Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 87° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Spring Training

All Times PST

AMERICAN LEAGUEWLPct
Toronto168.667
Los Angeles1810.643
Baltimore1310.565
Minnesota1412.539
Cleveland1413.518
Tampa Bay1313.500
New York1314.481
Boston1213.480
Detroit1213.480
Oakland1416.467
Kansas City1214.461
Chicago1316.448
Seattle1115.423
Texas1018.357
NATIONAL LEAGUEWLPct
New York159.625
San Francisco1711.607
Colorado1712.586
St. Louis1410.583
San Diego1613.552
Arizona1514.517
Cincinnati1514.517
Houston1212.500
Los Angeles1212.500
Chicago1415.483
Atlanta1213.480
Washington1113.458
Milwaukee1316.448
Pittsburgh1114.440
Philadelphia1117.393
Florida919.321

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Today’s games

L.A. (N) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 10:10 a.m.

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Washington vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Detroit vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 10:05 a.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 11:05 a.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 11:05 a.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 11:05 a.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago (A) at Tucson, Ariz., 11:05 a.m.

Texas vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 4:15 p.m.

Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Oklahoma City, 5:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) at Arizona, 5:40 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7:15 p.m.

Royals 5, Mariners 3

KANSAS CITYSEATTLE
abRhbiabrhbi
DeJesus cf2000Suzuki rf3110
Ugueto ph2111Spiezio rf1000
Grfnino 3b3100Reed cf3010
Salazar lf1000Gtrrz ss1000
Sweeney dh3121Beltre 3b3011
Marrero 1b4000Dobbs pr1000
Brown rf4121Sxsn dh4000
Stairs lf3000Boone 2b3110
Nunez lf1000Sntgo 2b1000
Buck c3010Ibanez 1b3100
Castillo c0100Winn lf3030
Gotay 2b3010Nesbit lf1011
Murphy 2b1011Olivo c4000
McEwing ss4021Blmqst ss4000
Totals345105Totals35382
Kansas City2000000125
Seattle0000011013

E—Marrero. DP—Seattle 2. LOB—Kansas City 5, Seattle 7. 2B—Sweeney, Beltre 2, Boone, Winn. HR—Ugueto. SB—Brown 2. CS—McEwing, Reed.

Kansas CityIPHRERBBSO
Anderson530001
Cerda121102
MacDougal W, 2-0121111
Affeldt100001
Armitage 1/3 11110
Bullinger S, 1 2/3 00000
Seattle
Moyer552223
Thornton100002
Hasegawa110001
Jimenez L, 0-1121100
Sherrill132211

Balk—Anderson. T—2:42. A—5,483.

Angels 6, Giants 2

San Francisco100000001281
Los Angeles (A)11004000x6140

Schmidt, Fikac (5), Christiansen (6), Munter (7) and Torrealba; Escobar, Donnelly (7), Shields (8), Rodriguez (9) and B.Molina. W—Escobar, 2-1. L—Schmidt, 0-3. HR—Los Angeles, Erstad (2).

Athletics 6, Brewers 1

Milwaukee100000000183
Oakland02002200x670

Glover, Bottalico (6), Wise (7) and Borders; Zito, Dotel (8) and Kendall, Melhuse. W—Zito, 2-2. L—Glover, 2-1. HRs—Milwaukee, Clark. Oakland, Durazo (3).

Blue Jays 6, Phillies 5

Philadelphia000101030590
Toronto0030100116130

Lieber, Adams (5), Madson (6), Liriano (7), Wagner (8), Franco (9) and Lieberthal, Hinch (6); Halladay, League (7), Schoeneweis (8), Frasor (9) and Zaun, Huckaby (8). W—Frasor, 1-0. L—Franco, 0-1. HRs—Lieberthal (2).

Cardinals 5, Orioles 5 (10)

Baltimore20001002005133
St. Louis0400000010592

R.Lopez, Kline (6), Reed (7), Ryan (8), Witasick (9), Parrish (10) and Gil; Suppan, Reyes (6), King (8), Isringhausen (9), Pulsipher (10) and Y.Molina. HR—Sanders (2).

Cubs 5, Rockies 4

Colorado1011000014120
Chicago (N)10300100x591

Kennedy, Simpson (5), Lopez (7), Speier (8) and Greene; Wood, Wellemeyer (6), Ohman (8), Mercedes (9) and Blanco. W—Wood, 2-0. L—Kennedy, 2-1. Sv—Mercedes (1). HRs—Colorado, Miles, Tracy. Chicago, Blanco.

Dodgers 9, Astros 8 (10)

Los Angeles (N)00133000029111
Houston00000160018170

Houlton, Rupe (5), Carlyle (7), Schmoll (8), Wunsch (9), Brazoban (10) and Bako; Backe, Franco (7), Springer (8), Lidge (9), Harville (10) and Ausmus. W—Wunsch, 2-0. L—Harville, 1-3. Sv—Brazoban (3). HRs—LA, Robles, Grabowski, Valentin, Nakamura (3). Hstn, Scott (6).

Marlins 3, Mets 2

Florida0000000303112
New York (N)000001001272

Valdez, Mecir (7), Perisho (8), Bump (9) and Treanor; Ginter, Heredia (4), Heilman (5), Santiago (8), Aybar (9) and Piazza, Castro (7). W—Mecir, 1-1. L—Santiago, 1-1. Sv—Bump (1). HR—Forida, Gonzalez (2).

Nationals 4, Braves 3 (11)

Atlanta000100002003122
Washington00001011001491

Ramirez, Bernero (7), Colon (8), B.Hernandez (9), Barry (10), Childers (11) and Perez; L.Hernandez, Morgan (9), Majewski (10), Durbin (11) and Bennett. W—Durbin, 1-0. L—Childers, 0-1. HRs—Mondesi (3), Davis (2).

Padres 9, Rangers 6

San Diego (ss)4040000019161
Texas0011003106110

Redding, Sparks (7), Seanez (9) and Ojeda; Rodriguez, Regillo (5), Mahay (7), Bukvich (8), Brocail (9) and Laird. W—Redding. L—Rodriguez. HRs—SD, Garcia. Tx, Dellucci.

Pirates 5, Twins 5

Minnesota0000120025112
Pittsburgh010000040573

Guerrier, Romero (4), Rincon (5), Nathan (6), Sawatski (7), Kemp (8), Gutierrez (8) and Heintz; Perez, Vogelson (5), Meadows (7), Torres (9) and Doumit. HRs—Bay.

