Today’s menu
Auto racing
Stateline Speedway: Northwest Modifieds, NW Legends, Street Stocks, 6 p.m.
Spokane County Raceway: ASA NW Late Model Tour Grand Opening 125, 5 p.m. qualifying, racing 7.
Baseball
College: CC Spokane at Columbia Basin (DH), 1 p.m.; Oregon at Washington State, 7.
High school
Idaho 5A play-in
Mountain View vs. Coeur d’Alene at Lewiston, Church Field, 1 p.m.
Idaho 3A District I-II
G5: St. Maries vs. Kellogg (loser out), 1 p.m.; G6: Bonners Ferry vs. Orofino (winner to state), 3; G7: G5 winner vs. G6 loser (winner to state, loser out), 5.
GNL tie-breaker
Pullman vs. Clarkston at Colton HS (winner No.2 seed), 10 a.m.
District 9 North
Colton vs. Asotin (DH) at Asotin, Garfield-Palouse vs. Pomeroy (DH) at Pomeroy, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia vs. St. John-Endicott, all 11 a.m.
Football
arena2football: Boise at Spokane, 7 p.m.
Soccer
USL Premier Development League: Seattle vs. Spokane at Greyhound Park, 7 p.m.
High school boys
Washington 3A regional
Shadle Park at Sunnyside (loser out), Mt. Spokane vs. North Central at Albi Stadium (loser out), both noon.
Softball
College: CC Spokane at Big Bend (DH), noon.
High school
Idaho 5A play-in
Coeur d’Alene vs. Meridian at Fruitland HS, 9 a.m.
Idaho 4A championship
Lakeland at Moscow, noon; second game (if Lakeland wins), 2 p.m.
Idaho 3A District I-II
G5: Priest River vs. Kellogg (loser out), 10 a.m.; G6: Timberlake vs. St. Maries (winner to state), noon; G7: G5 winner vs. G6 loser (winner to state, loser out), 2 p.m.
Great Northern League
Colville at Deer Park (DH), Pullman at Cheney (DH), both noon.
Northeast A League
Newport at Chewelah (DH), noon.
District 9 North
Colton at Asotin (DH), Garfield-Palouse at Pomeroy (DH) both 11 a.m.
Tennis
High school
Idaho 5A Region I: t At Lake City, Coeur d’Alene, 9 a.m.
Idaho 4A Region I: At Sandpoint, 9 a.m.
Track and field
College: Washington State at Pac-10 Combined Events Championships at Eugene, Ore., noon; Gonzaga, Eastern Washington, Whitworth and CC Spokane at Vandal Jamboree at Moscow, 10:30 a.m.
High school
Idaho 3A District I-II: At Timberlake, 9 a.m.
Idaho 2A/1A Regionals: At Kamiah, 10 a.m.
Non-league: Newport Relays, 4 p.m.
Off-track betting
Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.