Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 65° Cloudy
News >  Features

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB Leaders

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BATTING—MYoung, Texas, .328; Damon, Boston, .323; ARodriguez, New York, .323; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .316; Tejada, Baltimore, .314; BRoberts, Baltimore, .312; Jeter, New York, .311.

RUNS—Jeter, New York, 105; ARodriguez, New York, 105; Damon, Boston, 103; DOrtiz, Boston, 101; Teixeira, Texas, 99; ISuzuki, Seattle, 98; MYoung, Texas, 98.

RBI—DOrtiz, Boston, 122; Teixeira, Texas, 120; MRamirez, Boston, 117; ARodriguez, New York, 110; Matsui, New York, 104; Cantu, Tampa Bay, 102; Sheffield, New York, 102.

HITS—MYoung, Texas, 193; Damon, Boston, 179; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 175; Tejada, Baltimore, 175; Jeter, New York, 175; ISuzuki, Seattle, 172; ARodriguez, New York, 169.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 41; DOrtiz, Boston, 38; Teixeira, Texas, 37; Konerko, Chicago, 37; Sexson, Seattle, 33; MRamirez, Boston, 33; ASoriano, Texas, 32.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

BATTING—DeLee, Chicago, .343; Pujols, St. Louis, .337; MiCabrera, Florida, .332; Casey, Cincinnati, .317; Wright, New York, .313; BClark, Milwaukee, .310; Helton, Colorado, .308.

RUNS—Pujols, St. Louis, 116; DeLee, Chicago, 108; Bay, Pittsburgh, 99; Dunn, Cincinnati, 97; MiCabrera, Florida, 96; MGiles, Atlanta, 93; BAbreu, Philadelphia, 92.

RBI—AJones, Atlanta, 118; Pujols, St. Louis, 107; MiCabrera, Florida, 104; Burrell, Philadelphia, 102; CaLee, Milwaukee, 102; CDelgado, Florida, 100; DeLee, Chicago, 97; JKent, Los Angeles, 97.

HITS—MiCabrera, Florida, 179; Pujols, St. Louis, 177; DeLee, Chicago, 177; Reyes, New York, 166; BClark, Milwaukee, 161; Casey, Cincinnati, 161; Eckstein, St. Louis, 159.

HOME RUNS—AJones, Atlanta, 46; DeLee, Chicago, 40; Pujols, St. Louis, 39; Dunn, Cincinnati, 37; Ensberg, Houston, 35; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 35; Glaus, Arizona, 31; ARamirez, Chicago, 31.

PCL Championship

(Best-of-5)

NASHVILLE VS. TACOMA

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Nashville 8, Tacoma 6, Nashville leads series 1-0

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Tacoma at Nashville

Friday, Sept. 16

Nashville at Tacoma

BASKETBALL

WNBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-5)

Connecticut vs. Sacramento

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 15

Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 18

Connecticut at Sacramento, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 20

Connecticut at Sacramento, 5 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, Sept. 22

Sacramento at Connecticut, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Buffalo1001.000227
Miami1001.0003410
New England1001.0003020
N.Y. Jets010.000727
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Indianapolis1001.000247
Jacksonville1001.0002614
Houston010.000722
Tennessee010.000734
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati1001.0002713
Pittsburgh1001.000347
Baltimore010.000724
Cleveland010.0001327
WestWLTPctPFPA
Kansas City1001.000277
Denver010.0001034
Oakland010.0002030
San Diego010.0002428

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
N.Y. Giants1001.0004219
Washington1001.00097
Dallas1001.0002824
Philadelphia010.0001014
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Atlanta1001.0001410
New Orleans1001.0002320
Tampa Bay1001.0002413
Carolina010.0002023
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Detroit1001.000173
Chicago010.00079
Green Bay010.000317
Minnesota010.0001324
WestWLTPctPFPA
San Francisco1001.0002825
Arizona010.0001942
Seattle010.0001426
St. Louis010.0002528

Sunday, Sept. 18

Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.

Baltimore at Tennessee, 10 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Houston, 10 a.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.

New England at Carolina, 10 a.m.

San Francisco at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1:15 p.m.

Cleveland at Green Bay, 1:15 p.m.

San Diego at Denver, 1:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Oakland, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 19

Giants vs. New Orleans at East Rutherford, N.J., 4:30 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 6 p.m.

AFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 1

QuarterbacksAttComYdsTDInt
Palmer, Cin.342628021
Brady, N.E.382430620
Leftwich, Jac.311725220
Manning, Ind.362125420
Frerotte, Mia.362427521
Collins, Oak.391826530
McNair, Ten.261821911
Losman, Buf.281717010
Pennington, NY-J342126401
Dilfer, Cle.432627812
RushersAttYdsAvgLGTD
Parker, Pit.221617.3451
R. Johnson, Cin.261264.8131
McGahee, Buf.221175.3170
L. Johnson, K.C.911012.235t2
James, Ind.23883.8160
Holmes, K.C.22853.9351
Droughns, Cle.12786.5240
Taylor, Jac.20763.890
Tomlinson, S.D.19723.8101
Jordan, Oak.18703.9140
ReceiversNoYdsAvgLGTD
McCardell, S.D.912313.720t2
C. Johnson, Cin.99110.1150
Jackson, Cle.812816.068t1
Mason, Bal.89912.4250
Wilcox, Bal.8789.817t1
J. Smith, Jac.713018.6452
Baker, NY-J712417.7331
Branch, N.E.79914.1291
Smith, Den.79012.9230
Stokley, Ind.78311.9280
Putzier, Den.7679.6130
PuntersNoYdsLGAvg
D. Jones, Mia.31424947.3
Larson, Cin.31425747.3
Gardocki, Pit.31374945.7
Sauerbrun, Den.73185645.4
Jo. Miller, N.E.62694944.8
Lechler, Oak.83565844.5
Graham, NY-J31335144.3
Hanson, Jac.41765844.0
Stanley, Hou.52135142.6
Moorman, Buf.52035840.6
Punt ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Sams, Bal.35117.0280
Welker, Mia.46416.0200
Sproles, S.D.22512.5140
Dwight, N.E.44411.0270
Northcutt, Cle.22010.0130
Clements, Buf.2199.5130
Ratliff, Cin.2189.090
Pearman, Jac.3248.0140
Carr, Oak.3155.0150
Kickoff ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Sproles, S.D.414636.5490
Miller, NY-J618230.3500
T. Perry, Cin.410827.0500
Da. Wllms, Den.37926.3290
Welker, Mia.25125.5280
Carr, Oak.615125.2290
Droughns, Cle.511923.8350
Wimbush, Jac.24623.0260
Sams, Bal.36822.7270
Roby, Ten.613222.0270

