Arrow-right Camera
News >  Features

Musicfest 2016: The results are in

Musicfest results

CM denotes Certificate of Merit

Sunday, May 8

String Division:

Class 01A, Young Artist Solo: CM, Nicholas Masters, Madelyn Kowalski, Ariana Birch, Alex Choe

Class 01C, Young Artist: CM, Kyle Thiessen; CMSilver, Arianna Birch, Brian Coyne; CM Gold, Madelyn Kowalski

Voice Division:

Class 3, Opera Aria, Open Aria: Adult, Silver, Alina Peffer

Class 01C, Young Artist: Silver, Lindsay Armstonrg; CM, Gold, Michael Sinitsa

Monday, May 9

Ballet Division:

Class 01C, Young Artist: CM, Gold, Maggie Hurst; CM, Silver, Ryann Fenci

Guitar Division:

Class 02, Open, Beginner: CM, Melina Lopez

Class 03, Open, Intermediate: CM, Jaron Voeller

Class 06, Unaccompanied Solo, Intermediate: Silver, Merial Lopez

Class 07, Unaccompanied Solo, Advanced: Silver, Trevor Bradley; Silver, Grant Rees

Class 8A, Solo, Advanced: CM, Denin Koch

Class 8B, Solo, Advanced: CM, Gold, Austin Hagel; Silver, Denin Koch

Class 01A, Young Artist: CM, Jacob Johnson; Gold, Young Artist, Jacob Johnson

Class 73, Concerto, Grades 9-10: Silver, Noni Mosher; Silver, Jasmine Wen

Voice Division:

Class 18.1, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: Silver, Gianna Morelli

Class 13, Solo Section, College and Adult: Silver, Kanthi Poovaiah

Class 6, Light Opera/Operetta, College and Adult: Silver, Madison Herrin

Class 25, 17th and 18th Century Italian, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Kennadi Hawes

Class 18.3, Foreign Language Art Song, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Michael Sinitsa

Class 28, Sacred Section, College and Adult: Silver, Michelle Handy

Class 35, Romantic, Grade 11: CM, Gold, Luke Irvine; Silver, Hunter Hansen; Silver, Caleb McCombie; Silver, Anna Nowland

Class 103, Ensemble, Upper Immediate: CM, Gold, Hanan Duo; Silver, Max & Sam; Silver, A. Zhangs2

Class 65, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Rosemarie Loftus; CM, Shirley Lin

Class 64, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Rachel Nicholls

Class 34, Romantic, Grade 10: CM, Silver, Ashley Kaitz; CM, Gold, Solveig Baylor; CM, Silver, Isaac Montgomery

Class 55, Sonatina, Grade 5: CM, Silver, Marian Gillis; CM, Grace Louie; CM, Gold, Terrence Yu; CM, Elaina Sung

Class 11, J.S. Bach, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Solveig Baylor

Class 64, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Sophia Ji; CM, Mia Leno; CM, Elaine Korn; CM, Rachel Ji; CM, Amanda Nguyen

Class 25, Classical, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Jane Tang; CM, Silver, Jenna Pefley

Class 47, Contemporary, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Ricky Qiu; CM, Silver, Jessica Schueller

Class 50, Contemporary, Grade 12: CM, Gold, Seth Lowman

Class 2, Baroque, Grades 1-3: CM, Stella R. Butterfly; CM, Diana Bezruchenko

Class 33, Romantic, Grade 9: CM, Gold, Jasmine Wen; CM, Gold, Ricky Qiu

Class 8, Baroque, Grades 11-12: Silver, Dakai (Derek) Long; CM, Gold, Danek Black

Class 64, Open, Grades 1-3: CM, Alexis Johnson

Class 83, Sight Reading, Upper Intermediate: Silver, Jacob Keyes; CM Gold, Sarah Wu

Strings Division:

Class 12, String-Piano Sonata (Adjudicator’s Choice), Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Jocelyn Meyer; CM, Silver, Adam Divens

Class 17, Open Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Tommy Mayhew; CM, Joseph Linde