Reds 5, Yankees 4

New York (A)0001020104120
Cincinnati10100210x572

Pavano, Groom (7), Karsay (8) and Flaherty; Wilson, Graves (6), Mercker (7), Stone (8) and Valentin. W—Graves, 1-0. L—Pavano, 1-1. HRs—Sierra, Freel.

Red Sox 6, Devil Rays 4

Tampa Bay001001020471
Boston00020400x660

Brazelton, Fossum (4), Colome (7), McClung (8) and Laker, Massiatte (5); Clement, Mantei (6), Tomori (7), Sturge (8), Malaska (9) and Varitek, Mirabelli (6). W—Mantei, 1-0. L—Fossum, 1-1. Sv—Malaska (1). HRs—Youkilis (2).

Tigers 7, Indians 3

Cleveland110000100370
Detroit52000000x780

Westbrook, Green (3), Sauerbeck (6), Wickman (7), Thompson (8) and Bard, Camacaro (8); Johnson, Walker (6), Ennis (7), Creek (8), Farnsworth (9) and Wilson, Rivera (8). W—Johnson, 2-1. L—Westbrook, 1-1. HRs—Cleveland, Broussard (2). Detroit, Inge (5).

White Sox 14, Diamondbacks 0

Chicago (A)40041400114180
Arizona000000000000

Adkins, Cotts (6), Politte (7), Walker (8), Pollok (9) and Pierzynski; Vazquez, Choate (6), Lyon (7), Bruney (8), Peterson (9) and Hill. W—Adkins, 1-3. L—Vazquez, 1-1. HRs—Everett (6), Konerko (4), Crede (2), Rowand (5).

College

NWAACC

CCS 11-6, Columbia Basin 4-2

CC Spokane02250010111141
CBCC004000000482

Farden, Knutson (7) and Therrien; Lombard, Snyder (5) and Mercado. W—Farden. L—Lombard. Sv––Knutson.

HITS: CCS—Santschi 4, Mertens 4, Winston 2, Webb 2, Campo 2. CBCC—Jackson 2, Marquardt 2, Sahlin 2, Garza, Roehl. 2B—Campo, Roehl, Marquardt.

CC Spokane000310002683
CBCC010010000231

Moore, Zimmerman (6) and Gizynski; Smith, Lee (7) and O’Connor. W—Moore. L—Smith. Sv—Zimmerman (2).

HITS: CCS—Winston 2, Santschi 2, Scarpelli, Anderson, Mertens, Campo. CBCC—Homme, Sainz, Sahlin. 2B—Campo. 3B—Anderson. HR—Homme.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 14, Cheney 3

Cheney0030000-330
Central Valley4136000-14121

Arnold, Drees (3) and Hale; Knudson and Harris. W-Knudson (1-0). L-Arnold (0-1).

HITS: Cheney-Harkema, Aiken, Musgrave. CV-Maynes, Renz 3, Henderson 4, Froehlich, Johnson, Harris 2. 2B-Harkema, Aiken, Maynes, Renz. 3B-Henderson. HR-Henderson (1).

East Valley 10, Clarkston 0

Clarkston0000000-041
East Valley0610120-1091

Reiner, Line (4) and Beiner; Riggin and Kelley. W-Riggin (1-0). L-Reiner (0-1).

HITS: Clarkston-Rimmel, Acey, Phillips, Beiner. EV-Ruiz, Lanphere 2, Riggin, Stewart, Labelle, T.Hamilton, Parker, Lengyel. 2B-Beiner, Parker. 3B-Lengyel. HR-Labelle (1), T.Hamilton (1).

Ferris 6, Mead 2

Ferris0020103-682
Mead0000200-241

Rath, Bozo (5) and Bozo, Brett (5); Birdwell, Shaw (7) and Mancheni. W-Rath (1-0). L-Birdwell (0-1). Sv-Bozo (1).

HITS: Ferris-Krustangel 3, Burke, Rath, Ager, Baker 2. Mead-Gilbreth 2, Birdwell, Mattingly. 2B-Krustangel, Gilbreth. 3B-Rath.

Mt. Spokane 3, Gonzaga Prep 1

Gonzaga Prep0010000-132
Mt. Spokane000030x-382

Cunningham, Swenson (6) and Karwacki; Joslyn, Smith (7) and L.Raynor. W-Joslyn (2-0). L-Cunningham (0-1). Sv-Smith (2).

HITS: GP-Manix, Douglas, Schmidt. MtS-Joslyn, L.Raynor 2, Armendariz, Gravos, Tappe, Smith, Petrie.

North Central 8, University 6

North Central0105101-8132
University0320001-655

Richardson, Aspenleiter (3) and Hustad; Peterson, Lewis (6) and VanSickle. W-Aspenleiter (1-0). L-Peterson (0-1).

HITS: North Central-Carnahan 3, Witt, Aspenleiter 2, Hare, Swensimmon, Swanson, Johnson, Plager 3. University-Smith 2, Fuller, Peterson, Lewis. 2B-Aspenleiter, Fuller.

Shadle Park 5, Lewis and Clark 3

Lewis and Clark0010020-340
Shadle Park102110x-573

Bemis, Seebeck (5) and O’Neel; Kranches and Powell. W-Kranches (1-0). L-Bemis (0-1).

HITS: LC-Mackin 2, Alexander, McNeill. SP-Anderson 2, Rigsby, Powell, Holcomb, Shook, Toelken. 2B-Anderson, Rigsby, Mackin, McNeill.

Great Northern League

Chewelah 8, Colville 0

Colville0000000-027
Chewelah440000-873

Weilep, Wegeleben (2), Fox (5) and LeClaire, Yecha 5); Proszek and Stone. W-Proszek (2-0). L-Weilep (0-1).

HITS: Col-Bell, Wegeleben. Che-Christian, Stone, Smith, Proszek 2, McCanna 2. 2B-Christian, Smith. HR-Proszek (1), McCanna (1).

Lakeside (WA) 8, Deer Park 0

Lakeside (WA)0102113-8150
Deer Park0000000-014

Smith and Hayes; Erskine, E.Jensen (6) and D.Jensen. W-Smith (1-1). L-Erskine.

HITS: Lakeside-Dinsmore 2, Froemke, Stillar 2, Field, Reeves 3, Smith 2, Corigliano, Hayes 3. Deer Park-Curtis. 2B-Dinsmore, Froemke, Hayes 2, Curtis.

Riverside 3, Medical Lake 1

Medical Lake0000001-130
Riverside0030000-322

Reitmier, Cooper (4) and Harris; Paul, Wood (7) and McMahon. W-Paul (2-0). L-Reitmier (0-1). Sv-Wood (2).

