Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 30° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)911.450
Yakima (Diamondbacks)713.3502
Boise (Cubs)614.3003
Tri-City (Rockies)614.3003
WestWLPct.GB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)173.850
Eugene (Padres)146.7003
Vancouver (Athletics)128.6005
Everett (Mariners)911.4508

Sunday’s Results

Yakima 5, Spokane 2

Eugene 5, Vancouver 1

Salem-Keizer 3, Everett 2

Tri-City 4, Boise 1

Today’s Games

Spokane at Yakima

Boise at Tri-City

Eugene at Vancouver

Salem-Keizer at Everett

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Bears 5, Indians 2

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Lawson 2b311120.298
Stoneburner ss400000.200
Osuna 1b401100.273
Gac dh300002.263
Barrios rf300010.211
Marquardt lf301010.218
Murphy cf210020.196
Killian c401000.211
Yan 3b300001.214
Totals 2924263.243
Yakima ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Frey cf311011.273
Hallberg ss422000.348
Byrne lf413200.365
Conner 1b312111.333
Ramirez 3b400002.288
Hanke rf402200.200
Schmidt c400002.212
Beshenich dh400003.147
Ayers 2b3000021.125
Totals 33510510.239
Spokane000010010—242
Yakima10300010x—5100

E—Barrios (1), Killian (3). DP—Yakima (Ayers-Hallberg-Conner). LOB—Spokane 8, Yakima 6. 2B—Lawson (3), Marquardt (3), Osuna (4), Hallberg (7), Hanke (5), Conner (4). 3B—Byrne (2). CS—Lawson (3), Frey (2).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Holland L,0-32.1644146.35
Stewart2.2100144.30
Falcon2311012.45
Laughter1000011.80
YakimaIPHRERBBSOERA
Christianson W,2-05211411.62
Ortega H,22100014.91
Morgan1111109.00
Spottiswood S,11000102.35

HBP—Gac (by Christianson), Yan (by Spottiswood). WP—Holland, Morgan. T—2:34. A—1,887.

Connie Mack League

S. Sound 4-3, Dodgers 18-U 3-10

South Sound00102014100
Dodgers 18-U0000003361

DeBoer, Westfall (7) and McCann; Burgher and McCormack. W—DeBoer. L—Burgher. Sv—Westfall.

HITS: South Sound Pepsi—Schuetz 2, Beck, McCann, Miller, Eastman 2, Wilson 3. Spokane Dodgers 18-U—Vucinich 2, Purser, Hamilton, Peterson, Kittredge. 2B—Hamilton.

South Sound1020000361
Dodgers 18-U320005x10121

Eastman, Bordeaux (1), Westfall (2) and McCann; Kittredge and Peterson. W—Kittredge. L—Eastman.

HITS: South Sound Pepsi—Schuetz, McCann, Mitchell, Totten 3. Spokane Dodgers 18-U—Vucinich 2, Simmelink, Purser 2, Brett, Hamilton, Peterson 2, Reyes, Higgins 2. 2B—McCann, Peterson 2, Higgins. 3B—Brett.

Senior American Legion

Sunday’s Results

Spokane Bandits 6, CdA Lumbermen 1

Meridian 4, Bremerton 2

Spokane Bandits 9, Meridian 2

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

4th of July Tournament

Bandits 9, Meridian Rangers 2

Bandits0002304-990
Meridian Rangers0010100-272

Jordan, Berland (6) and LaPlante; Posey, Baker and Simpson. W-Jordan. L-Posey.

HITS: Bandits-Jordan, Moon, Berland, Krustangel, Karwacki 2, Arneson, LaPlante, Joy. Meridian-Leighton 3, Pace, Howe, Cook, Luke. 2B-Krustangel, Arneson, LaPlante, Cook.

Bandits 6, Lumbermen 1

Lumbermen0000100-153
Bandits204000x-672

Capaul, Mitchell (6) and Lupiocci; Manix, Berland (7) and Karwacki. W-Manix. L-Capaul.

HITS: Lumberman-Bridges, Capaul, Lupiocci, Anderson 2. Bandits-Jordan, Berland, Krustangel, Arneson, Karwacki 2, Joy. 2B-Anderson, Krustangel, Arneson.

Junior American Legion

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

4th of July Tournament North Central 4, Lake Stevens 3

Lake Stevens1000002-363
North Central1000102-462

Emmel, Parris (7) and Caudill; Murphy and Douglas. W-Murphy. L-Emmel.

