Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, May 4

Washington 112, Chicago 110, Washington leads 3-2

San Antonio 99, Denver 89, San Antonio wins series 4-1

Thursday, May 5

Boston at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 6

Chicago at Washington, 5 p.m.

Spurs 99, Nuggets 89

Denver (89) – Anthony 9-19 7-8 25, Martin 7-16 0-1 14, Camby 2-4 2-2 6, Miller 6-12 4-5 16, Boykins 6-16 2-2 14, Nene 5-9 1-2 11, Buckner 0-1 0-0 0, Person 1-4 0-0 3, Russell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-82 16-20 89.

San Antonio (99) – Bowen 1-5 2-2 5, Duncan 8-15 2-3 18, Mohammed 3-7 4-6 10, Parker 9-17 2-7 21, Barry 1-4 1-2 3, Ginobili 4-9 7-7 18, Horry 5-7 4-4 17, Udrih 0-3 0-0 0, Robinson 2-6 2-2 7, Nesterovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-73 24-33 99.

Denver2122242289
San Antonio2520262899

3-Point Goals—Denver 1-10 (Person 1-3, Miller 0-1, Buckner 0-1, Martin 0-1, Russell 0-1, Boykins 0-3), San Antonio 9-24 (Horry 3-4, Ginobili 3-7, Parker 1-2, Robinson 1-2, Bowen 1-3, Barry 0-3, Udrih 0-3). Fouled Out—Miller. Rebounds—Denver 44 (Camby 10), San Antonio 55 (Mohammed 13). Assists—Denver 17 (Miller 6), San Antonio 23 (Parker 7). Total Fouls—Denver 25, San Antonio 22. Technicals—Denver Defensive Three Second, San Antonio Defensive Three Second 2. A—18,797 (18,500).

Wizards 112, Bulls 110

Washington (112) – Jeffries 6-9 0-0 12, Jamison 9-13 0-4 19, Haywood 8-10 1-2 17, Arenas 5-14 6-9 16, Hughes 11-24 10-14 33, Thomas 1-3 1-1 3, Dixon 3-6 0-0 6, Ruffin 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 46-82 18-30 112.

Chicago (110) – Nocioni 1-8 1-2 3, Davis 1-4 1-2 3, Harrington 5-8 2-4 12, Hinrich 7-19 3-5 23, Duhon 3-9 0-0 8, Gordon 10-19 5-6 27, Chandler 9-11 4-9 22, Griffin 1-3 0-0 2, Piatkowski 0-0 0-0 0, Funderburke 0-0 0-0 0, Pargo 3-4 1-2 10. Totals 40-85 17-30 110.

Washington34292326112
Chicago28212437110

3-Point Goals—Washington 2-12 (Jamison 1-1, Hughes 1-4, Dixon 0-1, Arenas 0-6), Chicago 13-23 (Hinrich 6-7, Pargo 3-3, Gordon 2-5, Duhon 2-6, Nocioni 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Washington 62 (Jamison 10), Chicago 44 (Chandler 10). Assists—Washington 24 (Arenas 8), Chicago 24 (Hinrich 7). Total Fouls—Washington 26, Chicago 27. Technicals—Haywood, Chicago coach Skiles. A—22,250. (21,711).

BASEBALL

College

NWAACC

CC Spokane 11-8, Blue Mountain 1-0

BMCC1000000153
CCS014201311161

Morris, Harper (7) and Bailey; Farden and Gizynski. W—Farden (5-1). L—Morris.

HITS: BMCC—Bailey 3, Hollingsworth, Henke. CCS—Winston 2, Mertens 2, Lau, Campo, Anderson, Santschi 3, Rockey 3, Gizynski, Webb, Whiteside. 2B—Hollingsworth, Anderson, Gizynski. 3B—Mertens, Rockey. HR—Campo (1).

BMCC000000000012
CCS22121000x8100

Phillips, Flemmer (7) and Bailey; Knutson and Gizynski. W—Knutson (2-0). L—Phillips.

BMCC—Hollingsworth. CCS—Winston, Mertens 2, Anderson, Santschi, Rockey, Gizynski, Webb, Whiteside 2. 2B—Webb. 3B—Whiteside.

High school

IDAHO

Intermountain League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Priest River120182
St. Maries64117
Timberlake55614
Bonners Ferry48813
Kellogg111413

Priest River 11, Timberlake 0

Timberlake0000000-011
Priest River0812x00-11112

Propst, Hart (2), Risenauer (4) and Barnhouse; Gleese and Hoepfer. W-Gleese (3-2). L-Propst.

HITS: Timberlake-Barnhouse. PR-Patterson 2, Flaherty, Hepher 2, Johnson 2, DeLand, Willig, Walkup, Gleese. 2B-Flaherty, Hoep, Johnson, Walkup. 3B-Willig, Gleese. HR-Patterson (4), DeLand (7).

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Mt. Spokane112122
Ferris103114
Shadle Park94104
West Valley8585
North Central8587
University7677
Central Valley87107
East Valley8798
Gonzaga Prep6768
Rogers5868
Mead5858
Lewis and Clark58510
Clarkston312313
Cheney213214

North Central 7, Mead 4

North Central3200011-770
Mead2000002-481

Richardson, Stanifer (7) and Hustad; Birdwell and Benson. W-Richardson. L-Birdwell (2). Sv-Stanifer.

HITS: NC-Plager 2, Carnahan, Davenport, Richardson, Swennumson, Hustad. Mead-Ramsay 2, Mattingly 2, Walsh, Gilbreth, Birdwell, Courtney. 2B-Richardson, Swennumson, Mattingly.

GSL Statistics

Through May 2

HittingSchoolAbHitsAve
RenzCV4924.490
KelloggRog4019.475
PowellSP3818.474
BrettFerris3014.467
HendersonCV4119.463
AceyClk4119.463
FullerU-Hi3616.457
KellyRog3315.455
LanphereEV4018.450
RiddleMead3917.436
MackinLC3716.432
BozoFerris2912.414
ArnoldLC3414.412
RodriguezCV3715.405
ReinerClk4016.400

RBIs–Henderson (CV) 23; Powell (SP) 19; Murphy (Ferris) 14; Baune (Clk) 14; Riggin (EV) 13; Richardson (NC) 13; Bozo (Ferris) 13; Renz (CV) 13; Reiner, Clk, 13; Lanphere (EV) 12; Froelich (CV) 12; Arnold (LC) 12; Purser (MtS) 12; Fuller (U-Hi) 12; Krustangel (Ferris) 12.

