Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 50° Cloudy
Sports

Prep roundup: Freeman reaches State 1A baseball semis

The Freeman baseball team claimed State 1A wins over Zillah and Connell Saturday in Moses Lake to reach the semifinals.

McKabe Cottrell pitched a five-hitter and struck out 13 as the Scotties beat Zillah 4-1 in their early game.

Ian Johnston led Freeman at the plate, going 2 for 3 with a solo homer.

The Scotties then beat Connell 9-5. They scored seven runs in the first.

Jake Phipps gave up only two earned runs in a complete game and went 3 for 4 with three RBIs while Cottrell had two hits and scored twice.

Freeman will play Hoquiam in the semifinals next Saturday in Yakima.

Colville was eliminated after falling to Cashmere 12-3 in the first round in Wenatchee.

2A: Cheney was eliminated after an 8-2 first-round loss to Fife in Tacoma.

2B: Colfax earned a spot in the semifinals with wins over Okanogan and Asotin at University High School.

The Bulldogs opened the day with a 4-1 win over Okanogan. Colfax starter Garrett Burke allowed a run on four hits in a complete-game effort.

In their second-round game, the Bulldogs scored twice in the seventh and came back to beat Asotin 6-5.

Danny Robinson had an RBI double in the seventh and scored the winning run on a passed ball.

Colfax will play Toledo in the semifinals Friday in Centralia.

Wilbur-Creston was eliminated after a 10-3 first-round loss to Toledo at Mossyrock High School.

1B: Pomeroy earned a spot in next Saturday’s title game with wins over Mt. Rainier Lutheran and Oakville in Chehalis, Washington.

At West Valley, Republic was eliminated after a 10-3 first-round loss to Liberty Christian and Colton saw its season come to a close with a 6-2 loss to Riverside Christian.

Boys soccer

Pullman was ousted from the State 2A tournament after falling 2-1 to Othello in Seattle.

Micah Lagerquist scored the Greyhounds’ lone goal in the 60th minute.

Tennis

The Lewis and Clark boys claimed the team title at the 4A regional match in Richland. The Tigers’ Luke Brittan earned the top singles seed to state with a 6-2, 6-3 win over Richland’s Trent Prussing.

LC’s Kyle Fager and Jordan Strandness claimed the top doubles seed.

In girls play, Central Valley’s Kyra Harames will enter state as the top singles seed after beating Pasco’s Eden Snider 6-1, 6-2.

University’s RiLee Skidmore and Katelyn Schmidt defeated Pasco’s Zara Guzman and Bella Chavez in the doubles title match.

• Shadle Park’s Audra Spargo claimed the top singles seed to state with a 6-4, 6-4 win over Kennewick’s Maggie Fiocchi at the 3A regional match at Kamiakin High School.

• Pullman’s doubles duo of Lizzie George and Alexa Yadama earned a state tournament berth with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Wapato’s Nadia Botello and Meagan Rickert in a 2A regional match in Ephrata.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.