HITS: Lake Stevens-Solemsaas, Blacken 2, Parris, Kesler, Caudill. North Central-Hustad, Schaefer, Murphy 2, Woods, Douglas. 2B-Blacken, Schaefer.

North Central 8, University 4

North Central2402000-8101
University1001002-481

N. Harris and Douglas; Hyndman, Shryock (3) and Keeton. W-N. Harris (3-0). L-Hyndman.

HITS: North Central-Maxfield, Hustad, Schaefer 3, Murphy, B. Harris 2, N. Harris, Eckersley. University-Clark 4, Keetan, Olsufka, Hyndman, Benton. 2B-Maxfield, Schaefer, B. Harris, Clark. 3B-Clark.

Palouse Summer Series

Pullman Posse 7, TPX Bulldogs 3

Pullman Posse0015100-760
TPX Bulldogs3000000-360

Kure and A.Scourey; Azzager, Walsh (4), Crane (6) and Kowel. W-Kure. L-Azzager.

HITS: Pullman-Davison, A.Scourey, Kirk 2, Buscher, Jacobs. TPX-Lee, Grant, Walsh, Rinaldi 2, Davidson. 2B-Rinaldi. 3B-Kirk, Grant. HR-Kirk.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

Sunday’s Results

New York 71, Sacramento 61

Indiana 86, Chicago 70

Houston 79, Minnesota 67

Detroit 111, Phoenix 82

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Liberty 71, Monarchs 61

Sacramento (61)—Brunson 7-16 4-11 18, Powell 3-12 4-4 11, Griffith 3-7 1-3 7, Newton 1-2 1-2 4, Penicheiro 0-5 1-2 1, Haynie 0-4 0-0 0, Williams 3-4 2-2 8, Frohlich 0-1 0-0 0, Lawson 2-9 0-0 4, Robinson 1-6 2-2 4, Atkinson 2-3 0-1 4. Totals 22-69 15-27 61.

New York (71)—Christon 3-11 4-5 10, Kraayeveld 5-9 1-2 13, McCarville 3-5 3-4 9, Moore 4-7 3-6 12, Thorn 5-9 1-2 13, Jackson 0-2 2-2 2, Battle 2-2 0-0 6, Farris 1-1 0-0 2, Willis 1-5 0-0 2, Davenport 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-52 14-21 71.

Sacramento1216171661
New York321615871

3-Point Goals—Sacramento 2-15 (Newton 1-2, Powell 1-6, Haynie 0-2, Robinson 0-2, Lawson 0-3), New York 7-19 (Battle 2-2, Kraayeveld 2-4, Thorn 2-4, Moore 1-2, Willis 0-3, Christon 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 46 (Brunson 9), New York 47 (Kraayeveld 8). Assists—Sacramento 11 (Penicheiro 7), New York 17 (Moore 6). Total Fouls—Sacramento 21, New York 23. A—8,839. (19,763).

Fever 86, Sky 70

Chicago (70)—Dupree 5-14 3-4 13, Dales 1-6 0-0 3, Melvin 5-9 0-0 11, Perkins 0-4 0-0 0, Price 2-9 2-4 6, Joens 4-7 5-5 16, Wyckoff 0-1 2-2 2, Thomas 2-2 2-2 6, Moeggenberg 0-1 0-0 0, Raymond 3-5 2-2 10, Coggins 1-7 0-0 3. Totals 23-65 16-19 70.

Indiana (86)—Catchings 6-9 4-7 16, Whitmore 1-5 0-0 2, Sutton-Brown 6-9 1-1 13, DeForge 5-12 1-2 14, Bevilaqua 4-5 0-0 10, Sam 4-8 5-6 14, White 4-10 2-2 11, Sharp 0-4 0-0 0, Hoffman 1-2 0-0 2, Bales 2-2 0-0 4, Strother 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-68 13-18 86.

Chicago179232170
Indiana2921201686

3-Point Goals—Chicago 8-22 (Joens 3-5, Raymond 2-3, Melvin 1-2, Coggins 1-4, Dales 1-5, Wyckoff 0-1, Perkins 0-2), Indiana 7-16 (DeForge 3-3, Bevilaqua 2-3, Sam 1-3, White 1-4, Sharp 0-1, Whitmore 0-1, Strother 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 43 (Dupree 9), Indiana 42 (Catchings 7). Assists—Chicago 15 (Perkins 4), Indiana 23 (Catchings 11). Total Fouls—Chicago 19, Indiana 20. A—8,247. (9,823).

