Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 82° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)129.571
Omaha (Royals)1110.5241
Memphis (Cardinals)1010.5001 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)813.3814
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)1110.524
Oklahoma (Rangers)1110.524
Round Rock (Astros)1110.524
New Orleans (Nationals)911.4501 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)126.667
Portland (Padres)109.5262 1/2
Tacoma (Mariners)910.4743 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)711.3895
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)1110.524
Tucson (Diamondbacks)1110.524
Las Vegas (Dodgers)910.4741
Fresno (Giants)912.4292

Thursday’s Results

New Orleans 4, Albuquerque 3

Memphis 14, Iowa 1

Fresno 2, Las Vegas 0

Round Rock 6, Oklahoma 3

Omaha 10, Nashville 3

Portland at Colorado Springs, ppd., weather

Tacoma at Salt Lake, ppd., rain

Sacramento 2, Tucson 1

Today’s Games

Albuquerque at New Orleans

Iowa at Memphis

Las Vegas at Fresno

Oklahoma at Round Rock

Omaha at Nashville

Portland at Colorado Springs

Tacoma at Salt Lake

Tucson at Sacramento

High school

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Mt. Spokane101111
Ferris92103
Shadle Park8393
West Valley6464
North Central7577
Central Valley6686
Gonzaga Prep6667
University6667
East Valley6778
Lewis and Clark5658
Rogers4757
Mead4747
Clarkston311312
Cheney211212

Gonzaga Prep 16-8, Clarkston 10-7

Gonzaga Prep3401035-16131
Clarkston1241110-10136

Hamad, Sims (3), Swenson (6) and Karwacki; Line, Robach (7) and J.Reiner. W-Sims. L-Line. .

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Manix, Cunningham, Karwacki 2, Douglas 4, Zapatocky 2, Denwenter, Hamad 2. Clarkston-Rimmelspacher, Baune 2, Acey 3, J.Reiner 2, Spencer 2, M.Reiner 3. 2B-Zapatocky, Acey 2, J.Reiner, Spencer.

Gonzaga Prep0510200-881
Clarkston0106000-781

Manix, Pegg (5), Swenson (6) and Karwacki; M.Reiner and J.Reiner. W-Manix. L-M.Reiner. Sv-Swenson.

HITS: Gonzaga Prep-Cunningham, Manix, Karwacki 2, Douglas, Denwenter 2, Schmidt 2. Clarkston-Acey, Charlo 2, J.Reiner 2, Phillips, Spencer, M.Reiner. 2B-Manix, Schmidt, Charlo, Spencer. HR-Cunningham, M.Reiner.

Mt. Spokane 10, East Valley 0

East Valley0000000-001
Mt. Spokane1040500-10120

Parker, Weiler (5) and P.Hamilton; Tappe and L.Raynor. W-Tappe (2-0_. L-Parker.

HITS: East Valley-None. Mt. Spokane-Joslyn 3, L.Raynor 2, Purser 2, Armendariz, Tappe, Smith, Petrie, B.Raynor. 2B-Joslyn 2, Armendariz, Petrie, Smith. 3B-Joslyn. HR-Purser (2).

Ferris 5, Lewis and Clark 3

Ferris0101021-560
Lewis and Clark0021000-353

Bozo, Berland (7) and Brett; Bemis and O’Neal. W-Bozo (2-0). L-Bemis (0-2). Sv-Berland.

HITS: Ferris-Brett, Krustangel, Bozo, Berland, Kittredge, Burke. Lewis and Clark-Mackin, Arnold 2, Bemis, Nail. 2B-Burke, Arnold, Nail. HR-Kittredge.

Shadle Park 7, Mead 6

Shadle Park0212020-782
Mead0002004-665

Bates; Holcomb (7) and Powell; Walsh and Bensen. W-Bates. L-Walsh (1-2). Save-Holcomb.

HITS: Shadle Park- Rigsby, Kiter 2, Anderson, Shook, Carlson, Winkler, Hughes. Mead- Riddle, Ramsay, Walsh, Courtney 2, Anderson. 2B- Kiter, Riddle. 3B-Shook.

Rogers 9, Cheney 3

Cheney0020100-344
Rogers2003400-9112

Arnold and Hale; Livengood and Zacher. W-Livengood (1-2). L-Arnold.

HITS: Cheney-Arnold, Taft, Harder 2. Rogers-Kelly 2, Durant 3, Kellogg, Anthony, Livengood, Horn 2, Clark. 2B-Arnold, Taft, Horn.

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 11, Lake City 5

Lake City0101300-581
Coeur d’Alene103205-11112

Capaul, Konepka (6) and Harmon. Seaman, Sampson (6) and Wadsworth. W-Seaman (4-2). L-Capaul..

HITS: LC–Harmon 2, Byrd 2, Harris, Barlow, B. Capaul, McDonald. Cd’A–Estrada 3, Duman 3, Wadsworth 2, Vucinich, Lyons, Winter. 2B–Duman 2, Wadsworth. 3B–Harmon. HR–Estrada 2, Wadsworth, Duman.

Non-league

Bonners Ferry 13-14, Wallace 7-8

Wallace0030103-793
Bonners Ferry530014x-13132

Keener and Lister; Turner and Pluid. W-Turner (1-0). L-Keener.

Wallace-Norris 2, Anglin, Keener 4, James 2. BF–Dirks 2, Turner 3, Oxford 2, Davis, Hawks, Hayes, Swift, Gatchell, Bennett. 2B-James, Turner, Gatchell. HR-Turner (6).

Wallace2213000-863
Bonners Ferry601403x-14143

James, Anglin (6) and Keener; Gatchell, Alaga (4) and Turner. W-Alaga (1-1). L-James.

Wallace-Norris, Anglin, James, J.Ploharz 2, Lister. BF–Dirks, Stolley 3, Turner, Alaga 2, Oxford 1, Hayes 3, Bennett 2, Wylie. 2B-Hayes, Wylie. 3B-Norris, Alaga, Oxford.

Moscow 13, St. Maries 3

St. Maries2000010-354
Moscow2350120-13114

Christensen, Eberlin (4) and R.Baker; Herrenbruck and Steele. W-Herrenbruck. L-Christensen. .

HITS: St. Maries-Christiansen, Eberlin, R.Baker, Moore, Betz. Moscow-Gettings, Gardes, Steele 2, Wimer, Randall 2, Crocker, Maxwell. 2B-Wimer, Randall. 3B-Betz, Steele.

Sandpoint 8, Timberlake 6

Timberlake0020103-652
Sandpoint300014x-894

Anderson, Douglas (3), Brennan (5), Propst (7) and Barnhouse; C.Hawkins, Lichty (5) andPearlstein. W-C.Hawkins (1-0). L-Anderson.

HITS: Timberlake-Bernnan, Lazoran 2, Gonzules, Sheahen. Sandpoint-N.Hawkins 2, Lichty 2, C.Hawkins, Howell, Montgomery 2, Pearlstein. 2B-Lazoran, N.Hawkins 2, Lichty. 3B-Gonzules.

Newport 11, Priest River 4

Priest River2001100-462
Newport205310x-11124

Gleese, DeLand (4) and Hoepfer; Collison, Miltner (4), Tiede (7) and Hargrove. W-Collison (7-0). L-Gleese.

HITS: Priest River-Patterson, Jo.Wood, Willing, Alow, Flaherty 2. Newport-B.Green, Z.Green, Miltner, Collison, Hargrove 2, Hunt 2, Melendez 3. HR-Melendez.

Kettle Falls 13, Deer Park 9

Deer Park0100602-971
Kettle Falls11101000-13153

Pierce; Erskine (7) and Jensen; Hawn; L.Fox (3); McKern (5); Bircher (5) and Ostheller; Wolfe. W-L.Fox (1-0). L-Pierce.

HITS: DP- Erskine 2, Huffman, Jensen, Pierce, Neace 2. KF- Wolfe 2, C.Fox 3, Bircher 2, Holibaugh, Sellars, Walker, Barber 2, Hawn, L.Fox, Ostheller. 2B-Bircher, L.Fox, Neace. 3B-Barber. HR-Wolfe.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, April 28

Miami 108, New Jersey 105, 2OT, Miami leads series 3-0

Indiana 99, Boston 76, Indiana leads series 2-1

Dallas 106, Houston 102, Houston leads series 2-1

Friday, April 29

Detroit at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 30

Chicago at Washington, noon

Dallas at Houston, 2:30 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.

Miami at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 2

Chicago at Washington, TBA

Houston at Dallas, TBA, if necessary

San Antonio at Denver, TBA

Heat 108, Nets 105 (2OT)

Miami (108) – E.Jones 7-12 1-3 20, Haslem 6-10 2-8 14, O’Neal 8-19 9-15 25, Wade 6-19 10-12 22, D.Jones 4-13 0-0 12, Mourning 0-1 0-0 0, Dooling 6-7 0-0 13, Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Laettner 0-0 0-0 0, S.Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 22-38 108.

New Jersey (105) – Scalabrine 0-4 2-2 2, Collins 1-5 1-2 3, Krstic 9-14 0-0 18, Carter 15-37 4-6 36, Kidd 6-19 3-6 16, Jefferson 8-20 7-10 23, Best 1-2 1-1 3, Robinson 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 42-107 18-27 105.

Miami1732251699108
New Jersey2421242196105

3-Point Goals—Miami 10-22 (E.Jones 5-9, D.Jones 4-11, Dooling 1-1, Anderson 0-1), New Jersey 3-23 (Carter 2-9, Kidd 1-6, Scalabrine 0-1, Best 0-1, Robinson 0-2, Jefferson 0-4). Fouled Out—Krstic. Rebounds—Miami 65 (Haslem 19), New Jersey 71 (Kidd 16). Assists—Miami 22 (Wade 8), New Jersey 27 (Kidd 13). Total Fouls—Miami 25, New Jersey 32. Technicals—Miami coach Van Gundy, Jefferson. A—20,174. (19,860).

Mavericks 106, Rockets 102

Dallas (106) – Jo.Howard 3-8 1-1 7, Nowitzki 9-16 10-10 28, Dampier 2-4 0-2 4, Finley 6-10 4-4 20, Terry 4-5 2-2 13, Stackhouse 4-12 9-10 18, Harris 2-5 2-4 6, Van Horn 0-2 4-4 4, Daniels 3-6 0-0 6, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-68 32-37 106.

Houston (102) – McGrady 10-23 6-8 28, Bowen 0-2 0-0 0, Yao 7-11 1-2 15, Wesley 5-11 2-3 17, Sura 8-19 3-6 21, Mutombo 1-1 0-0 2, Barry 2-4 1-2 7, James 1-5 4-4 6, Padgett 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 36-80 17-25 102.

Dallas32222428106
Houston27223419102

3-Point Goals—Dallas 8-17 (Finley 4-6, Terry 3-4, Stackhouse 1-3, Jo.Howard 0-1, Van Horn 0-1, Harris 0-2), Houston 13-25 (Wesley 5-8, Barry 2-2, Padgett 2-3, Sura 2-3, McGrady 2-7, James 0-2). Fouled Out—Jo.Howard, Bowen. Rebounds—Dallas 39 (Nowitzki, Dampier, Terry 6), Houston 53 (Sura 11). Assists—Dallas 21 (Daniels, Terry 4), Houston 22 (McGrady, Sura 6). Total Fouls—Dallas 28, Houston 27. Technicals—Dallas Defensive Three Second. A—18,199. (17,982).

Pacers 99, Celtics 76

Boston (76) – Pierce 7-13 4-4 19, Walker 5-16 3-4 14, LaFrentz 1-5 0-0 3, Allen 0-2 0-2 0, Payton 7-14 1-1 15, Blount 0-1 0-0 0, R.Davis 2-10 0-0 4, Perkins 3-4 0-0 6, Banks 3-4 1-2 7, Jefferson 1-5 2-4 4, West 1-3 0-0 2, Reed 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 31-78 11-17 76.

Indiana (99) – Jackson 4-13 1-2 10, O’Neal 6-13 9-13 21, D.Davis 3-5 3-3 9, Miller 10-16 11-12 33, Johnson 1-3 2-2 4, F.Jones 2-5 2-2 7, Foster 2-3 0-2 4, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, J.Jones 1-4 0-0 3, Gill 1-4 0-0 2, Croshere 1-1 1-2 4. Totals 32-68 29-38 99.

Boston1919211776
Indiana2431162899

3-Point Goals—Boston 3-12 (LaFrentz 1-2, Walker 1-3, Pierce 1-4, West 0-1, R.Davis 0-2), Indiana 6-16 (Miller 2-4, Croshere 1-1, F.Jones 1-1, J.Jones 1-3, Jackson 1-4, Johnson 0-1, Gill 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 43 (Walker 9), Indiana 55 (O’Neal 11). Assists—Boston 13 (Payton 6), Indiana 23 (Johnson 8). Total Fouls—Boston 31, Indiana 23. Technicals—Boston Defensive Three Second, Boston coach Rivers, Walker 2, Indiana Defensive Three Second, O’Neal, Jackson. Ejected—Walker. A—18,345. (18,345).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Amsterdam310.75010688
Berlin310.75010279
Cologne310.7509481
Hamburg220.5009773
Frankfurt130.2505497
Rhein040.00076108

Saturday’s Games

Amsterdam at Berlin, Noon

Rhein at Frankfurt, 1 p.m.

Cologne at Hamburg, 1 p.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
Colorado840.667678643
Chicago750.583595569
Nashville471.375487530
GrRapids1110.083548721
WesternWLTPctPFPA
San Jose840.667750607
Las Vegas750.583567568
Los Angeles750.583620584
Arizona480.333596605

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
Dallas741.636660576
New York750.583621608
Phldlphia580.385673713
Columbus1110.083511664
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
Georgia940.692655595
Orlando940.692647595
NOrleans840.667633558
Tampa Bay750.583610580
Austin490.308592727

Friday’s Games

New York at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Orlando at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Austin at Columbus, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Grand Rapids, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Las Vegas at Chicago, 10 a.m.

NFL 2005 Preseason Schedule

All Times PDT

Saturday, Aug. 6

America Bowl

Atlanta vs. Indianapolis at Tokyo, 2 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 8

Hall of Fame Game

Chicago vs. Miami at Canton, Ohio, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 11

San Diego at Green Bay, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 12

Detroit at New York Jets, 4 p.m.

New England at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Seattle at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 13

Baltimore at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 5 p.m.

New York Giants at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at New England, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 19

Tennessee at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New York Jets, 5 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 20

Cleveland at Detroit, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 4:30 p.m.

Carolina at New York Giants, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Baltimore, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Denver, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 21

St. Louis at San Diego, 1 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 22

Dallas at Seattle, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 25

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 5 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 26

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 5 p.m.

Baltimore at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

New England at Green Bay, 5 p.m.

New York Jets at New York Giants, 5 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Arizona at Oakland, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 27

Tampa Bay at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at Denver, 5 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Seattle at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 29

St. Louis at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 1

Atlanta at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

New York Jets at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Jacksonville at Dallas, 5 p.m.

New York Giants at New England, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 6 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Detroit at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

WHL playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, April 27

Kelowna 5, Kootenay 4 (OT); Kelowna leads series 3-1

Prince Albert 4, Brandon 2; Prince Albert leads 3-1.

Thursday, April 27

No games scheduled.

Friday, April 29

Prince Albert at Brandon

Kelowna at Kootenay

Sunday, May 1

Brandon at Prince Albert, if necessary

Kootenay at Kelowna, if necessary

Tuesday, May 3

Prince Albert at Brandon, if necessary

Kelowna at Kootenay, if necessary

AUTO RACING

Aaron’s 312 Qualifying

NASCAR BUSCH SERIES

After Thursday qualifying; race Saturday

At Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

Lap length: 2.66-mile tri-oval

(Car number in parentheses)

1 (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 184.023 mph.

2 (87) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 183.645.

3 (20) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 183.382.

4 (8) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 183.273.

5 (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 183.241.

6 (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 183.231.

7 (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.080.

8 (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.930.

9 (6) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 182.786.

10 (44) Justin Labonte, Chevrolet, 182.689.

11 (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 182.584.

12 (1) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 182.476.

13 (95) Joe Ruttman, Dodge, 182.022.

14 (12) Tim Fedewa, Dodge, 181.939.

15 (99) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 181.867.

16 (36) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.835.

17 (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 181.728.

18 (32) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 181.725.

19 (09) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 181.639.

20 (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 181.591.

21 (38) Casey Mears, Dodge, 181.439.

22 (22) Kenny Wallace, Ford, 181.340.

23 (33) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 181.154.

24 (25) Ashton Lewis Jr., Ford, 181.130.

25 (0) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 181.110.

26 (58) Brent Sherman, Dodge, 181.014.

27 (43) Aaron Fike, Dodge, 180.939.

28 (27) David Green, Ford, 180.833.

29 (64) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 180.823.

30 (14) David Stremme, Dodge, 180.747.

31 (47) Jon Wood, Ford, 180.703.

32 (35) Jason Keller, Ford, 180.669.

33 (66) Greg Biffle, Ford, 180.373.

34 (98) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 180.149.

35 (23) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 180.098.

36 (56) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 180.020.

37 (34) Randy LaJoie, Chevrolet, 179.652.

38 (71) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 179.054.

39 (59) Stacy Compton, Ford, 179.021.

40 (16) Justin Ashburn, Chevrolet, 178.971.

41 (10) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford, 178.770, owner points.

42 (28) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 174.125, owner points.

43 (49) Steve Grissom, Ford, 177.722, past champion.

Failed to qualify

44 (72) Geoffrey Bodine, Chevrolet, 178.897.

45 (7) Greg Sacks, Chevroletm 178.793.

46 (4) Ryan Hemphill, Dodge, 177.278.

47 (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, DNS.

Stateline Speedway Saturday’s results

NORTHWEST LATE MODEL FOUR SERIES

Fast Time – John Jackson, 13.90. Trophy Dash — 1) Bob Winker. Heat — 1) Bob Winker. A Main — 1) Kevin McKeehan; 2) Winker; 3) Paul McCarthy; 4)Brad Carpenter; 5) Gary Allen; 6) Daniel Washam; 7) Brian Standow; 8) John Jackson; 9) Ted Morris.

NORTHWEST PRO 4 TRUCKS

Fast Time – Jason Majors, 15.46. Trophy Dash — A) Terry Warren; B) Lee Murray. Heat — A) Jason Majors; B) Mike Laver. A Main — 1) Majors; 2) Warren; 3) Brandon How; 4) Carl Scheffler; 5) Larry Hyde; 6) Steve Pryor; 7) Rob Tipps; 8) Steve Morris; 9) Murray; 10) Mike Tipps.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time – Ned Pennington, 16.18. Trophy Dash — 1) Brain Husk. Heat — 1) Rob Ballard. A Main — 1) Husk; 2) Tim Stanke; 3) Pennington; 4) Monty Collison; 5) John Ward; 6) Ballard; 7) JC Ward; 8) Thomas Schultz; 9) Tony Kempken; 10) Dave Harrison.

Wednesday’s results

ROAD RUNNERS

Fast Time – Rich Hatton, 17.31. Trophy Dash — A) Steve Schovaers; B) Kevin Jenkins Sr.; C) Erica Norris. Heat — A) Steve Mathers; B) Roman Gibson.; C) Norris. B Main — 1) Norris; 2) Kevin Jenkins Jr.; 3) Dan Race; 4) Dave Warnock; 5) Darryl Krumm; 6) J.D. Depner; 7) Lonnie Jenkins; 8) Shane Ratel; 9) Michelle Bleek; 10) Jake Wardsworth. A Main — 1) Terry Auckerman; 2) Schovaers; 3) Mathers; 4) Derek Colarusso; 5) Steve Denson; 6) Roman Gibson; 7) Lance McClellan; 8) Jenkins Sr.; 9) Robin Mathis; 10) Brian Sawatzki.

BUMP TO PASS

Fast Time – Dave Roberts, 16.75. Trophy Dash — 1) Dave Roberts. Heat — A) T.J. Wallin; B) Dave Eggers. A Main — 1) Robby Cartwright; 2) Darryl Carillio; 3) Keith Williams; 4) James Cotter; 5) Bill Brewer; 6) Billy Swift; 7) Jason Iverson; 8) Tim Mondoux; 9) Dave Roberts; 10) Marc Bremier.

FEVER 4’s

Fast Time – Frank Reed, 16.07. Trophy Dash — 1) Matt Hatton. Heat — A) Gary Domme; B) Will Krasselt. A Main — 1) Matt Hatton; 2) Mel Auckerman; 3) Scott Beeching; 4) Dan Ortiz; 5) Jake Dyer; 6) Ted Nelson; 7) Jason Shrofe; 8) Krasselt; 9) Eric Chaney; 10) Rich Hatton.

GOLF

Zurich Classic of New Orleans

PGA TOUR

At TPC of Louisiana, Avondale, La.

Purse: $5,500,000

Yardage: 7, 520; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Chris DiMarco32-33—65
Arjun Atwal31-34—65
J.J. Henry34-33—67
Tom Pernice Jr.35-32—67
Vijay Singh32-35—67
Tim Clark33-34—67
Ryuji Imada33-35—68
Darron Stiles32-36—68
Padraig Harrington33-35—68
James Driscoll33-35—68
Nick Watney34-34—68
Sean O’Hair36-32—68
Joey Snyder III33-35—68
Craig Bowden36-33—69
Brett Quigley33-36—69
Hidemichi Tanaka34-35—69
Steve Allan34-35—69
Hank Kuehne33-36—69
Lucas Glover32-37—69
Jeff Brehaut36-34—70
Glen Hnatiuk34-36—70
Jonathan Kaye34-36—70
Joey Sindelar34-36—70
Frank Lickliter II35-35—70
Jerry Kelly36-34—70
Dean Wilson34-36—70
Chris M. Anderson36-34—70
Marco Dawson34-36—70
Richard S. Johnson33-37—70
Dennis Paulson36-34—70
Paul Azinger36-34—70
Scott Hend35-35—70
Charlie Wi34-36—70
Phillip Price36-34—70
Hideto Tanihara35-35—70
Jay Williamson35-36—71
Kevin Na34-37—71
Heath Slocum34-37—71
Jeff Sluman36-35—71
Kirk Triplett35-36—71
Mark O’Meara36-35—71
John Rollins35-36—71
Brian Davis34-37—71
Bob Burns36-35—71
Steve Lowery35-36—71
Carl Paulson36-35—71
Tom Gillis37-34—71
Will MacKenzie33-38—71
Matt Davidson35-36—71
Roland Thatcher37-34—71
Hunter Haas36-35—71
Bob Heintz34-37—71
Tjaart van der Walt37-34—71
Justin Rose35-36—71
Tag Ridings35-36—71
Woody Austin34-37—71
Scott McCarron36-35—71
Daniel Chopra32-39—71
Harrison Frazar34-37—71
David Hearn36-35—71
Paul Gow34-37—71
Kent Jones35-37—72
Joe Ogilvie37-35—72
Ian Poulter35-37—72
Matt Gogel38-34—72
Brian Gay36-36—72
Kevin Sutherland36-36—72
Steve Flesch36-36—72
Carlos Franco34-38—72
Brian Bateman38-34—72
Brenden Pappas38-34—72
Jason Bohn37-35—72
Wes Short Jr.38-34—72
Tim Petrovic37-35—72
Robert Damron36-36—72
Joe Durant38-34—72
Charles Howell III36-36—72
Todd Hamilton36-36—72
Davis Love III39-33—72
Vaughn Taylor38-34—72
Greg Owen38-34—72
Briny Baird37-35—72
Omar Uresti35-37—72
Patrick Sheehan33-39—72
Scott Gutschewski34-38—72
D.J. Trahan35-37—72
Doug Barron37-36—73
J.L. Lewis38-35—73
Olin Browne36-37—73
Skip Kendall37-36—73
Brendan Jones37-36—73
Kelly Grunewald35-38—73
Glen Day37-36—73
Todd Fischer38-35—73
Bo Van Pelt37-36—73
Michael Allen38-35—73
Carl Pettersson36-37—73
Bradley Hughes37-36—73
Rob Rashell37-36—73
Brett Wetterich37-36—73
D.J. Brigman36-37—73
Kelly Gibson35-39—74
Tim Herron35-39—74
Bob Tway38-36—74
Lee Janzen37-37—74
Jim Carter36-38—74
Chris Smith36-38—74
Robert Gamez36-38—74
Michael Long36-38—74
Hunter Mahan39-35—74
Bernhard Langer36-38—74
Larry Mize37-37—74
Jeff Hart37-37—74
Euan Walters36-38—74
Mario Tiziani38-36—74
Matt Kuchar38-37—75
John Daly39-36—75
John Cook35-40—75
Gavin Coles37-38—75
John Elliott37-38—75
Ted Purdy38-37—75
Ian Leggatt37-38—75
Robert Allenby37-38—75
Justin Bolli37-38—75
Ahmad Bateman38-37—75
Paul Claxton37-38—75
D.A. Points40-35—75
Franklin Langham37-39—76
David Frost38-38—76
Craig Perks37-39—76
David Toms38-38—76
Mark Wilson37-39—76
Derek Sanders39-37—76
Bob Estes38-38—76
Jose Coceres35-41—76
Shaun Micheel38-38—76
Andrew Magee40-36—76
Jason Allred37-39—76
Steve Stricker41-36—77
Chris Riley36-41—77
Patrick Prince40-37—77
Rocco Mediate38-39—77
David Peoples38-39—77
Charles Warren38-39—77
Danny Ellis38-39—77
John Maginnes39-39—78
Philip Schmitt38-40—78
Heath West42-36—78
Tommy Tolles41-37—78
Len Mattiace41-37—78
Kevin Stadler40-38—78
Duffy Waldorf38-41—79
Reed Hughes37-43—80
Ben Crane37-43—80

American Mortgage Championship

LPGA TOUR

At Vanderbilt Legends Club, Ironhorse Course

Franklin, Tenn.

Purse: $1 million

Yardage: 6, 458; Par: 72 (36-36)

Partial First Round

Round suspended due to darkness. Three golfers will finish on Friday

Kris Tschetter35-34—69
Grace Park37-33—70
Cristie Kerr36-34—70
Stacy Prammanasudh34-36—70
Michelle Ellis36-35—71
Wendy Ward37-34—71
Lorena Ochoa35-36—71
Sophie Gustafson34-37—71
Hee-Won Han36-35—71
Christina Kim34-37—71
Rachel Hetherington37-34—71
Sung Ah Yim38-34—72
Catriona Matthew35-37—72
Pat Hurst33-39—72
Mi Hyun Kim36-36—72
Liselotte Neumann36-36—72
Young Jo37-35—72
Candie Kung36-36—72
Karen Stupples36-37—73
Lorie Kane37-36—73
Michele Redman36-37—73
A.J. Eathorne35-38—73
Mardi Lunn38-36—74
Young Kim38-36—74
Laura Davies35-39—74
Jeong Jang37-37—74
Laura Diaz37-37—74
Betsy King36-38—74
Maria Hjorth38-36—74
Heather Bowie37-37—74
Joo Mi Kim36-39—75
Karine Icher41-34—75
Mikaela Parmlid35-40—75
Miriam Nagl36-39—75
Barb Mucha38-37—75
Kristi Albers37-38—75
Anna Acker-Macosko36-39—75
Candy Hannemann37-38—75
Birdie Kim38-37—75
Marisa Baena36-39—75
Angela Jerman41-35—76
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper39-37—76
Laurie Rinker38-38—76
Karrie Webb39-37—76
Nicole Perrot38-38—76
Natalie Gulbis38-38—76
Moira Dunn38-38—76
Il Mi Chung38-38—76
Celeste Troche39-37—76
Eva Dahllof39-37—76
Yu Ping Lin39-37—76
Mhairi McKay40-37—77
Paula Marti37-40—77
Bernadette Luse39-38—77
Denise Killeen38-39—77
Marcy Hart40-37—77
Angela Stanford39-38—77
Nancy Scranton38-39—77
Kim Saiki40-37—77
Riko Higashio36-41—77
Tracy Hanson39-38—77
Sherri Steinhauer41-36—77
Wendy Doolan39-38—77
Emilee Klein37-40—77
Michelle McGann39-38—77
Giulia Sergas37-40—77
Jill McGill38-39—77
Joellyn Erdmann-Crooks41-36—77
Johanna Head40-37—77
Karen Weiss36-41—77
Cindy Rarick39-38—77
Mee Lee39-38—77
Patricia Baxter-Johnson39-38—77
Nancy Harvey37-40—77
Brittany Lincicome40-37—77
Beth Allen39-38—77
Erica Blasberg39-39—78
Kelli Kuehne42-36—78
Danah Ford39-39—78
Audra Burks39-39—78
Leslie Spalding40-38—78
Lindsey Wright40-38—78
Jordan Cherebetiu39-39—78
Luciana Bemvenuti38-40—78
Cindy Figg-Currier39-39—78
Jean Bartholomew41-37—78
Pamela Kerrigan39-39—78
Heather Daly-Donofrio41-37—78
Dina Ammaccapane40-38—78
Soo-Yun Kang38-40—78
Becky Morgan40-38—78
Suzanne Strudwick39-39—78
Kate Golden38-40—78
Marilyn Lovander36-42—78
Aram Cho37-41—78
Kim Williams38-40—78
Stephanie Louden39-40—79
Stephanie Arricau38-41—79
Pearl Sinn-Bonanni38-41—79
Laurel Kean39-40—79
Janice Moodie37-42—79
Gloria Park39-40—79
Malinda Johnson38-41—79
Kris Tamulis41-38—79
Amy Hung37-42—79
Joanne Morley40-39—79
Soo Young Moon40-39—79
Sae-Hee Son39-40—79
Isabelle Beisiegel42-37—79
Jenna Daniels39-40—79
Kathryn Marshall42-37—79

Hole-in-one

CHEWELAH GC–Steve DeCook, 147 yards, 6-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conf WLTPtsGFGA
New England30110125
Chicago221757
Columbus220645
Kansas City111477
D.C. United121466
MetroStars012223

Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas3011082
Los Angeles210665
San Jose112599
Colorado121444
Real Salt Lake121426
CD Chivas USA0311511

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Games

D.C. United at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Colorado, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Great Northern League

Pullman 9, Deer Park 0

First half — 1, Pul, DeGraffenreid (Kholer)15:00. 2, Pul, Haas (Thomas) 28:00. 3, Pul, Rubenthaler 35:00. 4, Pul, Thomas 38:00. Second half — 5, Pul, Wang (Kinard) 53:00. 6, Pul, Wang (DeGraffenreid) 58:00. 7, Pul, Wang (DeGraffenreid) 63:00. 8, Pul, DeGraffenreid 68:00. 9, Pul, Alamri (DeGraffenreid) 75:00.

Shots on goal-DP 3, Pullman 17. Saves-DP, Lawson 7. Pullman, Volkining 3.

Lakeside 3, Chewelah 0

First half-1, Lak, Brickweg 10:00. 2, Lak, Reeder (penalty kick) 47:00. Second half-3, Lak, Tate 52:00.

Shots on goal–Lakeside 18, Chewelah 8. Saves–Lakeside, Moore 6. Chewelah, Dorow 14.

Riverside 5, Colville 0

First half-1, Riv, Ostendorf (Uttke), 1:00. 2, Riv, own goal, 4:00. 3, Riv, Ostendorf (Smart), 12:00. Second half-4, Riv, Dornquast (Uttke), 65:00. 5, Riv, Ostendorf (Dornquast), 75:00.

Shots on goal–Colville 1, Riverside 19. Saves–Colville, Fortune 15. Riverside, Scott 1.

SOFTBALL

High school

Greater Spokane League

LeagueOverall
WLWL
Shadle Park101111
University101101
Mt. Spokane102103
Gonzaga Prep93103
Mead93103
Central Valley8494
East Valley6676
Rogers5757
North Central4747
West Valley3839
Clarkston3949
Cheney39310
Lewis and Clark210210
Ferris012013

Mt. Spokane 7, Central Valley 3 (9)

Mt. Spokane000300004-7101
Central Valley000010200-3810

Demello and Purser; McDaniel and Alden. W-Demello. L-McDaniel (6-4). .

HITS: Mt. Spokane- Phillipy, Stokes 2, Kerr 3, Purser, Lewis 2, Andrews. CV- Nauert, Anderson 2, Alden 2, Osterwyk, Mayhle, Styles. 2B-Phillipy, Stokes, Nauert, Alden. 3B-Osterwyk.

Cheney 14, Ferris 5

Cheney0340304-14134
Ferris0031001-598

Pitts and Jones; Biviano and Rose. W-Pitts (2-4). L-Biviano (0-11).

HITS: Cheney-Scheib, Jones, Marrow, Mounc, Labish, Hatch 5, Hudson 3. Ferris-Allen 2, Patrick 2, Greenburg, Viau 2, Hill, A.Harris. 2B-Labish. 3B-Scheib, Patrick.

Lewis and Clark 7, Clarkston 4

Lewis and Clark2020201-781
Clarkston1200100-463

Walker and Ormsby; McKeehan and Ruark. W-Walker. L-McKeehan (2-9).

HITS: LC- Swensen, Walker 2, Bemis, Moravac, Porter 3. Clarkston- Ogden 2, Ruark, Wilson, McKeehan, Witters. 2B- Walker 2. HR-Ogden, Witters.

Gonzaga Prep 5, East Valley 1

East Valley0010000-151
Gonzaga Prep220001x-580

Schreiber and Hanley; Tully and Anderson. W-Tully (10-3). L-Schreiber (7-6).

HITS: EV-Dubrock 2, Schreiber, Arment, Norwood. GP-Antich 2, Christianson, Norman 2, Wilcoxen, Anderson, Fiorillo. HR-Antich, Christianson.

University 3, Mead 0

University0003000-341
Mead0000000-003

Vlahovich and Fargher; Watson and Foster. W-Vlahovich (9-1). L-Watson (10-3).

HITS: University-Schiermeister, Boardman, Daniels, Marquard.

West Valley 16, Rogers 15

West Valley2035402-16132
Rogers3021063-15157

Flambouras and Issac; C.Parker and Carlon. W-Flambouras (1-3). L-C.Parker (5-7).

HITS: West Valley-Hood 2, Gudgel, Flambouras 2, Lobello, Bauman 4, Brown, Hammerstrom, Isaac. Rogers-Muhammad, Landkammer 3, Carlon 3, Taxter 3, Scott 3, Shelton 2. 2B-Flambouras, Isaac, Landkammer, Scott. HR-Bauman (1), Scott (1).

Inland Empire League

Coeur d’Alene 6, Lake City 4

Lake City0000211-462
Coeur d’Alene102102x-6132

Jost, Saadoun (3) and Krier; DeLong and Corbey. W-DeLong (9-4). L-Jost (10-3).

HITS: LC-Waide 2, Jost, Fenenbock, Al. Krier, Am. Krier. Cd’A-Ritzheimer 2, Corbey 2, Le 2, Robson 2, Stark, DeLong, Chadler, Anderson, Lenz. 2B-Waide, Al. Krier. 3B-Stark.

Lakeland 14-9, Sandpoint 4-8

Sandpoint0022000-462
Lakeland3413300-14131

Buratto and Reina; VanDuyne, Owen (5) and North. W-VanDyne (4-4). L-Buratto.

