Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, August 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 69° Clear
Sports

Scoreboard

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

College

NAIA World Series

At Harris Field, Lewiston

Tuesday’s Results

Spring Arbor (Mich.) 8, Union (Ken.) 7

Oklahoma City 11, Embry-Riddle (Fla.) 6

Lee (Tenn.) 5, Lewis-Clark State 2

Today’s Games

Semifinals

Lewis-Clark State vs. Spring Arbor, 3 p.m.

Lee vs. Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Lee University 5, Lewis-Clark State 2

Lee0000212005111
Lewis-Clark State000011000253

Sims, Lopez (7) and Dubon; Woods, Stabelfeld (7) and Ward. W—Sims. L—Woods. Sv—Lopez.

HITS: Lee—Hutslar 3, Harr2, Warters 2, Dubon, Guy. Lewis-Clark State—Ward 3, Ashenbrenner, Benton. 2B—Harrelson Bistagne; Ward 2, Benton. HR—Warters (19).

American Legion

Tuesday’s Results

Coeur d’Alene Lakers 16, West Valley 2

Today’s Games

State feeder game 1, 3:30 p.m.; at AK Jackson field

State feeder game 2, 5:30 p.m.; at AK Jackson field

Coeur d’Alene Lakers 16, West Valley 2

West Valley10100-234
Coeur d’Alene Lakers4471x-16110

Davis, Terharr (3) and Terharr, Davis (3); Swain, Albertson (3) and Klepfer. W-Swain. L-Daivs.

HITS: West Valley-Frye 2, Wells. Coeur d’Alene-Mort, Pattis 2, Piziamo, Klatt 2, Burnside, Woodall 2, Koupal, Cummings. 2B-Frye; Klatt 2, Koupal, Cummings. 3B-Mort.

Basketball

NBA

All Times PDT

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday’s Result

L.A. Lakers 93, San Antonio 91, L.A. Lakers lead series 3-1

Today’s Game

Detroit at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday’ Game

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Boston at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday’s Game

Detroit at Boston, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

Monday’ Game

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 6 p.m., if necessary

Lakers 93, Spurs 91

L.A. Lakers (93)—Radmanovic 5-8 0-0 11, Odom 4-9 8-9 16, Gasol 4-7 2-4 10, Fisher 4-7 0-0 9, Bryant 14-29 0-0 28, Walton 4-10 1-3 9, Vujacic 1-6 1-1 4, Farmar 1-6 0-0 2, Turiaf 1-3 2-2 4, Ariza 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-85 14-19 93.

San Antonio (91)—Bowen 3-6 0-0 7, Duncan 10-26 9-11 29, Oberto 0-0 0-0 0, Parker 8-17 7-7 23, Finley 0-2 0-0 0, Ginobili 2-8 2-2 7, Horry 0-2 2-2 2, Barry 7-14 4-4 23, Udoka 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-75 24-26 91.

L.A. Lakers2825241693
San Antonio2324232191

3-Point Goals—L.A. Lakers 3-14 (Fisher 1-1, Radmanovic 1-4, Vujacic 1-4, Bryant 0-1, Walton 0-2, Farmar 0-2), San Antonio 7-24 (Barry 5-12, Bowen 1-3, Ginobili 1-4, Finley 0-1, Horry 0-2, Parker 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 56 (Bryant, Gasol 10), San Antonio 43 (Duncan 17). Assists—L.A. Lakers 17 (Gasol 6), San Antonio 22 (Parker 9). Total Fouls—L.A. Lakers 24, San Antonio 21. A—18,797 (18,797).

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Detroit41.800
Conn.31.750 1/2
Indiana21.6671
Wash.22.5001 1/2
Chicago11.5001 1/2
New York12.3332
Atlanta04.0003 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
L.A.201.000
Minn.201.000
Seattle31.750
S.A.21.667 1/2
Sac.13.2502
Houston03.0002 1/2
Phoenix03.0002 1/2

Tuesday’s Results

Washington 80, Atlanta 74

Indiana 75, Connecticut 46

Minnesota 98, Houston 92, OT

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Fever 75, Sun 46

Indiana (75)—Douglas 9-17 2-3 23, Hoffman 4-10 0-0 8, Sutton-Brown 3-8 1-4 7, White 7-19 0-0 15, Bevilaqua 1-3 2-2 5, Feaster 2-5 0-0 4, Bond 4-7 0-0 8, Bales 2-3 0-0 4, Whittington 0-1 1-2 1, Ngoyisa 0-0 0-0 0, Baker 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 32-73 6-13 75.

