Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 40° Clear
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE


Quattrone
 (The Spokesman-Review)
Quattrone (The Spokesman-Review)
The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

2005 NL All-Star Voting

Game: July 12, Detroit

Voting released June 28

National League

First Base

1. Albert Pujols, Cardinals, 1,714,179

2. Derrek Lee, Cubs, 1,654,267

3. Doug Mientkiewicz, Mets, 398,073

4. Jim Thome, Phillies, 306,073

5. Hee-Seop Choi, Dodgers, 301,250

Second Base

1. Jeff Kent, Dodgers, 1,334,686

2. Mark Grudzielanek, Cardinals, 825,767

3. Todd Walker, Cubs, 641,835

4. Craig Biggio, Astros, 626,416

5. Chase Utley, Phillies, 463,070

Third Base

1. Scott Rolen, Cardinals, 1,289,903

2. Aramis Ramirez, Cubs, 1,012,268

3. Troy Glaus, Diamondbacks, 711,684

4. Chipper Jones, Braves, 643,626

5. David Wright, Mets, 507,518

Shortstop

1. Cesar Izturis, Dodgers, 940,944

2. David Eckstein, Cardinals, 896,531

3. Nomar Garciaparra, Cubs, 712,410

4. Clint Barmes, Rockies, 569,605

5. Jose Reyes, Mets, 472,310

Catcher

1. Mike Piazza, Mets, 1,173,789

2. Paul Lo Duca, Marlins, 795,635

3. Michael Barrett, Cubs, 778,932

4. Ramon Hernandez, Padres, 642,275

5. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 630,772

Outfield

1. Bobby Abreu, Phillies, 1,389,211

2. Jim Edmonds, Cardinals, 1,332,002

3. Carlos Beltran, Mets, 1,316,894

4. Miguel Cabrera, Marlins, 917,985

5. Ken Griffey, Jr., Reds, 854,951

6. Larry Walker, Cardinals, 732,785

7. Pat Burrell, Phillies, 609,698

8. Milton Bradley, Dodgers, 605,599

9. Andruw Jones, Braves, 591,284

10. Jeromy Burnitz, Cubs, 569,358

11. Cliff Floyd, Mets, 549,837

12. Corey Patterson, Cubs, 545,107

13. J.D. Drew, Dodgers, 521,089

14. Carlos Lee, Brewers, 516,834

15. Reggie Sanders, Cardinals, 510,864

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)4337.538
Memphis (Cardinals)4039.5062 1/2
Omaha (Royals)3842.4755
Iowa (Cubs)3743.4636
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)4337.538
Oklahoma (Rangers)4040.5003
Round Rock (Astros)3941.4884
New Orleans (Nationals)3643.4566 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)4533.577
Salt Lake (Angels)4433.571 1/2
Portland (Padres)4039.5065 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)3344.42911 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)4535.563
Tucson (Diamondbacks)4040.5005
Fresno (Giants)3841.4816 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)3246.41012

Tuesday’s Games

Albuquerque 4, Round Rock 3

Colorado Springs 25, Fresno 7

Tucson 21, Las Vegas 1

Memphis 6, New Orleans 5

Oklahoma 7, Nashville 2

Iowa 2, Omaha 1, 1st game

Iowa 4, Omaha 1, 2nd game

Sacramento 3, Portland 2, 14 innings

Tacoma 14, Salt Lake 3

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Boise (Cubs)44.500
Spokane (Rangers)44.500
Tri-City (Rockies)34.429½
Yakima (Diamondbacks)35.3751
WesWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)52.714
Salem-Keizer (Giants)44.5001.5
Eugene (Padres)44.5001.5
Everett (Mariners)44.5001.5

Tuesday’s Games

Eugene 11, Boise 3

Everett 9, Spokane 3

Tri-City at Vancouver

Salem-Keizer 4, Yakima 1

Wednesday’s Games

Eugene at Boise

Everett at Spokane

Tri-City at Vancouver

Yakima at Salem-Keizer

AquaSox 9, Indians 3

EverettSpokane
abrhbiabrhbi
Valbuena 2b4130Blunt lf5000
Cho 2b1000Herren cf3110
Zorn ss5000Mrphy dh2111
Craig lf4330Maybrry rf4111
Santin dh5133Thon 1b3011
Schweiger c4100Valihka c4000
Wu 1b4000Whgtn 2b3000
Sabatella 3b5122Bkmn 3b4010
Saunders rf5000Sntna ss4010
Heid cf3210
Totals409125Totals32363
Everett2023100019
Spokane0001020003

E—Santana (2), Valichka (3), Mayberry (1). 2B—Valbuena (2), Herren (3). 3B— HR—Santin (1), Sabatella (2) HR—Murphy (2), Mayberry (2). RBIs—Santin 3 (5), Sabatella 2 (3), Thon (7), Murphy (5), Mayberry (3). LOB—Everttt 9, Spokane 7. SB—Wu (1), Craig 2 (4), Sabatella (1), Thon (1). CS—Santana (1). Runners left in scoring position—Zorn 3, Saunders, Wu, Sabatella, Washington 3, Thon, blunt. Schweiger.

