Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 58° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

MLB

American League Leaders

BATTING—VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .357; Posada, New York, .357; Youkilis, Boston, .354; MOrdonez, Detroit, .345; Jeter, New York, .343; ISuzuki, Seattle, .336; LCastillo, Minnesota, .335.

RUNS—Sizemore, Cleveland, 46; Sheffield, Detroit, 46; ARodriguez, New York, 45; MOrdonez, Detroit, 44; Youkilis, Boston, 40; DeJesus, Kansas City, 39; Rios, Toronto, 38; Morneau, Minnesota, 38; ISuzuki, Seattle, 38.

RBI—MOrdonez, Detroit, 49; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 46; THunter, Minnesota, 45; ARodriguez, New York, 45; Morneau, Minnesota, 44; VMartinez, Cleveland, 44; Lowell, Boston, 41.

HITS—ISuzuki, Seattle, 71; Youkilis, Boston, 70; Jeter, New York, 70; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 68; MOrdonez, Detroit, 68; BRoberts, Baltimore, 66; Polanco, Detroit, 66; Tejada, Baltimore, 66.

DOUBLES—MOrdonez, Detroit, 26; DOrtiz, Boston, 20; OCabrera, Los Angeles, 18; Granderson, Detroit, 17; Youkilis, Boston, 17; MYoung, Texas, 17; THunter, Minnesota, 17.

TRIPLES—Granderson, Detroit, 8; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 6; TPena, Kansas City, 5; Buck, Oakland, 4; CGuillen, Detroit, 4; Barfield, Cleveland, 3; Kotchman, Los Angeles, 3; DeJesus, Kansas City, 3; Cora, Boston, 3.

HOME RUNS—ARodriguez, New York, 19; Morneau, Minnesota, 16; Rios, Toronto, 12; MOrdonez, Detroit, 12; Sheffield, Detroit, 12; THunter, Minnesota, 11; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 11.

STOLEN BASES—BRoberts, Baltimore, 19; Sizemore, Cleveland, 17; Lofton, Texas, 16; JLugo, Boston, 15; ISuzuki, Seattle, 14; Crawford, Tampa Bay, 12; Willits, Los Angeles, 11; CPatterson, Baltimore, 11.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)—Beckett, Boston, 8-0, 1.000, 2.65; Sabathia, Cleveland, 8-1, .889, 3.78; Carmona, Cleveland, 6-1, .857, 2.89; Byrd, Cleveland, 6-1, .857, 3.57; Gaudin, Oakland, 5-1, .833, 2.32; Haren, Oakland, 6-2, .750, 1.64; Lackey, Los Angeles, 8-3, .727, 2.36.

STRIKEOUTS—Bedard, Baltimore, 88; JoSantana, Minnesota, 87; Sabathia, Cleveland, 75; Burnett, Toronto, 71; Shields, Tampa Bay, 69; Matsuzaka, Boston, 68; Bonser, Minnesota, 68.

SAVES—FrRodriguez, Los Angeles, 18; Borowski, Cleveland, 17; TJones, Detroit, 15; Jenks, Chicago, 14; Papelbon, Boston, 13; Reyes, Tampa Bay, 13; Ray, Baltimore, 12; Putz, Seattle, 12.

National League Leaders

BATTING—DeLee, Chicago, .352; Holliday, Colorado, .345; Helton, Colorado, .337; Renteria, Atlanta, .328; MiCabrera, Florida, .323; Rowand, Philadelphia, .321; Lo Duca, New York, .319.

RUNS—HaRamirez, Florida, 46; Rollins, Philadelphia, 43; Uggla, Florida, 42; JBReyes, New York, 42; Johnson, Atlanta, 40; Dunn, Cincinnati, 38; Utley, Philadelphia, 37; Renteria, Atlanta, 37.

RBI—CaLee, Houston, 48; Hardy, Milwaukee, 46; Holliday, Colorado, 43; Fielder, Milwaukee, 43; Utley, Philadelphia, 43; Bay, Pittsburgh, 39; Francoeur, Atlanta, 38.