SCORING

TouchdownsTDRushRecPts
Anderson, Oak.20212
Dillon, N.E.22012
L. Johnson, K.C.22012
McCardell, S.D.20212
J. Smith, Jac.20212
26 tied6
KickingPATFGLGPts
Lindell, Buf.1-15-54216
Scobee, Jac.2-24-54114
Mare, Mia.4-42-24410
Reed, Pit.4-42-24410
Graham, Cin.3-32-2329
Tynes, K.C.3-32-3419
P. Dawson, Cle.1-12-2347
Kaeding, S.D.3-31-1336

NFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 1

QuarterbacksAttComYdsTDInt
Bledsoe, Dal.241822630
Rattay, S.F.161116520
Brooks, N.O.241819200
Harrington, Det.281516720
Bulger, St.L563436221
Griese, T.B.291821322
Warner, Ariz462726411
Brunell, Was.1487000
McNabb, Phi.452425711
Delhomme, Car.311921212
RushersAttYdsAvgLGTD
Williams, T.B.271485.571t1
Portis, Was.211215.8410
Dunn, Atl.211175.6300
J. Jones, Dal.26933.6131
Jones, Det.25873.570
S. Davis, Car.13816.2391
Alexander, Sea.14735.2360
Vick, Atl.11686.2291
McAllister, N.O.26642.5102
Barber, NY-G13624.821t1
ReceiversNoYdsAvgLGTD
Fitzgerald, Ariz1315511.9301
Holt, St.L1012512.5440
S. Smith, Car.813817.333t1
Engram, Sea.8799.9170
Owens, Phi.711216.0230
McDonald, St.L77310.4190
Westbrook, Phi.7649.1241
Curtis, St.L7639.0150
Crayton, Dal.68914.8321
Conwell, N.O.67111.8170
D. Jcksn, Sea66510.8181
Mhmmad, Chi.6599.8200
PuntersNoYdsLGAvg
Kluwe, Min.42176254.3
Bidwell, T.B.62815246.8
Araguz, Sea.52305346.0
Player, Ariz73125344.6
Johnson, Phi.52134742.6
Feagles, NY-G62525642.0
Harris, Det.72934841.9
Maynard, Chi.72924941.7
Lee, S.F.52074741.4
McBriar, Dal.31244241.3
Sander, G.B.62484941.3
Punt ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Morton, NY-G68814.752t1
Howry, Min.55410.8190
Wynn, Phi.3289.3170
Jones, T.B.3279.0140
McDonald, St.L2147.0130
Chatman, G.B.3196.3160
A. Brown, Was.252.550
Drummond, Det.6122.050
Rossum, Atl.200.000
Berrian, Chi.2-3-1.540
Kickoff ReturnersNoYdsAvgLGTD
Ponder, NY-G419147.895t1
Swinton, Ariz616427.3590
Scobey, Sea.38127.0310
Hicks, S.F.410626.5400
Rossum, Atl.25326.5330
Ferguson, G.B.24422.0220
Moore, Min.36622.0270
Cox, T.B.48320.8260
Barber, Dal.35819.3210
Lewis, N.O.47518.8200

SCORING

TouchdownsTDRushRecRetPts
K. Jhnsn, Dal.202012
McAllister, N.O.220012
Smith, T.B.202012
28 tied6
KickingPATFGLGPts
Wilkins, St.L1-14-44113
Carney, N.O.2-23-34811
J. Hall, Was.0-03-3439
Kasay, Car.2-22-2468
Edinger, Min.1-12-2537
Rackers, Ariz1-12-2427
M. Bryant, T.B.3-31-1416
Feely, NY-G6-60-006
Hanson, Det.2-21-1215
Akers, Phi.1-11-3444
Cortez, Dal.4-40-004
Nedney, S.F.4-40-004

NFL Team Statistics

Through Week 1

AVERAGE PER GAME

AFC OffenseYardsRushPass
Miami426.0151.0275.0
Pittsburgh424.0206.0218.0
Cincinnati420.0148.0272.0
Baltimore401.077.0324.0
New York Jets390.057.0333.0
Kansas City389.0198.0191.0
New England379.073.0306.0
Cleveland373.095.0278.0
Jacksonville362.0119.0243.0
Indianapolis340.086.0254.0
Oakland338.092.0246.0
Buffalo316.0152.0164.0
Denver312.070.0242.0
Tennessee303.097.0206.0
San Diego291.0103.0188.0
Houston120.095.025.0
AFC DefenseYardsRushPass
Buffalo120.095.025.0
San Diego301.0109.0192.0
Pittsburgh303.097.0206.0
Miami312.070.0242.0
Houston316.0152.0164.0
Jacksonville325.097.0228.0
New England338.092.0246.0
Baltimore340.086.0254.0
Cincinnati373.095.0278.0
Oakland379.073.0306.0
New York Jets389.0198.0191.0
Kansas City390.057.0333.0
Indianapolis401.077.0324.0
Cleveland420.0148.0272.0
Tennessee424.0206.0218.0
Denver426.0151.0275.0
NFC OffenseYardsRushPass
St. Louis405.089.0316.0
Carolina350.0141.0209.0
Tampa Bay345.0146.0199.0
Seattle325.097.0228.0
Washington323.0164.0159.0
Atlanta319.0200.0119.0
Arizona318.031.0287.0
Philadelphia301.051.0250.0
Dallas301.0109.0192.0
New Orleans291.0101.0190.0
New York Giants275.0121.0154.0
Detroit254.0102.0152.0
Minnesota248.033.0215.0
San Francisco217.034.0183.0
Green Bay216.046.0170.0
Chicago166.041.0125.0
NFC DefenseYardsRushPass
Washington166.041.0125.0
Detroit216.046.0170.0
St. Louis217.034.0183.0
Tampa Bay248.033.0215.0
Green Bay254.0102.0152.0
Arizona275.0121.0154.0
Dallas291.0103.0188.0
Carolina291.0101.0190.0
Atlanta301.051.0250.0
New York Giants318.031.0287.0
Philadelphia319.0200.0119.0
Chicago323.0164.0159.0
Minnesota345.0146.0199.0
New Orleans350.0141.0209.0
Seattle362.0119.0243.0
San Francisco405.089.0316.0