EverettIPHRERBBSO
Soriano 200014
Carter, W 2-0453313
Rohrbaugh100000
Woerman100022
Koliscak110011
SpokaneIPHRERBBSO
Garcia, L 0-1344322
Burcie364212
Van Buskirk210002
Wilson111102

WP—Carter, Garcia, Burcie. HBP—Heid (by Garcia), Schweiger (by Burcie). T–2:50. A–3,614.

College Baseball America poll

DURHAM, N.C. (AP) — The final top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

RecordPvs
1. Texas56-165
2. Florida48-237
3. Tulane56-121
4. Baylor46-244
5. Nebraska57-152
6. Arizona State42-2511
7. Oregon State46-123
8. Tennessee46-216
9. Cal State Fullerton46-18t9
10. Mississippi48-20t9
11. Georgia Tech45-1910
12. Arizona39-2112
13. Rice45-1913
14. Clemson43-2314
15. Miami41-1915
16. Florida State53-2016
17. Southern California41-2217
18. Louisiana State40-2218
19. Long Beach State37-2219
20. Alabama40-2320
21. Missouri40-2321
22. Mississippi State43-2222
23. Coastal Carolina50-1623
24. Pepperdine41-2324
25. South Carolina41-2325

Collegiate Top 25

TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the final 2005 Collegiate Baseball poll with records, points and previous ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

RecordPtsPv
1. Texas56-164885
2. Florida48-234846
3. Arizona St.42-254828
4. Baylor46-244814
5. Tulane56-124791
6. Nebraska57-154773
7. Oregon St.46-124762
8. Tennessee46-214727
9. Cal. St. Fullerton46-184699
10. Georgia Tech.45-1946810
11. Mississippi48-2046611
12. Arizona39-2146512
13. Clemson43-2346213
14. Miami, Fla.41-19-145814
15. Florida St.53-2045615
16. Rice45-1945116
17. Southern Cal41-2244917
18. Long Beach St.37-2244318
19. Louisiana St.40-2244019
20. Alabama40-2343820
21. North Carolina41-19-143621
22. Col. of Charleston48-1543422
23. Pepperdine41-2343123
24. La.-Lafayette48-1942924
25. Coastal Carolina50-1642725

High school Senior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Bandits 7-11, Patriots 6-1

Today’s games

Northstars vs. Blue Devils (DH), at Jackson Field, 5:30

Bandits 7-11, Patriots 6-1

Bandits000051017100
Patriots013001106124

Proszek, Burke (4), Karwacki (8) and Karwacki, VanSickle (8): Guettinger, Stamper (7) and Riddle. W—Burke. L—Stamper. Sv—Karwacki.

HITS: Bandits—Lust-Liggins 2, Burke, Bozo 2, Krustangel, Karwacki 2, Greenslitt 2. Patriots—Young 2, Krieger 2, Hinrichs 3, Erwin 2, Guettinger, Schulthies. 2B—Bozo, Krieger, Hinrichs, Schulthies.

Patriots00100154
Bandits3152x1181

Hinrichs and Riddle; Greenslitt and VanSickle. W—Greenslitt. L—Hinrichs.

HITS: Patriots—Young, Hinrichs 2, Druffel, Snyder. Bandits—Burke, Bozo 2, Krustangel, Karwacki, Alexander, Greenslitt 2. 2B—Krustangel, Greenslitt.

Junior American Legion

North Division

Tuesday’s results

Newport 7, Mead 2

Today’s games

North Central at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.

Rogers at Mt. Spokane, 5:30 p.m.

South Division

Tuesday’s results

Lewis and Clark 6, Shadle Park 1

Today’s games

Central Valley at West Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Cheney at University, 5:30

East Valley at Medical Lake, 5:30

Ferris at Pullman (DH), 5:30

Newport 7, Mead 2

Mead2000000253
Newport001321x761

Walsh, Johnson (5) and Guy; Collison and Hargrove. W—Collison (3-0). L—Walsh.

HITS: Mead—Cain, Walsh, Courtney, Guy 2. Newport—B.Green, Hargrove, Hunt, Betz, Phillips, Trudeau.

Lewis and Clark 6, Shadle Park 1

Shadle Park1000000132
Lewis and Clark011301x681

Shontell, Turner (5) and Roginski; Harper and Arneson. W—Harper (2-0). L—Shontell.

HITS: Shadle Park—Winkler 2, Shontell. Lewis and Clark—Arnold 2, Ryan 2, Houbrick 2, Barge, Morton. 2B—Arnold, Ryan.

