Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 64° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

MLB

American League Leaders

BATTING—ISuzuki, Seattle, .347; MOrdonez, Detroit, .347; Polanco, Detroit, .341; Posada, New York, .339; Figgins, Los Angeles, .333; Jeter, New York, .330; DOrtiz, Boston, .321.

RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 97; Sheffield, Detroit, 89; Granderson, Detroit, 85; Sizemore, Cleveland, 81; Rios, Toronto, 77; MOrdonez, Detroit, 77; DeJesus, Kansas City, 75; ISuzuki, Seattle, 75; BAbreu, New York, 75.

RBI—ARodriguez, New York, 103; Morneau, Minnesota, 89; MOrdonez, Detroit, 88; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 81; VMartinez, Cleveland, 76.

HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 151; Jeter, New York, 143; Polanco, Detroit, 135; MOrdonez, Detroit, 135; BRoberts, Baltimore, 130; Rios, Toronto, 129; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 129.

DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 38; DOrtiz, Boston, 33; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 33; AHill, Toronto, 31; Cano, New York, 30.

TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 17; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 8; Crisp, Boston, 7; TPena, Kansas City, 6; Teahen, Kansas City, 6; DeJesus, Kansas City, 6; MByrd, Texas, 6.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 35; Morneau, Minnesota, 28; CPena, Tampa Bay, 25; Sheffield, Detroit, 23; Konerko, Chicago, 22; THunter, Minnesota, 22; Matsui, New York, 21.

STOLEN BASES—Crawford, Tampa Bay, 33; BRoberts, Baltimore, 32; ISuzuki, Seattle, 30; Figgins, Los Angeles, 28; Sizemore, Cleveland, 27; CPatterson, Baltimore, 27; JLugo, Boston, 26.

PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Haren, Oakland, 13-3, .812, 2.44; Bonderman, Detroit, 10-3, .769, 4.33; Verlander, Detroit, 11-4, .733, 3.49; Bedard, Baltimore, 11-4, .733, 3.05; Carmona, Cleveland, 13-5, .722, 3.27; Beckett, Boston, 13-5, .722, 3.41; Wang, New York, 12-5, .706, 3.61.

STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 181; JoSantana, Minnesota, 156; Sabathia, Cleveland, 145; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 144; Matsuzaka, Boston, 142.

SAVES—Putz, Seattle, 31; Jenks, Chicago, 30; Borowski, Cleveland, 29; TJones, Detroit, 28; FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 25; Nathan, Minnesota, 24; Papelbon, Boston, 23.

National League Leaders

BATTING—HaRamirez, Florida, .341; CJones, Atlanta, .340; Renteria, Atlanta, .337; Holliday, Colorado, .336; MiCabrera, Florida, .336; Utley, Philadelphia, .336; DYoung, Washington, .327.

RUNS—Rollins, Philadelphia, 90; HaRamirez, Florida, 79; Utley, Philadelphia, 79; Uggla, Florida, 78; JBReyes, New York, 76; Victorino, Philadelphia, 72; ASoriano, Chicago, 72.

RBI—Howard, Philadelphia, 86; CaLee, Houston, 86; Holliday, Colorado, 84; Utley, Philadelphia, 82; MiCabrera, Florida, 78; Fielder, Milwaukee, 76; Pujols, St. Louis, 71.

HITS—HaRamirez, Florida, 140; Holliday, Colorado, 140; Renteria, Atlanta, 140; Rollins, Philadelphia, 139; Utley, Philadelphia, 134; JBReyes, New York, 133; MiCabrera, Florida, 131.

DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 41; Uggla, Florida, 40; Holliday, Colorado, 35; Rowand, Philadelphia, 33; HaRamirez, Florida, 32; Church, Washington, 32; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 32.

TRIPLES—Rollins, Philadelphia, 14; JBReyes, New York, 10; Johnson, Atlanta, 9; Amezaga, Florida, 8; Byrnes, Arizona, 7; Pence, Houston, 6; CGuzman, Washington, 6.

HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 30; Howard, Philadelphia, 29; Dunn, Cincinnati, 27; MiCabrera, Florida, 25; Griffey Jr., Cincinnati, 25; Pujols, St. Louis, 23; CaLee, Houston, 22.

STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 50; Pierre, Los Angeles, 42; Victorino, Philadelphia, 32; HaRamirez, Florida, 29; Byrnes, Arizona, 27; Taveras, Colorado, 26; Wright, New York, 24.

PITCHING (11 Decisions)—Penny, Los Angeles, 13-2, .867, 2.60; CVargas, Milwaukee, 9-2, .818, 4.30; Harang, Cincinnati, 10-3, .769, 3.54; CYoung, San Diego, 9-3, .750, 1.82; BSheets, Milwaukee, 10-4, .714, 3.39; Hamels, Philadelphia, 12-5, .706, 3.50; Maine, New York, 12-5, .706, 2.92.

STRIKEOUTS—Peavy, San Diego, 144; Hamels, Philadelphia, 143; Webb, Arizona, 141; Harang, Cincinnati, 138; CZambrano, Chicago, 128; Smoltz, Atlanta, 117; Snell, Pittsburgh, 115.

SAVES—FCordero, Milwaukee, 32; Valverde, Arizona, 31; Hoffman, San Diego, 28; Saito, Los Angeles, 26; BWagner, New York, 24; CCordero, Washington, 22; Gregg, Florida, 21; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 21.

