Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 69° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Winter all-league teams

Wrestling

Greater Spokane League

Wt.

Name

School

106

Chase Tebbets

Mead

113

Blake Haney

Mt. Spokane

120

Clayton Gilliam

North Central

126

Jake Howerton

Mt. Spokane

132

Craig Hill

Mead

138

Bridger Beard

Central Valley

138

Gavin Gies

North Central

145

Braedon Orrino

Central Valley

152

Dew Rogers

Shadle Park

152

Bryan Wais

North Central

160

Bryan Krych

Lewis and Clark

170

Hunter Greggerson

University

182

Trevor Senn

Mead

195

Caleb Thomas

University

195

Mason Miethe

Mt. Spokane

220

Collin Grosse

Mead

Hwt

Markus Robinson

Rogers

Wrestler of the year: Clai Quintanilla, North Central

Co-coaches of the year: Phil McLean, Mead; Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane.

Assistant coach of the year: Dave Vaughn, Mead; Matt Miethe, Rogers

Second team: Jarret Sharp, MtS; Tim Westbrook, Uni; Phillip McElliott, Fer; Terrell Sanders, Uni; Max Clark, Uni; Cameron Bowerman, NC; Josh Johnson, NC; Garrett Mangis, NC; Tre Phillips, Rog; Jordan Sweeney, Rog; Clayton Fincher, Uni; Naftali Lopez, Uni; Chase Randall, Mead; Matt Jones, Mead; Devante Goodman, Mead; Tristen Justice, Mead; Tayven King, Mead; John Keiser, CV; Kadin Shaw, NC; Steven Hansen, MtS; Liam Rowland, LC; Manny Homen, Fer; Keaten Tarr, SP; Ben Voigtlaender, Mead; DJ Craver, Rog; Josh Guzik, Rog; Yunadi Bogatyrev, Mead.

Great Northern League

Wt.

Name

School

Yr.

106

Ethan Smith

East Valley

Fr.

113

Brennon McDermott

East Valley

So.

120

Kayten Babino

Clarkston

Sr.

126

Spencer Clegg

Clarkston

Sr.

132

Randy McDonald

East Valley

Sr.

138

Jake Freeman

Clarkston

Jr.

145

Kiran Srikanth

Pullman

So.

152

Tanner Jones

West Valley

Jr.

160

Drake Ferguson

West Valley

Sr.

170

Quintin Stansburg

West Valley

Sr.

182

Winston Scott

East Valley

Jr.

195

Logan Reser

West Valley

Jr.

220

Josh Baker

Cheney

Sr.

Hwt

Jacob Halvorsen

East Valley

So.

Wrestler of the year: Randy McDonald, East Valley

Coach of the year: Brad Rasmussen, Cheney

Assistant coach of the year: Brian Skaff, Cheney

Second team: Kegan Richter, WV; Avery Sundheim, EV; Saul Bautista, EV; Jacob Kessinger, EV; Adrian Richter, WV; Zack Nguyen, Che; Francisco Martinez, Che; Gabe Joens, Pull; Jason Gillingham, EV; Scott Bray, WV; Boedy Taylor, Che; Lennon Rock, Pull; Landon Hofstee, EV; Spencer Spittleer, WV.

Northeast A

Wt.

Name

School

Yr.

106

Jeff Friedman

Lakeside

Fr.

113

Hunter Nees

Freeman

Jr.

120

Trent Baun

Colville

So.

126

Seth Hoog

Deer Park

Sr.

132

TJ Baun

Colville

Sr.

138

Dalton Young

Lakeside

Sr.

145

Dean Lockwood

Deer Park

Sr.

152

John Knight

Colville

So.

160

Thailer Morrison

Colville

Sr.

170

Takota Ashley

Colville

Jr.

182

Scout Walker

Colville

Jr.

195

Zach Hyta

Freeman

Sr.

220

Jared Boswell

Deer Park

Sr.

Hwt

Gabe Sanchez

Deer Park

Jr.