Comets 79, Lynx 67

Houston (79)—Lyttle 3-5 0-0 6, Thompson 9-14 3-3 23, Snow 4-11 3-4 11, Maiga 3-8 3-4 9, Smith 3-5 0-0 6, Grant 0-1 1-2 1, Byears 4-6 0-0 8, Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 1-5 1-4 3, Dixon 4-11 3-4 12. Totals 31-66 14-21 79.

Minnesota (67)—Abrosimova 2-5 0-0 4, Mann 5-8 2-4 14, Ohlde 1-8 0-0 2, Augustus 7-13 8-10 22, Harding 6-16 4-6 16, Ress 1-1 0-0 2, Stansbury 2-4 1-2 5, Quinn 0-0 0-0 0, Murphy 0-1 0-0 0, Raymond 1-1 0-0 2, Jacobs 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 25-61 15-22 67.

Houston2124181679
Minnesota1720161453

3-Point Goals—Houston 3-3 (Thompson 2-2, Dixon 1-1), Minnesota 2-13 (Mann 2-4, Augustus 0-1, Murphy 0-1, Abrosimova 0-2, Harding 0-2, Jacobs 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Houston 46 (Thompson 8), Minnesota 39 (Ohlde 8). Assists—Houston 16 (Thompson 4), Minnesota 12 (Harding 4). Total Fouls—Houston 22, Minnesota 17. A—5,741. (11,380).

Shock 111, Mercury 82

Phoenix (82)—Pondexter 5-15 0-0 10, Taylor 5-8 4-5 14, T.Smith 7-12 2-4 16, Taurasi 2-12 0-0 5, K.Miller 4-10 2-2 11, Mazzante 2-8 0-0 6, Schumacher 0-1 0-0 0, Snell 5-9 0-0 15, Derevjanik 1-2 2-2 4, Scott-Richardson 0-3 1-2 1, Lacy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-81 11-15 82.

Detroit (111)—K.Smith 5-10 6-6 20, Cash 6-14 2-2 14, Ford 3-7 1-7 7, Nolan 5-11 5-6 18, Powell 0-1 0-0 0, Pierson 5-10 3-4 13, Johnson 4-7 4-4 14, Tillis 0-2 0-0 0, Feenstra 3-7 2-2 8, Latta 5-6 0-0 13, Braxton 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 38-77 23-31 111.

Phoenix2417192282
Detroit19204032111

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 9-36 (Snell 5-9, Mazzante 2-8, K.Miller 1-5, Taurasi 1-9, Derevjanik 0-1, Pondexter 0-2, T.Smith 0-2), Detroit 12-22 (K.Smith 4-7, Latta 3-4, Nolan 3-6, Johnson 2-4, Tillis 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 32 (T.Smith 6), Detroit 69 (Pierson 14). Assists—Phoenix 19 (Derevjanik 5), Detroit 26 (Johnson 8). Total Fouls—Phoenix 25, Detroit 15. A—9,156. (11,268).

Football

CFL

Sunday’s Result

Saskatchewan 49, Calgary 8

Thursday’s Game

Calgary at Toronto, 4 p.m.

AFL playoffs

All Times PDT

DIVISIONAL ROUND

National Conference

Eastern Division

Saturday’s result: Columbus 66, Dallas 59

Southern Division

Sunday, July 8: Georgia 65, Philadelphia 39

American Conference

Central Division

Today’s Game: Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Western Division

Saturday’s result: San Jose 76, Colorado 67.

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

National Conference

Saturday, July 14: Columbus at Georgia, 10 a.m.

American Conference

Saturday, July 14: Los Angeles-Chicago winner at San Jose, 1 p.m.

af2

Today’s Game

Amarillo at Tri-Cities

Friday’s Games

Albany at Mahoning Valley

WB Scranton at Manchester

Saturday’s Games

Tri-Cities at Spokane, 5 p.m.

Quad City at Louisville

Texas at South Georgia

Green Bay at Cincinnati

Rio Grande at Bossier-Shreveport

Amarillo at Corpus Christi

Florida at Alabama

Laredo at Arkansas

Central Valley at Lubbock

Fort Wayne at Tennessee Valley

Boise at Stockton

Everett at Bakersfield

Monday, July 16

Oklahoma City at Tulsa

af2

Sunday’s Result

Amarillo at Tri-Cities

Friday’s Games

Albany at Mahoning Valley

WB Scranton at Manchester

Saturday’s Games

Tri-Cities at Spokane, 5 p.m.

