Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 15° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Playoffs

All Times PDT

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Chicago leads series 2-1

Friday, Oct. 14

Chicago 5, Los Angeles 2

Saturday, Oct. 15

Chicago (Garcia 14-8) at Los Angeles (Santana 12-8), 4:35 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

Chicago at Los Angeles, 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 18

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:28 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:28 p.m., if necessary

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Series tied 1-1

Saturday, Oct. 15

St. Louis (Morris 14-10) at Houston (Clemens 13-8), 1:05 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 16

St. Louis (Suppan 16-10) at Houston (Backe 10-8), 1:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 17

St. Louis at Houston, 5:28 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 19

Houston at St. Louis, 1:19 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Oct. 20

Houston at St. Louis, 5:28 p.m., if necessary

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, Oct. 22

National League at American League, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 23

NL at AL, 5:10 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 25

AL at NL, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 26

AL at NL, 5:25 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 27

AL at NL, if necessary, 5:25 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 29

NL at AL, if necessary, 5:55 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 30

NL at AL, if necessary, 5:55 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
New Jersey201.000
Philadelphia21.667 1/2
Boston11.5001
New York00.0001
Toronto02.0002
SoutheastWLPctGB
Atlanta11.500
Miami11.500
Orlando11.500
Washington11.500
Charlotte02.0001
CentralWLPctGB
Detroit201.000
Cleveland21.667 1/2
Indiana21.667 1/2
Milwaukee11.5001
Chicago02.0002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
Houston201.000
Memphis201.000
New Orleans101.000 1/2
Dallas11.5001
San Antonio03.0002 1/2
NorthwestWLPctGB
Portland101.000
Utah11.500 1/2
Denver01.0001
Minnesota02.0001 1/2
Seattle02.0001 1/2
PacificWLPctGB
Phoenix101.000
Golden State11.500 1/2
L.A. Clippers11.500 1/2
L.A. Lakers11.500 1/2
Sacramento11.500 1/2

Friday’s Results

Boston 107, Toronto 100

Philadelphia 100, Cleveland 98

Indiana 93, Minnesota 84

Memphis 101, Miami 91

Phoenix 114, Seattle 113

Sacramento 90, L.A. Clippers 84

Today’s Games

New Orleans vs. Orlando at Tampa, 4 p.m.

New York vs. New Jersey at Bridgeport Conn., 4:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Boston at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, 5:30 p.m.

Portland vs. Denver at El Paso Texas, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Suns 114, SuperSonics 113

Phoenix (114) – Jones 6-13 3-3 18, Marion 5-4 1-2 12, Thomas 4-8 2-2 10, Barbosa 5-11 2-2 13, Bell 11-16 0-0 26, Jackson 3-6 1-1 9, Grant 3-5 3-3 9, House 4-8 2-2 12, Diaw 1-4 3-4 5. Totals 42-85 17-19 114.

Seattle (113) – Evans 2-5 3-4 7, Lewis 8-15 0-1 19, Swift 0-2 0-2 0, Allen 10-20 5-5 28, Ridnour 6-12 5-6 18, Collison 3-6 2-3 8, Murray 2-5 3-4 7, Radmanovic 1-5 4-4 6, Wilkins 4-7 1-2 9, Petro 0-0 0-0 0, Scales 2-3 2-4 7, Noel 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 40-83 25-35 113.

Phoenix27253527114
Seattle29372819113

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 13-31 (Bell 4-7, Jones 3-8, House 2-3, Jackson 2-5, Marion 1-3, Barbosa 1-4, Diaw 0-1), Seattle 8-20 (Lewis 3-5, Allen 3-9, Ridnour 1-1, Scales 1-1, Wilkins 0-1, Radmanovic 0-3). Fouled Out—None Rebounds—Phoenix 42 (Marion 10), Seattle 36 (Ridnour 7). Assists—Phoenix 28 (Barbosa 7), Seattle 25 (Ridnour 7). Total Fouls—Phoenix 28, Seattle 22. Technicals—Bell. A—11,188.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
New England320.600118136
Miami220.5008271
N.Y. Jets230.4006185
Buffalo230.4006883
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis5001.00010629
Jacksonville320.6008584
Tennessee230.400103126
Houston040.0004499
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati410.80012461
Pittsburgh310.75010559
Cleveland220.5006574
Baltimore130.2504787
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver410.80010187
Kansas City220.5009191
San Diego230.400149112
Oakland130.2507689

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Washington310.7506258
N.Y. Giants310.75013698
Dallas320.60012198
Philadelphia320.600122101
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Tampa Bay410.8008959
Carolina320.600127116
Atlanta320.60011488
New Orleans230.40071139
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit220.5007175
Chicago130.2506259
Minnesota130.25064107
Green Bay140.20012495
WestWLTPctPFPA
Seattle320.600126107
St. Louis230.400128148
Arizona140.20094134
San Francisco140.20079160

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at Detroit, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 10 a.m.

New Orleans vs. Atlanta at San Antonio, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 10 a.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

Washington at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Buffalo, 1:15 p.m.

San Diego at Oakland, 1:15 p.m.

New England at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Houston at Seattle, 5:30 p.m.

Open: Arizona, Philadelphia, Green Bay, San Francisco

Monday’s Game

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Montreal86016471388
Toronto86016351294
Ottawa69012376475
Hamilton31206317508
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
x-Brit. Col.113022434362
Edmonton96018389341
Calgary87016411375
Saskatchewan87016389373
Winnipeg510010417436

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Result

Calgary 34 Hamilton 17

Today’s Game

Saskatchewan at Edmonton

College

EAST

Johns Hopkins 14, Gettysburg 0

SOUTH

UTEP 45, Tulane 21

HOCKEY

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
N.Y. Rangers21261614
New Jersey22041112
N.Y. Islanders22041314
Philadelphia22041616
Pittsburgh01441624
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Ottawa4008189
Buffalo41081715
Montreal41081512
Boston32061816
Toronto21262417
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Florida3206108
Tampa Bay22151213
Carolina22041412
Atlanta23041617
Washington24041531

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville40081612
Detroit41082213
Chicago23041517
St. Louis13021417
Columbus14021016
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Vancouver31171517
Edmonton32061514
Colorado22151917
Minnesota22151712
Calgary13131423
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
Dallas41081613
Los Angeles32061414
Anaheim21151313
San Jose22041616
Phoenix13131215

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

Friday’s Results

Toronto 9, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 5, OT

Vancouver 5, Minnesota 3

Dallas 3, Edmonton 2

Chicago 3, Colorado 2, SO

Anaheim 4, Columbus 3

Today’s Games

Boston at Ottawa, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at New Jersey, 4:30 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 7 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Anaheim at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Washington, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Blackhawks 3, Avalanche 2 (SO)

