Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Snow 22° Snow
Sports

American League schedule

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

American League

All Times PDT

Monday’s Games

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 10:05 a.m.

Kansas City at Detroit, 10:05 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 12:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 4:05 p.m.

National League

All Times PDT

Today’s Game

Atlanta at Washington, 5:15 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Arizona at Cincinnati, 11:10 a.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 11:20 a.m.

Washington at Philadelphia, 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Florida, 1:10 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 1:10 p.m.

Colorado at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 7:05 p.m.

MLB Spring Training

All Times PDT

AMERICAN LEAGUE

WLPct
Tampa Bay188.692
Oakland168.667
Los Angeles1910.655
Texas1711.607
New York1412.539
Kansas City1614.533
Cleveland1514.517
Detroit1514.517
Minnesota1515.500
Seattle1316.448
Toronto1316.448
Boston812.400
Baltimore1017.370
Chicago1119.367

NATIONAL LEAGUE

WLPct
New York2011.645
Florida1911.633
St. Louis1710.630
Milwaukee1811.621
Colorado1412.539
Cincinnati1715.531
Atlanta1515.500
Chicago1515.500
San Diego1214.461
Pittsburgh1317.433
Houston1318.419
Arizona1218.400
Philadelphia1218.400
Washington1218.400
Los Angeles1018.358
San Francisco921.300

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Friday’s Results

Baltimore 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Pittsburgh 3, Minnesota 1

Cincinnati 6, Tampa Bay 3

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 1

Cleveland 7, Atlanta 1

Florida 5, N.Y. Yankees 3

Detroit 10, Houston 0

Kansas City 4, Milwaukee 1

Chicago White Sox 5, Texas 4

St. Louis 3, Springfield, Mo. (AA-Texas) 2

Colorado 12, Arizona 4

San Diego 4, L.A. Angels 1

Seattle 10, Chicago Cubs 2

San Francisco 3, Oakland 0

L.A. Dodgers 3, Boston 1

Saturday’s Results

Cincinnati 8, Tampa Bay 4

Minnesota 5, Pittsburgh 4

Toronto 5, Philadelphia 3

Atlanta 5, Cleveland 4, 7 innings, rain

Houston 9, Detroit 4

Chicago Cubs 4, Seattle 2

Milwaukee 5, Kansas City 2

Oakland 6, San Francisco 2

N.Y. Mets 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Washington 3, Baltimore 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Florida 2

Springfield, Mo. (AA-Texas) 10, St. Louis 3

Frisco (AA-Texas) 7, Texas 2

Arizona 9, Monterrey (Mexican League) 4

L.A. Angels 11, San Diego 3

Boston 7, L.A. Dodgers 4

Today’s Games

Philadelphia at Lehigh Valley (AAA-IL), 11:05 a.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 12:35 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Dodgers, 1:10 p.m.

End of Spring Training

Cubs 4, Mariners 2

Chicago Cubs1002000014131
Seattle0010100002111

Dempster, Wuertz (5), Marshall (6), Lieber (6), Marmol (7), Howry (8), Pignatiello (8), Wood (9) and Blanco; Washburn, Batista (6), Rhodes (9) and Burke, Moore. W—Dempster. L—Washburn. Sv—Wood. HR—Chicago, RJohnson.

Angels 11, Padres 3

San Diego0000001203104
Los Angeles (A)20312210x11130

Wolf, Estes (4), Bass (8) and Barrett, Stocco; Santana, Oliver (6), Thompson (7), Speier (8), FRodriguez (9) and Napoli, Wilson. W—Santana. L—Wolf. HR—San Diego, Greene, Huber. Los Angeles, Hunter, Napoli.

Astros 9, Tigers 4

Detroit011100100490
Houston01120500x9100

Robertson, Bazardo (6), Larrison (7), Lopez (8) and Sardinha; Chacon, Borkowski (6), Moehler (7), Brocail (8), Valverde (9) and Towles, Quintero. W—Chacon. L—Robertson. HR—Detroit, Guillen, Jones. Houston, Pence, Wigginton.

Athletics 6, Giants 2

San Francisco100000001262
Oakland00020310x650

Palmer, Fortunato (6), Valdez (7), Threets (7), Hennessey (8), Walker (8) and Holm; Duchscherer, DiNardo (7), Foulke (8), Street (9) and Suzuki. W—Duchscherer. L—Palmer. HR—Oakland, Brown.

Blue Jays 5, Phillies 3

Toronto0003110005110
Philadelphia300000000360

Parrish, Tallet (4), League (5), Frasor (6), Downs (7), Accardo (8), De Jong (9) and Zaun, Kratz; Moyer, Lahey (6), Childers (7), Romero (8), Gordon (9) and Coste. W—Tallet. L—Moyer. Sv—De Jong. HR—Toronto, Hill. Philadelphia, Burrell.

Braves 5, Indians 4

Cleveland0100030464
Atlanta0000005571

Westbrook, Julio (5), Lewis (6), Kobayashi (7), Breslow (7) and Martinez, Shoppach; Hampton, Rouwenhorst (4), Carlyle (5), Moss (5), Jung (7) and McCann, Miller. W—Jung. L—Kobayashi.

Brewers 5, Royals 2

Kansas City1000100002101
Milwaukee01000022x591

Greinke, Peralta (7), Gobble (7), RRamirez (8), Giron (8) and Olivo, Tupman; Bush, Shouse (7), McClung (8), Riske (9) and Kendall, Corporan. W—Shouse. L—Peralta. Sv—Riske. HR—Kansas City, DeJesus.

Diamondbacks 9, Monterrey 4

Monterrey1010110004120
Arizona03041010x9140

Lara, Castellanos (4), Aguirre (5), Cobos (6), Veras (7), Lee (8), Silva (8) and Rodriguez; Owings, Qualls (6), TPena (6), Slaten (7), Woody (8), Shappi (9) and Hammock, Snyder. W—Owings. L—Lara. HR—Arizona, Upton, Young, Reynolds.

Frisco 7, Rangers 2

Texas001000001271
Frisco00004012x780

Gabbard, Kometani (7), White (8) and Laird, Melhuse, Richardson; Feldman, Puffer (7), Madrigal (9) and Teagarden. W—Feldman. L—Gabbard. HR—Texas, Kinsler.

Mets 3, White Sox 2

Chicago (A)000000200270
New York (N)00020010x381

Contreras, Logan (6), Linebrink (7), Thornton (7), Dotel (8) and Pierzynski, Hall; Maine, Feliciano (5), Heilman (6), Schoeneweis (7), Smith (7), Rincon (9) and Schneider, Casanova. W—Smith. L—Linebrink. Sv—Rincon. HR—New York, Beltran.

Nationals 3, Orioles 0

Baltimore000000000022
Washington20001000x370

Loewen, Bierd (5), Walker (6), Bradford (7), Sherill (8) and Hernandez, Quiroz; Bergmann, Mock (6), O’Connor (8) and Lo Duca, Flores. W—Bergmann. L—Loewen. Sv—O’Connor.

Red Sox 7, Dodgers 4

Boston032002000792
Los Angeles (N)1000001024112

Wakefield, Corey (6), Okajima (8), Papelbon (9) and Cash; Loaiza, Park (4), GJones (6), Saito (7), Koplove (7), Kuo (9) and Martin, Bennett. W—Wakefield. L—Loaiza. HR—Boston, Cash, Youkilis. Los Angeles, Loney, Dewitt.

Reds 8, Rays 4

Tampa Bay010201000480
Cincinnati00011303x8131

Jackson, Miller (5), Munter (6), Howell (7), Gonzalez (8) and Navarro, Riggans; Cueto, Lincoln (5), Coffey (6), Brower (7), Adkins (9) and Ross, Valentin, Bako. W—Coffey. L—Munter. HR—Cincinnati, Valentin.

Springfield (Mo.) 10, Cardinals 3

St. Louis000110100380
Springfield, Mo.13000321x10201

Thompson, Castellanos, Rogers, KJimenez and LaRue, GJohnson; Walters, Webber, Ottavino, Zimmerman, Mikrut, Gregerson and Yarbrough. W—Walters. L—Thompson. HR—St. Louis, Washington. Springfield, Gorsett.

Twins 5, Pirates 4

Minnesota001100300591
Pittsburgh1010000024141

Slowey, Guerrier (4), Crain (5), Rincon (6), Nathan (7), Miller (8), Vais (9) and Mauer, Redmond, Whiteside; Morris, Capps (7), Pearson (7), Meek (8), Aguirre (9) and Doumit, Watts. W—Rincon. L—Capps. Sv—Vais. HR—Minnesota, Young.

Yankees 4, Marlins 2

New York (A)000010003491
Florida110000000250

Hughes, Traber (6), Rivera (6), Farnsworth (7), Bruney (7), Chamberlain (8), Ohlendorf (9) and Posada, Molina; Volstad, Pinto (5), Gardner (6), Tankersley (7), Taylor (8), Gregg (9) and Hoover, Treanor. W—Chamberlain. L—Gregg. Sv—Ohlendorf. HR—New York, Cabrera.

