Scoreboard, continued
Candiens 4, Islanders 1
N.Y. Islanders | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 |
Montreal | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 4 |
First Period—None. Second Period—1, Montreal, Plekanec 17 (Kovalev), :37 (sh). 2, N.Y. Islanders, Comeau 4 (Satan), 5:01. 3, Montreal, Streit 8 (Koivu, Higgins), 7:32 (pp). 4, Montreal, Kovalev 23 (Markov), 12:35. Third Period—5, Montreal, Dandenault 7 (Streit, Markov), 17:21. A—21,273 (21,273)..
Devils 6, Kings 3
Los Angeles | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 3 |
New Jersey | 1 | 4 | 1 | — | 6 |
First Period—1, New Jersey, Clarkson 6 (White, Brylin), 4:43. Second Period—2, New Jersey, Elias 15 (Gionta, Oduya), 2:30. 3, Los Angeles, Boyle 1 (Giuliano, Stuart), 8:38. 4, New Jersey, Rachunek 2 (Langenbrunner, Zajac), 9:53. 5, Los Angeles, Johnson 3 (Boyle), 12:57. 6, New Jersey, White 1 (Madden), 13:30. 7, New Jersey, Zajac 12 (Zubrus, Martin), 19:55. Third Period—8, Los Angeles, Visnovsky 6, 14:57. 9, New Jersey, Brylin 5 (Madden, Clarkson), 16:43. A—15,279 (17,625).
Flyers 3, Ducks 0
Anaheim | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
Philadelphia | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 3 |
First Period—None. Second Period—1, Philadelphia, Knuble 17 (Hatcher, Upshall), 5:46; 2, Philadelphia, Knuble 18 (Richards, Briere), 19:50 (pp). Third Period—3, Philadelphia, Knuble 19 (Coburn), 5:57. A—19,822 (19,519).
Lightning 3, Panthers 2
Florida | 1 | 0 | 2 | — | 3 |
Tampa Bay | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 2 |
First Period—1, Florida, Bouwmeester 10 (Horton, Booth), 3:00. Second Period—2, Tampa Bay, Gratton 9 (MacDonald, Lukowich), 4:12. 3, Tampa Bay, Prospal 22 (Boyle, Ranger), 18:17. Third Period—4, Florida, Jokinen 25 (Bouwmeester, Horton), 14:04 (pp). 5, Florida, Zednik 10 (Cullimore, Kreps), 18:55. A—19,977 (19,758).
Maple Leafs 4, Senators 2
Ottawa | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 2 |
Toronto | 2 | 0 | 2 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, Toronto, Moore 2 (Devereaux), 9:32. 2, Toronto, Tlusty 5 (Stajan, Blake), 14:27 (pp). 3, Ottawa, Foligno 6 (Robitaille, Meszaros), 15:18. Second Period—None. Third Period—4, Ottawa, Neil 6 (McAmmond, Robitaille), 1:32. 5, Toronto, Colaiacovo 1 (Earl, Moore), 4:28. 6, Toronto, Blake 11 (Stajan), 8:08. A—19,543 (18,819).
Penguins 4, Hurricanes 1
Carolina | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
Pittsburgh | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 4 |
First Period—1, Carolina, Samsonov 4 (Ladd, Brind’Amour), 8:27. Second Period—None. Third Period—2, Pittsburgh, Christensen 8 (Talbot, J.Staal), :37. 3, Pittsburgh, Malone 14 (Malkin, Gonchar), 7:26 (pp). 4, Pittsburgh, Malkin 28 (Sykora, Orpik), 9:42. 5, Pittsburgh, Sykora 16 (Gonchar, Malkin), 13:03 (pp). A—17,058 (16,940).
Predators 3, Coyotes 2 (OT)
Phoenix | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
Nashville | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 3 |
First Period—1, Nashville, Legwand 12 (Erat, Peverley), 3:31. Second Period—2, Nashville, Erat 16 (Hamhuis), 5:53. 3, Phoenix, Doan 17 (Morris), 11:56. Third Period—4, Phoenix, Reinprecht 13 (Mueller, Jovanovski), 17:03. Overtime—5, Nashville, Radulov 20 (Bonk, Weber), 4:10. A—17,113 (17,113).
Red Wings 3, Bruins 1
Detroit | 0 | 1 | 2 | — | 3 |
Boston | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Boston, Kobasew 19 (Metropolit, Lucic), 7:52. Second Period—2, Detroit, Zetterberg 31 (Datsyuk), 15:04. Third Period—3, Detroit, Datsyuk 18 (Zetterberg, Holmstrom), 1:53. 4, Detroit, Rafalski 10 (Lidstrom), 14:02 (pp). A—17,565 (17,565).
Sharks 3, Blackhawks 2 (SO)
Chicago | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 2 |
San Jose | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 3 |
San Jose won shootout 2-1
First Period—1, Chicago, Sharp 23 (Barker, Havlat), 18:50. Second Period—2, San Jose, Cheechoo 11 (Thornton, Rivet), 5:35 (pp). Third Period—3, San Jose, Vlasic 1 (Thornton, Rivet), 3:30. 4, Chicago, Keith 6 (Ruutu, Wisniewski), 5:14. Overtime—None. Penalties—None. Shootout—Chicago 1 (Kane G, Havlat NG, Sharp NG, Lang NG, Barker NG), San Jose 2 (Plihal NG, Cheechoo NG, Pavelski G, Bernier NG, Roenick G). A—17,496 (17,496).
Stars 2, Flames 1
Dallas | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2 |
Calgary | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—None. Second Period—1, Calgary, Langkow 21 (Tanguay, Iginla), 5:37. 2, Dallas, Morrow 22 (Ribeiro, Miettinen), 13:47. Third Period—3, Dallas, Hagman 19 (Norstrom, Jokinen), 2:28. A—19,289 (19,289).