Doubles–VanSickle (U-Hi) 8; Renz (CV) 7; Henderson (CV) 7; Kellogg (Rog) 7; M. Peterson (WV) 6; Mackin (LC) 6; Baune (Clk) 6; Arnold (LC) 6; Acey (Clk) 6.

Triples–Bradley (WV) 3; Stewart (EV) 3; Joslyn (MtS) 3; Manix (GP) 2; Hare (NC) 2; Rigsby (SP) 2; Kelly (Rog) 2; Fuller (U-Hi) 2; Armendariz (MtS) 3; Aspenleiter (NC) 2.

Home runs–Lanphere (EV) 4; Henderson (CV) 3; Aiken (Ch) 3; Arnold (LC) 3; Douglas (GP) 3; Davenport (NC) 2; Powell (SP) 2; Riggin (EV) 2; Purser (MtS) 2; Reiner (Clk) 2; Baune (Clk) 2.

Runs–Renz (CV) 19; Murphy (Ferris) 18; Brett (Ferris) 17; Lanphere (EV) 16; Kelly (Rog) 15; Mackin (LC) 15; Acey (Clk) 15; Baune (Clk) 15; Rigsby (SP) 14; Durant (Rog) 14; Joslyn (MtS) 14; Burke (Ferris 13; Henderson (CV) 13.

Stolen bases–Acey (Clk) 10; Mattlingly (Mead) 10; Kellogg (Rog) 8; Joslyn (MtS) 7; Ramsay (Mead) 7; Kelley (U-Hi 7; Conrad (U-Hi) 5; Charlo (Clk) 5; Purser (MtS) 5; Fuller (U-Hi) 5; Murphy (Ferris) 5; Reiner (Clk) 5; Riddle (Mead) 5; Lanphere (EV) 5.

PitchingIPW-L-SERA
Joslyn, MtS293-10.72
Birdwell312-2 1.35
Riggin, EV35 2/34-21.37
Smith, U-Hi213-01.67
Hamad, GP242-12.63
Hughes, LC22 1/32-01.88
Davenport, NC22 2/31-32.16
Barge, LC23 2/33-22.66
Walsh, Mead211-22.67
Swantko, CV33 2/33-22.91

Strikeouts–Riggin (EV) 49; Davenport (NC) 41; Kranches (SP) 39; Joslyn (MtS) 34; Birdwell (Mead) 33; Kittredge (Ferris) 32; Line (Clk) 31; Swantko (CV) 29; Hamad (GP) 23; Greenslitt (Ferris) 23; Kelly (Rog) 23; Barge (LC) 21.

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Pullman111131
Chewelah113134
Lakeside (WA)94105
Medical Lake7696
Colville6777
Deer Park111113
Riverside114215

Medical Lake 12, Deer Park 2

Medical Lake0120351-12111
Deer Park1010000-263

Schmehl, Wagner (5), Cooper (7) and Harris; Macy, E.Jensen (6) and D.Jensen. W-Schmehl. L-Macy (0-4).

HITS: ML-Wagner, Reitmeier 2, Harris 2, Jorgenson, Cooper 2, King 2, Schmehl. DP-Curtis, Huffman 2, D.Jensen, J.Neace 2. 2B-Harris, Schmehl. HR-Jorgenson.

Lakeside 9, Riverside 0

Riverside0000000-032
Lakeside (WA)001503X-990

Wood, Robertson (6) and McMahon; Froenke and Hayes. W-Froenke (5-2). L-Wood.

HITS: Riverside-Dornquast, LaFayette, Paul. Lakeside-Dinsmoor, Reeves, Field 2, Hayes, Froenke, Corigliano, Richards 2. 2B-Dornquast, Dinsmoor, Field, Hayes.

Bi-County League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lind-Ritzville100151
Davenport73124
Reardan6495
Odessa5596
A/C-H5576
Liberty3749
Wilbur-Creston2849
Northwest Christian28410

Wilbur-Creston 4, Liberty 3

Liberty1000110-381
Wilbur-Creston001030X-471

McGuire and Bethel; Anderson and Sherwood. W-Anderson (4-3). L-McGuire. 2B-Lib, Bethel. W-C, Sheffels.

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

Saturday’s Game

Hamburg at Rhein, 10 a.m.

Sunday’s Games

Frankfurt at Amsterdam, 6 a.m.

Berlin at Cologne, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

Friday’s Game

Chicago at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at New York, 4 p.m.

Orlando at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Las Vegas, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Colorado at New Orleans, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Georgia, 10 a.m.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

2005 CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Kelowna Rockets vs. Brandon Wheat Kings

Friday, May 6

Brandon at Kelowna

Saturday, May 7

Brandon at Kelowna

Tuesday, May 10

Kelowna at Brandon

Wednsesday, May 11

Kelowna at Brandon

AUTO RACING

This week’s events

All Times PDT

NASCAR NEXTEL CUP

Dodge Charger 500

Site: Darlington, S.C.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (SPEED, 2 p.m.); Saturday, race (FOX, 4 p.m.).

Track: Darlington Raceway (egg-shaped oval, 1.366 miles, 25 degrees banking in turns 1-2, 23 degrees in turns 3-4).

Race distance: 500 miles, 367 laps.

Last race: Jeff Gordon fought off challenger after challenger on the way to winning the Aaron’s 499. Gordon led 139 of the 194 laps. He finally held off Tony Stewart and Michael Waltrip at the end of a two-lap shootout, set up by a six-car crash with one lap remaining in regulation that ended the chances of Dale Earnhardt Jr.

Last year: Jimmie Johnson got the lead with a fast pit stop and held off a challenge from Bobby Labonte to win the Carolina Dodge Dealers 400 at Darlington Raceway. Labonte was leading by half a straightaway over Kurt Busch with 19 laps remaining before being slowed by a caution flag.

