Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 27° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Nashville (Brewers)7165.522
Omaha (Royals)6869.4963 1/2
Memphis (Cardinals)6570.4815 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)6369.4776
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)7462.544
Albuquerque (Marlins)7463.540 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)7364.5331 1/2
N.Orleans (Nationals)6172.45911 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Tacoma (Mariners)7562.547
Salt Lake (Angels)7265.5263
Portland (Padres)6670.4858 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)6274.45612 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)7760.562
Fresno (Giants)6671.48211
Tucson (D-backs)6572.47412
Las Vegas (Dodgers)5680.41220 1/2

Monday’s Games

Salt Lake 13, Colorado Springs 7

Sacramento 8, Fresno 6

Iowa 4, Omaha 1

Nashville at Memphis, ppd, rain

New Orleans 10, Oklahoma 7

Portland 4, Tucson 3

Albuquerque 11, Round Rock 1

Las Vegas 6, Tacoma 4

Tuesday’s Games

Colorado Springs at Salt Lake

Fresno at Sacramento

Iowa at Omaha

Nashville at Memphis

New Orleans at Oklahoma

Portland at Tucson

Round Rock at Albuquerque

Tacoma at Las Vegas

NWL

EastWLPct.GB
Tri-City (Rockies)3334.493
Spokane (Rangers)3136.4632
Boise (Cubs)2938.4334
Yakima (Diamondbacks)2641.3687
WestWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)4027.597
Salem-Keizer (Giants)3928.5821
Everett (Mariners)3829.5672
Eugene (Padres)3235.4788

Monday’s Games

Yakima 7, Spokane 1

Tri-City 5, Boise 2

Salem-Keizer 2, Eugene 0

Everett 3, Vancouver 2

Tuesday’s Games

Salem-Keizer at Eugene

Spokane at Yakima

Tri-City at Boise

Vancouver at Everett

Bears 7, Indians 1

Yakima ABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Williams cf410003.224
Septimo rf422101.234
Burgess lf501003.337
Hendricks 1b311120.302
Bruce ss501102.273
Downing dh413310.275
Contreras 3b300011.218
Del Campo c400001.156
Batten 2b322010.500
Totals 357106511
SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt cf400000.221
Hooft 3b401001.230
Kemp1b401000.250
Higashi dh310001.300
Mayberry rf301001.236
Herren lf402100.258
Crabtree c400000.241
Santana ss401000.200
Peterson 2b301000.169
Totals 3217103
Yakima000120400—7101
Spokane000001000—171

E—Bruce (17), Crabtree (1). DP—Spokane 1. 2B—Septimo (10), Santana (6). HR—Downing (6). RBI—Downing 3 (26), Septimo (20), Hendricks (36), Bruce (24), Herren (24). Runners left in scoring position—Bruce 2, Williams, Mayberry, Crabtree. S—Williams, Septimo. GIDP—Contreras. LOB—Yakima 8, Spokane 7. SB—Batten (1)

YakimaIPHRERBBSOERA
Kemlo W, 4-79710035.40
SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
McElroy L, 2-24 2/3 533272.92
Zamzow1 1/3 100126.95
Maldonado 1344114.33
Wilson1100012.27
Van Buskirk1000102.27

WP—McElroy, Zamzow. HBP—Higashi (by Kemlo), Mayberry (by Kemlo). T—2:29. A—3,327.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut vs. Detroit

Wednesday, Aug. 31

Connecticut at Detroit, 5 p.m.

Indiana vs. New York

Tuesday, Aug. 30

Indiana at New York, 4:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento vs. Los Angeles

Wednesday, Aug. 31

Sacramento at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle vs. Houston

Tuesday, Aug. 30

Seattle at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Buffalo210.6675633
New England210.6677753
N.Y. Jets210.6675239
Miami130.2506185
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Jacksonville210.6675457
Houston120.3334258
Tennessee120.3335457
Indianapolis040.00072105
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Cleveland210.6675850
Pittsburgh210.6676551
Baltimore120.3333842
Cincinnati120.3335467
WestWLTPctPFPA
Denver3001.0008359
San Diego120.3335950
Kansas City030.0005074
Oakland030.0004657

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EastWLTPctPFPA
Dallas210.6675032
N.Y. Giants210.6675652
Philadelphia210.6677869
Washington120.3334462
SouthWLTPctPFPA
Atlanta310.7508755
Carolina210.6677257
New Orleans120.3335882
Tampa Bay120.3335154
NorthWLTPctPFPA
Chicago310.7508270
Minnesota210.6676760
Green Bay120.3332061
Detroit030.0002968
WestWLTPctPFPA
Arizona3001.0005444
St. Louis210.6677564
San Fran210.6675852
Seattle210.6676750

Monday’s Game

St. Louis 37, Detroit, 13

Thursday, Sept. 1

Atlanta at Miami, 4:30 p.m.