Wrestler of the year: Dalton Young, Lakeside

Coach of the year: Randy Cloke, Colville

Assistant coach of the year: Matt Smith, Freeman

Second team: Matthew Jorgensen, DP; Everett Pierce, DP; Logan Holt, Free; Trevor Morrison, Colv; Reuben Seemann, Colv; Brent Hodgson, DP; Ethan Newman, DP; Jared Lenz, Riv; Sammy DesRoches, Riv; Ako Yamada, Lake; Brondon Iris, Free; Conner Krouse, Chew; Garrett Trevino, Free; Sawyer Hughes, Colv.

Boys basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

G

Mike Ervin

Ferris

Jr.

G

Shamrock Campbell

Ferris

Jr.

F

Ryan Rehkow

Central Valley

Sr.

F

Naje Smith

Lewis and Clark

Jr.

C

Tanner Groves

Shadle Park

Sr.

MVP: Anton Watson, Gonzaga Prep (So.)

Coach of the year: Sean Mallon, Ferris

Second team: Andreas Brown, SP (Sr.); Markieth Brown, SP (Sr.); Sam Lockett, GP (Jr.); Boston Tacke, Uni (Jr.); Kea Vargas, GP (Sr.).

Honorable mention: Devin Culp, Gonzaga Prep (Jr.); Cam Duncan, Lewis and Clark (Sr.); Tanner Christianson, University (Jr.); Shane Eugenio, Gonzaga Prep (Sr.); Phalon Maddox, Mt. Spokane (Sr.); Dedrick Pakootas, Lewis and Clark (Sr.); Michael Plunkitt, CV (Sr.); Elijah Ramirez, University (Sr.); Leon Sayers, North Central (So.); Alec Seiler, Ferris (Sr.); JT Smith, Mt. Spokane (So.); Zach Stocker, CV (Jr.).

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

G

Jacob Wells

Pullman

So.

G

Jeremiah Hillard

East Valley

Sr.

G

Collin Sather

West Valley

Jr.

F

Jake Albright

Clarkston

Sr.

F

Jared Anderson

Pullman

Sr.

MVP: Jett Sobotta, Clarkston (Sr.)

Coach of the year: Justin Jones, Clarkston

Second team: Travis Hansen, Cla (Sr.); Eli Holecek, EV (Sr.); Connor Whitney, WV (Sr.); Jake Cillay, Pull (Sr.); Tim Pendry, Pull (Sr.); Jaylen Worthem, Che (Sr.).

Northeast A

Name

School

Yr.

Michael Coumont

Freeman

Jr.

Trenten Garza

Medical Lake

Sr.

Dylan Oja

Freeman

So.

Koa Pancho

Newport

Jr.

Nizhole Sherman

Medical Lake

Sr.

MVP: Ryan Maine, Freeman (Sr.)

Coach of the year: Jamie Pancho, Newport

Second team: Danny Bradbury, Newport (So.); Alberto Cisneros, Colville (Sr.); Tristan Cox, Lakeside (So.); Owen Leslie, Newport (Jr.); Austin Wisinger, DP (Sr.).

Northeast 2B

Name

School

Asher Cox

Northwest Christian

Erik Farias

St. George’s

Chase Burnham

Liberty

Tyler Haas

Liberty

Danny Robinson

Colfax

Chandler Carr

Springdale

Jaden Flett

Davenport

MVP: Ryan Ricks, Northwest Christian

Coach of the year: Ray Ricks, Northwest Christian

Second team: Eli Engledow, Aso; Cade Peplinski, St.G; Jared Kneale, Colf; Jayden Soncarty, Colf; Austin Howder, Spr; Tucker Odegaard, WC; Rolf Veenstra, NWC.

Northeast 1B

Name

School

Maguire Isaak

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Ryan Moffet

Odessa-Harrington

Brandon Flett

Wellpinit

Jacob Couch

Selkirk

Cedric Bowen

Wellpinit

Charlie Hunt

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Camden Weber

Odessa-Harrington

Winston Finley

Inchelium

Dylan Hendershott

Cusick

Austin Robertson

Selkirk

Aiden Middlesworth

Northport

Colton Hunt

Odessa-Harrington

MVP: Payton Nielsen, Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Coach of the year: Kelly Cain, Selkirk

Southeast 1B

Name

School

Yr.