College

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 13, Southern Cal 5

California 10, Long Beach St. 6

Cal Poly 4, UC irvine 2

CS Dominguez Hills 6, S. Utah 4

Hawaii-Hilo 20-6, St. Martin’s 4-2

Loyola Marymount 7, Portland 2, 10 innings

Nevada 4-1, Fresno St. 1-11

New Mexico 9-9, Vermont 4-4

Oregon St. 8-2, Washington 1-1, 2nd game, 10 innings

Sacramento St. 6-5, Hawaii 4-2

St. Mary’s, Calif. 10, San Francisco 9

San Diego St. 7, Houston 6

Santa Clara 12, San Diego 10

S. Dakota St. 9-6, N. Colorado 7-13

Stanford 7, Washington St. 3

Texas-Pan American 10, New Mexico St. 3

UC Davis 4, Pacific 0

UCLA 20, Arizona 8

UC Santa Barbara 8, CS Northridge 7

UNLV 7, TCU 6

Utah 19, Air Force 0

Pacific-10 Conference

Oregon St. 8-2, Washington 1-1

Washington000100000181
Oregon St.30014000x8101

Haughian and Wilcox; Stutes and Ortiz, Peavey and Ammon (7). W—Stutes (2-3). L—Haughian (2-2).

HITS: Washington— Pearl 2, Rasmussen, Conley, Dunn, Rife, Burgher 2. Oregon State— Hopkins, Nash, Ogata, Robertson, George, Ortiz 2, Lennerton 2, Wong. 2B—Pearl, Conley, Dunn, Nash, Ogata, George, Ortiz, Lennerton, Wong.

Washington000100000000141
Oregon St.001000000001261

Merry and Dunn, Cribby (9); Nygren and Ortiz, Ketizman (9), Grbavac (9). W—Grbavac (3-0). L—Cribby (1-3).

HITS: Washington— Scott 2, Dunn, Burgher. Oregon State—Hopkins 2, Robertson, George, Wallace 2. 2B—Scott, Dunn, Wallace.

Stanford 7, Washington St. 3

Washington State021000000362
Stanford13000003x7120

Miller, Kost (8) and Lagreid; Davis and Castro. W—Davis (3-1). L—Miller (3-1).

HITS: Washington State—Desmarais, Murphy, Prince 2, Lagreid, Vucinich. Stanford—Phelps 2, Whitlow, Castro 3, Molina 2, Milleville, Ratliff, Domaracki, Schlander. 2B—Prince (6), Castro (6). HR—Murphy (8), Ratliff (5).

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLPctGB
y-Boston5715.792
Toronto3735.51420
Philadelphia3736.50720 1/2
New Jersey3143.41927
New York2052.27837
SoutheastWLPctGB
x-Orlando4727.635
Washington3834.5288
Atlanta3240.44414
Charlotte2845.38418 1/2
Miami1359.18133
CentralWLPctGB
y-Detroit5221.712
x-Cleveland4033.54812
Indiana3043.41122
Chicago2944.39723
Milwaukee2448.33327 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

SouthwestWLPctGB
New Orleans4922.690
San Antonio5023.685
Houston4923.681 1/2
Dallas4527.6254 1/2
Memphis1954.26031
NorthwestWLPctGB
Utah4825.658
Denver4528.6163
Portland3836.51410 1/2
Minnesota1853.25429
Seattle1756.23331
PacificWLPctGB
L.A. Lakers4924.671
Phoenix4924.671
Golden State4428.6114 1/2
Sacramento3240.44416 1/2
L.A. Clippers2251.30127

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Results

Phoenix 110, New Jersey 104

Detroit 85, Cleveland 71

Chicago 114, Milwaukee 111

Denver 119, Golden State 112

Charlotte 93, Portland 85

L.A. Clippers 110, Memphis 97

Today’s Games

Houston at San Antonio, 10 a.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 12:30 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 3 p.m.

New Orleans at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 3 p.m.

Sacramento at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 6 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 6:30 p.m.

Bobcats 93, Trail Blazers 85

Charlotte (93)—Wallace 3-9 0-0 7, Okafor 9-11 3-5 21, Mohammed 2-5 0-0 4, Felton 8-13 0-0 18, Richardson 8-18 3-4 20, Hollins 2-4 2-5 6, Carroll 3-6 1-2 9, Dudley 1-6 0-2 2, Boykins 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 38-76 11-20 93.

Portland (85)—Outlaw 10-23 2-2 26, Aldridge 9-18 3-5 21, Przybilla 2-4 4-4 8, Blake 5-16 0-0 11, Webster 1-9 0-0 3, Frye 1-2 0-0 2, Jack 4-10 2-4 11, Jones 1-7 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0-1 1-2 1, LaFrentz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-91 12-17 85.

Charlotte2425212393
Portland3018231485

3-Point Goals—Charlotte 6-17 (Felton 2-2, Carroll 2-4, Wallace 1-3, Richardson 1-8), Portland 7-29 (Outlaw 4-6, Jack 1-4, Blake 1-5, Webster 1-7, Rodriguez 0-1, Jones 0-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 41 (Carroll 7), Portland 69 (Przybilla 18). Assists—Charlotte 26 (Felton 9), Portland 16 (Blake 7). Total Fouls—Charlotte 20, Portland 23. A—19,980 (19,980).

Bulls 114, Bucks 111

Milwaukee (111)—Mason 2-6 2-4 6, Villanueva 11-23 4-4 26, Ruffin 3-4 0-0 6, Williams 6-13 0-0 13, Redd 13-27 5-5 33, Yi 4-9 6-6 14, B.Simmons 3-6 0-0 7, Gadzuric 1-4 0-0 2, Ivey 0-1 0-0 0, Sessions 1-5 2-2 4. Totals 44-98 19-21 111.

Chicago (114)—Deng 7-15 2-4 16, Thomas 2-3 6-6 10, Noah 7-13 4-5 18, Hinrich 3-10 4-7 11, Hughes 7-13 4-4 19, Nocioni 6-11 5-5 17, Gordon 2-10 6-6 11, Duhon 1-1 0-0 3, Sefolosha 3-4 2-2 9. Totals 38-80 33-39 114.

Milwaukee22322334111
Chicago31362720114

3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 4-12 (Redd 2-5, B.Simmons 1-2, Williams 1-3, Villanueva 0-2), Chicago 5-12 (Duhon 1-1, Hughes 1-2, Hinrich 1-2, Sefolosha 1-2, Gordon 1-3, Nocioni 0-1, Deng 0-1). Fouled Out—Villanueva. Rebounds—Milwaukee 50 (Villanueva 9), Chicago 54 (Noah 15). Assists—Milwaukee 28 (Redd 6), Chicago 23 (Hinrich 6). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 24, Chicago 19. Technicals—Milwaukee defensive three second. A—21,983 (22,467).

Clippers 110, Grizzlies 97

Memphis (97)—Gay 9-18 5-7 23, Warrick 7-11 0-0 14, Milicic 3-11 1-2 7, Conley 6-12 4-4 17, Miller 3-10 0-0 6, Collins 0-1 1-2 1, Crittenton 3-5 3-3 9, Lowry 7-9 6-9 20, Navarro 0-3 0-0 0, Jacobsen 0-0 0-0 0, Cardinal 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-80 20-27 97.

L.A. Clippers (110)—Maggette 8-17 10-12 26, Thornton 13-23 10-12 39, Kaman 5-7 0-0 10, Knight 6-8 2-2 14, Mobley 6-11 1-2 13, Parker 1-8 0-0 2, Dickau 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 2-3 0-0 4, Fazekas 1-1 0-0 2, Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-79 23-28 110.

Memphis1726282697
L.A. Clippers20272835110

3-Point Goals—Memphis 1-14 (Conley 1-3, Warrick 0-1, Navarro 0-3, Gay 0-3, Miller 0-4), L.A. Clippers 3-19 (Thornton 3-6, Mobley 0-3, Parker 0-5, Maggette 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Memphis 40 (Milicic 9), L.A. Clippers 51 (Kaman 15). Assists—Memphis 17 (Conley 5), L.A. Clippers 29 (Knight 11). Total Fouls—Memphis 22, L.A. Clippers 24. A—18,125 (19,443).

Nuggets 119, Warriors 112

Golden State (112)—Jackson 7-18 7-7 25, Harrington 0-4 2-2 2, Azubuike 3-15 0-0 6, Davis 11-24 2-3 28, Ellis 9-22 4-5 22, Biedrins 8-10 1-2 17, Barnes 2-4 0-0 5, Croshere 1-5 2-2 5, Watson 1-2 0-0 2, Belinelli 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-104 18-21 112.

Denver (119)—Anthony 11-16 3-5 25, Martin 12-21 6-8 30, Camby 1-4 0-0 2, Carter 3-9 2-2 9, Iverson 4-20 5-6 14, Najera 4-6 1-2 11, Smith 7-16 5-6 20, Kleiza 4-8 0-0 8. Totals 46-100 22-29 119.