Chicago10103
Colorado10102

Chicago won shootout 3-1

First Period—1, Colorado, Sakic 2 (McLean, Liles), 8:50 (pp). 2, Chicago, Spacek 1 (Lapointe, Ruutu), 16:36. Second Period—None. Third Period—3, Chicago, Calder 1 (Arnason, Ellison), 13:59. 4, Colorado, Liles 2 (Tanguay, Blake), 17:57 (pp). Overtime—None. Shootout—Chicago 3 (Arnason G, Ruutu G, Vorobiev G); Colorado 1 (Tanguay G, Svatos NG);

Shots on goal—Chicago 6-16-10-8—40. Colorado 11-6-11-1—29. Power-play opportunities—Chicago 0 of 8; Colorado 2 of 12. Goalies—Chicago, Khabibulin 2-3-0 (29 shots-27 saves). Colorado, Budaj 1-0-1 (40 shots-38 saves). A—18,007 (18,007).

Canucks 5, Wild 3

Vancouver1225
Minnesota0303

First Period—1, Vancouver, Carter 2, 4:24 (pp). Second Period—2, Minnesota, Walz 2 (Kuba, Boogard), 3:06. 3, Minnesota, Bouchard 2 (Robitaille, Daigle), 8:11 (pp). 4, Vancouver, Naslund 5 (Park), 14:24. 5, Vancouver, Kesler 1 (Park), 17:40. 6, Minnesota, Rolston 2, 19:14 (pp). Third Period—7, Vancouver, Park 2 (Naslund, Allen), 1:15. 8, Vancouver, Bertuzzi 1 (Cooke), 19:52 (en).

Shots on goal—Vancouver 13-18-10—41. Minnesota 1-8-4—13. Power-play opportunities—Vancouver 1 of 6; Minnesota 2 of 3. Goalies—Vancouver, Cloutier 2-1-1 (13 shots-10 saves). Minnesota, Roloson 2-2-0 (40 shots-36 saves). A—18,568 (18,064).

Flyers 6, Penguins 5 (OT)

Pittsburgh12205
Philadelphia23016

First Period—1, Philadelphia, Primeau 1 (Desjardins, Radivojevic), 3:45 (pp). 2, Philadelphia, Pitkanen 1 (Gagne, Forsberg), 16:35. 3, Pittsburgh, LeClair 1 (Jackman, Crosby), 19:56. Second Period—4, Philadelphia, Gagne 5 (Forsberg, Rathje), 1:37. 5, Philadelphia, Gagne 6 (Forsberg), 4:07. 6, Philadelphia, Hatcher 1 (Gagne, Desjardins), 10:44 (sh). 7, Pittsburgh, Malone 2 (Lemieux, Jackman), 12:11 (pp). 8, Pittsburgh, Crosby 2 (Odelein), 13:08. Third Period—9, Pittsburgh, Tarnstrom 1 (Lemieux, Recchi), 5:20 (pp). 10, Pittsburgh, Talbot 1, 11:57. Overtime—11, Philadelphia, Rathje 1 (Johnsson, Forsberg), 3:17.

Shots on goal—Pittsburgh 5-7-8-0—20. Philadelphia 13-15-8-5—41. Power-play opportunities—Pittsburgh 2 of 6; Philadelphia 2 of 8. Goalies—Pittsburgh, Fleury (20 shots-16 saves), Caron 0-1-2 (4:07 Second, 21-19). Philadelphia, Niittymaki 2-0-0 (20 shots-15 saves). A—19,566 (19,523).

Maple Leafs 9, Thrashers 1

Toronto1359
Atlanta0011

First Period—1, Toronto, O’Neill 2 (Allison, Tucker), 8:49 (pp). Second Period—2, Toronto, O’Neill 3 (Allison, Tucker), 3:56. 3, Toronto, Allison 1 (Tucker, McCabe), 11:38 (pp). 4, Toronto, Tucker 3 (McCabe), 17:46. Third Period—5, Toronto, Wellwood 2, 1:38 (pp). 6, Toronto, Lindros 3 (Allison), 4:20 (pp). 7, Atlanta, Savard 3 (Hossa), 4:59. 8, Toronto, Steen 2 (McCabe, O’Neill), 11:05 (pp). 9, Toronto, O’Neill 4 (Kaberle, McCabe), 12:43 (pp). 10, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 1 (Wellwood, O’Neill), 18:25 (pp).

Shots on goal—Toronto 8-10-16—34. Atlanta 7-10-3—20. Power-play opportunities—Toronto 7 of 16; Atlanta 0 of 7. Goalies—Toronto, Belfour 1-1-2 (20 shots-19 saves). Atlanta, Garnett 0-1-0 (34 shots-25 saves).

Mighty Ducks 4, Blue Jackets 3

Columbus0123
Anaheim0224

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Anaheim, Moen 1 (Hedstrom, Pahlsson), 7:50. 2, Anaheim, Lupul 3 (Getzlaf, Perry), 15:43. 3, Columbus, Hrdina 1 (Malhotra), 17:24. Third Period—4, Columbus, Berard 2 (Marchant, Beauchemin), 3:14 (pp). 5, Anaheim, Lupul 4 (Carney, Niedermayer), 7:29 (pp). 6, Columbus, Hrdina 2 (Berard, Foote), 15:53 (pp). 7, Anaheim, Carney 1 (R.Niedermayer, Lupul), 17:24.

Shots on goal—Columbus 5-7-7—19. Anaheim 10-18-8—36. Power-play opportunities—Columbus 2 of 9; Anaheim 1 of 6. Goalies—Columbus, Leclaire 0-2-0 (36 shots-32 saves). Anaheim, Giguere 2-1-1 (19 shots-16 saves). A—12,930 (17,174).

Stars 3, Oilers 2

Dallas1113
Edmonton0112

First Period—1, Dallas, Jokinen 2 (Guerin, Skoula), 5:22 (pp). Second Period—2, Dallas, Guerin 2 (Morrow, Arnott), :16. 3, Edmonton, J.Smith 1 (Dvorak, Stoll), 16:43. Third Period—4, Edmonton, Rita 1 (Bergeron, Stoll), 2:35. 5, Dallas, Ott 1 (Barnes, Miettinen), 11:45.

Shots on goal—Dallas 6-12-7—25. Edmonton 8-16-12—36. Power-play opportunities—Dallas 1 of 2; Edmonton 0 of 5. Goalies—Dallas, Hedberg 1-0-0 (36 shots-34 saves). Edmonton, Conklin (7 shots-5 saves), Markkanen 2-1-0 (0:16 Second, 18-17). A—16,839 (16,839).