HITS—Holliday, Colorado, 76; JBReyes, New York, 67; Renteria, Atlanta, 67; HaRamirez, Florida, 66; Hardy, Milwaukee, 66; Byrnes, Arizona, 66; CaLee, Houston, 65.

DOUBLES—Utley, Philadelphia, 22; Uggla, Florida, 20; DeLee, Chicago, 20; Holliday, Colorado, 18; Church, Washington, 17; McCann, Atlanta, 16; JBautista, Pittsburgh, 16; CaLee, Houston, 16; ASoriano, Chicago, 16; Biggio, Houston, 16.

TRIPLES—JBReyes, New York, 7; Rollins, Philadelphia, 7; Byrnes, Arizona, 5; Johnson, Atlanta, 4; Weeks, Milwaukee, 4; OHudson, Arizona, 4; DRoberts, San Francisco, 4.

HOME RUNS—Fielder, Milwaukee, 19; Hardy, Milwaukee, 15; Dunn, Cincinnati, 14; AdGonzalez, San Diego, 12; ARamirez, Chicago, 12; CJones, Atlanta, 12; Bonds, San Francisco, 12.

STOLEN BASES—JBReyes, New York, 29; Pierre, Los Angeles, 17; HaRamirez, Florida, 16; Victorino, Philadelphia, 16; Taveras, Colorado, 12; Duffy, Pittsburgh, 10; Wright, New York, 10; Rollins, Philadelphia, 10.

PITCHING (6 Decisions)—Peavy, San Diego, 7-1, .875, 1.47; Penny, Los Angeles, 7-1, .875, 2.06; Hamels, Philadelphia, 7-2, .778, 3.74; Smoltz, Atlanta, 7-2, .778, 2.82; Maine, New York, 6-2, .750, 2.79; Harang, Cincinnati, 6-2, .750, 4.22; Heilman, New York, 5-2, .714, 3.47; Marquis, Chicago, 5-2, .714, 2.93; Morris, San Francisco, 5-2, .714, 2.90; LHernandez, Arizona, 5-2, .714, 3.58.

STRIKEOUTS—Hamels, Philadelphia, 86; Peavy, San Diego, 85; Wolf, Los Angeles, 71; Harang, Cincinnati, 68; Webb, Arizona, 67; Lilly, Chicago, 65; Smoltz, Atlanta, 65.

SAVES—Valverde, Arizona, 19; FCordero, Milwaukee, 19; Hoffman, San Diego, 16; Saito, Los Angeles, 15; Fuentes, Colorado, 15; BWagner, New York, 13; Isringhausen, St. Louis, 13.

NAIA World Series

Thursday’s Championship game results

Lewis-Clark State 9, Spring Arbor 2

Lewis-Clark State 9, Spring Arbor 2

Spring Arbor000000020280
Lewis-Clark30041100x9150

O’Connell, Goike (5), Paulun (2) and Vojtkofsky; Miller, Parker (9). W—Miller (6-0). L—O’Connell (6-1).

HITS: Spring Arbor—Schaible 3, Bachman, Vojtkofsky, Hollister, Tebeau, Rider. Lewis-Clark State—Thompson 2, Wyatt 2, Mills 3, Lester 2, Martin, Greene, Evagelho 4. 2B—Bachman, Rider, Thompson, Lester. 3B—Tebeau. HR—Mills 3 (38).

Senior American Legion

Thursday’s Results

Prairie Cardinals 9, Spokane Cannons 4

Today’s Games

Spokane Bandits vs. Prairie Cardinals, 7 p.m.

Prairie Cardinals 9, Spokane Cannons 4

Prairie00005139112
Spokane1001020473

Ball, South (3), Aker (5), Bruner (7) and Snyder; Vennum, Banderas (5), Gigilio (6), Lallier (7) and Sinn, Fernandez (6). W—Aker. L—Banderas.

HITS: Prairie—Douglas 2, Carr, Aker 2, Snider, Garcia, Burnett 2, Brubaker 2. Spokane—Miner, Lallier, Sherill 2, Mackie, Davis 2. 2B—Lallier. 3B—Davis.

