41. 7, Theron Kissinger, New Balance, 1:35:52.52. 8, Michael Tarantino, Wisconsin-Parkside, 1:39:16.05. 9, Dave McGovern, Varsanos Ch, 1:45:34.97. Curt Clausen, New York Ath, DNS.

WOMEN

200

1, Allyson Felix, adidas, 22.13. 2, Rachelle Smith, Nike, 22.22. 3, LaTasha Colander, Nike, 22.34. 4, Me’Lisa Barber, adidas, 22.37. 5, Muna Lee, Nike, 22.46. 6, Angela Daigle, Nike, 22.86. 7, Shalonda Solomon, South Carolina, 22.95. 8, Antonette Carter, Cal, 23.15. 9, La Shauntea Moore, adidas, 23.18.

800

1, Hazel Clark, Nike, 1 minute, 59.74 seconds. 2, Kameisha Bennett, Nike, 2:00.59. 3, Alice Schmidt, adidas, 2:02.09. 4, Frances Santin, Santa Monica, 2:02.66. 5, Sasha Spencer, Nike, 2:02.69. 6, Mishael Bertrand, unattached, 2:03.87. 7, Maggie Vessey, unattached, 2:06.23. 8, Tanya Osbourne, LSU, 2:07.90. Jearl Clark, New Balance, DNS.

100 Hurdles

1, Michelle Perry, Nike, 12.66 seconds. 2, Joanna Hayes, Nike, 12.77. 3, Virginia Powell, unattached, 12.87. 4, Lori Jones, Nike, 12.90. 5, Anjanette Kirkland, Nike, 12.91. 6, Ebony Foster, North Carolina St., 13.03. 7, Jenny Adams, adidas, 13.12. 8, Dawn Harper, UCLA, 13.23. 9, Nichole Denby, Nike, 14.24.

Triple Jump

1, Erica McLain, Stanford, 45-113/4. 2, Candice Baucham, UCLA, 45-11¼. 3, Nicole Whitman, Ehi, 45-2 ½. 4, Brittany Daniels, unattached, 44-83/4. 5, Shakeema Walker, unattached, 44-8. 6, Chaytan Hill, Kansas St., 44-6. 7, Tiombe Hurd, Nike, 44-53/4. 8, Yuliana Perez, unattached, 43-9. 9, Rosalind Goodwin, Ohio State, 43-53/4. 10, Sheena Gordon, North Carolina, 43-3. 11, Kemesha Whitmire, South Carolina, 43-1. 12, Brooklyn Hann, Kansas, 42-93/4. 13, Simidele Adeagbo, Team XO, 42-8¼. 14, Shayla Moore, Ohio State, 42-7. 15, Sheri Smith, unattached, 42-3¼.

Heptathlon

1, Hyleas Fountain, Nike, 6,208 points. 2, Virginia Miller, unattached, 6192. 3, Fiona Asigbee, unattached, 5,994. 4, Tracye Lawyer-Thoma, unattached, 5,910. 5, Lela Nelson, unattached, 5,726. 6, Tacita Bass, unattached, 5,711. 7, Jackie Poulson, unattached, 5,707. 8, Danielle Ayers-Stamper, unattached, 5,646. 9, Brooke Meredith, Cal, 5,611. 10, Ryanne Dupree, Texas-San Antonio, 5,523. 11, Danielle McNaney, Liberty U., 5333. 12, Bridgette Ingram, unattached, 5,189.

3,000 Steeplechase

1, Elizabeth Jackson, Nike, 9:39.78. 2, Lisa Galaviz, unattached, 9:40.58. 3, Carrie Messner, Asics, 9:41.37. 4, Briana Shook, Nike, 9:45.91. 5, Ann Gaffigan, New Balance, 10:07.39. 6, Natalie Florence, Colorado, 10:07.51. 7, Lucinda Hull, adidas Ralei, 10:16.71. 8, Kara June, unattached, 10:17. 9, Dawn Cromer, unattached, 10:18.45. 10, Cassie King, North Carolina, 10:21.57. 11, Kelly Siekfer, Indiana, 10:24..85. 12, Jane Rudkin, Kansas City Smoke, 10:26.91. Rena Chesser, BYU, and Brianna Dahm, unattached, DNS.

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Signed 1B Nicholas Weglarz.

DETROIT TIGERS—Activated SS Carlos Guillen from the 15-day DL. Optioned SS Tony Giarratano to Erie of the Eastern League.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Purchased the contract of OF Kevin Reese from Columbus of the IL. Optioned LHP Sean Henn to Columbus. Transferred RHP Jaret Wright from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Recalled RHP Seth McClung from Durham of the IL. Optioned RHP Franklin Nunez to Durham.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned 3B Andy Marte to Richmond of the IL. Recalled RHP Roman Colon from Mississippi of the Southern League.

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated RHP Mark Prior from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Rich Hill and RHP Todd Wellemeyer to Iowa of the PCL. Recalled RHP Roberto Novoa from Iowa.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed 1B Phil Nevin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 21. Recalled OF Ben Johnson from Portland of the PCL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Signed OF Ryan DeLaughter.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.