NHL Scoring Leaders

Through Oct. 13

GPGAPTS
Sullivan, Nas4369
Staal, Car4538
Murray, Bos5448
Spezza, Ott4358
Savard, Atl4268
Alfredsson, Ott4527
Ovechkin, Was6437
Zetterberg, Det5257

WHL

WHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

EastGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Moose Jaw75101312111
Regina95400322610
Prince Albert9340226358
Brandon11371031517
Saskatoon6230123285
CentralGPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Calgary87100271414
Medicine Hat95103322213
Red Deer11470031448
Lethbridge8340115227
Swift Current9250219316

WESTERN CONFERENCE

B.C.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Kelowna129300503918
Kamloops107300272514
Prince George106400302512
Kootenay95301342111
Vancouver8430125179
U.S.GPWLOTLSOLGFGAPts
Portland6420030248
Everett6330017146
Tri-City6330020286
Spokane6240012144
Seattle6131112234

Note: Two points awarded for a win, one for an overtime or shootout loss.

Friday’s Results

Brandon 6, Regina 4

Kamloops 2, Lethbridge 1

Kelowna 6, Prince Albert 4

Medicine Hat 4, Red Deer 1

Moose Jaw 3, Calgary 2

Prince George 5, Vancouver 4

Tri-City 5, Saskatoon 4 (SO)

Saturday’s Games

Prince Albert at Regina

Medicine Hat at Kootenay

Lethbridge at Vancouver

Saskatoon at Seattle

Calgary at Brandon

Red Deer at Swift Current

Spokane at Tri-City

KIJHL

Spokane 8, Summerland 2

Summerland Sting1012
Spokane Braves3148

SCORING: Summerland–Mann, Langezin. Spokane–Lassiter 3, Sherman 2, Witt, Thomas, Kawczywski.

Saves–Summerland, Levesque 12-10-22–44. Spokane, Greenwell 3-16-10–29.

NPHL

Spokane 6, Butte 2

Spokane Flyers2136
Butte Rough Riders0202

SCORING: Spokane–Clark 3, Japhet, Abney, Newman. Butte–Bowns, Johnson.

Shots on goal–Spokane 17-18-21–56. Butte–14-5-6–25. Saves–Spokane, Norling 54. Butte, Gahan 23.

AUTO RACING

Dollar General 300

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

At Lowe’s Motor Speedway, Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 200, $59,490.

2. (24) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 200, $56,351.

3. (12) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200, $51,523.

4. (18) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $33,975.

5. (31) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 200, $26,500.

6. (33) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $23,850.

7. (19) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $27,560.

8. (42) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 200, $34,470.

9. (28) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 200, $19,075.

10. (30) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $31,035.

11. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $29,070.

12. (36) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 200, $17,200.

13. (17) Brent Sherman, Ford, 200, $27,248.

14. (23) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 200, $19,050.

15. (35) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 200, $18,140.

16. (15) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 200, $15,390.

17. (26) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 200, $17,190.

18. (34) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $20,195.

19. (37) Steadman Marlin, Dodge, 200, $16,820.

20. (29) Stacy Compton, Ford, 194, $20,720.

21. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 191, accident, $14,535.

22. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 191, accident, $19,655.

23. (38) David Stremme, Dodge, 191, accident, $20,778.

24. (13) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185, accident, $14,230.

25. (16) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 183, suspension, $14,235.

26. (6) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 182, $18,105.

27. (32) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 175, engine failure, $13,920.

28. (5) Regan Smith, Dodge, 173, $17,935.

29. (8) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 170, accident, $13,810.

30. (7) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 169, $23,710.

31. (20) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 168, accident, $13,640.

32. (39) Todd Bodine, Chevrolet, 155, accident, $15,610.

33. (9) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 137, $23,125.

34. (40) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 136, accident, $15,550.

35. (4) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 123, accident, $23,140.

36. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 108, accident, $13,465.

37. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 101, accident, $17,465.

38. (27) David Green, Ford, 101, accident, $22,920.

39. (43) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 101, accident, $13,365.

40. (41) Adrian Fernandez, Chevrolet, 90, accident, $15,345.

41. (3) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 73, transmission, $13,475.

42. (21) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 69, accident, $22,820.

43. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 29, accident, $20,677.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 102.506 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 55 minutes, 36 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.313 Seconds. Caution Flags: 14 for 67 laps. Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers. Lap Leaders: J. Johnson 0; R. Newman 1-30; R.Sorenson 31-35; P.Menard 36-37; K.Busch 38-39; R. Newman 40-48; K.Busch 49-55; R.Newman 56-71; C.Edwards 72; M.Truex Jr. 73-77; R.Newman 78-124; D.Stremme 125-146; K.Harvick 147-169; R.Newman 170-200. Point Standings: 1, M.Truex Jr., 4,341. 2, C.Bowyer, 4,221; 3, R.Sorenson, 4,018; 4, C.Edwards, 3,985; 5, D.Hamlin, 3,696; 6, K.Wallace, 3,659; 7, P.Menard, 3,555; 8, J.Keller, 3,365; 9, D.Green, 3,360; 10, G.Biffle, 3,355.