3,000 Hits

Through July 31

(x-active; y-played prior to 1901)

PlayerNo.
1. Pete Rose4,256
2. Ty Cobb4,191
3. Hank Aaron3,771
4. Stan Musial3,630
5. Tris Speaker3,515
6. y-Honus Wagner3,430
7. Carl Yastrzemski3,419
8. Paul Molitor3,319
9. Eddie Collins3,314
10. Willie Mays3,283
11. Eddie Murray3,255
12. y-Nap Lajoie3,252
13. Cal Ripken3,184
14. George Brett3,154
15. Paul Waner3,152
16. Robin Yount3,142
17. Tony Gwynn3,141
18. Dave Winfield3,110
19. y-Cap Anson3,081
20. Rickey Henderson3,055
21. Rod Carew3,053
22. Lou Brock3,023
23. x-Craig Biggio3,021
24. Rafael Palmeiro3,020
25. Wade Boggs3,010
26. Al Kaline3,007
27. Roberto Clemente3,000

PCL

NorthernWLGB
Nashville (Brewers)6743
Iowa (Cubs)60517 1/2
Omaha (Royals)545713 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)466521 1/2
SouthernWLGB
New Orleans (Mets)6050
Albuquerque (Marlins)55555
Oklahoma (Rangers)54545
Round Rock (Astros)476212 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLGB
Col. Springs (Rockies)5753
Salt Lake (Angels)5754 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)49628 1/2
Portland (Padres)446713 1/2
SouthernWLGB
Sacramento (Athletics)6447
Tucson (Diamondbacks)58515
Fresno (Giants)57547
Las Vegas (Dodgers)535710 1/2

Tuesday’s Results

Albuquerque at Tucson, ccd., rain

Fresno 5, Memphis 1

Salt Lake 8, Iowa 5

Colorado Springs 11, Omaha 6

New Orleans 12, Portland 8

Las Vegas 12, Round Rock 4

Nashville 2, Sacramento 0

Tacoma 5, Oklahoma 0

Today’s Games

Colorado Springs at Round Rock

Las Vegas at Omaha

Memphis at Tacoma

Nashville at Portland

New Orleans at Sacramento

Oklahoma at Fresno

Salt Lake at Albuquerque

Tucson at Iowa

Thursday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Round Rock

Las Vegas at Omaha

Memphis at Tacoma

Nashville at Portland

New Orleans at Sacramento

Oklahoma at Fresno

Salt Lake at Albuquerque

Tucson at Iowa

NWL

Indians 4, Bears 3

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Lawson 2b411001.313
T. Smith cf502100.284
Osuna 1b200000.274
Gac 1b210000.233
Greene c302111.306
Fry rf401002.257
Marquardt lf401001.224
K. Smith dh310013.279
J. Yan 3b411203.163
A. James ss401000.210
Totals 35494211.245
YakimaABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Frey cf501003.301
Hallberg ss301101.340
Easley c411001.279
Hanke rf401001.243
Ramirez 3b402000.288
Mee 1b301101.326
Byrne lf411001.260
J. Parra dh400000.167
Ayers 2b310111.096
Totals 3438319.256
Spokane000000400––492
Yakima000110001––381

E—Greene, J. Yan, Hanke. DP—Spokane 1. LOB—Spokane 9, Yakima 7. 2B—Lawson, T. Smith, Mee, Byrne. HR—J. Yan (2). SB—Gac, Lawson. CS—T. Smith. SF—Mee.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Castillo W,3-36.0722165.92
Stewart H,42.0000024.26
Laughter S,41.0111012.95
YakimaIPHRERBBSOERA
Collmenter6.0300172.87
Vasquez BS,1 L,2-21.0344113.49
Arif2.0300033.21

HBP—Hallberg (by Stewart), Greene (by Collmenter), Lawson (by Collmenter), Gac (by Vasquez). T—2:43. A—1,593.

2007 American Legion Junior Championship Tournament

Thursday

Division A at Central Valley High School, Spokane Valley, WA

Div. III #3 Olympic vs. Div. VI #1 Kennewick Dusters, 9 a.m.

Div. V #2 Newport vs. Div I #2 Bellingham, DH

Div II #1 Lakeside Gray vs. Div. III #2 River Ridge, 2:30 p.m.

Div. IV #2 Pacific Tech vs. Div. V Host Central Valley, DH

Division B at University High School, Spokane Valley, WA

Div. VI #2 Richland vs. Div. III #1 Central Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Div. I #1 Mt. Vernon vs. Div. V #3 Freeman, DH

Div. IV #1 Centralia vs. Div I #3 Ferndale, 2:30 p.m.

Div. II #2 Mount Rainier vs. Div. V #1 Host University, DH

WCCL

RiverHawks 2, Bells 1 (11)

Bellingham00000010000–161
Spokane00000001001–245

Morsching, Martinez (5), Poggemeyer (8), Clem (9) and Holloway; Powell, Hill (8), Tribbett (9), Farden (11). W—Farden. L—Clem.

HITS: Bellingham—Hale, Krause 3, Bargewell, Brewer. Spokane—Boscarino, Van Winkle 2, Navalinski. 2B– Van Winkle.

18U

Fatburger Tournament

MonsterDogs 3, Rainiers 0

Oakley0020010350
Seattle000000000012

Anton and Hauff; Haehl and Jacobson. W—Anton. L—Haehl.

HITS: Oakley—Malone, Gallagher, McNaghten, Carlson, Richardson. Seattle—Black.

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EasternWLGB
Detroit216
Indiana17104
Connecticut15126
Chicago12159
New York101510
Washington101510
WesternWLGB
San Antonio169
Phoenix1710
Sacramento15101
Seattle13144
Los Angeles9167
Houston8188 1/2
Minnesota72010

Tuesday’s Results

Connecticut 74, Chicago 56

Indiana 66, Washington 57

Los Angeles 73, New York 63

Detroit 84, San Antonio 79

Phoenix 76, Houston 74

Sacramento 78, Seattle 74

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Fever 66, Mystics 57

Washington (57)- Milton-Jones 5-11 2-2 12, Currie 5-11 1-1 11, Sanford 3-10 1-9 7, Beard 6-16 3-4 15, Teasley 0-1 2-2 2, Goring 2-4 1-2 5, Leuchanka 0-1 0-0 0, James 0-1 2-2 2, Blue 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 1-3 0-0 3, Koehn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-60 12-22 57.

Indiana (66)- DeForge 2-4 0-0 5, Hoffman 1-4 2-2 4, Sutton-Brown 5-11 3-5 13, White 6-17 5-6 20, Bevilaqua 1-4 3-4 6, Whitmore 7-13 2-4 17, Sam 0-4 1-2 1, Sharp 0-2 0-0 0, Bales 0-0 0-0 0, Terry 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 16-23 66.

Washington159122157
Indiana246201666

3-Point Goals—Washington 1-8 (Miller 1-1, Milton-Jones 0-1, Teasley 0-1, James 0-1, Beard 0-2, Koehn 0-2), Indiana 6-13 (White 3-6, Whitmore 1-1, DeForge 1-2, Bevilaqua 1-4). Fouled Out—Beard. Rebounds—Washington 50 (Sanford 9), Indiana 42 (Whitmore 15). Assists—Washington 5 (Beard, Sanford, Teasley, Currie, Leuchanka), Indiana 11 (Bevilaqua 4). Total Fouls—Washington 22, Indiana 22. Technicals—Milton-Jones 2. Ejected—Milton-Jones. A—6,012 (9,823).

Mercury 76, Comets 74

Phoenix (76)- Pondexter 6-17 2-3 14, Taylor 3-9 4-4 10, T.Smith 2-5 4-4 8, K.Miller 4-5 0-0 9, Taurasi 7-17 1-1 19, Mazzante 2-3 0-0 5, Schumacher 3-3 0-0 6, Snell 0-1 1-2 1, Lacy 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 28-61 14-16 76.

Houston (74)- Lyttle 7-11 1-2 15, Thompson 4-17 2-2 12, Snow 9-13 3-3 21, C.Smith 2-8 2-2 8, Maiga 1-6 0-0 2, Dixon 5-12 4-4 14, Hodges 0-3 0-0 0, Byears 0-1 0-2 0, Grant 0-0 0-0 0, Turner 0-2 2-4 2, Shields 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-75 14-19 74.

Phoenix2114221976
Houston2114251474

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 6-19 (Taurasi 4-11, K.Miller 1-2, Mazzante 1-2, T.Smith 0-1, Taylor 0-3), Houston 4-15 (Thompson 2-5, C.Smith 2-7, Hodges 0-1, Turner 0-1, Dixon 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 33 (T.Smith 8), Houston 54 (Thompson 11). Assists—Phoenix 24 (Taylor 6), Houston 21 (Thompson 6). Total Fouls—Phoenix 15, Houston 17. A—8,084 (10,063).

Monarchs 78, Storm 74

Sacramento (78)- Brunson 3-10 2-3 8, Powell 8-19 8-8 28, Griffith 5-7 3-6 13, Newton 1-8 0-0 3, Penicheiro 2-4 0-0 4, Williams 1-5 2-2 4, S.Robinson 0-2 0-0 0, Lawson 3-11 3-4 10, Haynie 3-5 0-0 8. Totals 26-71 18-23 78.

Seattle (74)- Jackson 10-17 10-12 30, Castro Marques 2-7 1-2 5, Burse 5-7 1-1 11, Lennox 5-9 0-0 10, Bird 3-10 4-4 12, Wright 1-5 0-0 2, Gearlds 1-2 0-0 3, Palmer-Daniel 0-1 1-2 1, A.Robinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-58 17-21 74.

Sacramento2419191678
Seattle2316112474

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 8-18 (Powell 4-8, Haynie 2-2, Newton 1-2, Lawson 1-5, S.Robinson 0-1), Seattle 3-15 (Bird 2-5, Gearlds 1-2, Lennox 0-1, Wright 0-1, Castro Marques 0-2, Jackson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 47 (Brunson 10), Seattle 38 (Jackson 8). Assists—Sacramento 16 (Penicheiro 6), Seattle 17 (Bird, Castro Marques 6). Total Fouls—Sacramento 18, Seattle 20. A—7,568 (9,686).

Shock 84, SilverStars 79

Detroit (84)- Smith 6-13 7-7 21, Cash 4-12 0-0 8, Feenstra 2-4 0-0 4, Nolan 6-12 3-4 15, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0, Pierson 9-16 4-4 22, Braxton 3-5 2-2 8, S.Johnson 2-4 0-0 6, Powell 0-2 0-2 0, Latta 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-70 16-19 84.