Junior American Legion

University 5, West Valley 4

West Valley0010300433
University0030011561

Salazar and Houschild, Foster (4); P. Hyndman, Rapose (3), E. Hyndman (5) and Keaton. W—E. Hyndman. L—Salazar.

HITS: West Valley—Clausen, Cahalan, Peckham. University—Clark 2, Holmes, Shryock, Pesley 2. 2B—Cahalan.

18U

Spokane Dodgers 9, Riley Creek Lakers 1

Riley Creek0001000123
Spokane103302x990

Lichty, Mason (5) and Rieghart; A. Seaman, J. Seaman (3), Kittredge (5), Reyes (7) and Peterson. W—J. Seaman. L—Lichty.

HITS: Riley Creek—Hawkins, Lichty. Spokane—Simmelink 4, Kittredge 2, Brett, Reyes, J. Seaman. 2B—Simmelink, Kittredge, Reyes. HR—Simmelink, Kittredge, Lichty.

All-state Feeder

4A/3A 15, 2A/1A 11

4A/3A(11)01003015152
2A/1A000504211131

Richardson, Livengood (4), Smith (6) and LaPlante, Dominguez (4); Johnson, Guettinger (1), Levenseller (4), Hjelm (7) and McMahon. W—Richardson. L—Johnson.

HITS: 4A/3A—Richardson 2, Campbell 2, Moore 2, Dominguez, Purser, Hamilton, LaPlante 2, Baker, Swennumsen, Pittz, Smith. 2A/1A—Fromke 2, Robinson, Dukes, Johnson 2, Hjelm, Levenseller 2, Vantrease 2, Herman, Corigliano. 2B—Campbell, Dominguez, Hamilton, Baker, Fromke, Robinson, Corigliano. 3B—Moore, Purser.

Nominees for All-state game

To be selected Monday

Derek Gianukakis, Republic

Trevor Smith, Odessa

Taylor McMahon, Riverside

Anthony Fromke, Lakeside

Rylin Dukes, Lakeside

Connor Moore, Mead

Matt Walsh, Mead

Mark Purser, Mt. Spokane

Paul Smith, Mt. Spokane

Corey Swennumson, North Central

Tanner Hamilton, East Valley (alternate)

Basketball

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

SEMIFINALS

Thursday’s Results

Cleveland 109, Detroit 107, 2OT, Cleveland leads series 3-2

Saturday, June 2

Detroit at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, June 4

Cleveland at Detroit, 5 p.m., if necessary

Cavaliers 109, Pistons 107 (2OT)

Cleveland (109)- James 18-33 10-14 48, Gooden 3-10 1-2 7, Ilgauskas 6-9 4-6 16, Pavlovic 2-10 1-2 6, Hughes 2-3 3-5 9, Varejao 3-6 3-4 9, Marshall 0-1 0-0 0, Gibson 2-7 6-6 11, Da.Jones 1-2 0-0 3, Snow 0-1 0-0 0, Pollard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-82 28-39 109.

Detroit (107)- Prince 4-13 1-2 10, Wallace 4-13 9-10 17, Webber 9-13 2-4 20, Hamilton 7-18 12-12 26, Billups 6-13 6-9 21, McDyess 1-2 0-0 2, Maxiell 2-2 5-6 9, Hunter 1-5 0-0 2, Delfino 0-1 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-80 35-43 107.

Cleveland2328192199109
Detroit2923182197107

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 7-15 (Hughes 2-2, James 2-3, Da.Jones 1-2, Pavlovic 1-3, Gibson 1-3, Marshall 0-1, Snow 0-1), Detroit 4-14 (Billups 3-7, Prince 1-2, Delfino 0-1, Hamilton 0-1, Hunter 0-1, Wallace 0-2). Fouled Out—Gooden, Ilgauskas, Gibson. Rebounds—Cleveland 50 (James, Pavlovic 9), Detroit 60 (Prince 9). Assists—Cleveland 13 (James 7), Detroit 18 (Hamilton 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 36, Detroit 27. Technicals—Cleveland Defensive Three Second 2, James. Flagrant fouls—McDyess 2. Ejected—McDyess. A—22,076. (22,076).