HITS: Sandpoint-Reina 2, Donial, Ferguson, Owens 2. Lakeland-Simpson 2, Schneider, Janhsen, Frank 3, North 3, VanDyne, Wells 3. 2B-Owens. 3B-Wells. HR-Donial, Simpson, Schneider, Janhsen.

Sandpoint0331001-873
Lakeland1010151-9122

Hillano and Reina; Owen, VanDyne (4) and North. W-VanDyne (5-4). L-Hillano.

HITS: Sandpoint-Donial 2, Radonieh, Brady, Ferguson, Marhay, Crabb. Lakeland-Simpson, Schneider 2, Janhsen, Owen 2, VanDyne, McCullogh 2, North, Wells. 2B-Schneider, Janhsen, Owen. HR-Schneider.

Post Falls 4-12, Timberlake 1-2

Timberlake0001000-123
Post Falls301000x-431

Allred and Edelblute; Steinbach and Glaze. W-Steinbach (6-2). L-Allred.

HITS: Timberlake-Piephoff, Allred. PF-Winn 2, Musch. 2B-Musch.

Timberlake0002000-253
Post Falls210324x-12150

Piephoff and Langlitz; Baker and Johnson. W-Baker (1-2). L-Piephoff.

HITS: Timberlake-Galloway, Masterson, Piephoff, Edelblute, Durrin. PF-Glaze 5, Winn 2, Willy 2, Roland 2, Johnson, Steinbach 2, McAlpin. 2B-Steinbach, Johnson. 3B-Piephoff, Glaze 2.

Non-league

Colville 16, Priest River 0

Priest River0000000-012
Colville4633000-16140

None out when game was called.

Henderson, Schryver (4) and Hirst; Rice and Kaiser. W-Rice (10-1). L-Henderson.

HITS: PR-Karkoski. Colville-Urhausen, Smith 3, Kaiser, Emmil 2, Bardwell, Rice 2, Bassett, Ching, Lepp. HR-Kaiser (3).

Wednesday’s Results

Bi-County League

Reardan 12-15, Wilbur-Creston 11-5

Wilbur-Creston3040040-11104
Reardan122331x-12115

Warnecke and Reidt; Ferverer and Christerson. W-Ferverer (3-4). L-Warnecke.

HITS: 2B-Reardan, Bauer. 3B-Reardan, Christerson.

Wilbur-Creston00410-514
Reardan44106-1582

Reidt and Runkel; Ferverer and Christersen. W-Ferverer. L-Reidt.

2B-Reardan, Ferverer. 3B-Reardan, Ferverer, Christersen. HR-WC, Adolph.

TENNIS

Estoril Open

ATP-WTA TOUR

At Estadio Nacional, Oeiras, Portugal

Purse: Men, $666,500 (Intl. Series)

Women, $140,000 (Tier IV)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men’s Second Round

Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Tomas Cakl, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.

Carlos Moya, (1), Spain, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Tommy Robredo (4), Spain, def. Santiago Ventura, Spain, 7-5, 6-0.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Albert Costa, Spain, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Women’s Second Round

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 6-4, 6-1.

Dinara Safina (2), Russia, def. Katarina Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2.

Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-3.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Doubles

Women’s Semifinals

Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, and Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, def. Martina Muller, Germany, and Lilia Osterloh, United States, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

BMW Open

ATP TOUR

At MTTC Iphitos, Munich, Germany

Purse: $395,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Andrei Pavel (5), Romania, def. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.

Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, def. Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

Tommy Haas (4), Germany def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-3, 6-4.

Michal Mertinak, Slovakia, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-3, 6-0.

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Mario Ancic (3), Croatia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

David Nalbandian (1), Argentina, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 6-2, 6-2.

Wayne Arthurs, Australia, def. Igor Andreev (6), Russia, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5).

Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (7), Thailand, 7-6 (12), 2-6, 6-3.

J&S Cup

WTA TOUR

At Warszawianka Tennis Club, Warsaw, Poland

Purse: $585,000 (Tier II)

Singles

Second Round

Ana Ivanovic, Serbia-Montenegro, def. Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Justine Henin-Hardenne, Belgium, def. Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, 6-3, 7-5.

Nathalie Dechy (6), France, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Patty Schnyder, (4), Switzerland, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

College women

Big Sky Conference Championships

MONTANA STATE 4, EASTERN WASHINGTON 0. No. 1 Singles–Nuria Lozano (MSU) vs. Sayaka Yoshimoto 6-1, 4-6 (DNF). No. 1 Doubles–Ivette Duran and Vera Vaseliva (MSU) vs. Kasey Knox and Yoshimoto 6-4 (DNF).

NWAACC

CC SPOKANE 9, TACOMA 0. No. 1 Singles– Kaylin Crane (CCS) def. Alex Blarely 6-4, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles–Kaylin Crane and Katie Sauer (CCS) def. Alex Blarely and Patty Rathburn 6-2, 6-1.

High school boys

Greater Spokane League

LEWIS AND CLARK 7, WEST VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles Ben Gullickson (LC) def. Glen Water 6-0, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Ryan O’Neill and Brandon Jones (LC) def. Nate Thomas and Nick Raskell 6-0, 6-0.

MT. SPOKANE 7, CENTRAL VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles Logan Napolsky (MtS) def. Jarrod Watson 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Andy Vanderpool and Edwin Miller (MtS) def. Bryce Kingsley and Ryan Grimmett 6-0, 6-0.

CHENEY 7, EAST VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles Jesse Gibb (Che) def. Chris Miclat 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Johnathan Gallion and Micah Bockstruck (Che) def. Kenji Scouton and Dave Sick 6-1, 6-0.

MEAD 5, GONZAGA PREP 2. No. 1 Singles Barry Weber (Mea) def. Marc Poppy 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Josh Cokusis and Ryan Stetson (Mea) def. Kevin Wong and Riley Egan 7-6, 7-6.

FERRIS 5, CLARKSTON 2. No. 1 Singles Whitman Huguh (Fer) def. Nick Rooney 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Drew Smith and Clark Weigand (Fer) def. Jason Curtis and Erin Poole 6-3, 6-1.

SHADLE PARK 7, ROGERS 0. No. 1 Singles Cory Heimbecker (SP) def. Don Vu 6-0, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Ben Hart and Ryan Larson (SP) def. Steve Harrison and Andrew Miller 6-1, 6-1.

Great Northern League

DEER PARK 4, RIVERSIDE 3. No. 1 SinglesJake Landrus (DP) def. Roy Brown 6-3, 6-3. No. 1 DoublesT.J. Quackenbush and C.J. Gatts (DP) def. Steven Crites and Austin Giles 7-6 (9), 6-3.

Bi-County League

REARDAN 3, DAVENPORT 1. No. 1 Singles Allen Steinofson (Dav) def. Evan Huffman 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Ian Wagner and Kasey MacBeth (Rea) won by forfeit.

Wednesday’s Results

Non-league

MEDICAL LAKE 4, COEUR D’ALENE 3. No. 1 Singles–Zack Nelson (ML) def. Sam Lyons 6-3, 6-2. No 1 Doubles–Tanner Tareski and Max Nelson (ML) def. R.Nixon and P.Aldridge 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League

SHADLE PARK 4, CHENEY 3. No. 1 Singles Nicole Seedall (SP) def. Lucia Romera 6-2, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Haliaka Kauwe and Sarah Passey (Che) def. Kaylene Schultz and Whitney Mason 6-4, 6-4.

LEWIS AND CLARK 7, CENTRAL VALLEY 0. No. 1 Singles Elise Otto (LC) def. Rochelle Moore 6-0, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Leslie Griffith and Natalie Cholaj (LC) def. Natalie Cook and Whitney Pearson 6-0, 7-6(5).

GONZAGA PREP 6, NORTH CENTRAL 1. No. 1 Singles MacKenzie MacLean (GP) def. Nicholle Johnston 6-3, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Sarah Bechtolt and Mikaela Peterson (GP) def. Chelsea Healy and Heather Felton 6-3, 6-0.

FERRIS 6, UNIVERSITY 1. No. 1 Singles Heather Handwerk (Fer) def. Kamin Alteneder 6-1, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Katie Greer and Maranda Geranios (Fer) def. Lisa Lowrie and Ashley Miles 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

WEST VALLEY 7, CLARKSTON 0. No. 1 Singles Mel Dossey (WV) def. Christine Schmidt 6-2, 7-6. No. 1 Doubles Tansy Dougherty and Nicole Philen (WV) def. Jessica Schell and Liz Schell 6-4, 7-5.

MEAD 6, EAST VALLEY 1. No. 1 Singles Katrina Schwab (Mea) def. Katy Lund 6-2, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Natalie Hall and Kaitlyn Farley (Mea) def. Betty Taylor and Jessie Labrie 6-2, 6-3.

Great Northern League

MEDICAL LAKE 4, COLVILLE 3. No. 1 Singles Jessica Kern (ML) def. Lili Leskova 6-3, 6-2. No. 1 Doubles Rachel Lessard and Carrie Raby (ML) def. Nicole Whitten and Brittani Thompson 6-2, 6-0.

RIVERSIDE 5, DEER PARK 2. No. 1 Singles Ryanne Skinner (Riv) def. Natalie Daydo 6-0, 6-3. No. 1 Doubles Dominique Swenson and Kayle Louther (DP) def. Jessica Wiese and Paige Wayment 6-3, 7-5.

CHEWELAH 4, LAKESIDE 3. No. 1 Singles Joanna Otto (Lak) def. Georgia Goot 6-2, 4-6, 6-1. No. 1 Doubles Stefanie Richards and Rachel West (Lak) def. Rachel Rusher and Janessa Hoots 6-1, 6-0.

Bi-County League

REARDAN 3, DAVENPORT 1. No. 1 Singles Mallory Mielke (Dav) def. Amy Huffman 6-4, 6-0. No. 1 Doubles Adrianne Benner and Libby Butterfield (Rea) def. Theresa Anderson and Rachel McClure 6-0, 6-1.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school

WASHINGTON

Greater Spokane League

BOYSGIRLS
American DivisionAmerican Division
Mt. Spokane4-0Mt. Spokane4-0
Lewis and Clark4-1Lewis and Clark4-1
Central Valley 3-2Shadle Park4-1
Shadle Park3-2Gonzaga Prep2-3
Cheney1-3Cheney1-3
West Valley1-3Central Valley1-4
Gonzaga Prep1-5West Valley0-4
National DivisionNational Division
East Valley4-0Ferris5-0
North Central4-1North Central5-0
Mead3-1Mead2-2
Ferris3-2East Valley2-2
University1-4University1-4
Rogers1-4Rogers1-4
Clarkston0-4Clarkston1-4

At Cheney

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lewis and Clark 97, Cheney 43