HITS: Medical Lake-Cooper, Wagner, Jorgenson. Riverside-Robertson, McMahon. 2B-Wagner, McMahon.

Panorama League

Springdale 28, Selkirk 4

Springdale35190100-28122
Selkirk0103000-461

Whitney, May (4) and May, Reinhart (4) and Wilson (4); Link, Reed (3), Holter (3), Pope (3) and Corkill. W-Whitney (3-0). L-Link.

HITS: 2B-Spr: Longoria. Sel: Link, Pope. HR-Spr: Dituri (1).

Non-league

Springdale 19, Selkirk 0

Selkirk0000000-018
Springdale5950000-19130

Pope and Coon; Whitney, Wilson (4) and May. W-Whitney (2-0). L-Pope.

HITS: 2B-Spr: Longoria, May, Whitney 2, Dituri, Yoon.

Rogers 8, Colfax 0

Colfax0000000-013
Rogers310112x-8100

Doering, Jordan (6) and Link; Curryer, Durant (5) and Zacher. W-Curryer (1-0). L-Doering.

HITS: Colfax-Doering. Rogers-Kelly 2, Clark 2, Curryer 3, Durant 2, Como. 2B-Kelly.

BASKETBALL

NBA

All Times PST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic DivisionWLPctGB
Boston3833.535
Philadelphia3536.4933
New Jersey3438.4724 1/2
New York2941.4148 1/2
Toronto2942.4089
Southeast DivisionWLPctGB
y-Miami5418.750
Washington4030.57113
Orlando3437.47919 1/2
Charlotte1555.21438
Atlanta1160.15542 1/2
Central DivisionWLPctGB
Detroit4427.620
Chicago3931.5574 1/2
Cleveland3732.5366
Indiana3634.5147 1/2
Milwaukee2744.38017

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest DivisionWLPctGB
x-San Antonio5318.746
Dallas4823.6765
Houston4428.6119 1/2
Memphis3931.55713 1/2
New Orleans1654.22936 1/2
Northwest DivisionWLPctGB
x-Seattle4922.690
Denver3931.5579 1/2
Minnesota3734.52112
Portland2446.34324 1/2
Utah2249.31027
Pacific DivisionWLPctGB
y-Phoenix5417.761
Sacramento4429.60311
L.A. Lakers3337.47120 1/2
L.A. Clippers3240.44422 1/2
Golden State2645.36628

x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched division

Wednesday’s scores

Washington 102, Atlanta 99

Dallas 112, Boston 100

Orlando 108, Toronto 96

Chicago 102, Charlotte 99

Detroit 99, Sacramento 82

New Jersey 95, L.A. Clippers 78

Golden State 113, Milwaukee 109

San Antonio 89, Seattle 76

Denver 109, Utah 98

Houston 100, Portland 84

Phoenix 116, Philadelphia 87

Today’s games

Miami at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Bulls 102, Bobcats 99

Chicago (102) – Nocioni 2-7 0-0 4, Davis 3-7 2-2 8, Harrington 7-14 2-2 16, Duhon 0-5 0-0 0, Piatkowski 3-7 1-2 9, Chandler 2-6 2-3 6, Deng 3-8 0-0 6, Gordon 11-17 7-8 35, Pargo 6-10 0-0 16, Griffin 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 38-84 14-17 102.

Charlotte (99) – Wallace 9-12 2-3 23, Okafor 6-16 5-6 17, Brezec 6-9 5-5 17, Knight 1-6 4-4 6, Bogans 4-11 2-2 11, Kapono 1-6 0-0 3, Ely 1-4 2-2 4, Hart 4-9 2-2 10, Carroll 1-5 0-0 2, Allen 3-7 0-0 6. Totals 36-85 22-24 99.

Chicago23242233102
Charlotte2522282499

3-Point Goals—Chicago 12-19 (Gordon 6-8, Pargo 4-6, Piatkowski 2-2, Duhon 0-3), Charlotte 5-11 (Wallace 3-3, Bogans 1-2, Kapono 1-3, Carroll 0-1, Hart 0-2). Rebounds—Chicago 57 (Chandler 15), Charlotte 43 (Brezec, Okafor 10). Assists—Chicago 25 (Pargo, Gordon 5), Charlotte 27 (Knight 15). Total Fouls—Chicago 25, Charlotte 20. Technicals—Chandler, Knight. Ejected—Chandler, Knight. A—12,606. (23,319).

Magic 108, Raptors 96

Toronto (96) – Rose 5-13 1-1 11, Bosh 6-11 4-4 16, Araujo 0-1 0-0 0, Peterson 7-13 0-0 15, Alston 5-10 5-8 17, Aa.Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Palacio 3-8 4-4 10, E.Williams 1-2 0-0 2, Marshall 5-10 0-0 14, Bonner 3-5 0-0 7, Sow 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-75 14-17 96.

Orlando (108) – Hill 10-23 1-2 21, Howard 5-8 8-10 18, Cato 6-8 5-6 17, Stevenson 6-15 1-3 13, Francis 7-15 1-1 16, Battie 0-4 1-2 1, Augmon 1-4 2-2 4, Garrity 7-13 0-0 16, Jones 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-92 19-26 108.

Toronto2124242796
Orlando21343023108

3-Point Goals—Toronto 8-17 (Marshall 4-8, Alston 2-3, Bonner 1-2, Peterson 1-4), Orlando 3-9 (Garrity 2-7, Francis 1-1, Stevenson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Toronto 43 (Bosh 11), Orlando 54 (Howard 9). Assists—Toronto 17 (Rose 5), Orlando 24 (Francis 9). Total Fouls—Toronto 22, Orlando 19. Technicals—Orlando Defensive Three Second. A—12,410. (17,248).

Mavericks 112, Celtics 100

Dallas (112) – Howard 4-6 2-3 11, Nowitzki 11-20 11-12 36, Bradley 0-1 0-2 0, Finley 8-11 1-1 18, Terry 4-10 3-3 12, Harris 0-4 3-4 3, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, Stackhouse 5-9 1-1 11, Van Horn 9-17 1-1 21, Daniels 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 41-80 22-27 112.

Boston (100) – Walker 8-20 1-5 18, Pierce 6-12 6-7 21, LaFrentz 5-11 2-2 14, Payton 5-9 2-2 13, Davis 7-15 4-4 18, Blount 1-3 0-0 2, Banks 2-4 1-2 6, Perkins 1-1 0-0 2, Jefferson 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 38-85 16-22 100.