San Antonio (79)- V.Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Young 10-21 3-4 23, Riley 2-10 2-2 6, Hammon 7-14 9-9 26, Darling 1-3 0-0 2, Anderson 2-2 2-2 6, Crossley 0-2 1-2 1, Little 0-2 0-0 0, Ferdinand 4-7 1-1 9. Totals 29-66 18-20 79.

Detroit2715192384
San Antonio2222211479

3-Point Goals—Detroit 4-9 (S.Johnson 2-3, Smith 2-4, Latta 0-1, Tillis 0-1), San Antonio 3-10 (Hammon 3-5, Young 0-1, Darling 0-1, Crossley 0-1, Ferdinand 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 39 (Smith 7), San Antonio 41 (V.Johnson 9). Assists—Detroit 16 (Nolan, Smith 3), San Antonio 18 (Hammon 6). Total Fouls—Detroit 18, San Antonio 18. Technicals—Pierson, Detroit coach Laimbeer, Detroit assistant coach Mahorn. A—8,267 (9,877).

Sparks 73, Liberty 63

Los Angeles (73)- J.Moore 0-4 2-4 2, Spencer 4-9 0-0 10, McWilliams-Franklin 5-10 2-4 13, Johnson 4-12 2-2 10, Mabika 7-11 2-2 19, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 1-3 0-0 2, C.Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Fernandez 2-3 0-0 4, L.Thomas 3-6 1-2 7, Page 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 29-65 9-14 73.

New York (63)- Christon 0-5 4-6 4, Kraayeveld 3-5 2-2 9, McCarville 7-20 2-2 16, L.Moore 4-10 0-0 10, Thorn 2-5 1-1 5, Battle 1-7 3-4 6, Jackson 1-7 3-3 5, Willis 3-9 0-0 8, Davenport 0-0 0-0 0, Weber 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 21-69 15-18 63.

Los Angeles1427181473
New York238131963

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 6-12 (Mabika 3-5, Spencer 2-2, McWilliams-Franklin 1-1, L.Thomas 0-1, Brown 0-1, Johnson 0-2), New York 6-17 (L.Moore 2-4, Willis 2-7, Kraayeveld 1-2, Battle 1-3, Thorn 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 56 (McWilliams-Franklin 13), New York 36 (McCarville 8). Assists—Los Angeles 12 (McWilliams-Franklin 4), New York 11 (L.Moore 6). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 16, New York 15. Technical—Los Angeles delay of game. A—8,685 (19,763).

Sun 74, Sky 56

Chicago (56)- Dupree 1-6 2-4 4, Dales 4-11 0-0 10, Melvin 0-5 0-0 0, Canty 4-6 0-0 8, Price 1-5 3-3 5, Joens 2-4 0-0 4, Perkins 7-14 3-4 17, Wyckoff 0-0 0-0 0, Moeggenberg 2-3 1-1 5, Raymond 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 22-56 9-12 56.

Connecticut (74)- Jones 7-18 2-2 16, Sales 1-7 0-0 2, Dydek 2-4 0-0 4, Whalen 4-9 2-3 10, Douglas 8-20 0-0 18, Maltsi 5-10 0-0 13, Carey 0-3 0-0 0, Desouza 2-2 0-0 4, Rasmussen 0-3 0-0 0, Willingham 3-4 0-0 6, Hairston 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 32-81 5-7 74.

Chicago1421111056
Connecticut2417231074

3-Point Goals—Chicago 3-11 (Dales 2-6, Raymond 1-2, Joens 0-1, Perkins 0-2), Connecticut 5-18 (Maltsi 3-5, Douglas 2-7, Jones 0-1, Rasmussen 0-1, Carey 0-2, Sales 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 35 (Dupree, Perkins 7), Connecticut 53 (Jones 9). Assists—Chicago 12 (Canty, Joens 3), Connecticut 19 (Sales 5). Total Fouls—Chicago 12, Connecticut 12. A—8,048 (9,341).

Football

CFL

All Times PDT

EAST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA
Winnipeg3117142117
Montreal2304103101
Toronto2304123103
Hamilton050070154

WEST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA
British Columbia5001014988
Saskatchewan320615192
Edmonton2215102157
Calgary2304120148

NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Calgary at Edmonton, 4 p.m.

Af2 Playoffs

Friday’s Games

American Conference

Central Valley (10-6) at Manchester (10-6)

Green Bay (9-7) at Quad City (10-6)

Saturday’s Games

American Conference

Louisville (9-7) at Spokane (12-4), 5 p.m.

Tri-Cities (8-8) at W-B/Scranton (14-2)

National Conference

Oklahoma City (7-9) at Tulsa (14-2)

So. Georgia (10-6) at Florida (11-5)

Bossier-Shr. (11-5) at No. Arkansas (12-4)

Sunday’s Game

National Conference

Alabama (7-9) at RG Valley (15-1)

Rodeo

Pro Rodeo Leaders

Through July 29

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, $146,100

2. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., $79,872

3. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla., $68,901

4. Marty Becker, Edmonton, Alberta, $61,657

5. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, $60,439

6. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., $56,127

7. Jesse Bail, Camp Crook, S.D., $52,819

8. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. $52,595

9. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho, $48,009

10. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla., $47,109

11. Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, $46,224

12. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas, $45,902

13. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash., $36,659

14. Curtis Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta, $33,893

15. Dustin Bird, Cut Bank, Mont., $33,808

BAREBACK RIDING

1. Bobby Mote, Culver, Ore. (35), $108,611

2. Jess Davis, Payson, Utah (46), $63,118

3. Royce Ford, Briggsdale, Colo. (36), $56,720

4. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (39), $56,531

5. Chris Harris, Itasca, Texas (48), $53,456

6. Jason Jeter, Mansfield, Texas (40), $51,606

7. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (18), $48,990

8. Kelly Timberman, Mills, Wyo. (33), $47,396

9. Heath Ford, Greeley, Colo. (46), $43,874

10. Scott Montague, Rapid City, S.D. (31), $43,619

11. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. (42), $42,686

12. Justin McDaniel, Porum, Okla. (38), $42,493

13. Bo Casper, Fort Scott, Kan. (44), $39,066

14. Jason Havens, Prineville, Ore. (36), $38,611

15. Cimmaron Gerke, Brighton, Colo. (25), $37,799

16. Clint Cannon, Waller, Texas (43), $35,119

17. Cody DeMers, Kimberly, Idaho (36), $31,981

18. Cleve Schmidt, Belle Fourche, S.D. (24), $30,070

19. Tom McFarland, Wickenburg, Ariz. (38), $28,589

20. Silas Richards, San Augustine, Texas (40), $27,383

STEER WRESTLING

1. Jule Hazen, Protection, Kan. (45), $79,387

2. Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif. (40), $73,915

3. Wade Sumpter, Fowler, Colo. (42), $63,135

4. Todd Suhn, North Platte, Neb. (41), $60,982

5. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (31), $55,458

6. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta (35), $54,657

7. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. (43), $45,821

8. Casey McMillen, Craig, Colo. (39), $45,783

9. Joey Bell Jr., Malakoff, Texas (45), $45,645

10. Jake Rinehart, Highmore, S.D. (42), $42,876

11. Casey Martin, Sulphur, La. (40), $41,006

12. Matt Reeves, Pampa, Texas (54), $40,624

13. Levi Wisness, Keene, N.D. (38), $37,134

14. Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif. (44), $35,772

15. Jon Ragatz, Cassville, Wis. (48), $35,377

16. Trevor Knowles, Mount Vernon, Ore. (41), $33,653

17. Jason Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo. (34), $32,747

18. Nick Stubblefield, Helena, Mont. (45), $32,416

19. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (36), $32,405

20. Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla. (42), $31,998

TEAM ROPING (HEADING)

1. Brandon Beers, Powell Butte, Ore. (43), $69,975

2. Speed Williams, De Leon, Texas (40), $64,381

3. Chad Masters, Clarksville, Tenn. (43), $61,237

4. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (40), $58,233

5. Clay Tryan, Billings, Mont. (39), $54,224

6. Jimmy Edens, Gatesville, Texas (47), $43,636

7. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (37), $42,838

8. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (35), $41,979

9. Keven Daniel, Altha, Fla. (41), $40,660

10. Tommy Edens, Gatesville, Texas (47), $38,874

11. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (37), $37,520

12. Riley Minor, Ellensburg, Wash. (36), $33,842

13. Matt Sherwood, Queen Creek, Ariz. (38), $32,743

14. Shane Schwenke, Harlem, Mont. (38), $32,471

15. David Key, Caldwell, Texas (35), $31,969

16. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (36), $31,779

17. Kevin Stewart, Glen Rose, Texas (39), $30,412

18. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M. (33), $30,370

19. Coleman Proctor, Miami, Okla. (34), $30,292

20. Wade Wheatley, Hughson, Calif. (37), $29,141

TEAM ROPING (HEELING)