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Detroit30
Indiana30
New York20 1/2
Connecticut221 1/2
Chicago132 1/2
Washington043 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Phoenix41
Los Angeles211
Seattle211
San Antonio321
Sacramento221 1/2
Houston033
Minnesota054

Thursday’s Results

Connecticut 102, Chicago 97, OT

Phoenix 97, San Antonio 85

Today’s Games

Chicago at Washington, 4 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix at Connecticut, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Sacramento, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix at New York, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 3 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 3 p.m.

Mercury 97, Silver Stars 85

Phoenix (97)- Taurasi 7-16 3-3 21, Taylor 5-9 1-1 13, Smith 9-12 4-4 22, Miller 5-6 0-0 10, Pondexter 6-14 6-6 19, Derevjanik 2-4 1-1 5, Schumacher 1-2 0-0 2, Mazzante 1-3 3-3 5. Totals 36-66 18-18 97.

San Antonio (85)- Johnson 2-8 1-2 5, Young 8-15 6-6 22, Riley 2-11 1-2 5, Ferdinand 4-8 0-0 10, Hammon 8-20 5-6 25, Crossley 4-13 0-0 11, Buescher 1-5 3-4 5, Darling 0-0 0-0 0, Little 0-1 0-0 0, Irvin 0-0 0-0 0, Wecker 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 30-83 16-20 85.

Phoenix2618351897
San Antonio2011342085

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 7-18 (Taurasi 4-10, Taylor 2-2, Pondexter 1-3, Derevjanik 0-1, Mazzante 0-1, Smith 0-1), San Antonio 9-26 (Hammon 4-11, Crossley 3-10, Ferdinand 2-2, Wecker 0-1, Little 0-1, Riley 0-1). Fouled Out—Miller. Rebounds—Phoenix 39 (Schumacher 10), San Antonio 48 (Young, Buescher 7). Assists—Phoenix 21 (Taurasi 6), San Antonio 14 (Young, Darling 3). Total Fouls—Phoenix 22, San Antonio 18. Technicals—San Antonio coach Hughes. A—5,247. (9,877).

Sun 102, Sky 97

Conneticut (102)- Jones 11-18 9-9 31, Sales 4-10 1-1 10, Dydek 3-3 0-0 6, Whalen 1-5 1-2 3, Douglas 7-14 4-4 22, Desouza 2-3 0-0 4, Carey 3-6 1-2 10, Hairston 3-7 3-4 9, Rasmussen 0-1 0-0 0, Mahoney 0-1 0-0 0, Willingham 2-3 3-4 7. Totals 36-71 22-26 102.

Chicago (97)- Dupree 11-23 9-12 31, Wyckoff 3-5 0-0 9, Christensen 3-8 2-4 8, Canty 4-12 8-9 16, Price 4-14 2-7 10, Raymond 2-4 2-2 7, Moeggenberg 4-5 1-1 10, Perkins 1-3 0-0 2, Thomas 2-3 0-0 4, Coggins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 34-79 24-35 97.

Connecticut2320261716102
Chicago292718121197

3-Point Goals—Connecticut 8-17 (Douglas 4-7, Carey 3-5, Sales 1-2, Hairston 0-1, Whalen 0-2), Chicago 5-14 (Wyckoff 3-5, Moeggenberg 1-1, Raymond 1-3, Dupree 0-1, Perkins 0-1, Canty 0-1, Price 0-1, Coggins 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 50 (Jones 9), Chicago 45 (Dupree, Wyckoff 7). Assists—Connecticut 26 (Douglas 7), Chicago 25 (Wyckoff 10). Total Fouls—Connecticut 28, Chicago 21. A—2,634. (6,500).

High school girls

Jack Blair Memorial game

At Lake City

Metro 85, Region 73

METRO (85)– Green 3, J. Redmon 6, Bishop 8, Bowman 0, Seidensticker 8, Zack 19, Kennedy 8, Whitehead 7, K. Redmon 15, Galloway 3, Petersen 8.

REGION (73)– Fenenbock 10, Nelson 11, Simon 0, Stark 3, Griffitts 5, McVeigh 14, Nichols 8, Mielke 2, Teade 4, Baker 4, Dotts 9, Moreland 3.