Next race: Chevy American Revolution 400, May 14, Richmond, Va.

On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

NASCAR BUSCH

Diamond Hill Plywood 200

Site: Darlington, S.C.

Schedule: Friday, qualifying (SPEED, 12:30 p.m.); Friday, race (FX, 5 p.m.).

Track: Darlington Raceway (egg-shaped oval, 1.366 miles, 25 degrees banking in turns 1-2, 23 degrees in turns 3-4).

Race distance: 200 miles, 150 laps.

Last race: Martin Truex won his second consecutive Busch Series race at Talladega Superspeedway. Truex battled back after an early accident damaged his Chevrolet. Then he avoided several other crashes, a flurry of late cautions and survived an intense overtime finish. With Kerry Earnhardt right on his rear bumper, Truex jumped out on the restart of the three-lap overtime and pulled away.

Last year: Greg Biffle overcame a slow pit stop in the early going and drove away with a victory in the Diamond Hill Plywood 200. Biffle beat Roush Racing teammate Jeff Burton to the finish line by 3.115 seconds — a full straightaway on the 1.366-mile, egg-shaped oval.

Next race: Funai 250, May 13, Richmond, Va.

On the Net: http://www.nascar.com

FORMULA ONE

Spanish Grand Prix

Site: Barcelona.

Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (SPEED, 4 a.m.); Sunday, qualifying, 1 a.m. (SPEED, 9 a.m., same-day tape); race, 5 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m., same-day tape).

Track: Circuit of Catalunya (road course, 2.937 miles).

Race distance: 193.842 miles, 66 laps.

Last race: Fernando Alonso held off Michael Schumacher by 0.2 seconds in a fierce duel to win the San Marino Grand Prix on April 24 for his third straight victory and fourth in a row for Renault. Schumacher’s runner-up finish was his best result this season.

Last year: Michael Schumacher pushed his 2004 season-opening winning streak to five races, matching the best start in Formula One history, by taking the Spanish Grand Prix. Nigel Mansell also did it in 1992.

Next race: Monaco Grand Prix, May 22, Monte Carlo.

On the Net: http://www.formula1.com

GOLF

High school

Great Northern League

At Deer Park GC, par 72

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 382, Deer Park 403, Riverside 404, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 407, Colville 439, Chewelah 441.

Medalist–Brian Pan (Pul) 70. 2, Tyler Morris (Riv) 73. 2, Jeff Jones (Pul) 73. 4, Ross Monasmith (Che) 74. 5, Scott Huffman (DP) 75. 5, Cody Stumph (Riv) 75. 7, Andrew Clark (Riv) 77. 7, Ryan England (Lak) 77. 7, Mitch Richmond (Che) 77. 10, Brandon Filion (Lak) 78. 10, Dillon Williams (Pul) 78.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Deer Park 497, Pullman 505, Colville 514, Chewelah 526.

Medalist–Gracie Schory (Che) 84. 2, Kristen Arneson (Col) 88. 3, Melissa Menzia (DP) 89. 4, Ashley Scourey (Pul) 92. 5, Kelsey Harting (Che) 94. 6, Rachel McNeil (DP) 95. 7, Brianna Nap (DP) 98. 8, Jane Park (Pul) 100. 9, Danielle Beeck (Col) 101. 10, Sarah Blevins (Pul) 104. 10, Stephanie Martinez (Pul) 104.

Holes-in-one

THE FAIRWAYS AT WEST TERRACE GC–Nelo Heikkila, No. 17, 141 yards, 6-iron; HANGMAN VALLEY GC–Bob Hogan, No. 17, 189 yards, 3-iron; THE CLUB AT BLACK ROCK–Bill Fanning, No. 9, 203 yards, 3-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Saturday’s Games

San Jose at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Colorado at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Mead 3, Central Valley 1

First half–1, CV, Antles (Vela), 38:00. Second half–2, Mea, Malmoe, 48:00. 3, Mea, Matson, 51:00. 4, Mea, Underhill, 53:00.

Shots on goal–Mead 8, CV 12. Saves–Mead, Gass 4. CV, Skay 3.

SOFTBALL

High school

IDAHO

Inland Empire League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Lake City114157
Coeur d’Alene104166
Post Falls116149
Lewiston106128
Lakeland981010
Moscow611713
Sandpoint018219

Non-league

Colville 1, Lake City 0

Colville1000000-152
Lake City0000000-023

Rice and Kaiser; Jost and Al.Krier. W-Rice (11-1). L-Jost (11-5).

HITS: Colville-Urhallsen 2, Kaiser, Rice, Ching. LC-Capone, Am.Krier. 2B-Kaiser.

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Shadle Park121131
University112112
Mt. Spokane113114
Mead103113
Gonzaga Prep104114
Central Valley95105
East Valley7787
North Central6767
Rogers5859
West Valley49410
Clarkston410510
Cheney410411
Lewis and Clark212212
Ferris014015

GSL Statistics

Through May 2

PitchingSchoolIPW-L-SK’sERA
SkillingstadSP44.336-1-21020.47
Watson Mead829-3940.51
Vlahovich U-Hi6810-11270.72
Trudeau SP29.335-0601.43
McDaniel CV768-4611.47
DeMelloMt. Spokane667-3-1781.91
TullyGP9310-4871.95
SchreiberEV747-6451.99
ValliesNC584-4662.72
McKeehan Clk532-7433.30
FlambourasWV28.331-3153.46
PittsCheney39.332-4324.27
LobergWV43.673-5354.65
SevierNC211-3165.34
ParkerRogers815-8446.57
LabishCheney41.671-6297.06
BivianoFer630-11178.78
WalkerLC28.752-4299.52
HittingSchoolABHitsAve.
SandiferSP3923.590
BoardmanU-Hi3721.568
ChristiansonGP4926.531
SchnibbeU-Hi3116.516
LobelloWV3216.500
TaxterRog.3618.500
McCulloughCV3215.469
LandkammerRog.4722.468
KineMead2411.458
PowellSP3114.452
FrostSP4018.450
McVaySP3415.441
SkillingstadSP4118.439
B. McNealSP3917.436
NormanGP3716.432
HamerGP3816.421
SchiermeisterU-Hi3816.421
KerrMt.4117.415
AndersonCV4117.415
HoodWV3414.412

Doubles–Boardman (U-Hi) 6; Christianson (GP), Shelton (Rog), Watson (Mead) 5, Sandifer (SP), Scott (NC), Landkammer (Rog) 4.

