Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 34° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

North Idaho fall sports 2020 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Wed., Dec. 2, 2020

Coeur d’Alene senior quarterback Jack Prka, throwing during the 5A State quarterfinal against Timberline on Nov. 6, was selected Inland Empire League 5A Most Valuable Player.  (Cheryl Nichols/For The Spokesman-Review)
Coeur d’Alene senior quarterback Jack Prka, throwing during the 5A State quarterfinal against Timberline on Nov. 6, was selected Inland Empire League 5A Most Valuable Player. (Cheryl Nichols/For The Spokesman-Review)

Football

Inland Empire 5A: MVP: Jack Prka, sr. (Coeur d’Alene). Coach: Shawn Amos, CdA. Offensive MVP: Tommy Hauser, sr. (Post Falls). Defensive MVP: Kaden Cripps, sr., (PF). Offensive Newcomer: Zach Johnson, so. (Lake City). Defensive Newcomer: Cameren Cope, jr., CdA. Offense: QB: Chris Irvin, sr. (LC); Kash Lang, sr. (Lewiston). RB: Gunner Giulio, jr. (CdA); Nick McLeod, sr. (PF). WR: Ethan Garitone, sr. (CdA); James Lee, sr. (PF); Matthew Whitcomb, sr. (LC); Jared Grainger, sr. (Lew). OL: Logan Cessna, sr. (CdA); Jackson Kohal, sr. (CdA); Seth Hagel, sr. (CdA); Jaxson Washington, jr. (CdA); Logan Parson, sr. (LC). Defense: DL: Pat O’Dell, sr. (CdA); Nate Crowell, jr. (PF); Alec Eckert, sr. (Lew). LB: Jack Dohm, sr. (CdA); Trent Elstad, sr. (CdA); Luke McLaughlin, sr. (CdA); Carter Wiebusch, sr. (CdA); Josiah Shields, sr. (PF); Dante Hardin, sr. (LC). DB: Ty Pottenger, sr. (CdA); Isaiah Griffin, jr. (CdA); Zack Clark, jr. (PF); Josiah Weaver, jr. (LC). K/P: Eli Jolly, sr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A: MVP: Jonah Elliss, sr. (Moscow). Coach: Ryan Knowles (Sandpoint). Offensive MVP: Parker Pettit, so. (San). Defensive MVP: Tag Benefield, sr. (San). Newcomer: Wes Benefield, so. (San). Offense: QB: Chad Redinger, sr. (Mos). RB: Gerrit Cox, jr. (San), John White, sr. (Lakeland). WR: Alden Waddington, jr. (Lak); Cody Newhart, so. (San). TE: Ammon Munyer, sr. (Lak). OL: Marcus Anderson, sr. (San); Sam Feusier, sr. (Lak); Tyler Skinner, sr. (Mos); Preston Bielenberg, sr. (Mos); Kaden Kiblen, sr. (Mos). Defense: DL: Micah Elliss, so. (Mos); Keith Jensen, sr. (San); Will Hurst, jr. (San). LB: Isaac Webb, sr. (San); Riley Siegford, sr. (Lak); Connor Moore, jr. (Lak); Cody Steiger, jr. (San). DB: Elijah Larson, sr. (San); Adam Bucholtz, sr. (San); Cody Isakson, jr. (Mos); Thomas Calder, so. (Lak). K: Elek Christoferson, sr. (San); P: Alden Waddington, jr. (Lak). KR: Gerrit Cox, jr. (Lak).

Intermountain 3A: MVP: Luke Fortin, (Timberlake). Coach: Kelly Amos (Tim). Offensive MVP: Riply Luna, (Kellogg). Defensive MVP: Wilson Newell, (Bonners Ferry). Lineman: Ryder Paslay, (Tim). Offense first team: Riply Luna, so. (Kel). RB: Nathaniel Varelman, sr. (BF); Coby Rogers, sr. (Priest River); Luke Fortin, sr. (Tim). WR: Zach Yetter, jr. (Tim); Kolby Luna, so. (Kel). TE: Hunter Hughes, sr. (Tim). OL: Bo Bateman, jr. (BF); Carson Hudson, sr. (Kel); Paul Turley, jr. (Tim); Ryder Paslay, sr. (Tim); Trevor Cady, sr. (Tim). Second team: QB: Ashton Peightal, jr. (Tim); Teigan Banning, so. (BF). RB: Grady Woodworth, jr. (Tim). WR: Jordan Nortz, jr. (PR); KJ Walker, jr. (Kel). TE: Matyus McLain, so. (PR); Austin Miller, jr. (Kel). OL: Travis Petersen, so. (BF); Brody Hoffman, jr. (Kel); Chane Britton, jr. (Kel); Burke Thurman, sr. (Tim). Defense first team: DL: Dillon Mai, so. (BF); Kent Alexander, sr. (PR); Ryder Paslay, sr. (Tim); Burke Thurman, sr. (Tim). LB: Eli Richards, jr. (BF); Aaron Lehto, sr. (Kel); Kameron Salesky, jr. (PR); Luke Fortin, sr. (Tim); Carter Fortin, sr. (Tim). DB: Wilson Newell, jr. (BF); Kolby Luna, so. (Kel); Kale Paslay, jr. (Tim); RajaNee Oliveri, so. (Tim). K: Sky Reinhardt, jr. (BF). P: Carter Fortin, sr. (Tim). KR: Jordan Nortz, jr. (PR). Second team: DL: Trevor Cady, jr. (Tim); Chane Britton, jr. (Kel). LB: Austin Miller, jr. (Kel); Joe Borges, jr. (Tim); Blake Rice, so. (BF); Nathaniel Varelman, sr. (BF). DB: Sky Reinhardt, jr. (BF); Ashton Peightal, jr. (Tim); KJ Walker, jr. (Kel); Riply Luna, so. (Kel).

Central Idaho 2A: MVP: Caleb Frei, jr. (Grangeville). Coach: Jeff Adams (Gra). Offensive MVP: Eli Gibson, sr. (St. Maries). Defensive MVP: Caleb Frei, jr. (Gra). Offense: QB: Eli Gibson, sr. (StM). RB: Sam Martin, sr. (StM); Joel Scott, so, (Orofino). WR: Quinten Buress, sr. (StM); Joe Sparano, sr. (Oro). TE: Reece Wimer, sr. (Gra). OL: Quincy Daniels, jr. (Gra); Issic Dewey, jr. (Gra); Adam Sabotta, sr. (Gra); Jeff Hickman, sr. (Gra); Delbert Lambson, sr. (StM). Defense: DL: Reece Wimer, sr. (Gra); Dane Lindsley, sr. (Gra); Reid Thomas, jr. (Oro); Kyle Sibert, jr. (StM). LB: Tori Eibert, sr. (Gra); Darrion McIntosh, sr. (Oro); Eli Gibson, sr. (StM); Sam Martin, sr. (StM). DB: Nelson Bruzas, jr. (Gra); Miles Lefebvre, jr. (Gra); Joe Sparano, sr. (Oro).

Scenic Idaho/North Star 1A: MVPs: Luke Trogden, jr. (Mullan/St. Regis); Adam Ball, jr. (M/StR). First team: Caleb Ball, so. (M/STR); Riley Trogden, sr. (M/STR); Blake Layton, so (MStR); Kody Richardson, sr. (Wallace); Alex Field, sr. (Wal); Jason Hall, sr. (Lakeside); Alberto Arroyo, ssr. (Lks); Vander Brown, so. (Lks); Carter Sanroman, jr. (Clark Fork); Chris Wade, sr. (CF); Carter McGann, jr. (Kootenai).

