Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)6652.559
Memphis (Cardinals)5860.4928
Omaha (Royals)5661.4799 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)5560.4789 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Albuquerque (Marlins)6256.525
Round Rock (Astros)6256.525
Oklahoma (Rangers)6156.521 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)5362.4617 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)6354.538
Tacoma (Mariners)6255.5301
Col. Springs (Rockies)5562.4708
Portland (Padres)5462.4668 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)6751.568
Tucson (Diamondbacks)5859.4968 1/2
Fresno (Giants)5761.48310
Las Vegas (Dodgers)4870.40719

Wednesday’s Games

Albuquerque 6, Fresno 4

Iowa 7, Las Vegas 2

Memphis 9, Colorado Springs 4

Nashville 8, Salt Lake 3

New Orleans 6, Portland 1

Round Rock 5, Sacramento 3

Oklahoma 9, Tacoma 1

Tucson 0, Omaha 0, 2nd inning, suspended, rain

Thursday’s Games

Albuquerque at Fresno

Las Vegas at Iowa

Memphis at Colorado Springs

Nashville at Salt Lake

Portland at New Orleans

Round Rock at Sacramento

Tacoma at Oklahoma

Tucson at Omaha, comp. of susp. game, 1st game

Tucson at Omaha, 2nd game

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)2227.449
Boise (Cubs)2128.4291
Tri-City (Rockies)2128.4291
Yakima (Diamondbacks)2029.4082
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)3217.653
Salem-Keizer (Giants)2920.5923
Everett (Mariners)2722.5515
Eugene (Padres)2425.4908

Wednesday’s Games

Spokane 8, Boise 0

Eugene 13, Everett 5

Yakima 10, Tri-City 6

Vancouver 5, Salem-Keizer 3

Thursday’s Games

Everett at Eugene

Spokane at Boise

Tri-City at Yakima

Vancouver at Salem-Keizer

Indians 8, Hawks 0

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Herren cf512102.270
Duran ss513200.296
Murphy lf400002.330
Blunt lf100000.205
Baez c300011.283
Mayberry rf510002.213
Hawke 1b321010.268
Teagarden dh433501.167
Hooft 3b400002.218
Santana 2b400001.215
Totals 38898211
BoiseABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Gregg cf401000.280
Reed c401001.269
Gaskin 1b401001.268
Defendis rf402001.342
Reynolds ss401001.304
Valdez lf300002.263
Puello 3b3000012.52
Quinones dh302000.198
Mota 2b000001.209
Totals 3308008
Spokane220301000—890
Boise000000000—082

E—Reynolds (9), Gaskin (7). 2B—Teagarden (1), Reynolds (5). HR—Duran (3), Teagarden 2 (2). RBI—Duran 2 (26), Teagarden 5 (6), Herren (19). Runners left in scoring position—Hawke, Mayberry, Defendis, Quiinones. GIDP—Mota, Reed. LOB—Spokane 6, Boise 6. SB—Mayberry (5). DP—Spokane 2.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Mathis W, 3-55 2/3 50006.2.47
Maldonado S,23 1/3 300023.47
BoiseIPHRERBBSOERA
Atkins L,1-54576165.59
Baez2311009.35
Thompson2000032.41
Hunton1000123.47

HBP—Baez (by Baez). T—2:17. A—2,937.

West Coast Collegiate

Wenatchee 3, Spokane 0

Spokane0000000000101
Wenatchee00000003x3101

Moore and Morrow; Ronick, John Dunn (7) and Joey Dunn. W—John Dunn . L—Moore.

HITS: Spokane—Winston 2, Rickard, Asato, Mertens, Froman, Davis, Florence 3. Wenatchee—Nilsen 2, Marquardt, Roehl 2, Hee 3, Joey Dunn, Gebbers. 2B—Roehl.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut216.778
Indiana1511.5775 1/2
Washington1412.5386 1/2
New York1413.5197
Detroit1214.4628 1/2
Charlotte423.14817

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramnto207.741
Seattle1512.5565
Houston1513.5365 1/2
Minnesota1314.4817
Phoenix1213.4807
Los Angels1215.4448
S Antonio721.25013 1/2

Wednesday’s Game

New York 74, Los Angeles 69

Thursday’s Games

Connecticut at Washington, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Liberty 74, Sparks 69

Los Angeles (69)—Holdsclaw 7-15 6-8 21, Whitmore 1-4 0-0 2, Leslie 7-15 4-6 18, Hodges 4-9 0-0 11, Mabika 1-8 0-0 2, C.Thomas 3-4 2-6 8, Curry 0-1 0-0 0, Masciadri 0-1 0-0 0, Dixon 0-0 0-0 0, Macchi 2-3 1-2 7, J.Moore 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-60 13-22 69.

New York (74)—Baranova 4-11 4-4 15, Robinson 2-4 2-3 6, Wauters 6-7 6-9 18, Hammon 5-11 10-11 22, Johnson 1-3 2-2 5, Christon 2-7 1-2 6, Kraayeveld 1-4 0-0 2, L.Moore 0-1 0-0 0, Frett 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-48 25-31 74.

Los Angeles323769
New York294574

3-Point Goals—Los Angeles 6-13 (Hodges 3-6, Macchi 2-2, Holdsclaw 1-2, Leslie 0-1, Mabika 0-2), New York 7-21 (Baranova 3-7, Hammon 2-5, Johnson 1-3, Christon 1-3, Robinson 0-1, Kraayeveld 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Los Angeles 40 (Holdsclaw 13), New York 37 (Baranova 9). Assists—Los Angeles 12 (Holdsclaw 4), New York 17 (Hammon 6). Total Fouls—Los Angeles 24, New York 17. A—11,317 (19,763).

FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

All Times PDT

Thursday’s Game

San Diego at Green Bay, 5 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Detroit at N.Y. Jets, 4 p.m.

New England at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Seattle at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Kansas City at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 13

Baltimore at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 5 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Cleveland, 5 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

CFL

EastWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto4208161150
Ottawa4308187189
Montreal3306211189
Hamilton0600119178
WestWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.60012187139
Edmonton52010195144
Calgary3306156149
Saskatchewan3406170183
Winnipeg1602149214

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Game

Saskatchewan at Ottawa

HOCKEY

WHL

Spokane Chiefs 2005-06 schedule

Exhibition

Sept.: 2–vs. Kamloops at Everett Tournament; 3–vs. Vancouver at Everett Tournament; 4–vs. Seattle at Everett Tournament; 10–vs. Tri-City at Tri-Cities Tournament; 11-vs. Vancouver at Tri-Cities Tournament; 16-vs. Tri-City at Eagles Ice-A-Rena.

Regular Season

Sept.: 24 at Kootenay.

Oct.: 1-vs. Tri-City; 5–at Everett; 7–at Kamloops; 8–vs. Prince Albert; 12–at Everett; 15–at Tri-City; 19–vs. Saskatoon; 21–vs. Portland; 22–vs. Kamloops; 26–vs. Brandon; 28–at Portland; 29–at Seattle; 30–vs. Kelowna.

Nov.: 2–vs. Everett; 4–vs. Portland; 5–vs. Tri-City; 9–vs. Seattle; 12–at Tri-City; 13–at Portland; 18–vs. Regina; 19–vs. Everett; 23–vs. Portland; 25–vs. Seattle;

Dec.: 2–at Lethbridge; 3–at Medicine Hat; 4–at Swift Current; 6–at Red Deer; 7– atCalgary; 10–Everett; 11–Portland; 16–Everett; 17–at Kootenay; 27–at Prince George; 28–at Prince George; 30–Kootenay; 31–at Tri-City.

Jan.: 6–at Kootenay; 7–vs. Moose Jaw; 8–vs. Seattle; 11–vs. Prince George; 13–at Tri-City; 14–vs. Tri-City; 16–at Portland; 18–at Seattle; 21–vs. Kootenay; 25–vs.Vancouver; 27–at Seattle; 28–at Tri-City; 29–at Everett.

Feb.: 3–vs. Portland; 4–vs.Tri-City; 8–vs. Kelowna; 10–at Everett; 11–vs. Kamloops; 15–vs.Vancouver; 17–at Everett; 18–at Tri-City; at Kamloops; 22–at Kelowna; 24–vs. Tri-City; 25–vs. Kootenay; 28–at Vancouver.

Mar.: 1–at Kelowna; 3–at Portland; 4–at Vancouver; 8–vs. Seattle; 11–vs. Tri-City; 12–at Seattle; 15–vs. Prince George; 17–vs. Kootenay; 18–at Kootenay.

AUTO RACING

AHRA World Finals Championship

At Spokane Raceway Park

Friday through Sunday Results

Top Fuel—1, Mitch King, 5.33.3 at 272.43 mph. 2, Donald Sosenka 5.46.1, 269.55. Nitro Funny Car—1, David Benjamin 5.69.8 at 271.22. 2, Terry Haddox 5.77, 26.184. Pro Alcohol dragster—1, Randy Jensen 6.35 at 21.532. 2, Chris Denison 6.43.1 at 212.13. Pro Alcohol Funny Car—1, Ken Kraus 6.19, 219.85. 2, Shane Harter 6.83.5, 206.21. Pro Mod—1, Ross Hogenson 6.7, 212.13. 2, Wayne Hofer 7.02.2, 196.49.

Top Comp—1, Dave Viall 9.95, 145.62. 2, Perry Zmean 9.69.1, 142.99. Super Street—1, mark Bell 11.26.4, 119.29. 2, Dale Hornby 10.86 at 123.31. E.T. Stock—1, Rich Dehart 12.18.8. 2, 94.78. Jr. Gragster—1, Tasha and Beau Davis. 2, Austin Evans.

GOLF

PNGA Junior Girls Amateur Championship

At Meadow Spring Country Club; Richland, Wash.

Championship Flight

Quarterfinals—Natalie Weber, Bend, Ore., def. Elizabeth Stonecyher, McKenna, Wash., 2 up. Molly Fuhs, Spokane, def. Lauren Roberts, Allyn, Wash., 4 and 2. Christine Cho, Kent, Wash. Def. Amanda Jacobs, Portland, 1 up. Jacqueline Olson, Sutherlin, Ore., def. Allison Travis, Eagle, Idaho, 2 up.

Semifinals—Weber def. Fuhs 6 and 4. Olson def. Cho 2 and 1.

Also: Fifth flight-semifinals: Emily Case, Seattle def. Ella Sanman, Poulsbo, Wash., 2 up. Lianne M. Matkin, Spokane, def. Kaitlin Parsons, E. Wenatchee, Wash., 2 and 1.

RODEO

Pro leaders

Through Aug. 7

Jack Daniel’s World Standings

(Number of rodeos counted in standings in parentheses)