Golden State32292526112
Denver38272331119

3-Point Goals—Golden State 10-30 (Jackson 4-7, Davis 4-10, Barnes 1-2, Croshere 1-2, Ellis 0-1, Harrington 0-3, Azubuike 0-5), Denver 5-24 (Najera 2-4, Carter 1-3, Iverson 1-5, Smith 1-9, Anthony 0-1, Kleiza 0-2). Fouled Out—Croshere. Rebounds—Golden State 57 (Biedrins 17), Denver 69 (Camby 12). Assists—Golden State 24 (Davis 7), Denver 36 (Iverson 8). Total Fouls—Golden State 19, Denver 18. Technicals—Barnes, Golden State Coach Nelson, Najera. A—19,844 (19,155).

Pistons 85, Cavaliers 71

Cleveland (71)—James 4-17 4-6 13, B.Wallace 3-3 0-0 6, Ilgauskas 5-16 1-2 11, Da.Jones 1-4 0-0 2, Pavlovic 2-8 1-2 6, Brown 4-8 3-3 11, Varejao 1-2 1-2 3, Gibson 0-2 1-2 1, Smith 4-4 2-2 10, Szczerbiak 3-9 2-2 8, Dw.Jones 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 15-21 71.

Detroit (85)—Prince 5-12 2-2 12, McDyess 6-8 0-0 12, R.Wallace 3-8 2-2 9, Billups 6-10 1-1 13, Hamilton 3-12 8-8 14, Afflalo 0-3 1-2 1, Maxiell 6-8 1-2 13, Ratliff 1-2 0-0 2, Stuckey 2-3 1-2 5, Hayes 1-1 0-0 2, Herrmann 0-6 2-2 2, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-73 18-21 85.

Cleveland1815172171
Detroit2920231385

3-Point Goals—Cleveland 2-10 (Pavlovic 1-1, James 1-5, Gibson 0-1, Brown 0-1, Da.Jones 0-2), Detroit 1-12 (R.Wallace 1-4, Billups 0-1, Afflalo 0-1, Prince 0-1, Hamilton 0-2, Herrmann 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 47 (Varejao 9), Detroit 49 (McDyess 10). Assists—Cleveland 19 (Da.Jones 6), Detroit 17 (Prince 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 15, Detroit 19. Technicals—Cleveland Coach Brown, James. A—22,076 (22,076).

Suns 110, Nets 104

Phoenix (110)—Bell 4-6 2-2 11, Stoudemire 12-15 9-14 33, O’Neal 5-8 7-10 17, Nash 2-9 4-7 10, Barbosa 8-18 3-3 21, Giricek 2-10 2-2 6, Diaw 5-11 2-3 12. Totals 38-77 29-41 110.

New Jersey (104)—Jefferson 8-19 4-5 20, Krstic 5-10 2-2 12, Boone 3-5 1-4 7, Harris 5-15 2-2 13, Carter 10-22 9-12 32, S.Williams 3-5 0-0 6, M.Williams 4-9 0-0 9, Nachbar 2-6 0-0 5, Diop 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-91 18-25 104.

Phoenix21313028110
New Jersey31202033104

3-Point Goals—Phoenix 5-14 (Barbosa 2-4, Nash 2-5, Bell 1-2, Giricek 0-3), New Jersey 6-15 (Carter 3-4, Nachbar 1-2, M.Williams 1-3, Harris 1-4, Jefferson 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 56 (Stoudemire 15), New Jersey 53 (Boone 13). Assists—Phoenix 29 (Nash 11), New Jersey 27 (Harris 7). Total Fouls—Phoenix 27, New Jersey 28. Technicals—Nash, O’Neal, Stoudemire, Carter, New Jersey Coach Frank, M.Williams. A—19,990 (19,990).

College men

NCAA Tournament

All Times PDT

EAST REGIONAL

At Charlotte Bobcats Arena, Charlotte, N.C.

Regional Championship

Saturday’s Results

North Carolina 83, Louisville 73

SOUTH REGIONAL

At Reliant Stadium, Houston

Regional Championship

Today’s Game

Texas (31-6) vs. Memphis (36-1), 11:20 a.m.

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At Ford Field, Detroit

Regional Championship

Today’s Game

Davidson (29-6) vs. Kansas (34-3), 2:05 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At US Airways Center, Phoenix

Regional Championship

Saturday’s Results

UCLA 76, Xavier 57

FINAL FOUR

At The Alamodome, San Antonio

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

North Carolina (36-2) vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. UCLA (35-3)

National Invitation Tournament

All Times PDT

Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden, New York

Tuesday’s Games

Massachusetts (24-10) vs. Florida (24-11), 4 p.m.

Mississippi (24-10) vs. Ohio State (22-13), 6 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

All Times PDT

Championship Series (Best-of-3)

Monday’s Game

Bradley (20-15) at Tulsa (23-13), 5 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Tulsa at Bradley, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Bradley at Tulsa, 5 p.m., if necessary

NCAA Division II Tournament

At Springfield, Mass.

Championship

Saturday’s Results

Winona State 87, Augusta State 76

College women

NCAA Tournament

All Times PDT

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

At Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.

Regional Semifinals

Today’s Games

Connecticut (34-1) vs. Old Dominion (31-4), 9 a.m.

Rutgers (26-6) vs. George Washington (27-6), 11:30 a.m.

NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL

At New Orleans Arena

Regional Semifinals

Saturday’s Results

North Carolina 78, Louisville 74

LSU 67, Oklahoma State 52

Regional Championship

Monday’s Game

North Carolina (33-2) vs. LSU (30-5), 4:30 p.m.

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL

At The Ford Center, Oklahoma City

Regional Semifinals

Today’s Games

Texas A&M (28-7) vs. Duke (25-9), 4 p.m.

Notre Dame (25-8) vs. Tennessee (32-2), 6:30 p.m.

SPOKANE REGIONAL

At Spokane Arena

Regional Semifinals

Saturday’s Results

Maryland 80, Vanderbilt 66

Stanford 72, Pittsburgh 53

Regional Championship

Monday’s Game

Maryland (33-3) vs. Stanford (33-3), 6:30 p.m.

WNIT

All Times PDT

Quarterfinals

Today’s Games

Michigan (19-13) at Michigan State (21-13), 11 a.m.

St. John’s (18-14) at N.C. State (20-12), 11 a.m.

Marquette (18-14) at Kentucky (17-15), 11 a.m.

TCU (23-11) at Colorado (18-14), 1 p.m.

NCAA Division II Tournament

At Kearney, Neb.

Championship

Saturday’s Results

Northern Kentucky 63, South Dakota 58

Football

NFL free agent signings

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed DE Travis LaBoy, LB Clark Haggans and TE Jerame Tuman. Re-signed OL Nathan Hodel.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Re-signed DT Tim Anderson and QBs Chris Redman and Joey Harrington. Signed K Jason Elam, RB Michael Turner, DB Erik Coleman, C Alex Stepanovich, TEs Ben Hartsock and Jason Rader, DB Von Hutchins and DT Kindal Moorehead.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with LB Brendon Ayanbadejo and DB Frank Walker. Re-signed LB Nick Greisen

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed TE Courtney Anderson, DT Spencer Johnson, LB Kawika Mitchell and CB William James. Re-signed OT Matt Murphy, OL Jason Whittle, DT Jason Jefferson and S Bryan Scott.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Signed G Milford Brown, WR D.J. Hackett, LB Landon Johnson, DL Tyler Brayton, CB-KR Ricardo Colclough, S Terrence Holt, RB LaBrandon Toefield and G Keydrick Vincent. Re-signed LB Donte’ Curry.

CHICAGO BEARS—Re-signed LB Lance Briggs. Signed WRs Marty Booker and Brandon Lloyd.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed OL Stacy Andrews, LB Brandon Johnson and DE Antwan Odom. Re-signed LB Dhani Jones and P Kyle Larson. Agreed to terms with LB Darryl Blackstock and TE Ben Utecht.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Agreed to terms with WR Donte’ Stallworth and LB Shantee Orr. Re-signed QB Derek Anderson, DB Gary Baxter, OLs Lennie Friedman and Seth McKinney, and S Nick Sorensen. Signed OL Rex Hadnot.

DENVER BRONCOS—Signed WR Keary Colbert, LBs Boss Bailey and Niko Koutouvides, Ss Marlon McCree and Marquand Manuel, C Casey Wiegmann. Re-signed DEs Ebenezer Ekuban and John Engelberger, TE Nate Jackson and DB Cecil Sapp.