BASKETBALL

2005 NBA Draft Selections

At New York

Tuesday, June 28

First Round

1. Milwaukee, Andrew Bogut, c, Utah.

2. Atlanta, Marvin Williams, f, North Carolina.

3. Utah (from Portland) Deron Williams, g, Illinois.

4. New Orleans, Chris Paul, g, Wake Forest.

5. Charlotte, Raymond Felton, g, North Carolina.

6. Portland (from Utah), Martell Webster, g, Seattle Prep.

7. Toronto, Charlie Villanueva, c, Connecticut.

8. New York, Channing Frye, f, Arizona.

9. Golden State, Ike Diogu, f, Arizona State.

10. L.A. Lakers, Andrew Bynum, c-f, St. Joseph’s HS, Metuchen, N.J.

11. Orlando, Fran Vazquez, f-c, Unicaja Malaga (Spain).

12. L.A. Clippers, Yaroslav Korolev, f, CSKA Moscow.

13. Charlotte (from Cleveland through Phoenix), Sean May, f, North Carolina.

14. Minnesota, Rashad McCants, g, North Carolina.

15. New Jersey, Antoine Wright, g, Texas A&M.

16. Toronto (from Philadelphia through Denver and New Jersey), Joey Graham, f, Oklahoma State.

17. Indiana, Danny Granger, f, New Mexico.

18. Boston, Gerald Green, f, Gulf Shores Academy (Houston) HS.

19. Memphis, Hakim Warrick, f, Syracuse.

20. Denver (from Washington through Orlando), Julius Hodge, g-f, N.C. State.

21. Phoenix (from Chicago), Nate Robinson, g, Washington.

22. a-Denver, Jarrett Jack, g, Georgia Tech.

23. Sacramento, Francisco Garcia, f, Louisville.

24. Houston, Luther Head, g, Illinois.

25. Seattle, Johan Petro, c, Pau Orthez (France).

26. Detroit, Jason Maxiell, f, Cincinnati.

27. a-Portland (from Dallas through Utah), Linas Kleiza, f, Missouri.

28. San Antonio, Ian Mahinmi, f, STB Le Havre (France).

29. Miami, Wayne Simien, f, Kansas.

30. New York (from Phoenix through San Antonio), David Lee, f, Florida.

Second Round

31. Atlanta, Salim Stoudamire, g, Arizona.

32. L.A. Clippers (from Charlotte), Daniel Ewing, g, Duke.

33. New Orleans, Brandon Bass, f, LSU.

34. Utah, CJ Miles, g, Skyline HS, Dallas.

35. a-Portland, Ricky Sanchez, f, IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.

36. Milwaukee, Ersan Ilyasova, f, Ulker Istanbul (Turkey).

37. L.A. Lakers (from New York through Atlanta and Charlotte), Ronny Turiaf, f, Gonzaga.

38. Orlando (from Toronto), Travis Diener, g, Marquette.

39. L.A. Lakers, Von Wafer, g, Florida State.

40. Golden State, Monta Ellis, g, Lanier (Miss.) HS.

41. Toronto (from Orlando), Roko-Leni Ukic, g, KK Split (Croatia).

42. Golden State (from L.A. Clippers through New Jersey), Chris Taft, f, Pittsburgh.

43. New Jersey, Mile Ilic, c, BC Reflex (Serbia & Montenegro).

44. Orlando (from Cleveland), Martynas Andriuskevicius, c, Zalgiris (Lithuania).

45. Philadelphia, Louis Williams, g, South Gwinnett HS, Snellville, Ga.

46. Indiana, Erazem Lorbek, f, Climamio Bologna (Italy).

47. Minnesota, Bracey Wright, g, Indiana.

48. Seattle (from Memphis), Mickael Gelebale, f, Real Madrid (Spain).

49. Washington, Andray Blatche, f, South Kent Prep, Syracuse, N.Y.

50. Boston, Ryan Gomes, f, Providence.

51. Utah (from Chicago through Houston), Robert Whaley, f, Walsh U.

52. Denver, Axel Hervelle, f, Real Madrid (Spain).

53. Boston (from Sacramento), Orien Greene, g, Louisiana-Lafayette.

54. New York (from Houston), Dijon Thompson, G, UCLA.

55. Seattle, Lawrence Roberts, f, Mississippi State.

56. Detroit, Amir Johnson, f Westchester HS (Calif.)

57. Phoenix (from Dallas through New Orleans), Marcin Gortat, f-c, RheinEnergie Koln (Germany).

58. Toronto (from Miami), Uros Slokar, f, Snaidero Udine (Italy).

59. Atlanta (from San Antonio), Cenk Akyol, g, Efes Pilsen (Turkey).

60. Detroit (from Philadelphia through Utah and Phoenix), Alex Acker, g, Pepperdine.

a-Traded rights to Portland for rights to Leiza (No. 27) and Sanchez (No. 35).

2005 NBA Draft team-by-team

Tuesday, June 28

Atlanta Hawks

1 (2) Marvin Williams, f, North Carolina.

2 (31) Salim Stoudamire, g, Arizona.

2 (59) Cenk Akyol, g, Efes Pilsen (Turkey).

Boston Celtics

1 (18) Gerald Green, f, Gulf Shores Academy (Houston) HS.

2 (50) Ryan Gomes, f, Providence.

2 (53) Orien Greene, g, Louisiana-Lafayette.

Charlotte Bobcats

1 (5) Raymond Felton, g, North Carolina.

1 (13) Sean May, f, North Carolina.

Chicago Bulls

None.

Cleveland Cavaliers

None.

Dallas Mavericks

None.

Denver Nuggets

1 (20) Julius Hodge, g-f, N.C. State.

1 (22) a-Jarrett Jack, g, Georgia Tech.

2 (52) Axel Hervelle, f, Real Madrid (Spain).

Detroit Pistons

1 (26) Jason Maxiell, f, Cincinnati.

2 (56) Amir Johnson, f Westchester HS (Calif.)

