Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 24° Partly Cloudy
News >  Business

NO HEADLINE

Market Tip The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

PCL

American Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)1310.565
Memphis (Cardinals)1110.5241
Omaha (Royals)1211.5221
Iowa (Cubs)814.3644 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Round Rock (Astros)1310.565
Albuquerque (Marlins)1211.5221
Oklahoma (Rangers)1112.4782
New Orleans (Nationals)1012.4552 1/2

Pacific Conference

Northern Division

WLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)138.619
Tacoma (Mariners)1111.5002 1/2
Portland (Padres)1011.4763
Col. Springs (Rockies)911.4503 1/2

Southern Division

WLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1310.565
Sacramento (Athletics)1112.4782
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1011.4762
Fresno (Giants)1013.4353

Saturday’s Results

New Orleans 2, Albuquerque 1

Memphis 6, Iowa 0

Fresno 3, Las Vegas 2, 11 innings

Round Rock 6, Oklahoma 1

Nashville 2, Omaha 1, comp. of susp. game

Omaha 9, Nashville 3, 7 innings

Colorado Springs 8, Portland 4, 1st game

Colorado Springs 12, Portland 5, 2nd game

Salt Lake 5, Tacoma 3, 1st game

Tacoma 9, Salt Lake 4, 2nd game

Tucson 4, Sacramento 2, 10 innings

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at New Orleans

Iowa at Memphis

Las Vegas at Fresno

Oklahoma at Round Rock

Omaha at Nashville

Portland at Colorado Springs

Tacoma at Salt Lake

Tucson at Sacramento

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 13, Washington St. 5

Washington06030310013161
Washington State000022001590

Parker, Everitt (7) and Neyens, Dunn; Jam.Freeman, Willis (4), Kost (6) and Everett. Smith. W—Parker (7-5) L—Jam.Freeman (6-5). Sv—Everitt (1).

HITS: Washington—B.Lillibridge 2, Johnson 2, Clem, Hague 2, Batkoski, Larsen 2, Rindal 2, Dunn, Rundle 2, Anderson. Washington State—Suttmeier 2, Ja. Miller 2, Everett, Jas.Freeman, Murphy, Je.Miller 2. 2B—B.Lillibridge, Johnson, Hague, Dunn. 3B—Rundle. HR—Clem (7), Rindal (3), Rundle (2).

West Coast Conference

Santa Clara 3, Gonzaga 2 (13)

Gonzaga0000100010000282
Santa Clara0000200000001372

One out when winning run scored.

Donovan, Williams (10) and Thibault; Rea, Van Buskirk (7), Overholt (9) and Watts. W—Overholt (2-6). L—Williams (3-1).

HITS: Gonzaga—Holcomb, Culpepper, Thibault, Ayala, McGuinness 2, Hibbitts 2. Santa Clara—Matteucci, Thompson, Newton, Watts 2, Chiarelli 2. HR—McGuinness (2), Watts (4).

Northwest Conference

Pacific Lutheran 14-5, Whitworth 3-7

Whitworth003000000354
Pacific Lutheran00236111x14210

Lundeberg, Weatherman (5), Parkas (6), Shields (8) and Martin; DiPietro and Fox. W—DiPietro (3-2). L—Lundeberg (5-4).

HITS: Whitworth—Frank, Phillips, Gebbers, Reaber, Martin. Pacific Lutheran—Thorne 4, Benes 3, Miller, Soete, Fox 3, Whitehall 2, Cafferty 3, Guzman 3, Stevenson. 2B—Gebbers, Thorne, Benes, Fox Whitehall. HR—Thorne, Soete.

Whitworth010105000792
Pacific Lutheran0010100125112

Person, Hare (9) and Hunter; Fulmer, Walling (6) and Fox. W—Person (5-1). L—Fulmer (3-1). Sv—Hare (5).

HITS: Whitworth—Phillips 2, Pecka, Frank, Clark, Hunter 3, Snell. Pacific Lutheran—Thorne 2, Benes, Miller 2, Fox, Whitehall, Cafferty 2, Guzman 2. 2B—Phillips, Snell, Thorne, Benes, Fox.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 9-4, Big Bend 2-3

CC Spokane0000202059132
Big Bend0100010002102

Bertholf and Gizynski; Parker, Cooley (6) and Lindgren. W—Bertholf (5-2). L—Cooley.

HITS: CC Spokane—Winston, Law 3, Santzchi 2, Mertens 2, Gizynski 2, Young, Webb, Whiteside. Big Bend—Dietzen 2, Biagi, Iverson, Walker 2, Fenter, Jaeger 2, Guerrero. 2B—Winston, Santzchi, Webb, Dietzen 2. 3B—Mertens, Gizynski, Fenter.

CC Spokane000000003001482
Big Bend003000000000353

Moore, Ramos (3), Byers (8) and Gizynski; Hendrix, Spradlin (7) and Lindgren. W—Byers (2-1). L—Spradlin.

HITS: CC Spokane—H.Anderson 2, Santzchi 2, Mertens, Gizynski, Webb, Whiteside. Big Bend—Dietzen, Biagi, Walker 2, Riner. 2B—H.Anderson, Walker. 3B—Gizynski.

High school

Intermountain League

Priest River 10-9, Bonners Ferry 2-6

Bonners Ferry1100000-252
Priest River031402x-10101

Dirk, Hayes (5) and Turner; Johnson and Lindsey. W-Johnson (6-0). L-Dirk.HITS: Bonners Ferry-Stolley 2, Turner, Hawks, Bennett. Priest River-Patterson, Flaherty, Johnson 3, DeLan 2, Willig, Hoepfer 2. 2B-Patterson, Hoepfer. 3B-Hawks, Flaherty, Johnson. HR-DeLan (6).

Bonners Ferry2020110-682
Priest River102123x-982

Alaga, Turner (4) and Turner, Pluid (4); DeLan, Flaherty (4) and Hoepfer. W-Flaherty (1-0). L-Turner.HITS: Bonners Ferry-Stolley, Turner 2, Alaga 2, Oxford, Hawks, Swift. Priest River-Flaherty 3, Hoepfer, Johnson 2, DeLan, Lindsey. 2B-Turner, Oxford, Hawks, Flaherty. HR-Alaga 2, Hoepfer (3), Johnson (6).

Inland Empire League

Lewiston 7-3, Lake City 1-5

Lake City0000010-131
Lewiston300220x-772

Roan, Work (6) and Harmon; Masters and Carson. W-Masters (3-3). L-Roan.

HITS: Lake City-A.Capaul, B.Capaul, Roan. Lewiston-Maurer 2, Hill, Roth 2, Miller, Carson. HR-Miller (2).

Lake City0100211-583
Lewiston0200100-351

A.Capaul and Harmon; Roth, Gibbs (6), Butler (7), Squires (7) and Carson. W-A.Capaul. L-Roth (2-1).

HITS: Lake City-B.Capaul, A.Capaul, Barlow 2, Byrd, Roan 2, Everson. Lewiston-Hill 2, Butler 2, Neumayer. 2B-Butler.

Lakeland 5-4, Sandpoint 2-0

Sandpoint0000101-250
Lakeland201002x-551

Montgomery and Howell; Carlile and Bruner. W-Carlile (2-3). L-Montgomery.

HITS: Sandpoint-Klontz, Hawkins, Poleistra, Brown, Wolfe. Lakeland-Stewart, Roth, Carlile, L.Carr, Bartlett. 2B-Stewart. 3B-L.Carr.

Sandpoint0000000-022
Lakeland210001x-440

Lichty, Manor (6) and Wolfe; Stewart and Bruner. W-Stewart (2-3). L-Lichty.

HITS: Sandpoint-Wolfe, Pearlstein. Lakeland-Roth, Carlile, Thompson, S.Carr.

Non-league

Coeur d’Alene JV 6-15, Kellogg 3-16

Coeur d’Alene JV2000220-641
Kellogg2000001-374

Schider and Turner; Big Springs, Madsen (5) and Bircher. W-Schider. L-Madsen (0-2).

HITS: Coeur d’Alene jV-Spencer, Schider, Galetti, Springli. Kellogg-Landrum, Nansel, Rose, Brasier, Ryan, Harris, Bircher. 2B-Spencer. 3B-Brasier. HR-.

Coeur d’Alene JV4000245-1556
Kellogg307204x-1699

Griffitts, Cleare (3), Jackson (5) and Turner; Rose, Landrum (5) and Bircher. W-Rose (2-5). L-Griffitts. Sv-Landrum.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene JV-Turner 2, Chalk, Mende 2. Kellogg-Lund, Nansel 2, Rose 2, Bircher 2, Harris, Orsburn. 2B-Rose 2, Bircher. 3B-Nansel. HR-Turner.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 3-1, Colville 2-6

Colville1010000-280
Medical Lake0001011-341

LeClair and Yecha; Cooper, Wagner (7) and Harris. W-Wagner (3-0). L-LeClair.

HITS: Colville-Fox, Yecha 2, Bell, LeClair, Snyder, McConnell. Medical Lake-Erickson 3, Jorgenson. 2B-Erickson, Jorgenson. 3B-Yecha.

Colville0010113-6101
Medical Lake0010000-171

Weilep and Yecha; Reitmeier, Wagner (6) and Harris. W-Weilep. L-Reitmeier (1-3).

HITS: Colville-Tra.Fox, Bell 3, Tre.Fox, Snyder 2, McConnell, Weilep, Forgle. Medical Lake-O’Connor, Erickson, Wagner 2, Harris, Propeck. 2B-Bell, Snyder, Wagner 2, Harris. 3B-Weilep. HR-Bell.

Northeast A League

Colfax 5-4, Freeman 2-12

Colfax0010130-592
Freeman1000010-274

Doering and Morgan; Szymanowski and Horlen. W-Doering (3-3). L-Szymanowski (2-2).

HITS: Colfax-McNanney, Doering 3, Morse 3, M.Johnson, N.Johnson. Freeman-Ferguson, Bailey, Lewis, Szymanowski, Horlen, Tollett 2. 2B-Doering, Tollett.

Colfax1100200-452
Freeman171021x-12184

M.Johnson, Jordan (2), Morgan (6) and Doering; Hedges, Lewis (3) and Horlen. W-Lewis (2-3). L-M.Johnson (1-2).

HITS: Colfax-Hatley, McNanney, Vantrease 2, M.Johnson. Freeman-Ferguson 2, Bailey 2, Lewis 2, Szymanowski 2, Horlen 3, Tollett 3, Dresback 2, Hedges, Altmeyer. 2B-Horlen. 3B-Vantrease. HR-Ferguson (1).

Newport 8-24, Kettle Falls 1-2

Newport1001123-891
Kettle Falls0001000-131

Tiede, Miltner (4) and Hargrove; Wolfe and Ostheller. W-Tiede (5-0). L-Wolfe (0-4).

HITS: Newport-Melendez, Collison, Hargrove 3, Tiede, B.Green 2, Betz. Kettle Falls-Bircher 2, Barber. 2B-Collison, Tiede, Betz. 3B-Hargrove.

Newport471102xx-24161
Kettle Falls00200xx-284

Collison, Miltner (4), Z.Green (5) and Hargrove; Holibaugh, Hawn (3), Ostheller (4) and Wolfe. W-Collison (8-0). L-Holibaugh (1-3).

HITS: Newport-Melendez 4, Hunt, Collison, Hargrove 3, Tiede 5, Betz, Miltner. Kettle Falls-C.Fox 3, Bircher 2, Holibaugh, Ostheller, L.Fox. 2B-Ostheller, L.Fox, Melendez, Collison, Miltner. 3B-Hargrove.