Class 28, Open, Intermediate (Grades 4-6): CM, Elizabeth Persons

Class 8, Solo Bach: Silver, James Marshall: CM, Gold, Yvette Kraft; Silver, Tommy Mayhew; Silver, Hongyeoul Park

Class 21, Double Concerto or Concert Duo: CM, Amanda (Alex) Nguyen

Reed Division:

Class 01C, Young Artist Required Number: Silver, Yue Lu; CM, Gold, Alice Hiemstra

Brass Division:

Class 01C, Young Artist: Silver, Geoff McKay; Gold, Young Artist, Jonathan Bumpus

Class 101, Ensemble, Grades 5 to College: CM, Gold, CWU Trombone Octet

Tuesday, May 10

Voice Division

Class 9, Solo, Grade 9: Silver, Neela Kolosnitsyn; CM, Gold, Caroline Slater

Class 10, Solo, Grade 10: Silver, Charity Cordova; Silver, Mercedes Smith; CM, Gold, Mickey Zhang

Class 4, Light Opera/Operetta, Grades 9-10: Silver, Lorelei Dimmel; Silver, Sam Roeber; Silver, Mercedes Smith

Class 102, Ensemble, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Wagstaff-Nowland; CM, Silver, Hammett and Harris

Ballet Division:

Class 3, Adjudication, Junior A: CM, Gold, Brooke Geffrey-Bowler; CM, Silver, SiQi He; CM, Sarah Seeburger; CM, Abby Schornick; CM, Silver: Ari Viherlahti

Class 5: Adjudication, Intermediate A: CM, Marlena Mizzoni

Piano Division:

Class 18, Beethoven Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, James Marshall; CM, Gold, Danek Black; CM, Anna Rotolo; CM, Silver, Kennadi Hawes

Class 101, Ensembly, Elementary: Gold, Dragon Shots (Gianna Niehenke & Sadie Newland); Silver; Marvelbus (Nathan Lannigan & Catherine Niehenke)

Class 105, Ensemble, Senior (12th grade and higher): Silver, Friends Forever; CM, Gold, J&J Duo

Class 71, Concerto, Grades 3-6: CM, Gold, Sofia Marina; CM, Silver, Rebekah Heo; CM Silver, Kasi Irvine

Class 58, Sonatina, Grade 8: CM, Gold: Rebekah Heo; CM, Gold, Lucy Yan

Class 65, Open, Grades 4-6: Matthew Na; CM, Katie Na

Class 20, Classical, Grades 1-3: CM, Lucas Mato; CM, Tianmei Dwyer; CM, Daniel Beal

Class 12, J.S. Bach, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Kennadi Hawes

Class 66, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Sammi DesRoches

Class 40, Impressionist, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Caleb Hindman; CM, Silver, Ally Kilayko

Class 45, Contemporary, Grade 6: CM, Silver, Hannah Agwunobi; CM, Preston Fowler; CM, Silver, Meredith Montgomery; CM, Silver, Emma Buchmann; CM, Abigail Call; CM, Daniel Champlin; CM, Chloe Dinwoodie; CM, Gold, Sofia Marina

Class 76, Quick Study, Elementary: CM, Gold: Grace Louis

Class 48, Contemporary, Grade 10: CM, Gold, Justin Cai; CM, Silver, Chloe Millard

Class 53, Sonata, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Stephen White; CM, Silver, Sarah Wu

Class 44, Contemporary, Grade 5: Silver, Michaela Leno; CM, Gold, Marian Gillis; Silver, Addy Litscher; CM, Gold, Benjamin Sudlow; Silver, Mia Pierce

Class 81, Sight Reading, Elementary: CM, Gold, Kasi Irvine

Class 15, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 11-12: Silver, Brigitta Briggs

Organ Division:

Class 5, Bach, Grades 5-8: Silver, Katie Close

Class 11, Contemporary, Grades 4-8: Silver, Katie Close

Class 4, Pre-Bach & French Classic, College & Adult: Silver, Meghann Autry; Silver, Audrey Pratt; Gold, Katie Sloop