All Around

1. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas $107,551

2. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas $79,612

3. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. $76,342

4. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. $75,336

5. Ryan Jarrett, Summerville, Ga. $74,340

6. Cody Demers, Kimberly, Idaho $73,025

7. Clayton Foltyn, El Campo, Texas $64,427

8. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas $62,566

9. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta $60,521

10. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah $51,297

Bareback Riding

1. Andy Martinez, Pavillion, Wyo. (43), $83,255

2. Ryan Gray, Cheney, Wash. (50), $82,363

3. Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas (62), $79,443

4. Kyle Bowers, Brooks, Alberta (62), $75,562

5. Royce Ford, Hudson, Colo. (43), $66,284

6. Cody Demers, Kimberly, Idaho (48), $63,391

7. Bobby Mote, Redmond, Ore. (50), $60,089

8. Eric Swenson, Bonham, Texas (53), $58,978

9. Davey Shields Jr, Bashaw, Alberta (39), $46,150

10. Forest Bramwell, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (61), $44,570

Steer Wrestling

1. Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore. (37), $67,840

2. Jason Lahr, Emporia, Kan. (37), $65,274

3. Ronnie Fields, Oklahoma City, Okla. (43), $64,211

4. Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta (40), $55,241

5. Garrett Nokes, Mccook, Neb. (46), $54,684

6. Jeff Corbello, Iowa, La. (34), $54,636

7. Bob Lummus, Folsom, La. (37), $54,546

8. Stockton Graves, Newkirk, Okla. (41), $53,531

9. Beau Franzen, Goodwell, Okla. (39), $52,369

10. Dean Gorsuch, Gering, Neb. (41), $50,112

Team Roping Header

1. Clay Tryan, Midland, TX (32), $67,441

2. Travis Tryan, Billings, Mont. (39), $56,813

3. Charly Crawford, Prineville, Ore. (37), $56,016

4. Jake Barnes, Scottsdale, Ariz. (38), $55,050

5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas (31), $48,504

6. Steve Purcella, Hereford, Texas (35), $46,220

7. Shain Sproul, Benson, Ariz. (33), $41,130

8. David Key, Caldwell, Texas (35), $37,664

9. Matt Tyler, Lipan, Texas (34), $35,242

10. Speed Williams, Llano, Texas (33), $35,138

Also: 15. Matt Funk, Wenatchee, Wash. (35), $28,186

Team Roping Heeler

1. Patrick Smith, Midland, Texas (32), $67,441

2. Kory J Koontz, Sudan, Texas (38), $55,050

3. Allen Bach, Weatherford, Texas (36), $54,394

4. Richard Durham, Poolville, Texas (34), $53,505

5. Cory Petska, Lexington, Okla. (34), $49,216

6. Britt Bockius, Claremore, Okla. (34), $44,829

7. Kinney Harrell, Brady, Texas (35), $41,130

8. Cody Cowden, Merced, Calif. (38), $39,567

9. B.J. Campbell, Benton City, Wash. (38), $38,954

10. Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas (33), $35,138

Saddle Bronc Riding

1. Jeffery Willert, Belvidere, S.D. (56), $106,579

2. Cody Demoss, Crowville, La. (62), $95,976

3. Rod Hay, Wildwood, Alberta (48), $69,363

4. Bryce Miller, Kaycee, Wyo. (50), $68,919

5. Ryan Mapston, Geyser, Mont. (48), $66,546

6. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas (69), $60,820

7. Cody Wright, Milford, Utah (32), $59,234

8. Billy Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. (32), $57,899

9. Dan Mortensen, Billings, Mont. (38), $55,020

10. Rod A Warren, Big Valley, Alberta (38), $46,528

Tie Down Roping

1. Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas (38), $71,724

2. Blair Burk, Durant, Okla. (42), $71,051

3. Stran Smith, Childress, Texas (43), $70,530

4. Jerome Schneeberger, Ponca City, Okla. (40), $69,553

5. Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas (38), $64,194

6. Mike Johnson, Henryetta, Okla. (41), $60,390

7. Doug Pharr, Resaca, Ga. (43), $57,404

8. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (36), $57,086

9. Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas (40), $56,629

10. Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho (44), $55,851

Barrel racing

1. Linda Vick, Hesperia, Calif. $75,394

2. Kelly Kaminski, Bellville, Texas $63,921

3. Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas $58,918

4. Shali Lord, Lamar, Colo. $54,012

5. Liz Pinkston, San Antonio, Texas $53,317

6. Terri Kaye Kirkland, Billings, Mont. $51,182

7. June Holeman, Arcadia, Neb. $50,719

8. Sheri Sinor Estrada, Alamogordo, N.M. $48,614

9. Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz. $46,964

10. Paula Seay, Lake Butler, Fla. $46,410

Bull Riding

1. Matt Austin, Wills Point, Texas (66), $174,343

2. Dustin Elliott, North Platte, Neb. (58), $104,256

3. Bryan Richardson, Dallas, Texas (73), $94,255

4. Jarrod Ford, Greeley, Colo. (60), $80,192

5. B.J. Schumacher, Hillsboro, Wis. (51), $74,804

6. Wesley Silcox, Payson, Utah (66), $71,785

7. Steve Woolsey, Spanish Fork, Utah (51), $69,130

8. Zack Oakes, Tonasket, Wash. (53), $67,676

9. Bobby Welsh, Gillette, Wyo. (57), $61,379

10. Greg Fuller, Dimmitt, Texas (61), $55,154

Steer Roping

1. Guy Allen, Santa Anna, Texas (24), $50,749

2. Scott Snedecor, Uvalde, Texas (22), $37,471

3. Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas (18), $26,394

4. Lawson Plemons, Chilton, Texas (20), $26,129

5. Cody Scheck, Buffalo, Okla. (22), $24,227

6. Rocky Patterson, Pratt, Kan. (24), $22,440

7. Will Yoakum, Llano, Texas (21), $21,907

8. Cody Dutton, Boerne, Texas (20), $17,514

9. Vin Fisher Jr, Andrews, Texas (23), $16,850

10. David Felton, Dennis, Texas (16), $14,743

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England1146393822
Chicago1193363937
D.C. United1065353323
Kansas City958353629
MetroStars778293331
Columbus6113211830

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
San Jose1047373224
FC Dallas1055353627
Los Angeles985322625
Colorado7113242627
Real Salt Lk5124192140
Chivas USA3163122245

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

D.C. United 3, MetroStars 0

New England 4, Real Salt Lake 1

Kansas City 3, Chicago 2

Los Angeles 1, CD Chivas USA 0

Saturday’s Games

CD Chivas USA at D.C. United, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

New England at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7 p.m.

TENNIS

ATP money leaders

Through Aug. 7

1. Roger Federer$3,738,768
2. Rafael Nadal$2,896,301
3. Andy Roddick$1,318,885
4. Marat Safin$1,236,115
5. Lleyton Hewitt$1,066,387
6. Guillermo Coria$936,096
7. Nikolay Davydenko$897,819
8. Gaston Gaudio$857,274
9. Mariano Puerta$799,873
10. Max Mirnyi$773,726
11. David Ferrer$692,322
12. Thomas Johansson$661,874
13. Jonas Bjorkman$645,426
14. Fernando Gonzalez$633,665
15. Ivan Ljubicic$577,574
16. Andre Agassi$559,596
17. Richard Gasquet$538,973
18. Guillermo Canas$527,105
19. Tommy Robredo$520,618
20. Juan Carlos Ferrero$515,743
21. Radek Stepanek$496,135
22. Dominik Hrbaty$489,731
23. David Nalbandian$486,636
24. Mario Ancic$485,920
25. Feliciano Lopez$471,104
26. Sebastien Grosjean$469,359
27. Nicolas Kiefer$433,098
28. Mike Bryan$410,342
28. Bob Bryan$410,342
30. Jurgen Melzer$385,015
31. Joachim Johansson$379,877
32. Taylor Dent$377,965
33. Jiri Novak$377,110
34. Olivier Rochus$374,718
35. Michael Llodra$373,571

WTA Tour money leaders

Through Aug. 7

1. Lindsay Davenport$1,703,809
2. Justine Henin-Hardenne$1,537,301
3. Venus Williams$1,371,784
4. Maria Sharapova$1,256,971
5. Kim Clijsters$1,137,858
6. Mary Pierce$1,017,554
7. Serena Williams$992,304
8. Amelie Mauresmo$982,100
9. Svetlana Kuznetsova$858,995
10. Nadia Petrova$756,308
11. Patty Schnyder$654,965
12. Elena Likhovtseva$606,661
13. Alicia Molik$554,250
14. Elena Dementieva$518,184
15. Nathalie Dechy$482,645
16. Cara Black$422,855
17. Virginia Ruano Pascual$397,007
18. Anastasia Myskina$395,164
19. Liezel Huber$392,202
20. Daniela Hantuchova$386,386
21. Vera Zvonareva$371,664
22. Ana Ivanovic$351,186
23. Conchita Martinez$347,318
24. Samantha Stosur$337,222
25. Jelena Jankovic$334,550
26. Ai Sugiyama$324,686
27. Dinara Safina$308,133
28. Paola Suarez$289,503
29. Anna-Lena Groenefeld$278,918
30. Shinobu Asagoe$271,181
31. Silvia Farina Elia$269,781
32. Anabel Medina Garrigues$262,132