Thrashers 2, Capitals 0
Atlanta | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | 2 |
Washington | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 |
First Period—None. Second Period—None. Third Period—1, Atlanta, White 11 (Recchi), 11:34. 2, Atlanta, Hossa 23 (Recchi), 19:20 (en). A—17,205 (18,277).
Wild 4, Blue Jackets 1
Minnesota | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 4 |
Columbus | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1 |
First Period—1, Minnesota, Foster 4 (Koivu), 9:40. Second Period—2, Columbus, Brassard 1 (Fritsche), 3:40. 3, Minnesota, Rolston 19 (Bouchard), 5:52. 4, Minnesota, Gaborik 27 (Fedoruk, Demitra), 10:25. 5, Minnesota, Gaborik 28 (Demitra, Johnsson), 11:44. Third Period—None. A—18,529 (18,136).
WHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | |
*Calgary | 56 | 39 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 82 |
*Regina | 55 | 33 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 71 |
Lethbridge | 53 | 33 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 71 |
Moose Jaw | 53 | 29 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 67 |
Kootenay | 54 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 65 |
Swift Current | 55 | 30 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 65 |
Brandon | 52 | 31 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 64 |
Medicine Hat | 53 | 29 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 64 |
Edmonton | 54 | 18 | 26 | 4 | 6 | 46 |
Saskatoon | 54 | 18 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 41 |
Prince Albert | 54 | 18 | 31 | 3 | 2 | 41 |
Red Deer | 55 | 15 | 34 | 4 | 2 | 36 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
GP | W | L | OTL | SOL | Pts | |
x-*Spokane | 53 | 38 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 81 |
*x-Vancouver | 52 | 34 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 74 |
x-Tri-City | 52 | 37 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 77 |
Kelowna | 54 | 31 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 69 |
Everett | 54 | 29 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 60 |
Seattle | 50 | 25 | 18 | 5 | 2 | 57 |
Kamloops | 54 | 24 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 51 |
Chilliwack | 51 | 22 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 49 |
Prince George | 52 | 15 | 34 | 1 | 2 | 33 |
Portland | 54 | 9 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 20 |
Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.
*Conference standings reflect the order in which teams would qualify for the playoffs (1st thru 8th). Division leaders (marked with a *) are automatically seeded first and second.
x-clinched playoff spot.
Saturday’s Results
Chilliwack 6, Kelowna 3
Moose Jaw 5, Brandon 1
Seattle 4, Portland 0
Red Deer 4, Regina 3
Vancouver 5, Everett 2
Tri-City 5, Prince Albert 1
Kamloops 8 Prince George 1
Spokane 5, Kootenay 4 (SO)
Swift Current 3, Saskatoon 0
Calgary 4, Medicine Hat 1
Chiefs 5, Ice 4 (SO)
Kootenay | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 5 |
Spokane | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 4 |
San Jose won shootout 2-1
First Period—1, Spokane, J.Spurgeon 9 (M.Wahl, B.Bartman), 10:40. 2, Spokane, D.Bowman 31 (O.Roman, B.Bartman), 18:14. Second Period—3, Kootenay, B.Maxwell 4 (A.Bailey, S.DaSilva), 1:24. 4, Kootenay, A.Bailey 24 (E.Frere), 7:18. Third Period—5, Kootenay, A.Jacquemet 17 (S.DaSilva), 0:59. 6, Kootenay, A.Bailey 25 (M.Stickland, S.DaSilva), 8:52. 7, Spokane, D.Bowman 32 (O.Roman), 9:23. 8, Spokane, D.Bowman 33 (O.Roman, M.Wahl), 17:36. Overtime—None. Shootout—Kootenay 0 (B.Maxwell NG, S.DaSilva NG, D.Sylvester NG), Spokane 1 (J.Spurgeon NG, D.Bowman G).
Power-play opportunities—Kootenay 0 of 5; Spokane 0 of 7. Saves—Kootenay, Lazaruk 12-8-16-3—39. Spokane, Tokarski 13-5-11-1—30. A—NA.
Golf
FBR Open
PGA TOUR
At TPC Scottsdale; Scottsdale, Ariz.; Purse: $6 million; Yardage: 7,216; Par: 71.
Third Round
J.B. Holmes | 68-65-66—199 |
Charles Warren | 65-69-67—201 |
Jonathan Byrd | |
Ben Crane
70-65-67—202
Nick O’Hern
69-65-68—202
Justin Leonard
70-67-66—203
Kevin Sutherland
65-72-66—203
Daniel Chopra
69-67-67—203
Brandt Snedeker
67-69-67—203
Phil Mickelson
68-68-67—203
Kevin Na
69-67-67—203
Charlie Wi
66-71-67—204
Rich Beem
66-72-66—204
Bill Haas
67-68-69—204
Mark Calcavecchia
70-70-64—204
Kenny Perry
67-66-71—204
Mark Wilson
68-69-68—205
Cliff Kresge
71-67-67—205
Jason Gore
71-65-69—205
Steve Elkington
69-66-70—205
Tom Pernice, Jr.