Bi-County League

Odessa 13-1, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 9-9

Odessa0141034-1391
Almira/Coulee-Hartline2302200-9123

Costlow and Smith; Jorgensen, Bean (3), Elder (6), Giese (7) and McDonald. W-Costlow. L-Giese (1-2).

HITS: 2B-Odessa, Smith, Johnson, Largent. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Giese 2, Elder. HR-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Elder (4).

Odessa0000100-192
Almira/Coulee-Hartline040014x-980

Johnson and Smith; McKay and McDonald. W-McKay (2-2). L-Johnson.

2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Coppersmith. 3B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Elder.

Davenport 6-3, Northwest Christian 0-8

Northwest Christian0000000-021
Davenport300030x-670

Graham and Bell; Ma.Villa, Mi.Villa (3) and Fisk. W-Ma.Villa (5-2). L-Graham. 2B-Davenport, DeMar, Ma.Villa.

Northwest Christian0101303-8112
Davenport0300000-376

Williams and Graham; Ma.Villa and Fisk. W-Williams. L-Ma.Villa (5-3). 2B-Northwest Christian, Hauck. 3B-Northwest Christian, Graham, Hauck.

Liberty 12-3, Reardan 2-11

Reardan1010000-205
Liberty0029100-12122

Teaford, Collins (4) and Garner; McGuire and Bethel. W-McGuire (3-1). L-Teaford(1-2).

2B-Liberty, Bethel. 3B-Liberty, Thies.

Reardan1113500-1191
Liberty0011001-364

Westerman and Garner; Thies, Bethel (4), Raugust (5) and Bethel, Thies (4). W-Westerman (8-2). L-Thies (0-3).

2B-Reardan, Alberts. Liberty, Thies, Raugust.

Lind-Ritzville 11-10, Wilbur-Creston 4-1

Wilbur-Creston0100120-453
Lind-Ritzville026003x-11121

Anderson and Sherwood; Dewald, Ashley (7) and Bruegemen. W-Dewald (7-0). L-Anderson.

2B-Wilbur-Creston, Johnson, Schroeder. Lind-Ritzville, Ashley 2, Olson, Kragt, D.Phillips. HR-Wilbur-Creston, Sherwood.

Wilbur-Creston0001000-142
Lind-Ritzville230122x-10151

Schroeder and Sherwood; Stevenson and Dewald. W-Stevenson (6-0). L-Schroeder.

2B-Lind-Ritzville, Ashley 2. HR-Wilbur-Creston, Johnson.

Lind-Ritzville 11-12, Wilbur-Creston 4-2

Wilbur-Creston0100120-453
Lind-Ritzville026003x-11121

Anderson and Sherwood; Dewald, Ashley (7) and Bruegemen. W-Dewald (7-0). L-Anderson.

2B-Wilbur-Creston, Johnson, Schroeder. Lind-Ritzville, Ashley 2, Olson, Kragt, D.Phillips. HR-Wilbur-Creston, Sherwood.

Northport0233130-12143
St. George’s1100000-273

Day and Burke; Ty.Hauff, Wilhelm (5) and Tr.Hauff. W-Day (1-0). L-Ty.Hauff. 2B-Northport: LeCaire. HR-Beckman (2).

Panorama League

Northport 13, St. George’s 3

St. George’s1010100-343
Northport4007200-13131

Barker, Ty.Hauff (5) and Tr.Hauff; Burke and Cope. W-Burke (5-0). L-Barker. 2B-Northport: Guglielmino, Beckman, Day, Pinc. HR-Northport: Guglielmino (3), Burke (4).

Selkirk 6-6, St. Michael’s 5-9

St. Michael’s2201000-561
Selkirk300120x-661

Avey, Czappla (5) and T.Johnson; Pope and Coon. W-Pope (4-1). L-Czappla.

2B-St.Michael’s, Knight, Durazo, Brodman. HR-Selkirk, Link 2.

Selkirk0100005-6104
St. Michael’s401301x-961

Dunn and Rogers; Czapla and T.Johnson. W-Czapla. L-Dunn (1-2).

2B-Selkirk, Link, Corkill. St. Michael’s, Czapla, N.Johnson. 3B-Selkirk, Daley, Nordhagen. HR-St. Michael’s, Ockle.

Whitman County League

Asotin 6-8, LaCrosse-Washtucna 3-0

LaCrosse-Washtucna1020000-381
Asotin320010x-683

Chastain, Koller (2) and Wigen; Witters and Hough. W-Witters. L-Chastain. 2B-Asotin: Johnsen, Loseth.

LaCrosse-Washtucna0000000-051
Asotin301121x-892

Ayers-Stamper, Michel (3) and Wigen; Schneider and Hough. W-Schneider. L-Ayers-Stamper. 2B-LaCrosse-Washtucna: Koller. Asotin: Loseth. HR-Asotin: Hough.

Colton 10-3, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0-2

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0000000-021
Colton0701200-1051

Young, Gibbar (3) and Haxton, Tampien (3); Schultheis and Kelly. W-Schultheis. L-Young. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Young. Colton: Smetana.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia1010000-243
Colton0000201-322

Hovde, Gibbar (5) and Tampien; Benson and Kelly. W-Benson. L-Gibbar. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia: Harder. Colton: Kelly.

Football

NFL Europe League

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin410.80012995
Amsterdam320.600122115
Cologne320.600100104
Hamburg320.60012079
Frankfurt230.40077117
Rhein050.00096131

Saturday’s Games

Berlin 27, Amsterdam 16

Frankfurt 23, Rhein 20

Hamburg 23, Cologne 6

Saturday, May 7

Hamburg at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday, May 8

Frankfurt at Amsterdam, 6 a.m.

Berlin at Cologne, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

WLTPctPFPA
Colorado850.615730701
Chicago750.583595569
Nashville571.423544585
G. Rapids2110.154606773

Western Division

WLTPctPFPA
Los Angeles850.615679640
San Jose850.615805664
Las Vegas750.583567568
Arizona490.308652664

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

WLTPctPFPA
New York850.615686665
Dallas751.577717641
Philly680.429737773
Columbus1120.077566722

Southern Division

WLTPctPFPA
Georgia940.692655595
Orlando950.643707659
N. Orleans850.615669605
Tampa Bay850.615657616
Austin590.357650782

Saturday’s Results

Austin 58, Columbus 55

Philadelphia 64, Orlando 60

Tampa Bay 47, New Orleans 36

Grand Rapids 58, Colorado 52

Los Angeles 59, Arizona 56

Today’s Game

Las Vegas at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Friday, May 6

Chicago at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Columbus vs. New York, 4 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

Colorado at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 10 a.m.

Hockey

World Championships

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

Group A

At Vienna, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Russia100422
Slovakia100212
Austria010240
Belarus010120

Saturday, April 30

Russia 4, Austria 2

Slovakia 2 Belarus 1

Monday, May 2

Slovakia vs. Russia, 7:15 a.m.

Belarus vs. Austria, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Russia vs. Belarus, 7:15 a.m.

Austria vs. Slovakia, 11:15 a.m.

Group B

At Innsbruck, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Canada100642
United States000000
Slovenia000000
Latvia010460

Saturday, April 30

Canada 6, Latvia 4

Sunday, May 1

United States vs. Slovenia, 7:15 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3

Canada vs. Slovenia, 7:15 a.m.

United States at Latvia, 11:15 a.m.

Thursday, May 5

Slovenia vs. Latvia, 7:15 a.m.

Canada vs. United States, 11:15 a.m.

Group C

At Innsbruck, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Finland100212
Sweden000000
Ukraine000000
Denmark010120

Saturday, April 30

Finland 2, Denmark 1

Sunday, May 1

Ukraine vs. Sweden, 11:15 a.m.

Monday, May 2

Finland vs. Ukraine, 7:15 a.m.

Sweden vs. Denmark, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday, May 4

Denmark vs. Ukraine, 7:15 a.m.

Sweden vs. Finland, 11:15 a.m.

Group D

At Vienna, Austria

TeamWLTGFGAPts
Czech Republic000000
Germany000000
Switzerland000000
Kazakhstan000000

Sunday, May 1

Switzerland vs. Czech Republic, 7:15 a.m.

Germany vs. Kazakhstan, 11:15 a.m.

Tuesday, May 3

Kazakhstan vs. Switzerland, 7:15 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Germany, 11:15 a.m.

Thursday, May 5

Czech Republic vs. Kazakhstan, 7:15 a.m.

Germany vs. Switzerland, 11:15 a.m.

Auto racing

Aaron’s 312

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Talladega Superspeedway

Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66-mile tri-oval

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (4) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 120, $65,671.

2. (31) Jon Wood, Ford, 120, $48,675.

3. (30) David Stremme, Dodge, 120, $35,393.

4. (24) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 120, $40,835.

5. (34) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 120, $25,680.

6. (37) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 120, $29,210.

7. (10) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 120, $33,810.

8. (32) Jason Keller, Ford, 120, $25,660.

9. (26) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 120, $25,035.

10. (25) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 120, $21,310.

11. (35) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 120, $21,585.

12. (36) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 120, $19,460.

13. (28) David Green, Ford, 120, $24,868.

14. (40) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 120, $19,210.

15. (42) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 120, $21,635.

16. (43) Steve Grissom, Ford, 120, $24,160.

17. (38) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 119, $18,835.

18. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 113, $18,710.

19. (5) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 108, accident, $28,330.

20. (23) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 100, electrical, $18,810.

21. (11) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 98, $18,485.

22. (27) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 95, $20,435.

23. (16) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 90, engine failure, $22,338.

24. (13) Joe Ruttman, Dodge, 87, overheating, $17,860.

25. (39) Stacy Compton, Ford, 83, $21,830.

26. (21) Casey Mears, Dodge, 82, accident, $17,585.

27. (1) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $24,330.

28. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $27,210.

29. (2) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $17,760.

30. (41) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 79, engine failure, $26,955.

31. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 76, $16,935.

32. (20) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 75, accident, $26,395.

33. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 73, $16,840.

34. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 68, engine failure, $16,800.

35. (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 22, accident, $20,775.

36. (33) Greg Biffle, Ford, 21, accident, $16,705.

37. (14) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 17, accident, $20,690.

38. (6) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $20,805.

39. (19) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 16, accident, $16,575.

40. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $16,540.

41. (12) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 16, accident, $18,505.

42. (29) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 16, accident, $16,470.

43. (18) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 16, accident, $18,426.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 122.117 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 36 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.128 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 41 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: P. Menard 1-13; T. Stewart 14-18; S. Grissom 19-20; T. Stewart 21-22; K. Harvick 23-25; T. Stewart 26; K. Harvick 27; S. Marlin 28-29; K. Harvick 30-48; P. Menard 49-55; J. Labonte 56-59; J. Nemechek 60-61; K. Harvick 62; M. Truex Jr. 63-71; P. Menard 72-76; J. Labonte 77-79; M. Truex Jr. 80-88; T. Stewart 89-91; D. Stremme 92; M. Truex Jr. 93-120.

Points Standings: 1, C. Edwards, 1,482. 2, C. Bowyer, 1,335. 3, R. Sorenson, 1,329. 4, M. Truex Jr., 1,260. 5, A. Lewis Jr., 1,207. 6, D. Stremme, 1,154. 7, K. Harvick, 1,149. 8, D. Hamlin, 1,149. 9. J. Wood, 1,147. 10, K. Wallace, 1,146.