Houston at Tampa Bay, 4:30 p.m.

New York Jets at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Jacksonville at Dallas, 5 p.m.

New York Giants at New England, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Washington at Baltimore, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Oakland, 6 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

Detroit at Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 4:30 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Louis, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Denver at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Rams 37, Lions 13

St. Louis14713337
Detroit060713

First Quarter

StL—Bulger 7 run (Wilkins kick)

StL—S.Jackson 3 run (Hamilton kick)

Second Quarter

Det—FG Hanson 54, 10:06.

StL—Bruce 31 pass from Bulger (Wilkins kick)

Det—FG Hanson 32

Third Quarter

StL—FG Wilkins 35

StL—FG Wilkins 31

StL—Hedgecock 11 pass from Martin (Wilkins kick)

Fourth Quarter

StL—FG Wilkins 29

Det—Randall 6 pass from Orlovsky (Killeen kick)

A—58,625.

StLDet
First downs2413
Total Net Yards453245
Rushes-yards39-18317-66
Passing270179
Punt Returns4-421-0
Kickoff Returns3-547-163
Interceptions Ret.0-01-2
Comp-Att-Int19-25-117-36-0
Sacked-Yards Lost2-164-12
Punts1-38.06-40.0
Fumbles-Lost1-11-1
Penalties-Yards10-11713-113
Time of Possession36:4623:14

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—St. Louis, S.Jackson 14-108, McGrorty 9-22, Faulk 3-22, Curtis 1-11, Bulger 1-7, A.Harris 5-4, Hedgecock 1-4, Cason 2-3, Fitzpatrick 3-2. Detroit, Jones 9-38, White 3-13, Pinner 2-8, Harrington 1-6, Bryson 2-1.

PASSING—St. Louis, Bulger 11-14-1-167, Martin 6-8-0-94, Fitzpatrick 2-3-0-25. Detroit, Harrington 9-18-0-106, Garcia 2-9-0-34, Orlovsky 6-9-0-51.

RECEIVING—St. Louis, Bruce 5-85, McDonald 4-46, Manumaleuna 2-55, Holt 2-26, Looker 2-16, Curtis 1-27, S.Jackson 1-12, Hedgecock 1-11, A.Harris 1-8. Detroit, R.Williams 3-44, M.Williams 2-42, Savoy 2-18, Pollard 2-16, Randall 2-14, Kircus 1-12, K.Johnson 1-11, Fitzsimmons 1-10, Jones 1-9, Rogers 1-8, Martinez 1-7.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

CFL

Friday’s Game

Ottawa at Montreal

Sunday’s Game

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Aug. 28

1, Tony Stewart, 3,410. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 3,197. 3, Greg Biffle, 3,186. 4, Rusty Wallace, 3,139. 5, Mark Martin, 3,014. 6, Jeremy Mayfield, 2,983. 7, Kurt Busch, 2,982. 8, Carl Edwards, 2,849. 9, Ryan Newman, 2,819. 10, Jeff Gordon, 2,799.

11, Matt Kenseth, 2,788. 12, Jamie McMurray, 2,787. 13, Elliott Sadler, 2,765. 14, Dale Jarrett, 2,721. 15, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 2,682. 16, Kevin Harvick, 2,677. 17, Joe Nemechek, 2,660. 18, Brian Vickers, 2,590. 19, Jeff Burton, 2,529. 20, Michael Waltrip, 2,482.

Money

1 Jeff Gordon, $5,138,937. 2, Tony Stewart, $5,023,053. 3, Kurt Busch, $4,956,868. 4, Jimmie Johnson, $4,878,672. 5, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $4,198,411. 6, Mark Martin, $4,091,868. 7, Greg Biffle, $3,941,938. 8, Ryan Newman, $3,832,072. 9, Matt Kenseth, $3,824,667. 10, Kasey Kahne, $3,543,178.

11, Elliott Sadler, $3,505,992. 12, Kevin Harvick, $3,457,187. 13, Rusty Wallace, $3,439,150. 14, Jeremy Mayfield, $3,285,908. 15, Bobby Labonte, $3,247,304. 16, Dale Jarrett, $3,246,890. 17, Michael Waltrip, $3,146,915. 18, Ricky Rudd, $2,996,294. 19, Jeff Burton, $2,990,951. 20, Scott Riggs, $2,968,932.

