Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 64° Cloudy
Sports

On the air

Friday’s TV Highlights

Basketball, college men

3 p.m.: Toledo at Miami (Ohio) … CBS Sports

4 p.m.: Davidson at Rhode Island … ESPN2

4 p.m.: Princeton at Harvard … ESPNU

4:30 p.m.: Minnesota at Indiana … FS1

6 p.m.: Detroit at Oakland … ESPN2

6 p.m.: Kent State at Ball State … ESPNU

7:30 p.m.: Eastern Washington at Idaho … SWX

Basketball, college women

8 a.m.: Navy at Army … CBS Sports

5 p.m.: Eastern Washington at Idaho … SWX

6 p.m.: Oregon State at Washington State … Pac-12 Washington

8 p.m.: Oregon at Washington … Pac-12/Pac-12 Washington

Basketball, NBA

5 p.m.: Minnesota at Chicago … ESPN

6 p.m.: Charlotte at Utah … Root (Comcast only)

7:30 p.m.: Portland at Sacramento … ESPN

Drag racing

3 p.m.: NHRA, Lucus Oil Winternationals, qualifying … FS1

Golf

9 a.m.: PGA Champions Tour, Boca Raton Championship … Golf

Noon: PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM … Golf

8 p.m.: European PGA Tour, ISPS Handa World Super 6 Perth … Golf

Gymnastics, college

6 p.m.: Arizona State at Utah … Pac-12

Hockey, college

4:30 p.m.: Ohio State at Notre Dame … NBC Sports

Miscellany

10:30 p.m.: NW Preps Now … SWX

Softball, college women

8 a.m.: Fresno State at Oregon … Pac-12

10:30 a.m.: Arizona vs. Northwestern … Pac-12

1 p.m.: Indiana at Oregon State … Pac-12

Winter Olympics

5 p.m.: Opening Ceremony … NBC

11 p.m.: Cross Country, Women’s Skiathlon Gold Medal Final; Mixed Doubles Curling, United States vs. China … NBC Sports