Indy Japan 300

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Twin Ring Motegi

Motegi, Japan

Lap length: 1.5-mile oval

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, $148,600

2. (3) Scott Sharp, Panoz-Honda, 200, $125,250

3. (11) Buddy Rice, Panoz-Honda, 200, $103,250

4. (2) Danica Patrick, Panoz-Honda, 200, $83,700

5. (15) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 200, $76,500

6. (10) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 199, $67,700

7. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 199, $75,800

8. (12) Darren Manning, Panoz-Toyota, 199, $64,200

9. (9) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz-Honda, 199, $64,200

10. (6) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 198, $62,400

11. (4) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 198, accident, $60,500

12. (13) Ryan Briscoe, Panoz-Toyota, 197, $58,900

13. (14) Patrick Carpentier, Dallara-Toyota, 196, $57,200

14. (19) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 196, $55,200

15. (7) Vitor Meira, Panoz-Honda, 166, $53,500

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Toyota, 136, accident, $51,900

17. (8) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 123, accident, $60,000

18. (21) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 112, mechanical, $50,000

19. (16) Alex Barron, Dallara-Toyota, 57, mechanical, $48,200

20. (22) Paul Dana, Dallara-Toyota, 56, suspension, $46,500

21. (17) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Toyota, 0, accident, $46,500

22. (18) Jeff Bucknum, Dallara-Honda, 0, accident, $16,500

23. (23) Tomas Enge, Dallara-Chevrolet, 0, did not start, $46,500

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 16 minutes, 46.0711 seconds.

Margin of victory: 3.4612 seconds.

Winner’s average speed: 133.365 mph.

Caution Flags: Eight for 59 laps

Lead Changes: 10 among seven drivers

Lap Leaders: Patrick 1-18, Hornish Jr. 19-32, Patrick 33-46, Franchitti 47-61, Herta 62-66, Franchitti 67-75, Kanaan 76-79, Franchitti 80-122, Wheldon 123-150, Scheckter 151-197, Wheldon 198-200.

Point Standings: Wheldon 184, Kanaan 138, Hornish 131, Herta 104, Castroneves 101, Sharp 99, Manning 98, Meira 96, Franchitti 95, Carpentier 89.

Golf

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

PGA TOUR

At TPC of Louisiana

Avondale, La.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7, 520; Par: 72

Partial Third Round

Note: Round suspended due to rain and will be completed today

Bo Van Pelt73-70-66—209
Jay Williamson71-71-68—210
Brenden Pappas72-70-70—212
Brendan Jones73-69-71—213
Will MacKenzie71-71-71—213
Todd Hamilton72-71-71—214
Joey Snyder III68-74-72—214
Doug Barron73-69-72—214
Glen Hnatiuk70-72-73—215
Carl Paulson71-71-73—215
Paul Azinger70-73-72—215
Danny Ellis77-66-73—216
Ted Purdy75-68-74—217
Robert Damron72-71-74—217
Bernhard Langer74-69-74—217

Failed to complete third round

Arjun Atwal65-68—133
J.J. Henry67-67—134
Chris DiMarco65-71—136
Tim Clark67-69—136
Lucas Glover69-68—137
Vijay Singh67-71—138
Richard S. Johnson70-68—138
Hank Kuehne69-69—138
Hidemichi Tanaka69-70—139
Padraig Harrington68-71—139
James Driscoll68-71—139
Sean O’Hair68-71—139
Darron Stiles68-71—139
Craig Bowden69-71—140
Kirk Triplett71-69—140
Frank Lickliter II70-70—140
John Rollins71-69—140
Brian Davis71-69—140
Hunter Haas71-69—140
Chris M. Anderson70-70—140
Glen Day73-68—141
Tim Petrovic72-69—141
Marco Dawson70-71—141
Woody Austin71-70—141
Daniel Chopra71-70—141
Scott Hend70-71—141
Phillip Price70-71—141
Jeff Brehaut70-71—141
Ryuji Imada68-73—141
Justin Rose71-71—142
Davis Love III72-70—142
Patrick Sheehan72-70—142
Charlie Wi70-72—142
David Hearn71-72—143
Scott Gutschewski72-71—143
Nick Watney68-75—143
Jerry Kelly70-73—143
Hunter Mahan74-70—144
Dennis Paulson70-74—144
Harrison Frazar71-73—144
D.J. Trahan72-72—144
D.J. Brigman73-71—144
Matt Gogel72-72—144
Jonathan Kaye70-74—144
Kevin Sutherland72-72—144
Jeff Sluman71-73—144
Mark O’Meara71-73—144
Bob Burns71-73—144
Tom Pernice, Jr.67-77—144
Olin Browne73-71—144
Dean Wilson70-74—144
Kelly Grunewald73-71—144
Joe Durant72-73—145
Charles Howell III72-73—145
Vaughn Taylor72-73—145
Greg Owen72-73—145
Robert Allenby75-70—145
Omar Uresti72-73—145
Scott McCarron71-74—145
Bradley Hughes73-72—145
Jeff Hart74-71—145
Ahmad Bateman75-70—145
Justin Bolli75-70—145
Carlos Franco72-73—145
Joey Sindelar70-75—145
Tom Gillis71-74—145
Roland Thatcher71-74—145
Matt Davidson71-74—145
Bob Heintz71-74—145

FedEx Kinko’s Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

Austin, Texas

The Hills Country Club

Yardage: 6,942; Par: 72

Purse: $1.6 million

Second Round

Wayne Levi71-67—138
Jim Thorpe69-69—138
Bruce Fleisher69-70—139
Mark James72-68—140
Dana Quigley70-70—140
Brad Bryant68-72—140
Curtis Strange67-74—141
Mark Johnson68-73—141
Hajime Meshiai72-70—142
Morris Hatalsky70-72—142
David Eger73-70—143
Larry Nelson72-71—143
Gil Morgan71-72—143
Joe Inman69-74—143
Bruce Summerhays73-72—145
Craig Stadler74-71—145
Vicente Fernandez72-73—145
Tom Purtzer71-74—145
Graham Marsh70-75—145
Gary Koch73-73—146
Buddy Harston75-71—146
Lonnie Nielsen72-74—146
Mike Reid72-74—146
Bob Gilder72-74—146
Dan Pohl75-71—146
D.A. Weibring71-75—146
Keith Fergus71-75—146
Tom Kite76-70—146
Bob Murphy72-74—146
Don Pooley73-74—147
Mike Hill74-73—147
Bill Rogers74-73—147
Tom Jenkins74-73—147
Dave Stockton75-72—147
Ed Dougherty75-72—147
Rodger Davis76-71—147
Walter Hall70-77—147
R.W. Eaks71-76—147
Leonard Thompson70-77—147
Hale Irwin73-75—148
Gibby Gilbert74-74—148
Dale Douglass78-70—148
Tom McKnight73-76—149
Don Reese75-74—149
Mark McCumber76-73—149
Bruce Lietzke73-77—150
Jim Colbert74-76—150
Bob Eastwood74-76—150
Hubert Green72-78—150
Hugh Baiocchi74-76—150
John Harris72-78—150
John Bland71-79—150
Charles Coody73-78—151
Jim Ahern73-78—151
Rocky Thompson77-74—151
Jim Dent77-74—151
Allen Doyle78-73—151
Des Smyth74-78—152
Ron Streck76-76—152
Bob Charles72-80—152
J.C. Snead77-75—152
Howard Twitty75-78—153
Mike McCullough76-77—153
Dave Eichelberger75-79—154
Andy Bean76-78—154
Ed Fiori77-77—154
Chuck Westergard70-84—154
Jay Sigel74-81—155
Gary Robison77-78—155
Pete Oakley77-78—155
Mike Sullivan80-75—155
Tom Wargo80-75—155
John Jacobs80-75—155
Doug Tewell79-77—156
Fuzzy Zoeller73-84—157
Ben Crenshaw80-77—157
Jim Albus81-76—157
Terry Dill82-79—161

American Mortgage Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Vanderbilt Legends Club, Ironhorse Course

Franklin, Tenn.

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6,458; Par: 72

Third Round

Stacy Prammanasudh70-70-65—205
Lorena Ochoa71-68-68—207
Catriona Matthew72-71-65—208
Christina Kim71-70-69—210
Jeong Jang74-67-70—211
Grace Park70-71-70—211
Cristie Kerr70-69-72—211
Giulia Sergas77-65-70—212
Heather Bowie74-66-72—212
Karrie Webb76-65-72—213
Moira Dunn76-69-69—214
Sophie Gustafson71-72-71—214
Laura Diaz74-71-70—215
Mhairi McKay77-67-71—215
Young Kim74-70-71—215
Hee-Won Han71-69-75—215
Liselotte Neumann72-67-76—215
Wendy Ward71-68-76—215
Emilee Klein77-70-69—216
Angela Jerman76-71-70—217
Natalie Gulbis76-71-70—217
Joo Mi Kim75-72-70—217
Jill McGill77-69-71—217
Rachel Hetherington71-74-72—217
Michelle Ellis71-71-75—217
Erica Blasberg78-70-70—218
Karen Stupples73-75-70—218
A.J. Eathorne73-73-72—218
Sung Ah Yim72-74-72—218
Lorie Kane73-71-74—218
Candy Hannemann75-71-73—219
Mi Hyun Kim72-73-74—219
Mardi Lunn74-69-76—219
Pat Hurst72-71-76—219
Seol-An Jeon80-70-70—220
Patricia Baxter-Johnson77-73-70—220
Katherine Hull75-72-73—220
Young Jo72-72-76—220
Kim Saiki77-73-71—221
Janice Moodie79-70-72—221
Gloria Park79-70-72—221
Marcy Hart77-72-72—221
Sherri Steinhauer77-72-72—221
Yu Ping Lin76-73-72—221
Marisa Baena75-74-72—221
Soo Young Moon79-69-73—221
Barb Mucha75-73-73—221
Paula Marti77-69-75—221
Laura Davies74-72-75—221
Michele Redman73-73-75—221
Candie Kung72-74-75—221
Joanne Mills72-70-79—221
Jenna Daniels79-71-72—222
Suzanne Strudwick78-71-73—222
Denise Killeen77-72-73—222
Heather Daly-Donofrio78-70-74—222
Tracy Hanson77-70-75—222
Maria Hjorth74-73-75—222
Eva Dahllof76-70-76—222
Kris Tschetter69-77-76—222
Kim Williams78-72-73—223
Karen Weiss77-73-73—223
Mee Lee77-72-74—223
Kristi Albers75-74-74—223
Johanna Head77-71-75—223
Il Mi Chung76-72-75—223
Miriam Nagl75-73-75—223
Jean Bartholomew78-68-77—223
Siew-Ai Lim80-70-74—224
Riko Higashio77-71-76—224
Karine Icher75-72-77—224
Joanne Morley79-71-75—225
Wendy Doolan77-71-77—225
Maggie Will75-72-78—225
Soo-Yun Kang78-71-77—226
Mikaela Parmlid75-72-79—226
Laurie Rinker76-74-77—227

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England40113135
Chicago3211077
Columbus230647
Kansas City112577
MetroStars112554
D.C. United122566

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas3111084
Los Angeles310985
San Jose11361111
Real Salt Lake122548
Colorado131457
CD Chivas USA0411512

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United 0, Kansas City 0, tie

Chicago 2, Columbus 0

New England 1, CD Chivas USA 0

MetroStars 3, Colorado 1

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 2, tie

Los Angeles 2, FC Dallas 0

Saturday, May 7

San Jose at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

Colorado at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Riverside 3, Deer Park 1

First half — 1, Riv, Ostendorf (Smart) 30:00. 2, Riv, Thompson (Kuno) 39:00.