70-70-65—205
Frank Lickliter II
69-65-71—205
Brian Gay
66-71-69—206
Boo Weekley
68-69-69—206
Stephen Leaney
69-69-68—206
Todd Hamilton
70-68-68—206
Tommy Armour III
67-69-70—206
Robert Allenby
68-67-71—206
Stuart Appleby
69-66-71—206
Jeff Overton
69-71-66—206
Camilo Villegas
66-67-73—206
John Rollins
69-68-70—207
Fred Funk
69-70-68—207
Sean O’Hair
69-70-68—207
Charles Howell III
67-68-72—207
Rory Sabbatini
68-70-70—208
Nick Watney
71-66-71—208
Mike Weir
70-68-70—208
Anthony Kim
69-70-69—208
Steve Marino
73-66-69—208
Cameron Beckman
69-70-69—208
Richard Johnson
68-72-68—208
Doug LaBelle II
69-64-75—208
Fredrik Jacobson
71-66-72—209
Chris DiMarco
68-70-71—209
Woody Austin
68-70-71—209
Tom Lehman
69-69-71—209
Jay Williamson
69-68-72—209
Joe Durant
73-66-70—209
Rocco Mediate
70-69-70—209
Jason Day
71-68-70—209
Jeff Quinney
69-71-69—209
Briny Baird
71-64-74—209
Pat Perez
69-65-75—209
Jon Mills
70-70-69—209
Michael Allen
67-71-72—210
K.J. Choi
68-68-74—210
Billy Mayfair
72-68-70—210
John Senden
68-69-74—211
Lucas Glover
68-69-74—211
Chez Reavie
69-70-72—211
Eric Axley
68-70-74—212
J.J. Henry
68-71-73—212
Kevin Stadler
69-67-76—212
Ted Purdy
70-70-72—212
John Mallinger
71-69-72—212
Ben Curtis
73-67-73—213
Troy Matteson
68-72-73—213
Nathan Green
70-70-74—214
Dubai Classic
PGA EUROPEAN TOUR
At Emirates Golf Club, Majlis Course; Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Purse: $2.5 million; Yardage: 7,211; Par: 72.
Third Round
Ernie Els, South Africa | 68-72-65—205 |
Henrik Stenson, Sweden | 68-70-68—206 |
Lee Westwood, England | 69-71-68—208 |
Graeme McDowell, N. Ireland | 67-72-69—208 |
Tiger Woods, United States | 65-71-73—209 |
Shiv Kapur, India | 68-72-69—209 |
Martin Kaymer, Germany | 67-73-69—209 |
Damien McGrane, Ireland | 68-69-72—209 |
Peter Hedblom, Sweden | 69-70-70—209 |
Sergio Garcia, Spain | 68-71-70—209 |
Paul Broadhurst, England | 70-71-69—210 |
David Frost, South Africa | 72-69-69—210 |
Gary Murphy, Ireland | 67-72-71—210 |
Ross Fisher, England | 69-70-71—210 |
Soren Hansen, Denmark | 68-72-70—210 |
Thomas Levet, France | 67-71-72—210 |
Simon Dyson, England | 67-77-67—211 |
Luis Oosthuizen, South Africa | 73-69-69—211 |
Peter O’Malley, Australia | 68-73-70—211 |
Ian Poulter, England | 70-71-70—211 |
Scott Hend, Australia | 67-72-72—211 |
Otto Hennie, South Africa | 69-70-72—211 |
Paul McGinley, Ireland | 71-72-69—212 |
Pelle Edberg, Sweden | 67-74-71—212 |
Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France | 72-68-72—212 |
Andrew Coltart, Scotland | 69-71-72—212 |
Softball
College Great Western Shootout
At Yuma, Ariz.
North Idaho 13, Gateway 6
Gateway | 103 | 020 | — | 6 |
North Idaho | 540 | 032 | — | 13 |
Gateway battery P-Carly Bradford, C-Britnee Bristow; North Idaho battery P-Sammy Druffel, C-Alcia Krier. W—Druffel. L—Bradford.
HITS: Gateway—Lorenzi, Brunson. North Idaho—McDonald 2, Bridges, Burtch, Wade 3, Wells 2, Harbour. 2B—Birch. 3B—Burtch 3, Craig, Vandeberg, Harbour.
Pima 10, North Idaho 2
Pima | 301 | 222 | — | 10 |
North Idaho | 200 | 000 | — | 2 |
Pima battery P- Chelsea Evanoff C- Kayla Mahaffey; North Idaho battery P-Karri Johnson, Sammy Druffel C Alicia Krier. W—Evanoff. L—Druffel. HITS: Pima—Valles 2, McClure 1, Mahaffey 1, Smith 3, Stensby 2, Marshall , Cota . North Idaho—Bridges 2, Burtch, Wade, Vandenburg. 2B—Birch. 3B—Bridges. HR—Stensby.
Phoenix College 11, North Idaho 0
Phoenix College | 360 | 2 | — | 11 |
North Idaho | 000 | 000 | — | 0 |
Phoenix College battery P-Patricia Moreu C-Tina Hiley; North Idaho battery P-Naiani Akana, Karri Johnson; C Alicia Krier. W—Moreu. L—Johnson. HITS: Phoenix College—Hennis 2, Voltz 3, Barry 3, Goodwin, Hiley 2, Rosenberg , North Idaho—Burtch, Craig 2, Wells. 2B—Goodwin, Burtch. 3B—Wells. HR—Barry.
Skiing
Area resorts
Idaho
Lookout Pass—159 inches at summit, 112 inches at base, 8 inches new. Call 208-744-1301.
Schweitzer Mountain—136 inches at summit, 94 inches at base, 3 inches new. Call 208-263-9562.
Silver Mountain—130 inches at summit, 84 inches at base, 12 inches new. Call 800-204-6428.
Washington
49 Degrees North—120 inches at summit, 88 inches at base, 5 inches new. Call 509-880-9208.
Mt Spokane—120 inches at summit, 86 inches at base, 8 inches new. Call 509-443-1397.
Tennis
College men Non-conference
NEVADA 5, GONZAGA 2. No. 1 Singles–Laurent Garcin (UNR) def. Roman Dojcak 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Laurent Garcin and Alex Daruty (UNR) def. Roman Dojcak and Stefan Feddersen 8-4.
EASTERN WASHINGTON 5, NEVADA 2. No. 1 Singles–Laurent Garcin (UN) def. Pannhara Mam 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles–Pannhara Mam and Kyle Schraeder (EWU) def. Laurent Garcin and Alex Daruty 8-6.