Dallas18283135112
Boston13303126100

3-Point Goals—Dallas 8-15 (Nowitzki 3-5, Van Horn 2-3, Howard 1-1, Finley 1-2, Terry 1-2, Harris 0-2), Boston 8-17 (Pierce 3-5, LaFrentz 2-3, Banks 1-2, Walker 1-2, Payton 1-2, Davis 0-1, Allen 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 46 (Nowitzki 9), Boston 51 (Walker 9). Assists—Dallas 22 (Terry 7), Boston 16 (Pierce 7). Total Fouls—Dallas 22, Boston 23. Technicals—Nowitzki, Davis, Walker. A—18,624 (18,624).

Nets 95, Clippers 78

L.A. Clippers (78) – Maggette 5-15 6-8 17, Brand 2-6 3-4 7, Kaman 1-1 0-0 2, Livingston 3-7 4-4 10, Jaric 4-11 0-0 9, Brunson 5-7 1-2 13, Rebraca 3-4 0-0 6, Moore 1-5 2-2 4, Chalmers 2-5 0-0 6, Wilcox 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 27-64 18-22 78.

New Jersey (95) – Carter 12-20 5-5 31, Collins 3-10 0-0 6, Krstic 7-9 3-4 17, Vaughn 5-8 0-0 10, Kidd 3-4 0-0 8, Buford 0-7 0-0 0, Robinson 3-6 0-0 7, Best 2-7 0-0 4, Scalabrine 6-12 0-0 12, Planinic 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-86 8-9 95.

L.A. Clippers2513251578
New Jersey2824311295

3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 6-14 (Brunson 2-2, Chalmers 2-4, Maggette 1-4, Jaric 1-4), New Jersey 5-15 (Kidd 2-2, Carter 2-6, Robinson 1-3, Scalabrine 0-1, Best 0-1, Buford 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 39 (Brand 8), New Jersey 48 (Collins 9). Assists—L.A. Clippers 17 (Jaric 5), New Jersey 34 (Kidd 13). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 17, New Jersey 20. Technicals—Wilcox, Scalabrine. A—15,157. (19,860).

Nuggets 109, Jazz 98

Denver (109) – Anthony 9-16 5-7 23, Nene 0-3 1-2 1, Camby 11-17 1-4 23, Miller 7-10 10-11 24, D.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Najera 3-4 3-7 9, Buckner 2-3 2-2 7, Boykins 3-8 5-5 11, Person 3-6 2-2 9, Russell 0-1 0-0 0, Elson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-71 29-40 109.

Utah (98) – Harpring 8-17 0-0 16, Okur 10-15 3-5 23, Collins 1-3 4-4 6, Livingston 3-5 2-2 10, Giricek 5-10 1-3 11, Eisley 0-3 1-1 1, McLeod 1-11 1-2 3, Handlogten 4-4 3-4 11, Humphries 2-4 1-2 5, Borchardt 6-9 0-2 12. Totals 40-81 16-25 98.

Denver33162733109
Utah2719302298

3-Point Goals—Denver 2-11 (Buckner 1-1, Person 1-3, Anthony 0-2, D.Johnson 0-2, Boykins 0-3), Utah 2-11 (Livingston 2-2, Giricek 0-1, Humphries 0-1, Okur 0-2, Eisley 0-2, McLeod 0-3). Rebounds—Denver 48 (Camby 16), Utah 45 (Okur 17). Assists—Denver 22 (Miller 9), Utah 22 (Giricek 6). Total Fouls—Denver 25, Utah 31. Technicals—McLeod. A—17,444. (19,911).

Pistons 99, Kings 82

Sacramento (82) – Stojakovic 5-14 5-6 15, Thomas 4-7 1-1 9, Songaila 3-6 2-2 8, Mobley 3-10 2-2 8, Bibby 7-17 9-12 26, Evans 1-5 1-1 3, Williamson 4-7 5-6 13, House 0-2 0-0 0, Ostertag 0-0 0-0 0, Daniels 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-69 25-30 82.

Detroit (99) – Prince 5-12 1-2 11, R.Wallace 6-12 2-2 14, B.Wallace 7-10 5-6 19, Hamilton 9-18 6-7 24, Billups 1-7 0-0 2, McDyess 6-7 1-4 13, Hunter 4-9 0-0 9, Delfino 1-3 0-0 3, Ham 1-1 1-2 3, Campbell 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 40-82 17-25 99.

Sacramento1131182282
Detroit2521292499

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-17 (Bibby 3-6, Martin 0-1, Evans 0-2, Mobley 0-2, Stojakovic 0-6), Detroit 2-13 (Delfino 1-2, Hunter 1-3, Hamilton 0-1, Campbell 0-1, Billups 0-3, R.Wallace 0-3). Rebounds—Sacramento 42 (Thomas 11), Detroit 55 (B.Wallace 14). Assists—Sacramento 19 (Bibby 8), Detroit 25 (Hamilton 8). Total Fouls—Sacramento 27, Detroit 24. Technicals—Billups 2. Ejected—Billups. A—22,076. (22,076).

Rockets 100, Trail Blazers 84

Houston (100) – McGrady 11-20 2-2 26, Weatherspoon 4-7 2-2 10, Yao 12-18 5-6 29, Sura 1-7 2-2 5, Wesley 3-10 2-2 8, Bowen 2-3 0-0 4, Padgett 2-4 0-0 6, Mutombo 0-3 3-4 3, James 2-8 0-0 4, Barry 2-3 0-0 5, Braggs 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 16-18 100.

Portland (84) – Patterson 4-8 3-4 11, Abdur-Rahim 8-11 4-4 21, Przybilla 3-4 2-4 8, Stoudamire 5-10 1-2 12, Telfair 1-7 1-2 3, Outlaw 6-9 2-2 15, Khryapa 2-5 1-2 5, Frahm 3-7 1-1 9. Totals 32-67 15-21 84.

Houston31262617100
Portland2621172084

3-Point Goals—Houston 6-24 (Padgett 2-4, McGrady 2-5, Barry 1-2, Sura 1-5, Wesley 0-4, James 0-4), Portland 5-12 (Frahm 2-5, Outlaw 1-1, Abdur-Rahim 1-1, Stoudamire 1-3, Khryapa 0-1, Telfair 0-1). Rebounds—Houston 48 (McGrady 10), Portland 41 (Przybilla 7). Assists—Houston 23 (Wesley 7), Portland 19 (Stoudamire 6). Total Fouls—Houston 18, Portland 17. Technicals—Mutombo. A—17,840. (19,980).