Spokane Raceway Park

Saturday’s Results

Brackets: 1. Cliff Schmitz, 11.427 E.T.; 122.33 speed. 2. George Nairn, 12.004, 106.59. 3. Jason Shuman, 12.662, 106.17. 4. Kyle McGuvne, 14.086, 86.20. 5. Doug Nicol 14.698, 79.94. 6. Paxton Bell, 15.436, 76.41. 7. Blaine Allen, 16.456, 80.63. 8. Ramson Metiver, 17.365, 80.94. First-timer: Danny Griffin, 14.643, 80.95. Super-pro: 1, Tracy McCorkle, 9.535, 139.43. 2, Steve Murbach, 10.012, 128.90. Pro: 1, Jason Metz, 11.062, 116.88. 21, Todd Schrock, 10.785, 122.24. Pro gas: 1, Tracy Pierson, 9.722, 140.17. 2, Randy Ray, 10.687, 135.60. Top speed at Low E.T.: Robert Windham, 8.370, 161.92.

Sunday’s Results

Brackets, Street Legal: 1. Mike Roberts, 11.908 E.T., 114.49 speed. 2. Tammy Howells, 12.13.5, 100.01. 3. Loren Hopkins, 15.597, 88.06. 4. Alex Helm, Medical Lake, 18.766, 73.42. Brackets, Outlaw: 1. Mike Olewry, 12.735, 106.13. 2. Jed Tuinstra, 15096. 94.48. 3. Doug Oglesbee, 13.714, 93.19. 4. Doug Nicol, 14.475, 82.41. Super-pro: 1, Robert Windham, 8.41, 161.91. 2, Tracy Pierson, 9.836, 139.31. Pro: 1, Kenny Newitt, 12.244, 116.87. 2, Layne Pierson, 11.481, 116.33. President’s Cup: 1, Tom Clark, 10.433, 127.06. 2, Bud Merritt, 16.018, 84.93. Overall class wins: Outlaw—Tammy Howells, 12.371, 104.60. Street Legal—Mike Oleary, 12.693, 100.44.

GOLF

D.A. Davidson/Global Credit Union Pro-Am Series

At Coeur d’Alene Public

Professionals

PlayerClubTotal
Kyle KellyHayden Lake65
Mark GardnerQualchan67
Mark PoirierQualchan67
Luke BakerDeer Park68
Troy BloodBlack Rock69
Steve PrughManito69
Randy BuckenbergerQualchan70
Steve CarusoCircling Raven71
Bob ScottMeadowWood71
Cory CrewsLewiston71
Randell VansantSpokane CC72
Andy HiteDominiom Meadows72
Jason :PittChewelah72
Matt BunnHayden Lake72
Greg RowleyBlack Rock72

Senior professionals

Jerry ZinkFairways73
Ron BarkerShoshone74

Amateur gross (0-8 handicap)

Brent WalshMeadowWood68
Craig ZielgerPonderosa Springs69
Alex PrughManito69
Kent BrownMeadowWood70
Scott AdamsQualchan70
Bill WitteQualchan71
Monte Best Black Rock71
Cris KennedyHangman Valley71
Guy AilorLewiston71

Amateur net (0-8 handicap)

Jim MeehanUniv. of Idaho66
Ernie GuillaumeMeadowWood67
Norm WeberHayden Lake67
Bob BiondiBlack Rock67
Jim MichelsonMeadowWood68
Jim HoltQualchan68
Dustin AinsworthLewiston 68

Amateur net (9-13 handicap)

Peter LeichtnamAvondale65
Darin PiperQuail Ridge66
Dutch ParsellDominion Meadows67
Tom KeatingHangman Valley68
Larry HunterUniv. of Idaho68
Brad WalthLiberty Lake68
Terry HoltTwin Lakes69
Greg ForsythSun Dance69
Scott HutsellHarrington70
Chuck FieldsHighlands70

Amateur net (14-over handicap)

Gayle FooteAvondale62
Barry BarnesLewiston 66
Gary WrightLewiston 66
Gary MillerHayden Lake66
Randy Cameron Black Rock67
Rod ProvinceDownriver67
Bill JacobsonBryden Canyon67
Dick TreskoWandermere68
Joe MeinPondersoa Springs68