1. Mike Beers, Post, Ore. (42), $67,492

2. Dean Tuftin, Prineville, Ore. (40), $64,381

3. Michael Jones, Stephenville, Texas (40), $58,233

4. Walt Woodard, Stockton, Calif. (34), $50,957

5. Ryan Motes, Weatherford, Texas (47), $43,636

6. Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla. (37), $42,838

7. Clay O’Brien Cooper, Morgan Mill, Texas (37), $42,831

8. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (30), $41,632

9. Coby Jones, Gatesville, Texas (47), $38,874

10. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (40), $36,153

11. Jhett Johnson, Casper, Wyo. (37), $34,472

12. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas (37), $33,712

13. Marty Becker, Edmonton, Alberta (39), $32,471

14. Kory Koontz, Sudan, Texas (35), $31,969

15. Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla. (38), $30,729

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

1. Rusty Allen, Lehi, Utah (38), $101,499

2. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah (36), $79,764

3. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. (42), $76,454

4. Anthony Bello, Oakley, Utah (36), $56,753

5. Chad Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D. (32), $54,420

6. Isaac Diaz, Stephenville, Texas (48), $53,834

7. Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La. (34), $52,339

8. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. (24), $49,452

9. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta (37), $48,897

10. Ryan Mapston, Belt, Mont. (40), $45,631

11. Heith DeMoss, Crowville, La. (45), $37,904

12. Jake Hayworth, St. Anthony, Idaho (37), $36,692

13. Dusty Hausauer, Dickinson, N.D. (46), $36,421

14. Chet Johnson, Gillette, Wyo. (37), $36,082

15. Mike Outhier, Utopia, Texas (43), $36,022

TIE-DOWN ROPING

1. Houston Hutto, Del Rio, Texas (40), $89,428

2. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (36), $82,090

3. Cody Ohl, Hico, Texas (30), $72,248

4. Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla. (35), $68,556

5. Jake Hannum, Ogden, Utah (35), $66,601

6. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. (46), $63,800

7. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho (41), $48,635

8. Nate Baldwin, Blackfoot, Idaho (41), $45,874

9. Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla. (43), $42,244

10. Tyson Durfey, Colbert, Wash. (40), $41,640

11. Scott Kormos, Teague, Texas (32), $38,842

12. Joseph Parsons, Marana, Ariz. (42), $38,690

13. Doug Pharr, Victoria, Texas (38), $38,291

14. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. (33), $37,098

15. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla. (33), $35,767

16. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas (31), $34,470

17. Brad Goodrich, Hermiston, Ore. (44), $34,256

18. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo. (42), $34,051

19. Jeff Chapman, Athens, Texas (36), $32,989

20. Blake Huckabee, Shreveport, La. (40), $32,708

BARREL RACING

1. Brittany Pozzi-Pharr, Victoria, Texas (40), $116,201

2. Codi Baucom, Carthage, N.C. (24), $81,312

3. Vickie Solmonsen, Riverton, Utah (24), $59,153

4. Jill Moody, Letcher, S.D. (36), $49,470

5. Terra Bynum, Colorado City, Texas (33), $48,312

6. Brenda Mays, Terrebonne, Ore. (35), $46,041

7. Tana Poppino, Big Cabin, Okla. (38), $44,849

8. Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. (28), $41,794

9. Brandie Halls, Carpenter, Wyo. (27), $40,866

10. Darlene Kasper, Sutherland Springs, Texas (29), $39,661

11. Layna Kight, Willspoint, Texas (38), $36,136

12. Kelly Maben, Spur, Texas (23), $36,049

13. Tammy Key-Fischer, Ledbetter, Texas (41), $34,093

14. Jana Jarreau, Greenwell Springs, La. (36), $32,155

15. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz. (35), $31,419

16. Susan Liggitt, New Caney, Texas (51), $31,015

17. Sherrylynn Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. (43), $30,596

18. Lindz Sears, Nanton, Alberta (33), $29,765

19. Maegan Reichert, Mount Pleasant, Texas (34), $29,272

20. Annesa Self, Valley View, Texas (44), $28,750

BULL RIDING

1. B.J. Schumacher, Hillsboro, Wis. (41), $116,548

2. Chance Smart, Philadelphia, Miss. (51), $84,144

3. Kanin Asay, Powell, Wyo. (49), $83,319

4. J.W. Harris, May, Texas (44), $83,168

5. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah (38), $73,081

6. Howdy Cloud, Kountze, Texas (46), $70,548

7. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo. (46), $63,839

8. Cody Hancock, Taylor, Ariz. (45), $63,200

9. Dave Samsel, Haslet, Texas (37), $55,676

10. Jarrod Craig, Hillsboro, Texas (44), $53,920

11. Bryan Richardson, Dallas (37), $50,900

12. Joe Meling, Pendelton, Ore. (31), $49,638

13. Clint Craig, Mena, Ark. (40), $49,109

14. Luke Haught, Weatherford, Texas (41), $48,971

15. Cooper Kanngiesser, Zenda, Kan. (50), $47,334

16. Ted Bert, Modesto, Calif. (27), $44,444

17. Richard Echols, Frierson, La. (46), $43,305

18. Brad Pierce, Snyder, Texas (27), $41,102

19. Colin McTaggart, Brentwood, Calif. (47), $40,342

20. Marcus Michaelis, Caldwell, Idaho (45), $39,771

STEER ROPING

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (16), $32,232

2. Lawson Plemons, Chilton, Texas (21), $28,679

3. Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas (20), $27,834

4. J.P. Wickett, Sallisaw, Okla. (20), $22,495

5. Neal Wood, Guy, Texas (19), $19,276

6. Buster Record Jr., Buffalo, Okla. (18), $17,458

7. J.D. Yates, Pueblo, Colo. (12), $16,785

8. Jarrett Blessing, Paradise, Texas (20), $16,588

9. Brady Garten, Pawhuska, Okla. (20), $16,055

10. Cody Lee, Gatesville, Texas (21), $15,982

11. Rod Hartness, Pawhuska, Okla. (20), $15,923

12. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. (15), $15,248

13. Jason Evans, Huntsville, Texas (15), $14,439

14. Chet Herren, Pawhuska, Okla. (20), $14,033

15. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas (14), $13,337

16. Rocky Garnett, Mcalester, Okla. (15), $12,393

17. Chris Glover, Keenesburg, Colo. (16), $12,224

18. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas (14), $12,190

19. Mike Chase, McAlester, Okla. (21), $11,700

20. Vin Fisher Jr., Andrews, Texas (22), $11,471

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

EasterWLTPts
New England83630
Kansas City85529
New York87327
Columbus65725
D.C. United76324
Chicago58419
Toronto FC59419
WesternWLTPts
Houston105434
FC Dallas96330
CD Chivas USA86327
Colorado48618
Los Angeles35413
Real Salt Lake1969

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City at New England, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

D.C. United at New England, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 9

Los Angeles at D.C. United, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

Columbus at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12

Toronto FC at New York, 2 p.m.