Halftime: Metro 55, Region 33.

Football

AFL

All Times PDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPFPA
y-Dallas1110733600
Columbus660608593
Philadelphia660666605
New York570623669
SouthernWLTPFPA
x-Georgia1020749653
Orlando750594535
Tampa Bay570555620
New Orleans480591658
Austin390621694

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPFPA
x-Chicago930653559
Colorado850664664
Kansas City750640578
Nashville580668708
Grand Rapids480656767
WesternWLTPFPA
x-San Jose930744588
Los Angeles660641660
Utah670808812
Arizona3100727774
Las Vegas2100545749

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Today’s Games

Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Orlando at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City at Grand Rapids, 4 p.m.

Austin at New York, 4 p.m.

Columbus at Georgia, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Arizona at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Colorado at Utah, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, June 8

Kansas City at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 9

Orlando at New York, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Georgia at Austin, 5:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Utah, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 10

Nashville at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Hockey

NHL Playoffs

All Times PDT

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Saturday, June 2

Anaheim at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Monday, June 4

Anaheim at Ottawa, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, June 6

Ottawa at Anaheim, 5 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 9

Anaheim at Ottawa, 5 p.m., if necessary

Monday, June 11

Ottawa at Anaheim, 5 p.m., if necessary

Auto Racing

Stateline Stadium/Speedway

Wednesday Night Fever

ROAD RUNNERSFast Time: Russell Syverson, 16.827. Trophy Dash: A) Ryan Potts; B) Brian Shaw; C) Bernie Beard. Heat: A) Bryan Allen; B) Tom Knapp; C) Scott Rupert. C Main: Chris Gilson, Shannon Benn, Rick Manzer, Kevin Harris Sr., Thomas Husk. B Main: Rupert, Knapp, Darin Meeks, Beard, Daryl Krumm. A Main: Dave Hatton, Chuck Davidson, Jamie Allen, Potts, Syverson, Tim Benn, Derek Colarusso, Scott Murphy, Bryan Allen, Brycen Tarr.

FEVER 4’sFast Time: Matt Hatton, 15.737 (New Track Record). Trophy Dash: A) Andrew McKee, B) Stephen Plesek. Heat: A) Rusty Webb, B) Dan Ortiz. Main: Tom Plybon, John Vallone, Hatton, Billy Husk, Webb, Craig O’Neal, Matt Schoen, Terry Auckerman, Jason Dearinger, Plesek.

BUMP TO PASSFast Time: Darryl Carlillio, 16.893. Trophy Dash: Bob Willis. Heat: Willis. Main: Yvonne Lifsey, Willis, Darryl Carillio, John Hollingswort, Vern Dorsey, Aaron Clother, Adam Osborn.

Cycling

Giro d’Italia

At Monte Zoncolan, Italy

17th Stage

88 miles from Lienz, Austria to Monte Zoncolan

1. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saunier Duval, 3 hours, 51 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Leonardo Piepoli, Italy, Saunier Duval, same time.

3. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, CSC, 7 seconds behind.

4. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, Liquigas, :31.

5. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, :37.

6. Massimo Codol, Italy, Acqua & Sapone, :58.

7. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio, Mexico, Panaria, 1:19.

8. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Liquigas, 1:40.

9. Marzio Bruseghin, Italy, Lampre, 1:57.

10. Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto, Colombia, Cofidis, 2:02.

Overall Standings

(After 17 of 21 stages)

1. Danilo Di Luca, Italy, Liquigas, 77 hours, 35 minutes, 35 seconds.

2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, CSC, 2 minutes, 24 seconds behind.

3. Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saunier Duval, 2:28.

4. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre, 3:29.

