Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 34° Fog
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: Bigfoot Classic at SCC: North Idaho vs. Big Bend, 5 p.m.; CC Spokane vs. Yakima, 7. Nonconference: UT San Antonio at Washington State, noon; UC Davis at Idaho, 2 p.m.; Gonzaga at Arizona, 2:15; Eastern Washington at Seattle, 7 p.m.

College women: Nonconference: Whitworth at Southwestern (Texas), 3:30 p.m.; Centralia at North Idaho, 5:30.

High school boys: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark: Corvallis vs. Mead, 11 a.m.; De La Salle vs. Lewis and Clark, 2 p.m. Border Clash at West Valley: Lake City vs. North Central, 5:45 p.m.; Post Falls vs. West Valley, 7:30. Nonleague: Moscow at Shadle Park, 3 p.m.; Riverside at Priest River, Okanogan at Colville, both 3:30; Kettle Falls at Tonasket, Coeur d’Alene at Eastmont, both 4; LaCrosse-Washtucna/Kahlotus at College Place, 5:30; Deer Park at Colfax, Oroville at Curlew, Northport at Valley Christian, all 6; Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, 6:15; St. John-Endicott at Asotin, 6:30; Gonzaga Prep at Wenatchee, 6:45; Freeman at Cheney, 7; Colton at Kamiah, Tekoa-Rosalia at St. Maries, St. George’s at Chewelah, Northwest Christian at Medical Lake, Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, Columbia at Springdale, Dayton at Liberty, Columbia Burbank at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Davenport at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, all 7:30.

High school girls: Dan Fitzgerald Memorial Tournament at Lewis and Clark: South Salem vs. Mead, 12:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s vs. Gonzaga Prep, 3:30. Border Clash at West Valley: North Central vs. Lake City, 2:15 p.m.; Post Falls vs. West Valley, 4. Nonleague: Riverside at Priest River, 2 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Tonasket, 2:30; Oroville at Curlew, 3; Okanogan at Colville, Eastmont at Coeur d’Alene, both 4; Northwest Christian at Medical Lake, 4:15; Lakeland at Bonners Ferry, 4:30; St. John-Endicott at Asotin, 5; Freeman at Cheney, 5:30; Clark Fork at Coeur d’Alene Charter, Odessa-Harrington at Wilbur-Creston, Columbia at Springdale, Dayton at Liberty, Columbia Burbank at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Davenport at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, Northport at Valley Christian, all 6; Deer Park at Colfax, 7:30 p.m.

Football

College: NCAA FCS playoffs – second round: Montana at Eastern Washington, 1:30 p.m.

High school: Washington State 1A Championship: Cascade Christian vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Hockey

Western Hockey League: Kootenay at Spokane, 7:05 p.m.

Swimming

College: Washington State at Hawkeye Invitational, Iowa City, Iowa; Whitworth at Husky Invitational, King County AC, Federal Way, Wash.

Track and Field

College: EWU Candy Cane VII at Jim Thorpe Fieldhouse, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

College women: NCAA tournament – second round at Seattle: Washington vs. Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Las Vegas Invite.

High school: Deer Park Invite, 9 a.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:15 a.m.; dog racing, 5 p.m. Northern Quest Resort and Casino: Horse racing: 9:20 a.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.