Triples–Purser (Mt.) 5; Sandifer (SP) 4; Schnibbe (U-Hi) 3; Boardman (U-Hi), Frost (SP), Scott (NC), Schibel (NC) 2.

Home runs–Schibel (NC) 3; Purser (Mt.), Scott (NC) 2.

RBIs–Sandifer (SP) 23; Frost (SP) 19; Carlon (Rog) 18; Christianson (GP) 15; Skillingstad (SP), Boardman (U-Hi), McVay (SP) 14; Schibel (NC) , Lobello (WV), McCullough (CV) 13; McDaniel (CV), Purser (Mt.) 11; Cumbie (NC), Bauman (WV), Stokes (Mt.) 12.

Stolen bases–Lobello (WV) 16; N. McNeal (SP), Hood (WV), Cumbie (NC), B. McNeal (SP) 11; Nauert (CV), Antich (GP), Landkammer (Rog.) 10.

Runs–Frost (SP) 22; Sandifer (SP), Hood (WV) 19; Landkammer (Rog), B. McNeal (SP) 18; Lobello (WV), Boardman (U-Hi) 17; N. McNeal (SP), Christianson (GP) 16; Antich (GP) 15; Purser (Mt.), Schnibbe, (U-Hi), Hamer (GP) 14.

Walks–Tully (GP) 15; Schibel (NC) 13; Patrick (Fer) 12; Lobello (WV) 11; Hood (WV), Bauman (WV) 8; Krahn (Fer.), Scheib (Che.), Morrow (Che.) 10.

NOTE: Clarkston High did not report statistics

Great Northern League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Colville60121
Riverside4284
Chewelah5394
Pullman3356
Medical Lake3357
Lakeside (WA)3557
Deer Park08213

Riverside 8, Deer Park 7

Riverside5200100-8173
Deer Park4100020-7110

Sanders and Kasinger; Sweeney and Meyer. W-Sanders. L-Sweeney.

HITS: Riverside-Davis 4, Wilson, Kasinger 2, Robinson 2, Wright, Payne 2, Ryan 2, Stitt 2, Hall. Deer Park-Meyer, Leliefeld 2, Sweeney, Bond 3, Veale, White, Tommeraasen 2. 2B-Robinson, Wright, Stitt, Hall, Leliefeld, Bond, White. 3B-Kasinger.

TENNIS

Rome Masters

ATP TOUR

At Foro Italico, Rome

Purse: $2.68 million (Masters)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Andre Agassi (6), USA, def. Richard Gasquet, France, 6-2, 6-3.

Andy Roddick (1), USA, def. Albert Costa, Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Guillermo Coria (9), Argentina, def. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 6-1, 6-1.

Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-6 (4), 6-0.

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 7-6 (8), 6-2.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Thomas Johansson (16), Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

Tim Henman (4), Britain, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-3, 6-2.

Luis Horna, Peru, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Radek Stepanek (15), Czech Republic, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Ivan Ljubicic (12), Croatia, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Gaston Gaudio (3), Argentina, def. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-4, 6-2.

Alberto Martin, Spain, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Guillermo Canas (11), Argentina, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-0, 6-0.

Rafael Nadal (5), Spain, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-1, 6-1.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-3, 7-5.

Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Safin (2), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

German Open

WTA TOUR

At LTTC Rot-Weiss, Berlin

Purse: $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-4, 6-1.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

Justine Henin-Hardenne (12), Belgium, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Conchita Martinez, Spain, def. Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, 6-2, 6-1.

Mary Pierce, France, def. Elena Likhovtseva (10), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Anastasia Myskina (3), Russia, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Virginie Razzano, France, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 7-6 (8), 3-6, 7-5.

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, 7-5, 6-3.

Kim Clijsters (11), Belgium, def. Safina, Russia, 7-5, 6-2.

Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (7), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (13), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Elena Bovina (8), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5, 5-7, 6-1.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

ROGERS 4, EAST VALLEY 3. No. 1 Singles David Moua (Rog) def. Chris Miclat 7-5, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Andrew Miller and Steven Harrison (Rog) def. Kenji Slouton and Dave Seick 6-3, 6-4.

GONZAGA PREP 4, WEST VALLEY 2. No. 1 Singles Glen Water (WV) def. Marc Poppy 6-3, 6-1 . No. 1 Doubles not completed.

UNIVERSITY 6, NORTH CENTRAL 1. No. 1 Singles Josh Steele (U-Hi) def. Seth Stradling 6-1, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Brian Fredrickson and Taylor Hendrickson (U-Hi) def. Justin Anderson and Nate Holstead 6-2, 6-2.

LEWIS AND CLARK 7, MEAD 0. No. 1 Singles Ben Gullickson (LC) def. Barry Weber 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Brandon Jones and Ryan O’Neill (LC) def. Ethan Burns and Taylor Beeson 6-0, 6-1.

SHADLE PARK 7, CHENEY 0. No. 1 Singles Cory Heimbecker (SP) def. Jesse Gibb 4-6, 7-5, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Paul Waite and Tye Owens (SP) def. Jonathan Gallion and Micah Bockstruck 6-0, 6-1.

Non-league

ST. GEORGE’S 6, DEER PARK 1. No. 1 Singles Matt Jackson (StG) def. Jake Landrus 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Nate Meyer and Matt Kirschen (StG) def. T.J. Clackenbush and C.J. Gatts 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

EAST VALLEY 5, NORTH CENTRAL 2. No. 1 Singles Katy Lund (EV) def. Nicholle Johnston 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Jessie Labrie and Emma Brostrom (EV) def. Heather Felton and Chelsea Healey 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-3.

GONZAGA PREP 4, MEAD 3. No. 1 Singles MacKenzie MacLean (GP) def. Katrina Schwab 6-3, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Mikaela Peterson and Sarah Bechtolt (GP) def. Cory Miller and Rachel Fagrus 6-3, 6-4.