GOLF

Michelin Championship

PGA TOUR

At Las Vegas

Purse: $4 million

s-TPC at Summerlin, 7,243 yards, par 72

t-TPC at The Canyons, 7,063 yards, par 71

SECOND ROUND

Briny Baird62s-66t—128-15
Paul Goydos65t-65s—130-13
Bart Bryant64s-66t—130-13
Shigeki Maruyama65t-65s—130-13
Kevin Stadler64s-66t—130-13
Ryan Moore67s-63t—130-13
Harrison Frazar68s-63t—131-12
Rod Pampling67t-64s—131-12
Lucas Glover66t-66s—132-11
Ted Purdy67s-65t—132-11
Olin Browne67t-65s—132-11
Ben Crane67t-65s—132-11
Charles Howell III63s-69t—132-11
Michael Allen64s-68t—132-11
Jim Furyk66s-66t—132-11
John Senden66t-66s—132-11
Tom Pernice Jr.65t-68s—133-10
Justin Leonard63t-70s—133-10
Billy Andrade65t-68s—133-10
Hidemichi Tanaka66t-68s—134-9
Ryuji Imada64t-70s—134-9
Kevin Sutherland67t-67s—134-9
Rory Sabbatini67t-67s—134-9
Ryan Palmer62t-72s—134-9
Will MacKenzie65t-69s—134-9
Phillip Price68t-66s—134-9
Stephen Leaney67t-67s—134-9
Wes Short Jr.67t-67s—134-9
Geoff Ogilvy65t-69s—134-9
Hunter Haas65s-69t—134-9
Nick Watney67s-67t—134-9
Aaron Baddeley72s-63t—135-8
Davis Love III68s-67t—135-8
John Huston70s-65t—135-8
Lee Janzen66s-69t—135-8
Scott Gutschewski64s-71t—135-8
Marco Dawson68s-67t—135-8
Dean Wilson69t-66s—135-8
Joe Ogilvie67s-68t—135-8
Jason Gore65t-70s—135-8
John Daly68t-67s—135-8
Fred Funk67t-68s—135-8
Tommy Armour III69s-66t—135-8
Steve Lowery67t-68s—135-8
Charles Warren69t-66s—135-8
Tjaart van der Walt64t-71s—135-8
Bo Van Pelt70s-66t—136-7
Omar Uresti68s-68t—136-7
John Rollins67t-69s—136-7
Gary Hallberg69s-67t—136-7
J.J. Henry66s-70t—136-7
Mark Hensby69t-67s—136-7
Fred Couples69s-67t—136-7
Padraig Harrington69s-67t—136-7
Robert Allenby68t-68s—136-7
Scott Verplank70s-66t—136-7
Donnie Hammond68t-68s—136-7
Todd Fischer70t-66s—136-7
Paul Claxton69t-67s—136-7
Joe Durant66s-70t—136-7
Chad Campbell71s-65t—136-7
Jeff Sluman67s-69t—136-7
Corey Pavin68t-68s—136-7
Jerry Kelly67s-69t—136-7
Frank Lickliter II67s-69t—136-7
Jonathan Byrd67s-69t—136-7
Bill Glasson68t-68s—136-7
James Driscoll69t-68s—137-6
Daniel Chopra70s-67t—137-6
Stuart Appleby67t-70s—137-6
Tom Lehman69t-68s—137-6
Robert Gamez67t-70s—137-6
Duffy Waldorf67t-70s—137-6
Paul Azinger71t-66s—137-6
Brian Gay72s-65t—137-6
Bob Heintz68s-69t—137-6
Scott Piercy72t-65s—137-6
Carl Pettersson68s-69t—137-6
Billy Mayfair68t-69s—137-6
Brent Geiberger66s-71t—137-6
Scott Hend68s-69t—137-6
D.A. Points67s-70t—137-6
Gavin Coles68s-69t—137-6

Failed to Qualify

Brandt Jobe70t-68s—138-5
Ian Poulter70s-68t—138-5
D.J. Trahan68t-70s—138-5
Chris Smith68s-70t—138-5
David Duval73s-65t—138-5
J.P. Hayes68t-70s—138-5
Lee Westwood70s-68t—138-5
Craig Barlow69t-69s—138-5
Pat Perez69t-69s—138-5
Brett Quigley69t-69s—138-5
Greg Owen71s-67t—138-5
Phil Mickelson67t-71s—138-5
Craig Perks71s-67t—138-5
Neal Lancaster71s-67t—138-5
Jesper Parnevik67t-71s—138-5
Franklin Langham66t-72s—138-5
Brian Bateman70t-69s—139-4
Jim Carter74s-65t—139-4
Len Mattiace72t-67s—139-4
Todd Hamilton70s-69t—139-4
Mark Brooks68s-71t—139-4
Dennis Paulson67t-72s—139-4
David Hearn67t-72s—139-4
John Cook70t-69s—139-4
Skip Kendall69s-70t—139-4
Scott McCarron70s-69t—139-4
Tim Petrovic68t-71s—139-4
Robert Damron68t-71s—139-4
Mark Wilson73s-66t—139-4
Bob Tway71s-69t—140-3
Joey Snyder III75s-65t—140-3
Kent Jones71s-69t—140-3
Alex Cejka70s-70t—140-3
Shaun Micheel69s-71t—140-3
Andrew Magee69t-71s—140-3
Tag Ridings72s-69t—141-2
Chris Anderson69t-72s—141-2
Paul Gow71s-70t—141-2
Roland Thatcher71s-70t—141-2
Thomas Levet70s-71t—141-2

Samsung World Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Bighorn GC, Canyons Course, Palm Dessert, Calif.

Purse: $850,000

Yardage: 6,634; Par: 72

SECOND ROUND

Grace Park67-66—133
Michelle Wie70-65—135
Paula Creamer66-69—135
Annika Sorenstam64-71—135
Catriona Matthew70-66—136
Cristie Kerr65-71—136
Jeong Jang69-68—137
Rosie Jones68-69—137
Gloria Park65-72—137
Candie Kung70-68—138
Sophie Gustafson70-68—138
Meena Lee69-69—138
Marisa Baena68-70—138
Lorie Kane66-72—138
Natalie Gulbis67-72—139
Pat Hurst70-70—140
Birdie Kim72-69—141
Heather Bowie72-72—144
Lorena Ochoa70-76—146
Wendy Ward74-74—148

Administaff Small Business Classic

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Augusta Pines Golf Club, Spring, Texas

Purse: $1.6 million

Yardage: 6,993; Par: 72 (36-36)

FIRST ROUND

Des Smyth33-32—65
Jay Haas34-31—65
Morris Hatalsky35-30—65
Brad Bryant32-34—66
Bobby Wadkins31-35—66
Mark McNulty33-33—66
Hale Irwin35-31—66
Mike Sullivan33-34—67
Danny Edwards34-33—67
Dave Barr34-33—67
Gil Morgan34-33—67
R.W. Eaks34-34—68
John Bland34-34—68
Bob Murphy34-34—68
Norm Jarvis34-34—68
Dan Pohl34-35—69
John Mahaffey33-36—69
Bruce Fleisher35-34—69
D.A. Weibring35-34—69
Roy Vucinich34-36—70
Graham Marsh36-34—70
Don Pooley35-35—70
David Eger36-34—70
Ben Crenshaw35-35—70
Tom Jenkins35-35—70
Pete Oakley35-35—70
Tom McKnight37-34—71
Dick Mast36-35—71
Fuzzy Zoeller35-36—71
James Mason36-35—71
Ron Streck35-36—71
Mike Reid38-33—71
Mark James37-34—71
Lonnie Nielsen38-34—72
John Harris37-35—72
Jose Maria Canizares38-34—72
Curtis Strange39-33—72
Leonard Thompson33-39—72
Howard Twitty36-36—72
Scott Simpson38-34—72
Lanny Wadkins37-35—72
Tom Kite36-36—72
Mark Johnson36-36—72
Bruce Lietzke38-34—72
Hajime Meshiai36-37—73
Vicente Fernandez38-35—73
Bob Eastwood37-36—73
Joe Inman34-39—73
Wayne Levi35-38—73
John Ross37-36—73
Jay Sigel37-36—73
Don Reese39-35—74
David Lundstrom39-35—74
Jim Dent35-39—74
Hugh Baiocchi39-35—74
Andy Bean40-34—74
Walter Hall36-38—74
Rocky Thompson37-37—74
Tom Wargo37-37—74
Jim Ahern39-35—74
Dana Quigley37-37—74
Ed Dougherty41-34—75
Bill Rogers36-39—75
Mike McCullough39-36—75
Keith Fergus37-38—75
Charles Coody39-36—75
Dave Stockton36-39—75
Jim Thorpe36-39—75
Larry Nelson40-35—75
Dale Douglass37-39—76
Rodger Davis36-40—76
Bob Gilder38-38—76
Doug Johnson39-38—77
Bruce Summerhays39-38—77
Lee Trevino38-40—78