Los Angeles at New England, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Acura Classic

WTA TOUR

At La Costa Resort and Spa, Carlsbad, Calif. Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I). Surface: Hard-Outdoor.

Singles, First Round

Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova (16), Czech Republic, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-4, 6-3.

Sybille Bammer (15), Austria, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Yung-Jan Chan, Chinese Taipei, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Shahar Peer (12), Israel, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-2.

Virginie Razzano, France, def. Yaroslavia Shvedova, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Katarina Srebotknik, Slovenia, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-1, 6-4.

Second Round

Nadia Petrova (4), Russia, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-3, 7-5.

ATP Money Leaders

Through July 29

1. Rafael Nadal$4,153,685
2. Roger Federer$4,059,820
3. Novak Djokovic$1,932,300
4. Fernando Gonzalez$985,180
5. Nikolay Davydenko$942,125
6. Andy Roddick$895,620
7. Tomas Berdych$878,470
8. Mikhail Youzhny$823,125
9. Ivan Ljubicic$794,595
10. Richard Gasquet$756,890
11. Guillermo Canas$747,165
12. Juan Ignacio Chela$695,645
13. Tommy Haas$690,035
14. David Ferrer$651,302
15. Tommy Robredo$647,647
16. Mike Bryan$642,785
17. Bob Bryan$638,960
18. Marcos Baghdatis$631,155
19. Carlos Moya$620,880
20. Juan Carlos Ferrero$565,085
21. Fabrice Santoro$561,980
22. Andy Murray$544,955
23. Arnaud Clement$531,740
24. Jonas Bjorkman$519,840
25. Juan Monaco$515,945
26. Michael Llodra$476,505
27. Lleyton Hewitt$455,125
28. Paul-Henri Mathieu$454,970
29. James Blake$444,235
30. Nicolas Almagro$433,210
31. Radek Stepanek$429,415
32. Robin Soderling$421,420
33. Igor Andreev$402,495
34. Philipp Kohlschreiber$395,880
35. Agustin Calleri$395,325
36. Jarkko Nieminen$394,662
37. Potito Starace$392,352
38. Gilles Simon$377,155
39. Mark Knowles$369,840
40. Daniel Nestor$369,840
41. Dmitry Tursunov$364,125
42. Max Mirnyi$356,095
43. Filippo Volandri$355,770
44. Fernando Verdasco$351,045
45. Nenad Zimonjic$333,375
46. Ivo Karlovic$320,160
47. Julien Benneteau$319,960
48. David Nalbandian$318,215
49. Gael Monfils$314,575
50. Lukas Dlouhy$307,080

WTA Tour Money Leaders

Through July 29

1. Justine Henin$2,534,430
2. Serena Williams$1,799,034
3. Venus Williams$1,481,448
4. Ana Ivanovic$1,381,270
5. Jelena Jankovic$1,307,255
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova$1,051,574
7. Maria Sharapova$1,001,652
8. Marion Bartoli$911,311
9. Daniela Hantuchova$792,805
10. Anna Chakvetadze$728,347
11. Nicole Vaidisova$726,232
12. Mara Santangelo$599,591
13. Liezel Huber$573,156
14. Cara Black$563,464
15. Shahar Peer$562,875
16. Martina Hingis$546,236
17. Amelie Mauresmo$539,284
18. Samantha Stosur$530,366
19. Katarina Srebotnik$527,374
20. Nadia Petrova$492,906
21. Ai Sugiyama$482,879
22. Alicia Molik$478,586
23. Dinara Safina$463,193
24. Patty Schnyder$451,318
25. Kim Clijsters$414,159
26. Lucie Safarova$365,784
27. Sybille Bammer$353,731
28. Li Na$351,690
29. Michaella Krajicek$351,555
30. Tathiana Garbin$340,476
31. Lisa Raymond$339,445
32. Anabel Medina Garrigues$336,746
33. Elena Dementieva$334,852
34. Tatiana Golovin$301,774
35. Elena Likhovtseva$299,850
36. Chan Yung-jan$290,966
37. Francesca Schiavone$288,879
38. Meghann Shaughnessy$286,008
39. Alona Bondarenko$277,174
40. Maria Kirilenko$265,362
41. Nathalie Dechy$245,903
42. Vera Zvonareva$243,425
43. Sania Mirza$239,235
44. Vera Dushevina$226,459
45. Agnieszka Radwanska$216,993
46. Eleni Daniilidou$216,408
47. Gisela Dulko$213,316
48. Elena Vesnina$212,711
49. Laura Granville$211,936
50. Victoria Azarenka$209,145

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/28/2007 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville3562,409417
Year totals113,77161,6432,570,709
The Dalles2641,365234
Year totals92,07227,3283,589,702
John Day244600NA
Year totals78,16023,168NA
McNaryNCNCNC
Year totals68,82814,458980,613
Priest RapidsNCNCNC
Year totals31,541815928
WellsNCNCNC
Year totals10,438233NA
Ice HarborNCNCNC
Year totals35,5528,123201,413
L.MonumentalNCNCNC
Year totals38,1168,1834
Little Goose5986NA
Year totals31,2864,459NA
Lower Granite538597
Year totals29,57412,11720,369

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Dave Trembley manager through the end of the 2007 season.