100-1, Jennings (LC) 10.8. 2, Robinson (LC) 11.2. 3, Fregoso (CHS) 11.4. 200- 1, Jennings (LC) 22.00. 2, Shaw (LC) 22.60. 3, McKee (CHS) 23.8.400- 1, Washington (LC) 53.10. 2, Umuolo (LC) 54.40. 3, Gainey (CHS) 54.40. 800- 1, Zentz (LC) 2:06.40. 2, Miller (LC) 2:09.00. 3, Christensen (LC) 2:09.40. 1,600- 1, Zentz (LC) 4:35.20. 2, Batch (LC) 4:45.30. 3, Sigley (CHS) 4:54.20. 3,200- 1, Hofstee (LC) 10:01.40. 2, Christensen (LC) 10:17.50. 3, Reeser (CHS) 10:38.80. 110 high hurdles-1, Poorsi (CHS) 15.50. 2, Yeigh (LC) 17.00. 3, Gibbons (LC) 18.20. 300 low hurdles- 1, Poorsi (CHS) 42.00. 2, Gibbons (LC) 44.20. 3, Yeigh (LC) 45.10. 400 relay- 1, LC 44.30. 2, CHS 45.60. 1,600 relay- 1, LC 3:34.40. 2, CHS 3:44.50 High jump- 1, Oswald (CHS) 6-01.00. 2, Bamberger (LC) 5-10.00. Long jump- 1, Miller (CHS) 18-06.25. 2, Bamberger (LC) 18-05.00. 3, Soloman (LC) 17-03.25. Triple jump- 1, Bamberger (LC) 38-08.50. 2, Soloman (LC) 37-05.75. 3, Miller (CHS) 36-11.50.Pole vault- 1, Oswald (CHS) 13-00. 2, Loft (LC) 9-00. 3, Palmer (LC) 9-00. Discus- 2, Mount (CHS) 134-00. 2, Shaw (LC) 134-11.0. 3, Wilske (CHS) 133-00.Javelin-1, Nanny (LC) 148-03. 2, Hansen (CHS) 142-10. 3, Parker (CHS) 141-02. Shot put-1, Wilske (CHS) 54-00.75. 2, Bradfute (LC) 47-03.50. 3, Shaw (LC) 46-06.00.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lewis and Clark 86.33, Cheney 62.67

100-1, Kennedy (LC) 12.60. 2, Weaver (LC) 12.7. 3, Tuala (LC) 12.8. 200-1, Tuala (LC) 26.40. 2, Swenson (CHS) 27.8. 3, Williams (CHS) 28.00. 400-1, Yost (LC) 1:04.40. 2, Covert (LC) 1:07.20. 3, Scipp (CHS) 1:08.8. 800-1, Siler (LC) 2:32.7. 2, Miller (CHS) 2:33.2. 3, Vercruyssen (LC) 2:33.7. 1,600-1, Porter (LC) 5:30.3. 2, Kimball (CHS) 5:41.10. 3, Fredrickson (LC) 5:45.8. 3,200-1, Porter (LC) 11:59.2. 2, Fredrickson (LC) 12:23.40. 3, Momany (LC) 12:49.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Kimball (CHS) 16.10. 2, Lauber (CHS) 17.40. 3, Luby (LC) 17.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Kimball (CHS) 47.30. 2, Lauber (CHS) 50.10. 3, Bender (LC) 52.00. 400 relay-1, LC 50.70. 2, CHS 54.00. 800 relay-1, LC 1:46.50. 2, CHS 1:52.60. 1,600 relay-1, LC 4:20.30. 2, CHS 4:31.30. High jump-1, January (LC) 5-06.00. 2, Cogley (CHS) 5-04.00. 3, Gieller (CHS) 4-08. Long jump-1, Kennedy (LC)16-04.50. 2, Lauber (CHS) 15-05.5. 3, Oyolokor (CHS) 14-04.25. Triple jump-1, Oyolokor (CHS) 31-08.50. 2, McCormick (CHS) 31-02.00. 3, Tuala (LC) 30-06.50. Pole vault-1, Parker-Risk (CHS) 9-00.00. 2, Vedder (CHS) 7-06. Discus-1, Weaver (LC) 111-10. 2, Falor (CHS) 108-00. 3, Igbinoba (CHS) 96-01. Javelin- 1, Bohlen (LC) 110-11. 2, Ahlf (CHS) 96-05. 3, Gaddy (CHS) 90-06.Shot put-1, Weaver (LC) 31-03. 2, Bojessan (CHS) 30-00.25. 3, Falor (CHS) 29-07.25.

At Clarkston

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Ferris 125, Clarkston 20.

100-1, Zackery (Fer) 11.13. 2, Erler (Fer) 11.25. 3, Samadi (Cla) 11.63. 200-1, Zackery (Fer) 22.96. 2, Erler (Fer) 24.4. 3, Larson (Cla) 24.66. 400-1, Hutchingon (Fer) 54.19. 2, Stockton (Fer) 54.74. 3, Karsteher (Fer) 55.83. 800-1, Poffenroth (Fer) 1:55.34. 2, Roberts (Fer) 7:00.08. 3, Hickerson (Fer) 2:01.01. 1,600-1, Cosby (Fer) 4:03.71. 2, Hawkins (Fer) 4:36.33. 3, Olsen (Fer) 4:42.77. 3,200-1, Cosby (Fer) 10:08.26. 2, Puackenbush (Fer) 10:09.61. 3, Chesnut (Fer) 10:11.25. 110 high hurdles-1, Hutchinson (Fer) 16.65. 2, Stevens (Fer) 17.88. 3, Indgjerd (Fer) 19.75. 300 low hurdles-1, Stephens (Fer) 48.36. 2, Holly (Cla) 49.06. 3, Indgjerd (Fer) 51.40. 400 relay- 1,600 relay-1, Stockton (Fer) 3:36.39. High jump-1, Stephens (Fer) 5‘8”. 2, Karstetter (Fer) 5‘8”. 3, Samadi (Cla) 5‘6”. Long jump-1, Goddarz (Fer) 19‘8”. 2, McClellan (Fer) 18‘1”. 3, Samadi (Cla) 17‘9. Triple jump-1, Snook (Cla) 41‘7”. 2, Samadi (Cla) 37‘8”. 3, Stockton (Fer) 36‘9. Pole vault-1, Snook (Cla) 12‘0. 2, Wilks (Fer) 10‘6”. 3, Erler (Fer) 10‘0. Discus-1, Elisara (Fer) 137‘1”. 2, Brateng (Fer) 118‘10. 3, Hess (Fer) 112‘4. Javelin-1, Barnes (Fer) 154‘3”. 2, Patrick (Fer) 145‘3. 3, Goddarz (Fer) 133‘3. Shot put-1, Elisara (Fer) 55‘1/2. 2, Brateng (Fer) 43’ 3. 3, Eucker (Fer) 41‘7 1/2”.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Ferris 110, Clarkston 40.

100-1, Quann (Fer) 13.44. 2, Demory (Fer) 13.76. 3, Goforth (Cla) 13.91. 200-1, Bates (Fer) 27.5. 2, Allred (Fer) 28.56. 3, Melamee (Fer) 29.11. 400-1, Bates (Fer) 1:01.22. 2, Marshall (Cla) 1:05.24. 3, Crater (Fer) 1:08.1. 800- 1, Adams (Fer) 2:30.57. 2, Field (Fer) 2:41.58. 3, Arias (Fer) 2:48.71. 1,600- 1, McNairy (Fer) 5:31.28. 2, Field (Fer) 5:47.73. 3, Wing (Fer) 6:38.9. 3,200- 1, Mackelprang (Fer) 11:54. 2, Bray (Fer) 12:21. 3, Wisdom (Fer) 13:34.100 high hurdles-1, McNamee (Fer) 17.10. 2, Miller (Fer) 17.35. 3, Spear (Fer) 17.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Spear (Fer) 48.96. 2, Miller (Fer) 49.51. 3, Taues (Cla) 52.45. 400 relay- 1, Allred (Fer) 53.59. 2, Romanchuk (Fer) 57.38. 800 relay- 1, Goforth (Cla) 1:54.43.1,600 relay-1, McName (Fer) 4:19.04. 2, Marshall (Cla) 4: 38.74. High jump-1, McName (Fer) 5‘0”. 2, Adams (Fer) 4‘10”. 3, Davis (Fer) 4‘8”. Long jump- 1, Berna (Fer) 14‘4 1/2”. 2, Davis (Fer) 13‘5”. 3, Norwood (Fer) 13’ 1 1/2”.Triple jump-1, Morrison (Cla) 33’ 4 1/4”. 2, Berna (Fer) 32’ 1/2”. 3, Davis (Fer) 31‘6 1/2”. Pole vault- 1, Goforth (Cla) 10‘0”. 2, Dipo (Fer) 7‘0”. 3, Mueller (Fer) 7‘0”. Discus-1, Elliott (Cla) 102‘10”. 2, Starr (Cla) 93’ 5”. 3, Zuhlke (Fer) 85’ 4”. Javelin-1, Elliott (Cla) 105’ 0”. 2, Starr (Cla) 99‘9”. 3, McPeak (Cla) 90‘4”. Shot put-1, Romemchuk (Fer) 39‘0”. 2, Starr (Cla) 34’ 5”. 3, Zuhlke (Fer) 30’ 6 1/2 “.

At Central Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Mt. Spokane 74, Central Valley 71; Central Valley 78, Shadle Park 67; Mt. Spokane 75, Shadle Park 70.

100-1, Hearron (SP) 11.4. 2, Perkins (CV) 11.5. 3, Oliveri (SP) 11.8. 4, Janhunen (CV) 11.9. 200-1, Hearron (SP) 23.2. 2, Barkley (MtS) 23.6. 3, Perkins (CV) 23.7. 4, Kynaston (CV) 24.4. 400-1, Adams (CV) 52.1. 2, Pedey (MtS) 52.4. 3, Schuh (CV) 53.0. 4, Gaebe (SP) 53.5. 800-1, Farris (MtS) 2:03.5. 2, Gall (SP) 2:08.6. 3, Sherman (CV) 2:09.1. 4, Wright (SP) 2:09.7. 1,600-1, Farris (MtS) 4:32.2. 2, Coyle (CV) 4:35.9. 3, Renz (SP) 4:40.4. 4, Jenson (MtS) 4:42.9. 3,200-1, Hartanov (MtS) 9:48.9. 2, Coyle (CV) 9:58.8. 3, Blackburn (CV) 10:10.4. 4, Nuehs (SP) 10:15.5. 110 high hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 15.4. 2, Burton (MtS) 15.8. 3, Davis (CV) 15.9. 4, Walker (SP) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Barkley (MtS) 41.7. 2, Davis (CV) 41.9. 3, Pimenteo (MtS) 43.4. 4, Swanson (SP) 44.1. 400 relay-1, Shadle Park 43.2. 2, Central Valley 44.3. 3, Mt. Spokane 45.5. 1,600 relay-1, Mt. Spokane 3:31. 2, Central Valley 3:32.8. 3, Shadle Park 3:47.9. High jump-1, Braman (SP) 6-6. T2, Kamstra (SP) 6-2. T2, Folk (CV) 6-2. T2, Grothe (CV) 6-2. Long jump-1, Braman (SP) 22-3.5. 2, B.Jared (MtS) 21-2.5. 3, M.Jared (MtS) 20-10.5. 4, Oliveri (SP) 20-7.75. Triple jump-1, M.Jared (MtS) 41-8. 2, B.Jared (MtS) 41-0.25. 3, Metzger (CV) 40-4. 4, Vanos (MtS) 38-11.5. Pole vault-1, Pariseau (SP) 13-6. 2, Temple (CV) 11-6. 3, Camilla (MtS) 11-0. 4, Northington (CV) 10-6. Discus-1, Naylor (MtS) 151-7.5. 2, Walsh (CV) 150-0.5. 3, Padrta (MtS) 133-1.5. 4, Kaiser (CV) 130-0. Javelin-1, Braman (SP) 187.7. 2, Rund (CV) 159.7. 3, Todd (MtS) 158.5. 4, Naylor (MtS) 157.8. Shot put-1, Kamstra (SP) 50-10. 2, Walsh (CV) 50-0. 3, Kaiser (CV) 46-5. 4, Landsverk (SP) 44-7.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Mt. Spokane 101, Central Valley 49; Shadle Park 82, Central Valley 68; Mt. Spokane 78.5, Shadle Park 71.5.

