Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 34° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu

Auto racing

Spokane County Raceway: Oval racing, 3 p.m.; drag racing, 5.

Baseball

College: Washington State at Oregon State, 5 p.m.; Loyola Marymount at Gonzaga, 6:30.

High school

Idaho State 5A: Lewiston vs. Twin Falls at Boise, 9 a.m.

Idaho State 4A: Moscow vs. Rigby at Boise, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho State 3A: Buhl vs. Orofino, noon; Bonners Ferry vs. South Fremont, 3:30 p.m., both at Ontario Ore.

District 8 4A: Mead vs. University, 4 p.m.; Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark, 7, both at Avista Stadium.

District 8 3A: Rogers vs. West Valley-Yakima, 5 p.m.; Hanford vs. Mt. Spokane, 7:30; both at Shadle Park.

District 6/7 1B: Cusick vs. Northport, 1 p.m.; Cusick/Northport winner vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 3; both at Hartline. Pateros vs. Wilbur-Creston, 1; Pateros/Wilbur-Creston winner vs. Curlew, 3, both at Curlew.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.

Soccer

USL Premier Development League: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m.

Softball

College: CCS vs. Green River at NWAACC Championships in Portland, 11:30 a.m.

High school

Idaho State 5A: Coeur d’Alene vs. Centennial, 10 a.m.; Lake City vs. Eagle, noon, both at Ramsey Park, Coeur d’Alene.

Idaho State 4A: Lakeland vs. Emmet at Post Falls HS, noon.

Idaho State 3A: St. Maries vs. Kimberly at Kimberly HS, noon. District 8 4A: University vs. Central Valley at Whitworth, 5 p.m.

District 8 3A: Mt. Spokane vs. Shadle Park at Whitworth, 3 p.m.

Tennis

College men: NWAACC Championships at Spokane CC and Spokane Falls CC, TBA.

College women: NWAACC Championships at Spokane CC and Spokane Falls CC, TBA.

High school boys

Idaho State 5A: at Boise, all day

Idaho State 4A: at Boise, all day

Idaho State 3A: at Vallivue High school, all day

District 8 3A: Finals at East Valley, 3:30 p.m.

District 7 1A: at Freeman, 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Idaho State 5A: at Boise, all day

Idaho State 4A: at Boise, all day

Idaho State 3A: at Vallivue High school, all day

District 8 3A: Finals at Mt. Spokane, 3:30 p.m.

District 7 1A: at Freeman, 3:30 p.m.

Track and field

College: Eastern Washington at Big Sky Conference Championships at Missoula, 10 a.m.; Idaho at Western Athletic Conference Outdoor Championships at Logan, Utah, 11:30 a.m.

High school

Idaho State Championships: at Boise State University, all day

District 8 4A/3A: Finals at Spokane Falls Community College, 3:30 p.m.

Northeast A: Kettle Falls, Newport, Freeman at Colville High School, 3:30 p.m.

Replay

Matt Walker, who pitched in relief in Cheney High School’s district baseball victory Wednesday, was misidentified in a story and results published Thursday.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.