Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Wednesday, September 18, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 49° Partly Cloudy
Sports

On the air

Friday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

2 p.m.: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series qualifying … NBC Sports

Baseball, Little League regionals

8 a.m.: Midwest, Minnesota vs. Missouri … ESPN

10 a.m.: New England, Rhode Island vs. Connecticut … ESPN

Noon: Northwest, Coeur d’Alene vs. Bothell, Washington … ESPN

2 p.m.: Great Lakes, Kentucky/Michigan vs. Illinois … ESPN

4 p.m.: Mid-Atlantic, New Jersey vs. TBA … ESPN

6 p.m.: West, Arizona vs. Northern California/Hawaii … ESPN

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Tri-City at Spokane … SWX

Baseball, MLB

Noon: Oakland at Chicago White Sox … MLB

4 p.m: Cleveland at Minnesota … MLB

7 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … Root

Basketball, men’s

7 p.m.: USA National Team: Blue vs. White … NBA

Basketball, NBA Jr.

10 a.m.: Global Championship, international boys … FS1

11:30 a.m.: Global Championship, U.S. girls … FS1

4 p.m.: Global Championship, U.S. girls … FS1

5:30 p.m.: Global Championship, U.S. boys … FS1

Basketball, WNBA

5 p.m.: Connecticut at Minnesota … CBS Sports

7:30 p.m.: Chicago at Las Vegas … CBS Sports

Football, CFL

7 p.m.: Ottawa at Edmonton … ESPN2

Football, NFL preseason

1:30 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh … NFL

Golf

7:30 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Ladies Scottish Open … Golf

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, The Northern Trust … Golf

1 p.m.: U.S. Women’s Amateur … FS1

3 p.m.: Korn Ferry Tour, The Portland Open … Golf

Gymnastics

5 p.m.: U.S. Championships Day 2 … NBC Sports

Miscellany

10:30 p.m.: SWX Tonight … SWX

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 18 … ESPNU

Noon: Day 18 … ESPNU

4 p.m.: Day 18 … ESPNU

Soccer

Noon: Norwich City at Liverpool … NBC Sports

7 p.m.: UNAM at Tijuana … FS1

Tennis

9 a.m.: Rogers Cup quarterfinals … ESPN2

3:30 p.m.: Rogers Cup quarterfinals … ESPN2

Friday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Tri-City at Spokane … 103.5-FM

Baseball, MLB

7 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … 920-AM

Sports talk

3 p.m.: Patchin and Lukens … 700-AM

Saturday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

10 a.m.: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, The Corrigan Oil 200 … FS1

Noon: NASCAR XFINITY Series, The B&L Transport 170 … NBC Sports

8 p.m.: Spokane Speedway Flat-track Motocross … SWX

Baseball, Little League regionals

8 a.m.: Midwest Regional final … ESPN

10 a.m.: New England Regional final … ESPN

Noon: Northwest Regional final … ESPN

2 p.m.: Great Lakes Regional final … ESPN

4 p.m.: Mid-Atlantic Regional final … ESPN

6 p.m.: West Regional final … ESPN

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: Philadelphia at San Francisco … FS1

5:30 p.m.: Colorado at San Diego … FS1

7 p.m.: Arizona at L.A. Dodgers … MLB

7 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … Root

Basketball, Big3

5 p.m.: Week 8 … CBS Sports

Basketball, NBA Jr.

9 a.m.: Global Championship … Fox 28

10:30 a.m.: Global Championship … Fox 28

Noon: Global Championship … Fox 28

1:30 p.m.: Global Championship … Fox 28

Basketball, WNBA

Noon: Atlanta at Indiana … CBS Sports

Football, NFL preseason

3 p.m.: Dallas at San Francisco … NFL

Golf

6:30 a.m.: U.S. Women’s Amateur … FS1

6:30 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Ladies Scottish Open … Golf

10 a.m.: PGA Tour, The Northern Trust … Golf

Noon: PGA Tour, The Northern Trust … CBS

3 p.m.: Korn Ferry Tour, The Portland Open … Golf

Gymnastics

5 p.m.: U.S. Championships Day 3 … NBC Sports

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 19 … ESPNU

Noon: Day 19 … ESPNU

4 p.m.: Day 19 … ESPNU

Soccer

4:25 a.m.: Manchester City at West Ham … NBC Sports

6:55 a.m.: Premier League match … NBC Sports

2 p.m.: International Friendly … ESPN2

Tennis

Noon: Rogers Cup, men’s semifinal … ESPN2

5 p.m.: Rogers Cup, men’s semifinal … ESPN2

Saturday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Tri-City at Spokane … 103.5-FM

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: Philadelphia at San Francisco … 700-AM

7 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … 920-AM

Sunday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

Noon: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, The Consumers Energy 400 … NBC Sports

Baseball, MLB

10 a.m.: TBA … TBS

1 p.m.: Arizona at L.A. Dodgers … MLB

1 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … Root

4 p.m.: Philadelphia at San Francisco … ESPN2

Basketball, NBA Jr.

Noon: Global Championship … Fox 28

1:30 p.m.: Global Championship … Fox 28

Basketball, WNBA

Noon: Seattle at New York … NBA

2 p.m.: Chicago at Los Angeles … NBA

Bull riding

10 a.m.: PBR, Unleash the Beast Tour … CBS

Football, Arena

5 p.m.: Arena Bowl XXXII … ESPN2

Golf

5:30 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Ladies Scottish Open … Golf

9 a.m.: PGA Tour, The Northern Trust … Golf

11 a.m.: U.S. Women’s Amateur … FS1

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, The Northern Trust … Golf

3 p.m.: Korn Ferry Tour, The Portland Open … Golf

Gymnastics

5 p.m.: U.S. Championships Day 4 … NBC

Lacrosse, men’s

4:30 p.m.: Archers vs. Atlas … NBC Sports

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 20 … ESPNU

5 p.m.: Day 20 … ESPNU

Soccer

5:55 a.m.: Arsenal at Newcastle United … NBC Sports

8:25 a.m.: Chelsea at Manchester United … NBC Sports

Noon: NWSL, Portland at North Carolina … ESPNEWS

1 p.m.: New York City FC at Atlanta … ESPN

4:30 p.m.: L.A. Galaxy at D.C. United … FS1

7 p.m.: New York at L.A. FC … FS1

Tennis

1 p.m.: Rogers Cup, men’s championship … ESPN2

Ultimate disc

3 p.m.: American Ultimate Disc League championship … ESPN2

Sunday’s TV Highlights

Baseball, Northwest League

4 p.m.: Spokane at Boise … 103.5-FM

Baseball, MLB

11 a.m.: Mariners Magazine … 920-AM

1 p.m.: Tampa Bay at Seattle … 920-AM

4 p.m.: Philadelphia at San Francisco … 700-AM

All events are subject to change.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com