Team results

184—Hayden Lake: Kyle Kelly, Brad Dugdale, Jim Green, Bruce Mecham, Gary Miller

190—Lewiston: Cory Crews, Guy Ailor, Dustin Ainsworth, Bill Milligan, Barry Barnes

191—Twin Lakes Village: Darin Vaughan, Dave Corbeill, Terry Holt, Bill Haraldson, Gale Salo

191—Ponderosa Springs: Dean Fotis, Craig Zielger, Al Scarth, Pete Faust, Joe Mein

192—Creek at Qualchan: Randy Buckenberger, Jim Holt, Kirk Bierwagen, Jerry Camp, Doug Kenley

193—Club at Black Rock: Trevor Fox, Bob Biondi, Mike Scaringella, Leon Blood, Erv Markhart

193—MeadowWood: Bob Scott, Kent Brown, Don Garves, Ernie Guillaume, Brent Walsh

193—University of Idaho: Brad Rickel, Larry Hunter, Jim Meehan, Doug Johnson, Steve Buckmaster

193—Avondale: Dan Porter, Gayle Foote, Twyla Cope, Peter Leichtnam, Darren Titus

Chechako Tournament

At Indian Canyon

Overall

Low gross—Karen Hollon, 77. Low net—EllaMae Anderson, 66; Patty Barnett 66.

Championship Flight

Low gross—1, Gretchan Emrich, 78. 2, Beth Wrigley, 79. 3, Charli Deluna, 80.

Hole-in-one

SUN DANCE—Jim Wylie, No. 13, 131 yards, 8-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

Wednesday’s Game

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

High school boys Non-league

St.Maries 3, Lakeland 0

First half — 1, SM, Samford 7:00. 2, SM, Doman (Eggelston) 22:00.

Second half — 3, SM, Dickman 43:00.

Shots on goal — Lakeland 3, St. Maries 19.Saves — Lakeland, Burtis 9. St. Maries, Renaldo 3.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

At The USTA National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men First Round

Xavier Malisse, Belgium, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 7-5, 6-2.

Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-3.

Ivan Ljubicic (18), Croatia, def. Tobias Summerer, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Brian Baker, United States, def. Gaston Gaudio (9), Argentina, 7-6 (9), 6-2, 6-4.

Ricardo Mello, Brazil, def. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.

Cyril Saulnier, France, def. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.

Jiri Novak (23), Czech Republic, def. Dick Norman, Belgium, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Tomas Berdych (32), Czech Republic, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Giorgio Galimberti, Italy, def. Donald Young, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-1, 6-2.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Gilles Elseneer, Belgium, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2.

Mariano Puerta (10), Argentina, def. Noam Okun, Israel, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-0.

Mikhail Youzhny (24), Russia, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-1, 6-0, 6-2.

Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-4.

Tommy Haas (29), Germany, def. Peter Luczak, Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3.

Thomas Johansson (14), Sweden, def. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Tomas Behrend, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 6-0.

Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-2, 6-3, 1-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Guillermo Coria (8), Argentina, def. Felix Mantilla, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-1, 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (19), Spain, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Scoville Jenkins, United States, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 7-6 (4), 6-0, 6-7 (1), 4-6, 7-6 (5).

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Andre Agassi (7), United States, def. Razvan Sabau, Romania, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.

Women First Round

Nicole Vaidisova (26), Czech Republic, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-1.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 3-6, 6-0.

Francesca Schiavone (25), Italy, def. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-2, 7-5.

Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Alina Jidkova, Russia, 6-4, 6-3.

Serena Williams (8), United States, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-1, 6-3.

Ai Sugiyama (30), Japan, def. Alyona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Julia Schruff, Germany, def. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Michaela Pastikova, Czech Republic, def. Rita Grande, Italy, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic (18), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Lindsay Lee-Waters, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Nadia Petrova (9), Russia, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (20), Slovakia, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-3, 6-1.

Maria Vento-Kabchi, Venezuela, def. Sanda Mamic, Croatia, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Kim Clijsters (4), Belgium, def. Martina Muller, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.

Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Marissa Irvin, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-7 (0), 6-0, retired.

Laura Granville, United States, def. Silvia Farina Elia (22), Italy, 6-2, 6-1.

Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, def. Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, 6-3, 6-2.

Venus Williams (10), United States, def. Rika Fujiwara, Japan, 6-3, 6-1.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Mashona Washington, United States, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (6), 6-4.

Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Dinara Safina (21), Russia, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-0, 3-0, retired.

Lisa Raymond, United States, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

Ivana Lisjak, Croatia, def. Emilie Loit, France, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Laura Pous Tio, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.