DETROIT LIONS—Agreed to terms with DB Brian Kelly. S LB Gilbert Gardner. Re-signed RBs Tatum Bell and Aveion Cason, OT George Foster, TE John Owens, and CB Keith Smith. Signed DT Chuck Darby, CB Travis Fisher, TE Michael Gaines, G Corey Hulsey and DE Corey Smith.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed LB Brandon Chillar, LS Thomas Gafford and OT Joe Toledo. Re-signed S Atari Bigby.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed LB Kevin Bentley, RB Chris Brown, CB Jacques Reeves, S Nick Ferguson and LB Chaun Thompson. Re-signed TE Mark Bruener, S Will Demps, P Matt Turk, S Glenn Earl and DE N.D. Kalu.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Re-signed DE Josh Thomas.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed CB Drayton Florence and DT Jimmy Kennedy. Agreed to terms with WR Jerry Porter. Re-signed OL Maurice Williams.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed WR Devard Darling and LB Demorrio Williams.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed S Keith Davis, DB Nathan Jones, QB Josh McCown, TE Sean Ryan, G Justin Smiley, DT Randy Starks, WRs Tab Perry and Ernest Wilford; K Dave Rayner; and LBs Charlie Anderson and Reggie Torbor. Re-signed S Yeremiah Bell and CB Michael Lehan.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed WRs Bernard Berrian and Robert Ferguson; LBs Derrick Pope and Dallas Sartz; FB Thomas Tapeh; Ss Michael Boulware and Madieu Williams; DT Ellis Wyms and Kenderick Allen; RB-KR Maurice Hicks; and CB Benny Sapp.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Re-signed LB Tedy Bruschi, C Lonie Paxton, S Ray Ventrone, DL Mike Wright and WRs Jabar Gaffney, Randy Moss and Kelley Washington. Signed CBs Fernando Bryant, Lewis Sanders and Jason Webster, WR Sam Aiken, and S Tank Williams.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Re-signed WR Devery Henderson, TEs Eric Johnson and Billy Miller, WR David Patten, LB Mark Simoneau, RB Aaron Stecker and DT Brian Young. Signed LB Dan Morgan, QB Mark Brunell, .CB Randall Gay and DE Bobby McCray.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed QB David Carr, LB Danny Clark and S Sammy Knight. Re-signed RB Derrick Ward.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Jesse Chatman, G Alan Faneca, TE Bubba Franks, LB Calvin Pace, FB Tony Richardson, OL Damien Woody and CB Andre Woolfolk.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed DE Kalimba Edwards, DT William Joseph, S Gibril Wilson, T Kwame Harris, WRs Drew Carter and Javon Walker. Re-signed OT Cornell Green.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DE Chris Clemons, DT-FB Dan Klecko, LB Rocky Boiman, TE Kris Wilson, and CB Asante Samuel.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed LB Keyaron Fox, C Justin Hartwig, and RB Mewelde Moore. Re-signed LB Andre Frazier and LS Greg Warren. Agreed to terms with OL Chris Kemoeatu and OL Trai Essex. ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed OL Jacob Bell, K Josh Brown, DB David Macklin, WR Reche Caldwell, and DE James Hall. Re-signed OL Adam Goldberg and C Brett Romberg. Agreed to terms with TE Anthony Becht and QB Trent Green.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Agreed to terms with QB Billy Volek.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Isaac Bruce, RB DeShaun Foster, WR Bryant Johnson, OT Qasim Mitchell, QB J.T. O’Sullivan, KR Allen Rossum, DE Justin Smith and LB Dontarrious Thomas. Re-signed TE Billy Bajema.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed RBs T.J. Duckett and Julius Jones, TE Jeb Putzier, LB D.D. Lewis. PK Olindo Mare, and DL Chris Cooper.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with TEs Dwayne Blakley and Alge Crumpler, DE Jevon Kearse, LB Josh Stamer and WR Justin McCareins. Signed OL Jake Scott. Re-signed S Donnie Nickey.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed RB Warrick Dunn; WR Antonio Bryant; S Eugene Wilson; TEs John Gilmore and Ben Troupe; C Jeff Faine; LBs Antoine Cash, Leon Joe, Tedy Lehman and Matt McCoy; and DEs Marques Douglas and Jimmy Wilkerson. Re-signed DE Kevin Carter and SB Sammy Davis.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Re-signed OT Jason Fabini, DT Ryan Boschetti, RB-KR Rock Cartwright, QB Todd Collins and P Derrick Frost. Signed DT Matthias Askew.

2008 remaining free agents

Unsigned free agents with more than four years of NFL experience (does not include players under contract who were released):

Arizona

Rodney Bailey, DT; Mitch Berger, P; Ralph Brown, DB; Oliver Celestin, DB; Tim Hasselbeck, QB; Bhawoh Jue, DB; Ross Kolodziej, DE; Tim Rattay, QB; Joe Tafoya, DE; Matt Ware, DB.

Atlanta

Morten Andersen, K; Chris Crocker, DB; Omare Lowe, DB.

Baltimore

B.J. Sams, KR; Gerome Sapp, DB; Musa Smith, RB.

Buffalo

Mario Haggan, LB; Ryan Neufeld, TE; Al Wallace, DE.

Carolina

Deke Cooper, DB; Curtis Deloatch, DB; Christian Fauria, TE; Terrence Melton, LB; Mike Rucker, DE; Vinny Testaverde, QB.

Chicago

Ruben Brown, G; Antonio Garay, DT.

Cincinnati

Aaron Elling, K; Lemar Marshall, LB; Caleb Miller, LB; Bryan Robinson, DE.

Cleveland

Keith Adams, LB; Tim Carter, WR; Nat Dorsey, T; Bobby Hamilton, DE; Ethan Kelley, DT; Matt Stewart, LB; Ted Washington, DT.

Dallas

None.

Denver

Stephen Alexander, TE.

Detroit

Idrees Bashir, DB; Barry Stokes, T; Troy Walters, WR.

Green Bay

Ryan Krause, TE; Craig Nall, QB; Tyson Walter, C; Tracy White, LB.

Houston

Roc Alexander, DB; Ron Dayne, RB; Cedric Killings, DT; Jason Simmons, DB; Fred Weary, G; Dexter Wynn, DB.

Indianapolis

Aaron Moorehead, WR; Mike Seidman, TE.

Jacksonville

Terry Cousin, DB; Aaron Glenn, DB; Grady Jackson, DT; Stockar McDougle, T.

Kansas City

John Carney, K; Eddie Drummond, WR; Samie Parker, WR; Kyle Turley, T.

Miami

Chris Liwienski, G; Gene Mruczkowski, G; Mike Rosenthal, T; Lance Schulters, DB; Donnie Spragan, LB; Travares Tillman, DB.

Minnesota

Mike Doss, DB; Darrion Scott, DE.

New England

Troy Brown, WR; Mel Mitchell, DB; Chad Scott, DB; Junior Seau, LB.

New Orleans

Jay Bellamy, DB; Steve Gleason, DB; Jamie Martin, QB; Fred Thomas, DB; Renaldo Wynn, DE.

N.Y. Giants

Russell Davis, DT; Ryan Kuehl, LS.

N.Y. Jets

Victor Hobson, LB; Hank Poteat, DB; Wade Smith, C; Marques Tuiasosopo, QB.

Oakland

Jarrod Cooper, DB; Daunte Culpepper, QB; Tim Dwight, WR; Reshard Lee, RB; Jeremy Newberry, C.

Philadelphia

Reno Mahe, RB; Ian Scott, DT; Kimo Von Oelhoffen, DT.

Pittsburgh

Marquis Cooper, LB; Nick Eason, DE; Verron Haynes, RB; Dan Kreider, RB; Brian St. Pierre, QB.

St. Louis

Brandon Gorin, T; Andy McCollum, C; Hanik Milligan, DB; Raonall Smith, LB; Todd Steussie, T; Aaron Walker, TE.

San Diego

None.

San Francisco

Larry Allen, G; Bryan Gilmore, WR; Michael Lewis, WR; Donald Strickland, DB; Chris Weinke, QB; Bryant Young, DE.

Seattle

Bennie Joppru, TE; Marcus Pollard, TE; Jeff Robinson, TE; Josh Scobey, RB; Floyd Womack, T.

Tampa Bay

Mike Alstott, RB; Mark Jones, WR; Matt Lehr, C; Michael Pittman, RB; Jerramy Stevens, TE; Jeremiah Trotter, LB; John Wade, C.

Tennessee

Chidi Iwuoma, DB; Eric Moulds, WR; Robert Reynolds, LB; Rich Scanlon, LB.

Washington

Rick DeMulling, G; T; Randall Godfrey, LB; Brian Kozlowski, TE; Keenan McCardell, WR; Pierson Prioleau, DB; Mike Pucillo, C; Omar Stoutmire, DB; Ross Tucker, C.

AFL

All Times PDT

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPFPA
Philadelphia500330232
Dallas400207173
Cleveland310210232
New York130174233
Columbus140236251
SouthernWLTPFPA
New Orleans310235191
Orlando320275281
Tampa Bay220226232
Georgia230262253

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPFPA
Chicago410312212
Colorado120125168
Grand Rapids120185182
Kansas City040184237

Western

W

L

T

PF

PA

San Jose

3

2

0

276

266

Los Angeles

2

2

0

192

204

Arizona

2

3

0

236

282

Utah

0

5

0

284

320

Saturday’s Results

Philadelphia 59, Tampa Bay 51

San Jose 44, Kansas City 36

Orlando 47, Columbus 44

Georgia 70, Utah 49

Today’s Games

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 11 a.m.