5. Eddy Mazzoleni, Italy, Astana, 3:46.

6. Riccardo Ricco, Italy, Saunier Duval, 5:19.

7. David Arroyo Duran, Spain, Caisse D’Epargne, 10:00.

8. Evgeni Petrov, Russia, Tinkoff Credit Systems, 10:25.

9. Franco Pellizotti, Italy, Liquigas, 10:39.

10. Marzio Bruseghin, Italy, Lampre, 10:55.

Golf

Memorial Tournament

PGA TOUR

At Muirfield Village Golf Club, Dublin, Ohio. Purse: $6 million. Yardage: 7,366; Par 72 (36-36)

First Round

Sean O’Hair31-34—65
Rod Pampling31-34—65
Nick O’Hern33-32—65
Aaron Baddeley34-32—66
Tim Herron32-34—66
Ernie Els35-31—66
Bubba Watson34-32—66
Ryan Moore33-33—66
Will MacKenzie35-32—67
Ted Purdy33-35—68
Billy Mayfair34-34—68
Matt Kuchar33-35—68
Steve Lowery32-36—68
Nick Watney33-35—68
Carl Pettersson32-36—68
Fredrik Jacobson33-35—68
Rocco Mediate34-35—69
Boo Weekley34-35—69
Charles Howell III35-34—69
Sergio Garcia35-34—69
Kenny Perry33-36—69
Camilo Villegas34-35—69
D.J. Trahan32-37—69
Stewart Cink32-37—69
Vijay Singh35-34—69
K.J. Choi33-36—69
Robert Garrigus35-34—69
Bob Tway33-36—69
Ryuji Imada34-35—69
Cliff Kresge33-37—70
Ian Poulter36-34—70
Jonathan Byrd33-37—70
Ryan Palmer34-36—70
Stuart Appleby35-35—70
Jason Gore35-35—70
Corey Pavin36-34—70
Jim Furyk36-34—70
Brett Quigley36-34—70
Charl Schwartzel34-36—70
Johan Edfors34-36—70
Mark Calcavecchia33-37—70
Adam Scott33-37—70
Geoff Ogilvy33-37—70
Justin Leonard34-36—70
Tiger Woods34-36—70
Ben Curtis33-37—70
Craig Kanada36-34—70
Robert Allenby35-36—71
Tommy Armour III34-37—71
Tom Lehman37-34—71
Mark Wilson35-36—71
John Senden36-35—71
Tom Pernice, Jr.34-37—71
Mark Hensby35-36—71
Daniel Chopra34-37—71
Woody Austin35-36—71
Alex Cejka35-36—71
Peter Lonard36-36—72
Chris Couch34-38—72
Jason Bohn36-36—72
Steve Stricker34-38—72
Paul Casey37-35—72
Jeff Sluman37-35—72
Charley Hoffman40-32—72
Trevor Immelman35-37—72
Steve Flesch37-35—72
Luke Donald36-37—73
John Rollins36-37—73
Jerry Kelly36-37—73
Nathan Green36-37—73
Steve Marino36-37—73
Richard S. Johnson37-36—73
Bart Bryant34-39—73
Ken Duke38-35—73
Jeff Quinney35-39—74
Bo Van Pelt37-37—74
Jose Coceres38-36—74
Shaun Micheel35-39—74
Brad Faxon36-38—74
Chris DiMarco35-39—74
Mathias Gronberg39-35—74
Billy Andrade36-38—74
Greg Owen36-38—74
Brandt Snedeker39-35—74
Doug LaBelle II37-37—74
George McNeill36-38—74
Paul Azinger36-38—74
Mike Weir35-39—74
Jose Maria Olazabal36-38—74
Anthony Kim38-36—74
Yong-Eun Yang36-38—74
J.B. Holmes37-38—75
Eric Axley37-38—75
Jesper Parnevik39-36—75
Frank Lickliter II35-40—75
John Mallinger35-40—75
Davis Love III39-36—75
Todd Hamilton36-39—75
Pat Perez38-38—76
Kyle Reifers37-39—76
Jeev M. Singh40-36—76
Brett Wetterich37-40—77
Shigeki Maruyama37-40—77
Richie Ramsay40-37—77
Phil MickelsonWD
Lucas GloverWD
Zach JohnsonWD

Ginn Tribute

LPGA TOUR

At RiverTowne Country Club, Mount Pleasant, S.C. Purse: $2.6 million. Yardage: 6,548; Par: 72 (36-36).

