Arrow-right Camera
[…] In that case, Loebs believes it would be prosecuted under a forcible rape statute.

What are the penalties:

Adultery is a felony in Idaho. It is punishable by “a fine of not less than $100, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than three months, or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period not exceeding three years, or in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding $1000.”

Don’t let your `mischievous animal’ go and kill someone.

What it says:

Idaho Statutes, Section 18-5808 addresses permitting a mischievous animal at large. It states:

“If the owner of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, wilfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and such animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions which circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a felony.”

When it was passed:

This law was passed at least as early as 1937, Loebs said.

Loebs’ interpretation:

“What that says is that if you’ve got some kind of crazy strange animal and it kills somebody, then you’re responsible,” Loebs said.

What the penalties are: