Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Monday, June 1, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 70° Partly Cloudy

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.



City/Town races

Shar Lichty

Democratic

833
Candidate Votes Pct
David Condon 20,414 62.65%
Shar Lichty (D) 12,172 37.35%

Council President, City of Spokane

837
Candidate Votes Pct
Ben Stuckart (N) 19,643 63.63%
John Ahern 11,227 36.37%

City Council, District 2 (South), City of Spokane

835
Candidate Votes Pct
Lori Kinnear 6,753 53.27%
LaVerne Biel 5,925 46.73%

City Council, District 3 (Northwest), City of Spokane

836
Candidate Votes Pct
Karen J. Stratton (N) 6,336 54.92%
Evan Verduin 5,201 45.08%

Council District 1 (Northeast), City of Spokane

Mike Fagan

No party

834
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Fagan (N) 3,566 54.32%
Randy Ramos 2,999 45.68%

City Council, Position 3, City of Spokane Valley

815
Candidate Votes Pct
Arne Woodard 6,018 52.09%
Tom Towey 5,534 47.91%

City Council, Position 6, City of Spokane Valley

816
Candidate Votes Pct
Ben Wick 5,852 50.63%
Sam P. Wood 5,706 49.37%

City Council, Position 5, City of Airway Heights

811
Candidate Votes Pct
Larry Bowman 203 51.39%
Jack Collins 192 48.61%

City Council, Position 3, City of Liberty Lake

812
Candidate Votes Pct
Dan Dunne 731 60.76%
Josh Beckett 472 39.24%

City Council, Position 7, City of Medical Lake

813
Candidate Votes Pct
Donald Kennedy 296 51.93%
Jessica Roberts 274 48.07%

Town Council, Position 5, Town of Rockford

814
Candidate Votes Pct
William Benson 56 70.89%
Robert Tollefson 23 29.11%

Public School District races

School Board, Position 3, Spokane Public Schools

832
Candidate Votes Pct
Rocky Treppiedi 15,448 50.44%
Jerrall J. Haynes (N) 15,178 49.56%

School Board, Position 4, Spokane Public Schools

817
Candidate Votes Pct
Paul Schneider 16,290 54.41%
Patricia Kienholz 13,649 45.59%

School Board, District 3, Mead School District

818
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Olson 4,038 60.37%
John P. Hatcher 2,651 39.63%

School Board, District 3, Cheney School District

819
Candidate Votes Pct
Henry C. Browne Jr. 2,141 60.63%
Patrick Rushing 1,390 39.37%

School Board, District 5, Cheney School District

820
Candidate Votes Pct
Mitch Swenson 1,893 56.02%
James Whiteley 1,486 43.98%

School Board, District 4, Deer Park School District

825
Candidate Votes Pct
Carri Breckner 616 60.16%
Gerry Ashby 408 39.84%

School Board, Position 4, Reardan-Edwall School District

841
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeff Anderson 246 53.25%
April Logan 145 31.39%
James R. Kane Jr. 71 15.37%

Water races

Water Commission, Position 2, East Spokane Water District

842
Candidate Votes Pct
Glenn R. Moore 189 55.59%
Marvel Travis 151 44.41%

Fire races

Commissioner Pos. 3, Spokane Valley Fire Department

826
Candidate Votes Pct
Michael Pearson 11,125 80.59%
Kristopher Pockell 2,679 19.41%

Commissioner Pos. 2, Spokane County Fire District 5

827
Candidate Votes Pct
Bonita Cobb 201 63.81%
Lee A. Walth 114 36.19%

Commissioner Pos. 3, Spokane County Fire District 5

828
Candidate Votes Pct
David Clouse 175 55.56%
Larry Edmonds 140 44.44%

Commissioner Pos. 1, Spokane County Fire District 8

829
Candidate Votes Pct
Andy Rorie 2,036 64.01%
Jim Joss 1,145 35.99%

Commissioner Pos. 3, Spokane County Fire District 8

830
Candidate Votes Pct
Chuck Vyverberg 1,653 51.96%
Dan Glover 1,528 48.04%

Commissioner Pos. 2, Spokane County Fire District 10

831
Candidate Votes Pct
Ken Pegg 753 64.09%
Susan Leonetti 422 35.91%