Hole-in-one

THE FAIRWAYS–Joe Ross, No. 4, 137 yards, 7-iron.

LIBERTY LAKE–Steve Ballien, No. 3, 150 yards, 8-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
x-New England1678565437
x-D.C. United16105535635
x-Chicago15124494949
Kansas City11911445042
MetroStars11911445149
Columbus11164373243
Western ConferenceWLTPtsGFGA
x-San Jose17410615030
x-FC Dallas13108475042
x-Los Angeles13126454342
x-Colorado13136454037
Real Salt Lake5225203065
CD Chivas USA4216183165

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

MetroStars at CD Chivas USA, 1 p.m.

END OF REGULAR SEASON

College men

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 1, Stanford 0

First half–1, UW, Totev (Hite), 12:13. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Washington 6, Stanford 5. Saves–Washington, Eylander 2. Stanford, Kartunen 1.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 1, San Francisco 1 (2OT)

First half–1, GU, Josten (Westermann), 42:21. Second half–2, USF, Chandler (Languis, Aguilar), 61:57.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga 7, San Francisco 16. Saves–Gonzaga, Higgins 4. San Francisco, Uhl 1.

College women

Pacific-10 Conference

Arizona State 4, Washington State 2

First half–1, ASU, Cooper, 12:55. Second half–2, WSU, Anderson, 51:22. 3, ASU, Stein, 55:17. 4, WSU, Baines, 66:09. 5, ASU, Stein, 82:02. 6, ASU, 86:17.

Shots on goal–Arizona State 12, Washington State 5. Saves–Arizona State, Bingham 1. Washington State, Hultin 1.

Arizona 1, Washington 0

First half–None. Second half–1, UA, Miller (Heath), 53:10.

Shots on goal–Arizona 17, Washington 5. Saves–Arizona, McCall 2. Washington, Rasmussen 4.

West Coast Conference

Gonzaga 1, Pepperdine 0

First half–1, GU, Soma (McCormick) 29:27. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga 4, Pepperdine 5. Saves–Gonzaga, Haugen 2. Pepperdine, Picarelli 1.

Western Athletic Conference

Fresno State 1, Idaho 0

First half–None. Second half– 1, FS, Sobrero (Lewis) 59:34.

Shots on goal–Fresno 17, Idaho 10. Saves–Fresno, Larsen 3. Idaho, Smith 4.

NWAACC

CC Spokane 4, Clark College 2

First half–1, CCS, Laughlin (Jacobs) 18:00. 2, CCS, Fordjour (Brinkner) 22:00. 3, CC, McMillian 29:00. Second half– 4, CC, McMillian (Sellburg) 45:22. 5, CCS, Davenport (Waugh) 56:44. 6, CCS, Johnson (DeLeo) 68:30.

Shots on goal–CC Spokane 24. Clark College 7. Saves–CC Spokane, Danielson 2. Clark College, Nelson 14.

High school boys

Northeast A/B

St. George’s 2, Northwest Christian 0

First half–None. Second half–1, StG, Annan (Evens) 42:00. 2, StG, T.Annan (penalty kick).

Shots on goal–St. George’s 9, Northwest Christian 13. Saves–St. George’s, Johnson 12. Northwest Christian, Richardson 6.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
University11-013-0-0
Gonzaga Prep10-112-1-0
Ferris10-110-2-0
Mead8-310-3-0
East Valley7-48-5-0
Shadle Park7-49-4-0
Mt. Spokane6-57-5-0
Central Valley6-46-6-1
Lewis and Clark4-75-9-0
Cheney3-86-8-0
West Valley3-86-8-0
North Central1-102-11-0
Rogers0-110-12-0
Clarkston0-100-13-0

Gonzaga Prep 3, Cheney 0

First half–1, GP, Lindsay (T.Cronin), 5:00. 2, GP, T.Cronin (Davis), 28:00. Second half–3, GP, Lindsay, 48:00.

Shots on goal–Gonzaga Prep 8. Cheney 4. Saves–Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 3. Cheney, Knox, 4.

East Valley 1, Mt. Spokane 0

First half–None. Second half–1, EV, Perno (Moles) 79:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 6, Mt. Spokane 5. Saves–Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 3. East Valley, Como 3.

Ferris 2, Shadle Park 1 (SO)

First half–1, Fer, Spear (Allred), 27:00. Second half–2, SP, Margitich, 47:00. First overtime–None. Second overtime–None. Shootout–Ferris 3 (Burke, Allred, Arias), Shadle Park 2 (Bolding, Fenter).

Shots on goal–Ferris 10, Shadle Park 6. Saves–Ferris, Boyden 3. Shadle Park, Schwartz 4.

Lewis and Clark 6, Rogers 0

First half–1, LC, Lenz (Bot), 2:00. 2, LC, Bates (Reed), 8:00. 3, LC, Gravelle (Hong), 34:00. Second half–4, LC, Bot, 44:00. 5, LC, Bot (Lenz), 63:00. 6, LC, Crawley (Messena), 77:00.

Shots on goal–Rogers 2, Lewis and Clark 21. Saves–Rogers, Crossley 13. Lewis and Clark, Smits 0, Reed 2.

University 2, Mead 0

First half–1, UHi, Nichols (Schnibbe) 21:00. 2, UHi, Schnibbe (penalty kick) 38:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–University 8, Mead 8. Saves–Mead, Swift 4. University, Meyer 8.

West Valley 2, North Central 0

First half–1, WV, C.Courchaine (K.Courchaine) 28:00. Second half–2, WV, Hood 65:00.

Shots on goal–North Central 9, West Valley 12. Saves–North Central, Kahler 7. West Valley, Carey 5.