Class 10, Romantic, College & Adult: Silver, Audrey Pratt

Class 13, Contemporary, College & Adult: Gold, Meghann Autry; Silver, Thomas Jefferson; Silver, Allison Kolbe; Silver, Audrey Pratt

Class 15, Beginners, All ages: Silver, Michael Kainer; CM, Gold, Ryan Robinson

Class 16, Church Organists: CM, Gold, Janet Ahrend; CM, Gold, Mark Haberman

Class 25, Open, Elementary: CM, Ziyi Fang

Class 4, Solo, Level 2A: CM, Gold, Samuel Schafer; CM, Silver, Jacob Unruh; Silver, Lucy Gao

Class 5, Solo, Level 2B: CM, Gold, Tokuji Miyasaka; CM, Silver, Jason Zhuang

Class 27, Open, Intermediate (through Grade 3): CM, Tokuji Miyasaka

Class 2, Solo, Level 1A: CM, Gold, Amanda Nguyen

Class 102, Chamber Music, Grades 10-12: CM, The Gazelle Quartet

Reed Division:

Class 3, Solo, Grades 6-8: CM, Gold, Suhang Lui; Silver, Hope Noranbrock

Class 4, Solo, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Conner Kautzman

Class 6, Solo, College & Adult: Silver, Nicole Johnston

Class 2, Solo, Grades 4-5: Silver, Fidelma Chaney

Class 101B, Ensemble, College: CM, Gold, Whitworth Saxophone Quartet

Class 101A, Ensemble, Grades 5-12: CM, Gold, Jaire

Wednesday, May 11

Reed Division:

Class 7, Sonata-Concerto, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Avery Pierce-Garnett

Class 10, Original Composition, All Grades: CM, Gold, Rogan Tinsley

Class 09A, Solo Sonata, Grades 11-12: CM, Gold, Claire Arensmeyer

Class 09B, Grades 11-12, Required Music: Silver, Katie Grainger

Ballet Division:

Class 2, Adjudication, Senior: CM, Gold, Ryann Fenci

Class 4, Adjudication, Junior B: CM, Elliana Kirk; CM, Ally Fisher; CM, Tucker Edwards

Class 7, Young Choreographer: CM, Joy Davis & Sidney Skinner

Piano Division:

Class 36, Romantic, Grade 12: CM, Silver, Sawyer Colvin; CM, Gold, Kennadi Hawes

Class 22, Classical, Grade 5: CM, Silver, Elizabeth Hardy; CM, Gold, Tessa Kimmel; CM, Silver, Drew Champlin

Class 17, Beethoven Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Liliya Voloshenyuk; CM, Iavis Kopets; CM, Silver, May Qiang; CM, Sydney Lyman; CM, Isaac Montgomery; CM, Silver, SiQi He; CM, Gold, Adjudicator’s Choice, Justin Cai; CM, Alex Detar

Class 29, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Tessa Kimmel; CM, Silver, Jeslyn Cai; CM, Mia Pierce

Class 14, Haydn or Mozart Sonata, Grades 9-10: CM, Chloe Millard; CM, Gold, Ava Heathman; CM, Jasmine Wen; CM, Lorelei Dimmel; CM, Gold, Solveig Baylor; CM, John Connor

Class 85, Sight Reading, Grades 12 and below: Silver, Justin Cai; Silver, Emma Thackston

Class 4, Baroque, Grade 5: Silver, Jeslyn Cai; Silver, Charley Sung

Class 65, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Ethan Badgett

Class 66, Open, Grades 7-8: CM, Callen Neff

Class 60, Original Compositions, Grades 4-6: CM, Gold, Luke Liebert

Class 5, Baroque, Grade 6: Silver, Meredith Montgomery; Silver, Serena Wen; CM, Gold, Preston Fowler

Class 39, Impressionist, Grades 9-10: Silver, Helena Belzer; Silver, Solveig Baylor; CM, Gold, Clara Patten; Silver, Alice Wang

Class 21, Classical, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Kristina Didenko