Friday’s Radio Highlights

Basketball, college men

7:30 p.m.: Eastern Washington at Idaho … 700-AM/92.5-FM

8 p.m.: Whitworth at George Fox … 1230-AM

Basketball, college women

6 p.m.: Whitworth at George Fox … 1230-AM

Hockey, WHL

7:30 p.m.: Spokane at Everett … 1510-AM

Sports talk

3 p.m.: Patchin and Lukens … 700-AM

Saturday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

5 a.m.: IMSA Series, BMW Endurance Challenge … FS1

1:30 p.m.: ARCA Series, Lucas Oil 200 … FS1

Basketball, college men

9 a.m.: Florida at South Carolina … CBS

9 a.m.: Oklahoma State at West Virginia … ESPN

9 a.m.: Northwestern at Maryland … ESPN2

9 a.m.: Temple at South Florida … ESPNU

9 a.m.: Butler at Villanova … Fox 28

9 a.m.: Marquette at St. John’s … Root

10:30 a.m.: Navy at Army … CBS Sports

11 a.m.: Kansas at Baylor … CBS

11 a.m.: Oklahoma at Iowa State … ESPN

11 a.m.: Mississippi State at Missouri … ESPN2

11 a.m.: Texas at TCU … ESPNU

11 a.m.: Miami at Boston College … Root

11:30 a.m.: Xavier at Creighton … Fox 28

1 p.m.: Seton Hall at Georgetown … CBS Sports

1 p.m.: Purdue at Michigan State … ESPN

1 p.m: Florida State at Notre Dame … ESPN2

1 p.m.: Mississippi at LSU … ESPNU

1 p.m.: San Francisco at BYU … Root

3 p.m.: Dayton at VCU … CBS Sports

3 p.m.: UConn at Wichita State … ESPN

3 p.m.: Virginia Tech at Virginia … ESPN2

4 p.m.: UCLA at Arizona State … Pac-12

5 p.m.: Wyoming at UNLV … CBS Sports

5 p.m.: San Diego State at Nevada … ESPN2

5 p.m.: Texas Tech at Kansas State … ESPNU

5:15 p.m.: Kentucky at Texas A&M … ESPN

6 p.m.: Boise State at Utah State … Root

6:30 p.m.: California at Utah … Pac-12

7 p.m.: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s … ESPN2

7 p.m.: Washington at Oregon State … ESPNU

7:15 p.m.: USC at Arizona … ESPN

Basketball, college women

2 p.m.: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga … SWX

Basketball, NBA

5:30 p.m.: San Antonio at Golden State … ABC

Golf

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am … Golf

12:30 p.m.: PGA Champions Tour, Boca Raton Championship … Golf

1 p.m.: PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am … CBS

7 p.m.: European PGA Tour, ISPS Handa World Super 6 Perth … Golf

Gymnastics, college

11:30 a.m.: UCLA at California … Pac-12

1:30 p.m.: Oregon State at Washington … Pac-12/Pac-12 Washington

Hockey, WHL

7 p.m.: Spokane at Tri-City … SWX

Mixed Martial Arts

5 p.m.: UFC 221 prelims … FS1

Motorsports

7 p.m.: AMA, Monster Energy Supercross Series … FS1

Soccer

9:30 a.m.: Premier League, Manchester City vs. Leicester City … NBC

Softball, college

8 a.m.: Fresno State at Stanford … Pac-12

Track and field

2 p.m.: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix … NBC Sports

Winter Olympics

2 a.m.: Short Track Speedskating, Men’s 1,500m Gold Medal Final … NBC Sports

4 a.m.: Women’s Ice Hockey, Switzerland vs. South Korea … USA

4:35 a.m.: Ski Jumping, Men’s Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final: Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle … NBC Sports

8:30 a.m.: Luge, Men’s Singles … NBC Sports

10 a.m.: Speedskating, Women’s 3,000m Gold Medal Final; Biathlon, Women’s 7.5km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Mixed Doubles Curling, United States vs. Norway … NBC Sports

Noon: Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle; Short Track Speedskating, Men’s 1,500m Gold Medal Final; Ski Jumping, Men’s Individual Normal Hill Gold Medal Final; Luge … NBC

4 p.m.: Snowboarding, Men’s Slopestyle Gold Medal Final … NBC Sports

5 p.m.: Figure Skating, Team Event, Ice Dancing Short Dance; Alpine Skiing, Men’s Downhill Gold Medal Final … NBC

6:45 p.m.: Mixed Doubles Curling, United States vs. Finland; Snowboarding, Women’s Slopestyle … NBC Sports

8:30 p.m.: Figure Skating, Team Event … NBC

10:30 p.m.: Mixed Doubles Curling, Canada vs. South Korea … NBC Sports

11:40 p.m.: Women’s Ice Hockey, United States vs. Finland … NBC Sports

Saturday’s Radio Highlights

Basketball, college men

7 p.m.: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s … 1510-AM

Basketball, college women

2 p.m.: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga … 94.1-FM

Basketball, NBA

5 p.m.: San Antonio at Golden State … 700-AM

Hockey, WHL

7 p.m.: Spokane at Tri-City … 94.1-FM

Sports talk

Noon: Gonzaga Women’s Pregame Show … 94.1-FM

5 p.m.: Gonzaga Men’s Pregame Show … 1510-AM

Sunday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

9 a.m.: NASCAR Monstery Energy Cup Series, Daytona 500 qualifying … Fox 28

Noon: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Advance Auto Parts Clash … FS1

