February 13, 1995 in Features

Reunions

 
Tags:reunion

New Listings

Rogers High School, Class of 1985 Summer; contact Brigitte Crozier at 482-0976, or Janine Rae at 924-8701.

Newport High School, Class of 1985 July 28-29; call Lisa Girouard Nicholson at 484-1352.

Ferris High School, Class of 1985 July 28-30; call Amy Schimmels Parrish at 922-1309.

Marycliff High School, Class of 1950 June 24; call Leorita Loft at 325-1363, or Rae Adolfson at 325-5550.

Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1940 July 14-16; call Bob Reese at 926-4582, or Dick Hathaway at 747-3714.

USS Arctic (AF7) Sept. 14-17, Virginia Beach, Va.; contact A.M. Kent, 17637 Victory Bl., Van Nuys, CA 91406, or call 818-345-3897.

School

Govan Grade School May 20, Wilbur, Wash.; call 647-2364 or 276-5843.

Rogers High School, Class of 1940 June 10-11; call Kent Simonson at 483-1783 or Ruth McDavis at 448-1681.

St. Patrick’s Elementary School allschool reunion, June 10; call Lynda Schuerman at 487-7877 or Irene Cleveland at 489-4160.

Garfield (Seattle) High School, Class of 1946 June; contact: Jacqueline Alexander Lawson, 5834 NW 75th St., B-301, Seattle, WA 98115.

North Central High School, Class of 1945 June 24; call Phil Heine at 838-8002; or Shirley Tucker at 325-1415.

Riverside High School, all classes June 24; call Martha Hamp at 238-4446 or Mel Robar at 328-4747.

Pullman High School, Class of 1975 July 7-8; call Karna Johnson Druffel at 509-872-6234.

Cheney High School, Class of 1965 July 15-16; call Karen Werhau Blecker at 448-9058.

Sandpoint High School, Class of 1955 July 28-29; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.

Mead High School, Class of 1975 July 28-29; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.

Rogers High School, Class of 1945 Aug. 4-6; call June Lowther at 326-4905 or Elaine Wimpy at 327-6064.

University High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 4-6; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.

Shadle High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 4-6; call Vicky (Samuels) Anderson at 326-0578 or Ginny (Davis) Emerson at 466-8005.

Rogers High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 5-6; contact: Carol (Paxton) Blake at 328-1921.

West Valley High School, Class of 1965 Aug. 11-12; call Loretta (Noggles) Slemmer at 924-4939; or Ray Mitchell at 924-4166.

Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1965 with the IHM Academy, Class of 1965, Aug. 12; call Candi Stoffer Bush at 208-773-9663.

University High School, Class of 1985 Aug. 18-20; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.

Rogers High School, Class of 1970 Aug. 19-20; call Jean (Wilson) Rosado at 487-4129.

Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1945 Sept. 8-9; call Nella Troy at 208-664-9867, or Marion (Mills) Rogers at 509-624-1041.

Lewis and Clark High School, Class of 1945 Sept. 21-24; call Classy Reunions at 1-800-544-0194.

Ballard High School, Class of 1965 summer; call Julie Sadowski Aamodt at 206-742-6978.

Cheney High School, Class of 1975 contact Susan Christenson-Fuhrman at 299-3736 or Val (Pierson) Sullivan at 244-2705.

Deer Park High School, Class of 1985 all classes welcome; call Dana at 328-1806 or Heidi at 276-7378.

Coeur d’Alene High School, Class of 1975 call Coleen Collins at 208-773-9806.

North Central High School, Class of 1947 1997; call Doris at 325-0374, or Pat at 926-1476.

Military

Iwo Jima Feb. 18, Camp Pendleton, Oceanside, CA; contact Jack Claven, 403 Primrose Place, Glendora, CA 91740; or call 818-335-2483.

The Bridge at Remagen March 7, Europe; contact: P.O. Box 8573, S. Charleston, W.V. 25303; or call 304-744-1348.

Destroyer Division 59-60 March 22-26, Tucson, Ariz.; contact Thomas P. Marese, 333 Pearl St., Apt. 27H, New York, NY 10039-1648; or call 212-406-1731.

USS Sperry (AS-12) April; contact: A. Rick Reichenberger, 412 Agnes, Missoula, MT 59801; or call 406-543-7568.

97th Signal Battalion Association April 19-23, New Orleans, La.; contact: Dave Harris, 3608 Dupont Circle, Virginia Beach, VA 23455; or call (804) 464-0513.

Aleutian Island Veterans Feb. 19-21 in Carmel, Calif.; April 23-25 in Bowling Green, Ky.; May 10-13 in Dutch Harbor, Ark.; write: A.F. King, P.O. Box 130327, Sunrise, FL 33313.

USS Roanoke, CL-145, Navy and Marines April 27-30; Norfolk, Va.; contact Neil “Clem” Long, 317 Kimberly Drive, American Canyon, CA 94589; or call (707) 644-9339.

USS Breton (CVE-23) May, Seattle; contact Larry Eckard, 1475D Highland Ave. NE, Hickory, NC 28601; or call 704-322-5445.

Sugamo Prison Reunion Association former 8th Army unit, May 24-27, New Orleans, La.; write Robert N. Shively Sr., 6259 Sard St., Alta Loma, CA 91701.

USS Kankakee (AO39) June 1-5, San Antonio, TX; write: Roy Stewart, 523 Mockingbird Drive, Long Beach, MS 39560.

11th Airborne Division Association July 2-6, Nashville, Tenn.; contact Pete Katz, 8984 N. Agate Place, Tucson, AZ 85741; or call 602-744-2736.

USS Springfield Bluckjackets, Inc. July 13-16, Virginia Beach, Va.; contact John Adams, 255 North Road, Unit 83, Chelmsford, MA 01824; or call (508) 256-2239.

1st Marine Aircraft Wing Vietnam service, Aug. 3-6; write: P.O. Box 7240, Freeport, NY 11520.

U.S. LST Association Aug. 29-Sept. 4, Cincinnati, OH; contact: P.O. Box 167438, Oregon, OH 43616-7438; or call 1-800-228-5870.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email