EASTERN WASHINGTON 7, WHITMAN 0. No. 1 Singles–Pannhara Mam (EWU) def. Matthew Solomon 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Pannhara Mam and Kyle Schraeder (EWU) def. Daniel Solomon and Matthew Solomon 8-2.
LEWIS-CLARK STATE 8, WHITWORTH 1. No. 1 Singles–Cedric Dufour (LCSC) def. Brian Elliot 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Cedric Dufour and Kevin Lee (LCSC) def. Josh Steele and Joe Wales 8-5.
College women Non-conference
WASHINGTON STATE 7, AIR FORCE 0. No. 1 Singles–Ekaterina Burduli (WSU) def. Christine Abayan 6-1, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles–Ekaterina Burduli and Ekaterina Kamendova (WSU) def. Erika Shortridge and Meghan Kiser 8-2.
Track & Field
McDonald’s Collegiate Meet
At Moscow, Idaho
MEN
60-1, James (WSU) 7.02, 2, Murray (WSU) 7.03, 3, Brown (Mont) 7.09. 200–1, Brown (Mont) 21.76, 2, Murray (WSU) 21.94, 3, Butorac (Unattached) 22.18. 400–1, Ulrey (EWU) 49.13, 2, Pabst (Ida) 49.16, Butorac (Unattached) 49.72. 800–1, Brands (Mont) 1:56.52, 2, Nepon (Mont) 1:57.19, 3, Bingham (Mont) 1:58.02. 1,600–1, Bingham (Mont) 4:20.39, 2, Bloom (Mont) 4:20.73, 3, Potratz (Ida) 4:23.59. 3,000–1, Gimpel (Mont) 8:53.46, 2, Reynolds (Mont) 8:56.63, 3, Moeller (SCC) 8:59.85. 60 hurdles–1, Dittmer (Ida) 8.09, 2, Danreuther (Mont) 8.70, Walden (SCC) 8.74. 400 relay–1, Montana ‘A’ (Brown, Krok, Henning, Senn) 3:23.29, 2, EWU ‘A’ 3:24.87, 3, Unattached ‘A’ (Butorac, Kirk, Penrod, Chambers) 3:30.69.
High jump–1, Bailey (BasicAWB) 6-6¾, 2, Edwards (SCC) 6-4¾, 2, Chambers (Unattached) 6-4¾. Long jump–1, Pabst (Ida) 23-5½, 2, Penrod (Unattached) 22-3¾, 3, Collins (CWU) 21-11. Triple jump–1, Holmon (Unattached) 48-8, 2, Hicks (Mont) 47-7¼, 3, Moore (Unattached) 47-4½. Pole vault–1, Pope (Ida) 16-0¾, 2, Uhlenkott (EWU), 3, Zell (Mont), King (Mont) 15-1.
Discus–1, Lamb (WSU) 181-3, 2, Whitney 166-2, Mancuso (WSU) 145-7. Weight Throw–1, Bean (Mont) 59-2¼, 2, Rogan (Ida) 57-11, 3, Ruud 55-2¾. Shot put–1, Stanton (Mont) 52-1, 2, Hellekson (Mont) 51-0¾, 3, Stevens (Mont) 50-9¼.
WOMEN
60–1, Whyte (Unattached) 7.40, 2, James (SCC) 7.78, 3, Davis (EWU) 7.95. 200–1, Long (EWU) 25.62, 2, James (SCC) 25.62, 3, Frey (Unattached) 26.21. 400–1, Haven (Mont) 57.53, 2, Rey (Ida) 57.88, 3, Clark (Mont) 58.11. 800–1, Hoenke 2, (Mont) 2:22.73, 3, Benson (CWU) 2:29.95. 1600–1, Mullen (CWU) 5:15.47, 2, Benson (CWU) 5:28.28, 3, Kettering (Mont) 5:29.29. 3,000-1, Mullen (CWU) 10:40.30, 2, Kettering (Mont) 11:01.24, 3, Calaway (Mont) 11:17.31. 60 Hurdles–1, Whyte (Unattached) 7.96, 2, Bergland (Ida) 8.52, 3, Gordon (Ida) 8.72. 400 relay–1, Montana ‘A’ (Haven, Sullivan, Walter, Clark) 4:00.10, 2, Spokane CC ‘A’ (James, Nida, Cook) 4:13.45, 3, Central Washington ‘A’ (Evans, Hod, Schmitz, Nygard) 4:14.58.
High jump–1, Collins (Ida) 5-7, 2, Chadez (Ida) 5-5, 3, Stewart (WSU) 5-3. Long jump–1, Draser (Ida) 18-5, 2, Schuetzle (WSU) 18-2½, 3, Aikins (Mont) 17-10¾. Triple jump–1, Schuetzle (WSU) 38-11, 2, Davis (EWU) 37-3¼, 3, Aikins (Mont) 36-6¼. Pole vault–1, Dahlgren (Ida) 13-3¾, 2, Kosovich (Mont) 12-1½, 3, Moore (WSU) 11-1¾.
Discus–1, Hale (Unattached/Ida) 143-9, 2, Bothum (Ida) 142-9, Tandle (Unattached) 131. Weight throw-1, Williams (Mont) 52-11, 2, Luckenbach (EWU) 50-7½, 3, Carroll (EWU) 50-0½. Shot put–1, Effertz (Mont) 45-0½, 2, Tandle (Unattached) 43-10½, 3, Brown (SCC) 41-0¼.
Wrestling
High school
District 8 4A
At Mead
TEAM SCORING: Mead 296, Central Valley 279.5, University 278.5, Ferris 227, Shadle Park 136, Lewis and Clark 88.5, Gonzaga Prep 87.5, Rogers 61.
103Semifinals–Hall (GP) de. Edminster (Mea) 7-4; Maynes (CV) de. Clark (Uni) 4-2. Finals–Hall (GP) de. Maynes (CV) 5-2. 3rd Place–Clark (Uni) de. Edminster (Mea) 2-1. 5th Place–Matlock (Uni) de. Davis (CV) 5-1.