Quad City at Louisville

Texas at South Georgia

Green Bay at Cincinnati

Rio Grande at Bossier-Shreveport

Amarillo at Corpus Christi

Florida at Alabama

Laredo at Arkansas

Central Valley at Lubbock

Fort Wayne at Tennessee Valley

Boise at Stockton

Everett at Bakersfield

Monday, July 16

Oklahoma City at Tulsa

CYCLING

Tour de France

Sunday, First Stage

At Canterbury, England

126.1 miles from London to Canterbury

1. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 4 hours, 39 minutes, 1 second. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 3. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 4. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 5. Romain Feillu, France, Agritubel, same time.

Also: 24. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 31. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time.54. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 76. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 82. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 184. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 2 minutes, 27 seconds behind.

AUTO RACING

British Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At the Silverstone circuit

Silverstone, England

Lap length: 3.1 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 59 laps, 1 hour, 21 minutes, 43.074 seconds, 138.335 mph. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 59, 1:21:45.533. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 59, 1:22:22.447. 4. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 59, 1:22:36.393. 5. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 59, 1:22.37.137

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 59, 1:22:39.410. 7. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 58 8. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 58. 9. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 58. 10. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 58.

11. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 58. 12. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 58 13. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 58. 14. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 57. 15. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 57. 16. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 53.

Driver’s Standings (after nine of 17 races)

1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 70 points. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 58. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 52. 4. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 51. 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 33.

Constructor Standings (after nine of 17 races)

1. McLaren-Mercedes, 128 points. 2. Ferrari, 103.

3. BMW-Sauber, 56. 4. Renault, 31. 5. Williams, 13. 6. Toyota, 9. 7. Red Bull 6. 8. Super Aguri, 4. 9. Honda, 1.

Steelback Grand Prix of Toronto

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Exhibition Place, Toronto

Lap length: 1.755 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (7) Will Power, 73 laps, 72.534 mph. 2. (9) Neel Jani, 73. 3. (2) Justin Wilson, 73. 4. (4) Simon Pagenaud, 73. 5. (5) Bruno Junqueira, 73.

6. (12) Robert Doornbos, 72. 7. (11) Ryan Dalziel, 72. 8. (6) Alex Tagliani, 71. 9. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 67, contact. 10. (3) Oriol Servia, 56, contact.

11. (15) Graham Rahal, 52, contact. 12. (13) Dan Clarke, 43, contact. 13. (8) Jan Heylen, 1, contact. 14. (10) Paul Tracy, 0, contact. 15. (14) Tristan Gommendy, 0, contact. 16. (16) Katherine Legge, 0, contact. 17. (17) Alex Figge, 0, contact.

Time of race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 58.568 seconds. Margin of victory: 2.972 seconds. Caution flags: 7 for 27 laps. Lead changes: 8 between 7 drivers.

Lap leaders: Oriol Servia, 1-34. Sebastien Bourdais, 35. Will Power, 36. Simon Pagenaud, 37. Alex Tagliani, 38. Robert Doornbos, 39-40. Ryan Dalziel, 41-56. Will Power, 57-73.

Series points leaders: 1, Robert Doornbos, 164. 2, Will Power, 162. 3, Sebastien Bourdais, 161. 4, Justin Wilson, 138. 5, Alex Tagliani, 127. 6, Simon Pagenaud, 120. 7, Neel Jani, 116. 8, Oriol Servia, 102. 9, Graham Rahal, 101. 10, Bruno Junqueira, 91.

Watkins Glen Grand Prix

INDY RACING LEAGUE

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 3.4 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 60 laps, 116.813 mph, $131,400. 2. (5) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 60, $99,050. 3. (3) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 60, $82,050. 4. (4) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 60, $65,500.

5. (6) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 60, $59,400. 6. (7) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 60, $53,900. 7. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 60, $52,400. 8. (11) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 60, $49,000. 9. (9) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 60, $49,000. 10. (12) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 60, $47,400.

11. (15) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 60, $45,800. 12. (17) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 60, $44,400. 13. (13) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 60, $43,000. 14. (14) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 60, $41,300. 15. (16) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 60, $39,900.

16. (18) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, 58, running, $38,500. 17. (8) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 58, running, $37,000. 18. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 19, contact, $47,000.