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto74014296235
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa56010271346
Hamilton2904222378
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.100020345227
Edmonton74014285231
Calgary56010282286
Saskatchewan56010266267
Winnipeg3906313350

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Friday’s Games

Winnipeg at Ottawa

Saturday’s Games

Calgary at Hamilton

Montreal at British Columbia

College

The AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 10, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs
1. Southern Cal (56) 1-01,5921
2. Texas (8) 2-01,5382
3. LSU 1-01,4045
4. Virginia Tech 2-01,3457
5. Tennessee 1-01,2976
6. Florida 2-01,24210
7. Georgia 2-01,1819
8. Florida St. 2-01,13811
9. Ohio St. 1-11,1004
10. Notre Dame 2-01,03620
11. Louisville 1-094112
12. Purdue 1-083713
13. Miami 0-175414
14. Michigan 1-17403
15. California 2-063416
16. Georgia Tech 2-057517
17. Boston College 2-048319
18. Arizona St. 1-137315
19. Texas Tech 1-032421
20. Clemson 2-031625
21. Oklahoma 1-126718
22. Iowa 1-12528
23. Fresno St. 1-022524
24. Iowa St. 2-0223
25. Virginia 1-020523

Others receiving votes

Alabama 137, Oregon 115, Utah 113, Wisconsin 88, Auburn 87, Colorado 62, Minnesota 41, Texas A&M 35, UCLA 24, Michigan St. 16, Penn St. 16, TCU 14, N.C. State 7, UTEP 7, Oregon St. 6, Toledo 5, West Virginia 4, Vanderbilt 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

High school

Medical Lake Invitational

At Fairways golf course, 3.1 miles

Boys: Riverside 32, Medical Lake 50, Newport 63.

1, David Jacob (ML) 17:12. 2, Erik Kuno (Riv) 17:27. 3, Joey Ward (New) 18:05. 4, Jesse Yarder (Riv) 18:16. 5, John Kummer (Riv) 18:21. 6, Jared Cummings (Riv) 18:28. 7, Talon Sullens (Riv) 19:19. 8, Thomas Sushman (Riv) 19:38. 9, P.J. Slater (ML) 19:47. 10, Sean Womack (New) 19:50.

Girls: Riverside 29, Medical Lake 38.

1, Stephanie Dye (Riv) 20:57. 2, Terece Hahn (New) 21:04. 3, Ali Nelson (ML) 23:03. 4, Amanda Wilson (Riv) 23:16. 5, Mariah Hansen (Riv) 23:35. 6, Sierra Kent (ML) 23:41. 7, Marrissa Propeck (ML) 24:26. 8, Joscelyn Trask (ML) 24:44. 9, Samantha Nelson (Riv) 24:53. 10, Mellissa Sweeney (Riv) 25:29.

GOLF

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Through Sept. 11

TrnMoney
1. Tiger Woods18$8,613,024
2. Vijay Singh25$7,463,503
3. Phil Mickelson18$5,609,025
4. David Toms21$3,656,213
5. Jim Furyk22$3,577,435
6. Kenny Perry21$3,426,655
7. Chris DiMarco20$3,243,248
8. Retief Goosen15$3,185,275
9. Sergio Garcia17$2,642,458
10. Fred Funk26$2,608,874
11. Justin Leonard20$2,392,841
12. Padraig Harrington12$2,357,406
13. Adam Scott15$2,288,242
14. Luke Donald16$2,221,695
15. Davis Love III20$2,096,796
16. Sean O’Hair24$2,096,387
17. Scott Verplank21$2,012,863
18. Billy Mayfair25$1,941,965
19. Tim Clark21$1,848,237
20. Ben Crane16$1,833,182
21. Mark Calcavecchia22$1,810,510
22. Bart Bryant20$1,797,752
23. Peter Lonard22$1,784,004
24. Ted Purdy29$1,779,648
25. Jose Maria Olazabal15$1,723,727

PGA Tour Statistics

Through Sept. 11

Scoring Average

1, Tiger Woods, 68.69. 2, Vijay Singh, 68.93. 3, Phil Mickelson, 69.23. 4, Jim Furyk, 69.24. 5, Luke Donald, 69.35. 6, Kenny Perry, 69.40. 7, Ben Crane, 69.60. 8, David Toms, 69.61. 9, Darren Clarke, 69.68. 10, Sergio Garcia, 69.69.

Driving Distance

1, Scott Hend, 318.2. 2, Tiger Woods, 315.4. 3, Brett Wetterich, 312.0. 4, Scott Gutschewski, 309.1. 5, Brenden Pappas, 308.7. 6, John Daly, 308.5. 7, Hank Kuehne, 308.2. 8, Davis Love III, 304.5. 9, Kenny Perry, 304.2. 10, Brandt Jobe, 303.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Nick O’Hern, 77.7%. 2, Jeff Hart, 75.9%. 3, Fred Funk, 75.3%. 4 (tie), Olin Browne and Gavin Coles, 74.1%. 6, Omar Uresti, 73.7%. 7, Paul Goydos, 73.2%. 8, Bart Bryant, 73.0%. 9 (tie), Scott Verplank and Jose Coceres, 72.0%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1 (tie), Vijay Singh and Sergio Garcia, 71.3%. 3, Roland Thatcher, 71.2%. 4, Kenny Perry, 70.9%. 5, Tiger Woods, 70.4%. 6, Jeff Brehaut, 70.2%. 7 (tie), Billy Mayfair and Robert Allenby, 70.1%. 9, Jim Furyk, 69.6%. 10, Joe Durant, 69.3%.