Suns 116, 76ers 87

Philidelphia (87) – Korver 2-8 0-0 4, Webber 5-15 2-2 12, Dalembert 3-4 1-4 7, Iverson 10-27 5-6 26, Iguodala 3-6 2-2 10, Rogers 4-9 2-2 10, McKie 0-2 0-0 0, M.Jackson 4-9 3-4 11, Salmons 1-7 0-0 2, Green 2-9 0-0 5, Ollie 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-97 15-20 87.

Phoenix (116) – Richardson 7-15 2-3 20, Marion 12-19 2-3 26, Hunter 2-5 1-4 5, Nash 4-7 4-4 12, Johnson 8-16 0-1 20, Voskuhl 2-3 2-3 6, J.Jackson 6-11 4-4 19, Barbosa 2-4 2-2 7, McCarty 0-3 0-0 0, Outlaw 0-4 0-0 0, Shirley 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 43-87 18-26 116.

Philadelphia2417291787
Phoenix29362724116

3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 4-17 (Iguodala 2-3, Iverson 1-2, Green 1-3, McKie 0-1, Salmons 0-2, Rogers 0-2, Korver 0-4), Phoenix 12-30 (Johnson 4-6, Richardson 4-11, J.Jackson 3-5, Barbosa 1-2, Marion 0-3, McCarty 0-3). Rebounds—Phil 57 (Iverson 9), Pho 63 (Nash 13). Assists—Phil 14 (Iverson 4), Pho 29 (Nash 12). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 22, Phoenix 20. A—18,422.

Warriors 113, Bucks 109

Golden State (113) – Dunleavy 5-8 0-0 10, Murphy 6-15 6-6 18, Foyle 3-5 2-2 8, Davis 9-20 4-6 25, Richardson 7-16 4-5 18, Pietrus 6-9 8-9 21, Fisher 3-8 0-0 7, Cabarkapa 2-7 2-2 6. Totals 41-90 26-30 113.

Milwaukee (109) – Kukoc 6-11 2-3 15, Smith 5-14 0-0 10, Gadzuric 4-6 0-0 8, Redd 7-16 8-9 24, M.Williams 9-16 3-4 21, Goldwire 1-3 2-2 5, Pachulia 6-8 3-4 15, Strickland 2-7 2-2 6, Fizer 0-4 2-2 2, Gaines 1-2 0-0 3, Booth 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 41-88 22-26 109.

Golden State24362429113
Milwaukee32202928109

3-Point Goals—Golden State 5-25 (Davis 3-7, Pietrus 1-3, Fisher 1-4, Cabarkapa 0-2, Murphy 0-3, Richardson 0-3, Dunleavy 0-3), Milwaukee 5-14 (Redd 2-4, Gaines 1-1, Kukoc 1-3, Goldwire 1-3, M.Williams 0-1, Strickland 0-2). Rebounds—Golden State 52 (Murphy 14), Milwaukee 52 (Smith 9). Assists—Golden State 29 (Davis 15), Milwaukee 26 (M.Williams 10). Total Fouls—Golden State 18, Milwaukee 24. A—14,936. (18,717).

Wizards 102, Hawks 99

Atlanta (99) – Jos.Smith 7-13 3-3 17, Harrington 8-13 4-5 20, Ekezie 3-5 0-0 6, Childress 3-6 3-3 9, Lue 6-12 2-2 15, Gugliotta 3-11 0-0 6, Ivey 3-5 0-0 6, Delk 4-9 1-2 11, Drobnjak 1-3 0-0 2, Diaw 1-1 3-3 5, Collier 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 40-79 16-18 99.

Washington (102) – Jeffries 0-6 1-3 1, Profit 3-7 0-0 7, Thomas 7-10 2-3 16, Hughes 9-17 7-8 26, Arenas 11-17 11-13 36, K.Brown 2-5 3-4 7, Dixon 2-6 5-5 9, D.Brown 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-69 29-36 102.

Atlanta1927252899
Washington26252625102

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 3-13 (Delk 2-6, Lue 1-3, Childress 0-1, Drobnjak 0-1, Harrington 0-1, Gugliotta 0-1), Washington 5-15 (Arenas 3-7, Profit 1-1, Hughes 1-3, Dixon 0-1, D.Brown 0-1, Jeffries 0-2). Fouled Out—Childress. Rebounds—Atlanta 46 (Childress, Gugliotta 7), Washington 37 (Thomas 8). Assists—Atlanta 23 (Diaw 6), Washington 17 (Jeffries 10). Total Fouls—Atlanta 35, Washington 20. A—14,815. (20,173).

College men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR (ST. LOUIS)

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 2

All Times PST

Illinois (36-1) vs. Louisville (33-4), 3:07 p.m.

North Carolina (31-4) vs. Michigan St (26-6), 5:47 p.m.

NIT

Championship

Thursday, March 31

All Times PST

St Joseph’s (24-11) vs. South Carolina (19-13), 4 p.m.

College women

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR (INDIANAPOLIS)

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 3

All Times PST

LSU (33-2) vs. Baylor (31-3), 4 p.m.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Michigan St (32-3), 6:30 p.m.

WNIT

Championship

Thursday, March 31

All Times PST

West Virginia (21-12) at SW Missouri St. (24-8), 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, March 30

Moose Jaw 4, Brandon 1; Brandon leads series 2-1

Medicine Hat 6, Red Deer 1; Series tied 2-2

Calgary 3, Lethbridge 2 (OT); Calgary leads 3-1

Kootenay 3, Kamloops 2 (OT); Series tied 2-2

Kelowna 2, Vancouver 1 (OT); Series tied 2-2

Seattle 3, Tri-City 2; Seattle leads 3-0

Everett 3, Portland 2 (OT); Everett leads 3-1

Prince Albert 3, Saskatoon 2 (OT); Prince Albert leads 3-1

Thursday, March 31

No games scheduled.

Friday, April 1

Brandon at Moose Jaw

Prince Albert at Saskatoon

Calgary at Lethbridge

Kamloops at Kootenay

Vancouver at Kelowna

Everett at Portland

Seattle at Tri-City

Red Deer at Medicine Hat

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All Times PST

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Food City 500

Site: Bristol, Tenn.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 2:40 p.m.); Sunday, race (FOX, 9:30 a.m.).

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway (oval, .533 miles, 36 degrees banking in turns)

Race distance: 266.5 miles, 500 laps.

Last race: Carl Edwards completed the Atlanta sweep by winning the Golden Corral 500 on March 20 for his first Cup victory. Edwards pulled off a daring move on Jimmie Johnson coming off the final turn and narrowly won a side-by-side sprint to the finish line.