Time of race: 1:43:51.5094. Margin of victory: 6.2591 seconds. Cautions: 3 caution flags for 7 laps. Lead changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-19, Dixon 20-24, Meira 25-32, Wheldon 33, Andretti 34-42, Dixon 43-60. Point standings: Franchitti 394, Dixon 347, Kanaan 319, Wheldon 313, Hornish 297, Castroneves 257, Sharp 239, Patrick 232, Meira 220, Scheckter 214.

O’Reilly Thunder Valley Nationals

At Bristol Dragway; Bristol, Tenn.

Top Fuel Final

Brandon Bernstein, 4.648 seconds, 317.57 mph., def. Bob Vandergriff, 9.236 seconds, 100.08 mph.

Funny Car Final

John Force, Ford Mustang, 4.993, 284.62., def. Cruz Pedregon, Chevy Impala, 5.024, 279.73.

Pro Stock Final

Jeg Coughlin, Chevy Cobalt, 6.809, 203.22., def. Kenny Koretsky, Cobalt, 6.839, 201.82.

Stateline Stadium/Speedway Saturday’s Results

INSS SERIES

Fast Time – Christian Roeder, 13.361. Trophy Dash — A) Jeff Little; B) Dan Yonke. Heat – A) Jack Morse; B) Steve Parrish. Main — 1) Roeder; 2) Dave Garber; 3) Little; 4) Andy Brown; 5) Corey Allard; 6) Parrish; 7) Yonke; 8) Jessie Taylor; 9) Greg McKinley; 10) Morse.

HOBBY CARS

Fast Time – Ned Pennington, 16.174. Trophy Dash — 1) Billy Swift. Heat – 1) Swift. Main — 1) Pennington; 2) Swift; 3) Gary Hommel; 4) Tyson Wilcox; 5) Dave Harrison; 6) John Ward.

EARLY STOCKS

Fast Time – Justin Robideaux, 15.075. Trophy Dash — A) Mike Robideaux; B) Lori Ann Wilson. Heat – A) J. Robideaux; B) Lori Ann Wilson. Main — 1) Ron Rohde; 2) Allen Tuckness; 3) Ken Iverson; 4) Gil Rapp Jr.; 5) Lonnie Wilson; 6) Ralph Bielenberg; 7) Lori Ann Wilson; 8) M. Robideaux; 9) Amanda Robideaux; 10) J. Robideux.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs Sunday’s Results

First—Purse $10,200, Maiden Claiming $17,500, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 7-Shady Unlimited (Zunino J). $4.00 $2.60 $2.60 2-Beggers Dream (Gann S). $4.00 $3.00 6-First Class Air (Portillo D). $4.40 Also Ran: Flying With Faith, Pequena Lisette, Viking Tribunal, Tranzistor Sister Race Time: 1:03.80 Exacta (7-2) $9.50; Superfecta (7-2-6-3) $197.80; Trifecta (7-2-6) $43.20

Second—Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 2 yo, Five Furlongs 4-Brown’s Scoobie (Rodriguez M). $5.80 $3.20 $2.20 2-Little Red Eagle (Crispin J). $8.80 $4.00 7-King Sky (Frazier R). $2.80 Also Ran: Tricky Not Creepy, Bluffed Ya, Gold Star Status, Illuminator Late Scratches: Ruler’s Estate, Race Time: :58.60 Daily Double (7-4) $21.00; Exacta (4-2) $24.90; Superfecta (4-2-7-5) $226.10; Trifecta (4-2-7) $99.60

Third—Purse $8,700, Maiden Claiming $12,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 2-Tasha’s Flirt (Frazier R). $4.20 $3.40 $2.60 1-Returntothevalley (Gann S). $11.60 $6.20 3-Miss Brookie (Dieguez W). $5.80 Also Ran: Tahl City Sunshine, Our Little Shina, Hawks Year, Darrled’sgoldfire, From a Distance, All Morning Long Late Scratches: Christaino, Race Time: 1:03.40 Exacta (2-1) $20.40; Superfecta (2-1-3-5) $696.20; Trifecta (2-1-3) $108.10; Pic 3 (7-4-2) $53.00

Fourth—Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs 4-Fathoms Revenge (Gutierrez J). $7.00 $4.00 $3.20 1-Puerto Montt (Rodriguez M). $7.20 $4.80 2-Ski Dubai (Gann S). $2.80 Also Ran: Skookum Cat, Split the Check, Fleethawk, Yes Bay, Ebony Lane Race Time: 1:01.60 Exacta (4-1) $25.70; Superfecta (4-1-2-6) $619.70; Trifecta (4-1-2) $76.40; Pic 3 (4-2-4) $79.00