2 (60) Alex Acker, g, Pepperdine.

Golden State Warriors

1 (9) Ike Diogu, f, Arizona State.

2 (40) Monta Ellis, g, Lanier (Miss.) HS.

2 (42) Chris Taft, f, Pittsburgh.

Houston Rockets

1 (24) Luther Head, g, Illinois.

Indiana Pacers

1 (17) Danny Granger, f, New Mexico.

2 (46) Erazem Lorbek, f, Climamio Bologna (Italy).

L.A. Clippers

1 (12) Yaroslav Korolev, f, CSKA Moscow.

2 (32) Daniel Ewing, g, Duke.

L.A. Lakers

1 (10) Andrew Bynum, c, St. Joseph’s HS, Metuchen, N.J.

2 (37) Ronny Turiaf, f, Gonzaga.

2 (39) Von Wafer, g, Florida State.

Memphis Grizzlies

1 (19) Memphis, Hakim Warrick, f, Syracuse.

Miami Heat

1 (29) Wayne Simien, f, Kansas.

Milwaukee Bucks

1 (1) Andrew Bogut, c, Utah.

2 (36) Ersan Ilyasova, f, Ulker Istanbul (Turkey).

Minnesota Timberwolves

1 (14) Rashad McCants, g, North Carolina.

2 (47) Bracey Wright, g, Indiana.

New Jersey Nets

1 (15) Antoine Wright, g, Texas A&M.

2 (43) Mile Ilic, c, BC Reflex (Serbia & Montenegro).

New Orleans Hornets

1 (4) Chris Paul, g, Wake Forest.

2 (33) Brandon Bass, f, LSU.

New York Knicks

1 (8) Channing Frye, f, Arizona.

1 (30) David Lee, f, Florida.

2 (54) b-Dijon Thompson, G, UCLA.

Orlando Magic

1 (11) Fran Vazquez, f-c, Unicaja Malaga (Spain).

2 (38) Travis Diener, g, Marquette.

2 (44) Martynas Andriuskevicius, c, Zalgiris (Lithuania).

Philadelphia 76ers

2 (45) Louis Williams, g, South Gwinnett HS, Snellville, Ga.

Phoenix Suns

1 (21) c-Nate Robinson, g, Washington.

2 (57) Marcin Gortat, f-c, RheinEnergie Koln (Germany).

Portland Trail Blazers

1 (6) Martell Webster, g, Seattle Prep.

1 (27) d-Linas Kleiza, f-c, Missouri.

2 (35) d-Ricky Sanchez, f, IMG Academy, Bradenton, Fla.

Sacramento Kings

1 (23) Francisco Garcia, f, Louisville.

San Antonio Spurs

1 (28) Ian Mahinmi, f, STB Le Havre (France).

Seattle SuperSonics

1 (25) Johan Petro, c, Pau Orthez (France).

2 (48) Mickael Gelebale, f, Real Madrid (Spain).

2 (55) e-Lawrence Roberts, f, Mississippi State.

Toronto Raptors

1 (7) Charlie Villanueva, c, Connecticut.

1 (16) Joey Graham, f, Oklahoma State.

2 (41) Roko-Leni Ukic, g, KK Split (Croatia).

2 (58) Uros Slokar, f, Snaidero Udine (Italy).

Utah Jazz

1 (3) Deron Williams, g, Illinois.

2 (34) CJ Miles, g, Skyline HS, Dallas.

2 (51) Robert Whaley, f, Walsh U.

Washington Wizards

2 (49) Andray Blatche, f, South Kent Prep, Syracuse, N.Y.

a-Traded to Portland for rights to Linas Kleiza (No. 27) and Ricky Sanchez (No. 35).

b-Traded to Phoenix along with F-C Kurt Thomas for G-F Quentin Richardson and the rights to Nate Robinson (No. 21).

c-Traded rights to New York along with G-F Quentin Richardson for F-C Kurt Thomas and the rights to Dijon Thompson (No. 54).

d-Traded to Denver for rights to Jarrett Jack (No. 22).

e-Traded to Memphis for a 2006 second-round pick, a 2007 second-round pick and cash considerations.

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut112.846
Indiana85.6153
Detroit65.5454
Washington77.5004 1/2
New York55.5004 1/2
Charlotte210.1678 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento94.692
Houston75.5831 1/2
Los Angeles86.5711 1/2
Minnesota86.5711 1/2
Seattle77.5002 1/2
Phoenix310.2316
San Antonio312.2007

Tuesday’s Games

Connecticut 70, Sacramento 66

Washington 66, Charlotte 61, OT

Minnesota 63, San Antonio 53

Los Angeles 61, Indiana 58

Houston 71, Seattle 67

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Comets 71, Storms 67

Seattle (67)—A.Thompson 2-5 0-0 4, Jackson 2-4 1-2 6, Burse 4-6 2-4 10, Lennox 4-15 2-2 12, Bird 5-13 0-0 13, Batkovic 6-10 4-5 16, Wright 0-5 0-0 0, Edwards 2-5 0-1 4, Zara 1-2 0-0 2, Vodopyanova 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-65 9-14 67.

Houston (71)—Swoopes 5-15 9-10 21, Rasmussen 0-2 0-0 0, Snow 4-8 3-4 11, Canty 5-14 2-4 12, Arcain 5-12 1-2 11, Phillips 2-4 1-2 5, Goodson 2-4 0-0 4, Lyttle 2-2 0-1 4, Lawson 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 26-63 16-23 71.

Seattle293867
Houston353671

3-Point Goals—Seattle 6-11 (Bird 3-4, Lennox 2-4, Jackson 1-2, A.Thompson 0-1), Houston 3-3 (Swoopes 2-2, Lawson 1-1). Fouled Out—Burse, Batkovic. Rebounds—Seattle 41 (Jackson 7), Houston 47 (Snow 11). Assists—Seattle 14 (Bird 7), Houston 18 (Swoopes 9). Total Fouls—Seattle 21, Houston 14. A—5,610. (10,057).

Lynx 63, Silver Stars 53

San Antonio (53)—Ivanyi 1-2 0-0 3, Palmer-Daniel 2-5 0-0 4, C.Anderson 1-8 0-0 2, Ferdinand 4-11 0-0 10, Johnson 3-5 2-2 9, Feenstra 5-10 6-8 16, McCray 2-4 1-1 5, Ely 1-3 0-0 2, Campbell 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 20-52 9-11 53.

Minnesota (63)—Abrosimova 3-9 1-1 7, Ohlde 6-11 0-1 12, Hayden 7-11 3-3 17, Smith 5-13 4-4 14, Harrower 3-5 0-0 7, Tamik.Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-4 0-0 2, Jacobs 0-2 0-0 0, Lassiter 0-1 0-0 0, Mann 1-4 0-0 2, Batteast 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-63 8-9 63.

San Antonio302353
Minnesota283563

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 4-14 (Ferdinand 2-4, Ivanyi 1-1, Johnson 1-3, Ely 0-1, McCray 0-1, Palmer-Daniel 0-1, Campbell 0-3), Minnesota 1-13 (Harrower 1-2, Jacobs 0-1, Lassiter 0-1, Abrosimova 0-2, Smith 0-2, Mann 0-2, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 32 (Feenstra 9), Minnesota 39 (Abrosimova, Ohlde 7). Assists—San Antonio 13 (Johnson 7), Minnesota 21 (Harrower 6). Total Fouls—San Antonio 15, Minnesota 9. A—4,808. (10,206).

Sun 70, Monarchs 66

Sacramento (66)—Powell 3-9 2-2 10, Walker 7-16 2-2 16, Griffith 6-11 4-4 16, Newton 3-5 0-0 7, Penicheiro 3-4 0-0 6, Lawson 0-2 1-1 1, Scott-Richardson 1-2 0-0 2, Brunson 2-7 2-2 6, Haynie 0-2 0-0 0, Maiga 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 26-60 11-11 66.

Connecticut (70)—McWilliams-Franklin 3-7 3-6 9, Sales 7-16 4-4 19, Dydek 1-3 0-0 2, Whalen 4-8 6-9 14, Douglas 3-5 0-0 7, Jones 6-12 0-0 12, Wyckoff 1-4 0-0 3, Willingham 0-0 0-0 0, Derevjanik 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 27-57 13-19 70.

Sacramento343266
Connecticut403070

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-10 (Powell 2-5, Newton 1-2, Haynie 0-1, Lawson 0-2), Connecticut 3-12 (Douglas 1-2, Sales 1-4, Wyckoff 1-4, McWilliams-Franklin 0-1, Jones 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 36 (Walker 12), Connecticut 34 (McWilliams-Franklin 7). Assists—Sacramento 18 (Walker 6), Connecticut 14 (Whalen 5). Total Fouls—Sacramento 20, Connecticut 14. Technicals—Connecticut coach Thibault. A—6,789. (9,341).

Mystics 66, Sting 61

Washington (66)—Milton-Jones 5-12 1-2 12, Smith-Taylor 0-3 5-6 5, Melvin 5-8 5-10 15, Beard 6-16 3-3 15, T.Johnson 3-7 0-0 6, Page 1-4 0-0 2, C.Miller 2-6 0-0 5, Sanford 1-1 1-2 3, Koehn 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 24-59 15-23 66.

Charlotte (61)—Sam 3-16 4-4 10, T.Smith 6-15 1-1 13, Sutton-Brown 2-6 4-4 8, Staley 2-4 2-3 6, Feaster 2-9 5-5 9, McCarville 5-5 1-1 11, Perkins 0-1 0-0 0, Darling 2-3 0-1 4, Mazzante 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 17-19 61.

Washington37171266
Charlotte2628761

3-Point Goals—Washington 3-8 (C.Miller 1-1, Milton-Jones 1-1, Koehn 1-2, Beard 0-2, Smith-Taylor 0-2), Charlotte 0-5 (Sam 0-1, Feaster 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 43 (Melvin 7), Charlotte 39 (Sam 9). Assists—Washington 13 (T.Johnson 8), Charlotte 13 (Staley 6). Total Fouls—Washington 21, Charlotte 26. A—4,054. (10,637).