Emma Laine, Finland, def. Peng Shuai, China, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Vera Douchevina (33), Russia, def. Tiffany Dabek, United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli, France, def. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-0.

Maria Emilia Salerni, Argentina, def. Jessica Kirkland, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (0).

Shenay Perry, United States, def. Alicia Molik (14), Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, def. Mary Gambale, United States, 6-3, 6-1.

Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Marta Domachowska, Poland, 7-5, 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-1, 6-1.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 8/28/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville51265050330863
The Dalles28661081190740
John Day21308212040-6
McNary98610014126
Ice Harbor85005008
Lower Monumental69003050
Little Goose26001880
Lower Granite12001695

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

MLB—Upheld the six-game suspension of Boston LHP David Wells.

BOSTON RED SOX—Claimed RHP Chad Harville off waivers from Houston.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Activated OF Scott Podsednik from the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jeff Bajenaru from Charlotte of the IL. Optioned RHP Jon Adkins and OF Brian Anderson to Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Recalled RHP Kyle Denney from Buffalo of the IL and placed him on the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled RHP Scott Baker from Rochester of the IL. Optioned INF Luis Rodriguez to Rochester.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled INF-OF Freddie Bynum from Sacramento of the PCL. Optioned LHP Ron Flores to Sacramento.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Placed RHP John Riedling on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Cris Resop from Carolina of the Southern League.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled OF Luke Scott from Round Rock of the PCL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Pedro Astacio on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Ben Johnson from Portland of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Named Frank Hamblen, Kurt Rambis and Brian Shaw assistant coaches. Signed Bill Bertka, director of scouting-basketball consultant, to a contract extension.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Signed C Ervin Johnson to a one-year contract.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS—Signed G Nick Van Exel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Placed KR J.R. Redmond, C Bill Conaty and DT Kenny King on injured reserve. Waived DE Peppi Zellner and S Ifeanyi Ohalete.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Released WR Fred Stamps, WR Curtis Williams, K Rhys Lloyd, K Owen Pochman, DL Tron LaFavor, DL Walter Curry, RB Keith Burnell, TE Rob Abiamiri, S Jarvis Johnson, LB Steve Josue, CB Bill Alford, OT Lester Brown, and OT Marques Ogden.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Waived CB Lenny Williams, WR Reggie Harrell.

DENVER BRONCOS—Waived RB Maurice Clarett, QB Danny Kanell, DL Luther Elliss and DL Raylee Johnson.

HOUSTON TEXANS—Released TE Billy Miller, WR LaTarence Dunbar, WR Kevin Kasper, WR Devin Pitts and WR Kendrick Starling, DE Corey Sears, DE Carlos Williams, LB D.D. Acholonu, RB Jason Anderson, OT Chris Johnson, LB Quincy Monk and CB Cedrick Williams.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Released LB Quinton Caver, RB Samkon Gado, C Mike Johnson, DE Darius Jones, TE Mike Kallfelz and CB Justin Perkins.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Traded LB Brendon Ayanbadejo to Chicago for TE John Owens and a conditional draft pick. Released G Frank Middleton.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Placed S Dustin Fox on injured reserve. Released WR Daryl Jones, WR Siaha Burley, S Ben Nelson, S Rushen Jones, LB Maurice Jones, C Kyle Schmitt, DT Eric Coleman, DT David Harley and T Rian Melander.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Released QB Rohan Davey, RB Cedric Cobbs and S Dexter Reid.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Waived S Jack Brewer, CB Lamont Brightful, DT Ahmad Childress, OL Greg Walker, OL Jason Hilliard, OL Andy Tidwell-Neal, CB Michael Bragg, DL Davern Williams, DL Bret Eddins, RB Mike Jemison, FB Luke Lawton, LB Joseph Scott, LB Russ Rabe, WR Zuriel Smith, TE Wade Fletcher and S Diamond Ferri.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DE John Abraham to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Placed LB Sam Williams on injured reserve. Waived P Bryce Benekos, RB Leonard Henry, T Pete McMahon, QB David Rivers, LB Maugaula Tuitele and CB Brock Williams.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Waived TE Matt Cushing, WR Chris Doering, OT Josh Burr, WR Zamir Cobb, DB Vontez Duff, C Joe Iorio, OT Morgan Davis, G Jake Verstraete, K Shaun Suisham and WR Walter Young.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Released DE Antonio Cochran, DE Otis Leverette, S Jamaal Brimmer, S Terry Holley, S Junior Rosegreen, DL Ron Smith, DL Ronald Flemons, G Steven Gibbs, G Matt Miller, TE Calen Powell, C Tim Galloway, RB Dante Brown, WR Marque Davis and WR Jason Willis. Acquired DE Alain Kashama from Chicago for a future draft pick.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Waived QB Shane Boyd, K Jay Taylor, G Mike Erickson, DT Joe Minucci, DE Shawn Johnson, DE Todd Bates, LB Travis Harris, CB Antoine Harris, WR Adrian Madise and WR Vincent Cartwright.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed P Chris Mohr. Released TE Billy Baber, DB Charles Byrd, K Jeff Chandler, RB Jonathan Combs, RB Brock Forsey, WR Steven Harris, DL Charles Howard, WR Darnerien McCants, LB Jared Newberry, DL Jerome Nichols, LB Clifton Smith, QB Bryson Spinner and OL Josh Warner.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS—Signed WR Brock Ralph.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed RW Alexandre Picard and G Tomas Popperle.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Re-signed F Martin Erat.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Named Chris Broadhurst athletic therapist.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Re-signed D Dick Tarnstrom to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CD CHIVAS USA—Announced the retirement of GK Martin Zuniga.

