December 8, 2012 in Sports

PREP SCOREBOARD

 

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s results

WASHINGTON

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 44, Omak 24

Anacortes 65, Burlington-Edison 52

Archbishop Murphy 72, Lakewood 70

Arlington 67, Monroe 56

Bear Creek School 68, Darrington 29

Bellevue Christian 64, Life Christian 51

Bellingham 88, Nooksack Valley 54

Benson, Ore. 54, Hudson’s Bay 49

Bethel 79, Graham-Kapowsin 53

Bothell 78, Eastlake 51

Bremerton 79, North Mason 55

Brewster 60, Reardan 40

Capital 79, Peninsula 43

Cascade Christian 52, Eatonville 49

Castle Rock 62, Ilwaco 55

Cedar Park Christian 61, Lopez 34

Central Kitsap 75, Shelton 27

Central Valley 42, Lewis and Clark 40

Charles Wright Academy 71, Chimacum 40

Cheney 72, Freeman 46

Chief Sealth 75, Bainbridge 56

Christian Faith 84, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 56

Clover Park 63, Washington 37

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho 59, Chiawana 51

Curlew 43, Columbia (Hunters) 27

Curtis 78, Puyallup 72, OT

Cusick 70, Inchelium 19

Deer Park 66, Medical Lake 50

Eastmont 52, Eisenhower 40

Eastside Catholic 66, O’Dea 51

Ellensburg 54, Toppenish 28

Federal Way 83, Spanaway Lake 52

Ferris 59, Shadle Park 51

Forks 44, Elma 26

Foss 51, Stadium 37

Franklin 84, Nathan Hale 49

Franklin Pierce 60, Sumner 48

Garfield 81, Issaquah 66

Glacier Peak 67, Squalicum 43

Gonzaga Prep 76, North Central 38

Hanford 73, Southridge 64

Heritage 59, Fort Vancouver 57

Highline 64, Tyee 61

Hoquiam 45, Aberdeen 42

Jackson 52, Edmonds-Woodway 48

Juanita 76, Liberty 61

Kamiak 97, Lynnwood 83

Kamiakin 46, Hermiston, Ore. 41

Kentridge 85, Auburn Riverside 77

Kentwood 78, Thomas Jefferson 68

King’s 49, South Whidbey 25

Kingston 70, Port Angeles 48

La Salle 72, Wahluke 50

LaCrosse/Washtucna 70, Tekoa-Oakesdale 43

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Blanchet 26

Lincoln 81, Gig Harbor 39

Lind-Ritz./Sprague 62, Columbia (Burbank) 32

Lummi 50, Grace Academy 46

Lyle-Wishram 78, Dufur, Ore. 41

Mariner 60, Cascade (Everett) 48

Mark Morris 72, Kelso 68

Mary Knight 64, South Bend 35

Mead 80, Rogers 58

Mercer Island 72, Sammamish 48

Mount Tahoma 58, South Kitsap 42

Mount Vernon 72, Snohomish 51

Mountain View 57, Hockinson 41

Mountlake Terrace 70, Meadowdale 37

Mt. Rainier 75, Tahoma 61

North Beach 54, NW Christian (Lacey) 24

North Kitsap 65, Klahowya 52

North Thurston 59, Yelm 56

Northwest Christian 62, Liberty 46

Odessa-Harrington 51, Soap Lake 38

Olympia 61, Timberline 50

Olympic 70, Port Townsend 18

Overlake School 56, Bush 48

Pullman 73, Lewiston, Idaho 43

Rainier Beach 84, West Seattle 57

Raymond 65, Ocosta 37

Renton 89, Hazen 56

Republic 57, St. Michael’s 46

Richland 79, Post Falls, Idaho 60

River View 43, Mabton 39

Riverside Christian 49, Sunnyside Christian 44

Roosevelt 40, Skyline 39

Seattle Christian 51, Vashon Island 43 (OT)

Seattle Lutheran 53, Mount Vernon Christian 44

Seattle Prep 55, Bellarmine Prep 50

Selkirk 69, Northport 51

Shorewood 45, Shorecrest 39

St. George’s 54, Colfax 35

Stanwood 66, Oak Harbor 43

Steilacoom 59, Orting 32

Sultan 61, Granite Falls 45

Sunnyside 61, Davis 60

Taholah 67, Crescent 32

Timberlake, Idaho 60, East Valley 53

Toledo 57, Columbia (White Salmon) 41

Toutle Lake 42, Rainier 36

University 69, Mt. Spokane 57

Wapato 81, White Swan 40

West Valley (Yakima) 73, Selah 36

White River 73, Fife 51

Willapa Valley 54, Naselle 50 (OT)

Woodinville 43, Redmond 37

Woodland 66, Seton Catholic 39

Zillah 63, Kiona-Benton 54

IDAHO

Blackfoot 54, Snake River 50

Borah 59, Mountain View 38

Butte County 70, W. Jefferson 47

Capital 64, Vallivue 39

Carey 60, Oakley 50

Eagle 63, Meridian 32

Gooding 54, Wendell 45

Hansen 52, Murtaugh 36

Kimberly 45, Canyon Ridge 40

N. Gem 62, Leadore 50

Nampa 49, Middleton 46

New Plymouth 57, Homedale 45

Pendleton, Ore. 79, Sandpoint 46

Rocky Mountain 54, Centennial 42

Salmon 68, Hardin, Mont. 40

Shelley 58, Jerome 53

Sho-Ban 66, Lighthouse Christian 54

Skyview 76, Caldwell 14

South Fremont 52, Soda Springs 45

Sugar-Salem 53, Marsh Valley 35

Syracuse, Utah 67, Skyline 56

Teton 46, Firth 39

Timberline 49, Boise 37

Wallace 70, Mullan 39

Greater Spokane League

G-Prep 76, North Central 38

Gonzaga Prep17261716 - 76
North Central691310 - 38

Gonzaga Prep (2-1) - Dowd 7 5-5 20, Gruber 5 2-2 13, Alexander 5 0-1 13, McClary 1 0-1 2, Hoerner 2 0-0 4, Marano 1 0-0 2, Chapman 1 0-0 2, Groh 4 2-4 10, Elofsen 1 2-4 4, Kuykendall 3 0-1 6. Totals 30 11-18 76.