MT. SPOKANE 6, ROGERS 1. No. 1 Singles Ashley Thomas (MtS) def. Jessica Hanna 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Cat Abrego and Melissa Reed (MtS) def. Brittany Kelso and Christina Clair 6-3, 6-1.

SHADLE PARK 5, WEST VALLEY 2. No. 1 Singles Nicole Seedall (SP) def. Mel Dossey 7-5, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles Tansy Dougherty and Cassie Krum (WV) def. Kaylene Schultz and Whitney Mason 6-3, 6-4.

UNIVERSITY 6, CENTRAL VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles Kamin Alteneder (U-Hi) def. Rochelle Moore 6-1, 2-6, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Ashley Miles and Lisa Lowrie (U-Hi) def. Natalie Cook and Whitney Pearson 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

Tuesday’s Results

Tri-League

At Ritzville

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Odessa 144, Reardan 117, Lind-Ritzville 111, Wilbur-Creston 95, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 55, Davenport 37, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 24, Sprague-Harrington 11.

100-Wellsandt (LR) 12.19. 200-Wellsandt (LR) 23.43. 400-Wellsandt (LR) 53.89. 800-McPherson (LR) 2:12.20. 1,600-Serdar (Rea) 5:01.26. 3,200-Cronrath (Ode) 11:16.32. 110 high hurdles-Jayne (Rea) 18.07. 300 low hurdles-Jasman (Ode) 42.73. 400 relay-Wilbur-Creston 49.25. 1,600 relay-Lind-Ritzville 3:42.05. High jump-Powell (WC) 5-8. Long jump-Carstensen (ACH) 18-9 1/4. Triple jump-Carstensen (ACH) 40-10. Pole vault-Dibble (Lak) 13-6. Discus-Llewellyn (WC) 111-3 1/2. Javelin-Costlow (Ode) 128-0. Shot put-Costlow (Ode) 40-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Reardan 171.5, Odessa 138, Lind-Ritzville 133.5, Wilbur-Creston 64.5, Sprague-Harrington 61, Davenport 32, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 25.5, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 8.

100-Knezovich (Rea) 14.10. 200-Hunt (LR) 27.99. 400-Hunt (LR) 1:04.36. 800-Knezovich (Rea) 2:33.06. 1,600-Schultz (Rea) 6:27.13. 3,200-Cronrath (Ode) 13:19.89. 100 high hurdles-Reardan 18.21. 300 low hurdles-Casselberry (Rea) 51.48. 400 relay-Lind-Ritzville 54.44. 800 relay-Reardan 2:05.93. 1,600 relay-Lind-Ritzville 4:27.33. High jump-Killian (LR) 4-10. Long jump-Kragt (LR) 15-4 1/2. Triple jump-Kragt (LR) 32-8. Pole vault-Llewellyn (WC) 9-6. Discus-Brimmer (Rea) 91-1 1/2. Javelin-Fink (Ode) 83-9. Shot put-Voise (Ode) 30-10 1/2.

At Selkirk

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Republic 137, Selkirk 98.5, Inchelium 82, Columbia 68.5, Curlew 65, Northport 46, Kettle Falls 36, Springdale 32.

100-Butorac (Nor) 11.1. 200-Butorac (Nor) 22.4. 400-Butorac (Nor) 51.9. 800-Peone (Inc) 2:15.3. 1,600-Herman (Sel) 5:01. 3,200-Kroupa (Cur) 11:40. 110 high hurdles-March (Sel) 19.0. 300 low hurdles-Schertenlieb (Rep) 47.2. 400 relay-Republic 50.0. 1,600 relay-Inchelium 3:57.4. High jump-Kegel (Col) 5-4. Long jump-Almas (KF) 18-3 1/2. Triple jump-Peone (Inc) 38-2. Pole vault- Discus-Richardson (Col) 139-6. Javelin-Chambers (Nor) 175-8. Shot put-Lewiston (Rep) 43-11.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Republic 130, Selkirk 81.5, Inchelium 76, Columbia 53, Springdale 48.5, Northport 35, Kettle Falls 32.

100-Burch (Inc) 13.8. 200-Burch (Inc) 29.1. 400-Pakootas (Inc) 1:03.4. 800-Sipes (Col) 2:42. 1,600-Sipes (Col) 5:49. 3,200-Zacherle (Inc) 14:06. 100 high hurdles-Goodwin (Nor)16.1. 300 low hurdles-Goodwin (Nor) 51.2. 400 relay-Inchelium 56.4. 800 relay-Inchelium 2:00. 1,600 relay-Republic 5:00. High jump-Baer (Sel) 4-8. Long jump-Kemmerer (Col) 13-1. Triple jump-Gorewin (Rep) 32-6. Pole vault- Discus-Scherf (Sel) 95-6. Javelin-Bonham (KF) 90-3. Shot put-Scherf (Sel) 33-2 1/2.

Area leaders

BOYS

100 _ 4A: Jennings (LC) 10.5; Vaughn (R) 10.8; Robinson (LC) 10.9; Hearron (SP) 10.9. 3A: Igbinoba (Ch) 10.64e; Thomas (NC) 10.6; Washington (NC) 10.7. 2A: Hodneland (DP) 11.1; Goble (Col) 11.1; Gant (P) 11.1. 1A: Yeaw (New), 10.94e. B: Butorac (Northp) 10.7; Haden (WC) 11.37; MacArthur (Selk) 11.6. State leader: Johnson (Bothell) 10.82e, 10.4h.

200 _ 4A: Jennings (LC) 22.0; Davis (F) 22.0; Shaw (LC) 22.4; Hearron (SP) 22.6; Robinson (LC) 22.6. 3A: Thomas (NC) 22.2; Igbinoba (Ch) 22.6. 2A: Hodneland (DP) 22.7; Becker (Chew) 22.9. 1A: Yeaw (New) 22.4. B: Butorac (Northp) 21.7; Haden (WC) 23.4; Stone (T-O-R) 23.4. State leader: Jackson (Kentwood) 21.98e, 21.6h.

