Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Tuesday, September 17, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 49° Cloudy
Sports

On the air

Friday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

3 p.m.: NASCAR Gander Outdoor Truck Series qualifying … FS1

4 p.m.: NHRA Drag Racing, Friday Nitro Sonoma … FS1

Baseball, MLB

4 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … MLB

7 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … Root

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Vancouver at Spokane … SWX

Basketball, TBT

4 p.m.: Boeheim’s Army vs. We Are D3 … ESPN

Basketball, WNBA

4 p.m.: All-Star Special … ESPN

Cycling

5 a.m.: Tour de France … NBC Sports

Golf

4 a.m.: Champions Tour, Senior Open Championship … Golf

6:30 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Evian Championship … Golf

8 a.m.: Champions Tour, Senior Open Championship … Golf

11 a.m.: USGA Girls Junior Championship … FS1

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … Golf

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Barracuda Championship … Golf

Miscellany

10:30 p.m.: SWX Tonight … SWX

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 3 … ESPNU

5 p.m.: Day 3 … ESPNU

Soccer

5 p.m.: Real Madrid vs. Atletico Madrid … ESPN

7 p.m.: Atlanta at Los Angeles FC … ESPN

Tennis

4 p.m.: Washington at Philadelphia … CBS Sports

Track and field

4 p.m.: Outdoor Championship … NBC Sports

Friday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

7 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … 920-AM

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Vancouver at Spokane … 103.5-FM

Sports talk

3 p.m.: Patchin and Lukens … 700-AM

Saturday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

5:55 a.m.: Formula One Racing, The German Grand Prix qualifying … ESPN2

9 a.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series, The U.S. Cellular 250 qualifying … NBC Sports

10 a.m.: NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series, The Gander RV 150 … Fox 28

11:30 a.m.: IndyCar Racing qualifying … NBC Sports

1 p.m.: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series qualifying … NBC Sports

2 p.m.: NASCAR XFINITY Series, The U.S. Cellular 250 … NBC Sports

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … FS1

1 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … Root

4 p.m.: Houston at St. Louis … FS1

6 p.m.: Texas at Oakland … MLB

Basketball, Big3

6 p.m.: TBA … CBS Sports

Basketball, TBT

9 a.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

11 a.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

1 p.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

Boxing

6 p.m.: Showtime Championship, Davis vs. Nunez … Showtime

Golf

3 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Evian Championship … Golf

6:30 a.m.: Champions Tour, Senior Open Championship … Golf

9 a.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … Golf

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … CBS

11 a.m.: USGA Girls’ Junior Championship … FS1

4 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Barracuda Championship … Golf

6 p.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … Golf

Lacrosse, men

4 p.m.: All-Star Game … ESPN2

5 p.m.: Chaos at Whipsnakes … NBC Sports

Mixed Martial Arts

5 p.m.: UFC 240 prelims … ESPN

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 4 … ESPN2

10 a.m.: Day 4 … ESPNU

Soccer

2 a.m.: Vissel Kobe at FC Barcelona … ESPN

9:20 a.m.: UEFA U-19 final … ESPNEWS

7:30 p.m.: L.A. Galaxy at Portland … FS1

Softball, high school

12:30 p.m.: National Championship … ESPNU

4:30 p.m.: All-American Game … ESPNU

Tennis

3 p.m.: Springfield at Washington … CBS Sports

Saturday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

1 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … 920-AM

1 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … 700-AM

Baseball, Northwest League

6:30 p.m.: Vancouver at Spokane … 103.5-FM

Sunday’s TV Highlights

Auto racing

6:05 a.m.: Formula One Racing, The German Grand Prix … ESPN

Noon: NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, The Gander RV 400 … NBC Sports

2 p.m.: NHRA Sonoma Nationals … Fox 28

Baseball, MLB

10 a.m.: TBA … TBS

1 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … Root

4 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … ESPN

Basketball, TBT

9 a.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

11 a.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

1 p.m.: Regional TBA … ESPN

Boating

10 a.m.: Columbia Cup Hydroplane Races … SWX

Cycling

9:30 p.m.: Tour de France … NBC Sports

Golf

3 a.m.: LPGA Tour, The Evian Championship … Golf

6:30 a.m.: Champions Tour, Senior Open Championship … Golf

9 a.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … Golf

11 a.m.: PGA Tour, The WGC-FedEx St. Jude Invitational … CBS

2 p.m.: PGA Tour, The Barracuda Championship … Golf

Lacrosse, men

11 a.m.: TBA … ESPNU

Pan American Games

7 a.m.: Day 5 … ESPNU

10 a.m.: Day 5 … ESPN2

5 p.m.: Day 5 … ESPNU

Soccer

7:50 a.m.: UEFA U-19 Women’s final … ESPNEWS

Noon: AC Milan vs. Benfica … ESPN

Swimming

4 a.m.: FINA World Championship … NBC Sports

Tennis

3 p.m.: Springfield at Philadelphia … CBS Sports

Track and field

4 p.m.: Outdoor Championships … NBC Sports

5 p.m.: Outdoor Championships … NBC

Sunday’s Radio Highlights

Baseball, MLB

11 a.m.: Mariners Magazine … 920-AM

1 p.m.: Detroit at Seattle … 920-AM

4 p.m.: N.Y. Yankees at Boston … 700-AM

Baseball, Northwest League

5 p.m.: Vancouver at Spokane … 103.5-FM

All events are subject to change.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com