Last year: Kurt Busch won his third straight race at Bristol and fourth in the last five tries at the track by taking the Food City 500. Busch angered his pit crew by passing up a tire change with the other leaders under caution 119 laps from the end of the 500-lap race, but still managed to hold off Rusty Wallace.

Fast facts: The driver who won at Bristol went on to capture the championship in 22 of the 42 years since the track opened. … All four of Jeff Gordon’s wins in this race came from 1995-98. … Bristol became the first speedway to sport an all-concrete racing surface in 1992. … Jack Smith was credited with the race’s first win in 1961 despite Johnny Allen driving in relief.

NASCAR BUSCH

Sharpie Professional 250

Site: Bristol, Tenn.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 8:35 a.m.), race (FOX, 11 a.m.).

Track: Bristol Motor Speedway (oval, .533 miles, 36 degrees banking in turns)

Race distance: 133.25 miles, 250 laps.

Last race: Rookie Reed Sorenson raced to victory at the Pepsi 300 at Nashville Superspeedway, beating Kenny Wallace by a whopping 14.417 seconds. The 19-year-old Georgia driver, making only the 11th start of his Busch career, started from the pole after topping qualifying for the first time.

Last year: Martin Truex Jr. pulled away after a restart nine laps from the finish and won the Sharpie Professional 250 at Bristol for his first Busch victory.

Fast facts: Carl Edwards and Sorenson are one-two in the Busch standings, the first time two rookies have occupied those slots since the Rookie of the Year award was introduced in 1989. … Kenny Wallace’s second-place finish at Nashville was his best result since winning at Rockingham in 2001. … Greg Biffle set the Bristol qualifying record last year with a speed of 127.132 mph. … In 1999, Jason Keller became the first and only polesitter to win this race.

FORMULA ONE

Bahrain Grand Prix

Site: Sakhir

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 2 a.m.); Sunday, qualifying, 12:30 a.m. (Speed Channel, 3 a.m., tape); race (Speed Channel, 4 a.m.).

Track: Bahrain International Circuit (road course, 3.37 miles, 12 turns)

Race distance: 192.09 miles, 57 laps.

Last race: Fernando Alonso won the Malaysian Grand Prix in 1 hour, 31 minute, 33.736 seconds on March 20 to give Renault its second straight victory. Five-time defending champion Michael Schumacher finished seventh, two weeks after failing to finish the season-opening Australian Grand Prix.

Last year: Michael Schumacher won his third straight race by taking the inaugural Bahrain Grand Prix for his 73rd career victory. Ferrari teammate Rubens Barrichello was second, 1.3 seconds behind, only because Schumacher slowed after leading by 10 seconds entering the final lap.

Fast facts: Schumacher, who sits 11th in the standings through two races, will debut a new Ferrari F2005 this weekend. … The track has made some adjustments since last year’s race. The fourth turn is wider and the sand and cement that were on all sectors were replaced with asphalt. … Last year’s race marked the first time since 1958 that the series held a race in the Middle East.

INDY RACING LEAGUE

Grand Prix of St. Petersburg

Site: St. Petersburg, Fla.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 11:45 a.m.; Sunday, race (ESPN, 12:30 p.m.).

Track: Streets of St. Petersburg (1.8 miles, 14 turns).

Race distance: 180 miles, 100 laps.

Last race: Sam Hornish picked up his first win since the 2004 opener, taking the XM Satellite Radio Indy 200 at Phoenix International Raceway on March 19. Hornish, who finished second in the season-opening race at Homestead on March 6, beat teammate Helio Castroneves to the finish line by 1.04 seconds.

Last year: Inaugural event.

Fast facts: Hornish has won at least one race in consecutive seasons since 2001. Scott Sharp holds the series mark with seven, between 1996 and 2003. … Marco Andretti, the 18-year-old son of Michael and grandson of Mario, is expected to make his IRL debut this weekend. … Tony Kanaan has recorded 17 straight top-five finishes. He placed third in each of the first two races this season.

SOCCER

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 4, West Valley 0

First half — 1, CV, Bunch (Trimmer), 5:00. 2, CV, Dunbar (Vela), 24:00. 3, CV, Chesher, 35:00. Second half — 4, CV, Vela (Chesher), 79:00.

Shots on goal — Central Valley 20, West Valley 6. Saves — Central Valley, Skay 4. West Valley, Gosline 2, Bowman 8.

Cheney 4, Lewis and Clark 0

First half — 1, Che, Brock, 6:00. 2, Che, Weller (Retan), 30:00. 3, Che, Hale, 39:00. Second half — 4, Che, Parker (Retan), 64:00.

Shots on goal — Lewis and Clark 9, Cheney 18.Saves — Lewis and Clark, Reynolds 7. Cheney, Hooley 4.

East Valley 6, Rogers 0

First half — 1, EV, Heinzen (Burger), 27:00. 2, EV, Orwick (Funkhouser), 39:00. Second half — 3, EV, Abramson (Miller), 46:00. 4, EV, Miller (Abramson), 53:00. 5, EV, Miller (Orwick), 65:00. 6, EV, Orwick, 78:00.

Shots on goal — Rogers 4, East Valley 19.Saves — Rogers, Clark 11. East Valley, Peck 2.

Ferris 6, North Central 0

First half — 1, Fer, K.Yonago (T.Yonago), 2:00. 2, Fer, Burke (K.Yonago), 29:00. Second half — 3, Fer, K.Yonago (T.Yonago), 47:00. 4, Fer, Hauck (Washington), 49:00. 5, Fer, Hauck (Palmer), 53:00. 6, Fer, T.Yonago (Hauck), 63:00

Shots on goal–NC 7, Fer 16. Saves–NC, Dreyer 5. Fer, Bray 3.

Gonzaga Prep 3, Clarkston 0

First half — 1, GP, Legel (Mean), 30:00. Second half — 2, GP, Mean (Hilbert), 42:00. 3, GP, Witkowski (Legel), 70:00.

Shots on goal — Clarkston 4, Gonzaga Prep 20.Saves — Clarkston, McGowen 14. Gonzaga Prep, Ehrenberg 2.

Mt. Spokane 5, Mead 1

First half — 1, MtS, Sink (Kirsch), 2:54. 2, MtS, Sink (Vannoy, Kirsch), 27:07. 3, MtS, Groth (Marshall), 34:44. Second half — 4, MtS, Hill (Kirsch), 49:24. 5, MtS, Riley (Hill), 51:00. 6, Mea, Underhill, 63:40.