Second half — 3, DP, Serrin (Romeo) 41:00. 4, Riv, Ostendorf (Smart) 55:00.

Shots on goal — Riverside 11, Deer Park 14Saves — Riverside, Scott 9. Deer Park, Lawson 8

Softball

College

Pacific-10 Conference

California 1, Washington 0

California0010000130
Washington0000000020

Thorson and Woods; Boek and Rivera. W—Thorson (19-4). L—Boek (14-9).

HITS: California—Galindo 2, Spencer. Washington—Lastrapes, Minor. 2B—Lastrapes, Minor. 3B—Galindo.

NWAACC

Walla Walla 11-8, CC Spokane 10-5

Walla Walla271001011131
CC Spokane021220310131

Cisler and Davis; LaPlante, Maier, Fritz (5) and Stewart. W—Cisler. L—LaPlante (13-3).

HITS: Walla Walla—Conners 2, Davis, Rizera 3, Foster 2, Benavids, Marco, Renz, Drube. CC Spokane—Day 2, Miles 2, Judd 2, Fowler 3, Bailey, Stewart, Turner 2. 2B—Marco, Drube. HR—Judd, Fowler, Bailey, Benavids.

Walla Walla2040200890
CC Spokane30010015110

Rivera and Davis; Maier, Fritz (3) and Meyers. W—Rivera. L—Maier (6-7).

HITS: Walla Walla—Conners, Davis 3, Rivera, Foster, Cisler, Marco, Drube. CC Spokane—Day 2, Thomsen 2, Miles, Judd 2, Parry, Bailey, Dugan. 2B—Miles, Bailey, Dugan. HR—Day, Judd, Davis, Rivera, Foster, Cisler.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

Snow 4-3, North Idaho 3-2

Snow00012001462
North Idaho00001200393

Forsey and Holden; Byrne, Mildenberg (5) and Keeton. W—Forsey. L—Mildenberg.

HITS: Snow—Peery, McCuistion 2, Asay, Barney, Gillman. North Idaho—Druffel, Johnson, Dubrock 3, Montgomery 2, Keeton 2. 2B—Barney, Montgomery, Keeton. HR—McCuistion.

Snow00020001382
North Idaho01001000231

Miller, Shober (2), Forsey (8) and Simpson; Johnson, Montgomery (1), Mildenberg (4), Byrne (5) and Keeton. W—Shober. L—Byrne. Sv—Forsey.

HITS: Snow—Nielsen, Bronson 2, Peery, McCuistion, Simpson 2, Gillman. North Idaho—Dubrock 2, Riley. 2B—Bronson, McCuistion, Dubrock. HR—Riley.

High school

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lake City104147
Coeur d’Alene94156
Post Falls95128
Lewiston96117
Lakeland97109
Moscow610612
Sandpoint016217

Lewiston 3-6, Lake City 2-5 (8, 1st)

Lake City00200000-281
Lewiston00200001-382

Jost and Al.Krier; Largent, Andrews (5), Largent (8) and Dufour. W-Largent. L-Jost.

HITS: Lake City-Bridges, Capone, Al.Krier, Am.Krier, Tate 2, Fenenbock, Peterson. Lewiston-Keener, Andrews 3, Pegram, Dufour, Harrison, Kalbfleisch. 2B-Andrews, Dufour.

Lake City0210101-582
Lewiston023001x-692

Saadoun and Al.Krier; Pegram and Dufour. W-Pegram. L-Saadoun.

HITS: Lake City-Bridges, Capone, Al.Krier, Am.Krier 2, Waide, Tate, Fenenbock. Lewiston-Stajkowski 2, Dufour, Pegram 3, Andrews, Harrison, Kalbfleisch, Keener. 2B-Tate, Pegram 3, Keener. 3B-Bridges, Al.Krier, Fenenbock.

Intermountain League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Timberlake90173
St. Maries81161
Kellogg47515
Priest River48715
Bonners Ferry110110

Priest River 11-9, Bonners Ferry 5-11

Bonners Ferry2010002-548
Priest River024320x-11911

Johnson and Hoover; Schryver and Troumbley. W-Schryver. L-Johnson.

HITS: Bonners Ferry-Way, A.Johnson, Hoover, Gatchell. Priest River-Karkoski, Schanilec, Campbell 2, Cox 3, Johnson, Troumbley. 2B-A.Johnson.

Bonners Ferry2002331-1185
Priest River2020212-9713

A.Johnson and Clark; Henderson and Hirst. W-A.Johnson. L-Henderson.

HITS: Bonners Ferry-Way 2, A.Johnson 2, Hoover, Kirby 2, Gatchell. Priest River-Karkoski 2, Hirst, Schanilec, Campbell 2, Yount. 2B-A.Johnson. 3B-Schanilec, Campbell.

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Shadle Park111121
University111111
Mt. Spokane103104
Mead93103
Central Valley94104
Gonzaga Prep94104
East Valley7686
North Central5757
Rogers5758
West Valley4849
Clarkston310410
Cheney310311
Lewis and Clark211211
Ferris013014

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Colville60121
Chewelah5394
Riverside3274
Pullman3356
Medical Lake3347
Lakeside (WA)3557
Deer Park07112

Riverside 11, Deer Park 1

Deer Park1000000-143
Riverside4102310-11110

Tommeraasen and Meyer; Symons and Lasinger. W-Symons. L-Tommeraasen. Sv-None.

HITS: Deer Park-Leliefeld 2, Sweeney, Bond. Riverside-Kasinger, Robinson 2, Symons, Hall 2, Davis 3, Wilson 2. 2B-Wilson, Robinson.

Northeast A League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Kettle Falls42102
Colfax42103
Freeman4255
Newport06110

Freeman 2-4, Colfax 0-6

Colfax0000000-023
Freeman002000x-220

Vantrease and Pearson; L.Nooner and K.Nooner. W-L.Nooner (3-1). L-Vantrease (10-3).

HITS: Colfax-Pearson, Largent. Freeman-L.Nooner, Cory.

Colfax0010005-681
Freeman0001120-494

Vantrease and Pearson; Olson, L.Nooner (7) and K.Nooner. W-Vantrease (11-3). L-L.Nooner (3-2).

HITS: Colfax-Pearson, Boyd 2, Ji.Solbrack, Largent, Johnson, Lazzarini, Ja.Solbrack. Freeman-Iheigh, Triber 2, Moberg 2, Raines 2, K.Nooner 2. 2B-Raines.

Kettle Falls 7-12, Newport 0-2

Newport0000000-033
Kettle Falls200140x-781

Wynn and Byrd; Schernitzki and Grub. W-Schernitski (9-2). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-O’Dell, Wynn, Konkright. Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy, To.Tracy 2, Edwards, Beardslee 2, Henderson, Schernitski. 2B-To.Tracy.

Newport20000xx-224
Kettle Falls01209xx-12120

Wynn and Byrd; Beardslee and Grub. W-Beardslee (1-0). L-Wynn.

HITS: Newport-Byrd, Luthy. Kettle Falls-Ta.Tracy 2, Edwards, Beardslee 3, Henderson 2, Simmons, Schernitski 2, Lickfold. 3B-Beardlsee.

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Davenport9192
Liberty6293
Almira/Coulee-Hartline4474
Odessa4476
Lind-Ritzville4466
Reardan3637
Northwest Christian3638
Wilbur-Creston06011

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 11-13, Wilbur-Creston 0-9

Almira/Coulee-Hartline0701300-1190
Wilbur-Creston0000x00-052

Bodeau and Groh; Warnecke and Reidt. W-Bodeau. L-Warnecke. 2B-Wilbur-Creston, Stephens.

Almira/Coulee/Hartline5002204-13102
Wilbur-Creston0030222-934

A.Edwards and Westover; Warnecke and Reidt. W-A.Edwards. L-Warnecke. 2B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Winfrey, Wilson. 3B-Almira/Coulee-Hartline, A.Edwards.

Davenport 11-10, Reardan 1-0

Reardan0000100-112
Davenport5100500-11132

Ferderer and Christerson; Fisk and Morrison. W-Fisk (9-2). L-Ferderer. 2B-Davenport, Fisk.

Reardan0000000-012
Davenport2102500-1081

Peone, Ferderer (5) and Ferderer, Christerson (5); Fisk and Morrison. W-Fisk (10-2). L-Peone. 2B-Reardan, Peone. Davenport, Miller, Fisk.

Liberty 6-8, Northwest Christian 0-6

Northwest Christian0000000-013
Liberty100302x-675

Clayton and Schmidt; Mangis and Crosby. W-Mangis (4-2). L-Clayton. 2B-Liberty, VanTine, Mangis.

Northwest Christian1140000-644
Liberty510200x-8112

Cross, Clayton (2) and Schmidt; Bethel and Troyer. W-Bethel (5-1). L-Clayton. 2B-Northwest Christian, Hendrickson.

Odessa 10-12, Lind-Ritzville 3-11

Lind-Ritzville0002100-331
Odessa400510x-10142

Helms and Fowles; Harp and Smith. W-Harp (6-5). L-Helms. 2B-Odessa, Smith. 3B-Odessa, Harp. HR-Odessa, Smith (1).

Lind-Ritzville2001134-11131
Odessa0212016-12128

Two outs when winning run scored. Helms and Wiltse; Harp and Smith. W-Harp (7-5). L-Helms. 2B-Lind-Ritzville, Brewer. Odessa, Iksic, W.Frederick. 3B-Lind-Ritzville, Krause, Helms.

Panorama League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Curlew10261
Inchelium102102
Selkirk8282
St. George’s7575
Springdale8686
Republic4555
Wellpinit0202
Columbia0404
Cusick0606
St. Michael’s0608
Northport0708

Curlew 8-15, Springdale 4-4

Curlew4100021-871
Springdale3000001-444

Grumbach and Kirkendall; Sulgrove and Blair. W-Grumbach. L-Sulgrove. 2B-Curlew, Stover. Springdale, Blair.

Springdale0310000-462
Curlew1340700-1581

Sulgrove and Blair; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grumbach. L-Sulgrove. 2B-Springdale, Sulgrove. Curlew, Grumbach. 3B-Springdale, Sulgrove.

St. George’s 20-16, Northport 3-0

St. George’s4655000-2000
Northport1200000-300

Osthelle and VanCurler; Yvonne and Yvette. W-Osthelle. L-Yvonne.

Northport0000000-000
St. George’s7270x00-1600

Tye and Yvette; Clark and VanCurler. W-Clark. L-Tye.

Selkirk 12-18, St. Michael’s 3-0

St. Michael’s0030000-330
Selkirk002514x-12101

Romero and Urann; Pichette and Williams. W-Pichette (8-2). L-Romero. HR-Selkirk, Ostrom, M.Larson.

Selkirk4329xxx-18117
St. Michael’s0000xxx-012

Pichette and Williams; Romero and Urann. W-Pichette (9-2). L-Romero. 3B-Selkirk, Ostrom. HR-Selkirk, M.Larson.

Whitman County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Colton4252
Garfield-Palouse5353
Asotin4343
LaCrosse-Washtucna5586
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia6686
St. John-Endicott0525

LaCrosse-Washtucna 6-1, Asotin 1-7

LaCrosse-Washtucna2130000-632
Asotin0000010-134

Fisher and Webley; Schmidt and Heitstuman. W-Fisher (3-1). L-Schmidt. 2B-LaCrosse-Washtucna, Webley 2.