Sparks 61, Fever 58

Los Angeles (61)—Holdsclaw 5-12 7-7 17, Whitmore 4-9 7-8 15, Leslie 4-13 0-0 8, Dixon 2-5 0-0 4, Teasley 4-10 0-0 10, Nieuwveen 1-2 0-0 2, Masciadri 0-0 0-0 0, Hodges 2-2 0-0 5, Grubin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-54 14-15 61.

Indiana (58)—Williams 1-5 0-0 2, Catchings 4-17 2-2 10, Schumacher 1-8 3-4 5, Miller 5-11 0-0 12, Bevilaqua 4-8 0-0 11, Hoffman 2-6 2-2 6, White 2-7 0-0 5, Paige 1-1 0-0 3, Streimikyte 0-1 0-0 0, Jackson 0-1 0-0 0, Benningfield 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 21-67 9-10 58.

Los Angeles293261
Indiana253358

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 3-7 (Teasley 2-5, Hodges 1-1, Leslie 0-1), Indiana 7-21 (Bevilaqua 3-7, Miller 2-5, Paige 1-1, White 1-3, Schumacher 0-1, Catchings 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 40 (Leslie 11), Indiana 40 (Catchings 8). Assists—Los Angeles 10 (Leslie, Dixon, Teasley, Holdsclaw 2), Indiana 13 (Catchings 6). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 17, Indiana 17. A—7,716. (8,829).

FOOTBALL

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal10023121
Hamilton01002131
Ottawa01001641
Toronto01002027
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.10022720
Edmonton10024116
Saskatchewan10024215
Calgary000000
Winnipeg01001542

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Edmonton at Winnipeg

GOLF

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 26

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh19$5,683,475
2. Tiger Woods12$4,800,290
3. Phil Mickelson14$4,251,253
4. David Toms16$3,339,463
5. Kenny Perry16$2,814,246
6. Jim Furyk17$2,416,669
7. Fred Funk19$2,393,425
8. Chris DiMarco14$2,356,929
9. Padraig Harrington10$2,288,406
10. Sergio Garcia13$2,277,598
11. Justin Leonard15$2,226,563
12. Adam Scott12$2,175,394
13. Luke Donald11$1,935,041
14. Retief Goosen11$1,833,215
15. Davis Love III15$1,716,396
16. Peter Lonard17$1,682,184
17. Bart Bryant15$1,632,274
18. Ernie Els10$1,588,635
19. Billy Mayfair18$1,570,635
20. Joe Ogilvie18$1,523,587
21. Tim Clark16$1,506,666
22. Ted Purdy20$1,503,315
23. Stuart Appleby12$1,440,339
24. Scott Verplank14$1,429,700
25. Tim Petrovic19$1,374,480
26. Tom Lehman12$1,363,421
27. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
28. Greg Owen15$1,222,293
29. Stewart Cink16$1,212,618
30. Chad Campbell16$1,164,579
31. Mike Weir15$1,146,471
32. Jose Maria Olazabal11$1,138,648
33. Tim Herron16$1,105,862
34. Charles Howell III16$1,096,852
35. Geoff Ogilvy16$1,083,117
36. Rod Pampling15$1,082,220
37. Jonathan Kaye16$1,061,333
38. Zach Johnson18$1,043,469
39. Fred Couples13$1,034,137
40. Lucas Glover15$1,018,947
41. Sean O’Hair16$988,580
42. Kevin Na19$978,397
43. Billy Andrade16$971,335
44. Joe Durant15$930,586
45. Bo Van Pelt20$899,685
46. Mark Hensby14$895,579
47. Shigeki Maruyama15$865,384
48. Arron Oberholser16$847,584
49. Aaron Baddeley15$805,982
50. John Daly15$789,806
Also: 82. Kirk Triplett14$579,958

LPGA Tour-Match Play pairings

At Hamilton Farms Golf Club, Highlands Course

Gladstone, N.J.

Yardage: 6,523; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses; a-amateur)

Thursday’s First-Round Matches

All Times PDT

5 a.m. — Rosie Jones (7) vs. Wendy Doolan (58).

5:08 a.m. — Jimin Kang (26) vs. Pat Hurst (39).

5:16 a.m. — Natalie Gulbis (5) vs. Marisa Baena (60).

5:24 a.m. — Michele Redman (28) vs. Grace Park (37).

5:32 a.m. — Candie Kung (8) vs. Candy Hannemann (57).

5:40 a.m. — Stacy Prammanasudh (25) vs. Leta Lindley (40).

5:48 a.m. — Birdie Kim (6) vs. Sophie Gustafson (59).

5:56 a.m. — Karine Icher (27) vs. Shi Hyun Ahn (38).

6:04 a.m. — Gloria Park (10) vs. Janice Moodie (55).

6:12 a.m. — Jill McGill (23) vs. Nicole Perrot (42).

6:20 a.m. — Lorie Kane (12) vs. Beth Daniel (53).

6:28 a.m. — Jennifer Rosales (21) vs. Angela Stanford (44).

6:36 a.m. — Catriona Matthew (9) vs. A.J. Eathorne (56).

6:44 a.m. — Heather Bowie (24) vs. Dorothy Delasin (41).

6:52 a.m. — Juli Inkster (11) vs. Sung Ah Yim (54).