REAL SALT LAKE—Signed F Melvin Tarley. Placed D Matt Behncke on waivers.

COLLEGE

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE—Announced Albany, N.Y. and Stony Brook renewed their agreements to remain associate members for football through 2010.

COLGATE—Named Joe Ahearn men’s assistant soccer coach.

GEORGIA STATE—Named Mark Dannhoff men’s assistant basketball coach.

IOWA—Suspended senior CB Antwan Allen one game after being convicted on Aug. 18 of assault causing injury for punching an Iowa State student on Nov. 27.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NFL preseason

FavoriteOpCurO/UUnderdog
Thursday
EAGLES3338Jets
DOLPHINS3335.5Falcons
BUCS3.53.537.5Texans
BEARS2.52.536.5Browns
PATRIOTS6639Giants
PANTHERS3337Steelers
COWBOYS4.54.536.5Jaguars
RAVENS4.54.535Redskins
TITANS6.56.540Packers
RAIDERS4.54.541.5Saints
CHARGERS5.55.540.549ers
Friday
BILLSNLNLNLLions
BENGALS3343.5Colts
RAMSNLNLNLChiefs
CARDS4439Broncos
SEAHAWKS3343Vikings

College football

FavoriteOpCurUnderdog
Thursday
CONNECTICUT18.518Buffalo
Oregon9.58.5HOUSTON
CINCINNATI129E Michigan
WAKE FOREST9.59Vanderbilt
S CAROLINA18.519.5C Florida
ARIZONA ST2627Temple
WASH ST27.527.5Idaho
Minnesota14.515TULSA
Friday
Indiana98C MICHIGAN
UTAH8.57Arizona
Saturday
WISCONSIN4.53Bowling Green
NORTHWESTERN14.514.5Ohio
VIRGINIA32.533W Michigan
IOWA38.539Ball St
MICHIGAN ST18.518Kent St
OHIO ST174Miami-Ohio
MICHIGAN1818No Illinois
PENN ST22.522.5S Florida
Duke22E CAROLINA
TENNESSEE2323.5Ala-Birm
ILLINOIS21.5Rutgers
COLORADO87.5Colorado St
PITTSBURGH3.53.5Notre Dame
GEORGIA6.57Boise St
b-MARYLAND89Navy
FLORIDA2223Wyoming
Washington1.52.5AIR FORCE
OKLAHOMA2726.5Tcu
AUBURN77Ga TEch
Boston Coll44BYU
Texas A&MPK1CLEMSON
Baylor43SMU
Ucla7.57.5SAN DIEGO ST
Usc3234HAWAII
k-Missouri25.526Arkansas St
ALABAMA2222Mid Tenn St
KANSAS2022.5Fla Atlantic
TEXAS38.539.5Ul-Lafayette
KANSAS ST33.533.5Florida Int’l
LSU3333North Texas
Tex-El Paso1010.5NEW MEXICO ST
Sunday
SYRACUSAE1.51.5W Virginia
Louisville2222KENTUCKY
SO MISS10.510Tulane
Va Tech5.55.5NC STATE
Sept. 5
NEW MEXICO1414Unlv
MEMPHIS22.5Mississippi
Miami-Fla33FLORIDA ST

b-Baltimore, MD. k- Kansas City, MO.

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game. Home teams in capital letters.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.