Connecticut (46)—Jones 2-5 0-0 4, Gardin 1-4 0-0 2, Whitmore 2-9 0-0 4, Holt 3-8 0-0 7, Whalen 4-12 5-6 13, Anderson 2-8 0-0 4, Turner 3-9 1-2 9, Raymond 0-0 1-4 1, Carey 0-1 0-0 0, Swanier 0-1 0-0 0, Gruda 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 18-62 7-12 46.

Indiana2818161375
Connecticut111315746

3-Point Goals—Indiana 5-22 (Douglas 3-11, Bevilaqua 1-2, White 1-4, Hoffman 0-1, Bond 0-2, Feaster 0-2), Connecticut 3-22 (Turner 2-5, Holt 1-4, Carey 0-1, Gardin 0-1, Whitmore 0-3, Whalen 0-3, Anderson 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 54 (Hoffman 13), Connecticut 43 (Jones 7). Assists—Indiana 22 (Hoffman, Douglas 5), Connecticut 11 (Whalen 5). Total Fouls—Indiana 17, Connecticut 19. Technicals—Whittington, Raymond. A—5,245 (10,000).

Lynx 98, Comets 92

Minnesota (98)—Augustus 9-18 5-6 25, Ohlde 1-7 3-4 5, Anosike 6-9 8-10 20, DeForge 7-14 4-4 19, Quinn 2-6 0-0 4, Rasmussen 4-6 0-0 8, Wiggins 4-7 0-1 9, Moore 0-2 1-2 1, Houston 0-2 0-0 0, Hayden 1-3 0-0 2, Zoll 1-1 2-2 5. Totals 35-75 23-29 98.

Houston (92)—Mabika 4-11 2-2 14, Thompson 5-15 7-8 20, Snow 4-6 0-0 8, Dixon 4-13 4-6 12, Johnson 4-6 0-1 8, Ajavon 3-7 2-2 8, Lyttle 7-11 0-0 14, Maiga 0-1 0-0 0, White 1-3 4-4 6, Williams 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-74 19-23 92.

Minnesota172025221498
Houston26192316892

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 5-12 (Augustus 2-4, Zoll 1-1, Wiggins 1-2, DeForge 1-3, Quinn 0-2), Houston 7-18 (Mabika 4-9, Thompson 3-7, Ajavon 0-1, Dixon 0-1). Fouled Out—Wiggins, Lyttle. Rebounds—Minnesota 45 (Augustus 9), Houston 46 (Thompson 9). Assists—Minnesota 17 (DeForge, Augustus 4), Houston 21 (White 5). Total Fouls—Minnesota 21, Houston 27. A—7,261 (5,800).

Mystics 80, Dream 74

Atlanta (74)—Castro Marques 4-10 1-1 11, Desouza 6-8 0-1 12, Lovelace-Tolbert 2-6 0-0 5, Latta 4-9 0-0 10, Lennox 10-17 3-4 29, Young 2-4 0-0 4, Feenstra 1-2 1-2 3, Nnamaka 0-0 0-0 0, Haynie 0-2 0-0 0, Little 0-3 0-0 0, Lacy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-62 5-8 74.

Washington (80)—Currie 4-10 6-7 14, McWilliams-Franklin 7-12 5-6 19, Sanford 4-7 3-6 11, Beard 7-15 10-12 25, Jacobs 0-1 0-0 0, Langhorne 1-1 0-1 2, Vaughn 1-2 0-0 2, Miller 3-8 0-0 7, Gardner-Combs 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 24-32 80.