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

ATP–WTA TOUR

At Olympic Stadium, Moscow

Purse: Men, $1 million (Intl.); Women, $1.3 million (Tier I)

Surface: Carpet-Indoor

SINGLES

Men

Quarterfinals

Nicolas Kiefer (6), Germany, def. Max Mirnyi (4), Belarus, 6-3, 6-4.

Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, def. Mikhail Youzhny (3), Russia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.

Igor Andreev (7), Russia, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-4, 6-1.

Women

Quarterfinals

Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (8), Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Mary Pierce (3), France, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (6).

Dinara Safina, Russia, def. Maria Sharapova, (1), Russia, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Anastasia Myskina (6), Russia, 6-2, 6-3.

Stockholm Open

ATP TOUR

At Kungl. Tennishallen, Stockholm, Sweden

Purse: $798,200 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

James Blake (6), United States, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.

Olivier Rochus (5), Belgium, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 1-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand, def. Thomas Johansson (1), Sweden, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

BA-CA Tennis Trophy

ATP TOUR

At Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna, Austria

Purse: $684,300 (Intl. Gold)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Radel Stepanek (3), Czech Republic, def. Feliciano Lopez (8), Spain, 7-6 (8), 7-6 (5).

Ivan Ljubicic (4), Croatia, def. Fernando Gonzalez (6), Chile, 6-3, 7-5.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (7), Spain, def. David Nalbandian (1), Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (5), Spain, def. Jean-Rene Lisnard, France, 6-1, 6-1.

Thailand Open

WTA TOUR

At Rama Gardens Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand

Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Gisela Dulko (3), Argentina, def. Meng Yuan, China, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Antonella Serra Zanetti, Italy, def. Shahar Peer (8), Israel, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.

Nicole Vaidisova (2), Czech Republic, def. Conchita Martinez (6), Spain, 6-3, 6-0.

Nadia Petrova (1), Russia, def. Stephanie Foretz, France 6-4, 6-0.

ATP Money Leaders

Through Oct. 9

1. Roger Federer$5,317,018
2. Rafael Nadal$3,424,751
3. Andre Agassi$1,584,596
4. Andy Roddick$1,556,385
5. Lleyton Hewitt$1,459,437
6. Marat Safin$1,288,115
7. Guillermo Coria$1,134,296
8. Nikolay Davydenko$1,036,719
9. Max Mirnyi$999,981
10. Gaston Gaudio$933,524
11. Mariano Puerta$931,773
12. Jonas Bjorkman$905,551
13. David Ferrer$811,922
14. Thomas Johansson$770,031
15. Fernando Gonzalez$733,465
16. Ivan Ljubicic$695,524
17. David Nalbandian$669,536
18. Tommy Robredo$669,018
19. Dominik Hrbaty$668,731
20. Robby Ginepri$661,996
21. Richard Gasquet$653,373
22. Mario Ancic$636,170
23. Bob Bryan$627,747
23. Mike Bryan$627,747
25. Juan Carlos Ferrero$607,243
26. Radek Stepanek$591,360
27. Feliciano Lopez$578,554
28. Sebastien Grosjean$550,609
29. Nicolas Kiefer$545,098
30. Igor Andreev$520,845
31. Olivier Rochus$501,168
32. James Blake$475,954
33. Fernando Verdasco$473,657
34. Wesley Moodie$471,239
35. Taylor Dent$459,090
36. Fabrice Santoro$454,369
37. Jarkko Nieminen$443,288
38. Jurgen Melzer$436,615
39. Michael Llodra$435,416
40. Jiri Novak$433,110
41. Mikhail Youzhny$429,146
42. Tomas Berdych$428,096
43. Juan Ignacio Chela$426,882
44. Tommy Haas$425,593

VOLLEYBALL

College

Pacific-10 Conference

UCLA def. Washington State 30-20, 30-21, 30-19. Kills– Meriwether (UCLA) 14, Johnson (WSU) 10. Assists– Spicer (UCLA) 46, Davis (WSU) 19. Aces– Sather (UCLA) 3, Pendon (WSU) 1. Digs– Sather (UCLA) 12, Pendon (WSU) 8. Blocks– Carter (UCLA) 4, Epps (WSU) 5.

Washington def. USC 30-23, 30-16, 30-19. Kills–Candelas (USC) 15, Hagerty (UW) 11. Assists–Siljegovic (USC) 29, Thompson (UW) 40. Aces–Siljegovic, Tennant, Bishop (USC) 1, Aratani, Lee, Thompson, Morrison (UW) 1. Digs–Seilhamer (USC) 20, Lee (UW) 24. Blocks–Copenhagen, Venski (USC) 1, Deesing (UW) 1.

West Coast Conference

San Francisco def. Gonzaga 14-30, 30-28, 18-30, 37-35, 15-8. Kills–Shorts (USF) 23, Boevers (GU) 20. Assists–Carroll (USF) 45, Dunn (GU) 53. Aces–Hasselberg (USF) 2, Herrera (GU) 5. Digs–Maurer (USF) 19, Jones (GU) 23. Blocks–Shorts (USF) 4, Mueller (GU) 5.

Northwest Conference

Whitworth def. George Fox 30-20, 30-14, 30-16. Kills–Kolb (GFU) 8, Marsh (WC) 16. Assists–Ameele (GFU) 12, Marsh (WC) 16. Aces–Anderson, Stapleton (GFU) 1, Bower, Moore, Florence (WC) 2. Digs–Ameele (GFU) 7, Murphy (WC) 16. Blocks–Anderson, Stolsig (GFU) 3, Guhlke (WC) 6

NWAACC

CC Spokane def. Yakima Valley 30-26 30-21 30-24. Kills– Cornejo (YVCC) 8, Guild (CCS) 14. Assists– Wing (YVCC) 22, Light (CCS) 32. Aces– Johnston (YVCC) 1, Yohe (CCS) 3. Digs– Graaf (YVCC) 12, Fleetwood (CCS) 9. Blocks– Graff (YVCC) 4, Cochran (CCS), Guild (CCS) 3.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/13 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville4585750
Year totals561,001307,6334,057,485
The Dalles4271,4340
Year totals359,256231,9346,064,357
John Day6701,273No count
Year totals295,192215,711No count
McNary7072,1100
Year totals244,277200,9851,954,124
Priest Rapids5931820
Year totals99,87611,90510,252
Wells14200
Year totals37,3416,1750
Ice Harbor181,8460
Year totals51,205138,708280,981
L.Monumental403,187No count
Year totals47,060135,130No count
Little Goose302,141No count
Year totals41,918118,232No count
Lower Granite523,4690
Year totals43,493115,73913,630