Shots on goal — Mt. Spokane 12, Mead 16.Saves — Mt. Spokane, Srock 9. Mead, Fry 10.

Shadle Park 2, University 1

First half —1, U-Hi, Realing (McElroy) 39:00. Second half —2, SP, Largent (free kick) 73:00. Overtime—None. Second Overtime—None. Shootout—SP 3 (Mjelde, McIntyre, Largent. U-Hi 2 (Tremble, Realing).

Shots on goal —Shadle Park 6, University 15. Saves — Shadle Park, Northcott 8. University, Doyle 2, Moquist 3.

SOFTBALL

High school

Greater Spokane League

Central Valley 7, Gonzaga Prep 1

Central Valley0060010-783
Gonzaga Prep0010000-164

McDaniel and Mickenzie; Tully and Anderson. W-McDaniel. L-Tully (3-1).

HITS: CV-Namert, Mickenzie, McDaniel 2, White, Draine, Snow, Stiles. GP-Tully, Christianson 2, Hamer 3. 3B-McDaniel.

East Valley 5, Cheney 1

Cheney0000001-133
East Valley0101300-571

Lavish and Jones; Schreiber and Hanley, Adams (7). W-Schreiber. L-Lavish (0-2).

HITS: Che-Jones, Lavish 2. EV-Petrie, Schreiber, Norwood, Thompson, Hanley, Bittner, Stewart. 2B-Thompson.

North Central 10, Rogers 3

Rogers0110100-362
North Central0250120-10104

Parker and Carlon; Sevier and B.Scott. W-Sevier (1-0). L-Parker (2-1).

HITS: Rogers-Taxter, Labrum 2, Scott, Partridge, Muhammal. North Central-Capwell, Schibel 2, B.Scott 2, Cumbie 2, Kahler 2, Darcy. 2B-Capwell. HR-B.Scott.

University 1, Mt. Spokane 0

Mt. Spokane0000000-031
University1000000-151

DeMello and Purser; Vlahovich and Fargher. W-Vlahovich (1-1). L-DeMello.

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Kerr, Purser, Lewis. U-Hi-Boardman, Schnibbe, Tveit, Kilgore, Schiermeister. 2B-Boardman.

Panorama League

Selkirk 17, Springdale 1

Selkirk427040-17121
Springdale000100-138

Pichette and Williams; Krieg, Barr (3) and Blair. W-Pichette (1-0). L-Krieg (0-1).

2B-Selkirk, Ostram, Pope, Larson.

Non-league

Selkirk 14, Springdale 3

Springdale201000-347
Selkirk550022-1484

Sulgrove, Krieg (4) and Krieg, Blair (4); Pichette and Williams. W-Pichette (2-0). L-Sulgrove (0-1).

2B-Sel, Pope, Enyeart. 3B-Spr, Krieg. Sel, Coppock.

Colville 14, Priest River 2

Colville3450200-14123
Priest River0000200-221

Rice and Kaiser; Schryber and Troumbley. W-Rice. L-Schryber.

HITS: Col-Emmil 3, Urhausen 2, Rice 2, Ching 2, Kaiser, Bardwell, Loan. PR-Henderson, Schryber. 2B-Emmil, Henderson. HR-Kaiser.

Colfax 2, Medical Lake 1

Colfax0002000-223
Medical Lake1000000-141

Vantrease and Pierson; Smith and Spilker. W-Vantrease (2-0). L-Smith (1-2).

HITS: Col-Boyd, Pierson. ML-Spilker 2, Kern, Strope. 2B-Spilker.

ACH 25-23, Wilbur-Creston 15-4

Wilbur-Creston11165115115
Almira/Coulee-Hartline22(10)34425252

Warnecke and Runkel; Bodeau and Jea.Groh. W—Bodeau (3-1). L—Warnecke (0-1).

HITS: 2B—WC, Stephens, Johns, Reidt, Kane, Runkel. ACH, Jes.Groh, Bodeau. 3B—WC, Johns. ACH, Winfrey.

Wilbur-Creston00004446
Almira/Coulee-Hartline5823523162

Warnecke and Clark; A.Edwards and Westover. W—A.Edwards (1-1). L—Warnecke (0-2).

HITS: 2B—WC, Reidt. ACH, Jes.Groh, Wilson. 3B—ACH, A.Edwards.

TENNIS

ATP-WTA Nasdaq-100 Open

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Purse: Men, $3.45 million (Masters);

Women: $3.115 million (Tier I)

Singles

Men’s quarterfinals

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Dominik Hrbaty (26), Slovakia, 6-2, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (29), Spain, def. Thomas Johansson (25), Sweden, 6-2, 6-4.

Women’s quarterfinals

Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-1, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, def. Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, 6-2, 6-1.

High school

Boys

Greater Spokane League

LEWIS AND CLARK 4, CLARKSTON 3. No. 1 Singles –Ben Gullickson (LC) def. Nick Rooney 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles –Nick Johnson and Ryan O’Neel (LC) def. Jason Curtis and Ryan Turnbow 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.

NORTH CENTRAL 7, EAST VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles – Seth Stradling (NC) def. Shigimichi Okano 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles – Justin Anderson and Nate Holstad (NC) def. Kenji Scouton and Corbin Dial 6-1, 6-1.

MEAD 7, ROGERS 0. No. 1 Singles –Barry Webber (Mea) def. Don Vu 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles – Ryan Stetson and Josh Cokusis (Mea) def. Miller and Harrison 6-1, 6-1.

Girls

Greater Spokane League

LEWIS AND CLARK 6, CLARKSTON 1. No. 1 Singles – Anna Gullickson (LC) def. Christine Schmidt 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles – Natalie Cholay and Tana Webb (LC) def. Katrina VanCleave and Breanne Durham 6-0, 6-1.

EAST VALLEY 5, NORTH CENTRAL 2. No. 1 Singles – Nicole Johnston (NC) def. Katie Lund 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles – Bettie Taylor and Jessie Labrie (EV) def. Heather Felton and Chelsea Healy 6-3, 6-4.

Great Northern League

DEER PARK 4, LAKESIDE 3. No. 1 Singles – Joanne Otto (Lak) def. Laura Bray 6-3, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles – Stephanie Richards and Rachel West (Lak) def. Heather Wheeler and Courtney Buffington 6-1, 6-0.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

Non-league

At West Valley High School

BOYS

Team scoring–WV 87, Eastmont 81, Riverside 14.