Atlanta2513181874
Washington1714262380

3-Point Goals—Atlanta 11-22 (Lennox 6-7, Latta 2-5, Castro Marques 2-5, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-2, Haynie 0-1, Little 0-1, Young 0-1), Washington 2-9 (Miller 1-2, Beard 1-5, Jacobs 0-1, Vaughn 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 24 (Lennox, Lovelace-Tolbert, Desouza, Little 3), Washington 50 (McWilliams-Franklin 9). Assists—Atlanta 18 (Latta 6), Washington 15 (Beard 5). Total Fouls—Atlanta 23, Washington 13. A—6,231 (19,487).

Hockey

NHL

All Times PDT

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best of Seven)

Today’s Game

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 5 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday’s Game

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m., if necessary

Saturday, June 7

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 5 p.m., if necessary

Golf

Holes-in-one

DOWNRIVER GC – Scott Burr, No. 12, 218 yards, utility 3-wood.

DEER PARK GC– Derry “Swede” Ulven, No. 8, 108 yards, 8-iron.

MANITO CC— Joey Garrison, No. 5, 141 yards.

Tennis

French Open

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris.

Singles

Men, First Round

Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (9), Switzerland, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Juan Monaco (13), Argentina, 6-2, 6-3, 6-1.

Mario Ancic, Croatia, def. Andreas Seppi (31), Italy, 6-2, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Women, First Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (4), Russia, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-2, 6-3.

Dinara Safina (13), Russia, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (14), Poland, def. Mariya Koryttseva, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.

Amelie Mauresmo (22), France, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

Ai Sugiyama (31), Japan, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3.

Track & Field

College

Area Leaders

Inland Northwest college and open (non-high school) outdoor track and field leaders, through meets of May 25 (w-wind aided, h-hand time):

MEN

100 meters–Woods (WSU) 10.61, Murray (WSU) 10.67, Moody (WSU) 10.81, James (WSU) 10.86, Schmidt (I) 10.94. Non-D-I: Vetter (CCS) 11.00 and Holley (CCS) 11.00w.

200–Woods (WSU) 21.21, Murray (WSU) 21.40, Schmidt (I) 21.97, Butorac (EWU) 21.97w, James (WSU) 21.98. Non-D-I: Vetter (CCS) 22.09.

400–Anderson (WSU) 46.54, Follett (WSU) 47.40, Butorac (EWU) 47.66, Ulrey (EWU) 49.33, Lattin (EWU) 49.37. Non-D-I: Bofa (Whit) 49.66.

800–Tardy (I) 1:50.11, Bofa (Whit) 1:50.74, Howell (Whit) 1:51.75, Lemenager (WSU) 1:51.88, Barquero (I) 1:52.38.

1,500–Suver (EWU) 3:50.93, Concha (WSU) 3:53.38, C. Williams (WSU) 3:53.70, Smargiassi (WSU) 3:54.73, Limpf (EWU) 3:54.84. Non-D-I: Caseria (Whit) 4:01.05. Open: Roberts (unat) 3:59.07.

3,000 steeplechase–Grant (WSU) 8:51.24, Ahlbeck (WSU) 8:55.26, Blanshan (WSU) 9:28.89, Concha (WSU) 9:30.09, Potratz (I) 9:35.00. Non-D-I: Caseria (Whit) 9:36.3h. Open: Coyle (unat) 9:15.54.

5,000–Limpf (EWU) 14:09.32, Smargiassi (WSU) 14:19.39, C. Williams (WSU) 14:23.97, Geib (WSU) 14:24.27, Suver (EWU) 14:25.78. Non-D-I: Moeller (CCS) 14:48.48.

10,000–Limpf (EWU) 29:57.13, Polley (WSU) 30:12.72, Geib (WSU) 30:18.10, Moeller (CCS) 30:28.14, C. Williams (WSU) 30:41.22.

110 hurdles–R. Williams (WSU) 13.92, Dittmer (I) 13.98, J. Anderson (WSU) 14.08, Shaw (I) 14.32, E. Williams (I) 14.38. Non-D-I: Walden (CCS) 14.81.

400 hurdles–Anderson (WSU) 49.55, Leavitt (WSU) 50.82, R. Williams (WSU) 52.87, Spaun (Whit) 54.43, Walden (CCS) 54.55.