LaCrosse-Washtucna1000000-122
Asotin430000x-783

Fisher and Webley; Schmidt and Heitstuman. W-Schmidt. L-Fisher (3-2). 3B-LaCrosse-Washtucna, Webley.

Colton 6-12, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0-2

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0000000-014
Colton300210x-680

Hodges and Varney; Weber and C.Riedner. W-Weber. L-Hodges. 2B-Colton, S.Druffel.

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0101000-253
Colton4025100-12130

Hodges and Varney; Weber and C.Riedner. W-Weber. L-Hodges. 2B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Dale 2. Colton, Moehrle, C.Broderick, C.Riedner. 3B-Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia, Hodges 2. HR-Colton, Becker.

Non-league

Sandpoint 17-18, Kellogg 7-8 (8, 1st)

Kellogg005020x-7113
Sandpoint206612x-17134

Bishop and Lunda; Hilland and Brady. W-Hilland (1-10). L-Bishop (0-1).

HITS: Kellogg-Lunda, Serrano, Lane 2, Squires 2, Durick 2, Kinder 2, Landrom. Sandpoint-Crabb 3, Dorval, Nufbaum, Radonich 2, Buratto, Ferguson 2, Hilland 2. 2B-Radonich, Crabb. 3B-Durick, Ferguson. HR-Dorval (3).

Kellogg22022xx-892
Sandpoint14373xx-18150

Lunda and Squires; Buratto and Brady. W-Buratto (1-6). L-Lunda.

HITS: Kellogg-Lunda 2, Serrano, Pickering, Squires, Durick 2, Kinder, Bishop. Sandpoint-Crabb 3, Nufbaum 2, Dorval 2, Ferguson 3, Hilland 2, Buratto, Mavity 2. 2B-Burratto, Crabb. 3B-Lunda.

Tennis

Estoril Open

ATP-WTA TOURS

At Estadio Nacional

Oeiras, Portugal

Purse: Men, $666,500 (Intl. Series); Women, $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Tommy Robredo, Spain, def. Carlos Moya (1), Spain, 6-3, 3-0, retired.

Gaston Gaudio (2), Argentina, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Li Na (4), China, def. Dinara Safina (2), Russia, 6-1, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Gisela Dulko (3), Argentina, 7-6 (3), 6-0.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl (3), Czech Republic, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, and Tommy Robredo, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (3), China, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, and Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1.

J&S Cup

WTA TOUR

At Warszawianka Tennis Club

Warsaw, Poland

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia, def. Kim Clijsters (7), Belgium, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Klaudia Jans and Alicja Rosolska, Poland, def. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, and Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie, Romania, 0-6, 6-3, 6-3.

BMW Open

ATP TOUR

At MTTC Iphitos

Munich, Germany

Purse: $395,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Semifinals

Andrei Pavel (5), Romania, def. Tommy Haas (4), Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-4.

David Nalbandian (1), Argentina, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles

Semifinals

Mario Ancic, Croatia, and Julian Knowle, Austria, def. Andrei Pavel and Gabriel Trifu, Romania, 7-5, retired.

Florian Mayer and Alexander Waske, Germany, tied with Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-7 (11), 7-6 (5), susp., darkness.

College women

NWAACC

CC SPOKANE 9, TACOMA 0. No. 1 Singles–Kaylin Crane (CCS) def. Alex Blakely 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Blakely and Patty Bathburn 6-2, 6-1.

GREEN RIVER 8, CC SPOKANE 1. No. 1 Singles–Jenna Cris (GR) def. Crane 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Cris and Danielle Yellum (GR) def. Crane and Sauer 6-3, 6-2.

Track and field

College

Duane Hartman Invitational

At Spokane Falls CC

MEN

100 meters–1, Moore (CCS) 11.20. 2, Garry (CCS) 11.22. 3, Coutard (unat) 11.29. 200–1, Coutard (unat) 22.16. 2, Brewster (CCS) 22.57. 3, Ragsdale (CCS) 22.62. 400–1, Ray (I) 47.36. 2, Harcourt (unat) 48.19. 3, Giuffre (I) 48.98. 800–1, Pankiewicz (CWU) 1:52.48. 2, Siebert (CCS) 1:52.74. 3, Howell (Whit) 1:52.89. 1,500–1, Poulin (GU) 4:04.34. 2, Scotchmer (CWU) 4:07.99. 3, Anderson (CWU) 4:09.47. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Tschida (CCS) 9:45.68. 2, Laughlin (I) 9:51.01. 3, G. McCormick (EWU) 9:54.34. 5,000–1, Solosabal (LC St) 15:40.06. 2, K. Anderson (CCS) 15:58.39. 3, Chestnut (I) 16:03.21. 110 hurdles–1, J. Luckstead (I) 15.16. 2, Richardson (I) 15.24. 3, Edwards (CWU) 15.28. 400 hurdles–1, Moon (uant) 52.17. 2, Wilson (EWU) 53.03. 3, Guggenheimer (I) 54.06. 4x100 relay–1, Central Washington 43.39. 4x400 relay–1, Central Washington 3:19.92.

High jump–1, Watson (CWU) 6-43/4. 2, N. Williams (Whit) 5-103/4. 3, Paulson (unat) 5-103/4. Pole vault–1, Omlin (Whit) 14-9. 2, (tie) Schrack (EWU) and Taylor (CCS) 14-31/4. Long jump–1, James (unat) 24-71/4. 2, Kapofu (I) 21-113/4. 3, Garry (CCS) 20-81/2. Triple jump–1, Kapofu (I) 48-43/4. 2, Bernal-Wood (I) 43-91/4. 3, E. Williams (CCS) 43-73/4. Shot put–1, Winger (I) 60-6. 2, Galloway (CWU) 51-41/4. 3, Dixon (CCS) and Wauters (I) 51-33/4. Discus—1, Winger (I) 175-11. 2, Wauters (I) 159-1. 3, Neel (CWU) 158-1. Hammer–1, Daley (unat) 201-0. 2, Mattox (I) 192-4. 3, Wauters (I) 187-9. Javelin–1, Weidman (unat) 216-6. 2, P. McCormick (CCS) 207-6. 3, Murray (CCS) 203-6.

WOMEN

100 meters–1, Heater (unat) 12.50. 2, Garcia (I) 12.55. 3, Legard (unat) 12.78. 200–1, Samuel (unat) 25.14. 2, Legard (unat) 25.35. 3, Garcia (I) 25.41. 400–1, Hingston (CWU) 58.91. 2, Gubler (CCS) 59.72. 3, B. Hodges (I) 1:00.20. 800–1, Murdoch (unat) 2:16.62. 2, Thomas (unat) 2:17.40. 3, Ouwerkerk (I) 2:24.03. 1,500–1, Murdoch (unat) 4:44.73. 2, Thomas (unat) 4:51.09. 3, Ouwerkerk (I) 4:51.60. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Friend (I) 11:50.54. 2, Buchholtz (EWU) 12:29.46. 3, Perreault (EWU) 12:32.69. 5,000–1, Bailey (CWU) 18:37.31. 2, Perkins (LC St) 19:26.73. 3, Colyar (I) 19:41.53. 100 hurdles–1, Dahl (PSU) 14.86. 2, Druktentis (CWU) 18.28. 400 hurdles–1, Heater (unat) 1:02.66. 2, Patten (I) 1:02.71. 3, Dahl (PSU) 1:02.82. 4x100 relay–1, CC Spokane 49.56. 4x400 relay–1, Central Washington 4:05.58.

High jump–1, Williams (Whitman) 5-3. 2, Viducich (Whit) 5-3. 3, Ryen (CWU) 5-1. Pole vault–1, Reynolds (CCS) 11-33/4. 2, Amos (CWU) 11-33/4. 3, Fuller (CCS) 10-10. Long jump–1, Stowe (unat) 17-31/2. 2, Spear (CWU) 16-21/4. 3, Abo (I) 16-21/4. Triple jump–1, Tiger (CWU) 36-11. 2, Graham (CWU) 36-51/2. 3, Wagner (CWU) 35-91/4. Shot put–1, Broncheau (I) 40-113/4. 2, Lytle (unat) 40-43/4. 3, Woelk (EWU) 39-81/2. Discus—1, Woelk (EWU) 144-7. 2, Demme (I) 137-8. 3, Broncheau (I) 135-9. Hammer–1, Broncheau (I) 175-8. 2, McDowell (CWU) 156-7. 3, Woelk (EWU) 150-9. Javelin–1, Kurrat (I) 155-9. 2, Buehler (unat) 141-11. 3, Knuths (I) 132-7.

UW-WSU

At Seattle

MEN

Team scores–Washington 110.5, Washington State 92.5.

100 meters–1, McSwain (WSU) 10.77. 2, Boston (WSU) 10.79. 3, Robertson (WSU) 10.81. 200–1, McSwain (WSU) 21.35. 2, Robertson (WSU) 21.54. 3, N. Williams (W) 22.52. 400–1, Jackson (W) 46.70. 2, Cason (WSU) 48.51. 3, N. Williams (W) 49.12. 800–1, Brown (W) 1:51.57. 2, Abbott (W) 1:51.58. 3, Freeman (W) 1:53.35. 1,500–1, Abbott (W) 3:51.83. 2, Fader (W) 3:55.13. 3, Owen (W) 3:57.71. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Grant (WSU) 9:04.36. 2, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:08.74. 3, Robinson (W) 9:15.79. 5,000–1, Mandi (W) 14:24.43. 2, Liber (W) 14:25.96. 3, Peers (W) 14:29.92. 110 hurdles–1, Powell (WSU) 14.46. 2, Emrich (W) 15.41. 3, Brownell (WSU) 15.73. 400 hurdles–1, Charles (W) 50.76 (meet record; old mark 51.13, Macdonald, WSU, 1990). 2, Cassleman (WSU) 51.16. 3, Nygard (WSU) 53.03. 4x100 relay–1, Washington State (Boston, McSwain, Nelson, Robertson) 40.22. 2, Washington 40.55. 4x400 relay–1, Washington (Brown, Charles, S. Williams, Jackson) 3:09.59. 2, Washington State 3:17.46.

High jump–1, Eickhoff (W) 6-83/4. 2, (tie) Thomas (WSU) and Frederick (W) 6-63/4. Pole vault–1, Roberts (W) 16-63/4. 2, Nicoletti (WSU) 16-3/4. 3, Emrich (W) 15-7. Long jump–1, Wolfork (W) 24-5. 2, Frederick (W) 23-11. 3, Brownell (WSU) 23-23/4. Triple jump–1, Smith (WSU) 48-10. 2, Boston (WSU) 47-111/4. 3, Hampton (WSU) 45-81/2. Shot put–1, Wilson (W) 52-21/2. 2, Ulrick (WSU) 50-31/2. 3, Gatewood (W) 49-81/4. Discus—1, Ulrick (WSU) 172-11. 2, Conwell (W) 168-6. 3, Gatewood (W) 159-3. Hammer–1, Bingisser (W) 204-7. 2, Tyler (WSU) 157-1. 3, Conwell (W) 151-8. Javelin–1, Wise (W) 211-11. 2, Harris (W) 211-7. 3, Jeffreys (WSU) 208-4.

WOMEN

Team scores–Washington State 111, Washington 92.