North Central (0-4) - Hauenstein 1 1-2 3, Saugen 1 0-0 2, Riley 0 0-0 0, Pethers 0 0-0 0, Wertman 1 0-0 2, Rhoads 2 0-0 6, Zerba 2 0-0 5, Foster 3 3-4 9, Weigel 0 1-2 1, Dierks 0 0-0 0, Higley 0 2-4 2, Woodard 3 2-2 8. Totals 13 9-14 38.

3-point goals - Dowd, Gruber, Alexander 3, Rhoads 2, Zerba. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 15, North Central 17. Fouled out - None.

Mead 80, Rogers 58

Rogers1981219 - 58
Mead19281221 - 80

Rogers (1-2) - Wynecoop 1 0-0 2, Daniels 3 8-11 14, Boyd 4 4-5 14, Sanders 0 0-1 0, Murray 7 0-0 16, Vaughan 3 0-2 6, Franklin 0 0-0 0, Carl 0 0-0 0, Hampton 1 2-2 4, Weeks 0 2-3 2. Totals 19 16-24 58.

Mead (3-1) - Kayser 8 2-2 21, Harms 4 0-0 10, Pettis 4 2-2 11, McPhee 3 2-3 9, Starr 0 0-2 0, Baunaugh 2 0-0 4, Hess 0 2-2 2, Baird 0 0-0 0, Kautzman 0 0-0 0, Petterson 8 2-5 19, Deuble 2 0-0 4, Schwab 0 0-0 0. Totals 31 10-16 80.

3-point goals - Boyd 2, Murray 2, kayser 3, Harms 2, Pettis, McPhee, Petterson. Total fouls - Rogers 18, Mead 19. Fouled out - Franklin. Technicals - Mead head coach.

Ferris 59, Shadle Park 51

Shadle Park1491018 - 51
Ferris1422815 - 59

Shadle Park (1-3) - Niemeier 1 0-0 2, Barnes 0 2-2 2, Welch 3 0-0 9, Pilimai 5 4-6 15, Rypien 2 0-0 5, Kelley 3 4-4 12, Orcutt 1 0-0 2, Stratton 0 0-0 0, Cooper 1 0-0 3, Hagen 0 1-2 1, Totals 16 11-14 51.

Ferris (2-1) - Lockmer 1 2-3 4, Monasmith 2 0-0 5, Belles 3 0-0 6, Christey 0 0-0 0, Arguinchona 0 0-0 0, Benzel 7 0-0 17, Hahn 4 8-11 16, Karstetter 2 2-4 6, Linnell 0 0-0 0, Rye 2 1-2 5, Totals 21 13-20 59.

3-point goals - Welch 3, Pilimai, Rypien, Kelley 2, Cooper, Monasmith, Benzel 3. Total fouls - Shadle Park 23, Ferris 17. Fouled out - Barnes.

Central Valley 42, Lewis and Clark 40

Central Valley177810 - 42
Lewis and Clark912712 - 40

Central Valley (3-0) - Carolan 0 0-0 0, Chamberlain 5 3-5 13, Knudsen 1 0-0 2, Deckard 0 0-0 0, Daines 2 2-4 8, Byus 4 1-3 9, Fayant 2 2-2 8, Tucker 1 0-0 2, Totals 15 8-19 42.

Lewis and Clark (3-1) - Schon 0 1-2 1, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Richey 4 3-4 11, Heleand 1 0-0 2, Chapman 0 5-6 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Hojnacki 1 2-2 5, Gieffers 1 0-0 2, Dickson 3 3-3 9, Hardie 1 0-0 2, Hufnagel 1 0-0 2, Claypool 0 1-2 1, Totals 12 15-19 40.

3-point goals - Daines 2, Fayant 2, Hojnacki. Total fouls - Central Valley 19, Lewis and Clark 22. Fouled out - Chapman.

University 69, Mt. Spokane 57

University17181913 - 69
Mt. Spokane2212617 - 57

University (3-0) - Boswell 1 2-4 4, Schmerer 1 0-0 2, Schimmels 1 0-0 2, Isotalo 0 4-4 4, Flynn 0 0-0 0, Morgan 0 5-6 5, Bailey 11 6-12 29, Gilbert 0 0-0 0, Carrieres 3 0-0 7, Kuiper 0 6-7 6, Linehon 0 0-0 0. Total 20 23-33 69.

Mt. Spokane (2-1) - Stiles 9 3-6 26, Reis 0 0-0 0, Kissinger 2 0-2 4, J. Pirce 1 3-4 5, Moran 0 0-0 0, Weems 6 2-2 16, Martin 1 0-3 2, Larson 0 1-2 1, Mendez 0 0-0 0, Krantz 1 0-0 3. Total 19 9-19 57.