BOSTON RED SOX—Traded RHP Joel Pineiro and cash to St. Louis for a player to be named. Traded LHP Kason Gabbard, OF David Murphy and OF Engel Beltre to Texas for RHP Eric Gagne and cash.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated OF Darin Erstad from the 15-day DL. Traded OF-INF Rob Mackowiak to San Diego for RHP Jon Link.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Traded RHP Octavio Dotel to Atlanta for RHP Kyle Davies.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Traded RHP Scott Proctor to the Los Angeles Dodgers for INF Wilson Betemit.

OAKLAND ATHELTICS—Released OF Bobby Kielty.

TEXAS RANGERS—Traded 1B Mark Teixeira and LHP Ron Mahay to Atlanta for C-1B Jarrod Saltalamacchia, SS Elvis Andrus, LHP Matt Harrison, LHP Beau Jones and RHP Neftali Feliz. Activated 2B Ian Kinslker form the 15-day DL. Recallled LHP A.J. Murray from Oklahoma (PCL). Designated INF Desi Relaford for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Assigned LHP Royce Ring to Richmond (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated SS Alex Gonzalez from the restricted list. Placed INF Juan Castro on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 29. Recalled RHP Elizardo Ramirez from Louisville (IL). Selected INF Mark Bellhorn from Louisville. Sent C Chad Moeller outright to Louisville.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Traded INF Morgan Ensberg and cash to San Diego for a player to be named or cash.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Traded INF Jesus Merchan to Seattle for RHP Julio Mateo. Assigned Mateo to Ottawa (IL). Placed OF Shane Victorino and OF Michael Bourn on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Roberson from Ottawa.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Acquired RHP Wilfredo Ledezma and LHP Will Startup from Atlanta for LHP Royce Ring. Fired Merv Rettenmund, hitting coach. Named Wally Joyner hitting coach.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Traded RHP Matt Morris to Pittsburgh for CF Rajai Davis and a player to be named.

American Association

FORT WORTH CATS—Signed 2B KJ Hendricks.

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES—Traded RHP Tim Vasquez to Fort Worth for future considerations.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Released RHP Matt Lawrence.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Signed RHP Allan Simpson.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS—Sold the contract of RHP Gary Knotts to the Philadelphia Phillies, who assigned him to Reading of the Eastern League. Signed OF Ruben Mateo. Released OF Joe Jiannetti.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Released RHP Billy Simon. Signed INF-OF John Welch.

QUEBEC CAPITALES—Signed INF Patrick Deschenes, LHP John Burke and C/INF Ozain Valoy.

Frontier League

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Released C Zach Goldberg.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Signed OF Chris Bielski. Announced the retirement of RHP J.J. Pacella.

SLIPPERY ROCK SLIDERS—Signed RHP John Bachman and SS Robbie Hine. Announced the retirement of LHP Derek Griffith. Suspended SS Gary Arndt. Released RHP Jon Oliver and RHP Rhett Parker.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS—Signed RHP Matt Dillard. Announced the retirement of RHP Robbie McClellan.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Acquired F Kevin Garnett from Minnesota for F Al Jefferson, F Ryan Gomes, F Gerald Green, G Sebastian Telfair, C Theo Ratliff and two first-round draft picks.

Continental Basketball Association

CBA—Announced the Rio Grande Valley Silverados will join the CBA for the upcoming 2007-08 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed TE Joe Werner.

NEW YORK JETS—Released RB Tony Fisher.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed DE Tim Jones.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Released QB Justin Holland.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Agreed to terms with D Nathan Paetsch on a three-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Named Brett Hull special advisor to hockey operations.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Re-signed C Chris Kelly to a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Named Derek Clancey professional scout and David McNamara amateur scout.

American League

HERSHEY BEARS—Signed RW Scott Barney to a one-year contract.

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS—Agreed to terms with D Jason Jozsa on a one-year contract.

READING ROYALS—Signed F Chris Blight.

WHEELING NAILERS—Signed F Brendan Cook to a one-year contract.

International Hockey League

FORT WAYNE KOMETS—Agreed to terms with D Kevin Hansen.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR—Fined Tony Stewart $25,000 and docked 25 points for cursing during his television interview after his win on July 29. Fined Stewart’s car owner Joe Gibbs 25 points.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Named Karin Lee associate athletic director and senior women’s administrator, effective Aug. 20.

CONNECTICUT—Names Becky Irvine women’s assistant ice hockey coach.

DAYTON—Named Linda O’Keefe women’s tennis coach.

DUKE—Named Ryan Ressa men’s assistant golf coach.

EVERGREEN STATE—Named Clay Blackwood women’s volleyball coach.

FLAGLER—Named Michael Fryrear and Cory Domel assistant baseball coaches.

KING’S, PA.—Named Laurie Anothony women’s lacrosse coach.

NORTH CAROLINA-PEMBROKE—Named Pat Kennedy wide receivers coach.

PITTSBURGH—Suspended football DB Elijah Fields for the 2007 season for an unspecified violation of team rules.

RUTGERS—Named Scott Goodale wrestling coach.

SYRACUSE—Named Tim Cupello men’s assistant soccer coach.

TUSCULUM—Named Frankie DeBusk interim athletic director in addition to his duties as football coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.