Total Driving

1, Kenny Perry, 75. 2, David Hearn, 79. 3, Darren Clarke, 96. 4, Billy Mayfair, 109. 5, Mathias Gronberg, 115. 6, Charles Warren, 120. 7, Joe Durant, 121. 8 (tie), Bradley Hughes and Zach Johnson, 124. 10, 2 tied with 126.

Putting Average

1, Arjun Atwal, 1.702. 2, Ben Crane, 1.714. 3, Steve Stricker, 1.717. 4, Todd Fischer, 1.723. 5, Chris DiMarco, 1.729. 6, David Toms, 1.731. 7, Scott Verplank, 1.733. 8, Tim Clark, 1.735. 9, Joe Ogilvie, 1.737. 10, Aaron Baddeley, 1.738.

Birdie Average

1, Tiger Woods, 4.52. 2, Phil Mickelson, 4.39. 3, David Toms, 4.22. 4, Brenden Pappas, 4.14. 5, Arjun Atwal, 4.10. 6, Ernie Els, 4.02. 7, Richard S. Johnson, 3.98. 8, Vijay Singh, 3.97. 9, Scott Verplank, 3.96. 10, Darren Clarke, 3.93.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Brenden Pappas, 86.0. 2, Brian Davis, 99.8. 3, D.J. Trahan, 106.4. 4, Kevin Stadler, 106.6. 5, Mathias Gronberg, 112.5. 6, Jesper Parnevik, 117.8. 7, Joey Snyder III, 120.0. 8, Michael Long, 126.0. 9, Tiger Woods, 128.0. 10, Vijay Singh, 128.8.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Pat Perez, 63.6%. 2, Tim Clark, 62.6%. 3, Luke Donald, 62.2%. 4, Brian Davis , 61.7%. 5, Brent Geiberger, 60.0%. 6, Mike Weir, 59.8%. 7, Brett Quigley, 59.7%. 8, Richard S. Johnson, 59.3%. 9, Stephen Ames, 59.0%. 10, Ben Crane, 58.9%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Tiger Woods, 242. 2, Vijay Singh, 252. 3, Billy Mayfair, 306. 4, Darren Clarke, 334. 5, David Toms, 367. 6, Richard S. Johnson, 377. 7, Jim Furyk, 388. 8, Ernie Els, 412. 9, Luke Donald, 413. 10, Phil Mickelson, 416.

SAWGA

At Downriver Golf Course

Yardage: 5,919; Par 73

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Low gross–1, Beth Wrigley. 2, Eileen Hargrove, Bobbi Luher 85. 3, Patti Aunan 88.

Low net–1, Sheryl McCormack 72. 2, Hailan Lanyon 76. 3, Janet Skaife, Diane Joss 78.

FIRST FLIGHT

Low gross–1, Linda Hahn 90. 2, Margie Williams, Ro Bury 92. 3, Ann Carey 93.

Low net–1, Jackie Babin 74. 2, D’Lee Dilliner 76. 3, Pam D’Arienzo, Durita McMahon 78.

SECOND FLIGHT

Low gross–1, Anita Herdener 91. 2, Pat Tucker 93. 3, Kitty Duval 96.

Low net–1, Char Kristen 73. 2, Christie Querna 75. 3, Sue Hee Little 77.

THIRD FLIGHT

Low gross–1, Patty Etten 99. 2, Jan Rotundo, Nikki Bieber 101. 3, Jean Carrier 102.

Low net–1, Molly Lynch 73. 2, Kathy Knugsvig 77. 3, Shirley Lewellen 78.

FOURTH FLIGHT

Low gross–1, Carole Jenkins 102. 2, Linda Dixon 103. 3, Joyce Stout 108.

Low net–1, Vi Hott 71. 2, Judy Gammon 74. 3, Lyn Sully, Susan Crosby 76.

College

Ptarmigam Ram Fall Classic

At Ptarmigan Country Club, Fort Collins, Colo.

6,113 Yards, Par 72

Team Scores–Baylor 859, New Mexico 874, Fresno State 882, Long Beach St 887, Colorado State 893, Kansas 894, Nebraska 897, Denver 905, San Jose St. 907, Colorado 924, San Francisco 929, UTEP 930, Northern Colorado 933, Arkansas St. 936, Montana St. 938, Weber State 948, Gonzaga 951, Wyoming 967

Medalist–Josefin Svenningsson, Baylor 70-68-72 - 210

Gonzaga Results–T14 Mary Kate Morgan 74-75-71–220. T71 Lacey Jo Manwaring 82-84-77–243. T77 Jennifer Swanson 85-79-82–246. T80 Elizabeth Jarrett 86-78-84–248. Lauren Phillips 84-81-83–248.

Hole-in-one

STONERIDGE–Marilyn McBryer, No.17, 141 yds, 6-iron

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPts
N.England155651
D.C. United139544
Chicago1310342
Kansas City117942
MetroStars971037
Columbus913330
Western ConferenceWLTPts
x-San Jose144850
Los Angeles1111538
FC Dallas109636
Colorado912431
Real Salt Lk516419
Chivas USA319514

x-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

New England at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.

College men NWAACC

Treasure Valley 4, CC Spokane 2

First half–1, TVCC, Calvillo, 4:33. 2, TVCC, Castro (Johnson), 12:43. 3, CCS, Bourland (Kirsch), 41:11. Second half–4, CCS, Calvillo (Johnson), 63:30. 5, TVCC, Calvillo, 65:18. 6, CCS, Thornton (Kirsch), 65:39.

Shots on goal–Treasure Valley CC 11, CC Spokane 8. Saves– Treasure Valley CC, none. CC Spokane, Mummy 5.

College women NWAACC

Treasure Valley 2, CC Spokane 2

First half–1, TVCC, Ogawa (Penalty Kick), 21:36. Second half–2, CCS, Laughlin (Jacobs), 46:31. 3, TVCC, Cregg, 64:40. 4, CCS, Laughlin (Phillips), 88:06.

Shots on goal–Treasure Valley CC 4, CC Spokane 20. Saves– Treasure Valley CC, Goedhardt 9. CC Spokane, Danielson 1.