3-point goals - Bailey, Carrieres, Krantz, Stiles 5, Weems 2. Total fouls - University 16, Mt. Spokane 20. Fouled out - Kissinger.

Northeast 2B

NW Christian 62, Liberty 46

Liberty1461115 - 46
Northwest Christian23101514 - 62

Liberty (3-1) - Pottratz 10, Burnham 13, Sievers 0, Thayer 14, Green 0, Kunkel 9, Marcure 0.

Northwest Christian (2-0) - Kilpatrick 0, Morris 8, Friedly 2, Bax 0, Kiourkas 20, Kershinar 14, Hanson 0, Sander 8, Stephens 5, Hartis 5.

St. George’s 54, Colfax 35

St. George’s7171812 - 54
Colfax107711 - 35

St. George’s (4-0) - Kenney 13, Peplinski 2, Worrall 0, Colbertson 0, Muelheims 5, Spalding 4, Furbeyre 3, Tender 7, Sienko 20.

Colfax (2-2) - B.Gfeller 4, Ellis 5, Kramlich 3, Webber 0, K.Gfeller 4, Clavano 0, Johnson 12, Becker 0, Brown 2, Muellor 0, Simonson 5.

Davenport 56, Springdale 29

Davenport6171617 - 56
Springdale4979 - 29

Davenport (4-0) - Mielke 2, Hopkins 18, Steadman 5, VanPeverage 5, Abbott 8, Witing-Call 6, Lilje 2, Likkel 10.

Springdale (0-4) - Buck 2, Cummings 5, McQuain 3, Ward 7, Peters 0, Fitzgerald 7, Prouty 0, Newell 5, Mathews 0.

Northeast 1B North

Selkirk 69, Northport 51

Selkirk18151917 - 69
Northport9131514 - 51

Selkirk (2-1) - Avey 0, Cain 16, Mailly 12, A.Miller 26, Dawson 13, Battist 2.

Northport (2-2) - Case 0, Johnson 17, Masters 17, Short 2, Lamb 5, Konkler 6, Burke 3, Brunette 1.

Cusick 70, Inchelium 19

Cusick21171616 - 70
Inchelium2386 - 19

Cusick (2-0) - Sample 8, Shanholtzer 5, Bauer 8, D. Bluff 14, Brazda 4, A. Bluff 12, Browneagle 10, Montgomery 6, Rankin 3, Cutshall 0.

Inchelium (0-2) - Holford 4, Stensgar 0, Seymour 0, M. Silk 0, Leadercharge 3, McDowell 0, Cohen 6, Desautel 3, J. Silk 0, Finley 2.

Southeast 1B

Pomeroy 78, St. John-Endicott 68

Pomeroy14221329 - 78
St. John-Endicott14121527 - 68

Pomeroy (2-0) - McGreevy 7, Bott 18, Darby 0, Lamunyan 6, Feider 5, Snyder 22, Ruchert 9, Mayfield 11.

St. John-Endicott (0-2) - Mills 2, Hollingsworth 23, Simon 21, Rainer 6, Staples 12, White 4, Quinton 0, Glorfield 0.

LaCrosse-Washtucna 70, Tekoa-Oakesdale 43

LaCrosse-Washtucna26201212 - 70
Tekoa-Oakesdale10111210 - 43

LaCrosse-Washtucna (2-0) - Stamper 16, Stubbs 2, Bedell 1, Summers 5, Guske 0, Zimmer 12, Fleming 16, Wargo 17, Stark 1.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (0-2) - Angelo 5, Erickson 0, Mueller 29, Hanson 0, Doneen 1, Johnson 0, Neill 0, Pluff 8.

Nonleague

Richland 79, Post Falls 60

Post Falls6201222 - 60
Richland22201819 - 79

Post Falls (2-2) - Hall 3 0-0 6, McKeown 1 0-0 2, Davenport 2 0-0 4, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Hillman 3 1-1 7, Mueller 1 0-0 2, Conger 1 0-0 2, Failor 0 0-0 0, Thompson 6 1-4 22, Corr 2 0-0 6, Koski 4 5-6 9. Totals 23 6-11 60.

Richland - DeVries 3 2-2 11, Cranball 0 2-4 2, Baird 1 4-6 7, McCullough 1 2-2 4, Radliff 8 2-4 21, Broeske 0 6-8 6, Hilty 2 2-2 6, Streufert 6 5-8 18, Wheeler 2 0-0 4. Totals 23 11-26 76.

3-point goals - Thompson 4, Corr 2, DeVries 3, Baird, Radliff 5, Streufert. Total fouls - Post Falls 28, Richland 18. Fouled out - None.

Coeur d’Alene 59, Chiawana 51

Coeur d’Alene1615919 - 59
Chiawana1613616 - 51

Coeur d’Alene (1-0) - Paulsen 1 0-0 3, Tripp 3 1-2 7, Daniels 4 2-2 13, Carpenter 1 2-2 4, Nacarrato 4 6-14 14, Moore 4 3-4 15, Hancock 0 0-0 0, Kluss 0 1-2 1, Hunter 0 2-2 2, Walde 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 17-28 59.

Chiawana - Penny 0 0-0 0, Cazier 5 1-2 15, Wren 1 5-7 8, Mendoza 3 3-3 11, Rausch 0 2-2 2, McBride 0 0-0 0, Briones 0 4-6 4, Koval 3 2-3 8, Henderson 1 1-2 3. Totals 13 18-25 51.

3-point goals - Paulsen, Daniels 3, Moore 4, Cazier 4, Wren, Mendoza 2. Total fouls - Coeur d’Alene 18, Chiawana 19. Fouled out - Moore.