Class 82, Sight Reading, Lower Intermediate: CM, Gold, Tessa Kimmel

Class 7, Baroque, Grades 9-10: CM, Gold, Jasmine Wen

Class 7, Baroque, Grades 9-10: CM, Silver, Justin Cai

Class 30, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Silver, Hannah Agwunobi; CM, Silver, Ethan Wu

Class 30, Romantic, Grade 6: CM, Gold, Ne Dassanayake; CM, Silver, Serena Wen

Voice Division:

Class 5, Light Opera/Operetta, Grades 11-12: Silver, Mariah Lohr; CM, Gold, Truman Harris

Class 11, Solo, Grade 11: Silver, Mariah Lohr; CM, Gold, Anna Nowland

Class 5: Light Opera/Operetta, Grades 11-12: Silver, Claire Phipps; CM, Gold, Malinda Wagstaff; Silver, Madelyn Hone

Class 12, Solo, Grade 12: Silver, Caroline Hammett; CM, Gold, Talia Howey

String Division:

Class 6, Solo, Level 3A: CM, Gold, Stephen White; CM, Silver, Noni Mosher

Class 9, String-Piano Sonata, Not over 8th Grade: CM, Gold, Rebekah Heo

Class 10, String-Piano Sonata, Grades 9-12: CM, Gold, Tommy Mayhew; Silver, Sean Cowley

Class 29, Open, Intermediate, Grades 7-8: CM, Jonna Sobeloff-Gittes

Class 7, Solo, Level 3B Adjucator’s Choice: CM, Gold, Joseph Linde; Silver, Samuel Thackston

Class 3, Solo, Level 1B: Silver, Neal Wang; CM, Gold, Samuel Schafer; Silver, Vibna Kumar; CM Gold, Reagan Ivey

Thursday, May 12

Voice Division:

Class 19.3, British and American Modern Composers, Grades 11-12: Silver, Libby Goodwin; CM, Gold, Karlin Kahler

Class 29, Solo Voice w/instrument, Grades 9-12: Silver, Hannah Chapman-Dutton

Class 18.2, Foregin Language Art Song, Grades 11-12: Silver, Madelyn Hone; CM, Gold, Anna Nowland; Silver, Chelia Rector

Class 24, 17th & 18th Century Italian, Grade 11: Gold, Chelia Rector

String Division:

Class 23, Open Unaccompanied Bash: CM, Yvette Kraft; CM, Hannah Schafer

Class 6, Solo, Level 3B, Silver, Dmitri Saberi; CM, Gold, Tabitha Bauer

Piano Division:

Class 104, Ensemble, Junior: CM, Gold, Liberty Stars; CM, Silver, Chip-N-Dale

Class 28, Romantic, Grades 1-3: CM, Eilean McLaurin; CM, Elsa Schneider; CM, Sadie Pierce; CM, Tianmei Dwyer; CM, Abigail Scoggins

Class 54, Sonatina, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Kristina Didenko; CM, Brooklin Leale; CM, Silver, Elinor Sonnichsen; CM, Weston Starley; CM, Andrew Nikulin

Class 43, Contemporary, Grade 4: Silver, Esther Pokhodun; CM, Gold, Mischa Leno; Silver, Andrew Nikulin

Class 24: Classical, Grades 7-8: CM, Silver, Matthew Chen; CM, Gold, Helen Gao; CM, Isaac Kim; CM, Talitha Call; CM, Emmanuel Lo

Class 65, Open, Grades 4-6: CM, Mari Hirayama

Class 62, Original Composition, Grades 10-12: CM, Silver, Patrick Detar; CM, Gold, Alexandria (Ally) Sowers

Class 3, Baroque, Grade 4: CM, Gold, Mischa Leno

Class 29, Romantic, Grades 4-5: CM, Gold, Michelle Xian; CM, Silver, Claire Peed

Class 6, Baroque, Grades 7-8: CM, Gold, Suhang Liu; CM, Silver, Evan Pierce

 

Subscribe to the Morning Review newsletter

Get the day’s top headlines delivered to your inbox every morning by subscribing to our newsletter

There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com

You have been successfully subscribed!