112
Semifinals–Teeples (CV) p. Byers (Uni) 1:20; Trevino (SP) de. Harkness (Rog) 11-4. Finals–Teeples (CV) p. Trevino (SP) 1:31. 3rd Place–Seymour (Uni) p. Harkness (Rog) :55. 5th Place–Byers (Uni) de. Bond (Mea) 9-2.
119
Semifinals–Rivera (Uni) tf. Geren (Fer) 17-0; Murphy (Mea) md. Burkhardt (Mea) 14-2. Finals–Rivera (Uni) tf. Murphy (Mea) 15-0. 3rd Place–Vang Lor (Rog) de. Burkhardt (Mea) 5-3. 5th Place–Geren (Fer0 de. Minkler (Fer) 1-0.
125
Semifinals–Smith (Mea) tf. Brown (Rog) 20-5; Morgan (Fer) de. Riehle (Fer) 4-0. Finals–Smith (Mea) de. Morgan (Fer) 6-0. 3rd Place–Riehle (Fer) tf. Brown (Rog) 15-0. 5th Place–Mott (Uni) tf. Tarr (SP) 17-0.
130
Semifinals–Owen (Uni) p. Anderson (Mea) 2:45; Simmet (CV) de. Rettinghouse (Fer) 7-5. Finals–Owen (Uni) md. Simmet (CV) 18-4. 3rd Place–Rettinghouse (Fer) de. Anderson (Mea) 9-4. 5th Place–Michel (Fer) Clark (CV) 2:18.
135
Semifinals–Healy (GP) de. Walker (CV) 5-0; Lane (Fer) de. Riehle (Fer) 9-4. Finals–Healy (GP) de. Lane (Fer) 6-2. 3rd Place–Riehle (Fer) de. Walker (CV) 5-3. 5th Place–Courtney (Mea) de. Jones (Mea) 4-2.
140
Semifinals–Zumwalt (Uni) md. Davis (Fer) 11-3; Rittenhouse (SP) md. Snow (Mea) 11-1. Finals–Zumwalt (Uni) de. Rittenhouse (SP) 7-5. 3rd Place–Snow (Mea) de. Davis (Fer) 10-7. 5th Place–Price (SP) md. Cavasier (Mea) 10-2.
145
Semifinals–Mason (Uni) de. Jo.Choate (CV) 7-4; Tripplet (GP) de. Bond (Mea) 13-12. Finals–Tripplet (GP) de. Mason (Uni) 5-3. 3rd Place–Jo.Choate (CV) de. Bond (Mea) 7-2. 5th Place–Halley (LC) md. Walsh (Fer) 15-4.
152
Semifinals–Renfro (CV) de. Tarr (SP) 7-2; Moore (Mea) de. Dashbach (Uni) 5-1. Finals–Renfro (CV) de. Moore (Mea) 3-1. 3rd Place–Daschbach (Uni) de. Tarr (SP) 3-0. 5th Place–Coulson (Fer) de. Langford (Rog) 7-4.
160
Semifinals–Jordan (Uni) de. Stratton (CV) 3-2; D.Comito (Mea) de. Bauman (Fer) 5-3. Finals–D.Comito (Mea) de. Jordan (Uni) 5-2. 3rd Place–Bauman (Fer) de. Stratton (CV) 3-1. 5th Place–Ja.Choate (CV) md. Lawrence (GP) 10-1.
171
Semifinals–Schuetzle (SP) de. Rivera (Fer) 7-6; D.Johnson (Uni) p. Wickstrom (CV) 5:26. Finals–Schuetzle (SP) de. D.Johnson (Uni) 9-4. 3rd Place–Rivera (Fer) de. Wickstrom (CV) 6-0. 5th Place–Farley (Mea) de. Gonzalez (LC) 4-2.
189
Semifinals–Neumann (CV) md. Laden (Uni) 12-1; Bowman (CV) de. Fry (LC) 8-6. Finals–Bowman (CV) de. Neumann (CV) 5-4. 3rd Place–Fry (LC) p. Herrera (Mea) :55. 5th Place–West (SP) de. Laden (Uni) 18-13.
215
Semifinals–Cochran (CV) p. Johnson (LC) :38; Kernkamp (Fer) de. Trotter (Mea) 1:07. Finals–Cochran (CV) p. Kernkamp (Fer) 5:38. 3rd Place–Trotter (Mea) md. Johnson (LC) 14-5. 5th Place–Combs (Mea) de. Lampert (GP) 5-1.
285
Semifinals–Davis (CV) de. M.Johnson (Uni) 7-1; Foote (Mea) de. Taylor (LC) 4-2. Finals–Davis (CV) de. Foote (Mea) 8-2. 3rd Place–M.Johnson (Uni) de. Taylor (LC) 2-1. 5th Place–C.Comito (Mea) p. Ryals (Fer) 2:38.
3A Sub-Regionals
At Kennewick High School
TEAM SCORING: East Valley 294.5, Sunnyside 220.5, Eastmont 213, Mt. Spokane 182, West Valley (Yakima) 138, North Central 125, Hanford 118.5, Kamiakin 112, Kennewick 111.5, Southridge 111.
103
Semifinals—S. Romero (Sun) p. Berlinger (NC) 0:43; Babington (EV) injury def. Reyes (Sun). Finals—S. Romero (Sun) md. Babington (EV) 13-3. 3rd Place—Reyes (Sun) injury def. Berlinger (NC). 5th Place—Novakovich (EV) de. Stai (WV) 7-4.
112
Semifinals—I. Romero (Sun) p. Wilkes (MtS) 2:57; Garza (Sou) de. Brown (NC) 7-4. Finals—I. Romero (Sun) de. Garza (Sou) 5-0. 3rd Place—Brown (NC) de. Wilkes (MtS) 6-1. 5th Place—Pattison (EV) de. Coleck (EV) 6-2.