100 meters–1, Porter (WSU) 12.11. 2, Hatcher (WSU) 12.24. 3, McClendon (WSU) 12.59. 200–1, Dignam (W) 24.68. 2, Porter (WSU) 24.74. 3, Hatcher (WSU) 24.74. 400–1, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 55.16. 2, Dignam (W) 55.97. 3, Wilson (WSU) 56.79. 800–1, Egerdahl (W) 2:09.36. 2, Miller (W) 2:10.78. 3, Paul (WSU) 2:11.43. 1,500–1, Egerdahl (W) 4:37.86. 2, Lia (W) 4:39.92. 3, Paul (WSU) 4:41.43. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Halverson (W) 10:41.67 (meet record; old mark 10:45.10, Spigel, W, 2003). 2, Connelly (W) 10:43.26. 3, Leonard (WSU) 10:44.91. 5,000–1, Wishaar (W) 17:49.97. 2, McLeod (W) 17:51.44. 3, Ramirez (WSU) 17:51.96. 100 hurdles–1, Lodree (W) 13.59 (meet record; old mark 13.68, Lodree, W, 2004). 2, D. Pickler (WSU) 13.87. 3, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.29. 400 hurdles–1, Lodree (W) 1:02.54. 2, Galaviz (WSU) 1:06.53. 3, Higgins (W) 1:11.14. 4x100 relay–1, Washington State (Hatcher, Porter, D. Pickler, J. Pickler) 45.89. 2, Washington 46.56. 4x400 relay–1, Washington State (Galaviz, Probasco-Canda, D. Pickler, J. Pickler) 3:44.38. 2, Washington 3:45.73.

High jump–1, (tie) D. Pickler (WSU) and J. Pickler (WSU). 3, Hanson (WSU) 5-7. Pole vault–1, Diles (WSU) 13-71/4 (meet record; old mark 13-21/4, Dockendorf, W, 2004). 2, Soma (W) 13-51/4. 3, Wildhaber (W) 12-111/2. Long jump–1, D. Pickler (WSU) 19-21/2. 2, J. Pickler (WSU) 18-103/4. 3, Vela (W) 18-8. Triple jump–1, Burns (WSU) 40-71/2. 2, Gardner (WSU) 40-31/2. 3, Brown (W) 40-31/4. Shot put–1, Burgess (WSU) 46-51/2. 2, Zita (WSU) 42-111/2. 3, Hope (W) 38-111/2. Discus—1, Burgess (WSU) 154-9. 2, Hope (W) 122-3. 3, Zita (WSU) 121-2. Hammer–1, Burgess (WSU) 163-11. 2, Hope (W) 142-8. 3, Zita (WSU) 141-6. Javelin–1, Bertholf (WSU) 162-9 (meet record; old mark 160-8, Spriesterbach, W, 2004). 2, Dean (WSU) 158-2. 3, Vela (W) 107-11.

Steve Scott Invitational

At Irvine, Calif.

MEN

800–1, Etheridge (Cal Coast TC) 1:51.12. 5, Kellogg (EWU) 1:53.85. 1,500–1, B. Fuller (EWU) 3:46.94. 7, Timeus (EWU) 3:52.90. High jump–1, Eison (UCI), Hutchinson (CSLA) and Temidara (unat) 6-103/4. 9, Clemmens (EWU) 6-43/4. Pole vault–1, Barbour (Sheffield Elite) 16-63/4. 5, Erickson (EWU) 15-1. Long jump–1, Ridley (South Bay TC) 25-13/4. 7, Penrod (EWU) 22-7. Triple jump–1, Carter (LB) 49-7. 7, Grubbs (EWU) 46-1/2. Hammer–1, Cueto (unat) 215-2. 7, Quinn (EWU) 183-6. Javelin–1, Berro (unat) 212-11. 2, Guydish (EWU) 197-0. 4, Quinn (EWU) 191-4.

WOMEN

400–1, Miller (Great Britain) 55.66. 10, Griffith (EWU) 57.94. 1,500–1, Rhetta (South Bay TC) 4:31.56. 3, Gibb (EWU) 4:39.49. 3,000 steeplechase—1, Nickless (UCSB) 10:48.79. 2, Evans (EWU) 11:02.29. 400 hurdles–1, Taylor (Sheffield Elite) 57.97. 4, Griffith 1:03.24. High jump–1, Spence (UNLV) 5-103/4. 5, (Tie) Mickle (EWU) and Fouts (EWU) 5-3. Pole vault–1, Balentine (SDSU) 13-91/4. 10, Hegna (EWU) 11-53/4. Triple jump–1, Greene (SDSU) 38-71/2. 2, Meinhold (EWU) 38-3/4. Shot put–1, Burton (CSB) 51-13/4. 9, Faire (EWU) 41-10. Javelin–1, Young (LB) 158-10. 2, Graeme (EWU) 155-11. 3, Ulmer (EWU) 152-10.

High school

Riverside Invite

At Riverside

BOYS

Cashmere 107.5, Medical Lake 99.5, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 97.5, Riverside 86.5, Valley Christian 44.5, Northport 40, Colville 39.50, Northwest Christian 32, Cheney 29.5, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 29, East Valley 28.5, Kettle Falls 21, Oroville 18, St. George’s 13, Chewelah 12.

100-1, Butorac (Nor) 10.70. 2, Wesley (ML) 11.20. 3, Stolworthy (ML) 11.40. 4, Black (Che) 11.70. 5, Lawrence (StG) 11.70. 6, Kramer (Oro) 11.70. 200-1, Butorac (Nor) 22.14. 2, Hurtado (Cas) 23.93. 3, Lawrence (StG) 24.20. 4, McNamara (VC) 24.34. 5, Farmer (Lak) 24.48. 6, Black (Che) 24.72. 400-1, Butorac (Nor) 49.60. 2, Stone (TOR) 52.00. 3, McNamara (VC) 52.70. 4, Grewe (NWC) 53.20. 5, Hurtado (Cas) 53.40. 6, Kozubenko (VC) 53.40. 800-1, Stone (TOR) 2:03. 2, Sullens (Riv) 2:07. 3, Cloke (Col) 2:08. 4, Allen (Cas) 2:13. 5, Rogers (Riv) 2:15. 6, Soludyankin (VC) 2:15. 1,600-1, Jones (ML) 4:44. 2, Cloke (Col) 4:49. 3, Yarber (Riv) 4:55. 4, Kinyon (Che) 4:56. 5, Rose (Col) 4:57. 6, Jacob (ML) 4:58. 3,200-1, Jones (ML) 10:23. 2, Rose (Col) 10:28. 3, Yarber (Riv) 11:03. 4, Scott (Lak) 11:11. 5, Swanson (VC) 11:17. 6, Glaesemann (Riv) 11:25. 110 high hurdles-1, Larson (Cas) 15.4. 2, Garcia (Col) 16.4. 3, Ferguson (Lak) 16.8. 4, Rodriguez (Cas) 16.9. 5, Kelly (Oro) 17.4. 6, Neale (Lak) 17.8. 300 low hurdles-1, Larson (Cas) 40.6. 2, Grewe (NWC) 40.9. 3, Gjullin (Cas) 41.0. 4, Ferguson (Lak) 42.0. 5, Caddy (Riv) 42.3. 6, Neale (Lak) 42.6. 400 relay-1, Medical Lake 44.9. 2, Cashmere 45.7. 3, Valley Christian 46.2. 4, Lakeside 46.3. 5, Northwest Christian 46.4. 6, Oroville 46.6. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 3:34.04. 2, Northwest Christian 3:34.41. 3, Cashmere 3:34.90. 4, Lakeside 3:37.65. 5, Valley Christian 3:40.80. 6, Riverside 3:42.79. High jump-1, Edmonds (Cas) 6-0. 2, Allen (Lak) 5-10. 3, Montgomery (Che) 5-8. 4, Almas (KF) 5-8. 5, Deuchler (Riv) 5-8. 6, Marro (EV) 5-6. Long jump-1, Stolworthy (ML) 19-2. 2, Almas (KF) 18-6 1/4. 3, Deuchler (Riv) 18-5 1/2. 4, Hattamer (VC) 17-6 3/4. 5, Widman (TOR) 17-5 3/4. 6, Remington (ML) 16-11. Triple jump-1, Wesley (ML) 39-11 1/2. 2, Almas (KF) 37-4 1/2. 3, Grette (Cas) 35-6 1/4. 4, Wilson (ML) 35-1 1/2. 5, Payne (Riv) 34-6 3/4. 6, Darrow (Oro) 34-3 1/2. Pole vault-1, Allen (Lak) 12-6. 1, Dibble (Lak) 12-6. 3, Gjullin (Cas) 11-6. 4, Taylor (Lak) 10-6. 4, Caddy (Riv) 10-6. 6, Kee (Oro) 10-0. Discus-1, Smith (Lak) 148-11. 2, Frederick (Riv) 130-3. 3, Grant (EV) 126-4 1/2. 4, Jones (Che) 124-8 1/2. 5, Gillum (Cas) 117-5 1/2. 6, Stitt (Riv) 113-11. Javelin-1, Chambers (Nor) 164-8. 2, Frazier (Cas) 156-9. 3, Irlay (EV) 155-10. 4, Shelerud (NWC) 154-7. 5, Mussen (COl) 151-9. 6, Hanson (Che) 148-3. Shot put-1, Wardsworth (EV) 48-5 3/4. 2, Wilkie (ML) 45-10 3/4. 3, Smith (Lak) 42-10 1/2. 4, Maggio (Lak) 42-3. 5, Anderson (Riv) 41-9 1/4. 6, Frederick (Riv) 41-8 3/4.Weight relay - 1, Riverside 49.31. 2, Cashmere 51.01. 3, Lakeside 51.01. 4, Valley Christian 51.38. 5, Medical Lake 52.18. 6, Cheney 58.40.Wheelchair 100 - 1, Scaroni (TOR) 20.6. 2, Hunt (Riv) 21.97. 3, Clyburn (NC) 26.23. 4, Horton (CV) 28.51. 5, Watt (Riv) 34.39. 6, Weaver (Che) 36.52.Wheelchair 200 - 1, Scaroni (TOR) 37.14. 2, Hunt (Riv) 43.29. 3, Clyburn (NC) 52.58. 4, Horton (CV) 54.73. 5, Watt (Riv) 1:02. 6, Weaver (Che) 1:08.

GIRLS

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 236.5, Riverside 72.5, Medical Lake 68.5, Colville 57, Cashmere 55, Chewelah 49, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 39.5, St. George’s 37, Northport 29, Cheney 27, Valley Christian 23, Oroville 18, Northwest Christian 14, Kettle Falls 3.