100-1, Schuetzle (SP) 12.7. 2, Pittman (MtS) 12.9. 3, Layman (CV) 13.4. 4, Carlson (SP) 13.7. 200-1, Schuetzle (SP) 26.1. 2, Pittman (MtS) 27.2. 3, Alderman (CV) 27.5. 4, Duvall (CV) 27.8. 400-1, Bishop (SP) 1:00.8. 2, Brown (SP) 1:01.5. 3, Duvall (CV) 1:02.0. 4, Canter (MtS) 1:02.5. 800-1, O’Reilly (MtS) 2:28.2. 2, Klier (MtS) 2:30.9. 3, Nelson (SP) 2:31.3. 4, Bowman (CV) 2:33.8. 1,600-1, O’Reilly (MtS) 5:10. 2, Nelson (SP) 5:22.4. 3, Keller (MtS) 5:23.9. 4, Bowman (CV) 5:32.3. 3,200-1, O’Reilly (MtS) 11:49.9. 2, Keller (MtS) 11:54.8. 3, Dietz (MtS) 12:09.7. 4, Nelson (SP) 12:26.5. 100 high hurdles-1, Patrick (MtS) 16.3. 2, Haley (CV) 17.6. 3, Before (SP) 17.9. 4, Kidder (MtS) 18.0. 300 low hurdles-1, Haley (CV) 47.8. 2, Before (SP) 49.0. 3, Patrick (MtS) 50.3. 4, Brynn (SP) 50.6. 400 relay-1, Shadle Park 51.7. 2, Central Valley 53.1. 3, Mt. Spokane 55.5. 800 relay-1, Central Valley 1:48. 2, Shadle Park 1:48.1. 3, Mt. Spokane 1:53.6. 1,600 relay-1, Shadle Park 4:12.1. 2, Central Valley 4:15.7. 3, Mt. Spokane 4:35.1. High jump-T1, Redmon (MtS) 5-0. T1, Rasmussen (MtS) 5-0. T1, Ficklin (CV) 5-0. 4, Pavlischak (CV) 4-10. Long jump-1, Schuetzle (SP) 18-1.75. 2, Redmon (MtS) 16-6. T3, Pittman (MtS) 15-11. T3, Layman (CV) 15-11. Triple jump-1, Schuetzle (SP) 36-3. 2, Redmon (MtS) 35-9.75. 3, Flesher (CV) 32-4.5. 4, Wilson (CV) 30-9.5. Pole vault-1, Ziegler (MtS) 10-6. 2, Roskelley (MtS) 9-6. 3, Alderman (CV) 9-0. 4, Schneidmiller (MtS) 8-6. Discus-1, Kulp (SP) 124-8. 2, Tufto (MtS) 118-1.5. 3, Damiano (MtS) 104-11.5. 4, Jackson (MtS) 102-0. Javelin-1, Banks (MtS) 107-2. 2, Barnes (MtS) 100-9. 3, Goehri (CV) 98-6. 4, Roberts (CV) 98-2. Shot put-1, Kulp (SP) 35-9. 2, Damiano (MtS) 34-0. 3, Troyer (CV) 33-5. 4, Gardner (SP) 32-11.

At North Central

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–North Central 73, Mead 72; Mead 87, University 59; North Central 76, University 69.

100-1, Thomas (NC) 10.9. 2, Washington (NC) 11.1. T3, Brett (Mea) 11.3. T3, Cooper (UHi) 11.3. 200-1, Thomas (NC) 22.2. 2, Cooper (UHi) 22.7. 3, Washington (NC) 22.9. 4, Regalado (Mea) 23.2. 400-1, Richards (Mea) 52.3. 2, Florian (NC) 52.4. 3, Proen (Mea) 53.3. 4, Hanna (UHi) 53.8. 800-1, Graesser (NC) 2:02. 2, Nepon (Mea) 2:03. 3, Blask (UHi) 2:04. 4, Hatcher (Mea) 2:07. 1,600-1, Jahay (NC) 4:27. 2, Graesser (NC) 4:32. T3, Gimpel (Mea) 4:34. T3, Hatcher (Mea) 4:34 3,200-1, Jahay (NC) 9:49. 2, Abata (Mea) 9:50. T3, Gimpel (Mea) 9:51. T3, Scott (NC) 9:51. 110 high hurdles-1, Lewis (UHi) 15.0. T2, Martin (UHi) 15.2. T2, McKenney (Mea) 15.2. 4, Hall (Mea) 15.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Lewis (UHi) 39.2. 2, Felchin (Mea) 40.9. 3, Martin (UHi) 41.2. 4, Hall (Mea) 43.38. 400 relay-1, North Central 44.8. 2, Mead 45.1. 3, University 46.7. 1,600 relay-1, North Central 3:27.9. 2, Mead 3:28.0. 3, University 3:34.0. High jump-1, Harter (Mea) 6-2. 2, Poppe (UHi) 5-10. T3, Williams (UHi) 5-6. T3, Ash (Mea) 5-6. Long jump-1, Martin (UHi) 20-1. 2, Butter (Mea) 19-9. 3, Simpson (NC) 19-7. 4, Lembeke (Mea) 19-4.75. Triple jump-1, Brett (Mea) 44-1.25. 2, Williamson (UHi) 39-2.63. 3, Simpson (NC) 39-2.5. 4, Martin (UHi) 38-11. Pole vault-T1, Simpson (NC) 13-0. T1, Turner (UHi) 13-0. 3, Kerr (NC) 12-6. 4, Hattrup (Mea) 12-0. Discus-1, Moser (Mea) 14-10.5. 2, Kelley (UHi) 143-1.5. 3, Plumlee (NC) 137-5. 4, Lynch (Mea) 124-8.5. Javelin-1, Nalen (UHi) 161-11. 2, Manley (Mea) 155-3. 3, Kassuth (UHi) 149-10. 4, Canning (NC) 147-1. Shot put-1, Kelley (UHi) 51-2. 2, Senescall (Mea) 48-9.5. 3, Thurman (NC) 47-10.4, McGee (Mea) 47-0.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–North Central 93, Mead 60; North Central 116, University 34; Mead 109, University 41.

100-1, Walters (NC) 12.3. 2, Egland (NC) 12.7. 3, Dalstrom (Mea) 12.8. 4, Cook (Mea) 13.2. 200-1, Walters (NC) 25.7. 2, Dalstrom (Mea) 27.4. 3, Fiorillo (NC) 27.9. 4, Hansen (NC) 28.0. 400-1, Walters (NC) 58.4. 2, Codd (Mea) 59.5. 3, Clark (UHi) 1:05.0. 4, Ryan (Mea) 1:06.0. 800-1, Graesser (NC) 2:24. 2, Hegg (Mea) 2:25.16. 3, Torpie (Mea) 2:25.54. 4, Owens (UHi) 2:28. 1,600-T1, Graesser (NC) 5:27. T1, Torpie (Mea) 5:27. 3, Forsyth (NC) 5:47. 4, Price (Mea) 5:48. 3,200-1, Compogno (Mea) 12:13. 2, Wittaker (NC) 12:15. 3, Price (Mea) 12:19. 4, Torpie (Mea) 12:24. 100 high hurdles-1, Benson (UHi) 16.2. 2, Silver (Mea) 16.7. 3, Quidwai (Mea) 17.4. 4, Smith (NC) 17.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Krebs (NC) 48.9. 2, Smith (NC) 49.4. 3, Silver (Mea) 50.8. 4, Hayes (NC) 52.2. 400 relay-1, North Central 52.3. 2, Mead 52.8. 3, University DQ. 800 relay-1, Mead 1:48.0. 2, North Central 1:52.0. 1,600 relay-1, North Central 4:11.3. 2, University 4:27.4. 3, Mead 4:30.53. High jump-T1, Groh (NC) 4-8. T1, Graybeal (NC) 4-8. T1, Eyrich (NC) 4-8. 4, Nicol (Mea) 4-6. Long jump-1, Benson (UHi) 15-2. 2, Frieske (NC) 15-0. 3, Barnes (UHi) 14-7. 4, Hansen (NC) 14-6. Triple jump-1, Green (Mea) 33-9.5. 2, Hansen (NC) 33-1.5. 3, Benson (UHi) 32-6. 4, Barnes (UHi) 32-5. Pole vault-1, Giffen (Mea) 10-6. 2, Hoffman (NC) 10-0. T3, Taylor (Mea) 9-0. T3, Mayes (NC) 9-0. Discus-1, Michelson (NC) 124-8.5. 2, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 120-9. 3, Erickson (UHi) 104-3. 4, Guest (NC) 99-1. Javelin-1, Susemiehl (NC) 121-6. 2, Haugen (NC) 119-9. 3, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 109-25. 4, Mayes (NC) 108-7. Shot put-T1, McClendon (UHi) 38-7. T1, Carlson (NC) 38-7. 3, A.Hutchinson (Mea) 38-1. 4, C.Hutchinson (Mea) 37-11.5.

At Rogers

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–East Valley 83, Rogers 62.

100-1, Laborin (EV) 11.2. 2, Vaugn (Rog) 11.5. 3, Volpe (EV) 11.6. 200-1, Laborin (EV) 23.3. 2, Smith (Rog) 24.4. 3, Volpe (EV) 24.8. 400-1, Smith (Rog) 52.5. 2, Hale (EV) 53.7. 3, Parker (EV) 54.6. 800-1, Holt (EV) 2:00.6. 2, McConnell (Rog) 2:02.3. 3, Atwood (EV) 2:02.4. 1,600-1, Gustafson (Rog) 4:34.4. 2, Holt (EV) 4:40.8. 3, Thatcher (EV) 4:40.8. 3,200-1, Gustafson (Rog) 10:02.8. 2, Thatcher (EV) 10:03.2. 3, Haverbeke (Rog) 10:57.2. 110 high hurdles-1, Armstrong (EV) 16.73. 2, Nead (EV) 16.75. 3, Bowers (EV) 17.23. 300 low hurdles-1, Vaughn (Rog) 41.8. 2, Tran (Rog) 43.7. 3, Need (EV) 44.8. 400 relay-1, Rogers 44.6. 2, East Valley 44.8. 1,600 relay-1, Rogers 3:38.2. 2, East Valley 3:51.2. High jump-1, Shearei (EV) 5-10. 2, Green (EV) 5-6. 3, Morrow (EV) 5-6. Long jump-1, Odebeyo (Rog) 20-0. 2, Shear (EV) 19-3. 3, Amo (Rog) 18-4. Triple jump-1, Adebayo (EV) 41-8. 2, Shearer (EV) 38-6. 3, Mead (EV) 38-5. Pole vault-1, Welliver (Rog) 12-0. 2, Fisher (EV) 11-0. 3, Thatcher (EV) 11-0. Discus-1, Jolley (EV) 143-3. 2, Steinmetz (Rog) 142-8 1/4. 3, Howard (EV) 133-3. Javelin-1, Shearer (EV) 182-2. 2, Irby (EV) 162-2. 3, Howard (EV) 154-7. Shot put-1, Jolly (EV) 48-10. 2, Howard (EV) 48-10. 3, Wardsworth (EV) 46-6 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–East Valley 112, Rogers 24.

100-1, Williamson (EV) 17.3. 2, Storey (EV) 17.35. 3, Bourgeous (EV) 18.28. 200-1, Bendio (EV) 27.7. 2, Olk (EV) 27.9. 3, Lewis (Rog) 28.2. 400-1, Noble (Rog) 54.1. 2, Singer (EV) 1:06.4. 3, Dobson (EV) 1:07.3. 800-1, Mayer (EV) 2:30.1. 2, Vargo (Rog) 2:31.3. 3, Peterson (Rog) 2:46.5. 1,600-1, Peterson (Rog) 5:54.0. 2, Varge (Rog) 5:58.0. 3, Johnson (EV) 6:18.0. 3,200-1, Barber (EV) 13:25.6. 100 high hurdles- 300 low hurdles-1, Bourgeous (EV) 50.2. 2, Dunning (EV) 51.8. 3, Mededovich (Rog) 58.3. 400 relay-1, East Valley 51.6. 800 relay-1, East Valley 1:48.1. 2, Rogers 1:49.8. 1,600 relay-1, East Valley 4:23.3. High jump-1, Wilkensen (EV) 4-8. 2, Deschane (EV) 4.6. 3, Williamson (EV) 4-6. Long jump-1, Schurch (EV) 17-4 1/2. 2, Arnold (EV) 15-2. 3, Poulson (EV) 14-3. Triple jump-1, Pintler (EV) 29-4 3/4. 2, Mayer (EV) 28-10 1/2. 3, Paulsen (EV) 26-5 1/4. Pole vault-1, Morgan (EV) 8-0. 2, Karolyn (Rog) 7-0. Discus-1, Carter (EV) 121-8 1/2. 2, Johnson (Rog) 109-11. 3, McCord (EV) 80-3 1/2. Javelin-1, Eatock (EV) 109-10. 2, Como (EV) 103-11. 3, Roe (Rog) 103-6. Shot put-1, Johnson (EV) 37.5. 2, Carter (EV) 34-9 1/2. 3, McCord (Rog) 31-0.