Timberlake 60, East Valley 53

East Valley10211012 - 53
Timberlake16121319 - 60

East Valley (2-2) - Zurfluh 2, George 7, Keplin 1, Jordan 0, Phelan 14, Dusenberry 0, Hofstee 11, Brown 15, Taylor 3.

Timberlake (3-0) - Rice 0, McNamara 5, Masterson 8, Hayden 14, Scott 18, Allen 6, Thompson 9.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 64, Columbia Burbank 32

Columbia Burbank91427 - 32
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague15141917 - 64

Columbia Burbank - McBride 3, Wattenburger 4, Mejia 3, Koopman 0, Scott 0, Boulds 3, Barajas 3, Scrimsher 2, Miller 3, Romm 5, Ryckman 6.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (1-0) - O’Neill 11, Smith 3, Hartz 15, Ruzicka 5, Starring 6, Canaday 4, Whitmore 10, Morley 6, Frederick 4.

Deer Park 66, Medical Lake 50

Medical Lake11111612 - 50
Deer Park17171814 - 66

Medical Lake (2-2) - Garza 14, Wagner 0, Ronweder 3, Winchester 6, Hansen 4, Stith 8, Paulson 13, Harvey-Mitchell 2.

Deer Park (1-3) - Ferguson 10, Lowther 2, Clough 15, C. Guske 18, Nielson 6, Pierce 10, N. Guske 7, Irish 0.

Cheney 72, Freeman 46

Freeman1161811 - 46
Cheney17161920 - 72

Freeman (0-4) - Paukett 2, Phipps 10, Mettler 10, Ayers 12, Sinetana 0, Primmer 0, Guntuman 4, Pierce 0, Muray 2, Unfred 6.

Cheney (2-2) - Petropoulos 9, Harding 3, Berstler 2, Worthen 0, Graham 0, Igbinoba 30, Rehman 0, Berman 4, Gamby 4, Williams 15, Wyborney 5.

Curlew 43, Columbia 27

Columbia85104 - 27
Curlew101689 - 43

Columbia (0-2) - Steele 0, Loe 0, Rempfher 0, Ramirez 0, Wyborney 15, Zehetmir 0, Schwartz 8, Foster 2, Helms 0, Jones 0, Cooper 2, Flett 0.

Curlew (2-3) - Drennan 12, G. Brown 2, McCullough 4, Herrmann 15, Beedle 3, Poore’ 2, Grumbach 3, T. Brown 2, Sanchez 0, Tresham 0.

Riverside 70, Priest River 69 (OT)

Riverside1613101315 - 70
Priest River1012191414 - 69

Riverside (2-2) - Shuler 8, Zanoni 2, Kramer 10, Astell 32, Joy 6, Reed 8, Huggins 0.

Priest River (2-2) - Akre 12, Riley 8, Linton 0, Sommer 7, Reynolds 0, Stelow 13, Munley 6, Koch 14, White 0, Duley 0, Roland 11.

Republic 57, St. Michael’s 46

St. Michael’s139717 - 46
Republic11111718 - 57

St. Michael’s (0-4) - G. Durazo 20, Cyr 2, A. Durazo 4, Graham 2, South 1, Ochoa 13, Phelps 4.

Republic (2-1) - Brown 8, Fritts 10, Weller 13, Hooper 6, Slagle 14, Leonard 4, McQuay 2.

Odessa-Harrington 51, Soap Lake 38

Odessa-Harrington1011921 - 51
Soap Lake1313102 - 38

Odessa-Harrington (3-0) - Weber 19, Charlton 10, Smith 4, Schafer 6, Tanke 2, Hunt 10, Dewuls 0.

Soap Lake - Kalachik 3, Ding 0, Delgado 0, Cutshall 12, Foster 3, Winters 8, Herrera 0, Korneychuk 12.