4x100 relay–Washington State 40.12, Idaho 41.56, Eastern Washington 41.93, CC Spokane 42.52, Whitworth 43.94.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:07.47, Eastern Washington 3:15.02, Whitworth 3:18.13, Idaho 3:19.43, CC Spokane 3:22.80.

High jump–Arrivey (WSU) 7-21/2, Stelzer (Whit) 6-111/2, Edwards (CCS) 6-93/4, Praast (EWU) 6-9, Deese (WSU) 6-83/4.

Pole vault–Carpenter (I) 17-1, L. Pope (I) 16-83/4, Uhlenkott (EWU) 15-7, Grant (CCS), Brown (WSU) and Chavez (EWU) 15-1. Open: Taylor (unat) 15-1.

Long jump–E. Williams (I) 26-3/4, Moody (WSU) 24-9, Penrod (EWU) 23-21/2, Hopkins (EWU) 22-91/4w, Edwards (CCS) 22-8.

Triple jump–Holmon (I) 51-1, Zapata (WSU) 50-6w, E. Williams (I) 49-3/4, Brady (I) 48-13/4, Moore (EWU) 47-91/4w. Non-D-I: K. Williams (CCS) 46-91/2.

Shot put–Winger (I) 68-51/4, Howard (CCS) 55-81/2, Whitney (I) 53-113/4, Kintner (Whit) 53-11, MacArthur (WSU) 52-1.

Discus–Winger (I) 199-6, Whitney (I) 170-4, Howard (CCS) 164-9, Rogan (I) 161-5, Wauters (I) 160-10. Open: Lamb (unat) 204-0, Ulrick (unat) 194-9, Dixon (Bigfoot TC) 169-3.

Hammer–Mattox (I) 211-7, Wauters (I) 210-0, Rogan (I) 203-2, MacArthur (WSU) 202-10, Winger (I) 202-3. Non-D-I: J. Smith (CCS) 178-10. Open: Ruud (unat) 194-1.

Javelin–Jeffreys (WSU) 237-4, Bache (WSU) 213-5, Mettler (EWU) 207-9, Clevenger (EWU) 207-8, Kemp (Whit) 206-1. Open: Murray (Bigfoot TC) 238-8, Weidman (Bigfoot TC) 234-3, McCormick (Bigfoot TC) 228-4.

Decathlon–Moody (WSU) 7,787, Schauble (WSU) 6,785, Spaun (Whit) 6,641, Armstrong (CCS) 5,929, Lattin (EWU) 5,819.

WOMEN

100 meters–Griffey (WSU) 11.72w, James (CCS) 11.82w, Deyo (EWU) 12.18, Porter-Red (WSU) 12.25, Jensen (WSU) 12.42.

200–Griffey (WSU) 23.90w, Porter-Red (WSU) 24.16, James (CCS) 24.63w, Long (EWU) 24.87, Goodman (I) 24.94w. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 24.49.

400–King (WSU) 55.48, Griffey (WSU) 55.96, Porter-Red (WSU) 56.00, Layman (WSU) 56.12, Rey (I) 56.65. Non-D-I: Mattila (Whit) 58.98.

800–Layman (WSU) 2:04.87, Egami (WSU) 2:11.74, DeMartini (WSU) 2:13.36, Gonzalez (WSU) 2:14.08, Paul (WSU) 2:17.68. Non-D-I: Eckstein (CCS) 2:18.29.

1,500–Egami (WSU) 4:27.45, Trane (WSU) 4:30.30, Moseley (EWU) 4:30.33, DeMartini (WSU) 4:30.71, Bridgmon (EWU) 4:32.21. Non-D-I: Eckstein (CCS) 4:37.50.

3,000 steeplechase–Leonard (WSU) 10:16.36, Trane (WSU) 10:16.75, Lawrence (WSU) 10:25.27, Lee-Painter (I) 10:37.24, Andrews (WSU) 10:49.08. Non-D-I: K. Williams (Whit) 11:31.4h.

5,000–Bridgmon (EWU) 16:33.60, Gonzalez (WSU) 16:42.91, Moseley (EWU) 16:44.09, Macalister (I) 17:32.61, VanDeBrake (WSU) 18:00.22. Non-D-I: Mayer (Whit) 18:24.54.

10,000–Bridgmon (EWU) 36:58.52, McFadden (I) 37:49.39, Mayer (Whit) 38:05.9h, Macalister (I) 39:33.23, Nickelson (EWU) 39:33.49.

100 hurdles–Gordon (I) 13.76, Bergland (I) 13.93, Jensen (WSU) 14.23, J. Williams (WSU) 14.45, Draser (I) 14.51. Non-D-I: Mattila (Whit) 15.41. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 13.27.

400 hurdles–King (WSU) 58.39, Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 1:00.17, Frey (EWU) 1:01.71, Burt (I) 1:02.14, Mattila (Whit) 1:02.37.

4x100 relay–Washington State 45.91, Eastern Washington 46.93, CC Spokane 47.24, Idaho 47.38, Whitworth 50.62.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:39.17, Idaho 3:51.89, Eastern Washington 3:55.35, CC Spokane 4:00.60, Whitworth 4:06.02.

High jump–Jungmark (WSU) 5-111/4, Hanson (WSU) 5-83/4, Chadez (I) 5-7, Collins (I) 5-51/4, Draser (I) 5-41/4. Non-D-I: Moss (CCS) 5-31/4. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 5-111/2.

Pole vault–Owen (I) 14-51/4, Dahlgren (I) 13-33/4, Mays (WSU) and Huestis (WSU) and Friese (EWU) 12-11/2. Non-D-I: Harless (CCS) 11-13/4. Open: Moore (unat) 11-13/4.

Long jump–Draser (I) 19-93/4, Missouri (WSU) 19-31/4w, James (CCS) and Schuetzle (WSU) 19-2, Burt (I) and Deyo (EWU) 18-21/4. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 20-101/2.

Triple jump–Schuetzle (WSU) 40-11/2w, Burns (WSU) 40-11/4, Missouri (WSU) 40-0w, Davis (EWU) 38-3/4, Dormaier (Whit) 37-91/2w.

Shot put–Bothum (I) 52-0, Zita (WSU) 49-1, Garberg (WSU) 47-9, Hale (I) 45-81/2, C. Hutchinson (CCS) 45-3. Open: Chaney (unat) 48-81/4.

Discus–Garberg (WSU) 175-10, C. Hutchinson (CCS) 159-10, Millard (EWU) 154-8, Bothum (I) 149-6, Hale (I) 142-6. Open: Chaney (unat) 157-5.

Hammer–Garberg (WSU) 204-9, Midles (I) 181-11, Luckenbach (EWU) 179-6, Kirley-Price (EWU) 179-1, Garcia (CCS) 160-7.

Javelin–Braun (CCS) 164-11, Tschida (WSU) 161-8, Peterson (EWU) 154-5, McCormack (WSU) 143-4, Barnett (I) 142-10.

Heptathlon–Collins (I) 4,951, Burt (I) 4,842, Draser (I) 4,768, Goodman (I) 4,686, J. Williams (WSU) 4,538. Non-D-I: Dormaier (Whit) 4,313. Open: D. Pickler (Asics) 6,190.

Regional qualifiers

Athletes from Inland Northwest colleges and area athletes from other schools who have met the qualifying standards and declared to compete in the NCAA regional competition May 30-31. Conference champions (CC) earn entry without meeting the standards. The 10,000 meters, decathlon and heptathlon are not contested at the regional level, but are filled with athletes who meet either the automatic or provisional qualifying standards. Top-five finishers in individual events and top three relay teams from regionals advance to the NCAA championships. A select number of at-large athletes who didn’t achieve those finishes will fill the national fields, based on the national descending order of performance lists.

West Regional

At Northridge, Calif.

Friday-Saturday

MEN

200–Justin Woods (WSU) 21.21.

800–Bastien Tardy (I) 1:50.11.

1,500–Laef Barnes (UCLA/Mead) 3:41.76c.