100–1, Toussant (WV) 11.1. 200–1, Bugg (Eas) 23.4. 400–1, Smith (WV) 53. 800–1, Fitzhugh (WV) 2:04. 1,600–1, Fitzhugh (WV) 4:38. 3,200–1, Gardener (WV) 10:37. 110 high hurdles–1, Bugg (Eas) 15.6. 300 low hurdles–1, Vennum (WV) 42.4. 400 relay–1, West Valley 44.8. 1,600 relay –1, West Valley 3:33. High jump–1, Wieber (WV) 5-10. Long jump–1, Toussant (WV) 20-9 1/2. Triple jump–1, Toussant (WV) 46-10 ¼”. Pole vault–1, Norwick (Eas) 11-8. Discus–1, Lemieux (WV) 160-3. Javelin–1, Haven (Eas) 157-3 ½. Shot put–1, Dunn (Eas) 48-1.

GIRLS

Team scoring–Eastmont 83, WV 57, Riverside 40.

100–1, Lannoye (Eas) 13.2. 200–1, Price (WV) 27.8. 400–1, Haven (Eas) 58.9. 800–1, Bowman (Riv) 2:36. 1,600–1, Agee (WV) 5:44. 3,200–1, Junkins (WV) 13:58. 110 high hurdles–1, McCallister (Eas) 17.1. 300 low hurdles–1, McCallister (Eas) 49.1. 400 relay–1, Eastmont 51.3. 800 relay –1, Eastmont 1:53.1,600 relay –1, Riverside 4:35.

High jump–1, Haven (Eas) 5-0. Long jump–1, Lannoye (Eas) 14-9. Triple jump–1, S.Gower (WV) 30-2 ¼. Pole vault–1, Hohner (WV) 7-6. Discus–1, Hartell (Riv) 96-2. Javelin–1, Dunlap (Eas) 80-10 ½. Shot put–1, Hartell (Riv) 34-7.

At University High School

BOYS

100–1, Jennings (Lewis and Clark) 11.3. 200–1, Shaw (LC) 23.4. 400–1, Washington (LC) 54.0. 800–1, Blaska (University) 2:04.4. 1,600–1, Engle (U-Hi) 4:42.4. 3,200–1, Zentz (LC) 10:02.2. 110 high hurdles–1, Lewis (U-Hi) 16.3. 300 low hurdles–1, Lewis (U-Hi) 41.8. 400 relay–1, Shadle Park 43.5. 1,600 relay –1, Lewis and Clark 3:33.6. High jump–1, Braman (SP) 6-2. Long jump–1, Braman (SP) 22-5. Triple jump–1, Williamson (U-Hi) 40-4. Pole vault–1, Pariseau (SP) 13-6. Discus–1, Thompson (U-Hi) 130-2. Javelin–1, Braman (SP) 196-4. Shot put–1, Shaw (LC) 52-2.

GIRLS

100–1, Weaver (LC) 13.3. 200–1, Koeske (LC) 28.1. 400–1, Brown (SP) 1:02.6. 800–1, Owens (U-Hi) 2:33.9. 1,600–1, Nelson (SP) 5:36. 3,200–1, Porter (LC) 12:01.9. 110 high hurdles–1, Benson (U-Hi) 16.9. 300 low hurdles–1, Before (SP) 51.1. 400 relay–1, Lewis and Clark 50.8. 800 relay – 1, Lewis and Clark 1:47.8.1,600 relay –1, Shadle Park 4:17.8. High jump–1, January (LC) 5-6. Long jump–1, Victoria (U-Hi) 15-10. Triple jump–1, Barnes (U-Hi) 30-1. Pole vault–1, Hawkins (U-Hi) 9-0. Discus–1, Kulp (SP) 119-8. Javelin–1, Bolland (LC) 110-7 ½. Shot put–1, Kulp (SP) 36-7 ½.

MOVES

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Approved the sale of the Oakland Athletics from Steve Schott and Ken Hofmann to Lewis Wolff.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Traded LHP Matt Riley to Texas for INF-OF Ramon Nivar. Traded C Keith McDonald to Texas for future considerations.

BOSTON RED SOX—Released C Charles Johnson. Optioned LHP Chris Narveson to Pawtucket of the IL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Assigned C Sandy Martinez and OF Dewayne Wise to their minor league camp.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Reassigned INF Dallas McPherson and RHP Chris Bootcheck to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with INF Andy Fox on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned LHP Dan Meyer and C Jeremy Brown to Sacramento of the PCL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed LHP Gabe White on waivers for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Jose Acevedo and RHP Todd Coffey to Louisville of the IL. Reassigned OF Jason Romano and LHP Jeriome Robertson to their minor league camp. Released C Bobby Estalella.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Sent RHP Ben Howard outright to Albuquerque of the PCL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned OF David Krynzel and RHP Justin Lehr to Nashville of the PCL. Reassigned RHP Julio Santana to their minor league camp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed RHP Amaury Telemaco on waivers for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release. Offered Rule 5 draft OF Shane Victorino back to the Los Angeles Dodgers.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS—Placed C D.J. Mbenga on the injured list. Activated G-F Jerry Stackhouse from the injured list.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Placed F Linton Johnson III on the injured list. Signed G Dion Glover to a 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS—Signed F Damone Brown to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed QB Josh McCown.

DENVER BRONCOS—Acquired DL Ebenezer Ekuban and DL Michael Myers from Cleveland for RB Reuben Droughns.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed DE Jay Williams to a three-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed QB Ryan Sorahan, FB Philip Crosby, FB Ed Stansbury and OT Khiawatha Downey.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed OL Ray Brown.

COLLEGE

EASTERN MICHIGAN—Named Charles Ramsey men’s basketball coach.

INDIANA—Announced sophomore men’s basketball F Pat Ewing Jr. will transfer at the end of the spring semester.

NOTRE DAME—Announced the resignation of Bailey Weathers, women’s swimming coach.

PENNSYLVANIA—Named John Cole baseball coach.

SETON HALL—Announced junior men’s basketball F J.R. Morris will make himself eligible for the NBA draft.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA

Favorite Points Underdog
Heat 5 PACERS
BULLS NL Cavaliers
T’wolves 2 LAKERS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Favorite Points Underdog
NCAA Final Four
Illinois 3 (146) Louisville

N Carolina 5 (157) Michigan St

NIT Championship

St. Joseph’s 1 (122) S Carolina

ODDS TO WIN THE MEN’S NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP

TeamOdds
NORTH CAROLINA7/5
ILLINOIS2/1
LOUISVILLE5/2
MICHIGAN ST9/2

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.