Girls

Friday’s results

WASHINGTON

Adna 53, Winlock 22

Annie Wright 40, Eastside Prep 21

Archbishop Murphy 49, Lakewood 28

Arlington 38, Monroe 33

Auburn Riverside 47, Kentridge 38

Bainbridge 59, Chief Sealth 22

Battle Ground 55, Columbia River 31

Bear Creek School 52, Darrington 39

Bellevue 60, Mount Si 15

Bellevue Christian 45, Life Christian 28

Bellingham 46, Nooksack Valley 45

Bethel 38, Graham-Kapowsin 21

Black Hills 53, Auburn Mountainview 42

Bremerton 45, North Mason 29

Burlington-Edison 43, Anacortes 27

Cascade Christian 56, Eatonville 48

Cedar Park Christian 43, Lopez 42

Cedarcrest 62, Coupeville 24

Charles Wright Academy 56, Chimacum 23

Colfax 47, St. George’s 28

Columbia (Burbank) 55, Lind-Ritz./Sprague 46

Columbia 66, Curlew 47

Connell 45, Goldendale 34

Cusick 47, Inchelium 33

East Valley 48, Timberlake, Idaho 17

Eastlake 68, Bothell 36

Eastmont 65, Eisenhower 44

Ellensburg 45, Toppenish 42

Elma 53, Forks 25

Enumclaw 49, Capital 40

Evergreen (Vancouver) 49, Fort Vancouver 38

Federal Way 56, Spanaway Lake 46

Forest Ridge 51, Northwest School 31

Franklin 41, Nathan Hale 30

Freeman 58, Cheney 56

Gonzaga Prep 58, North Central 29

Grace Academy 48, Lummi 19

Grandview 80, Ephrata 58

Inglemoor 46, Glacier Peak 28

Ingraham 46, Cleveland 28

Jackson 53, Edmonds-Woodway 50

Juanita 52, Liberty 37

Kamiakin 59, Hermiston, Ore. 43

Kennedy 41, Foster 35

Kennewick 46, Lake City 39

Kentlake 60, Kent-Meridian 35

Kentwood 60, Thomas Jefferson 36

King’s 61, South Whidbey 28

La Salle 47, Wahluke 16

LaCenter 50, Ridgefield 45

LaConner 50, Meridian 21

Lakes 47, Rogers (Puyallup) 42

Lakeside (Seattle) 51, Blanchet 37

Lewis and Clark 66, Central Valley 56

Lincoln 42, Gig Harbor 27

Lindbergh 42, Evergreen (Seattle) 21

Lynden 41, Sehome 28

Lynnwood 69, Kamiak 26

Mabton 51, River View 34

Mark Morris 83, Kelso 55

Mead 70, Rogers 24

Meadowdale 55, Mountlake Terrace 47

Medical Lake 35, Deer Park 31

Moses Lake Christian 52, Kittitas 24

Mount Vernon Christian 49, Seattle Lutheran 31

Mt. Rainier 76, Tahoma 31

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 57, Christian Faith 43

Mt. Spokane 47, University 41

Napavine 67, Wahkiakum 36

Newport 54, Ballard 43

North Kitsap 71, Klahowya 54

Northwest Christian 71, Liberty 11

Odessa-Harrington 46, Soap Lake 38

Olympia 50, Timberline 35

Olympic 42, Port Townsend 38

Overlake School 35, Bush 15

Port Angeles 58, Kingston 40

Post Falls, Idaho 60, Richland 42

Priest River, Idaho 44, Riverside 34

Prosser 52, East Valley (Yakima) 31

Puyallup 42, Curtis 29

Renton 58, Hazen 20

Rosalia 46, Touchet 32

Seattle Christian 32, Vashon Island 29

Shadle Park 61, Ferris 58

Skyline 73, Roosevelt 46

South Kitsap 60, Mount Tahoma 43

Springdale 57, Davenport 49

St. John-Endicott 71, Pomeroy 37

Stadium 46, Foss 25

Stanwood 47, Oak Harbor 25

Sultan 46, Granite Falls 37

Sumner 51, Franklin Pierce 39

Sunnyside Christian 57, Riverside Christian 17

Taholah 86, Crescent 16

Tekoa-Oakesdale 63, LaCrosse/Washtucna 9

Todd Beamer 63, Emerald Ridge 48

Toledo 43, Columbia (White Salmon) 38

Toutle Lake 48, Kalama 32

Wapato 53, White Swan 44

Washington 55, Clover Park 30

West Seattle 53, Rainier Beach 22

West Valley (Yakima) 55, Selah 41

Weston-McEwen 56, Waitsburg-Prescott 20

White River 63, Fife 9

Willapa Valley 45, Naselle 13

Wilson 70, Bellarmine Prep 50

Woodinville 75, Redmond 40

Yelm 66, North Thurston 43

Zillah 54, Kiona-Benton 46

IDAHO

Bonneville 67, Blackfoot 58

Buhl 38, Valley 26

Burley 38, Jerome 21

Canyon Ridge 50, Wood River 42

Carey 46, Oakley 22

Century 58, Preston 23

East Valley 48, Timberlake 17

Glenns Ferry 47, Wendell 41

Hagerman 57, Raft River 22

Highland 62, Hillcrest 26

Idaho Falls 47, Rigby 41

Lighthouse Christian 57, Sho-Ban 49

Mackay 58, Rockland 28

Madison 46, Skyline 40

Pendleton, Ore. 63, Sandpoint 57

Priest River 44, Riverside 34

Twin Falls 49, Minico 35

Greater Spokane League

G-Prep 58, North Central 29

Gonzaga Prep16131910 - 58
North Central31664 - 29

Gonzaga Prep (2-0) - Harrington 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Cozza 2 2-2 6, Metzger 0 2-2 2, Stockton 4 4-4 12, Weir 0 0-0 0, Leland 2 0-0 4, Caudill 4 0-0 8, Wright 6 3-5 15, Gildon 3 5-7 11, Gregory 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 16-20 58.

North Central (0-4) - Bordner 4 3-6 11, Murphy 1 0-3 2, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 2-2 4, King 1 1-2 4, George 0 0-0 0, Hare 0 0-0 0, Dean 3 2-5 8. Totals 10 8-18 29.

3-point goals - King. Total fouls - Gonzaga Prep 17, North Central 15. Fouled out - Murphy, Dean.

Mead 70, Rogers 24

Rogers5955 - 24
Mead1722238 - 70

Rogers (0-2) - Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Felice 1 2-2 4, Hunter 3 0-0 9, Tutailesa 0 0-0 0, Rucker 2 0-4 5, Carter 0 0-0 0, Guertin 1 0-0 2, Tomes 2 0-0 4. Totals 9 2-6 24.

Mead (3-0) - Winger 5 0-0 10, Leifer 0 0-0 0, Lewey 5 3-4 14, Junkermier 4 0-0 9, Leslie 2 0-0 4, Russell 1 1-4 3, Bremner 1 2-2 5, McPhee 5 2-2 12, Redmon 5 3-3 13. Totals 28 11-15 70.

3-point goals - Hunter 3, Rucker, Lewey, Jubkermier, Bremner. Total fouls - Rogers 11, Mead 11. Fouled out - None.