119
Semifinals—J.Romero (Sun) de. Robinson (NC) 8-3; Mehlbrech (EV) p. Keller (EV) 1:09. Finals—J. Romero (Sun) de. Mehlbrech (EV) 10-3. 3rd Place—Robinson (NC) p. Maguire (MtS) 3:24. 5th place—Garcia (Kam) de. Keller (EV).
125
Semifinals—Gifford (Han) de. Tejada (Sun) 5-2; Biltoft (EV) p. Schlagel (WV) 3:05. Finals—Gifford (Han) de. Biltoft (EV) 2-0. 3rd Place—Schlagel (WV) de. Tejada (Sun) 6-3. 5th place—Pea (MtS) p. Ramirez (Sun) 2:04.
130
Semifinals—Rorie (Han) de. Ramsey (NC) 11-8; Scott (MtS) de. Olivarez (Sun) 10-5. Finals—Scott (MtS) tf. Rorie (Han) 17-2. 3rd Place—Olivarez (Sun) de. Ramsey (NC) 7-4. 5th Place—Rodriguez (EV) de. Martinez (Sun) 7-4.
135
Semifinals—Gonzalez (Sun) p. Bryan (Han) 3:18; Vanhorn (Eas) de. Rodriguez (EV) 7-2. Finals—Gonzalez (Sun) md. Vanhorn (Eas) 13-2. 3rd Place—Rodriguez (EV) de. Bryan (Han) 8-2. 5th Place—Rodelo (Sun) de. Hunter (WV) 8-6.
140
Semifinals—Mendoza (Kam) de. Ruane (Han) 7-4; Russell (Sou) de. Simchuck (NC) 2-0. Finals—Mendoza (Kam) de. Russell (Sou) 6-2. 3rd Place—Ruane (Han) de. Wilkes (MtS) 3-2. 5th Place—Simchuck (NC) injury def. Whitehead (Ken).
145
Semifinals—Gautreaux (WV) md. Coy (NC) 14-6; Price (EV) md. Perez (Sou) 14-2. Finals—Price (EV) de. Gautreaux (WV) 7-4. 3rd Place—Phillipy (MtS) de. Perez (Sou) 7-5. 5th Place—Woods (Ken) de. Coy (NC) 5-1.
152
Semifinals—Robbins (Eas) p. Clark (WV) 1:07; Clements (Han) de. Alvarez (Sun) 9-6. Finals—Robbins (Eas) de. Clements (Han) 6-1. 3rd Place—Alvarez (Sun) de. Richardson (MtS) 5-3. 5th Place—Clark (WV) de. Silva (NC) 8-1.
160
Semifinals—Nell (Eas) tf. Loomis (Ken) 16-0; Ramizov (Kam) de. Bellomy (EV) 12-11. Finals—Nell (Eas) p. Ramizov (Kam) 5:45. 3rd Place—Bellomy (EV) md. Reeves (WV) 10-2. 5th Place—Loomis (Ken) de. Littrel (MtS) 13-11.
171
Semifinals—Bergstrom (MtS) de. Mendoza (Sun) 5-1; Lawson (EV) de. Downs (Sou) 9-4. Finals—Lawson (EV) p. Bergstrom (MtS) 3:15. 3rd Place—Smart (WV) p. Downs (Sou) 2:23. 5th Place—Rivera (Ken) p. Mendoza (Sun) 0:30.
189
Semifinals—Prazer (Eas) p. Foster (WV) 5:09; Hanson (EV) tf. Fenton (Han) 17-1. Finals—Hanson (EV) tf. Prazer (Eas) 16-1. 3rd Place—Espinoza (Ken) md. Fernau (MtS) 10-2. 5th Place—Fenton (Han) de. Foster (WV) 8-1.
215
Semifinals—Magnassen (Eas) p. Rivera (Sun) 2:51; Berezay (EV) p. Kennedy (WV) 3:03. Finals—Berezay (EV) de. Magnassen (Eas) 3-1. 3rd Place—Sanchez (Eas) de. Kennedy (WV) 4-3. 5th Place—Garvin (Ken) p. Rivera (Sun) 3:34.
285
Semifinals—Gale (Eas) tf. Taylor (NC) 15-0; Sutphin (Kam) de. Parks (EV) 6-3. Finals—Gale (Eas) de. Sutphin (Kam) 6-2. 3rd Place—Torres (Eas) md. Parks (EV) 9-1. 5th Place—Taylor (NC) p. Reil (Ken) 1:16.
District 7 2A
At West Valley
TEAM SCORING: Deer Park 358.5, Riverside 336, Clarkston 243.5, Medical Lake 160, Cheney 150.5, Pullman 136.5, Colville 101, West Valley 60.
103
Semifinals–Acorn (DP) p. Chapman (Che) 1:11; Cox (Pul) p. Usselman (ML) :41. Finals–Acorn (DP) md. Cox (Pul) 9-1. 3rd Place–Usselman (ML) md. Chapman (Che) 8-0. 5th Place–Duenich (DP) p. Rhodes (WV) 0:11.
112
Semifinals–Adams (DP) p. Johnson (Riv) :49; Rokstad (Cla) de. Rhodes (Che) 4-3. Finals–Adams (DP) p. Rokstad (Cla) 1:27. 3rd Place–Hilpert (DP) d. Rhodes (Che) 6-4. 5th Place–Johnson (Riv) d. Monge (ML) 10-4.
119
Semifinals–Zadorozny (DP) p. Santana (Riv) 1:41; Major (Riv) p. Morales (ML) 4:14. Finals–Zadorozny (DP) d. Major (Riv) 11-5. 3rd Place–Santana (Riv) d. France (Che) 5-0. 5th Place–Grable (DP) md. Morales (ML) 17-4.