100-1, Nelson (Lak) 12.7. 2, Gauche (Col) 13.1. 3, Novak (Lak) 13.4. 4, Wren (ML) 13.5. 5, Garehe (Col) 13.5. 6, Hughes (Nor) 13.9. 200-1, Nelson (Lak) 26.94. 2, Cambell (Lak) 27.16. 3, Garehe (Col) 27.73. 4, Wren (ML) 27.88. 5, Gauche (Col) 28.08. 6, Smith (Che) 28.19. 400-1, Tikker (Lak) 1:01.3. 2, Hattamer (VC) 1:01.8. 3, Dunn (Lak) 1:02.8. 4, Johnstone (Che) 1:06.4. 5, Buchholz (TOR) 1:07.1. Blakeley (TOR) 1:08.4. 800-1, Fix (StG) 2:28. 2, Jones (Lak) 2:30. 3, Nelson (ML) 2:31. 4, Rodell (StG) 2:37. 5, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 2:40. 6, Warlick (Lak) 2:44. 1,600-1, Fix (StG) 5:29. 2, Bowen (Riv) 5:39. 3, Williams (Col) 5:40. 4, Ganyo (ML) 5:40. 5, Jones (Lak) 5:42. 6, Dye (Riv) 5:45. 3,200-1, Williams (Col) 11:57. 2, Bowen (Riv) 12:05. 3, Cambell (Lak) 12:16. 4, Dye (Riv) 12:40. 5, Revells (StG) 12:54. 6, Huffman (NWC) 12:55. 100 high hurdles-1, McGrane (Col) 15.0. 2, Goodwin (Nor) 15.0. 3, Brinkman (Lak) 16.9. 4, Winlow (Lak) 17.2. 5, Stabl (TOR) 17.6. 6, Garehe (Col) 17.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Brinkman (Lak) 47.22. 2, Stabl (TOR) 47.34. 3, Goodwin (Nor) 47.55. 4, Winlow (Lak) 49.46. 5, Kent (ML) 50.80. 6, Ganyo (ML) 50.90. 400 relay-1, Lakeside 51.5. 2, Cashmere 53.0. 3, Valley Christian 55.5. 4, Cheney 56.2. 5, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 58.8. 6, Riverside 59.3. 800 relay-1, Lakeside 1:49.96. 2, Cashmere 1:55.23. 3, Valley Christian 1:57.38. 4, Northwest Christian 1:58.17. 5, Northport 1:59.83. 6, Oroville 2:00.09. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 4:07.91. 2, Medical Lake 4:19.30. 3, St. George’s 4:29.34. 4, Riverside 4:30.66. 5, Northwest Christian 4:32.93. 6, Cashmere 4:39.44. High jump-1, Novak (Lak) 5-0. 2, Edmonds (Cas) 4-10. 2, Tikker (Lak) 4-10. 4, Christain (Riv) 4-8. 4, Kent (ML) 4-8. 6, Douce (KF) 4-8. Long jump-1, Smtih (Che) 15-2 3/4. 2, Winlow (Lak) 14-7 1/2. 3, Gauche (Col) 14-2 1/2. 4, Gfeller (Che) 13-9. 5, Christain (Riv) 13-6 1/2. 6, Lybbert (ML) 13-0 1/2. Triple jump-1, Hendricks (Cas) 31-5 1/2. 2, Goodwin (Nor) 31-2 3/4. 3, Kent (ML) 31-1. 4, Johnstone (Che) 31-0. 5, Gfeller (Che) 30-6 1/2. 6, Winlow (Lak) 30-2 1/2. Pole vault-1, Forsyth (Lak) 9-6. 2, Ingraham (Cas) 8-6. 3, Scott (Lak) 8-6. 4, Vedder (Che) 8-0. 5, Lybbert (ML) 7-6. 6, Beedle (Lak) 7-6. Discus-1, Stillar (Lak) 117-3. 2, Hartill (Riv) 116-10 1/2. 3, Gibson (Lak) 112-8. 4, Sylvester (Lak) 107-8. 5, Brown (TOR) 96-10. 6, Mason (Cas) 94-4 1/2. Javelin-1, Stillar (Lak) 116-5. 2, Stafford (Che) 115-0 1/2. 3, Mills (Che) 107-1. 4, Gibson (Lak) 103-3. 5, Lohman (Che) 101-0. 6, Sweeney (Riv) 100-9. Shot put-1, Hartill (Riv) 37-5 1/4. 2, Vincent (ML) 35-0. 3, Stillar (Lak) 34-4 3/4. 4, Huguenin (Che) 34-3. 5, Brown (TOR) 33-9. 6, Sylvester (Lak) 32-0. Weight relay - 1, Oroville 58.12. 2, Riverside 59.41. 3, Medical Lake 59.61. 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 1:05.40.

Ritzville Invitational

At University

BOYS

Newport 160, Republic 74, Wilbur-Creston 73, Reardan 62, Lind-Ritzville 60, Selkirk 48, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 47, Asotin 34, LaCrosse-Washtucna 30, Northwest Christian 23, St.John-Endicott 12, Curlew 8, Davenport 7, Sprague-Harrington 5.

100-1, T.Yeaw (New) 11.49. 2, Haden (WC) 11.76. 3, Wellsandt (LR) 11.89. 4, MacArthur (Sel) 11.96. 5, March (Sel) 12.02. 6, S.Yeaw (New) 12.03. 200-1, Haden (WC) 23.42. 2, Wellsandt (LR) 23.52. 3, Martin (LCW) 24.15. 4, Garmen (Rep) 24.19. 5, MacArthur (Sel) 24.35. 6, Dickerson (LCW) 24.62. 400-1, Haden (WC) 51.23. 2, Wellsandt (LR) 52.4. 3, Dickerson (LCW) 53.4. 4, March (Sel) 54.57. 5, Garmen (Rep) 54.87. 6, Pyke (New) 56.27. 800-1, McPherson (LR) 2:08.43. 2, Helgeson (NWC) 2:09.47. 3, Serdar (Rea) 2:09.47. 4, Crossin (Aso) 2:10.33. 5, Bryant (New) 2:12. 6, Buddrius (SH) 2:12.9. 1,600-1, Thelin (New) 4:49.85. 2, Serdar (Rea) 4:52.01. 3, Fowler (Aso) 4:52.17. 4, Ward (New) 4:54.28. 5, Adkins (Rea) 5:00.79. 6, Herman (Sel) 5:01.19. 3,200-1, Thelin (New) 10:39.81. 2, Ward (New) 11:00.02. 3, Fowler (Aso) 11:00.32. 4, Vandenburg (NWC) 11:18.67. 5, Kroupa (Cur) 11:34.02. 6, Holien (Rea) 11:47.92. 110 high hurdles-1, Emel (New) 15.29. 2, Weber (New) 15.43. 3, Walden (New) 16.85. 4, Jayne (Rea) 16.95. 5, Parkman (Aso) 18.76. 6, Miller (SJE) 19.19. 300 low hurdles-1, Emel (New) 40.96. 2, Canode (ACH) 46.92. 3, Schertenleib (Rep) 47.76. 4, Miller (SJE) 48.46. 5, Nelson (Aso) 49.33. 6, Tolton (Rep) 20.13. 400 relay-1, Newport ‘A’ 45.13. 2, Republic ‘A’ 47.16. 3, Wilbur-Creston ‘A’ 48.39. 4, Northwest Christian ‘A’ 48.53. 5, Davenport ‘A’ 51.83. 1,600 relay-1, Lind-Ritzville ‘A’ 3:39.81. 2, Newport ‘A’ 3:44.22. 3, Reardan ‘A’ 3:53.6. 4, Republic ‘A’ 3:56.43. High jump-1, Powell (WC) 6-8. 2, Carstensen (ACH) 6. 3, Everett (Rea) 5-4. 4, Pirello (LR) 5-4. 5, Rosman (WC) 5-4. 6, Lehman (Rea) 5-2. 6, Mende (New) 5-2. Long jump-1, Carstensen (ACH) 20-11 1/4. 2, T.Yeaw (New) 20-6 3/4. 3, Powell (WC) 18-10 3/4. 4, March (Sel) 18-9 1/2. 5, Kalin (WC) 18-4 1/2. 6, Rosman (WC) 18-4. Triple jump-1, Carstensen (ACH) 40-8. 2, Weber (New) 39.1 1/4. 3, Ratcliff (New) 39-6. 4, Jayne (Rea) 39-1. 5, Nielsen (SJE) 38-1 3/4. 6, McNeill (Rea) 36-10. Pole vault-1, Carstensen (ACH) 10.5. 2, Esquivel (WC) 10. 3, McPherson (LR) 9. 4, Bartz (LR) 8.5. 5, Pyke (New) 8. 6, Wilkening (Dav) 7. Discus-1, Flesher (New) 129-3. 2, Lewison (Rep) 123-3. 3, Swenson (Aso) 120. 4, Hays (LCW) 119-9 1/2. 5, Lehn (Rep) 110-10 1/2. 6, Franz (new) 107-1 1/2. Javelin-1, MacArthur (Sel) 152-7. 2, Caudell (WC) 142-7. 3, Lewison (Rep) 139-3. 4, Everett (Rea) 133-4. 5, Opp (New) 125-4. 6, Ciais (Rep) 120-6. Shot put-1, Lewison (Rep) 45-6. 2, Hays (LCW) 43-6. 3, Lehn (Rep) 43. 4, March (Sel) 42-1 1/2. 5, Sanchez (New) 40-4 1/2. 6, Milliren (Sel) 39-3.

GIRLS

Lind-Ritzville 101, Reardan 91, Liberty 74.5, Newport 68.5, Asotin 59, Selkirk 50, Republic 40, St. John-Endicott 34, Sprague-Harrington 33, Davenport 31, Wilbur-Creston 30, Northwest Christian 24, LaCrosse-Washtucna 22, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 8.

100-1, Knezovich (Rea) 13.76. 2, Hunt (LR) 13.86. 3, Oestriech (SH) 14.13. 4, Hennessey (Lib) 14.33. 4, Fuller (New) 14.33. 6, Dahm (Lib) 14.36. 200-1, Hunt (LR) 27.94. 2, Styner (Aso) 28.57. 3, Dahm (Lib) 28.86. 4, Casselberry (Rea) 29.07. 5, Jeney (Rea) 29.3. 6, Fuller (New) 30.2. 400-1, Vermeulen (Sel) 1:02.97. 2, Hunt (LR) 1:03.4. 3, Styner (Aso) 1:05.07. 4, Oestriech (SH) 1:07.37. 5, Shields (SH) 1:07.47. 6, Simpson (Rep) 1:09.71. 800-1, Knezovich (Rea) 2:30.03. 2, Gundy (Aso) 2:31.9. 3, Hegeson (NWC) 2:41.34. 4, Talkington (SH) 2:43.65. 5, Gubler (Rep) 2:45.11. 6, King (ACH) 2:45.85. 1,600-1, Gundy (Aso) 5:39.58. 2, Talkington (SH) 6:05.18. 3, Collins (Lib) 6:05.39. 4, Kirkendahl (Rep) 6:22.21. 5, Schultz (Rea) 6:23.45. 6, Blake (Rea) 6:27.97. 3,200-1, Hahn (New) 12:42.67. 2, Collins (Lib) 12:43.33. 3, Moss (Aso) 13:25.18. 4, McCroskey (New) 14:25.14. 5, Ostlie (Rea) 14:32.11. 6, Soulier (WC) 14:32.94. 100 high hurdles-1, Baer (Sel) 17.32. 2, Killian (LR) 17.39. 3, Jeney (Rea) 17.49. 4, Stanley (New) 18.13. 5, Dehn (Dav) 18.29. 6, Tonyan (New) 18.33 300 low hurdles-1, Krausee (Rep) 49.96. 2, Dehn (Dav) 50. 3, Stanley (New) 50.74. 4, Casselberry (Rea) 51.49. 5, Jeney (Rea) 51.76. 6, Rush (SH) 52.27. 400 relay-1, Reardan ‘A’ 52.92. 2, Lind-Ritzville ‘A’ 53.39. 3, Liberty ‘A’ 54.49. 4, Republic ‘A’ 54.69. 5, Newport ‘A’ 55.49. 6, Selkirk ‘A’ 57.32. 800 relay-1, Lind-Ritzville ‘A’ 1:55.1. 2, Republic ‘A’ 1:55.91. 3, Northwest Christian ‘A’ 2:05.05. 1,600 relay-1, Lind-Ritzville ‘A’ 4:46.49. 2, Reardan ‘A’ 4:53.53. 3, Wilbur-Creston ‘A’ 5:03.41. High jump-1, Killian (LR) 5-2. 2, Dahm (Lib) 5. 3, Andrews (Aso) 5. 4, Klaas (Dav) 4-10. 5, Bullock (Lib) 4-8. 6, Lewison (Rep) 4-8. Long jump-1, Semprimoznik (Dav) 16-4. 2, Kragt (LR) 15-10. 3, Hennessey (Lib) 15-9. 4, Baer (Sel) 15-6 3/4. 5, Stanley (New) 14-10. 6, Buckley (New) 14. Triple jump-1, Baer (Sel) 32-8 1/4. 2, Hennessey (Lib) 32-7 3/4. 3, Kragt (LR) 32-7 1/4. 4, Bullock (Lib) 32-5 1/2. 5, Crosby (Lib) 32-3. 6, Klaas (Dav) 32-1. Pole vault-1, Llewellyn (WC) 9. 2, Cain (LR) 7. 3, Moss (Aso) 6-6. 4, Stanley (New) 6-6. 5, King (ACH) 6-6. Discus-1, Corder (SJE) 110-7. 2, Passmore (LCW) 105-11. 3, Brimmer (Rea) 95-10 1/2. 4, Scherf (Sel) 92-6 1/2. 5, Clouse (Aso) 81-5 1/2. 6, Williams (NWC) 80-11. Javelin-1, Passmore (LCW) 115. 2, Corder (SJE) 110. 3, Miller (SJE) 100-8. 4, Shaffer (LR) 78-2. 5, Leavitt (Rea) 77-7. 6, McDonald (New) 76-3. Shot put-1, Corder (SJE) 38-8 1/2. 1, Williams (NWC) 38-8 1/2. 3, Curry (New) 33-1 1/2. 4, Scherf (Sel) 32-3. 5, Passmore (LCW) 31-7 1/2. 6, McDonald (New) 29-6 1/2.