First Round

a-amateur

Angela Park32-34—66
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper36-32—68
Sun Young Yoo35-33—68
Paula Creamer35-33—68
Lorena Ochoa34-34—68
Pat Hurst34-34—68
Dorothy Delasin34-35—69
Laura Davies35-34—69
Heather Young35-34—69
Nicole Castrale34-35—69
Jeong Jang31-38—69
Johanna Head35-35—70
Alena Sharp36-34—70
Kimberly Hall35-35—70
Katherine Hull36-34—70
Michele Redman35-35—70
Wendy Ward35-35—70
Sarah Lee35-35—70
Becky Morgan38-32—70
Liselotte Neumann35-35—70
Maria Hjorth35-35—70
Meredith Duncan36-35—71
Aree Song34-37—71
Erica Blasberg36-35—71
Giulia Sergas33-38—71
Marcy Hart34-37—71
Joo Mi Kim34-37—71
Sophie Gustafson33-38—71
Seon Hwa Lee38-33—71
Karrie Webb34-37—71
Julieta Granada36-35—71
Mhairi McKay35-36—71
Maru Martinez36-36—72
Janice Moodie34-38—72
Kelli Kuehne36-36—72
Gloria Park35-37—72
Katie Futcher35-37—72
Won Lee37-35—72
Birdie Kim36-36—72
Dawn Coe-Jones36-36—72
Sung Ah Yim35-37—72
Annika Sorenstam35-37—72
Angela Stanford37-35—72
Young Kim34-38—72
Brandie Burton35-37—72
Sherri Steinhauer37-35—72
Jimin Kang35-37—72
Jee Young Lee35-37—72
Meena Lee38-34—72
Cristie Kerr35-37—72
Shi Hyun Ahn36-36—72
Karin Sjodin36-36—72
Charlotte Mayorkas37-35—72
Song-Hee Kim37-36—73
Tracy Hanson38-35—73
Lindsey Wright36-37—73
Kristina Tucker36-37—73
Suzann Pettersen36-37—73
Meaghan Francella37-36—73
Nina Reis36-37—73
Stephanie Louden36-37—73
Jill McGill38-35—73
Kristy McPherson35-38—73
Eva Dahllof36-37—73
Paige Mackenzie35-39—74
Kris Tamulis36-38—74
In-Bee Park40-34—74
Juli Inkster37-37—74
Marisa Baena37-37—74
Christina Kim36-38—74
Kyeong Bae40-34—74
Mi Hyun Kim35-39—74
In-Kyung Kim36-38—74
Wendy Doolan36-38—74
Irene Cho38-36—74
Carri Wood35-40—75
Diana D’Alessio38-37—75
Jamie Hullett34-41—75
A.J. Eathorne36-39—75
Jackie Gallagher-Smith38-37—75
Il Mi Chung38-37—75
Kelly Robbins36-39—75
Morgan Pressel38-37—75
Hye Jung Choi36-39—75
Beth Bader40-35—75
Ai Miyazato37-38—75
Se Ri Pak36-39—75
Nancy Scranton37-38—75
Allison Hanna-Williams35-40—75
Jenna Daniels36-39—75
Vicki Goetze-Ackerman38-37—75
Moira Dunn38-37—75
Virada Nirapathpongporn37-38—75
Laurie Rinker38-37—75
Dina Ammaccapane36-39—75
Minea Blomqvist37-39—76
Christi Cano38-38—76
Stacy Prammanasudh36-40—76
Soo-Yun Kang38-38—76
Laura Diaz40-36—76
Rachel Hetherington39-37—76
Reilley Rankin35-41—76
Karine Icher36-40—76
Amy Hung35-41—76
Yu Ping Lin38-38—76
Aram Cho38-38—76
Kim Saiki-Maloney39-37—76
Michelle Ellis35-41—76
Sae-Hee Son37-40—77
Sarah Lynn Sargent41-36—77
Grace Park37-40—77
Silvia Cavalleri36-41—77
Tina Barrett37-40—77
Kim Williams36-41—77
Michelle McGann39-38—77
Leta Lindley37-40—77
Na Ri Kim40-38—78
Patricia Meunier-Lebouc41-37—78
Hilary Lunke41-37—78
Kris Tschetter39-39—78
Teresa Lu39-40—79
Jin Joo Hong40-39—79
Siew-Ai Lim39-40—79
Riko Higashio41-38—79
Mikaela Parmlid41-38—79
Ji-Young Oh37-42—79
Seo-Yeon Jeon42-37—79
Na On Min38-42—80
Sherri Turner41-39—80
Cindy Rarick41-39—80
Lorie Kane41-39—80
Brittany Lincicome39-41—80
Catriona Matthew43-37—80
Young-A Yang40-40—80
Danielle Ammaccapane44-37—81
Carin Koch40-41—81
Brittany Lang38-43—81
Maggie Will40-42—82
Clarissa Childs40-42—82
Young JoWD
Michelle WieWD