High school boys

Inland Empire League

Lewiston 3, Lake City 1

First half —1, Lew, Perez (Betancourt), 30:00. Second half —2, Lew, Schmidt (Perez), 43:00. 3, Lew, Perez, 47:00. 4, LC, Steele, 66:00.

Shots on goal —Lake City 13, Lewiston 9. Saves — Lake City, Klein 6. Lewiston, Robinson 12.

Coeur d’Alene 4, Lakeland 0

First half —1, CdA, Lowell (Honsaker), 18:00. Second half —2, CdA, Honsaker (Jerde), 43:00. 3, CdA, Homsaker (Jerde), 59:00. 4, CdA, Jerde (Homsaker), 73:00.

Shots on goal —Coeur d’Alene 20, Lakeland 5. Saves —Coeur d’Alene, Olmsted 2, Hilbert 1. Lakeland, McMillan 11.

Non-league

St. George’s 1, St. Maries 0

First half —none. Second half — 1, StG, TEvans (GEvans), 70:00.

Shots on goal —St. Maries 6, St. George’s 35. Saves — St Maries, Renaldo 20. St. George’s, Jackson 3.

High school girls

Inland Empire League

Lake City 3, Lewiston 1

First half —none. Second half —1, LC, Lindsay (Johnson) 48:00. 2, LC, Hawn (Stocking), 52:00. 3, Lew, unavailbale, 68:00. 4, LC, McDonald (Fremgen), 71:00.

Shots on goal —Lewiston 3, Lake City 11. Saves —Lewiston, Byers 8. Lake City, Powers 2.

Sandpoint 10, Post Falls 0

First half —1, San, Clauson (Adams), 5:00. 2, San, Vogel (Clauson), 18:00. 3, San, Betts (Adams), 27:00. 4, San, Adams, 31:00. Second half — 5, San, Smith (Clauson), 50:00. 6, San, Oakley (Allmaras), 56:00. 7, San, Stone (Vogel), 60:00. 8, San, Vogel (Wohlschlager), 66:00. 9, San, Adams (Bell), 72:00. 10, Stone (Windgu), 77:00.

Shots on goal —Sandpoint 22, Post Falls 4. Saves —Sandpoint, Krabacher 2. Post Falls, Houseman 14.

Coeur d’Alene 4, Lakeland 1

First half —1, CDA, Simon, 17:00. 2, J.Myers, 30:00. 3, J.Myers (O’Rourke), 32:00. Second half — 4, Lak, Stiegemeier, 43:00. 5, CDA, Naegle, 66:00.

Shots on goal —Lakeland 4, Coeur d’Alene 13.Saves —Lakeland, North 8. Coeur d’Alene, Lowell 3.

Non-league

Pullman 4, Moscow 0

First half —1, Pul, Druffel, 21:00. 2, Pul, Heim, 29:00. Second half —3, Pul, Busboom (Spangenberg), 45:00. 4, Pul, Spangenberg, 65:00.

Shots on goal —Moscow 9, Pullman 13. Saves —Moscow, Quinn 10. Pullman, Marcelo 5, Thornton 4.

Colville 2, Chewelah 0

First half—None. Second half–1, Col, Nelson, 53:00. 2, Col, Gauche, 78:00.

Shots on goal–Colville 24, Chewelah 7. Saves–Colville, Rainer 5. Chewelah, King 4, Smith 3.

TENNIS

China Open

ATP TOUR

At The Beijing Tennis Centre, China

Purse: $500,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

First Round

Thomas Johansson (4), Sweden, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.

Yu Wang Jr., China, def. Luka Gregorc, Slovenia, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Amir Hadad, Israel, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 7-5, 7-6 (7).

David Nalbandian (3), Argentina, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 6-3, 7-6 (2).

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Guillermo Coria (2), Argentina, def. Zeng Shao Xuan, China, 6-2, 6-1.

Mikhail Youzhny (7), Russia, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 7-5, 6-4.

Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, def. Noam Okun, Israel, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.

Justin Gimelstob, United States, def. Roko Karanusic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-1.

Toshihide Matsui, Japan, def. Sun Peng, China, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

ATP Money Leaders

Through Sept. 11

1. Roger Federer$5,240,518
2. Rafael Nadal$3,345,551
3. Andy Roddick$1,541,385
4. Lleyton Hewitt$1,443,887
5. Andre Agassi$1,309,596
6. Marat Safin$1,288,115
7. Guillermo Coria$1,093,596
8. Nikolay Davydenko$1,018,719
9. Max Mirnyi$999,481
10. Gaston Gaudio$933,524
11. Mariano Puerta$893,173
12. Jonas Bjorkman$848,681
13. David Ferrer$808,272
14. Fernando Gonzalez$733,465
15. Thomas Johansson$725,674
16. Tommy Robredo$658,418
17. David Nalbandian$655,436
18. Dominik Hrbaty$649,731
19. Richard Gasquet$642,773
20. Ivan Ljubicic$641,824
21. Robby Ginepri$628,321
22. Bob Bryan$627,747
22. Mike Bryan$627,747
24. Feliciano Lopez$578,554
25. Mario Ancic$574,170
26. Juan Carlos Ferrero$572,743
27. Sebastien Grosjean$550,609
28. Nicolas Kiefer$545,098
29. Radek Stepanek$541,135
30. Olivier Rochus$483,168
31. James Blake$475,954
32. Fernando Verdasco$460,207
33. Taylor Dent$440,465
34. Fabrice Santoro$435,424
35. Igor Andreev$434,595
36. Jiri Novak$433,110
37. Jurgen Melzer$431,965
38. Tomas Berdych$424,446
39. Wayne Black$421,381
39. Kevin Ullyett$421,381
41. Michael Llodra$416,726
42. Tommy Haas$416,443
43. Carlos Moya$410,583
44. Mikhail Youzhny$403,371
45. Nicolas Massu$402,749