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST: Purse $7,300, Claiming $5,000-$4,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 5-Storm in Session (Gutierrez J). $10.60 $3.60 $2.10. 6-Market Master (Krigger K). $2.60 $2.10. 3-Papas Pistol (Zunino J). $2.10. Also Ran: Lasting Influence. Late Scratches: Sanzibar, M. Jay Hawk. Race Time: 1:37.40. Exacta (5-6) $9.60; Trifecta (5-6-3) $14.00

SECOND: Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs. 5-Lovely Laura (Mitchell G). $11.80 $4.80 $2.40. 3-Why Jennifer (Zunino J). $8.40 $3.00. 6-(dh)Liberty Way (Jones C). $2.10. 7-(dh)Little C C (Krigger K). $2.10. Also Ran: Raise the Edge, Spirit Ridge J E M, Sweet Velvet. Late Scratches: Almost Free. Race Time: :59.20. Daily Double (5-5) $28.80; Exacta (5-3) $43.40; Superfecta (5-3-6-7) $187.80; Superfecta (5-3-7-6) $171.00; Trifecta (5-3-6) $105.50; Trifecta (5-3-7) $75.70

THIRD: Purse $13,900, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 2-Full Court Press (Krigger K). $4.80 $3.00 $3.20. 7-Forty Colors (Hoonan D). $3.80 $2.60. 1-Raging Lady (Mangalee N). $4.20. Also Ran: Run Goldie Run, The Great Question, Cowgirl Cocktail, Flowers Last Petal. Race Time: 1:04.40. Exacta (2-7) $13.50; Superfecta (2-7-1-3) $86.90; Trifecta (2-7-1) $62.30; Pic 3 (5-5-2) $88.20

FOURTH: Purse $15,290, Maiden Claiming $30,000, 2 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-Zillah’s Knight (Gutierrez J). $6.20 $2.60 $2.20. 5-Okoboji (Mitchell G). $2.60 $2.20. 3-Don’t Tell Shawn (Mawing L). $2.80. Also Ran: Kisses of Wine, Savannahs Boy, Tex X., Mineweaver, U. S. A. Warrior. Race Time: 1:03.60. Exacta (8-5) $8.30; Superfecta (8-5-3-4) $94.60; Trifecta (8-5-3) $29.90; Pic 3 (5-2-8) $66.90

FIFTH: Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs. 4-Twining Gold (Wales T). $8.80 $4.80 $2.60. 9-Hour Pretty Girl (Mangalee N). $6.20 $2.80. 1A-Bid the Moon (Gutierrez J). $2.10. Also Ran: R Saltina, Kendra’s Undone, Rio Picky, S S Perfect Storm. Late Scratches: Shockingyaall, Love Them Shoes, Casey’s Flying Syn. Race Time: 1:11.40. Exacta (4-9) $17.70; Superfecta (4-9-1-3) $78.80; Trifecta (4-9-1) $33.90; Pic 3 (2-8-4) $52.00; Pic 4 (5-2-8-4) $314.90

SIXTH: Purse $15,600, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo, One Mile. 6-Francesca Slew (Mitchell G). $7.00 $3.80 $2.60. 5-Annie Oakleaf (Gutierrez J). $5.60 $3.20. 1A-Brite Luci (Mawing L). $2.10. Also Ran: My Emy My Amy, Safely Home, Fly Abby Fly. Late Scratches: Sugar Pine. Race Time: 1:37.60. Exacta (6-5) $11.10; Trifecta (6-5-1) $30.00; Pic 3 (8-4-6) $51.70

SEVENTH: Purse $17,600, Allowance, 2 yo, Six Furlongs. 4-She’s All Silk (Mitchell G). $3.00 $2.40 $2.20. 6-Secret Flame (Gutierrez J). $4.00 $3.40. 2-Musical Wine (Zunino J). $2.80. Also Ran: Awesome Girl, Volare Princess. Late Scratches: Funky Music. Race Time: 1:09.80. Exacta (4-6) $6.60; Trifecta (4-6-2) $18.90; (2 VS. 6 (WINNER 6)) $4.40; Pic 3 (4-6-4) $29.10

EIGHTH: Purse $5,610, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Vegas Pete (Mangalee N). $7.20 $3.00 $2.40. 6-American Moment (Zunino J). $3.40 $2.60. 1-B B Omega (Mitchell G). $7.40. Also Ran: Are You Worth It, Mac Daddy J, Want to Travel, Blazing Tide, Aksalano’s Pledge, Turbo Indy. Race Time: 1:17.20. Daily Double (4-7) $13.00; Exacta (7-6) $8.60; Superfecta (7-6-1-4) $235.80; Trifecta (7-6-1) $79.70; Pic 3 (6-4-7) $24.70; Pic 4 (4-6-3/4-7) $80.60

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Activated RHP Grant Balfour and OF Jason Kubel from 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with OF Jason Tyner on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Rehired Ken Macha, manager, and agreed to terms with him on a three-year contract, through the 2008 season.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS—Claimed C Mike Rose off waivers from the Los Angeles Dodgers.

TEXAS RANGERS—Sent RHP Ryan Bukvich outright to Oklahoma of the PCL. Announced RHP Carlos Almanzar declined to be sent outright to Oklahoma and has elected free agency. Re-signed RHP Jared Abruzzo and OF Ruddy Yan to minor league contracts.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Named Camille Johnston senior vice president of communications. Dismissed John Olguin, vice president of public relations, Chris Gutierrez, baseball information coordinator, and Paul Gomez, broadcasting publications supervisor.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Announced RHP Victor Santos, RHP Julio Santana, INF-OF Trent Durrington and OF Chris Magruder have declined outright assignments and chosen free agency.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Purchased the contract of OF Rick Ankiel from Springfield of the Texas League. Released RHP Evan Rust.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Announced INF Damian Jackson elected free agency and the contracts of Davey Lopes, first base coach, Rob Picciolo, third base coach, and Jeff Gardner, advance scout, will not be renewed. Released INF Manny Alexander.

American Association

SAINT PAUL SAINTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Hammons.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Waived C Roderick Riley, F Mark Strickland and F Anthony Wilkins.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Signed G Jamison Brewer.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Signed OL-DL Asi Faoa, OL-DL Kelvin Ingram, QB Jeff Otis, OS Jeremiah Pope and OL-DL Steve Warren.

AUSTIN WRANGLERS—Signed OL-DL Donovan Arp, DS Damon Mason and WR-DB Sedrick Robinson. Waived OL-DL Gaylon Hyder. Released OL-DL Jamie Lovern.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Signed WR-LB Eddie Galles.