Hole-in-One

SPOKANE COUNTRY CLUB– Travis White, Hole 6, 176 yds, 6-iron

Tennis

French Open

ATP/WTA TOUR

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris. Purse: $20.51 million (Grand Slam) Surface: Clay-Outdoor.

Men Singles, Second Round

Marcos Baghdatis (16), Cyprus, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (6), Serbia, def. Laurent Recouderc, France, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Lleyton Hewitt (14), Australia, def. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Jarkko Nieminen (20), Finland, def. Mathieu Montcourt, France, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4.

Olivier Patience, France, def. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 7-5, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6, 6-4.

Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-2.

Juan Pablo Brzezicki, Argentina, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-0.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Carlos Moya (23), Spain, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic (7), Croatia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

David Ferrer (12), Spain, def. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (28), Germany, 7-6 (8), 6-1, 6-1.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 3-6, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Ernest Gulbis, Latvia, 6-1, 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (3).

Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Dmitry Tursunov (21), Russia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Nicolas Massu, Chile, vs. Igor Andreev, Russia, 3-6, 6-3, susp., darkness.

Women Singles, Second Round

Katarina Srebotnik (17), Slovenia, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-4, 6-2.

Patty Schnyder (14), Switzerland, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.

Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-3, 6-0.

Ana Ivanovic (7), Serbia, def. Sania Mirza, India, 6-1, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova (25), Czech Republic, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-0, 6-1.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Gisela Dulko (29), Argentina, 7-5, 1-6, 8-6.

Serena Williams (8), United States, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Shahar Peer (15), Israel, def. Edina Gallovits, Romania, 6-4, 6-1.

Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Alona Bondarenko (22), Ukraine, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.

Ai Sugiyama (21), Japan, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1.

Amelie Mauresmo (5), France, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-1.

Anabel Medina Garrigues (24), Spain, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 7-5, 6-4.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Anna Chakvetadze (9), Russia, def. Agnes Szavay, Hungary, 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-4.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Martina Muller (32), Germany, 6-3, 6-2.

Moves

BASEBALL

National Association of Professional Baseball Leagues

NAPBL—Announced Mike Moore, president, will retire in December.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled OF Franklin Gutierrez from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Mike Koplove to Buffalo.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with RHP Max Scherzer on a four-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy McBryde. Claimed OF Hiram Bocachica off waivers from Oakland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS—Named Jim O’Brien coach.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Named Marc Iavaroni coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Re-signed G Cam Ward to a three-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Acquired F Ryan Russell from New York for a 2007 seventh-round draft pick and signed him to a three-year contract. Signed F Janne Lahti to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Named Mike Sullivan assistant coach. Signed G Riku Helenius and C Chris Lawrence to three-year contracts.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D Sami Lepisto to a two-year contract.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Announced the resignation of Lauren Venarchik, director of championships and special events, effective June 15.

ARMY—Named Tim Volkmann assistant director of athletic communications.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON—Named Cameron Davidson strength and conditioning coach.

EASTERN MICHIGAN—Named Doug Dowdy associate athletics director and Dave Donnelly men’s assistant basketball coach.

PRINCETON—Named Courtney Banghart women’s basketball coach.

SANTA CLARA—Named Michelle Cozad women’s assistant basketball coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.