400 _ 4A: Jennings (LC) 50.6; Davis (F) 51.07; Schuh (CV) 51.55; Byrne (GP) 51.7. 3A: Holt (EV) 51.1; Smith (WV) 51.1. 2A: Pflugrad (P) 52.8; Becker (Chew) 53.0; Jamison (P) 53.0. 1A: Riggs (F) 51.6. B: Butorac (Northp) 49.6; Haden (WC) 50.6. State leader: Tyson (Ballard) 48.69.

800 _ 4A: Poffenroth 1:53.82; Barnes (M) 1:54.1; Nepon (M) 1:57.62; Roberts (F) 1:59.0. 3A: Holt (EV) 1:59.6; Florian (NC) 1:59.99. 2A: Jamison (P) 2:03.1; Sullens (R) 2:07. 1A: Riggs (F) 2:15.1. B: Stone (T-O-R) 2:03; McPherson (L-R) 2:08.43. State leader: Poffenroth.

1,600 _ 4A: Poffenroth (F) 4:19.29; Barnes (M) 4:21.4; Nepon (M) 4:25.8; Cosby (F) 4:26.2. Mile: Nepon (M) 4:28.73. 3A: Graesser (NC) 4:20.3; Jahay (NC) 4:26.6. Mile: Fitzhum (WV) 4:34.78. 2A: Jacob (ML) 4:40.26; Cloke (Col) 4:44.6. 1A: Thelin (Newp) 4:45.0. B: Stone (T-O-R) 4:45; Serdar (Rear) 4:52.01; Fowler (Aso) 4:52.17. State leader: Govier (Mercer Island) 4:14.9.

3,200 _ 4A: Barnes (M) 8:59.98 (converted 2 mile); Crosby (F) 9:29.84; Gimple (M) 9:31.96 (converted 2 mile); Chestnut (F) 9:37.5. 2 Mile: Barnes (M) 9:03.13; Gimple (M) 9:35.3. 3A: Jahay (NC) 9:26.24; Atwood (EV) 9:34.64. 2A: Jacob (ML) 9:55.8; Rose (Col) 10:28. 1A: Thelin (Newp) 10:03.9. B: Conrath (Ode) 10:59.69; Fowler (Aso) 11:00.32; Swanson (VC) 11:05.8. State leader: Barnes.

110 high hurdles _ 4A: Barkley (MtS) 14.7; Lewis (U) 15.0; Burton (MtS) 15.2; Martin (U) 15.2; McKenney (M) 15.2. 3A: Poosri (Ch) 15.5; Simpson (NC) 16.0. 2A: Garcia (Col 16.3; Wargo (P) 16.4. 1A: Emil (New) 15.3; Weber (New) 15.4; Walden (New) 15.7. B: Baker (Waits) 15.5; Jayne (Rear) 16.95. State leader: Tait (Central Kitsap) 14.37e.

300 low hurdles _ 4A: Barkley (MtS) 38.8; Lewis (U) 39.1; Felchlin (M) 40.9; Martin (U) 41.2. 3A: Poosri (Ch) 40.8; Vennum (WV) 41.0. 2A: Ferguson (L) 42.0; Caddy (R) 42.3. 1A: Emil (New) 40.96e; Walden (New) 43.1. B: Grewe (NWC) 40.9; Jasman (Ode) 42.1. State leader: Ballinger (Wenatchee) 38.01e, 37.7h.

400 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 43.1; Shadle Park 43.1; Ferris 43.8; Mead 44.0. 3A: Cheney 44.4; West Valley 44.5. 2A: Pullman 44.8; Medical Lake 44.9. 1A: Freeman 44.0. B: Valley Christian 46.2; Republic 47.1; Wilbur-Creston 48.4; Springdale 48.4. State leader: Central Kitsap 42.5.

1,600 relay _ 4A: Ferris 3:24.3; Mead 3:28; Lewis and Clark 3:29.1; University 3:30.98. 3A: North Central 3:27.9; East Valley 3:31.04. 2A: Pullman 3:30.1; Medical Lake 3:34.1. 1A: Newport 3:42.1. B: Northwest Christian 3:34.41; Valley Christian 3:37.99; Lind-Ritzville 3:39.81. State leader: Ferris.

Shot put _ 4A: Elisara (F) 55-5; Kelley (U) 52-6¾; Shaw (LC) 52-5; Kamstra (SP) 51-11½; Walsh (CV) 50-0. 3A: Wilkse (Ch) 54-0¾; Jolley (EV) 51-8¾; Howard (EV) 51-4½. 2A: Wilkie (ML) 48-5; Benedict (Chew) 44-0. 1A: Wittwer (F) 44-7. B: Shelton (Spr) 47-5; Klicker (DeS) 46-4½; Lewison (Rep) 45-8. State leader: Asher (Columbia River) 60-8.

Discus _ 4A: Naylor (Mts) 159-0; Moser (M) 151-7; Walsh (CV) 150-0. 3A: Lemieux (WV) 165-11; Jolley (EV) 157-3. 2A: Ludwig (Chew) 153-1; Smith (L) 148-11. 1A: Wilkerson (F) 152-8. B: Lewison (Rep) 139-7; Richardson (Col-H) 127-0; Swenson (Aso) 120-0. State leader: Mancuso (Kamiak) 185-8.

Javelin _ 4A: Braman (SP) 198-4; Rund (CV) 178-5; Denevan (SP) 173-8; Todd (MtS) 172-8. 3A: Shearer (EV) 186-7; Irby (EV) 181-1. 2A: Brel (P) 158-5; Musson (Col) 151-9. 1A: Emtman (F) 143-9. B: Acock (DeS) 176-4; Lyons (DeS) 173-2; Shellarude (NWC) 169-3; Chambers (Northp) 167-11; MacArthur (Selk) 154-7. State leader: Cathey (Hanford) 206-6.

High jump _ 4A: Braman (SP) 6-8; Harter (M) 6-2; Grothe (CV) 6-2;Kamstra (SP) 6-2; Harter (M) 6-2; Folk (CV) 6-2. 3A: Shearer (EV) 6-6; Weiber (WV) 6-2; A.Toussaint (WV) 6-2. 2A: Allen (L) 6-0. 1A: Hatch (F) 6-4. B: Powell (W-C) 6-8; Thompson (Spring) 6-6; Carstensen (ACH) 6-0. State leader: Braman, Powell, and DeBell (Lake Washington).