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through Sept. 11

1. Kim Clijsters$3,523,556
2. Lindsay Davenport$1,921,990
3. Mary Pierce$1,794,403
4. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,697,073
5. Maria Sharapova$1,515,783
6. Venus Williams$1,494,965
7. Amelie Mauresmo$1,241,508
8. Serena Williams$1,068,626
9. Nadia Petrova$932,700
10. Svetlana Kuznetsova$915,968
11. Elena Dementieva$909,001
12. Patty Schnyder$749,333
13. Elena Likhovtseva$692,311
14. Alicia Molik$601,048
15. Daniela Hantuchova$581,762
16. Nathalie Dechy$562,044
17. Samantha Stosur$561,900
18. Anastasia Myskina$497,099
19. Virginia Ruano Pascual$484,567
20. Lisa Raymond$475,804
21. Cara Black$457,978
22. Conchita Martinez$449,903
23. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$414,649
24. Flavia Pennetta$400,632
25. Ai Sugiyama$393,752
26. Liezel Huber$392,202
27. Jelena Jankovic$387,691
28. Ana Ivanovic$387,397
29. Vera Zvonareva$371,664
30. Dinara Safina$361,067
31. Anabel Medina Garrigues$349,317
32. Shinobu Asagoe$342,537
33. Francesca Schiavone$315,207
34. Katarina Srebotnik$309,494
35. Silvia Farina Elia$298,974
36. Tatiana Golovin$297,572
37. Paola Suarez$289,503
38. Nicole Vaidisova$281,116
39. Gisela Dulko$278,950
40. Meghann Shaughnessy$271,771
41. Maria Kirilenko$263,946
42. Maria Vento-Kabchi$263,501
43. Magdalena Maleeva$257,235
44. Marion Bartoli$256,033
45. Kveta Peschke$246,538
46. Iveta Benesova$245,689

VOLLEYBALL

College

NWAACC

Yakima def CC Spokane 30-23, 30-25, 25-30, 7-30, 15-13. Complete statistics not reported.

Non-conference

Washington State def. Gonzaga 30-27, 27-30, 30-24, 30-26. Kills–Jones (GU) 19, Rosin (WSU) 18. Assists–Dunn (GU) 49, Davis (WSU) 51. Aces–Jones (GU) 3, Davis (WSU) 1, Rosin (WSU) 1, Weishaar (WSU) 1. Digs– Herrera (GU) 17, Pendon (WSU) 15. Blocks– Mueller (GU) 6, Owens (WSU) 7.

High school

Greater Spokane League

Mead def. Cheney 25-8, 25-15, 25-8. Kills-Cogley (Che) 4, Ryan (Mea) 6. Assists-Falor (Che) 5, Herron (Mea) 22. Aces-Hanley (Che), Passey (Che) 1, Herron (Mea) 8. Digs-Triplett (Che) 7, Hutchinson (Mea) 6. Blocks-none (Che), Stebbins (Mea) 2.

Central Valley def. West Valley 25-13, 26-24, 20-25, 20-25, 15-9. Kills-Roberts (CV) 10, Dossey (WV) 14. Assists-Kern (CV) 37, Wold (WV) 21. Aces-Troyer (CV) 3, Dossey (WV) 3. Digs-Kern (CV) 24, Darvey (WV) 19. Blocks-Reilly (CV) 3, Dossey (WV) 3.

Mt. Spokane def. Ferris 25-19, 25-18, 17-25, 15-25, 15-9. Kills-Schneidmiller (MtS) 9, Lorenz (Fer) 10. Assists-Ziegler (MtS) 32, Caparoso (Fer) 16. Aces-Schneidmiller (MtS) 5, Bates (Fer) 3. Digs-Ziegler (MtS) 10, Lorenz (Fer) 14, Paul (Fer) 14. Blocks-Whitehead (MtS) 2, Andrews (MtS) 2, Albi (Fer) 2, Blincow (Fer) 2.

University def. North Central 22-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-14. Kills-Lupfer (U-Hi) 22, Meisen-Vehrs (NC) 6, Walters (NC) 6 Assists-Crisp (U-Hi) 28, Buck (NC) 17 Aces-Lupfer (U-Hi) 1, Meisen-Vehrs (NC) 3 Digs-Jurich (U-Hi) 26, Walters (NC) 10 Blocks-Wilson (U-Hi) 6, Mays (NC) 5, Buck (NC) 5, Magee (NC) 5, Walters (NC) 5

East Valley def. Rogers 25-21, 25-17, 25-22. Kills-N.Griffith (Rog) 7, Bonertz (EV) 11 Assists-Scott (Rog) 7, Bellefeuille (EV) 22 Aces-Fagan (Rog) 2, Bellefeuille (EV) 1, Carter (EV) 1, McConahy (EV) 1 Digs-Campbell (Rog) 7, Eatock (EV) 11 Blocks-Fairbanks (Rog) 3, Bonertz (EV) 4

Shadle Park def. Clarkston 25-9, 25-18, 25-16. Kills-McCoy, Ness, Befour, Brown (SP) 4, Ogden, Perconti, Berghammer (Cla) 4. Assists-Lewis, Kelly (SP) 12, Ward (Cla) 14. Aces-Skillingstad, McCoy (SP) 1, Ogden (Cla) 2. Digs-White (SP) 7, Rigsby (SP) 9. Blocks-Bishop (SP) 2.

Lewis and Clark def. Gonzaga Prep 25-20, 25-20, 25-21. Kills-Forney (LC) 11, Ehlo (LC) 11, Mackin (GP) 6 Assists-Luby (LC) 20, Hardan (GP) 15 Aces-LC none, Higgins (GP) 2 Digs-I.Bush (LC) 8, Topliss (GP) 6, Hardan (GP) 6 Blocks-Forney (LC) 8, McDonnell (GP) 2.

Inland Empire League

Moscow def. Post Falls 26-24, 25-10, 25-18. Kills-Samuel (PF) 5, MeDolny (Mos) 9. Assists-Mundy (PF) 21, MaDolny (Mos) 31. Aces-Kastner (PF) 3, MaDolny (Mos), MeDolny (Mos), Cummings (Mos) 3. Digs-Kastner (PF) 12, Dostal (Mos) 9. Blocks-Samuel (PF) 1, Scott (Mos) 2.