3,000 steeplechase–Alex Grant (WSU) 8:51.24, Sam Ahlbeck (WSU) 8:55.26, Rich Nelson (BYU/Shadle) 8:58.08, Justin Houck (Portland/Ferris) 9:02.82.

5,000–Paul Limpf (EWU) 14:09.32.

110 hurdles–Robert Williams (WSU) 13.92, Paul Dittmer (I) 13.98.

400 hurdles–Jeshua Anderson (WSU) 49.55, Barry Leavitt (WSU) 50.82.

4x100 relay–Washington State (Andre Jennings, Justin Woods, Jeshua Anderson, Marlon Murray) 40.12.

4x400 relay–Washington State (Barry Leavitt, Jeshua Anderson, Reny Follett, Justin Woods) 3:07.47.

High jump–Trent Arrivey (WSU) 7-21/2.

Pole vault–Mike Carpenter (I) 17-1, Lucas Pope (I/Lake City) 16-83/4.

Long jump–Elvie Williams (I) 26-3/4, Rickey Moody (WSU) 24-9.

Triple jump–David Holmon (I) 51-1, Morena Zapata (WSU) 50-6w, Cameron Moore (EWU/Ferris) 47-91/4w (CC).

Shot put–Russ Winger (I) 68-51/4, Craig Kent (Cal/CV) 58-8.

Discus–Russ Winger (I) 199-6, Craig Kent (Cal/CV) 178-10, Beau Whitney (I) 170-4.

Hammer–Marcus Mattox (I) 211-7, Matt Wauters (I) 210-0, James Rogan (I) 203-2, Phil MacArthur (WSU/Selkirk) 202-10, Jake Boling (I) 190-4.

Javelin–Jon Jeffreys (WSU/WV) 237-4, Nathan Bache (WSU) 213-5, Aaron Mettler (EWU) 207-9, John Clevenger (EWU) 207-8, Kyle Hook (I) 206-0.

WOMEN

800–Anna Layman (WSU/CV) 2:04.87, Nikki Codd (NAU/Mead) 2:09.01.

1,500–Lisa Egami (WSU) 4:27.45.

3,000 steeplechase–Megan Leonard (WSU) 10:16.36, Sara Trane (WSU) 10:16.75, Collier Lawrence (WSU) 10:25.27, Allix Lee-Painter (I/Moscow) 10:37.24, Amanda Andrews (WSU) 10:49.08.

5,000–Maddie Bridgmon (EWU) 16:33.60, Isley Gonzalez (WSU) 16:42.91, Camille Moseley (EWU) 16:44.09.

100 hurdles–Christie Gordon (I) 13.76.

400 hurdles–Lorraine King (WSU) 58.39., Veronica Elseroad-Wall (WSU) 1:00.17.

High jump–Ebba Jungmark (WSU) 5-111/4, McKinnon Hanson (WSU) 5-83/4.

Pole vault–Melinda Owen (I) 14-51/4, K.C. Dahlgren (I) 13-33/4.

Long jump–Alice Draser (I) 19-93/4, Erin Bell (ISU/Lakeland) 19-43/4 (CC)

Shot put–Mykael Bothum (I) 52-0, Jessica Zita (WSU) 49-1.

Discus–Kate Hutchinson (USC/Pullman) 178-1, McKenzie Garberg (WSU) 175-10, Bonnie Millard (EWU/Priest River) 154-8 (CC).

Hammer–McKenzie Garberg (WSU) 204-9, Gabby Midles (I) 181-11, Nicole Luckenbach (EWU) 179-6, Erica Kirley-Price (EWU) 179-1.

Javelin–Marissa Tschida (WSU) 161-8, Amanda Peterson (EWU) 154-5, Jasmine McCormack (WSU) 143-4, Anne Barnett (I) 142-10.

Midwest Regional

At Lincoln, Neb.

Friday-Saturday

MEN

Shot put–David Lissy (Air Force/Sandpoint) 56-4.