Volleyball

Inland Empire 5A: MVP: Sarah Wilkey, sr. (CdA). Co-coaches: Carly Curtis (CdA); Willow Hanna (PF),. Defensive specialist: Jaya Miller, sr. (LC). Newcomer: Kylie Munday, fr. (PF). First team: Lauren Phillips, sr. (CdA); Nellie Reese, jr. (LC); Katy Wessels, so. (Lew); Maya Blake, sr. (PF); Hanah Stoddard, jr. (LC).

Inland Empire 4A: MVP: Katy Ryan, sr. (Lak). Coach: Kelsie Badger (Lak). Defensive specialist: Olivia Cooper, sr. (Lak). First team: Bella Phillips, sr. (San); Abbey Neff, sr. (Lak); Gabby Hicks, sr. (San); Izzy Burns, sr. (Mos); Morgan Claus, so. (Mos); Addisen Kiefer, jr. (Lak).

Intermountain League 3A: MVPs: Hailey Cheney, jr. (Kel); Brooke Jessen, sr. (Tim). Coach: Cindy Beyer (CdAC). First team: Gracelyn Nearing, jr. (Kel); Piper Rainio, sr. (Kel); Madison Cheney, jr. (Kel); Rylee Peterson, sr. (CdAC), Maddie Kociela, sr. (CdAC); Samantha Wilfong, jr. (Tim); Jaycie Pratt, jr. (Tim); Asha Abubakari, fr. (BF); Sierra Petesch, jr. (BF); Josephine Booth, sr, (PR).

Central Idaho 2A: MVP: Sydnie Zywina, jr. (Oro). First team: Mackenzie Hammond, sr. (StM); Sami Badgett, sr. (StM); Jayden Martin, sr. (StM); Macy Smith, jr. (Gra); Kaylynn Johnson, sr. (Oro); Grace Beardin, so. (Oro).

Scenic Idaho 1AD1: MVP: Riley Valley, jr. (Wal). First team: Kria Peters, sr. (Lks); Chloe Cielke, sr. (Wal); Elli Welch, jr. (Wal); Arianna Havier-Gorr, so. (Lks); Jaden House, jr. (Wal); Katie Plummer, so. (GP); Shayla Hill, fr. (GP).

North Star 1AD2: MVPs: Paige Valliere, so. (CF); Talowa Fallingwater, sr. (Mul). First team: Caiya Yanik, jr. (CF); Emily Myers, so. (CF); Taylor Staley, jr. (CF); Emily Dykes, sr. (Mul); Jazzmyn Nelson, fr. (Mul); Abby Tiller, jr. (Koo).

Boys soccer

Inland Empire 5A: MVP: Aidan O’Halloran, sr. (PF). Coach: Gabe Lawson (PF). Newcomer: Andrew Ferreira, sr. (PF). First team: Chris Swider, sr. (CdA); Teddy Kessler, so. (Lew); Walker Jump, jr. (LC); Logan Koller, sr. (PF); Miles Jones, jr. (LC); Alex Reyes, jr. (CdA); Kael McGowan, jr. (PF); Kyson Barden, so. (Lew); Bryce Allred, so. (LC); Devin Clafin, sr. (LC); Gavin McFeely, sr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A: MVP: Zander Moore, sr. (San). Coach: Tanner French (San). Newcomer: Jett Longanecker (San). First team: Roman Jiles, so. (San); Chris Koch, sr. (San); Evan Dickinson, so. (San); Parker Prior, sr. (San); Evan Odberg, sr. (Mos); Braden Grieshaber, sr. (Mos); Mark Anthony Eldridge, sr. (Mos); Benjamin Kitchel, sr. (Mos); Amin Rezamand, sr. (Mos); Isaac Fritts, so. (Lak); Jacob Ukich, so. (Lak).