Lewiston def. Lakeland 25-20, 26-24, 21-25, 14-25, 15-13. Kills-Biederstedt (Lew) 13, Duncan (Lak) 18. Assists-Fong (Lew) 31, Pruitt (Lak) 39. Aces-Biederstedt (Lew) 3, Jacobson (Lak) 7. Digs-Larsen (Lew) 17, Frank (Lak) 26. Blocks-Edmonson (Lew) 3, Nielsen (Lak) 3.

Lake City def. Sandpoint 25-14, 15-25, 17-25, 25-20, 16-14. Complete statistics not reported.

Great Northern League

Colville def. Medical Lake 25-11, 25-17, 23-25, 25-15. Kills-Daily (ML) 11, McGrane (Col) 11, Lepp (Col) 11. Assists-Constantine (ML) 14, Emmil (Col) 29. Aces-Smith (ML) 2, Stuart (Col) 5. Digs-Raby (ML) 7, Stuart (Col) 16. Blocks-Daily (ML) 3, Emmil (Col) 2, Mendez-Vigo (Col) 2.

Pullman def. Chewelah 26-28, 25-14, 25-21, 25-16. Kills-Monasmith (Che) 8, Weitz (Pul) 13. Assists-Smith (Che) 4, Cox (Pul) 31. Aces-Kernan (Che) 3, Dayton (Pul) 3. Digs-Schanzenbach (Che) 12, Hinrichs (Pul) 19. Blocks-Schanzenbach (Che) 4, Weitz (Pul) 7.

Lakeside (Nine Mile) def. Deer Park 25-15, 25-13, 25-15. Kills-Tikker (Lak) 13, Nap (DP) 6. Assists-Jelke (Lak) 31, Selle (DP) 9. Aces-Collins, Gibson, Tikker (Lak) 2, Veale (DP) 1. Digs-Collins (Lak) 4, Hook (DP) 8. Blocks-Gilroy (Lak) 5, Nap (DP) 1.

Intermountain League

Bonners Ferry def. Timberlake 25-20, 25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 15-13. Kills-Poston (BF) 20, Tymesen (Tim) 8, Edelblute (Tim) 8. Assists-Youngworth (BF) 28, Foster (Tim) 15. Aces-Schirado (BF) 4, Brunko (Tim) 5. Digs-Poston (BF) 4, Tymesen (Tim) 9. Blocks-Poston (BF) 3, Tymesen (Tim) 9.

St. Maries def. Kellogg 25-18, 25-12, 25-4. Kills-Durick (Kel) 2, Robinson (StM) 15. Assists-unknown (Kel), E.Sather (StM) 26. Aces-none (Kel), E.Sather (StM) 7. Digs-Bush (Kel) 11, Davis (StM) 1. Blocks-Olson (Kel) 1, K.Sather (StM) 4.

North Star League

Kootenai def. Clark Fork 25-17, 25-13, 25-9. Kills-Nyrop (Koo) 9 Assists-Scheffelmeier (Koo) 17 Aces-H.Nyrop (Koo) 2, Scheffelmeier (Koo) 2 Digs-H.Nyrop (Koo) 8 Blocks-Wilms (Koo) 2.

Lakeside (Plummer) def. Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy 25-10, 25-18, 25-14. Kills-Baker (CdA) 8, Johnson (Lak) 5. Assists-McHugh (CdA) 6, Howard (Lak) 16. Aces-Lovlyn (CdA) 2, Meshell (Lak) 3. Digs-Helgeson (CdA) 13, Chapman (Lak) 2. Blocks-Gauthier (Lak) 2.

Wallace def. Mullan 25-4, 25-11, 25-4.

Whitman County League

Garfield-Palouse def. LaCrosse-Washtucna 26-24, 19-25, 25-21, 26-24. Kills-Passmore (LW) 11, Kite (GP) 15. Assists-Kohler (LW) 8, Landle (GP) 27. Aces-Martin (LW) 1, Chavez (GP) 2. Digs-Baumann (LW) 7, Cook (GP) 5. Blocks-Kohler (LW) 4, Kite (GP) 4.

Tekoa-Oakesdale def. Asotin 25-18, 25-17, 25-15. Kills-Graffis (TO) 8, Loseth (Aso) 8. Assists-Robinson (TO) 12 , McIntosh (Aso) 10. Aces-Wagner (TO) 2, Parks (Aso), Schmidt (Aso) 2. Digs-Varney (TO) 3, Ambroson (Aso) 3. Blocks-Graffis (TO) 3, Bonfield (Aso) 2.

St. John-Endicott def. Colton 25-22, 25-16, 19-25, 25-20. Kills-Becker, Webber (Col) 7, Stobie (SJE) 11. Assists-Claussen (SJE) 62. Aces-Moehrle (Col) 3, McCanna (SJE) 3. Digs-Moehrle (Col) 6, Heistuman (SJE) 5. Blocks-Curtis (SJE) 7.

Non-league

Freeman def. Liberty 25-17, 25-12, 25-23. Kills-DePell (Fre) 12, Bullock (Lib) 7. Assists-Jackson (Fre) 17, Hennessey (Lib) 11. Aces-Jackson (Fre) 2, Crosby (Lib) 3. Digs-Moberg (Fre) 13, Crosby (Lib) 4, Gerard (Lib) 4. Blocks-Moberg (Fre) Miller (Fre) 2, Bullock (Lib) 2.

Springdale def. Northport 25-13, 25-15, 25-17. Kills-Goodwin (Nor) 4, Taulaki (Spr) 5. Assists-Norman, Reefe (Nor) 3, S.Sulgrove (Spr) 21. Aces-Goodwin, Reefe, Hargrove (Nor) 5, Taulaki (Spr) 13. Digs-Goodwin (Nor) 6, Taulaki (Spr) 3. Blocks-Goodwin (Nor) 4, L.Sulgrove (Spr) 5.

Reardan def. Valley Christian 25-9, 25-11, 25-12. Kills-A.Miles (VC) 5, Carstens (Rea) 9. Assists-Bowen (VC) 4, Peone (Rea) 23. Aces-A.Miles (VC) 1, Wolf (VC) 1, Seeman (VC) 1, B.Croft (VC) 1, Landreth (Rea) 6. Digs-Wolf (VC) 10, Landreth (Rea) 2. Blocks-A.Miles (VC) 1, Casselberry (Rea) 2.

Riverside def. Newport 25-19, 25-20, 25-20. Kills-Smith (New) 6, Newberg (Riv) 11. Assists-Konkright (New) 8, Robinson (Riv) 15. Aces-Konkright (New) 2, Newberg (Riv) 4. Digs-Smith (New) 8, Robinson (Riv) 8. Blocks-Smith (New) 2, Newberg (Riv) 5.

Sprague-Harrington def. Lind-Ritzville 25-19, 25-12, 25-17. Kills-Shields (SH) 9, Kragt (LR) 6. Assists-Deking (SH) 21, Hunt (LR) 14. Aces-Larmer (SH) 5, Cain, Kragt (LR) 2. Digs-Larmer (SH) 9, Schmunk (LR) 7. Blocks-Shields (SH) 6, Kragt (LR) 3.

Curlew def. Kettle Falls 25-14, 25-14, 27-29, 25-16.

Northwest Christian def. Selkirk 18-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-10.

Inchelium def. Lake Roosevelt 25-23, 25-22, 25-13.

Waterville def. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 25-21, 25-18, 25-21.

FISH COUNTS

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Thursday and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville2365831320
Year totals3445182308584057483
The Dalles667223500
Year totals211026924826064353
John Day35992267
Year totals16751774009No Count
McNary250712240
Year totals145682555581954124
Ice Harbor2647480
Year totals3935426508280981
L. Monumental296685
Year totals3630621664No Count
Little Goose157690
Year totals3228215278No Count
Lower Granite683940
Year totals337781512813630
Priest Rapids1921501
Year totals81638698110245
Wells60570
Year totals3669423610

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Signed INF Chris Gomez to a one-year contract extension through the 2006 season.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Called up OF Jaime Bubela from San Antonio of the Texas League. Placed OF Jamal Strong on the 60-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Recalled OF Ben Grieve from Iowa of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS—Recalled LHP Dae-Sung Koo from Norfolk of the IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Recalled INF J.J. Furmaniak from Indianapolis of the IL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated RHP Pedro Astacio from the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Named Michael Malone and Melvin Hunt assistant coaches.

DENVER NUGGETS—Re-signed G DerMarr Johnson. Named Mark Warkentien director of player personnel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS—Agreed to terms with OT John St. Clair. Waived OT Marc Colombo.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed FB Nick Luchey. Signed G Jonathan Clinkscale to the practice squad. Released LB Derek Curry.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed WR Jamal Jones and CB Jerron Wishom to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Activated S Mike Doss from the reserve-suspended list. Waived OL Matt Ulrich. Waived OL Trevor Hutton and Clint Stickdom off the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed DE Bret Eddins and DB Adrian Ward to the practice squad. Released RB Mike Jemison and DB Kevin Timothee.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed S Jeremy LeSeuer to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed QB Charlie Batch. Released WR Noah Washington.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Waived WR Jerheme Urban. Signed DE Rodney Bailey.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed K Nick Novak. Released KR Antonio Brown.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Re-signed D Brooks Orpik.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed RW Scott Young.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Martin Truex Jr. $10,000 and deducted 25 points from his Busch Series total for making an obscene gesture during last week’s race.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Baltimore QB Kyle Boller is out; Pittsburgh RB’s Jerome Bettis and Duce Staley are both questionable; Carolina DT Kris Jenkins is out for the season; Green Bay WR Javon Walker is out for the season; Washington QB Patrick Ramsey will be replaced by Mark Brunell.

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Sunday
Ravens 4 3.5 (36.5) TITANS
Steelers 5 6 (38.5) TEXANS
COLTS 9 9 (46) Jaguars
Lions 2.5 2 (33.5) BEARS
BENGALS 3 3 (47.5) Vikings
EAGLES 13.5 13.5 (43) 49ers
BUCS 2 2.5 (35.5) Bills
Patriots 3 3 (43.5) PANTHERS
SEAHAWKS PK PK (41.5) Falcons
CARDS 1.5 (S) 1 (44.5) Rams
JETS 6 6 (36.5) Dolphins
PACKERS 7 6.5 (41) Browns
BRONCOS 3 3 (45) Chargers
Chiefs 2 1.5 (53) RAIDERS
Monday
n-Giants 3 3 (44) Saints
COWBOYS 5.5 6 (36) Redskins
COLLEGE
Thursday
Utah 3 3.5 TCU
Friday
TEX-EL PASO 12 12.5 Houston
Saturday
Virginia 9 8 SYRACUSE
LOUISVILLE 13 13.5 Oregon St
MICHIGAN 30.5 29.5 E Michigan
MARYLAND 4.5 3.5 W Virginia
TEXAS A&M 28 28 Smu
VANDERBILT 4 3 Mississippi
Toledo 29 29 TEMPLE
PENN ST 23.5 22.5 C Michigan
AUBURN 38 37 Ball St
Baylor 5 5.5 ARMY
WAKE FOREST 14 13.5 E Carolina
Florida St PK 1 BOSTON COLL
NOTRE DAME 7 6.5 Michigan St
OHIO ST 27.5 27.5 San Diego St
UCLA 6.5 6.5 Oklahoma
NEBRASKA 10 10.5 Pittsburgh
Alabama 1 2 S CAROLINA
VA TECH 34.5 34 Ohio U
WASHINGTON 13.5 14 Idaho
Miami-Ohio 5.5 5.5 KENT ST
CALIFORNIA 20 21.5 Illinois
Rutgers 21.5 21.5 BUFFALO
INDIANA 3.5 2.5 Kentucky
S FLORIDA 9.5 8.5 C Florida
Wisconsin 3.5 3 N CAROLINA
GA TECH 16 15.5 Connecticut
TEXAS 41 41 Rice
OREGON 3 2.5 Fresno St
KANSAS 14.5 14 La Tech
AIR FORCE 2 2.5 Wyoming
Miami-Fla 6.5 7 CLEMSON
FLORIDA 3.5 5.5 Tennessee
Miss St 2 2.5 TULANE
NEW MEXICO 22.5 23 New Mexico St
Purdue 8.5 7.5 ARIZONA
ARIZONA ST 15 15 N’western
USC 30 31 Arkansas

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.