Long jump _ 4A: Brett (M) 23-0; Braman (SP) 22-5; B.Jared (MtS) 21-0¼; B.Jared (MtS) 20-8½; M.Jared (MtS) 20-8. 3A: Toussaint (WV) 23-11; Igbinoba (Ch) 21-0. 2A: Gant (P) 20-8; Balis (Col) 20-6½. 1A: Hatch (F) 23-2; Yaew (Newp) 20-6¾. B: Thompson (Spring) 21-4½; Carstenson (ACH) 21-3. State leader: Toussaint.

Triple jump _ 4A: Brett (Mead) 45-3½; Abelbeyo (R) 44-7½; Kennedy (GP) 44-6½; B.Jared (MtS) 42-11¾. 3A: Toussaint (WV) 50-8¾ (50-9w); Snook (Clk) 43-1. 2A: Welsey (ML) 43-11; McCain (P) 41-5. 1A: Weber (New) 42-2. B: Thompson (Spr) 44-9; Peone (Inch) 41-2½. State leader: Toussaint (Zapata, Curtis, 50-11½w).

Pole vault 4A: Sutherland (MtS) 14-0; Tomeo (M) 14-0; Pariseau (SP) 14-0. 3A: Simpson (NC) 14-1; Oswald (Ch) 13-0. 2A: Van Wie (P) 13-6; Allen (L) 12-6; Dibble (L) 12-6. 1A: Hatch (F) 14-0. State leader: Vu (Interlake) 15-1.

GIRLS

100 _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 12.3; O’Brien (GP) 12.3; Kennedy (LC) 12.4; Pittman (MtS) 12.6. 3A: Walters (NC) 12.2; Egland (NC) 12.7. 2A: Nelson (L) 12.2; Gauche (Col) 13.0; Haynes (P) 13.0. 1A: Patton (F) 14.1. B: Semprimoznik (Dav) 12.93; Bo (VC) 13.0; Pakootas (Inch) 13.5; Burch (Inch) 13.5; Sheppard (Ode) 13.58. State leader: Griffey (Decatur) 11.92e.

200 _ 4A: Noble (R) 24.62e; Schuetzle (SP) 26.1; Taula (LC) 26.4; O’Brien (GP) 26.5. 3A: Walters (NC) 25.7; Price (WV) 27.0. 2A: McGrane (Col) 26.3; Nelson (L) 26.8. 1A: Phelps (Colf) 27.6. B: Hunt (L-R) 27.41; Pakottas (Inch) 27.6; Burch (Inch) 27.9; Fix (St.G) 28.2. State leader: Noble.

400 _ 4A: Noble (Rog) 53.8; Siler (LC) 59.1; O’Brien (GP) 59.9; Codd (M) 59.5. 3A: Walters (NC) 58.4; Ramsey (NC) 1:01.2. 2A: McGrane (Col) 1:00.59; Tikker (L) 1:01.3. B: Stabi (T-O-R) 1:00.3; Hattamer (VC) 1:01.8; Pakootas (Inch) 1:02.5; Fix (St.G) 1:02.5. State leader: Noble.

800 _ 4A: Noble (R) 2:14.1; Torpie (M) 2:22.8; Bates (F) 2:23; O’Brien (GP) 2:23.63. 3A: Graesser (NC) 2:24; Ramsey (NC) 2:25.29. 2A: Druffel (P) 2:26.9; Nelson (ML) 2:28.63. A: Sayers (F) 2:48.8. B: Fix (StG) 2:21.48; Knezovich (Rear) 2:30.3. State leader: Felnagle (Bellarmine) 2:07.9.

1,600 _ 4A: O’Reilly (MtS) 5:10.0; Nelson (SP) 5:14.56; Torpie (M) 5:16.96; Keller (MtS) 5:18.2. Mile: Torpie (M) 5:23.5. 3A: Graesser (NC) 5:23.91; Agee (WV) 5:27.76. 2A: Druffel (P) 5:23.59; Ganyo (ML) 5:35.73. B: Fix (St.G) 5:27; Gundy (Aso) 5:39.58; Cronrath (Odes) 5:41.21. State leader: Felnagle (Bellarmine) 4:46.75 (converted mile).

3,200 _ 4A: O’Reilly (MtS) 11:00.03; Mackelprang (F) 11:32.14; Porter (LC) 11:33.2; Keller (MtS) 11:46.0. 3A: Graesser (NC) 11:31.7; Mayer (EV) 11:55.09. 2A: Williams (Col) 11:56.2; Bowen (R) 12:01.98. 1A: Hahn (New) 12:27.7. B: Revells (St.G) 12:26; Cronrath (Odessa) 12:38.52; Collins (Lib) 12:43.33. State leader: Felnagle (Bellarmine) 10:27.4.

100 hurdles _ 4A: Benson (U) 16.0; McNamee (F) 16.1; Patrick (MtS) 16.3; Miller (F) 16.4. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 15.8; Morrison (Cl) 17.3. 2A: McGrane (Col) 15.0; Myron (P) 16.24. 1A: Mellor (Col) 17.0. B: Wujek (DeS) 14.91; Goodwin (Northp) 15.0. State leader: Brooks (Holy Names) 14.49e.

300 hurdles _ 4A: Spear (F) 47.0; Haley (CV) 47.8; McNamee (F) 48.5; Miller (F) 48.7. 3A: Kimball (Ch) 46.2; Krebs (NC) 48.9; Smith (NC) 48.9. 2A: Brinkman (L) 47.22; Myron (P) 48.36. 1A: Stanley (Newp) 50.74e. B: Wujek (DeS) 45.78; Stabl (T-O) 47.34; Goodwin (Northp) 47.5. State leader: Carver (Chehalis) 45.03e.

400 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 50.6; Mead 51.5; Shadle Park 51.7; Ferris 51.9. 3A: East Valley 51.2; North Central 51.5. 2A: Lakeside 51.5; Pullman 51.8. 1A: Colfax 55.31. B: Reardan 52.92; Lind-Ritzville 53.59; Davenport 53.8. State leader: Mt. Tahoma 48.8.