Mt. Spokane 47, University 41

University1081211 - 41
Mt. Spokane12101213 - 47

University (0-2) - Woods 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Valley 3 7-8 14, Perhaar 0 0-0 0, Pannell 0 0-0 0, Shillam 3 1-2 7, Hawley 1 0-0 2, Thorton 1 0-0 2, Riley 1 0-0 3, Peterson 2 0-0 5, Collins 2 1-2 6. Totals 14 9-12 41.

Mt. Spokane (3-0) - Ulias 2 0-0 6, Reilly 1 2-2 4, Clute 1 5-7 7, Lloyd 5 2-2 12, Hereford 1 2-2 5, Vigil 1 0-0 2, Harsin 0 0-0 0, Flager 3 5-7 11, Nilsson 0 1-2 1. Totals 13 17-22 47.

3-point goals - Valley, Riley, Peterson, Collins, Ulias 2, Hereford. Total fouls - University 18, Mt. Spokane 14. Fouled out - Shillam.

Shadle Park 61, Ferris 58

Shadle Park7241911 - 61
Ferris13121023 - 58

Shadle Park (1-1) - Hayes 3 3-4 9, Williams 0 3-6 3, Hicks 1 1-3 3, Foote 2 0-0 6, Konyenbelt 1 0-0 3, Grier 4 3-4 11, Hert 6 3-6 15, Winchester 5 1-3 11. Totals 22 14-26 61.

Ferris (2-1) - Areta 0 0-2 0, Lenhart 2 4-4 9, Koentopp 1 0-0 2, Johnson 6 2-3 19, Liss 1 3-4 6, Louthian 2 0-0 5, Bowton 4 2-3 10, Smith 1 0-0 3, Strauss 2 0-1 4. Totals 19 11-17 58.

3-point goals - Foote 2, Konyenbelt, Lenhart, Johnson 5, Liss, Louthian, Smith. Total fouls - Shadle Park 18, Ferris 22. Fouled out - Liss, Strauss.

Lewis and Clark 66, Central Valley 56

Central Valley8142113 - 56
Lewis and Clark11201718 - 66

Central Valley (1-2) - Lee-Nauta 1 2-2 4, Place 1 1-2 3, Simpson 0 0-0 0, Dimmler 1 2-3 6, Barnhart 4 4-6 14, Cunningham 1 2-4 4, M. Hovren 8 7-10 23, A. Hovren 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 18-27 56.

Lewis and Clark (2-0) - Tampien 2 4-4 10, Lupser 4 8-9 16, Keenan 4 0-2 10, Howlett 3 3-4 9, Lee 2 0-0 4, Bates 1 4-6 7, Romasko 0 0-0 0, Kuhta 1 3-3 5, Kay 1 3-4 5. Totals 18 25-32 66.

3-point goals - Barnhart 2, Tampien 2, Keenan 2, Bates 1. Total fouls - Central Valley 24, Lewis and Clark 22. Fouled out - Lee-Nauta, Cunningham, Howlett.

Northeast 2B

Colfax 47, St. George’s 28

St. George’s11656 - 28
Colfax1513613 - 47

St. George’s (0-4) - Stamper 3, Hayes 2, Rankin 0, Karl 0, Kwasman 6, Wert 15, Moye 0, Russell 2.

Colfax (4-0) - Cai 2, Hamilton 0, Goodwin 8, Mackleit 2, Sheer 11, Larson 6, Robinson 2, Huber 4, Schmidt 1, Bruya 11, Kraut 0.

Springdale 57, Davenport 49

Davenport911821 - 49
Springdale16121118 - 57

Davenport (1-3) - Watkins 0, Johnson 10, Hayes 12, Hannemann 5, Goerig 1, G. Halverson 0, S. Halverson 7, Abbott 4, Cole 10.

Springdale (3-1) - Hall 10, Brown 2, E. Smith 9, Hamilton 10, Carr 6, Hubert 7, T. Smith 9, Beckman 4.

NW Christian 71, Liberty 11

Liberty2720 - 11
Northwest Christian30161213 - 71

Liberty (1-3) - Nelson 4, Breidenbach 3, Stern 0, Tee 2, Cornwall 2, Cronmesser 0, Paulson 0.

Northwest Christian (3-0) - Me. Guske 7, Dietzen 16, McFaul 0, Ma. Guske 2, Gray 11, Shellerud 4, Farmer 2, Knight 21, Bozlee 8.

Northeast 1B North Cusick 47, Inchelium 33

Cusick1414136 - 47
Inchelium9789 - 33

Cusick (2-0) - S. Wynne 0, L. Nelson 11, Samuels 9, Driver 4, Adams 5, Stramxeoki 0, J. Nelson 0, Nenema 2, R. Wynne 1, Valcom 0, Andrews 15.

Inchelium (0-2) - Condon 0, Louie 0, Zacherley 6, Seymour 5, Williams 13, Finley 2, Campbell 6, Swan 1.

Southeast 1B

St. John-Endicott 71, Pomeroy 37

Pomeroy714313 - 37
St. John-Endicott21161519 - 71

Pomeroy (0-2) - Wolf 0, Jentz 0, Koller 15, Mayfield 11, Davis 0, Ruark 11.

St. John-Endicott (1-1) - S. Bailey 5, Siegel 4, Porubek 0, Gfeller 6, Glorfield 0, Dickerson 6, VanLith 16, A. Bailey 2, Bafus 21, Jones 11.