GEORGIA FORCE—Signed FB-LB Mike Jenkins and OL-DL Ben Nowland.

GRAND RAPIDS RAMPAGE—Signed OL-DL Whitney Bell, QB Jose Davis, DS Mark Graham, OL-DL Oscar Grajeda, OL-DL Eric Gohlstin and DS Hurley Tarver.

LAS VEGAS GLADIATORS—Signed FB-LB Oby Arah, OL-DL Wilky Bazile, DS Nick Davis, FB-LB Rodney Filer, DS T.J. Hill, QB Brian Jones, FB-LB Matt Kinsinger, OL-DL Lavell Mann, DS Traco Rachal and OL-DL Tyshaun Whitson.

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed OL-DL Rod Manuel. Re-signed OL-DL Bernard Riley.

NASHVILLE KATS—Signed DS Billy Alford, OL-DL Andrew Tippins, OL-DL Paul White, FB-LB Travis Wilson, QB Juston Wood and OS Kerry Wright.

NEW YORK DRAGONS—Singed OL-DL David Hurst and DS Dahnel Singfield.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Signed QB Jake Eaton, WR-DB Ryan Bowers, WR-DB Jermaine Mays and FB-LB Shurron Pierson.

PHILADELPHIA SOUL—Signed DS Kevin Gaines, OL-DL Mike Mabry and QB Matt Sauk.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS—Re-signed QB Mark Grieb to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled G Wade Dubielewicz from Bridgeport of the AHL.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled F Patrick Eaves from Binghamton of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Recalled D Paul Ranger from Springfield of the AHL.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Recalled G Frederic Cloutier on loan from Pensacola of the ECHL.

CHICAGO WOLVES—Announced G Adam Berkhoel has been recalled by the Atlanta Thrashers. Signed G Kevin Reiter.

ECHL

DAYTON BOMBERS—Released F Joey Grasso. Signed C Cody Doucette.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES—Announced G Craig Kowalski has been assigned to the team from Lowell of the AHL.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL—Announced G Mike Morrison has been assigned to the team by the Edmonton Oilers.

Central Hockey League

ODESSA JACKALOPES—Waived F Robert Orosco.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE—Named Heather McClelland women’s interim lacrosse coach.

GEORGIA STATE—Named Monique Holland associate athletic director for operations.

LAKE ERIE—Announced the resignation of Jim Dolan, men’s basketball coach. Named Cliff Hunt men’s interim basketball coach.

TRI-STATE—Named David Anspaugh acting athletic director.

YOUNGSTOWN STATE—Signed Tisha Hill, women’s basketball coach, to a four-year contract, through the 2008-09 season.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

CIRCULAR REPORT: On the NFL board, the Steelers - Jaguars circle is for Pittsburgh QB Ben Roethlisberger (questionable).

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Dallas RB Julius Jones is questionable; Atlanta QB Michael Vick is probable; New Orleans RB Deuce McAllister is out and WR Joe Horn is questionable; Chicago RB Thomas Jones is questionable; Tampa Bay RB Carnell Williams is questionable; New England DE Richard Seymour is questionable; Denver CB Champ Bailey is questionable.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Open Current O/U
Sunday
COWBOYS 3.5 3 (47.5) Giants
LIONS 1 1 (41.5) Panthers
s-Falcons 4.5 5.5 (43.5) SAINTS
BEARS 2 3 (37) Vikings
CHIEFS 6.5 6 (43) Redskins
Bengals 3 3 (45) TITANS
STEELERS 3 1/8 3 3/8 (34.5) Jaguars
RAVENS 4 6 (34.5) Browns
BUCS 4.5 4.5 (35) Dolphins
BRONCOS 3 3 (47) Patriots
BILLS 3 3 (33) Jets
Chargers 2 2 (50.5) RAIDERS
SEAHAWKS 9 9 (46) Texans
Monday
COLTS 13 13.5 (51) Rams
COLLEGE
PITTSBURGH 3 1 (46) S Florida
Alabama 12.5 13.5 (39) MISSISSIPPI
Ga Tech 19 20.5 DUKE
BOSTON COLL 15 14 (47) Wake Forest
TEXAS 19.5 17 (53) Colorado
Louisville 7 7 (60) W VIRGINIA
MINNESOTA 5.5 5.5 (60) Wisconsin
SYRACUSE 2.5 2 (46) Rutgers
IOWA 15.5 15 (51) Indiana
OHIO ST 6.5 6.5 (53) Michigan St
Georgia 15 16 (46) VANDERBILT
C MICHIGAN 6 6 Ohio U
PURDUE 7.5 7.5 (68) Northwestern
Miami-Fla 40.5 41 TEMPLE
NAVY 13 12.5 Kent St
Bowling Green 23.5 23.5 BUFFALO
MIAMI-OHIO 14 13 Akron
Toledo 19 20 BALL ST
Colorado St 1 2.5 (56) BYU
AIR FORCE 14 14 (53) Unlv
SMU 1.5 1.5 E Carolina
WYOMING 7.5 6.5 (51) New Mexico
MICHIGAN 3 3 (44) Penn St
TEXAS A&M 17 19.5 (49) Oklahoma St
k-Oklahoma 4.5 6 (42) KANSAS
MISSOURI 6 5.5 (56) Iowa St
TEXAS TECH 12 15 (60) Kansas St
OREGON 16 16.5 Washington
LSU 5.5 6 (47) Florida
Usc 12 12 (71) NOTRE DAME
NO ILLINOIS 19 21 E Michigan
Connecticut 8 7 CINCINNATI
Nebraska 2 2.5 (39) BAYLOR
Ala-Birm 5 3 MARSHALL
Ucla 6.5 5 (65) WASH ST
CALIFORNIA 15.5 16 (58) Oregon St
SO MISS 10 8 C Florida
TCU 23.5 23 Army
ARIZONA 5.5 4.5 (49) Stanford
Auburn 7.5 7.5 (47) ARKANSAS
UTAH 10 10 (48) San Diego St
HOUSTON 9.5 10 Memphis
Florida St 6.5 7 (49) VIRGINIA
BOISE ST 31 30.5 San Jose St
Tulsa 6.5 7.5 RICE
FRESNO ST 33.5 33 Utah St
NEV-RENO PK 1.5 (57) La Tech
HAWAII 20.5 20 (61) New Mexico St
Troy St 2 1.5 UL-MONROE
Mid Tenn St 5.5 3.5 FLA ATLANTIC
FLORIDA INT’L 1 (N) 1 North Texas

s- San Antonio, Texas; k- Kansas City, Missouri. Home teams in capital letters. Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.