At West Valley

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–West Valley 96, Gonzaga Prep 48.

100-1, Toussant (WV) 11.0. 2, Hare (GP) 11.2. 3, Byrne (GP) 11.6. 200-1, Smith (WV) 23.1. T2, Hare (GP) 23.2. T2, Alexander (GP) 23.2. 400-1, Alexander (GP) 52.0. 2, Bryne (GP) 52.6. 3, Smith (WV) 53.0. 800-1, Fitzhugh (WV) 2:02.5. 2, Riehle (WV) 2:05.6. 3, Feulner 2:05.8. 1,600-1, Porter (GP) 4:33.4. 2, Fitzhugh (WV) 4:38.1. 3, Riehle (WV) 4:61.1. 3,200-1, Feulner (GP) 10:19.3. 2, Gardner 10:27.9. 3, Hanson (WV) 10:43.3. 110 high hurdles-1, Vennum (WV) 16.4. 2, Maggart (GP) 16.5. 3, Ecklung (WV) 17.1. 300 low hurdles-1, Vennum (WV) 41.0. 2, Maggart (GP) 41.4. 3, Carter (WV) 46.1. 400 relay-1, West Valley 44.6. 2, Gonzaga Prep 45.8. 1,600 relay-1, West Valley 3:31.7. 2, Gonzaga Prep 3:33.0. High jump-1, A.Toussant (WV) 6-2. 2, Wieber (WV) 6-0. 3, Ukich (GP) 5-10. Long jump-1, Kennedy (GP) 19-11. 2, R.Toussant (WV) 19-5 1/2. 3, Ukich (GP) 18-10 1/4. Triple jump-1, R.Toussant (WV) 45-2 3/4. 2, Kennedy (GP) 43-1. 3, A.Toussant (WV) 41-5 3/4. Pole vault-1, Degenhardt (WV) 11-0. 2, Hillman (GP) 10-0. 3, Thomas (WV) 9-6. Discus-1, Lemieux (WV) 164-4. 2, McNett (WV) 106-6. 3, Hintz (GP) 98-3. Javelin-1, Rose (WV) 146-11. 2, Eckland (WV) 139-10. 3, Gauisman (GP) 129-0. Shot put-1, Lemieux (WV) 48-5. 2, Pacheco (WV) 39-0. 3, Paradis (WV) 38-4 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Gonzaga Prep 103, West Valley 43.

100-1, O’Brien (GP) 12.5. 2, Meagley (WV) 13.2. 3, Tracy (GP) 13.3. 200-1, Price (WV) 27.0. 2, Tracy (GP) 27.6. 3, Wendt (GP) 28.5. 400-1, Cronen (GP) 1:06.0. 2, Bryne (GP) 1:06.5. 3, Wendt (GP) 1:07.0. 800-1, O’Brien (GP) 2:24.9. 2, Hailey (GP) 2:42.7. 3, Davis (GP) 2:43.4. 1,600-1, Duvanch (GP) 5:53.8. 2, Davis (GP) 5:56.2. 3, White (WV) 6:07.0. 3,200-1, Agee (WV) 12:20.7. 2, Vuvanich (GP) 12:39.1. 3, White WV) 13:38.3. 100 high hurdles-1, Migliuri (GPP) 17.8. 2, Mackin (GP) 18.0. 3, Schmoe (WV) 18.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Schmoe (WV) 51.0. 2, Migliuri (GP) 53.0. 3, King (GP) 1:02.0. 400 relay-1, Gonzaga Prep 52.1. 2, West Valley 52.5. 800 relay-1, Gonzaga Prep 1:56. 1,600 relay-1, Gonzaga Prep 4:22. 2, West Valley 4:29. High jump-1, Agee (WV) 4-8. Long jump-1, Berg (GP) 14-5 3/4. 2, Hailey (GP) 14-5. 3, Gower (WV) 13-10. Triple jump-1, Berg (GP) 30-11 1/2. 2, Gower (WV) 29-8 1/2. 3, Connell (GP) 28-10 1/4. Pole vault-1, Harless (GP) 9-3. 2, Hohner (WV) 8-0. 3, Migliuri (GP) 8-0. Discus-1, CHaney (GP)) 117-8. 2, Sasse (WV) 101-8. 3, Kenney (WV) 101-4. Javelin-1, Benage (GP) 110-3. 2, Maconnell (GP) 92-4. 3, Baldwin (GP) 91-2. Shot put-1, Sasse (WV) 38-4 1/2. 2, Chaney (GP) 36-6. 3, Kenney (WV) 33-11.

Great Northern League

BOYSGIRLS
Lakeside4-0Lakeside4-0
Pullman3-0Pullman3-0
Colville2-1Chewelah1-1
Medical Lake1-2Riverside1-2
Riverside0-3Deer Park1-3
Deer Park0-4Colville 0-3

At Colville

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Colville 78, Medical Lake 51.

100-1, Goble (Col) 11.6. 2, Stallworthy (ML) 11.8. 200-1, Goble (Col) 23.0. 2, Balis (Col) 23.1. 400-1, Salders (ML) 55.2. 2, Day (Col) 55.3. 800-1, Jacobs (ML) 2:17. 2, Day (Col) 2:26. 1,600-1, Jacobs (ML) 4:42.1. 2, Cloke (Col) 4:44.6. 3,200-1, Jacobs (ML) 10:40.6. 2, Rose (Col) 10:49. 110 high hurdles-1, Garcia (Col) 18.1. 2, Jones (ML) 19.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Mueller (ML) 51.3. 2, Jones (ML) 54.3. 400 relay-1, Colville 45.6. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 3:47.5. High jump-1, Fowler (Col) 5-6. 2, Dumas (Col) 5-4. Long jump-1, Balis (Col) 18-6 1/2. 2, Rice (Col) 18-6. Triple jump-1, Garcia (Col) 35-9 1/4. 2, Hudson (ML) 35-2. Pole vault- Discus-1, Wilkie (ML) 104-0. 2, Fowler (Col) 98-3. Javelin-1, Day (Col) 139-1. 2, Musson (Col) 136-9. Shot put-1, Wilkie (ML) 47-3. 2, Hood (Col) 40-1.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Medical Lake 81, Colville 53.

100-1, C.Gauche (Col) 13.3. 2, K.Gauche (Col) 13.4. 200-1, Wren (ML) 27.9. 2, Lybbert (ML) 29.3. 400-1, McGrane (Col) 1:01.2. 2, Nelson (ML) 1:05.6. 800-1, Nelson (ML) 2:54.3. 2, Vanalyne (Col)3:04.8. 1,600-1, Ganyo )ML) 6:05.8. 2, Skeen (Col) 6:51.4. 3,200-1, Williams (Col) 11:56.2. 2, Ganyo (ML) 13:06.9. 100 high hurdles-1, McGrane (Col) 16.7. 2, C.Gauche (Col) 17.6. 300 low hurdles-1, Kent (ML) 51.0.1, 400 relay-1, Colville 54.3. 800 relay-1, Medical Lake 2:11.4. 1,600 relay-1, Medical Lake 5:18. High jump-1, Kent (ML) 4-8. 2, McGrane (Col) 4-8. Long jump-1, K.Gauche (Col) 14-9. 2, Lybbert (ML) 14-4. Triple jump-1, Kent (ML) 32-4 1/4. 2, Smith (ML) 28-4 1/2. Pole vault- Discus-1, Vincent (ML) 91-4. 2, Smith (ML) 78-7. Javelin-1, Vincent (ML) 69-7. 2, Smith (ML) 64-5. Shot put-1, Vincent (ML) 34-10. 2, Wonch (Col) 30-6.

At Deer Park

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 81.5, Chewelah 54.5; Lakeside 100, Deer Park 36; Chewelah 86, Deer Park 46.

100-1, Hodeneland (DP) 11.2. 2, Becker (Che) 11.6. 3, Farmer (Lak) 11.9. 200-1, Hodneland (DP) 22.9. 2, Becker (Che) 23.9. 3, Perry (DP) 24.0. 400-1, Farmer (Lak) 52.2. 2, Becker (Che) 52.3. 3, Mintz (Che) 54.5. 800-1, B.Mulligan (Che) 2:10.6. 2, Dixon (DP) 2:16.5. 3, R.Mulligan (Che) 2:27.0. 1,600-1, Kinyon (Che) 5:07. 2, Scott (Lak) 5:13.3. 3, Boley (Lak) 5:26. 3,200-1, Kinyon (Che) 11:26. 2, Scott (Lak) 11:37. 3, Johnson (Lak) 11:52. 110 high hurdles-1, Perry (DP) 16.5. 2, Ferguson (Lak) 16.6. 3, Neale (Lak) 17.2. 300 low hurdles-1, Ferguson (Lak) 42.6. 2, Neale (Lak) 43.7. 3, Hodneland (DP) 45.1. 400 relay-1, Deer Park 46.3. 2, Lakeside 46.7. 3, Chewelah 51.4. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 3:43.3. 2, Chewelah 3:46.6. High jump-1, Allen (Lak) 5-06. 2, Montgomery (Che) 5-06. 3, Parcel (Lak) 5-06. Long jump-1, Allen (Lak) 18-09.75. 2, Parcel (Lak) 16-11. 3, Pettet (Lak) 16-10.25. Triple jump-1, Allen (Lak) 37-1. 2, Benedict (Che) 33-02. 3, Mount (Lak) 32-09. Pole vault-NA. Discus-1, Ludwig (Che) 151-02. 2, Smith (Lak) 146-1. 3, Benedict (Che) 118-08.5. Javelin-1, Snyder (Che) 138-0. 2, Smith (Lak) 136-03. 3, French (Lak) 131-0. Shot put-1, Smith (Lak) 42-07.5. 2, Maggio (Lak) 42-03. 3, Ludwig (Che) 41-03.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Lakeside 109, Chewelah 32; Lakeside 113, Deer Park 27; Chewelah 77, Deer Park 57.

100-1, Nelson (Lak) 13.1. 2, Goulette (DP) 13.5. 3, Allen (Lak) 13.6 200-1, Nelson (Lak) 26.7. 2, Johnson (DP) 27.1. 3, Campbell (Lak) 27.6. 400-1, Tikker (Lak) 1:02.6. 2, Dunn (Lak) 1:04. 3, Johnstone (Che) 1:07.2. 800-1, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 2:42. 2, Warlick (Lak) 2:50. 3, Oltean (Che) 2:56. 1,600-1, Jones (Lak) 5:38.9. 2, Campbell (Lak) 5:42.4. 3, Gray (DP) 6:08.8. 3,200-1, Campbell (Lak) 12:33.9. 2, Fitzpatrick (Lak) 12:36.5. 3, Klinger (Lak) 13:36.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Johnson (DP) 16.4. 2, Brinkman (Lak) 16.5. 3, Winlow (Lak) 17.4. 300 low hurdles-1, Brinkman (Lak) 49.0. 2, Winlow (Lak) 51.8. 3, Obert (DP) 54.5. 400 relay-1, Lakeside 53.3. 2, Deer Park 53.4. 3, Chewelah 58.9. 800 relay-1, Lakeside 1:53.3. 1,600 relay-1, Lakeside 4:12.6. 2, Chewelah 5:04.3. High jump-1, Johnson (DP) 5-02. 2, Mills (Che) 4-10. 3, Tikker (Lak) 4.08. Long jump-1, Smith (Che) 15-04.5. 2, Winlow (Lak) 14-0. 3, Obert (DP) 13-11.5. Triple jump-1, Johnstone (Che) 32-02.5. 2, Winlow (Lak) 30-09. 3, Cummings (Lak) 30-03.5 Pole vault-NA. Discus-1, Stillar (Lak) 115-09.5. 2, Palmer (DP) 112-0. 3, Gibson (Lak) 108-1. Javelin-1, Stillar (Lak) 110-0. 2, Lohman (Che) 101-03. 3, Mills (Che) 95-0. Shot put-1, Stillar (Lak) 33-11. 2, Hugenin (Che) 33-01.25. 3, Sylvester (Lak) 32-02.