TRACK AND FIELD

World Championship

At Helsinki Olympic Stadium

Helsinki, Finland

(q-qualifies for next round)

MEN’S FINALS

1,500

1, Rashid Ramzi, Bahrain, 3:37.88. 2, Adil Kaouch, Morocco, 3:38.00. 3, Rui Silva, Portugal, 3:38.02. 4, Ivan Heshko, Ukraine, 3:38.71. 5, Arturo Casado, Spain, 3:39.45. 6, Juan Carlos Higuero, Spain, 3:40.34. 7, Alex Kipchirchir, Kenya, 3:40.43. 8, Tarek Boukensa, Algeria, 3:41.01. 9, Alan Webb, United States, 3:41.04. 10, Daham Najim Bashir, Qatar, 3:43.48. 11, Reyes Estevez, Spain, 3:46.65. 12, Yassine Bensghir, Morocco, 3:50.19.

Javelin

1, Andrus Varnik, Estonia, 87.17, 286-0. 2, Andreas Thorkildsen, Norway, 86.18, 282-9. 3, Sergey Makarov, Russia, 83.54, 274-1. 4, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 81.27, 266-7. 5, Alexsandr Ivanov, Russia, 79.14, 259-8. 6, Eriks Rags, Latavia, 78.77, 258-5. 7, Ainars Kovals, Latavia, 77.61, 254-7. 8, Mark Frank, Germany, 77.56, 254-5. 9, Aki Parviainen, Finland, 74.86, 245-7. 10, Guillermo Martinez, Cuba, 72.68, 238-5. 11, Tomas Intas, Lithuania, 70.11, 230-0. 12, Scott Russell, Canada, 68.59, 225-0.

DECATHLON

Final Standings

1, Bryan Clay, United States, 8,732. 2, Roman Sebrle, Czech Republic, 8,521. 3, Attila Zsivoczky, Hungary, 8,385. 4, Andre Niklaus, Germany, 8,316. 5, Aleksandr Pogorelov, Russia, 8,246. 6, Kristjan Rahnu, Estonia, 8,223. 7, Romain Barras, France, 8,087. 8, Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, 8,068. 9, Jaakko Ojaniemi, Finland, 8,042. 10, Aleksey Drozdov, Russia, 8,038.

11, Hamdi Dhouibi, Tunisia, 8,023. 12, Mikk Pahapill, Estonia, 8,003. 13, Paul Terek, United States, 7,921. 14, Frederic Xhonneux, Belgium, 7,616. 15, Roland Schwarzl, Austria, 7,549. 16, Oscar Gonzalez, Spain, 7,526. 17, Phil McMullen, United States, 6,832.

Benjamin Jensen, Norway, DNF. Claston Bernard, Jamaica, DNF. Dmitriy Karpov, Kazakhstan, DNF. Maurice Smith, Jamaica, DNF. Haifeng Qi, China, DNF. Aleksey Sysoyev, Russia, DNF. Vitaliy Smirnov, Uzbekistan, DNF. Eugene Martineau, Netherlands, DNF. Laurent Hernu, France, DNS.

WOMEN’S FINALS

400

1, Tonique Williams-Darling, Bahamas, 49.55. 2, Sanya Richards, United States, 49.74. 3, Ana Guevara, Mexico, 49.81. 4, Svetlana Pospelova, Russia, 50.11. 5, DeeDee Trotter, United States, 51.14. 6, Olesya Zykina, Russia, 51.24. 7, Monique Henderson, United States, 51.77. 8, Amy Mbacke Thiam, Senegal, 52.22.

Long Jump

1, Tianna Madison, United States, 6.89, 22-7 1/4 . 2, Tatyana Kotova, Russia, 6.79, 22-3 1/4 . 3, Eunice Barber, France, 22-2. 4, Yargelis Savigne, Cuba, 6.69, 21-11 1/4 . 5, Anju Bobby George, India, 6.66, 21-10 1/4 . 6, Oksana Udmurtova, Russia, 6.53, 21-5. 7, Grace Upshaw, United States, 6.51, 21-4 1/4 . 8, Kelly Sotherton, Britain, 6.42, 21-0 3/4 . 9, Jackie Edwards, Bahamas, 6.42, 21-0 3/4 . 10, Tunde Vaszi, Hungary, 6.32, 20-8 3/4 . 11, Concepcion Montaner, Spain, 6.32, 20-8 3/4 . 12, Elva Goulbourne, Jamaica, 6.21, 20-4 1/2 .