7 a.m. — Laura Diaz (22) vs. Ai Miyazato (43).

7:16 a.m. — Laura Davies (15) vs. Kim Saiki (50).

7:24 a.m. — Hee-Won Han (18) vs. Meena Lee (47).

7:32 a.m. — Jeong Jang (13) vs. Reilley Rankin (52).

7:40 a.m. — a-Shinobu Moromizato (20) vs. Emilee Klein (45).

7:48 a.m. — Mi Hyun Kim (16) vs. Meg Mallon (49).

7:56 a.m. — Se Ri Pak (17) vs. Rachel Hetherington (48).

8:04 a.m. — Wendy Ward (14) vs. Joo Mi Kim (51).

8:12 a.m. — Carin Koch (19) vs. Silvia Cavalleri (46).

8:20 a.m. — Cristie Kerr (2) vs. Lindsey Wright (63).

8:28 a.m. — Liselotte Neumann (31) vs. Moira Dunn (34).

8:36 a.m. — Paula Creamer (4) vs. Maria Hjorth (61).

8:44 a.m. — Karrie Webb (29) vs. Soo-Yun Kang (36).

8:52 a.m. — Annika Sorenstam (1) vs. Joanne Morley (64).

9 a.m. — Tina Barrett (32) vs. Young Kim (33).

9:08 a.m. — Lorena Ochoa (3) vs. Laurie Rinker (62).

9:16 a.m. — Christina Kim (30) vs. Karen Stupples (35).

LPGA money leaders

Through June 26

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam9$1,537,794
2. Cristie Kerr12$912,125
3. Lorena Ochoa12$878,578
4. Paula Creamer13$684,220
5. Natalie Gulbis14$669,913
6. Birdie Kim14$629,935
7. Rosie Jones10$479,633
8. Candie Kung12$434,781
9. Catriona Matthew14$427,221
10. Gloria Park14$418,391
11. Juli Inkster10$415,997
12. Lorie Kane13$413,390
13. Jeong Jang14$377,477
14. Wendy Ward13$377,056
15. Laura Davies12$347,533

PNPGA Oregon Open

At Aspen Lakes GC; 7,117 yards; par 72

First round

Erik Hanson, Sahalee, 67. Brad Leiken, Oak Hills, 68. Doug Campbell, Auburn, 69. Jeff Coston, Semiahmoo, 69. Brian Coury, Tam O’Shanter, 69. Corey Prugh, Black Rock, 69. Matt Dehlin, Pleasant Valley, 69.

Also: Bob Scott, MeadowWood, 72. Steve Prugh, Manito, 73. Alex Prugh, Manito, 74. Les Blakley, Spokane CC, 74. Mark Gardner, Creek at Qualchan, 76.

Trevor Fox, Black Rock 77. Chris Curran, MeadowWood, 78. Chris Johnston, Indian Canyon, 79. Kyle Kelly, Hayden Lake, 82. Brad Blakley, Spokane CC, 83.

Herb Genteman, 84. Terry Kelly, Creek at Qualchan 85. Bob Witte, Creek at Qualchan, 86. Gordon Aden, The Fairways, 87. Chris Camp, Manito, 88. Tom Bouvel, Manito, 96.

WSGA Women’s Amateur

At Whispering Firs Golf Course; McChord Air Force Base, Wash.

6,210 yards, 5,813 yards (seniors)

Second round

Renee Skidmore, Everett, 71-74–145. Sung Ea Lee, Tacoma, 74-73–147. Amy Wang, Kirkland, 76-76–152. Jessi Gebhardt, Bellingham, 78-74–152. Leslie Folsom, Renton, 80-73–153.

Blair Ressler, Bellingham, 79-76–155. Mary Kat Morgan, Longview, 79-76–155. Brooke Henderson, Kennewick, 81-75–156. Heather Olmstead, Puyallup, 78-78–156. Amy Walker, Dupont, 80-77–157. Miho Murato, Seattle, 79-78–157.

Also: Haley Parsons, Spokane, 80-78–158. Mandy Parsons, Spokane, 83-77–160. Katie Kofmehl, Cheney, 86-88–174.

Seniors

Sue Ursino, Sammamish, 73-76–149. Ginny Burkey, Fircrest, 79-75-154. Ann Swanson, Woodinville, 78-79–157. Janice Japar, Seattle, 83-75–158. Frankie Stephens, Federal Way, 77-83–158.

Ok Yun Lim, Kent, 86-79–165. Carol Dick, Lakewood, 86-80–166. Claudie Merritt, Tacoma, 86-82–168. Pat Harrop-Schumacher, Sequim, 84-87–171. Sharon Johnston, University Place, 84-89–173.

Hole-in-one

WANDERMERE GOLF COURSE–Laurie Falk, No. 17, 150 yards, 7-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England914312813
Chicago862262723
Kansas City536212418
MetroStars545202217
D.C. United544191815
Columbus481131123

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas1023332814
Los Angeles753242018
San Jose536212115
Colorado492141621
Real Salt Lk.393121025
CD Chivas 112361538

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Columbus at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Purse: $18.5 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Women singles quarterfinals

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, def. Anastasia Myskina (9), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Nadia Petrova (8), Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Venus Williams (14), United States, def. Mary Pierce (12), France, 6-0, 7-6 (10).

