Arrow-right Camera

Features

Idaho clubs

Fri., Jan. 6, 2012

Idaho Writer’s League Meets the second Wednesday of the month from 9 a.m.-noon at Jewett House, 1501 E. Lakeshore Drive, and the third Thursday of the month, 6:30-9:30 p.m. at Lutheran Church of the Master, 4800 Ramsey Road; (208) 762-4081.

Kinnikinnik Chapter of the Idaho Native Plant Society Meets on the fourth Saturday of the month, 9:45 a.m., Sandpoint Community Hall, First Ave.; (208) 265-2674.

Kiwanis Club of the Idaho Panhandle – Meets Wednesdays, 7 a.m., Lake City Senior Center, 1916 Lakewood Drive; (208) 765-2020.

Kootenai County Democratic Club – Meets for lunch, speakers and controversial topics on Fridays, noon, Iron Horse Restaurant, 407 Sherman Ave.; (208) 665-2255 or (208) 777-1588.

Kootenai County Genealogical Society Meets the third Thursday of the month, except in July, August and December at the Hayden Library, 8385 N. Government Way. Volunteers available Wednesdays from 1-4 p.m. at the library to help research family history; (208) 772-5612.

Kootenai County Republican Central Committee – Meets the third Tuesday of the month, 7 p.m., the Kootenai County Administration Building, south entrance, Meeting Room 1A; (208) 765-8259.

Kootenai County Saddle Club Meets the third Thursday of every month at 7 p.m.; for location and details, call Kim McLaughlin, (208) 755-6309.

Kootenai Democratic Women’s Caucus – Meets the last Thursday of the month, except July, noon, Michael D’s Eatery, 203 E. Coeur d’Alene Lake Drive; group promotes women for political office; call Shirley, (208) 773-1497.

Kootenai Environmental Alliance Meets on the first and third Thursdays, September through June, at noon at Ironhorse Restaurant, 407 Sherman Ave. Coeur d’Alene; (208) 667-9093.

Kootenai Metropolitan Planning Organization – Meets the first Thursday of the month at 1:30 p.m. at the Idaho Transportation Department District 1 Headquarters, District Conference Room, 600 W. Prairie Ave.; (509) 343-6387.

Lake City Harmonizers – Meets Mondays, 7-10 p.m., Lakes Middle School, 15th Street; (208) 667-5813.

Lake City Striders – Meets Mondays and Wednesdays, 8-9 a.m. at Community United Methodist Church, 1470 W. Hanley Ave.; stretching, walking and light exercise indoors; $1/class; call Joyce at (208) 772-3417 or Loretta at (208) 772-6230.

Lake City Toastmasters – Meets Wednesdays, noon-1 p.m., CNI, 3731 N. Ramsey Road; call Sharon at (208) 666-0722.

Lake City Women’s Chapter of Leads Club – Meets Thursdays, 1 p.m., Michael D’s Eatery; call Agnes, (208) 664-1174.

La Leche League of Greater Coeur d’Alene Meets the second Wednesday of the month, 10 a.m., Harding Family Center, corner of 15th Street and Indiana Avenue; call Kimberlee at (208) 689-9254, Bonnie at (208) 664-5659 or Jolie at (208) 765-4393.

Linda Lunch Group of Lindas spelled L.I.N.D.A. meets every other month for various activities; (208) 667-5725 or (509) 691-9524; www.lindalunch.com.

Log Cabin Spinners Meets the third Tuesday of the month, 6-9 p.m., Lutheran Church of the Master, Schmidt Hall, 4800 Ramsey Road; Karen Goodson, (208) 689-3109, or Cindy Conover, (208) 773-4250.


 

Click here to comment on this story »