Dallas at New York, noon

New Orleans at Colorado, 1 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Kansas City at Georgia, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 5

Utah at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

San Jose at New Orleans, 4 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Grand Rapids at New York, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Sunday, April 6

Chicago at Orlando, 11 a.m.

af2

Friday’s Results

Quad City 48, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 41

Stockton 46, Tri-Cities 32

Saturday’s Results

Louisville 58, Iowa 28

Mahoning Valley 59, Albany 33

Lexington 48, Daytona Beach 12

Tulsa 69, Amarillo 13

Corpus Christi 61, Austin 48

Central Valley 55, Bossier-Shreveport 54

South Georgia 59, Tennessee Valley 55

Today’s Games

Spokane at Green Bay, 11:30 a.m.

Rio Grande Valley at Texas, 1 p.m.

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

AtlanticWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Pittsburgh4526797239209
New Jersey4328793198189
N.Y. Rangers40261191202188
Philadelphia40281191241229
N.Y. Islanders3437876189235
NortheastWLOTPtsGFGA
x-Montreal44251098253220
Ottawa4229892252240
Boston40281090207213
Buffalo36301284245235
Toronto36331082225245
SoutheastWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina4231690242239
Washington4031888231228
Florida3634981208218
Atlanta3239872208268
Tampa Bay3138971219251

WESTERN CONFERENCE

CentralWLOTPtsGFGA
y-Detroit51207109247175
Nashville3931886222220
Chicago3733882224224
Columbus34331179186203
St. Louis31351274193229
NorthwestWLOTPtsGFGA
Minnesota4228993214211
Calgary40281090216215
Colorado4231690221211
Edmonton4034686231247
Vancouver38301086203200
PacificWLOTPtsGFGA
y-San Jose472110104210182
x-Anaheim4427896195184
Dallas4329692230196
Phoenix3735680205219
Los Angeles3141769222255

Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Results

Boston 4, Ottawa 0

Dallas 7, Los Angeles 2

Toronto 4, Montreal 2

Washington 3, Florida 0

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Tampa Bay 2, Carolina 1

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3

Edmonton 2, Calgary 1

Today’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 9:30 a.m.

Nashville at Detroit, noon

Boston at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Anaheim, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 5 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Blackhawks 4, Blues 3

Chicago2114
St. Louis0033

First Period—1, Chicago, Ladd 14 (Bolland, Sharp), 1:40. 2, Chicago, Toews 22 (Seabrook, Keith), 15:26. Second Period—3, Chicago, Keith 12 (C.Adams, K.Adams), 15:12 (sh). Third Period—4, Chicago, C.Adams 4 (Sopel), 2:04 (sh). 5, St. Louis, Tkachuk 24 (Kariya, Boyes), 6:11. 6, St. Louis, Boyes 41 (Perron, Woywitka), 15:02. 7, St. Louis, Kariya 16 (Boyes, E.Johnson), 17:20 (pp). A—19,150 (19,260).

Bruins 4, Senators 0

Ottawa0000
Boston0214

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Boston, Axelsson 13 (Metropolit, Lucic), 4:24. 2, Boston, Sturm 27 (Murray, Krejci), 7:55 (pp). Third Period—3, Boston, Hnidy 2 (Krejci), 1:13 (sh). 4, Boston, Krejci 5 (Murray, Sturm), 19:05. A—17,565 (17,565).

Capitals 3, Marlins 0

Washington0213
Florida0000

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Washington, Kozlov 16 (Laich, Poti), 2:48. 2, Washington, Green 18 (Ovechkin, Kozlov), 14:42. Third Period—3, Washington, Ovechkin 62 (Kozlov, Poti), 11:32. A—17,832 (19,250).

Flyers 4, Islanders 3 (SO)

Philadelphia01204
N.Y. Islanders11103

Philadelphia won shootout 1-0

First Period—1, N.Y. Islanders, Park 11, 14:59. Second Period—2, N.Y. Islanders, Comeau 8 (Park, Okposo), 7:43. 3, Philadelphia, Briere 31, 15:24 (pp). Third Period—4, Philadelphia, Lupul 19 (Richards, Thoresen), 3:22. 5, N.Y. Islanders, Nielsen 2 (Meyer), 10:19. 6, Philadelphia, Richards 28 (Thoresen), 15:38. Overtime—None. Shootout—Philadelphia 1 (Richards NG, Carter NG, Briere G), N.Y. Islanders 0 (Nielsen NG, Okposo NG, Park NG). A—15,223 (16,234).

Lightning 2, Hurricanes 1

Carolina1001
Tampa Bay0112

First Period—1, Carolina, LaRose 8 (Letowski, Ruutu), 17:24. Second Period—2, Tampa Bay, Jokinen 16 (Boyle, Ramo), :18 (pp). Third Period—3, Tampa Bay, Halpern 19 (Jokinen, Picard), 5:43. A—19,311 (19,758).

Maple Leafs 4, Canadiens 2

Montreal0112
Toronto0224

First Period—None. Second Period—1, Toronto, Stralman 2 (Antropov, Tlusty), 7:25. 2, Montreal, Dandenault 8 (Lapierre, S.Kostitsyn), 8:23. 3, Toronto, Stralman 3, 9:33. Third Period—4, Toronto, Tlusty 9 (Antropov), 3:17. 5, Toronto, Tlusty 10 (Antropov, Kubina), 15:16. 6, Montreal, Kostopoulos 7 (Brisebois), 19:44. A—19,584 (18,819).

Oilers 2, Flames 1

Edmonton0022
Calgary0011

First Period—None. Second Period—None. Third Period—1, Calgary, Lombardi 13 (Primeau, Regehr), 5:43. 2, Edmonton, Grebeshkov 3 (Hemsky, Stoll), 6:50. 3, Edmonton, Penner 23 (Hemsky), 10:48 (pp). A—19,289 (19,289).

Stars 7, Kings 2

Dallas1427
Los Angeles1012

First Period—1, Los Angeles, Dallman 3 (Brown, Giuliano), 6:09. 2, Dallas, Robidas 8 (Ribeiro, Lehtinen), 13:29 (pp). Second Period—3, Dallas, Barnes 11 (Modano, Norstrom), :16. 4, Dallas, Morrow 31 (Robidas, Ribeiro), 6:15 (pp). 5, Dallas, Eriksson 13 (Richards, Daley), 10:24 (pp). 6, Dallas, Eriksson 14 (Richards), 13:53. Third Period—7, Dallas, Lehtinen 15 (Ribeiro, Robidas), 4:26. 8, Dallas, Hagman 26 (Crombeen, Norstrom), 15:22. 9, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 19, 17:02. A—17,849 (18,118).

WHL playoffs

FIRST ROUND

Conference Quarterfinals

(Best of 7)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Friday’s Results

Brandon 4, Lethbridge 3, OT; Lethbridge leads series 3-2

Kootenay 3, Medicine Hat 1; Kootenay wins series 4-1

Moose Jaw 4, Calgary 2; Calgary leads series 3-2

Swift Current 6, Regina 3

Saturday’s Results

Swift Current 5, Regina 2; Swift Current wins series 4-2

Today’s Games

Brandon at Lethbridge

Calgary at Moose Jaw

Monday’s Games

Brandon at Lethbridge, if necessary

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

TBA

Moose Jaw at Calgary, if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Wednesday’s Results

Spokane 4, Everett 1

Tri-City 6, Kamloops 2; Tri-City wins series 4-0

Vancouver 2, Chilliwack 1; Vancouver wins series 4-0

Thursday’s Results

Seattle 6, Kelowna 2

Friday’s Results

Spokane 3, Everett 2, OT; Spokane wins series 4-0

Saturday’s Results

Kelowna 4, Seattle 3, OT: series tied 3-3

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Kelowna at Seattle

College men

NCAA Division I Tournament

All Times PDT

NORTHEAST REGIONAL

At DCU Center, Worcester, Mass.

First Round

Saturday’s Results

Miami (Ohio) 3, Air Force 2, OT

Boston College 5, Minnesota 2

Championship

Today’s Game

Miami (Ohio) (33-7-1) vs. Boston College (22-11-8), 1:30 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

At The Times Union Center, Albany, N.Y.

Championship

Saturday’s Results

Michigan 2, Clarkson 0

MIDWEST REGIONAL

At The Kohl Center, Madison, Wis.

First Round

Saturday’s Results

North Dakota 5, Princeton 1

Wisconsin 6, Denver 2

Championship

Today’s Game

North Dakota (27-10-4) vs. Wisconsin (16-16-7), 4 p.m.

WEST REGIONAL

At World Arena, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Championship

Saturday’s Results

Notre Dame 3, Michigan State 1

THE FROZEN FOUR

At The Pepsi Center, Denver

Semifinals

Thursday’s Games

Michigan (33-5-4) vs. Notre Dame (26-15-4), 3 or 6 p.m.

Midwest champion vs. Northeast champion, 3 or 6 p.m.