Jacob Tewalt

Pomeroy

Jr.

Kyle Gradwohl

Waitsburg

Sr.

Travis Crockett

Prescott

Sr.

Mason Bates

Garfield-Palouse

Sr.

Grant Kinzer

Colton

Sr.

Brady Chadwick

Colton

Sr.

Jace Gwinn

Pomeroy

So.

Jacob Dunn

Waitsburg

Sr.

Ryan Wolf

Pomeroy

Jr.

Cal Gregory

Oakesdale

Jr.

Jose Gonzalez

Prescott

So.

James Kates

Touchet

Sr.

Honorable mention: Adam Blakley, SJE (Sr.); Kieron Anderson, Oakesdale (So.); Peter Schultheis, Colton (Sr.); Oscar Morfin, Pomeroy (Jr.); Matt Wolf, Colton (Jr.).

IEL 5A

Name

School

Yr.

Joey Naccarato

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

Trystan Bradley

Lewiston

Sr.

Kenny Louie-McGee

Lake City

Sr.

Riley Way

Lewiston

Sr.

Tanner McCliment-Call

Post Falls

Jr.

Sam Matheson

Coeur d’Alene

Jr.

MVP: Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls

Coach of the year: Mike McLean, Post Falls

IEL 4A

Name

School

Yr.

Glen Gosse

Moscow

Sr.

Cooper Stephens

Moscow

Jr.

Dylan Vahey

Lakeland

Jr.

Kaden Davis

Lakeland

Jr.

Robbie Johnson

Sandpoint

Jr.

MVP: Dylan Knight, Lakeland

Coach of the year: Josh Uhrig, Moscow

Newcomer of the year: Alex Stockton, Sandpoint

Intermountain

Name

School

Kaleb Stockton

Bonners Ferry

Caleb Harrington

Bonners Ferry

Chris Sabin

Bonners Ferry

Jacob Rutherford

Coeur d’Alene Charter

Chase Jerome

Kellogg

Tyler Gibbons

Kellogg

Hunter Hartwig

Priest River

Brendan Jessen

Timberlake

Colton Counts

Timberlake

Brayden Menti

Timberlake

MVP: Tobias Colburn, Kellogg

Coach of the year: Jeff Nearing, Kellogg

North Star

Name

School

Spencer Jeffries

Clark Fork

Stephane Manzi

Genesis Prep

Takoda Abrahamson

Lakeside

Junior Williams

Genesis Prep

Matt Farakas

Wallace

Zach Welch

Wallace

Kobe Banks

Clark Fork

Gryphon Todd

Mullan

Erik Brackebusch

Wallace

Hunter Gust

Wallace

Dylan Wright

Kootenai

MVP: Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep

Central Idaho League

Name

School

Keifer Gibson

St. Maries

Brady Martin

St. Maries

Bryant Asbury

St. Maries

Dakota Wilson

St. Maries

Luke Stokes

Grangeville

Patrick Schumacher

Grangeville

MVP: Jake Sieler, St. Maries

Coach of the year: Bryan Chase, St. Maries

Girls basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

G

Aspyn Adams

Mt. Spokane

So.

G

Jaidyn Lyman

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

G

Aaliyah Pauling

Mead

Sr.

F

Lacie Hull

Central Valley

Jr.

C

Olivia Mayer

Gonzaga Prep

Fr.

F

Jacinta Buckley

LC

So.

MVP: Lexie Hull, Central Valley

Coaches of the year: David Pratt, Mt. Spokane; Calvin McHenry, Rogers

Second team: Ellie Boni, Uni (Jr.); Hailey Christopher, CV (Jr.); Quincy McDeid, NC (So.); Molly McDermott, GP (Sr.); Mady Simmelink, CV (So.).