FISHING

Big One Chinook Derby

Wednesday’s Results

Adult

1, Shelly Brown, 17.34 pounds, 33¼ inches. 2, Frank Whitney Sr., 12.92, 32¾. 3, Jacob Wimpenny, 12.46, 31½.

Adult overall standings

1, Shelly Brown, 17.34 pounds, 33¼ inches. 2, Ryan Helbling, 17.14, 33 ¼. 3. Calvin Nolan, 15.66, 33¼. 4, Warren Scribner, 15.26, 32 ½. 4, Robert Oberg, 13.98, 30. 6, Fred George, 13.98, 30. 7, Fred Maloney, 13.38, 30 ½. 8, Gary Thompson, 13.14, 30 ½. 9, Mark Brown, 12.98, 31 ¼. 10, Frank Whitney Sr., 12.92, 32 ¾.

Youth overall standings

1, Dylan Shaffer, 11.86 pounds, 30 inches. 2, Tanner Roberts, 10.76, 30 ½. 3, Haley Henry, 10.66, 29 ½. 4, Peter Hutter, 10.54, 27 ½. 5, Cristina Benson, 7.94, 24 ¼. 6, Corey Miller, 6.26, 24. 7, Aaron Kolar, 6.04, 25 ½. 8, Megan Whitney, 4.76, 23 ½. 9, Chloe Hutter, 4.72, 23 ½. 10. Trevor Lempesis, 4.52, 23 ½.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 8/9/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville253103234114
The Dalles26501719138
John Day178082960
McNary15803419561
Ice Harbor180043537
Lower Monumental1000229-
Little Goose15002280
Lower Granite1002310

MOVES

BASEBALL

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated 1B Todd Helton from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Ryan Shealy to Colorado Springs of the PCL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Optioned RHP Anthony Reyes to Memphis of the PCL. Recalled OF Skip Schumaker from Memphis.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Brazoban.

Central League

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Traded RHP Jose Luis Lopez to Edinburg for future considerations.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Garcia.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Agreed to terms with G Monta Ellis on a multiyear contract.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Waived F Brian Grant.

NBA Development League

ALBUQUERQUE—Named Michael Cooper coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed TE Kevin Everett. Placed OL Lawrence on injured reserve.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Claimed CB Dwight Anderson off waivers from St. Louis. Released CB Shannon Fitzhugh.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Signed K Carter Warley. Waived WR Jeremiah Cockheran. Placed OT Adam Kieft on injured reserve.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Claimed OL Dave Yovanovits off waivers from the New York Jets. Waived OL Craig Osika.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Waived CB Alphonso Roundtree. Placed S Chris Akins on injured reserve. Signed CB Ray Green and S Deveron Harper.

NEW YORK JETS—Traded S Jon McGraw to Detroit for a conditional draft pick. Released CB Pete Hunter.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed OT Alex Barron to a five-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed QB Jared Allen. Released RB Jacque Lewis.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS—Reassigned Ron Lancaster within the organization as senior director of football operations. Named Rob Katz chief operating officer of football and business operations and interim general manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS—Agreed to terms with LW Sergei Samsonov, LW P.J. Axelsson, D Jonathan Girard and G Jordan Sigalet.

CALGARY FLAMES—Announced the retirement of G Roman Turek. Re-signed D Andrew Ference.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Signed RW Justin Williams to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Re-signed F Mark Bell to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed C Jan Hrdina to a one-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Named Dave Lewis scout. Signed LW Tomas Kopecky to a one-year qualifying offer.

EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed C Jarret Stoll. Signed F Brad Winchester and F Jani Rita. Announced an affiliation agreement with the Iowa Stars of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with F Michael Cammalleri and G Adam Hauser on one-year contracts and D Marty Wilford on a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD—Re-signed D Andrei Zyuzin.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Re-signed F Scott Hartnell. Signed F Jeremy Yablonski.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Signed C Wyatt Smith.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with D Joe Rullier.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Re-signed RW Martin Havlat to a one-year contract and C Mike Fisher to a three-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Re-signed G Robert Esche to two-year contract. Agreed to terms with D Dennis Seidenberg.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Acquired G Jocelyn Thibault from Chicago for a 2006 fourth-round draft pick and signed him to a two-year contract. Agreed to terms with C Kris Beech. Signed G Dany Sabourin.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Re-signed C Wayne Primeau and D Tom Preissing to two-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Promoted Dave Heitz from amateur scout to professional scout and Adam Rambo from assistant trainer to trainer for Springfield of the AHL. Named Corey Schwab associate goaltending coach and scout, Jason Serbus assistant trainer and Elizabeth Sylvia executive assistant to the general manager.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Re-signed D-F Wade Belak and D Aki Berg.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Re-signed F Daniel Sedin and F Henrik Sedin to one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D Mathieu Biron and D Ivan Majesky.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS—Named Howard Saffan president.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS—Announced the retirement of C Ben Stafford.

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS—Named Brent Bilodeau assistant general manager and assistant coach.

United Hockey League

ROANOKE VALLEY VIPERS—Signed F Pat Doherty and D Matt Kenny.

ROCKFORD ICEHOGS—Signed F Robin Big Snake and D Matt Gens.

Western Hockey League

CALGARY HITMEN—Named Dave Lowry assistant coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Suspended Real Salt Lake M-F Clint Mathis an additional two games for confronting officials during an Aug. 6 game.

D.C. UNITED—Signed D Facundo Erpen.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE—Named Steve Lynch men’s assistant basketball coach.

BUCKNELL—Named Danielle Hobson men’s and women’s assistant cross country and track & field coach.

CAPITAL—Named Greg Kline men’s golf coach.

CENTENARY—Named Jason Keene and Rebecca Montz women’s assistant basketball coaches.

DOMINICAN, N.Y.—Named Nick Ballou men’s lacrosse coach.

LAKE SUPERIOR STATE—Named Steve Eles cross country and track coach.

LAMAR—Named Kermit Holmes men’s assistant basketball coach.

MANHATTANVILLE—Named Matt Paton women’s soccer coach.

NOTRE DAME—Named Steve Colnitis men’s assistant golf coach.

PRESBYTERIAN—Named Jerry Hancock assistant volleyball coach.

ST. JOHN’S—Named Mark Fratto director of athletic communications, effective Aug. 22.

TEXAS-BROWNSVILLE—Named Daniel Huntley athletic director.

TUFTS—Announced the retirement of Connie Putnam, men’s cross country and track & field coach. Named Ethan Barron interim men’s cross country coach and associate track & field coach.

UCLA—Named Ross Bjork, Petrina Long and Ken Weiner senior associate athletic directors and Ken McGuire associate athletic director.

WEST NEW ENGLAND—Named Nicole Chaszar women’s basketball coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NFL preseason

FavoriteOpenCurrentO/UUnderdog
Chargers2.5 (G)337.5PACKERS
Friday
JETS3.5337Lions
BENGALS2.5 (N)237.5Patriots
RAMS4.5337Bears
VIKINGS3.5442Chiefs
TITANS32.537Bucs
SAINTS1.5238Seahawks
Saturday
FALCONS3336Ravens
JAGUARS3.53.534Dolphins
COLTS5341Bills
Broncos1 (H)PK37TEXANS
PANTHERS3.53.535.5Redskins
Giants1 (C)334.5BROWNS
Raiders2338.549ERS
CARDSPKPK35Cowboys
Monday
STEELERS3336Eagles

NOTE: The (G) after the opening line denotes that Green Bay opened as a favorite; the (N) after the opening line denotes that New England opened as a favorite; the (H) after the opening line denotes that Houston opened as a favorite; the (C) after the opening line denotes that Cleveland opened as a favorite. Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game. Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.