125
Semifinals–Early (Che) de. Br.Rhoads (DP) 8-5; Hodge (Riv) de. Church (Pul) 3-2. Finals–Hodge (Riv) d. Early (Che) 4-3. 3rd Place–Br.Rhoads (DP) d. Church (Pul) 8-2. 5th Place–Cole (Riv) md. Bryan (Pul) 13-0.
130
Semifinals–Fiman (WV) de. Buck (Pul) 5-2; Jones (Riv) md. Abel (Cla) 12-2. Finals–Fiman (WV) d. Jones (Riv) 9-4. 3rd Place–Daniels (ML) d. Florez (Riv) 3-1. 5th Place–Abel (Cla) p. Buck (Pul) 2:23.
135
Semifinals–Powell (Cla) p. Dressler (ML) 3:29; Bi.Roads (DP) de. Gannon (WV) 5-2. Finals–Bi.Rhoads (DP) p. Powell (Cla) 3:29. 3rd Place–Gannon (WV) d. Dressler (ML) 6-5. 5th Place–Anderson (Riv) d. Zarring (Pul) 11-6.
140
Semifinals–David (Pul) md. Chartz (ML) 12-4; Leliefeld (DP) p. J.Fowler (Col) 1:14. Finals–Leliefeld (DP) md. David (Pul) 16-4. 3rd Place–Chartz (ML) p. Frank (DP) 2:43. 5th Place–J.Fowler (Col) p. Moore (Cla) 3:36.
145
Semifinals–Lejameyer (Cla) p. Swanson (Col) 1:41; Bender (Riv) de. Skjothaug (Che) 10-3. Finals–Bender (Riv) d. Lejameyer (Cla) 7-6. 3rd Place–Skjothaug (Che) d. Earl (Cla) 5-0. 5th Place–Swanson (Col) d. Reynolds (DP) 3-2.
152
Semifinals–Miller (DP) p. Hocum (Cla) 3:31; N.Desroches (Riv) de. Miller (Che) 5-2. Finals–Miller (DP) md. N.Desroches (Riv) 9-1. 3rd Place–Miller (Che) p. Hocum (Cla) 1:59. 5th Place–Bruce (ML) d. Keithly (Pul) 4-0.
160
Semifinals–Cork (DP) p. Taylor (Col) 5:50; J.Desroches (Riv) won by injury over Jorgenson (DP). Finals–J.Desroches (Riv) d. Cork (DP) 12-6. 3rd Place–Darnall (Cla) p. Reynolds (Pul) 0:59. 5th Place–Taylor (Col) won by injury default over Jorgenson (DP).
171
Semifinals–R.Desroches (Riv) p. Curtis (Che) 3:52; Dahl (Cla) de. Grable (DP) 5-4. Finals–R.Desroches (Riv) p. Dahl (Cla) 1:25. 3rd Place–Grable (DP) d. Curtis (Che) 5-2. 5th Place–Symons (Riv) p. McNair (Che) 4:36.
189
Semifinals–Willis (Cla) de. Bast (DP) 7-0; M.Fowler (Col) p. Orgill (Riv) 4:48. Finals–Willis (Cla) p. M.Fowler (Col) 1:27. 3rd Place–Orgill (Riv) d. Bast (DP) 6-0. 5th Place–King (Cla) md. Dunbar (ML) 9-0.
215
Semifinals–Hall (Col) p. Ostby (Riv) :58; Guidry (ML) p. Groat (Pul) 1:49. Finals–Guidry (ML) p. Hall (Col) 3:24. 3rd Place–Groat (Pul) p. Ostby (Riv) 2:36. 5th Place–Gutierrez (Che) p. Brehmer (DP) 2:14.
285
Semifinals–Conklin (Riv) de. Bushey (Cla) 5-4; Moseley (Che) de. Burton (DP) 6-1. Finals–Conklin (Riv) won by injury default over Moseley (Che). 3rd Place–Burton (DP) p. Norland (Cla) 2:36. 5th Place–Bushey (Cla) p. Hayward (DP) 3:36.
District 7 1A
At Chewelah
TEAM SCORING: Lakeside 363.5, Chewelah 242, Newport 156, Freeman 138.5, Kettle Falls 113.5, Colfax 67.
Championship Finals
103—M. Baumgarden (Lakeside) md. Schernitski (KF) 9-1.
112—Norstadt (Lakeside) p. Mega (Fre) 2:50.
119—Jacob Lauderdale (Lakeside) d. B. Baumgarden (Lakeside) 7-5.
125—Josh Lauderdale (Lakeside) p. Roy (Che) 1:59.
130—Swain (New) p. Labelle (Lakeside) 1:13.
135—Johnson (Lakeside) p. Ellison (New) 2:48.
140—Fulbright (Che) p. Bolt (KF) 3:06.
145—Wardlaw (Che) d. Verhei (Fre) 7-6.
152—Weilar (KF) d. Henderson (Che) 10-5.
160—Gouge (Che) p. Roberts (KF) 2:33.
171—McAdam (Lakeside) md. Whitley (Che) 14-4.
189—Chivers (Lakeside) p. Clark (New) 5:23.
215—Baldwin (Lakeside) p. Woods (Che) 0:59.
285—Fuson (Lakeside) p. Thew (New) 5:26.
Consolation finals
103—Trudeau (Che) p. Krieger (Lakeside) 1:15.
112—Evans (Col) d. Tollefson (Fre) 7-5.
119—Chitwood (New) p. Cherrington (Fre) 5:02.
125—Wolfe (Fre) d. Carrol (New) 10-4.
130—Shaffer (Fre) tf. Judd (Lakeside) 17-0.
135—Sorenson (Fre) d. Dickerson (Lakeside) 9-6.
140—Smith (Lakeside) p. Bisset (Fre) 2:48.
145—Ellison (New) p. Little (Lakeside) 3:55.
152—Irish (Lakeside) d. Wardlaw (Che) 8-5.
