Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Friday, January 17, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 31° Partly Cloudy
News >  Crime/Public Safety

Washington records

From staff reports

Spokane County

Marriage licenses

Matthew C. Ollis and Ashley M. Mitchell, both of Spokane Valley.

Joshua T. Ray and Elisha L. Roberts, both of Spokane.

John J. Marsh and Taylor P. Sikes, both of Spokane.

Lucas Pirolli and Lauren M. Wells, both of Spokane.

Aman Walia of Yakima and Poonam Kalsi of Spokane Valley.

In the courts

Superior courts

New suits

Leonard W. Boston v. Washington State Department of Corrections, complaint for damages.

Numerica Credit Union v. Paul Winkfield, et al., money claimed owed.

Numerica Credit Union v. Michael R. McCraigie, money claimed owed.

Spokane Housing Authority v. Gina Jose, restitution of premises.

Indian Pointe LLC v. Ronessha D. Butler, restitution of premises.

Tracy L. Doll, et al. v. Kathryn Elliott, seeking damages for injuries from a vehicle collision.

Meadowridge Associates LLC v. Michael Graham, et al., restitution of premises.

Canyon Bluffs Investors VII-I LLLC v. Mario Moreno, restitution of premises.

Gregory J. Schonbachler, et al. v. County of Spokane, et al., complaint for damages.

Nukey Realty and Property Management LLC v. Edward Doescher, et al., restitution of premises.

Jerry Van Belle v. Richard I. Brown, restitution of premises.

Nicole F. Banko v. Jordan R. Meredith, seeking damages for injuries from a vehicle collision.

Matthew A. Roberts v. Bob Wilkening, complaint.

Christine Gallagher, et al. v. Tyler Ward, et al., seeking damages for injuries from a vehicle collision.

Escalade Properties LLC v. Bryce Degagne, et al., restitution of premises.

James Stefanoff v. Amina Abdul-Fields, complaint for damages.

Jessica Best, et al. v. Pearl Stanger-Trevino, et al., complaint for negligence.

Pamala K. Marrs, et al. v. Home Depot USA Inc., complaint for negligence.

Marriage dissolutions granted

Gamber, Sarah M. and Wayne M.

Criminal sentencings

Judge Maryann C. Moreno

Ian S. Strong, 32; 30 days in jail, after pleading guilty to violation of order-domestic violence.

Judge John O. Cooney

Anthony L. Vornheder, 39; 117 days in jail with credit given for 117 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to criminal mischief and fourth-degree assault.

Judge Julie M. McKay

Gene W. Magnuson, 55; five days in jail with credit given for five days served, after being found guilty of harassment.

Brandon M. Messenger, 34; 12 months in prison with credit given for 87 days served, 12 months probation, after pleading guilty to residential burglary-domestic violence and violation of order-domestic violence.

Kennard P. Supak Jr., 28; no penalties, after pleading guilty to money laundering.

Stephen R. Brown, 38; 80 days in jail with credit given for 80 days served, after pleading guilty to third-degree retail theft with special/extenuating circumstances.

Judge Harold D. Clarke III

Gatlin B. Orton, 23; 22 months in prison with credit given for 57 days served, 12 months probation, after being found guilty of possession of a controlled substance, second-degree theft, second-degree burglary and third-degree malicious mischief.

Municipal and District courts

Only fines of $500 or more included unless a jail sentence is given.

Judge Donna Wilson

David M. Kitchens, 32; $1,246 fine, 364 days in jail with credit given for three days served, driving while intoxicated.

Judge Tracy Staab

Daeshawn I. Taylor, 24; one day in jail, reckless driving and driving without a license.

Katie L. Young, 27; four days in jail, theft.

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com