Fifth—Purse $6,100, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 12-Adams Lucky Gold (Frazier R). $6.40 $3.80 $3.00 9-Tsunami Warrior (Rodriguez M). $4.80 $3.00 2-Clara’s Choice (Jones C). $3.80 Also Ran: Pistol Pakin Pete, Bells a Boppin, Soggy Bottom, Onehundred N First, Legally Mine, Blue Game, Classic Liberty, West Walker, Regal Spirit Race Time: 1:09.40 Exacta (12-9) $11.20; Superfecta (12-9-2-5) $125.50; Trifecta (12-9-2) $55.20; Pic 3 (2-4-12) $46.60; Pic 4 (1/4-2/10-4-12) $151.70

Sixth—Purse $14,300, Claiming $20,000-$18,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 7-Victory Script (Frazier R). $3.80 $2.80 $2.20 2-Arsen Annie (Mawing L). $3.40 $2.60 4-Cinderella Liberty (Gutierrez A). $3.00 Also Ran: Secret Flame, Musical Wine, Sendipity, Oh Yes I Am Late Scratches: Tactical Lies, Race Time: 1:15 Exacta (7-2) $5.50; Superfecta (7-2-4-1) $73.30; Trifecta (7-2-4) $21.70; Pic 3 (4-12-6/7) $42.90

Seventh—Purse $11,500, Claiming $17,500, 3 yo, One Mile 5-Confident Slew (Mawing L). $6.20 $3.40 $3.00 4-Herecomesdarooster (Rodriguez M). $8.60 $5.80 7-Getndownthelane (Frazier R). $2.80 Also Ran: Platinum Katillac, Vision in Motion, Tox Dee Bee, Seams Funny Late Scratches: Eduardo, Race Time: 1:35.20 Exacta (5-4) $30.20; Superfecta (5-4-7-1) $417.10; Trifecta (5-4-7) $129.30; Pic 3 (12-6/7-5) $30.90

Eighth—Purse $20,000, AOC $50,000, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs 5-The Great Face (Gutierrez J). $4.80 $3.00 $2.40 3-Norm’s Nephew (Frazier R). $4.20 $2.60 6-Wasserman (Whitaker J). $3.80 Also Ran: Courting Seattle, Bound to Be M V P, Mr. Makah Race Time: 1:13.80 Exacta (5-3) $8.30; Superfecta (5-3-6-1) $60.40; Trifecta (5-3-6) $30.40; (2 VS 6(WINNER 6)) $3.80; Pic 3 (6/7-2/5-5) $15.40

Ninth—Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One And One Sixteenth Miles 6-Bury the Hatchet (Frazier R). $4.60 $2.60 $2.10 1-Lady Yodeler (Crispin J). $3.20 $2.40 5-So Skimming On You (Rodriguez M). $3.40 Also Ran: Attitrudi, Swan Ridge, Jolie Slew, Shesignedthepapers Race Time: 1:44.80 Exacta (6-1) $5.00; Superfecta (6-1-5-2) $28.10; Trifecta (6-1-5) $21.50; Pic 3 (5-5-6) $23.80 Tenth—Purse $6,700, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, One Mile 7-Frontier Deputy (Gutierrez A). $12.40 $5.20 $3.80 4-(dq)Prayinforabogey (Ruis M). $4.40 $4.40 8-Roanoke Drive (Dieguez W). $7.80 Also Ran: Straight Shot, Ourcowboycody, Noontime Dreamer, Nohillforaclimber, C R Sultry Summer, Giveitupfordagoose Late Scratches: Tootoughtohandle, Race Time: 1:37.80 Daily Double (6-7) $23.60; Exacta (7-4) $29.00; Superfecta (7-4-8-6) $1,042.50; Trifecta (7-4-8) $552.20; Pic 3 (5-6-7) $30.20; Pic 4 (2/5-5-6-7) $96.90

Soccer

MLS

Sunday’s Results

New York 1, Colorado 0

Houston 1, D.C. United 0

Thursday’s Game

Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Purse: $22.56 million (Grand Slam)

Doubles Men’s Championship

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (10), France, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles Women’s Championship

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Liezel Huber (2), South Africa, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, and Ai Sugiyama (4), Japan, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Mixed Semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Alicia Molik (5), Australia, def. Fabrice Santoro and Severine Bremond, France, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Mixed Championship

Jamie Murray, Britain, and Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Alicia Molik (5), Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.