160—Lazott (Lakeside) d. Fisk (Che) 17-12.
171—Gunn (Fre) d. Morton (Col) 6-4.
189—Smith (Col) p. Zyskowski (KF) 4:32.
215—Thew (New) p. Kamps (Col) 3:35.
285—Peters (Che) p. Hickman (Col) 0:06.
5th/6th place
103—Lawrence (New) won by forfeit
112—Meyerhofer (Lakeside) p. Hastings (KF) 0:41.
119—Pace (Che) p. Sipes (Che) 2:59.
125—Morris (Lakeside) p. Fifer (KF) 3:36.
130—Miller (KF) p. Cory (Fre) 0:35.
135—Lindell (New) p. Olsen (Che) 0:32.
140—Moyer (Che) won by forfeit
145—Tollefson (Che) p. West (KF) 3:19.
152—Treffry (Fre) p. Jarrad (Lakeside) 3:36.
160—Ledbetter (Col) d. Lewis (Fre) 5-3.
171—Watkins (Lakeside) p. Burgess (Che) 5:20.
189—Carnline (Che) p. Olsen (Che) 5:13.
215—Thomas (Lakeside) won by forfeit
South League 2B/B subregional
At Reardan
TEAM SCORING: Reardan 326, Kittitas 322.5, Pomeroy 130, Liberty 119, St. John 70, Davenport 61.5, Dayton 34, Tri-Cities Prep 34, Lind-Ritzville 27.CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103—Lucht (Rea) d. Harmon (Rea) 10-4.
112—Padilla (Kittitas) p. Stanifer (Lib) 3:52.
119—Davidson (Tri-C) md. Fisk (Lib) 12-3.
125—Langloss (Kittitas) d. Goodson (Rea) 10-4.
130—O’Shaughnessy (Kittitas) p. Anderson (Rea) 4:05.
135—Eggleston (Rea) p. Baugher (Kittitas) 4:59.
140—Eldred (Rea) d. Knebel (Pom) 8-2.
145—Whipple (Dayton) d. Mumby (Lib) 5-1.
152—Smith (Rea) d. Wolf (Pom) 10-8.
160—Treat (Kittitas) md. Beckstrom (Rea) 14-4.
171—Cartwright (Kittitas) p. Thacker (Kittitas) 5:31.
189—Reno (Kittitas) p. Jenkins (Pom) 2:03.
215—R.Beckstrom (Rea) d. Jones (Kittitas) 8-6.
285—Toney (Rea) p. Nelson (Lib) 3:53.
CONSOLATION FINALS
103—Espinoza (Kittitas) p. Almeida (Kittitas) 2:31.
112—Arnold (Kittitas) d. Dobson (Rea) 10-3.
119—Arlt (Kittitas) p. Hoskins (Rea) 2:44.
125—Rodreguez (L-R) p. Eggers (St. John) 2:21.
130—Holden (Kittitas) md. Stevens (Rea) 16-3.
135—Simmons (Dav) d. L.Nichols (St. John) 10-9.
140—Newton (St. John) d. McElroy (Kittitas) 9-2.
145—Pence (Rea) md. Anderson (St. John) 12-4.
152—Lang (Kittitas) d. Godley (Rea) 8-3.
160—Reisdorph (Pom) md. Stevens (Dayton) 16-4.
171—Piper (Dav) p. Winn (Rea) 5:31.
189—Bott (Pom) p. Cooper (Kittitas) 2:03.
215—Strohl (Lib) p. Thompson (Rea) 1:13.
285—Bennett (Rea) p. Brist (Kittitas) 2:33.
5TH/6TH PLACE
103—Hoebelheinrich (Dav) p. Ghlrardo (Tri-C) 1:40.
112—Mota-Martinez (Tri-C) won by forfeit
119—Keeling (Rea) won by forfeit
130—Wood (Dav) p. J.Nichols (St. John) :58.
135—W.Beckmann (St. John) p. Brown (L-R) 2:11.
140—Chambers (Lib) p. Clements (Tri-C) 1:43.
145—Poulsen (Kittitas) d. A.Beckmann (St. John) 10-3.
160—Willequette (Rea) won by injury default over Slaybaugh (Pom) .
171—Brown (Pom) p. McGee (Pom) 3:37.
189—Cronrath (Dav) md. Browning (Lib) 14-5.
215—Rios (L-R) p. Mosman (Pom) 2:58.
285—Brist (Kittitas) won by forfeit
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is a no line on the Lakers – Wizards game due to Los Angeles forward Pau Gasol (questionable/probable), forward Luke Walton (questionable) and Washington forward Caron Butler (questionable).
NFL playoffs
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
Super Bowl XLII (Glendale, Ariz.) | ||||
Patriots | 13.5 | 12 | 54 | Giants |
Home teams in capital letters.
Today’s odds
America’s Line
NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is a no line on the Lakers – Wizards game due to Los Angeles forward Pau Gasol (questionable/probable), forward Luke Walton (questionable) and Washington forward Caron Butler (questionable).
NBA
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
Lakers | NL | WIZARDS |
PISTONS | 4.5 | Mavericks |
College basketball
Favorite | Pts | Underdog |
INDIANA | 18.5 | Northwestern |
NC STATE | 4 | Wake Forest |
TEMPLE | 11 | George Wash |
Wisconsin | 1.5 | MINNESOTA |
North Carolina | 10.5 | FLORIDA ST |
NIAGARA | 10.5 | Fairfield |
Loyola-MD | 10 | CANISIUS |
ST. PETER’S | 1.5 | Manhattan |
Montana | 4 | E WASHINGTON |
NFL playoffs
Favorite | Op | Cur | O/U | Underdog |
Sunday | ||||
Super Bowl XLII (Glendale, Ariz.) | ||||
Patriots | 13.5 | 12 | 54 | Giants |
Home teams in capital letters.