Tekoa-Oakesdale 63, LaCrosse-Washtucna 9

LaCrosse-Washtucna2322 - 9
Tekoa-Oakesdale21121515 - 63

LaCrosse-Washtucna (0-2) - Webb 0, Miller 3, Wolfe 0, Aune 2, Guske 2, Kneale 0, Blavert 2, Hostetler 0, Whinery 0, Gordon 0.

Tekoa-Oakesdale (2-0) - Lindgren 0, Perry 4, Johnson 7, Dub 2, Bogenrief 0, Marston 1, Overton 16, Pakootas 15, Mendoza 0, K. Groom 18, M. Groom 0.

Rosalia 46, Touchet 32

Rosalia472015 - 46
Touchet114710 - 32

Rosalia (3-0) - St. John 5, St. Carrothers 2, Sims 11, Reddish 20, Charles 2, Sh. Carrothers 6.

Touchet (0-1) - McKeoun 24, Acebes 1, Miller 3, Gutierrez 2, Warner 2.

Nonleague

Post Falls 60, Richland 42

Richland518109 - 42
Post Falls15151614 - 60

Richland - McCormick 0 0-0 0, Catone 1 1-2 3, Hiller 0 2-2 2, Corrigan 3 2-5 8, Pringle 6 0-0 16, Parnell 1 1-2 3, Duckworth 1 0-0 2, Turner 3 2-2 8. Total 15 8-13 42.

Post Falls (7-0) - Allert 2 0-1 5, Gonzales 1 0-0 3, King 2 0-0 6, Meehan 0 0-0 0, Smith 6 0-0 15, Litalien 1 2-4 4, Gennett 6 3-4 17, Runkle 0 0-2 0, Failor 3 2-3 8, Perrin 1 0-0 2. Total 21 7-13 60.

3-point goals - Allert, King 2, Smith 3, Gennett 2, Pringle 4. Total fouls - Rickhand 14, Post Falls 13. Fouled out - None.

Kennewick 46, Lake City 39

Lake City1010910 - 39
Kennewick622810 - 46

Lake City (4-4) - Jackson 3 2-2 11, J. Wilson 0 0-0 0, Gewecke 2 0-0 5, Horton 0 0-0 0, Wheelock 2 0-0 5, Farrell 5 1-3 11, Torres 1 0-0 2, Hawkes 2 1-2 5, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 4-7 39.

Kennewick - Valerio 1 2-2 4, Hicks 1 2-2 4, Sanders 1 1-2 4, Kump 4 2-3 13, Lester 1 0-1 2, Nelson 0 2-2 2, Odmundson 3 0-0 7, Taimani 5 0-0 10. Totals 16 9-12 46.

3-point goals - Jackson 3, Gewecke, Wheelock, Sanders, Kump 3, Odmundson. Total fouls - Lake City 17, Kennewick 10. Fouled out - None.

Freeman 58, Cheney 56

Freeman13211014 - 58
Cheney1018919 - 56

Freeman (4-0) - H. Burns 6, McGarity 14, Sorensen 13, Burke 5, Mcintyre 12, Groves 2, Pilant 6, Vold 0, Lee 0, Sather 0.

Cheney (1-2) - Cone 12, Brown 15, Sheffels 6, Labish 9, Brophy 14, Morgan 0, Mcgourin 0, Lemelin 0.

Medical Lake 35, Deer Park 31

Medical Lake79109 - 35
Deer Park81364 - 31

Medical Lake (3-1) - Evans 2, Morrison 6, Troutt 9, Keister 2, Wren 2, Earle 14, Hagel 0, Wagner 0.

Deer Park (0-4) - Adams 6, Barcellos 4, May 4, C. Sitton 6, S. Sitton 11, Eide 0, Rodriguez 0.

East Valley 48, Timberlake 17

East Valley1212186 - 48
Timberlake5228 - 17

East Valley (2-2) - T. Morscheck 4, Burland 9, Phelan 8, Bastin 4, Sol 2, Rankin 11, Munns 0, Wallman 6, K. Morscheck 4.

Timberlake (1-4) - Brillon 0, Rhodes 0, Hoffman 0, Owen 4, Fitzmorris 3, Hardy 0, Norlander 10, Gibson 0.

Brewster 69, Reardan 66

Reardan2171919 - 66
Brewster12231816 - 69

Reardan (2-1) - Johnson 3, Tinsley 0, Moos 37, Frolov 9, Gray 3, Heath 5, Anderson 0, Wynecoop 0, Wollweber 0, Burge 9.

Brewster (1-0) - Rincon 0, Boesel 21, Hammons 10, Burgett 0, Landdeck 16, Smith 13, Miller 4, Brammer 0, Gebbers 6.

Priest River 44, Riverside 34

Riverside313513 - 34
Priest River1412117 - 44

Riverside (3-1) - Dykeman 0, Workman 1, McDonald 2, Lajiness 0, Supanchick 0, Hardy 2, Holm 3, M. Pace 6, H. Pace 3, Davis 17.

Priest River (3-4) - Douglas 6, Trantum 0, Luckey 0, Trost 17, S. Pavey 15, A. Pavey 1, Deal 0, Bradbury 4, Summers 1, Urmann 0.

Columbia Burbank 55, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 46

Columbia Burbank14131216 - 55
Lind-Ritzville/Sprague10121014 - 46

Columbia Burbank (1-0) - Martineay 0, Aguilar 8, Roberts 13, Cotsford 4, Magallon 4, Idler 10, McBride 6, Mosqueda 10, Hoist 0, Dorsey 0.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (0-1) - Lamping 0, York 3, Bennett 10, Killian 1, Pichette 9, Kessler 4, Kiel 0, Wahl 12, Nelson 5, Oestreich 0.