Discus–David Lissy (Air Force/Sandpoint) 173-1.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 10/4 and year-to-date totals:

SiteChinookSteelheadShad
Bonneville1320917916
Year totals119076390339729
The Dalles74923527
Year totals8842013935456
John Day63816n/a
Year totals744743235n/a
McNary78820
Year totals5764224568
Priest Rapids
Year totals80651090
Wells
Year totals520124n/a
Ice Harbor
Year totals3803231720
L.Monumental47900
Year totals3443940270
Little Goose15641n/a
Year totals291912654n/a
Lower Granite184620
Year totals2471377460

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed OF Gary Sheffield on the 15-day DL. Recalled 1B Jeff Larish from Toledo (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Signed 1B Ben Broussard to a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Activated SS David Eckstein from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Hector Luna to Syracuse (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Placed OF Eric Byrnes on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Alex Romero from Tucson (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Purchased the contract of OF Jay Bruce from Louisville (IL). Designated 1B Scott Hatteberg for assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Julian Tavarez. Optioned LHP Zach Jackson to Nashville (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Activated SS Jack Wilson from the 15-day DL. Optioned SS Brian Bixler to Indianapolis (IL).

American Association

FORT WORTH CATS—Released LHP Kelly Shearer and RHP Wayne Hedden.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Signed OF Geoff Wagner.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Re-signed CB Curtis Deloatch.

DENVER BRONCOS—Agreed to terms with RB Michael Pittman.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Named Reggie McKenzie director of football operations, Eliot Wolf and Tim Terry assistant directors of pro personnel, Richmond Williams college scout and Jon-Eric Sullivan area scout.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Brannon Carter and WR Daniel Davis.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Signed LB Chris Graham, LB William Kershaw and DB Tuff Harris.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Musa Smith.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Waived LB Ezra Butler.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Acquired DE Erasmus James from Minnesota for a conditional seventh-round draft pick. Released DE Dorian Smith.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES—Signed WR Peter Warrick, DB Paul Woldu and OF Julius Orieukwu

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed OL Bruce McCaleb, DB Willie Amos, CB Josh Lay, WR Kerry Johnson and DB Steven Holness.

Arena Football League

ARIZONA RATTLERS—Released DB Terrance Joseph.

COLUMBUS DESTROYERS—Waived OL Cody Douglas

KANSAS CITY BRIGADE—Signed QB Quincy Carter. Waived QB Matt Kohn.

ORLANDO PREDATORS—Waived WR-LB Ron Johnson.

TAMPA BAY STORM—Signed WR Henry Douglas.

arenafootball2

STOCKTON LIGHTNING—Fired Doug Murray, coach. Named Chad Carlson interim coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Acquired D Jonathan Sigalet from Boston for the rights to LW Matt Marquardt.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed RW Matt Bradley to a three-year contract.

COLLEGE

NCAA—Named Brian Gordon swimming and diving secretary-rules editor.

ALBRIGHT—Named Dave Walberg sports information director.

BATES—Named Pat Cosquer men’s and women’s squash coach.

BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN—Named Stephanie VanBrakle softball coach.

COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY—Announced the retirement of Joe Camillone, athletic trainer.

EVANSVILLE—Named Misty Murphy women’s basketball coach.

FLORIDA ATLANTIC—Named Mike Jarvis men’s basketball coach.

GEORGETOWN—Announced basketball G Jeremiah Rivers will transfer to Indiana.

HAMILTON—Named Erin Reding women’s volleyball coach.

IDAHO STATE—Named Seton Sobolewski women’s basketball coach

MEMPHIS—Named Danielle O’Banion women’s assistant basketball coach.

MINNESOTA—Dismissed sophomore KR Harold Howell from the football team for academic reasons.

NOTRE DAME—Named Anthony Solomon men’s assistant basketball coach.

MASSACHUSETTS-LOWELL—Named Shawn McEachern assistant hockey coach.

MONTANA—Named Gina Schmidt and Kandice Kelly women’s volleyball assistants.

ST. CLOUD STATE—Named Ian Shoemaker co-offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

TEXAS STATE—Promoted Patrick Henry from women’s assistant basketball coach to associate head coach.

Today’s Odds

America’s Line

NBA playoffs

FavoritePts (O/U)Underdog
CELTICS5.5 (172)Pistons

Home team in capital letters.

Wordcount: 2857

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com