Auto racing

Goody’s Cool Orange 500 lineup

SPRINT CUP SERIES

After Friday qualifying, race today; At Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Va.; Lap length: 0.526 miles; (Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 96.288. 2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 95.757. 3. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 95.733. 4. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 95.569. 5. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 95.492. 6. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 95.487. 7. (49) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 95.463. 8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 95.347. 9. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 95.271. 10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 95.213. 11. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 95.208. 12. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 95.208. 13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 95.079. 14. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 95.060. 15. (44) David Reutimann, Toyota, 95.036. 16. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 95.032. 17. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 94.951. 18. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 94.874. 19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.870. 20. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 94.832. 21. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 94.832. 22. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 94.770. 23. (96) JJ Yeley, Toyota, 94.713. 24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 94.637. 25. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 94.637. 26. (77) Sam Hornish Jr, Dodge, 94.637. 27. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.600. 28. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 94.595. 29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 94.595. 30. (84) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 94.562. 31. (70) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet, 94.543. 32. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 94.538. 33. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 94.486. 34. (00) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 94.406. 35. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 94.369. 36. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 94.312. 37. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 94.298. 38. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 94.139. 39. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 93.966. 40. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 93.664. 41. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Owner Points. 42. (1) Martin Truex Jr, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 43. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, 94.078. Failed to Qualify: 44. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 94.078. 45. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 93.506. 46. (08) Tony Raines, Dodge, 93.460. 47. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93.230.

Kroger 250

NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS SERIES

At Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Va.; (Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 253 laps, 143.4 rating, 195 points, $55,025. 2. (24) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 253, 94.6, 170, $32,550. 3. (5) Rick Crawford, Ford, 253, 106.9, 165, $22,320. 4. (28) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 253, 78.0, 160, $12,910. 5. (18) Erik Darnell, Ford, 253, 78.9, 155, $13,085. 6. (9) David Starr, Toyota, 253, 111.6, 150, $13,385. 7. (14) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 253, 68.9, 146, $11,435. 8. (3) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 253, 101.8, 147, $12,385. 9. (25) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 253, 68.1, 138, $10,085. 10. (17) Scott Speed, Chevrolet, 253, 64.0, 134, $11,835. 11. (16) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 253, 95.5, 130, $12,135. 12. (15) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 253, 71.9, 127, $11,110. 13. (13) Terry Cook, Toyota, 253, 78.0, 124, $11,060. 14. (7) Colin Braun, Ford, 253, 79.4, 121, $11,010. 15. (21) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 253, 72.5, 118, $11,685. 16. (12) Phillip McGilton, Toyota, 253, 53.2, 115, $11,260. 17. (19) Ryan Lawler, Chevrolet, 253, 43.3, 112, $11,010. 18. (35) Chrissy Wallace, Toyota, 253, 41.1, 109, $8,510. 19. (6) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 253, 76.1, 106, $8,460. 20. (23) Justin Marks, Toyota, 253, 43.8, 103, $11,335. 21. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 253, 81.9, 105, $8,360. 22. (29) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 253, 41.8, 97, $10,585. 23. (33) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 253, 41.2, 94, $10,560. 24. (1) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 253, 82.7, 96, $10,160. 25. (22) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 253, 95.5, 88, $9,185. 26. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 253, 107.8, 90, $8,135. 27. (31) Jason White, Dodge, 252, 48.0, 82, $9,110. 28. (34) Jon Wood, Ford, 252, 52.0, 79, $8,085. 29. (20) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 251, 84.9, 76, $8,035. 30. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 75.0, 73, $8,010. 31. (32) Brent Raymer, Ford, 250, 28.2, 70, $7,565. 32. (30) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 249, 41.4, 67, $7,535. 33. (36) Tim Cowen, Ford, 247, 25.0, 64, $7,510. 34. (8) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, accident, 237, 57.0, 61, $7,485. 35. (26) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 219, 31.5, 58, $7,460. 36. (27) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, accident, 77, 39.3, 55, $7,405.

Winner’s Average Speed: 61.311 mph. Time of Race: 2 hours, 10 minutes, 14 seconds. Margin of Victory: Under caution. Caution Flags: 16 for 83 laps. Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers. Lap Leaders: J.Sprague 1-4; R.Hornaday Jr. 5; J.Sprague 6-29; R.Hornaday Jr. 30-31; D.Hamlin 32-92; K.Busch 93; D.Hamlin 94-96; K.Busch 97-127; D.Setzer 128-253. Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Dennis Setzer 1 time for 126 laps; Denny Hamlin 2 times for 64 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 32 laps; Jack Sprague 2 times for 28 laps; Ron Hornaday Jr. 2 times for 3 laps. Top 10 in Points Standings: 1. K.Busch 645. 2. T.Bodine 610. 3. R.Hornaday Jr. 580. 4. D.Setzer 578. 5. R.Crawford 576. 6. M.Crafton 539. 7. D.Starr 534. 8. E.Darnell 527. 9. J.Benson 501. 10. T.Cook 499.

Indy 300

INDYCAR SERIES

At Homestead-Miami Speedway, Homestead, Fla.; Lap length: 1.5 miles; (Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 200 laps, 171.248 mph., running. 2. (4) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 200, running. 3. (22) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 200, running. 4. (5) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 200, running. 5. (24) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 199, running. 6. (2) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 199, running. 7. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 199, running. 8. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 198, running. 9. (25) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 198, running. 10. (10) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 197, running. 11. (11) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 196, running. 12. (14) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 195, running. 13. (12) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 194, running. 14. (13) Franck Perera, Dallara-Honda, 194, running. 15. (15) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 193, running. 16. (21) Mario Moraes, Dallara-Honda, 187, running. 17. (18) Ernesto Viso, Dallara-Honda, 183, contact. 18. (17) Enrique Bernoldi, Dallara-Honda, 149, handling. 19. (3) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 126, contact. 20. (16) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda, 122, contact. 21. (8) Marty Roth, Dallara-Honda, 53, handling. 22. (23) Jay Howard, Dallara-Honda, 50, handling. 23. (20) Bruno Junqueira, Dallara-Honda, 40, handling. 24. (7) Hideki Mutoh, Dallara-Honda, 32, mechanical. 25. (19) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 24, mechanical.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 44 minutes, 03.5914 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.5828 of a second. Caution Flags: Three for 24 laps. Lead Changes: 12 among five drivers. Lap Leaders: Dixon 1-12, Kanaan 13-20, Dixon 21-71, Wheldon 72-73, Andretti 74-117, Wheldon 118-121, Andretti 122-160, Kanaan 161-172, Andretti 173-174, Wheldon 175-177, Castroneves 178-181, Kanaan 182-196, Dixon 197-200. Point Standings: 1. Scott Dixon, 50. 2. Marco Andretti, 43. 3. Dan Wheldon, 35. 4. Helio Castroneves, 32. 5. Ed Carpenter, 30. 6. Danica Patrick, 28. 7. Ryan Hunter-Reay, 26. 8. Tony Kanaan, 24. 9. A.J. Foyt IV, 22. 10. Vitor Meira, 20.

Golf

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

PGA TOUR

At TPC Louisiana, Avondale, La.; Purse: $6.2 million; Yardage: 7,341; Par: 72

Partial Third Round

Note: Play suspended due to weather with 46 players still on the course. Round will be completed this morning.

John Senden74-69-66—209
Daniel Chopra71-73-66—210
Jonathan Byrd72-71-67—210
Jose Coceres75-68-68—211
Craig Barlow72-71-68—211
Bob Estes72-72-68—212
Charles Warren70-74-68—212
WC Liang71-72-69—212
Brian Bateman73-70-69—212
Kevin Sutherland71-71-70—212
Cliff Kresge75-68-70—213
Jeff Quinney71-73-70—214
Mathew Goggin73-70-71—214
Paul Goydos74-70-71—215
Tom Pernice, Jr.73-71-71—215
Robert Karlsson70-73-72—215
Frank Lickliter II72-71-72—215
Brett Rumford72-72-72—216
Scott Sterling71-73-72—216
Mathias Gronberg75-69-72—216
Chip Sullivan76-68-72—216
Jin Park70-74-72—216
Stewart Cink73-71-72—216
George McNeill71-73-72—216
Chris Stroud72-71-73—216
Matt Jones74-68-74—216
Rich Beem73-71-73—217
Zach Johnson72-71-74—217
Retief Goosen73-71-74—218
Bubba Dickerson70-73-75—218
Robert Gamez70-74-75—219
Alex Cejka72-72-75—219
Jonathan Kaye74-70-75—219
Johnson Wagner71-72-76—219
Brandt Jobe70-74-76—220

The Ginn Championship

CHAMPIONS TOUR

At Hammock Beach Resort, Ocean Course, Palm Coast, Fla.; Purse: $2.5 million; Yardage: 7,113; Par: 72