Intermountain 3A: MVP: Daniel Walker, sr. (BF). First team: Aidan Acton, sr. (Gra); Emilio Barela, sr. (Gra); Dalin Foster, sr. (BF); Noah Walker, jr. (BF); Ian Beazer, sr. (BF); Greyson Sands, so. (StM); Lance Hamblin, so. (StM); Quinn Clovis, sr. (CdAC); Miles Taylor, so. (CdAC); Ronan Malaghan, sr. (CdAC); Connor Potratz (Oro); Michael Simpson, sr. (Tim); Travis Doty, sr. (Tim); Erik Deem, jr. (PR); Bowen Fegert, jr. (PR).

Girls soccer

Inland Empire 5A: MVP: Abbie Lyman, sr. (CdA). Coach: Andy Vredenburg (CdA). Newcomer: Naomi Kessler, fr. (Lew). First team: Kaylee Moate, jr. (PF),; Morgan Rust, sr. (PF),; Hailey Skinner, sr. Lew); Kali McKellips, sr. (LC); Georgia Whitehead, so. (LC); McKenzie Mattis, sr. (CdA); Myah Rietze, jr. (CdA); Taytum Curtis, jr. (LC); Sophia Allan, jr. (CdA); Hailey Jo Parks, jr. (LC); Tierra Lambert, sr. (CdA).

Inland Empire 4A: MVP: Ava Jakich-Kunze, sr. (Mos). Coach: Joshua Davis (Mos). Newcomer: Kimbo Yarnell, so. (San). First team: Kelsey Cessna, so. (San); Araya Wood, fr. (Mos); Jordie Breeden, sr. (San); Hattie Larson, sr. (San); Piper Frank, jr. (San); Hadley West, so. (Lak); Reagan Write, fr. (Lak); Serena Strong, sr. (Mos); Angela Lassen, jr. (Mos); Megan Polar, so. (Mos); Ava Hicke, so. (Mos).

Intermountain 3A: MVP: Sarah Hinds, sr. (CdAC). First team: Kiersten Sawley, jr. (Tim); Charley Hegsted, so. (Tim); Ashley Wilson, fr. (Tim); Kelly Cutler, sr. (CdAC); Ava Shivers, jr. (CdAC); Riley Jo Anderson, sr. (CdAC); Jenna Holder, sr. (StM); Naomi Connolley, sr. (Gra); Talia Brown, jr. (Gra); Jordan Click, sr. (Gra); Mia Roux, jr. (Gra); Makia Fitzmorris, sr. (PR); Hannah Palfrey, sr. (PR); Emma Pinkerton, sr. (BF); Morgan Swanson, sr. (BF).

Cross country

Boys Runner of the Year: Nikolai Braedt, sr. (San), 16:24. Dirty Dozen: Brycen Kempton, sr. (PF), 16:30; Alex Peters, sr. (PF), 16:31; Logan Davis, jr. (CdAC), 16:44; Jett Lucas, sr. (San), 16:47; Ethan Garner, sr. (CdA), 17:04; Keegan Nelson, sr. (San), 17:07; Nathan Roche, fr. (San), 17:16; Braden Dance, sr. (CdA), 17:18; Neil McCarthy, fr. (PF), 17:19; Maximillan Bazler, jr. (LC), 17:23; Jacob Barnhart, fr. (Tim), 17:29; Dylan Royce, sr. (Tim), 17:31.

Girls Runner of the Year: Samantha Wood, jr. (PF), 18:55. Dirty Dozen: Anna Peters, so. (PF), 19:06; Alahna Lien, jr. (PF), 19:44; Kaley Bohl, so. (PF), 19:46; Angelyca Chapman, sr.(LC), 19:49; Anne Marie Dance, fr. (CdA), 20:02; Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire, jr. (San), 20:14; Elliana Rietze, fr. (CdA), 20:18; Clara Stephens, jr.(LC), 20:22; Abby Buzolich, jr. (CdA), 20:51; Lacey Medina, so. (Kel), 20:57; Annika Rantala, jr. (PR); Leah Holding, sr. (PF), 21:12.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.