Basketball, college men

9 a.m.: Loyola (Maryland) at Lafayette … CBS Sports

10 a.m.: Michigan at Wisconsin … CBS

11 a.m.: Wagner at Farleigh Dickinson … CBS Sports

1 p.m.: UCF at Memphis … CBS Sports

1 p.m.: Cincinnati at SMU … ESPN

1 p.m.: Illinois State at Valparaiso … ESPNU

3 p.m.: Duke at Georgia Tech … ESPN

3 p.m.: Tulane at Houston … ESPNU

5 p.m.: Washington State at Oregon … ESPNU

Basketball, college women

9 a.m.: Michigan at Michigan State … ESPN2

9 a.m.: Dayton at George Washington … ESPNU

10 a.m.: Georgia Tech at Notre Dame … Root

11 a.m.: Ohio State at South Florida … ESPN2

11 a.m.: Kentucky at Mississippi State … ESPNU

Noon: North Carolina at N.C. State … Root

1 p.m.: Florida State at Miami … ESPN2

1 p.m.: Oregon at Washington State … Pac-12 Washington

3 p.m.: Oregon State at Washington … Pac-12/Pac-12 Washington

Basketball, NBA

12:30 p.m.: Cleveland at Boston … ABC

4 p.m.: Dallas at Houston … NBA

6 p.m.: Utah at Portland … Root (Comcast only)

Bowling

10 a.m.: PBA Tour, Tournament of Champions … ESPN

Drag racing

10 a.m.: NHRA, Lucas Oil Winternationals qualifying … FS1

2 p.m.: NHRA, Lucas Oil Winternationals … FS1

Golf

10 a.m.: PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM … Golf

Noon: PGA Tour, AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-AM … CBS

Noon: PGA Champions Tour, Boca Raton Championship … Golf

Gymnastics, college

11 a.m.: Stanford at Arizona … Pac-12

Hockey, NHL

9 a.m.: Pittsburgh at St. Louis … NBC

Soccer

6 a.m.: Premier League, teams TBA … NBC Sports

6:30 a.m.: Bundesliga, Stuttgart vs. Borussia Monchengladbach … FS1

8:25 a.m.: Premier League, teams TBA … NBC Sports

Softball, college

8 a.m.: Missouri vs. Oregon State … Pac-12

Winter Olympics

2 a.m.: Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Speedskating, Men’s 5,000m Gold Medal Final; Cross Country, Men’s Skiathlon Gold Medal Final … NBC Sports

4 a.m.: Women’s Ice Hockey, Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia … USA

10:30 a.m.: Curling, Mixed Doubles Tiebreaker; Luge, Men’s Singles Gold Medal Final Runs … NBC Sports

Noon: Speedskating, Men’s 5,000m Gold Medal Final; Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final; Cross Country, Men’s Skathlon Gold Medal Final … NBC

2:30 p.m.: Biathlon, Men’s 10km Sprint Gold Medal Final … NBC Sports

4 p.m.: Figure Skating, Team Event Gold Medal Final, Men’s Free Skate, Ladies’ Free Skate, Ice Dancing Free Dance; Alpine Skiing, Women’s Giant Slalom; Freestyle Skiing, Women’s Moguls Gold Medal Final; Snowboard, Women’s Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Luge, Men’s Singles Gold Medal Final runs … NBC

5 p.m.: Snowboarding, Women’s Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Curling, Mixed Doubles semifinal … NBC Sports

8:30 p.m.: Curling, Semifinal Mixed Doubles; Speedskating, Men’s 5,000m Gold Medal Final … NBC Sports

8:35 p.m.: Alpine Skiing, Women’s Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Snowboarding, Women’s Halfpipe … NBC

11:40 p.m.: Women’s Ice Hockey, Switzerland vs. Japan … NBC Sports

Wrestling, college

3 p.m.: Ohio State at Michigan … ESPN2

Sunday’s Radio Highlights

Basketball, college men

5 p.m.: Washington State at Oregon … 920-AM

Basketball, NBA

Noon: Cleveland at Boston … 700-AM

Hockey, WHL

5 p.m.: Everett at Spokane … 1510-AM

All events are subject to change.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.