Second Round

Bernhard Langer67-66—133
Lonnie Nielsen66-69—135
Fred Funk67-69—136
Tim Simpson69-68—137
Joe Ozaki74-65—139
Nick Price72-67—139
Ben Crenshaw71-68—139
Mark McNulty70-69—139
Craig Stadler69-70—139
Tom Watson70-70—140
Brad Bryant70-70—140
Gene Jones68-72—140
David Eger73-68—141
Loren Roberts71-70—141
Tom Kite71-70—141
Mark Wiebe71-70—141
Larry Nelson73-69—142
Tom Jenkins74-68—142
Bruce Vaughan72-70—142
John Cook72-70—142
Scott Hoch72-70—142
Mitch Adcock71-71—142
Wayne Grady72-71—143
Morris Hatalsky71-72—143
Des Smyth73-71—144
Mark O’Meara72-72—144
Vicente Fernandez72-72—144
David Edwards68-76—144
John Ross73-72—145
Jim Thorpe74-71—145
Denis Watson72-73—145
Scott Simpson75-70—145
Bobby Wadkins75-70—145
Eduardo Romero71-74—145
Allen Doyle76-69—145
R.W. Eaks70-75—145
Boonchu Ruangkit73-73—146
Jay Sigel73-73—146
Dana Quigley74-72—146
Sandy Lyle74-72—146
Jerry Pate75-71—146
Walter Hall72-74—146
Wayne Levi75-71—146
Leonard Thompson71-75—146
Tom Purtzer73-74—147
Bruce Fleisher75-72—147
D.A. Weibring72-75—147
Jack Ferenz70-77—147
Keith Fergus70-77—147
Mike McCullough74-74—148
Andy Bean72-76—148
Hale Irwin75-73—148
Jay Haas75-73—148
Ed Dougherty75-73—148
Graham Marsh77-71—148
Don Pooley74-76—150
Mike Goodes74-76—150
Bruce Lietzke75-75—150
Curtis Strange76-74—150
Lanny Wadkins76-74—150
Gary McCord77-73—150
Dave Stockton72-79—151
Bob Gilder75-76—151
Jim Dent76-75—151
Fuzzy Zoeller75-77—152
Chip Beck76-76—152
John Harris77-75—152
Dave Eichelberger79-73—152
Mark James81-71—152
Tom Wargo76-77—153
Ian Woosnam78-75—153
John Jacobs78-76—154
Kip P. Byrne78-76—154
Gary Player79-75—154
Mark Lye78-78—156
J.C. Snead79-80—159
Bruce Summerhays82-79—161

Safeway International

LPGA TOUR

At Superstition Mountain Golf and Country Club, Prospector Course, Superstition Mountain, Ariz.; Purse: $1.5 million; Yardage: 6,662; Par: 72

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa65-67-68—200
Jee Young Lee67-67-67—201
Angela Stanford62-69-70—201
Inbee Park73-66-65—204
Lindsey Wright71-67-66—204
Christina Kim69-68-68—205
Ji-Young Oh71-67-68—206
Sun Young Yoo73-67-67—207
Hee Young Park71-69-67—207
Sarah Kemp70-69-68—207
Minea Blomqvist70-68-69—207
Annika Sorenstam69-67-72—207
Teresa Lu72-70-66—208
Maria Hjorth70-71-67—208
Suzann Pettersen71-68-69—208
Hee-Won Han70-69-69—208
Jeong Jang69-70-69—208
Karen Stupples67-70-72—208
Michele Redman68-68-72—208
Grace Park73-71-65—209
Brittany Lang71-70-68—209
Sophie Gustafson68-72-69—209
Yani Tseng67-73-69—209
Katie Futcher69-70-70—209
Birdie Kim69-70-70—209
Heather Young67-72-70—209
Natalie Gulbis71-72-67—210
Laura Diaz72-70-68—210
Laura Davies71-71-68—210
Eun-Hee Ji70-72-68—210
Sandra Gal73-69-69—211
Il Mi Chung71-71-69—211
Na Yeon Choi68-74-69—211
Allison Fouch72-69-70—211
Wendy Doolan70-71-70—211
Carin Koch73-67-71—211
Cristie Kerr74-64-73—211
Candie Kung71-71-70—212
Shanshan Feng73-67-72—212
Jamie Hullett76-68-69—213
Young Kim72-71-70—213
Leta Lindley73-69-71—213
Charlotte Mayorkas73-69-71—213
Paula Creamer69-73-71—213
Mi Hyun Kim71-70-72—213
Nicole Castrale71-70-72—213
Tracy Hanson70-71-72—213
Beth Bader70-71-72—213
Juli Inkster74-70-70—214
Moira Dunn71-73-70—214
Becky Lucidi74-69-71—214
Kim Hall71-72-71—214
Catriona Matthew71-70-73—214
Brittany Lincicome71-70-73—214
Pat Hurst69-72-73—214
Wendy Ward70-70-74—214
Alena Sharp73-71-71—215
Meg Mallon73-71-71—215
Louise Friberg72-72-71—215
Linda Wessberg72-72-71—215
Marisa Baena70-74-71—215
Lorie Kane71-72-72—215
Dorothy Delasin71-69-75—215
Kelli Kuehne

Jane Park

73-70-73—216

Kyeong Bae

71-72-73—216

Giulia Sergas

69-74-73—216

Emily Bastel

73-68-75—216

Angela Park

72-69-75—216

Meredith Duncan

70-70-76—216

Gloria Park

71-73-73—217

Ai Miyazato

72-71-74—217

Becky Morgan

69-73-75—217

Stacy Prammanasudh

70-74-74—218

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman

72-71-75—218

Sherri Steinhauer

66-77-75—218

Jin Joo Hong

73-71-75—219

Su A Kim

72-71-76—219

Carolina Llano

70-74-76—220

Jimin Kang

72-71-77—220

Sung Ah Yim

72-72-80—224

College women

Northwest Conference Spring Classic

At Quail Valley GC, Banks, Ore., Par 72

TEAM SCORING–Pacific 724, Linfield 724, Puget Sound 734, George Fox 746, Whitworth 770, Willamette 830.

INDIVIDUALS—1, Whitney Ueno (Willamette) 160. Also: Krystal Pitkonen (Whit) 160, Mariesa Stombaugh (Whit) 189, Kaylin Carlson (Whit) 195, Sophi Festero (Whit) 205, Rachel Dubes (Whit) 210.

Rowing

College men

Pac-10 Challenge

At Redwood Shores Lagoon, Redwood City, Calif.

Novice 8+—Gonzaga 6:43.70, UCLA 7:11.10; Orange Coast 6:42.95, Gonzaga 6:45.10.

Varsity 8+—Oregon State 6:16.40, Gonzaga 6:23.65; Trinity 6:52.36, Gonzaga 7:12.27.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
Columbus100320
Kansas City100320
New England100330
Chicago001111
New York000000
D.C. United010002
Toronto FC010002

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPtsGFGA
Colorado100340
Real Salt Lake001111
CD Chivas USA000000
FC Dallas000000
San Jose000000
Houston010003
Los Angeles010004

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0

Chicago 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

New England 3, Houston 0

Kansas City 2, D.C. United 0

Colorado 4, Los Angeles 0

Today’s Game

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, noon

Softball

College

Pacific-10 Conference

Washington 1, Oregon St. 0

Oregon St.0000000032
Washington001000x170

Kelly and Roderfeld; Macon and Blake. W—Macon (11-4). L—Dyer (12-11).

HITS: Oregon State— Chisholm, Roderfeld, Lowe. Washington— Stenson, Wililams, Stuart, Blake 2, Macon, Fleischman . 2B— Roderfeld, Williams.

Scenic West Athletic Conference

North Idaho 6-6, S. Idaho 0-3

Southern Idaho0000000051
North Idaho012030x680

Holmes and Sorrell; Akana and Krier. W—Akana (9-4). L—Holmes.

HITS: Southern Idaho— Noren 2, Sorrell 2, Warren. Northern Idaho— Fagan, Bridges, Burtch, Craig, Akana 2, Waide 2. 2B—Akana. HR—Craig.

Southern Idaho0000201351
Northern Idaho010402x672

Thompson and Sorrell, Hillstade (7); Johnson and Krier, Akana (6). W—Johnson. L—Thompson. Sv—Akana.

HITS: Southern Idaho— Noren, Zimmerman 2, Sorrell 2. North Idaho— Fagan, Bridges, Burtch 3, Craig, McDonald. HR— Sorrell.

High school

Non-league

Coeur d’Alene 8, Timberline 2

Coeur d’Alene1101050-881
Timberline0002000-224

Coburn and Harton; Keen and Naggy. W-Coburn (2-3). L-Keen.

HITS: Coeur d’Alene- Brouillard, Harton, Craft, Coburn, Ritzheimer, Comack, Bologna. Timberline- Naggy 2. 2B- Brouillard, Craft. HR- Ritzheimer (1), Naggy (1).

Coeur d’Alene 3, Mountainview 0

Mountainview0000000-001
Coeur d’Alene000030x-390

Parks and Gudhal; Comack and Horton. W-Comack (2-0). L-Parks.

HITS: Mountainview-None. Coeur d’Alene-Brouillard 2, Harton, Coburn 2, Bologna, Erickson 2, Luppinacci. 2B- Bologna.

Lake City 11, Bishop Kelly 0

Bishop Kelly00000-003
Lake City4601x-11111

Godina and Egizi; Lynn and Ortega, Neil (4). W-Lynn (2-1). L-Godina.

HITS: Lake City- Hall, Peterson, Work 2, Krier, Ortega, Ross, Borrowcliff, Walker, Lynn, Ezell. 2B- Hall, Krier. HR- Ortega.