Prosser Invite

At Prosser HS

BOYS

Richland 109.5, Hanford 81.5, Ellensburg 80, Central Valley 63.5, Prosser 41.5, Kiona-Benton 34, East Valley-Yakima 31, Selah 31, Kennewick 27, Wapato 22, Sunnyside 6.

100-1, Mangrubang (Wap) 11.66. 6, Janhunen (CV) 11.86. 200-1, Spanner (Han) 24.02. 3, Adams (CV) 24.34. 400-1, Schuh (CV) 51.55. 800-1, Barbosa (Pro) 1:54.72. 6, Sturman (CV) 2:05.41. 1,600-1, Barbosa (Pro) 4:19.37. 5, Drewes (CV) 4:45.81. 6, Close (CV) 4:48.45. 3,200-1, Loronce (Sel) 9:42.70. 2, Coyle (CV) 9:47.14. 3, Blackburn (CV) 10:14.63. 5, Taylor (CV) 10:26.31. 110 high hurdles-1, Thorpe (Ell) 14.93. 4, Davis (CV) 16.26. 300 low hurdles-1, Leavitt (KB) 40.30. 2, Davis (CV) 41.68. 400 relay-1, Ellensburg 44.54. 3, Central Valley 45.61. 1,600 relay-1, Ellensburg 3:30.14. 4, Central Valley 3:32.81. High jump-1, Smith (Ric) 6-0. 6, Fowler (CV) 5-8. Long jump-1, Bissel (Ric) 21-4 1/2. 6, Janhunen (CV) 19-2 1/2. Triple jump-1, Sanford (Ric) 42-2 1/4. 6, Porter (CV) 38-2 1/2. Pole vault-1, Woehle (Ric) 14-10. Discus-1, Faire (Ell) 139-7 1/4. 6, Kaiser (CV) 127-1. Javelin-1, Cathey (Han) 194-2. Shot put-1, Dempter (Ric) 46-10 1/2. 6, Leuluai (CV) 43-5 1/2.

GIRLS

Richland 136, Kennewick 105, Hanford 80, Ellensburg 55.5, Prosser 43, Selah 41, Central Valley 36, East Valley-Yakima 27.5, Sunnyside 18, Kiona-Benton 10, Wapato 6.

100-1, Abersfeller (Ken) 12.63. 5, Layman (CV) 13.44. 200-1, Abersfeller (Ken) 25.80. 6, Duval (CV) 28.23. 400-1, Abersfeller (Ken) 59.48. 4, Moore (CV) 1:04.62. 800-1, Strickler (Ric) 2:24.05. 1,600-1, Lowe (Ric) 5:38.84. 5, Ehlert (CV) 5:45.35. 3,200-1, Gao (Han) 12:44.59. 4, Ehlert (CV) 12:58.43. 100 high hurdles-1, Standish (Ell) 15.74. 6, Haley (CV) 17.05. 300 low hurdles-1, Deitz (Ric) 47.27. 2, Haley (CV) 48.68. 400 relay-1, Hanford 51.26. 800 relay-1, Kennewick 1:47.75. 1,600 relay-1, Richland 4:10.02. 2, Central Valley 4:10.08. High jump-1, Meloy (Sel) 4-10. Long jump-1, Hostetler (Han) 18-1. Triple jump-1, Sergeeva (Ken) 35-6 1/4. 4, Flesher (CV) 32-6. Pole vault-1, Moore (Pro) 10-0. Discus-1, Danielson (Ken) 124-6. Javelin-1, Cresse (Ell) 133-0. Shot put-1, Cresse (Ell) 37-4 1/2. 5, Troyer (CV) 33-3 1/4.

Horse racing

Emerald Downs

Emerald Downs results, as provided by track officials, for Saturday April 30, 2005:

First Race - - Purse $5,700, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

3-Fountain Ridge (Krigger K). $5.60 $3.20 $2.20

6-Lace Knighty (Gutierrez J). $3.80 $2.40

5-Really Perky (Ruis M). $2.20

Also Ran: Echo Weaver, Hillside Way

Late Scratches: Hold the Gold,

Race Time: 1:05

Exacta (3-6) $13.60; Trifecta (3-6-5) $42.90

Second Race - - Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 4 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

4-Renton Benny (Chaves N). $8.80 $3.80 $3.20

1-Tickletime (Baze G). $3.60 $2.60

2-Bedford Road (Mitchell G). $3.60

Also Ran: Delinquenator, Fantasy Life, Keep On Turkin

Race Time: 1:03.60

Daily Double (3-4) $46.40; Exacta (4-1) $17.10; Superfecta (4-1-2-6) $172.60; Trifecta (4-1-2) $94.20

Third Race - - Purse $5,400, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five Furlongs.

1-Pittsburgh Pete (Krigger K). $9.60 $5.80 $3.40

2-Birthday Bash (Baze V). $6.40 $3.20

10-Thee Icon (Ruis M). $2.60

Also Ran: Sun Marches On, Money Up Front, Chalk Free, Moolah Basket, He’s Really Mine, R Meeking, The French Cage

Race Time: :58.20

Exacta (1-2) $21.10; Superfecta (1-2-10-6) $190.10; Trifecta (1-2-10) $48.40; Pic 3 (3-4-1) $111.70

Fourth Race - - Purse $12,900, Maiden Claiming $25,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

3-Pretty French Girl (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.20 $2.60

1A-Real Tickled (Gutierrez J). $5.80 $5.00

5-C V N Marysol (Symons C). $5.20

Also Ran: J Jacqueline, Snowbound Angel, Beyond Thunder

Late Scratches: Smokie River, Angie’s Marquee,

Race Time: 1:10.80

Exacta (3-1) $14.50; Superfecta (3-1-5-4) $277.30; Trifecta (3-1-5) $86.90; Pic 3 (4-1-3) $80.10

Fifth Race - - Purse $17,600, Allowance, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs.

3-Have’n a Lark (Lopez A). $14.20 $5.40 $4.20

4-Send ‘m Roses (Frazier R). $3.40 $2.60

2-Cherry Bank (Russell B). $3.40

Also Ran: Call Her Starlight, Huckleberry Blue

Late Scratches: Victory Script,

Race Time: 1:04.80

Exacta (3-4) $23.60; Trifecta (3-4-2) $55.80; Pic 3 (1-3-3) $137.80

Sixth Race - - Purse $5,400, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five Furlongs.

8-Big’n’jazzy (Hoonan D). $7.60 $4.80 $3.00

1-Want to Travel (Chaves N). $15.80 $6.20

3-Jumrunner (Krigger K). $3.20

Also Ran: Revival Site, Jameson Kid, He’s the Rock, Cantilator, Haint I Swell, Lincoln’s Birthday, Mythical Fool

Race Time: :57.40

Exacta (8-1) $54.30; Superfecta (8-1-3-7) $1,356.40; Trifecta (8-1-3) $117.10; Pic 3 (3-3-8) $104.10

Seventh Race - - Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs.

2-Oh Yes I Am (Theriot B). $12.80 $4.60 $3.80

4-Rummette (Rodriguez D). $3.00 $2.60

1-Safely Home (Hoonan D). $5.00

Also Ran: Lil Celeste, Stormin’ Melody, The Littlest Angel, Bella Bambina, Popular Decision

Late Scratches: Jasmine Taj,

Race Time: 1:11.60

Exacta (2-4) $23.60; Superfecta (2-4-1-6) $541.60; Trifecta (2-4-1) $137.20; Pic 3 (3-8-2) $398.00

Eighth Race - - Purse $5,400, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

6-Halonator (Chaves N). $11.60 $5.20 $4.00

4-Firey Isle (Gutierrez J). $13.40 $6.60

7-Endcredible Storm (Ortega J). $3.20

Also Ran: Dinos Dashofsugar, Lizawatha, Dancing Target, Chewach Chic

Race Time: 1:11.40

Exacta (6-4) $68.70; Superfecta (6-4-7-2) $2,673.90; Trifecta (6-4-7) $259.50; Pic 3 (8-2-6) $245.50

Ninth Race - - Purse $13,900, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 4 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs.

1A-Natural Touch (Baze G). $14.00 $6.20 $4.20

6-Starbird Road (Hoonan D). $6.60 $4.60

4-Make the Deal (Russell B). $4.60

Also Ran: Diamond View, Bomartini, America West, Bartus Christian

Late Scratches: Jumpingjupiter, Badger K. Eli,

Race Time: 1:09.20

Exacta (1-6) $36.70; Superfecta (1-6-4-7) $435.70; Trifecta (1-6-4) $190.20; Pic 3 (2-6-1) $243.00

Tenth Race - - Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs.

10-James B (Frazier R). $4.40 $3.40 $3.00

11-Made the Basket (Mangold K). $5.20 $4.40

6-Haute Gold (Gutierrez J). $7.60

Also Ran: Smoke Stacken, Ringo Faar, Fifty Acorns, Snort’s Sport, Double Eight, Gold Patrol, Mist Some Spots, Wild Latino, Raha Puhu

Race Time: 1:05.20

Daily Double (1-10) $36.40; Exacta (10-11) $13.90; Superfecta (10-11-6-3) $2,727.60; Trifecta (10-11-6) $163.40; Pic 3 (6-1-10) $61.30; Pic 4 (2-6-1-10) $749.60

Attendance: NA. Handle: $0.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Optioned RHP Tim Bausher to Pawtucket of the IL. Recalled INF Kevin Youkilis from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed 1B Ross Gload on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Pedro Lopez from Charlotte of the IL.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Named Allison Riepenhoff executive assistant to the vice president and general manager and Michelle Cope as administrative assistant for player development and scouting.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Signed RHP David Parker.

COLLEGE

MISSOURI SOUTHERN—Announced the resignation of Jennifer Jimerson, softball coach, effective at the end of season.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.



Annual health and dental insurance enrollment period open now

 (Courtesy Washington Healthplanfinder)
Sponsored

2020 has been a stressful year for myriad reasons.