Odessa-Harrington 46, Soap Lake 38

Odessa-Harrington6111217 - 46
Soap Lake4111013 - 38

Odessa-Harrington (1-2) - Williams 0, Simon 0, Todd 13, Fisher 4, Schmidt 2, Tanke 13, Keifer 6, DeWulf 6, Shockley 0, Schlomer 0, Nighswonger 2.

Soap Lake (0-1) - Valdovinos 7, Piedra 7, Courcas 8, Turchik 4, Ramm 3, Kornachik 2, Crain 0, Nickel 7.

Columbia 60, Curlew 47

Columbia1716198 - 60
Curlew981416 - 47

Columbia (1-1) - S. Williams 2, Keedy 2, Larew 23, Kieffer 3, L. Williams 10, Flett 6, Wynne 6, Jones 8.

Curlew (2-3) - L. Gibson 13, Mumford 9, H. Gibson 17, McCullough 7, Eberly 1.

Republic 61, St. Michael’s 13

St. Michael’s3820 - 13
Republic1613239 - 61

St. Michael’s (0-3) - Shelley 4, Parnzo 2, B. Raynor 3, M. Netzel 4, R. Raynor 0, Je. Netzel 0, South 0, J. Netzel 0, House 0.

Republic (3-0) - B. Smoak 0, N. Willett 0, H. McRea 5, T. Dillon 4, Rollins 4, Demi Vaughn 12, Brown 15, Bowe 12, McQuay 2, Lane 7.

Wrestling

Inland Empire Classic

TEAM SCORING—University 104, Post Falls 97.5, Mead 72.5, Colville 61, Moses Lake 54.5, Central Valley 48.5, Lakeland 33, Lewis and Clark 26, Shadle Park 26, Kennewick 25, West Valley 25, Cheney 24, Richland 21, Ferris 16, Coeur d’Alene 16, Ellensburg 12, Eisenhower 0.

QUARTERFINALS

106: Osborn (Uni) p. Hill (CV) 0:27. Delarosa (PF) p. Boharski (Mea) 1:02. Garrison (Uni) p. Davis (WV) :37. Long (ML) p. Linn (Col) 1:59.

113: Beard (CV) md. Konda (CdA) 10-0. Berger (PF) p. Hendricks (Lak) 5:09. Petrini (Mea) d. Ramos (Ken) 5-3. Leyva (ML) d. Sorensen (Uni) 4-2.

120: Foster (PF) p. Ramos (Ken) 4:20. Peterson (Mea) d. Hoobler (Lak) 7-0. Clase (ML) d. Kilborn (CV) 5-4. Bieber (Ric) d. Hume (Fer) 7-4.

126: Wolf (PF) d. Shea (CV) 6-0. Hosfield (Ken) d. Barajas (ML) 5-2. Cronkhite (Fer) d. Webb (Ric) 5-0. Beard (CV) p. Hannawalt (Lak) 2:40.

132: Orrino (CV) tf. Miller (Fer) 17-2. David (Mea) tf. Ward (Col) 15-0. Hunt (Mea) d. Riekena (PF) 8-6. Smith (Uni) d. Tiscareno (Ken) 5-0.

138: Mckinney (SP) p. Burvee (Ell) 1:12. Cox (Col) d. Jackson (Mea) 5-1. Mahal (PF) p. Seely (Ric) 4:43. Gabel (Uni) d. Fox (ML) 3-0.

145: Munding (Mea) tf. Nunez (ML) 21-5. Nielson (Uni) md. Davis (LC) 13-4. Young (Lak) md. Ross (Fer) 13-4. Welton (Col) p. Dyk (PF) :45.

152: Putnam (Lak) p. Mauseth (ML) 3:01. Douglas (Uni) md. Robichaud (WV) 13-1. Ellingsen (LC) p. Putman (Lak) 2:25. Schmidt (SP) d. Kies (Mea) 8-2.

160: McLean (Mea) tf. Mcvay (SP) 18-3. Fairbanks (Uni) p. Torres (ML) 2:41. Smith (Col) d. Carigan (CV) 6-0. Wilson (PF) p. White (CdA) 1:58.

170: Rogers (Mea) p. Simpson (Ric) 1:52. Stannard (Uni) md. Estes (Lak) 10-1. LeCaire (Col) p. Timme (Ell) 3:25. McLeod (PF) p. Waterman (Che) :35.

182: Johnson (PF) d. Castro (ML) 6-0. Burns (Uni) d. Numbers (LC) 2-1. Davis (DV) p. Seagroves (Mea) 1:21. Knight (Col) p. Gastelum (Ric) :40.

195: Mason (Che) p. Vanquekelberg (Col) :30. Orndorff (Uni) md. Glenn (Ell) 9-1. Backlund (LC) d. Pink (Ken) 6-0. Lacelle (ML) p. O’Toole (Ric) 2:32.

220: Schlotter (Che) p. Shepherd (Lak) 1:38. Farnsworth (PF) p. Somers (Col) :28. Ju (Mea) p. Stout (ML) 4:40. Malek (WV) p. Poole (Uni) :45.

285: James (CdA) md. Vanvlyment (SP) 8-0. Calvert (Ken) p. Hawks (CV) :57. Orndorff (Uni) p. Smith (Che) 1:34. Miller (WV) p. Keating (Col) 1:40.


Thoughts and opinions on this story? Click here to comment >>

Get stories like this in a free daily email