Lake City 5, Eagle 1

Eagle0100000-131
Lake City111101x-561

Holsinger and Blea; Work and Ortega. W-Work (3-1). L-Holsinger.

HITS: Eagle- Wenzel, Henry, Fiscus. Lake City- Hall, Work 2, Krier, Ortega, Robertson. 2B- Henrie. 3B- Hall. HR- Work, Fiscus.

Lakeside 1, Cedar Park Christian 0

Lakeside1000000-112
Cedar Park Christian0000000-031

Zidack and Barcellos; Lamphere and Mattocks. W-Zidack (4-1). L-Lamphere. Sv-who.

HITS: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)-Barcellos. Cedar Park Christian-Houglum, Lamphere, Carruthers. 2B-Barcellos.

Tennis

Sony Ericsson Open

At The Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, Fla.; Purse: Men, $3.77 million (Masters); Women, $3.77 million (Tier I); Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men, Second Round

Simone Bolelli, Italy, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (26), Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

Julien Benneteau, France, def. Ivo Karlovic (19), Croatia, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Fernando Verdasco (29), Spain, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Dudi Sela, Israel, def. Tommy Robredo (14), Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-1.

Ivo Minar, Czech Republic, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (30), Argentina, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (11), Russia, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-2, 6-2.

Nicolas Almagro (24), Spain, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-2, 6-2.

Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Lleyton Hewitt (21), Australia, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Andy Roddick (6), United States, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.

Juan Monaco (18), Argentina, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3).

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Andy Murray (13), Britain, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7).

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 6-4.

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (28), Switzerland, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. David Ferrer (5), Spain, 6-4, 7-5.

Women, Second Round

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, def. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, 6-1, 7-5.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Karin Knapp (31), Italy, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0.

Elena Dementieva (10), Russia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-0, 6-4.

Sybille Bammer (18), Austria, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Dinara Safina (13), Russia, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-2, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (7), Slovakia, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 6-2, 6-1.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Nadia Petrova (14), Russia, 2-1, retired.

Lindsay Davenport (32), United States, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-2, 6-1.

Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Francesca Schiavone (20), Italy, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Anna Chakvetadze (5), Russia, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (28), Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, def. Nicole Vaidisova (12), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-0.

Vera Zvonareva (19), Russia, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Amelie Mauresmo (24), France, def. Peng Shuai, China, 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (2).

Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-1, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-7 (7), 6-2, 7-6 (9).

College men

Non-conference

GONZAGA 6, PORTLAND STATE 1. No. 1 Singles—Stefan Feddersen (GU) def. Kyle Erickson 5-7, 6-2, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles—Stefan Feddersen and Roman Dojcak (GU) def. Alex Hart and Kyle Erickson 8-5.

College women

Northwest Conference

LINFIELD 5, WHITWORTH 4. No. 1 Singles—Kasey Kuenzli (Linfield) def. Rachel Burns 6-4, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles—Kuenzli and Sallie Katter (Linfield) def. Linh Aven and Lexy Harrington 9-7.

WHITWORTH 9, WILLAMETTE 0. No. 1 Singles—Rachel Burns (Whitworth) def. Tiffany Kam 6-0, 6-4. No. 1 Doubles—Lexy Harrington and Linh Aven (Whitworth) def. Alaine Anderson and Jamie Slonaker 8-3.

Track & field

High school

Eastmont Invitational

At Eastmont

BOYS

TEAM SCORING—North Central 58, Gig Harbor 56, Central Valley 55, Oregon City 46, W.F. West 44, Skyline 44, Eastmont 25, Wenatchee 19.

400-1, S.Wordell (NC) 52.66. 2, C.Hisaw (NC) 52.97. 3, J.Theodorsen (CV) 53.52. 800-1, A.Avila (NC) 2:00.01. 2, B.Whitley (CV) 2:00.24. 3, J.Stoker (CV) 2:01.57. 1,600-1, M.Unterreiner (GH) 4:23.41. 2, L.Dean (NC) 4:28.06. 3, J.Taylor (CV) 4:31.05. 3,200-1, A.Kimpel (NC) 9;39.86. 3, S.Hicks (NC) 10:00.43. 400 relay-1, Skyline 44.66. 2, Central Valley 44.87. 1,600 relay-1, Central Valley 3:27.99.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING—Skyline 92, Gig Harbor 70, Eastmont 61, Central Valley 49, W.F. West 34, Wenatchee 34, Oregon City 23, North Central 17.

400-1, B.Schroeder (GH) 1:01.53. 3, S.O’Hare (NC) 1:04.25. 3,200-1, A.Andrews (GH) 10:54.88. 2, E.Lake (CV) 11:53.81. Shot put-1, M.Miller (EM) 35-6. 2, D.Graff (CV) 34-7.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed INF-OF Freddie Bynum, LHP Troy Patton, RHP Danys Baez, RHP Fernando Cabrera, RHP Chris Ray and RHP Jim Hoey on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21. Optioned OF Tike Redman to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed RHP Mike Timlin on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 20.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Aaron Fultz on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Optioned LHP Neal Musser, RHP Joel Peralta, INF Ryan Shealy and OF Mitch Maier to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHP Brandon Duckworth, RHP Brad Salmon, RHP Hideo Nomo, INF Angel Berroa and INF Jason Smith to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Optioned LHP Dallas Braden, OF Jeff Fiorentino and OF Carlos Gonzalez to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Traded C Jair Fernandez to Minnesota for the Twins refusal to return Rule 5 draftee RHP R.A. Dickey. Optioned Dickey and OF Jeremy Reed to Tacoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Brandon Morrow to West Tennessee (TL). Reassigned LHP Arthur Rhodes, RHP Roy Corcoran, RHP Chris Reitsma, INF Tug Hulett and INF Greg Norton to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed LHP Kurt Birkins and RHP Chad Orvella on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21. Designated RHP Grant Balfour for assignment. Purchased the contract of INF-OF Eric Hinske from Durham (IL). Optioned INF Joel Guzman to Durham, and RHP Juan Salas to Hudson Valley (NYP). Reassigned INF Andy Cannizaro, C Mike DiFelice, RHP Scott Munter, INF Chris Richard, OF John Rodriguez and OF John Weber to their minor league camp. Released C Josh Paul.

TEXAS RANGERS—Designated RHP Robinson Tejeda and OF Nelson Cruz for assignment. Optioned RHP Wes Littleton to Oklahoma (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Optioned RHP Buddy Carlyle to Richmond (IL). Purchased the contract of C Corky Miller from Richmond. Placed RHP John Smoltz and LHP Chuck James on the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed LHP Scott Eyre on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 23.

CINCINNATI REDS—Assigned RHP Jim Brower, INF-OF Jolbert Cabrera and INF-OF Jerry Hairston Jr. to their minor league camp.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Sent RHP Jose Capellan and RHP Josh Towers outright to Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned C Edwin Bellorin, OF Cory Sullivan and RHP Ryan Speier to Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Placed RHP Woody Williams on waivers for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned SS Alcides Escobar to Huntsville (SL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned SS Josh Wilson to to Indianapolis (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with INF Olmedo Saenz on a minor league contract.

South Coast League

SCL—Announced the league has suspended operations for the 2008 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Assigned G Jean-Sebastien Aubin to Portland (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Jimmy Howard to Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS—Signed LW Cory Emmerton.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS—Signed F Jamie Bates.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS—Assigned D P.J. Atherton to Reading (ECHL).

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS—Assigned F Kyle Rank and D Jon D’Aversa to Wheeling (ECHL).

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS—Signed F Tylor Michel.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES—Signed F Travis Hanson.

ELMIRA JACKALS—Signed D Elgin Reid.

IDAHO STEELHEADS—Signed F Michael Beynon.

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES—Signed G John Hallas. Waived G Jody Green.

STOCKTON THUNDER—Claimed D Joe Dustin off waivers from Bakersfield.

TEXAS WILDCATTERS—Signed F Jordan Morrison.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS—Signed F Jonathon Labelle.

WHEELING NAILERS—Signed G Ryan Scott.

Today’s odds

America’s Line

NO LINE REPORT: On the NBA board, there is no line on the Rockets-Spurs game due to Houston forward Tracy McGrady (questionable); there is no line on the Knicks-Hawks game due to New York forward Zach Randolph (questionable) and guard Nate Robinson (questionable); there is no line on the Lakers-Wizards game due to Los Angeles guard Derek Fisher (probable) and forward Pau Gasol (out).

NBA

FavoritePtsUnderdog
SPURSNLRockets
Jazz6.5T’WOLVES
HAWKSNLKnicks
CELTICS23Heat
Hornets1.5RAPTORS
CAVALIERS3.576ers
Kings5SONICS
WARRIORS5.5Mavericks
LAKERSNLWizards

College basketball

FavoritePtsO/UUnderdog
NCAA Tournament
Midwest (At Detroit)
Kansas9144Davidson
South (At Houston)
Memphis3.5145Texas
Monday
CBI Tournament
TULSA5.5140Bradley
Tuesday
NIT (At New York)
Florida4154Massachusetts
Ohio St2141Mississippi

Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.