At Pullman

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 110, Riverside 35.

100-1, Gant (Pul) 11.4. 2, Rockerfeller (Pul) 12.4. 200-1, Gant (Pul) 23.5. 2, McCain (Pul) 24.9. 400-1, Jamison (Pul) 53.0. 2, Pflugrad (Pul) 53.8. 800-1, Adams (Pul) 2:09.4. 2, Sullens (Riv) 2:11.6. 1,600-1, Adams (Pul) 5:05.1. 2, Sullens (Riv) 5:06.9. 3,200-1, Udy (Pul) 11:19.5. 2, Holton (Pul) 11:32.5. 110 high hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 17.2. 2, Michaelson (Pul) 19.7. 300 low hurdles-1, Wargo (Pul) 45.2. 2, Turtle (Pul) 47.0. 400 relay-1, Pullman 44.8. 2, Riverside 46.6. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 3:40.3. 2, Riverside 4:48.8. High jump-1, Elder (Pul) 5-4. 2, Payne (Riv) 5-4. Long jump-1, Elder (Pul) 18-0. 2, Deuchler (Riv) 17-5 1/2. Triple jump-1, McCain (Pul) 41-5. 2, Elder (Pul) 37-5. Discus-1, Frederick (Riv) 119-2. 2, Brel (Pul) 116-5. Javelin-1, Brel (Pul) 149-4. 2, Ridgeway (Riv) 142-5. Shot put-1, Turner (Pul) 41-3. 2, Anderson (Riv) 40-11 1/4. 100 wheelchair-1, Hunt (Riv) 26.5. 2, Watts (Riv) 42.1. 200 wheelchair-1, Hunt (Riv) 56.8. 2, Watts (Riv) 1:37.0. 400 wheelchair-1, Hunt (Riv) 1:35.4.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 113, Riverside 33.

100-1, Bergley (Pul) 13.8. 2, Druffel (Pul) 14.2. 200-1, Haynes (Pul) 28.5. 2, Bergley (Pul) 29.0. 400-1, Dickens (Pul) 1:04.0. 2, Al-Hassan (Pul) 1:06.9. 800-1, Bowen (Riv) 2:37.3. 2, Dye (Riv) 2:39.6. 1,600-1, Druffel (Pul) 5:32.3. 2, Bowen (Riv) 5:41.2. 3,200-1, Druffel (Pul) 12:05.6. 2, Nouisser (Pul) 12:36.6. 100 high hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 16.6. 2, Spangenberg (Pul) 17.5. 300 low hurdles-1, Myron (Pul) 48.8. 2, Spangengerg (Pul) 51.4. 400 relay-1, Pullman 53.0. 2, Riverside 59.2. 800 relay-1, Pullman 1:57.4. 1,600 relay-1, Pullman 4:32.1. 2, Riverside 4:37.4. High jump-T1, Wise (Riv) 4-3. T1, Sweeney (Riv) 4-3. Long jump-1, Haynes (Pul) 15-7. 2, Mauery 13-5 1/2. Triple jump-1, Myron (Pul) 34-3 1/2. 2, Haynes (Pul) 33-6 1/2. Pole vault-1, Mauery (Pul) 6-0. Discus-1, Smith (Pul) 107-10. 2, Hartill (Riv) 100-9. Javelin-1, Sweeney (Riv) 85-7. 2, Walker (Pul) 73-3. Shot put-1, Smith (Pul) 34-6 1/2. 2, Hartill (Riv) 34-1.

Tuesday’s results

Tri-League Meet at Colville

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Republic 142, Springdale 83, Inchelium 82.5, Selkirk 77.5, Northport 55, Columbia 46.5, St. George’s 45, Kettle Falls 40, Curlew 26, Wellpinit 22.

100-1, Butarac (Nor) 11.0. 200-1, Butarac (Nor) 21.62. 400-1, Butarac 50.12. 800-1, Peone (Inc) 2:12.5. 1,600-1, Granland (Inc) 5:00.0. 3,200-1, Kroupa (Cur) 11:25.37. 110 high hurdles-1, Kristovich (Spr) 18.84. 300 low hurdles-1, Schentenlib (Rep) 47.75. 400 relay-1, Republic 47.06. 1,600 relay-1, Springdale 3:48.93. High jump-1, Thompson (Spr) 6-0. Long jump-1, Kegel (Col) 17-11 1/2. Triple jump-1, Thompson (Spr) 42-7 1/2. Discus-1, Lewison (Rep) 139-7. Javelin-1, Chamber (Nor) 153-1. Shot put-1, Lewison (Rep) 45-8.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–St. Georges 108, Inchelium 104, Republic 97, Selkirk 64, Northport 62, Columbia 58, Springdale 42, Kettle Falls 31.

100-1, Burch (Inc) 13.5. 200-1, Burch (Inc) 27.84 400-Pakootas (Inc)1:02.46. 800-1, Sipes (Col) 2:39.56. 1,600-1, Fix (StG) 5:51.84. 3,200-Dashields (Col) 13:50.4. 100 high hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 16.9. 300 low hurdles-1, Goodwin (Nor) 49.9. 400 relay-1, Republic 55:37. 800 relay-1, Inchelium 1:58.4. 1,600 relay-1, Republic 4:48.48. High jump-1, Douse (KF) 4-8. Long jump-1, Bear (Sel) 15-6 1/2. Triple jump-1, Goodwin (Nor) 32-11. Discus-1, Kemmerer (Col) 87-7. Javelin-1, Anderson (Nor) 92-0 1/2. Shot put-Jack (Inc) 30-1.

IDAHO

Intermountain League

At Kellogg

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Kellogg 75, St. Maries 66.

200-1, Patton (Kel) 24.59. 400-1, Dodson (Kel) 1:00.2. 800-1, Samford (StM) 2:10.93. 1,600-1, Powers (Kel) 4:49.63. 3,200-1, Pierre (StM) 10:51.19. 110 high hurdles-1, Johnson (StM) 19.54. 300 low hurdles-1, C.Cox (StM) 45.86. 400 relay-1, Kellogg 48.31. 1,600 relay-1, St. Maries 3:56.18. High jump-1, Priest-Keganse (Kel) 5-6. Long jump-1, C.Cox (StM) 18-0. Triple jump-1, Z.Cox (StM) 37-4.5. Pole vault-1, Yergler (Kel) 8-6. Discus-1, Duncan (Kel) 111-9.75. Shot put-1, Furlin (Kel) 40-1.5.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORING–Kellogg 88, St. Maries 59.

200-1, Weingart (Kel) 29.17. 400-1, Brower (Kel) 1:04.7. 800-1, Luther (StM) 2:37.27. 1,600-1, Mavity (StM) 6:34.27. 3,200-1, McCarver (Kel) 14:01. 100 high hurdles-1, Brower (Kel) 13.51. 300 low hurdles-1, Luther (StM) 54.2. 400 relay-1, Kellogg 59.8. 800 relay-1, Kellogg 1:58.44. 1,600 relay-1, Kellogg 5:20.48. High jump-1, Robinson 4-6. Long jump-1, Wendt (Kel) 14-7. Triple jump-NA. Pole vault-No points awarded because the opening height was not reached. Discus-1, Harris (Kel) 98-6 7/8. Shot put-1, Mann (Kel) 32-11.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Wednesday, 04/27/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville410501550
The Dalles116300190
John Day118200240
McNary54000110
Ice Harbor11200230
Lwr Monumental5800100
Little Goose2800180
Lower Granite1900180

FISH counts for the year can be found at

http://www.fpc.org/CurrentDaily/7day-ytd—adults.htm

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Recalled 1B Ken Harvey from Omaha of the PCL. Optioned RHP Shawn Camp to Omaha.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with INF Dave Hansen on a minor league contract.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated OF Dustan Mohr from the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Jay Witasick from Colorado Springs of the PCL. Optioned RHP Scott Dohmann and RHP Ryan Speier to Colorado Springs.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Recalled RHP Kevin Jarvis from Memphis of the PCL. Optioned SS Hector Luna to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Named Paul Mott president.

Women’s National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA LYNX—Released G Monique Bivins.

SEATTLE STORM—Waived F Steffanie Blackmon.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed DL Larry Burt, DB Charles Byrd, QB Lang Campbell, DL Kevin Carberry, WR Bradley Chavez, WR Joshua Cribbs, WR Bill Flowers, DB Justin Fraley, DL Simon Fraser, LB Kevin Harrison, TE Paul Irons, DB Jamall Johnson, DB James King, LB Eric Mahl, WR Lance Moore, DL Jvonne Parker, DB Matt Pusateri, RB Chad Scott, QB Daniel Wimprine and LB John Winchester.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Released FB Richie Anderson and WR Randal Williams. Signed LB Jon Condo, LB Roger Cooper, LB Mike Goolsby, LB Claude Sanders, TE Tony Curtis, TE Duncan Reid, T Harvey Dahl, T Sam Wilder, FB Jonathon Evans, WR Reggie Harrell, WR Jamaica Rector, DT Thomas Johnson, S Dominique Price, G-C Matthew Tarullo, RB Tyson Thompson and K Brett Visintainer.

DETROIT LIONS—Signed TE Jason Randall, T Tom Kaleita, P Adam Anderson, S Chip Cox, S Andrew Guman, WR Paris Hamilton, FB Greg Hanoian, G Rory Hennessy, RB Howard Jackson, DT Marcus Jasmine, K Ryan Killeen, C Blake Lingruen, FB Will Matthews, QB Todd Mortensen, G Levi Newton, CB Brandon Payne, G Cory Proctor, WR Steve Savoy and DE Robbie Valenzuela.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed OT Tim Brown, OT Chris Johnson, OT Sam Lightbody, DE Alfred Malone, DE Carlos Williams, TE Aaron Halterman, CB Chris McKenzie, CB Cedrick Williams, CB Jerron Wishom, DT Jonathon Simon, and WR Devin Pitts.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Released G Tupe Peko and S Anthony Floyd.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Agreed to terms with G Forest Vance.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived RB Brock Forsey, RB Vick King, G Victor Leyva, DT Mario Monds, S Ricky Sharpe, G Jamil Soriano and LB Renauld Williams.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed LB Keith Newman.

NEW YORK JETS—Released PK Doug Brien.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Released C-G Alonzo Ephraim.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed P Andy Groom. Released WR Gari Scott.

NFL Europe

AMSTERDAM ADMIRALS—Signed QB Casey Clausen.

COLOGNE CENTURIONS—Signed DL Javor Mills.

FRANKFURT Galaxy—Signed DB Chonn Lacey.

RHEIN FIRE—Signed RB Brandon Miree.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS—Signed OL-DL Ken Kocher.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS—Signed F Roberto Mina. Waived M Eric Quill.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA PLAYOFFS

Favorite Points Underdog
Pistons 3.5 (183) 76ERS
Suns 2 (207) GRIZZLIES
KINGS 5.5 (202) Sonics
Saturday
WIZARDS 5 (202) Bulls
Spurs 1 (190) NUGGETS

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.