800 relay _ 4A: Lewis and Clark 1:43.3; Shadle Park 1:46.8; Ferris 1:47.3; Rogers 1:47.3. 3A: East Valley 1:47.1; Cheney 1:49.5. 2A: Lakeside 1:49.96; Colville 1:50.6. 1A: Freeman 1:58.6. B: Lind-Ritzville 1:53.72; Republic 1:55.91; Valley Christian 1:57.38. State leader: Lewis and Clark.

1600 relay _ 4A: Ferris 4:04.2; Shadle Park 4:05.2; Central Valley 4:10.08; Rogers 4:11.4. 3A: North Central 4:05.2; East Valley 4:21.82. 2A: Lakeside 4:07.91; Medical Lake 4:19.2. 1A: Colfax 1:56.7. B: St. George’s 4:29.34; Northwest Christian 4:32.94. State leader: Eastmont 4:00.77.

Shot put _ 4A: Chaney (GP) 40-3; A.Hutchinson (M) 39-1½; Romanchuck (F) 39-0; McClendon (U) 38-7. 3A: Sasse (WV) 39-0; Carlson (NC) 38-9. 2A: Hartill (Riv) 37-5¼; Vincent (ML) 35-7. 1A: Curry (Newp) 33-9¾. B: Corder (StJ-E) 38-8½; Williams (NWC) 38-8½; Scherf (Selk) 34-10; Brown (T-O) 33-9. State leader: Hooks (Cascade) 46-5.

Discus _ 4A: C. Hutchinson (Md) 134-4; Kulp (SP) 124-8; Chaney (GP) 124-1; A.Hutchinson (M) 120-9. 3A: Michelson (NC) 127-5; Carter (EV) 126-0. 2A: Stillar (L) 117-3; Hartill (R) 116-5. B: Corder (StJ-E) 110-7; Passmore (LW) 105-11. State leader: Hess (Bickleton) 143-0.

Javelin _ 4A: A.Hutchinson (M) 121-9; Bohlen (LC) 119-2; Breshears (M) 118-8; Roe (R) 112-4. 3A: Haugen (NC) 130-9; Susmiehl (NC) 128-1. 2A: Stillar (Lake) 116-5; Stafford (Chew) 115-0. B: Passmore (LW) 115-0; Corder (StJ-E) 110-0. State leader: Aanstad (Lake Stevens) 144-5.

High jump _ 4A: January (LC) 5-6; Ficklin (CV) 5-4; Rasmussen (MtS) 5-2; McNamee (F) 5-2; Redmon (MtS) 5-2. 3A: Cogley (Ch) 5-6. 2A: Johnson (DP) 5-1; McGrane (Col) 5-0; Novak (L) 5-0. B: Killian (L-R) 5-3; Dahm (Lib) 5-0; Andrews (Aso) 5-0. State leader: Kelly (Skyview) 5-7.

Long jump _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 18-2½; Redmon (MtS) 16-6; Kennedy (LC) 16-5; January (LC) 16-3. 3A: Schuerch (EV) 17-5¼; Walters (NC) 16-2¼. 2A: Smith (Chew) 17-½; Haynes (P) 16-5. A: Stanley (New) 16-0. B: Semprimoznik (Dav) 16-4; Kragt (L-R) 15-10; Hennessey (Lib) 15-9. State leader: Tupper (Skyline) 19-0¼.

Triple jump _ 4A: Schuetzle (SP) 38-1¾; Redmon (MtS) 35-9¾; Dectaldo (F) 34-2½; Green (M) 33-9½. 3A: Schuerch (EV) 35-7; Oyolokor (Ch) 33-4¾; Morrison (Clk) 33-4¼. 2A: Myron (P) 34-10¾; Goulette (DP) 34-6. 1A: Buckley (Newp) 30-9. B: Kragt (L-R) 33-10; Semprimoznik (Dav) 33-3; Goodwin (Northp) 32-11. State leader: Tupper (Skyline) 40-8.

Pole vault _ 4A: Giffen (M) 11-3; Ziegler (MtS) 10-6; Hawkins (U) 10-1. 3A: Goforth (Clk) 10-3; Hoffman (NC) 10-0. 2A: Scott (L) 9-6; Forsyth (L) 9-6. 1A: DePell (F) 9-0; Staney (Newp) 8-6. B: Llewellyn (W-C) 9-6. State leader: Schvaneveldt (Interlake) 12-1.

•Coaches only, for additions or corrections call (509) 927-2154 or email davet@spokesman.com

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Tuesday, 05/03/2005.

ChnkCoho:SockStlhdShad
Bonneville218900440
The Dalles207000622
John Day234100130
McNary120500111
Ice Harbor19520070
Lower Monumental3960060
Little Goose3550080
Lower Granite35000120

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled INF Terry Tiffee from Rochester of the IL. Sent C Corky Miller outright to Rochester.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Purchased the contract of INF Dave Hansen from Tacoma of the PCL. Optioned OF Shin-Soo Choo to Tacoma.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed 3B Jose Valentin on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of INF-OF Mike Edwards from Las Vegas of the PCL. Designated RHP Buddy Carlyle for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Woody Williams on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Randy Williams from Portland of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Memphis G Jason Williams $10,000 for improper conduct towards media members after a May 1 game against Phoenix.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Named Mike Saunders assistant to the director of player care.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS—Re-signed OT Kurt Vollers to a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released NT Keith Traylor.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed OT Bob Whitfield.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Named David Lockett public relations coordinator.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Named Maurice Kelly director of player development.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Agreed to terms with WR Santana Moss. Released QB Tim Hasselbeck and WR Jason Samples.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Banned MacMurray men’s tennis program from outside competition for two years and postseason competition for the 2007-08 and 2008-09 academic years, and placed them on probation until May 3, 2009 for providing impermissible financial aid to international student-athletes.

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION—Announced the conference will sponsor football in the 2007 season.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA PLAYOFFS

Favorite Points Underdog
PACERS 4.5 (185) Celtics
ROCKETS 3 (199) Mavericks

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.