Men doubles third round

Leander Paes, India, and Nenad Zimonjic (5), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, and Jaroslav Levinsky, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, def. Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (13), Austria, 6-7 (1), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Rainer Schuettler and Alexander Waske, Germany, lead Cyril Suk and Pavel Vizner (11), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4, 4-3 (15-0), susp., rain.

Men doubles quarterfinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Dominik Hrbaty and Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, 7-6 (2), 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Stephen Huss, Australia, and Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Michael Llodra (3), France, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Women doubles third round

Elena Likhovtseva and Vera Zvonareva (5), Russia, def. Marion Bartoli, France, and Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, and Tina Krizan, Slovenia, 6-1, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, and Amelie Mauresmo, France, lead Lisa McShea, Australia, and Abigail Spears, United States, 6-5 (40-Ad), susp., rain.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/27/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville19870354354660656
The Dalles16440261624393212
John Day1472025363160
McNary25239260817251518
Ice Harbor23999975133
Lower Monumental11300640
Little Goose5300190
Lower Granite6000244

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Designated OF Curtis Pride for assignment. Recalled INF Robb Quinlan from Salt Lake of the PCL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Assigned CF Melky Cabrera to Columbus of the IL and OF Matt Carson to Trenton of the Eastern League.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Recalled C Miguel Olivo from Tacoma of the PCL. Optioned C Rene Rivera to San Antonio of the Texas League.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Activated LHP Trever Miller from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Tim Corcoran to Durham of the IL.

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated RHP Joaquin Benoit from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Gerald Laird to Oklahoma of the PCL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Activated OF Luis Terrero from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Scott Hairston to Tucson.

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled INF Ronny Cedeno from Iowa of the PCL. Sent INF Enrique Wilson outright to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled INF Ray Olmedo from Louisville of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed LHP Oliver Perez on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Nate McLouth from Indianapolis of the IL.

Can-Am League

GRAYS—Released LHP Juan Rodriguez.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed RHP Joel Bennett and INF Elvis Corporan.

Central League

EL PASO DIABLOS—Released C John Caruso.

SAN ANGELO COLTS—Signed 1B Eric Davis.

Golden Baseball League

SAN DIEGO SURF DAWGS—Released C Cole Cicatelli.

YUMA SCORPIONS—Signed OF Eric Johnson.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Signed C Al Corbeil. Released C Russ Jacobson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Traded F Jiri Welsch to Milwaukee for a 2006 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Extended qualifying offers to C Samuel Dalembert, G Willie Green and F Kyle Korver.

Continental Basketball Association

CBA—Named Kris Kamann director of media-public relations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived QB Josh Haldi.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed KR Chad Morton, G Bryan Anderson, LB Ryan Claridge and QB Matt Cassel.

NEW YORK JETS—Announced the retirements of LB Mo Lewis and LB Marvin Jones.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed CB Eric Joyce. Claimed WR Jamin Elliott off waivers. Released WR Pedro Holiday.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Signed Dave Tippett, coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2006-07 season and Rick Wilson, associate coach, Mark Lamb, assistant coach and Andy Moog, assistant-goaltending coach, to one-year contract extensions.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Signed Pat Quinn, coach, to a contract extension.

ECHL

COLUMBIA INFERNO—Signed D Steve Burgess.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS—Named Billy Johnson president and chief operating officer and Danielle Lucero, Sarah Roberts and Vicki-Lynn Tacke senior account representatives.

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Re-signed LW Anthony Battaglia.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS—Signed F Corey Smith, F Ryan Wade and D Nate Forster.

WHEELING NAILERS—Re-signed F Curtiss Patrick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

KANSAS CITY WIZARDS—Announced the retirement of F Justin Detter.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION—Waived M-F Felix Brillant. Released M Cassio.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Signed Mike Shula, football coach, to a one-year contract extension.

ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK—Signed Chris Peterson, athletic director, Joe Foley, women’s basketball coach and Steve Shields, men’s basketball coach, to contract extensions through July, 2010.

BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN—Named Brad Hodge women’s basketball coach.

COKER—Named Alvin Cheng men’s and women’s tennis coach.

EASTERN ILLINOIS—Named Ben Turner assistant sports information director.

EASTERN MENNONITE—Named Steve Benson men’s and women’s volleyball coach.

FLORIDA—Named Jennifer Jaime and Sondra Hall assistant softball coaches.

FLORIDA SOUTHERN—Named Hugh Seyfarth men’s soccer coach.

ILLINOIS—Named Brad Dancer men’s tennis coach.

MONTANA ST.-BILLINGS—Announced the resignation of Roger Burckley, golf coach.

NEBRASKA—Named Scott Spinelli men’s associate head basketball coach.

NEW ORLEANS—Named Andy Colville men’s assistant basketball coach.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE—Named Amanda Leonhard women’s assistant basketball coach.

POST—Announced the resignation of Eric Da Costa, men’s soccer coach.

ST. BONAVENTURE—Named Courtney Mattingly women’s assistant basketball coach.

VALPARAISO—Named Bryce Drew men’s assistant basketball coach.

VASSAR—Named Bruce Gillman men’s and women’s fencing coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.