Honorable mention: Akon Aleu, Rog (Jr.); Dominique Arquette LC (So.); Kinsley Barrington, Uni (Fr.); Kaylee Bishop LC (So.); Ryan Decker GP (Sr.); Claire Dingus UNi (Jr.); Alyse Jackson, Mead, (Sr.); Lindsey Russell, Mead (Jr.); Camryn Skaife, CV (So.); Atyzha Upton, Rog (Sr.); Miahna Waters MtS (Jr.)

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

G

Riley Denton

Clarkston

Sr.

P

Genesis Wilkinson

East Valley

So.

W

Alea Wohl

Clarkston

Sr.

W

Brie Holecek

East Valley

Fr.

W

Makinzie Packwood

Clarkston

Jr.

MVP: Elle Burland, East Valley

Coach of the year: Rob Collins, East Valley

Second team: Hailey Marlow, WV (Fr.); Sophia Hamilton, WV (Sr.); Kenzie Druffel, Pull (Sr.); Faith Adams EV (So.); Kristi McGourin, Che (Sr.); Brette Draper, Che (Jr.).

Northeast A

Name

School

Yr.

Jayda Noble

Medical Lake

Fr.

Krislyn Kohler

Chewelah

Jr.

Hayden Hartman

Colville

Sr.

Makayla Geiger

Medical Lake

Jr.

Maggie Cobb

Chewelah

Sr.

MVP: Sienna Swannack, Lakeside

Coach of the year: Kyle Lundberg, Medical Lake

Second team: Lexie Redell, ML (Fr.); Elliana Pierce, DP (Sr.); Isabelle Miller, Free (Jr.); Joelle Mahowald, Lake (Sr.); Hallie Jensen, Lake, (Jr.).

Northeast 2B

Name

School

Hailey Higashi

St. George’s

Maisie Burnham

Liberty

Tessa Jantz

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Sydney Abbott

Davenport

Peyton Curtis

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Lydia Bergquist

St. George’s

Carmen Gfeller

Colfax

MVP: Christine Denny, Liberty

Coach of the year: Larry Hardie, Liberty

Second team: Karlee Maioho, W-C; Madison Abbott, Dav; Taylor Garcia, Colf; Piper Cai, Colf; Abby Jones, StG; Sydney Zeiler, Dav; Madelynne Flaig, Lib.

Northeast 1B

Name

School

Phoebe Trigsted

Valley Christian

Gabi Isaak

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Jenna Couch

Selkirk

Berlyn Hunt

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Lily Beckwith

Republic

Korin Baker

Curlew

Christina Corden Flett

Wellpinit

Rylee Desuatel

Inchelium

Tiffany Boutain

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Michelle Van Slyke

Republic

Gabreana Singer

Columbia

MVP: Shania Graham, Republic

Coach of the year: Jason Pope, Valley Christian

Honorable mention: Kaleen Pope, VC; Jaylene Leleone, Inch; Caitlin O’Neil, ACH.

Southeast 1B

Name

School

Yr.

Jacey Johnson

Oakesdale

Sr.

Dakota Patchen

Colton

So.

Kacey Halbert

Pomeroy

Sr.

Katie Arrasmith

Garfield-Palouse

Jr.

Madison Dixon

Pomeroy

Fr.

Lindsey Lindgren

Oakesdale

Sr.

Sydney Smith

Pomeroy

So.

Logan Reed

Oakesdale

So.

Kendyl Druffel

Colton

Sr.

Payson Griner

Garfield-Palouse

Jr.

Jordyn Moehrle

Colton

So.

Honorable mention: Meghan Devorak, Col (Sr.); Devon Harshman, Waitsburg (So.); Katie Skramstad, Touchet (So.); Dana Jaggar, Tou (Jr.); Emma Perry, Oak (Jr.).

IEL 5A

Name

School

Yr.

Bayley Brennan

Post Falls

Jr.

Nina Carlson

Lake City

Sr.

Kendyll Kinzer

Lewiston

So.

Bridget Rieken

Lake City

So.

Lauren Rewers

Lake City

Sr.

Kayla Fagan

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

MVP: Melody Kempton, Post Falls

Coach of the year: Marc Allert, Post Falls

IEL 4A

Name

School

Yr.

Gracey Meyer

Moscow

Jr.

Tauna Kirk

Lakeland

Sr.

Sofi Schnepf

Lakeland

Jr.

Trinity Golder

Sandpoint

Jr.

Taylor Ward

Sandpoint

Sr.

Claire Haeder

Moscow

Sr.

MVP: Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint (Jr.)

Coach of the year: Duane Ward, Sandpoint

Co-newcomers of the year: Lauryn Cooper, Lake (So.); Hannah Broyles, Mos (So.).

Intermountain

Name

School

Yr.

Mae Alexander

Coeur d’Alene Charter

Sr.

Melissa Krampert

Priest River

Sr.

Averlynn Summers

Priest River

Sr.

Kadi Bateman

Bonners Ferry

Jr.

Abby Arthur

Kellogg

Sr.

Marley Chambers

Kellogg

Sr.

Shelby Starr

Timberlake

Jr.

McKeeley Tonkin

Timberlake

So.

Lilly Kelley

Timberlake

Jr.

Jacquelyn Mallet

Timberlake

Sr.

Co-MVP: Keelie Lawler, Timberlake, (Sr.), Allison Kirby, Timberlake (Sr.)

Coach of the year: Matt Miller, Timberlake

North Star

Name

School

Bella Murekatete

Genesis Prep

Maryssa Hogamier

Wallace

Rachel Schroeder

Genesis Prep

Kaili Gentry

Kootenai

Brooke Stevens

Clark Fork

Tommia Pakootas

Lakeside

Sierra Brantz

Wallace

Corin Peone

Lakeside

Tessa Sutton

Clark Fork

Paxton Dotson

Kootenai

Yazmin Gallaway

Mullan

MVP: Lillian Rhea, Lakeside

Central Idaho League

Name

School

Paige Lindsley

Grangeville

McKenzie Kennedy

Grangeville

Mayra Rodriguez

Orofino

Shelby Holder

St. Maries

Kaylee Auer

St. Maries

MVP: Kelsey Auer, St. Maries

Coach of the year: Jay Sines, St. Maries

Gymnastics

Greater Spokane League

All

Zella Conley

Mead

Sr.

All

Brooklyn Tarr

Shadle Park

Jr.

All

Reigan Kampmann

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

Vault

Jessica Harpel

Ferris

Jr.

Vault

Demri Oglesbee

University

Sr.

Vault

Rylee Anderson

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

Bars

Anna Johnson

University

Jr.

Bars

Jessica Harpel

Ferris

Jr.

Bars

Chloe Robbins

Central Valley

Jr.

Beam

Anna Johnson

University

Jr.

Beam

Jessica Harpel

Ferris

Jr.

Beam

Shaunay Garcia

University

Sr.

Floor

Anna Johnson

University

Jr.

Floor

Jessica Harpel

Ferris

Jr.

Floor

Pam Styborski

University

Jr.

Coach of the year: Tracy Duncan, University

Assistant coaches of the year: Hanna Bjerkstrand, Mead; Jamie Frucci, Cheney

Second team: All-around: Jessica Harpel, Fer (Jr.); Anna Johnson, Uni (Jr.); Demri Oglesbee, Uni (Sr.). Vault: Taylor Britz, Mead (Sr.); Alexis Miller, Che (Jr.); Hannah Yohe, Fer (So.); Marisol Delcid, MtS (Sr.); Shauney Garcia, Uni (Sr.). Bars: Pam Styborski, Uni (Jr.); Taylor Britz, Mead (Sr.): Marisol Delcid, MtS (Sr.); Alexis Miller, Che (Jr.). Beam: Alexis Miller, Che (Jr.); Demri Oglesbee, Uni (Sr.); Abby Tomary, CV (So.). Floor: Rylee Anderson, MtS (Sr.); Demri Oglesbee, Uni (Sr.); Lexi Weller, Mead (So.); Victoria Axell, CV (Fr.).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.