Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 74° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: Northern Arizona at Eastern Washington, 5:05 p.m.; Whitworth at Puget Sound, 6.

College women: Whitworth at Puget Sound, 8 p.m.

High school boys

IEL 5A: Lake City at Lewiston, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mead at Shadle Park, all 5:30 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman, Deer Park at Clarkston, Riverside at Colville, Medical Lake at West Valley, all 7:30 p.m.

Northeast A League: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Lakeside (WA) at Newport, both 7:30 p.m.

District 9 North: Colton at Asotin, Rosalia at Pomeroy, Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, all 7:30 p.m.

Panorama League: Northport at Curlew, Republic at Columbia, St. Michael’s at Cusick, Inchelium at Selkirk, Wellpinit at Springdale, all 7:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Freeman at Lakeland, Wilbur-Creston at Colfax, both 6 p.m.; Coeur d’Alene at Moscow, Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Reardan, Odessa at Northwest Christian, Sprague-Harrington at Liberty, all 7:30.

High school girls

IEL 5A: Lake City at Lewiston, 5:45 p.m.

Greater Spokane League: East Valley at Central Valley, Ferris at Mt. Spokane, Gonzaga Prep at North Central, Lewis and Clark at Rogers, Mead at Shadle Park, all 7:15 p.m.

Great Northern League: Deer Park at Clarkston, Medical Lake at West Valley, Riverside at Colville, Cheney at Pullman, all 5:45 p.m.

Northeast A League: Kettle Falls at Chewelah, Lakeside (WA) at Newport, both 5:45 p.m.

District 9 North: Garfield-Palouse at LaCrosse-Washtucna, Colton at Asotin, St. John-Endicott at Tekoa-Oakesdale, Rosalia at Pomeroy, all 6 p.m.

Panorama League: St. Michael’s at Cusick, Northport at Curlew, Inchelium at Selkirk, Wellpinit at Springdale, Republic at Columbia, all 6 p.m.

Nonleague: Wilbur-Creston at Colfax, 4:30 p.m.; Moscow at Coeur d’Alene, both 5:45; Northwest Christian at Odessa, Almira/Coulee- Hartline at Reardan, Sprague-Harrington at Liberty, all 6; Freeman at Lakeland, 7:30.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Spokane at Lethbridge, 6 p.m.

KIJHL: Spokane at Columbia Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Tennis

College women: Lewis-Clark State at Washington State, 9 a.m.; Idaho at Washington State, 4 p.m.

Track and field

College: Eastern Washington, Idaho, Whitworth, CC Spokane at WSU Open, 4 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Clackamas CC, 7 p.m.

High school: Freeman, Kellogg, Timberlake, Lewiston, Lakeland, St. Maries, Cheney, Priest River, Rogers, Shadle Park, Wallace, Colville, Medical Lake at River City Duals at Post Falls, 3 p.m.; Reardan, Warden at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m.; Moscow, Orofino, Pullman, Colfax at Orofino Tournament, 4 p.m.; Rocky Mountain Classic at Missoula.

Replay

Brandon Bunke had the win at 140 pounds for Shadle Park during Wednesday’s GSL wrestling win. A story in Thursday’s edition credited the win to his brother.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.