Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)2216.579
Nashville (Brewers)2119.5252
Omaha (Royals)1821.4624 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)1524.3857 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Round Rock (Astros)2317.575
Albuquerque (Marlins)2119.5252
Oklahoma (Rangers)2020.5003
New Orleans (Nationals)1920.4873 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)2116.568
Col. Springs (Rockies)1718.4863
Portland (Padres)1720.4594
Tacoma (Mariners)1721.4474 1/2
Southern DivisionWLPct.GB
Tucson (Diamondbacks)2218.550
Sacramento (Athletics)2119.5251
Las Vegas (Dodgers)1919.5002
Fresno (Giants)1723.4255

Tuesday’s Results

Iowa 4-7, Salt Lake 0-5 (DH)

Albuquerque 5, Tacoma 2

New Orleans 9, Sacramento 8

Fresno 11, Oklahoma 10 (12)

Las Vegas 6, Nashville 1

Portland 7, Round Rock 0

Memphis 5, Tucson 2

Colorado Springs 8, Omaha 6

Today’s Games

NO GAMES SCHEDULED

College

Non-conference

Washington 4, Lewis-Clark State 2

Lewis-Clark State000001010250
Washington10030000x450

Fisher and Concepcion; Kasser, McKerney (8) and Dunn. W—Kasser (4-4). L—Fisher (4-1). Sv—Conover (6).

HITS: Lewis-Clark State—Dyche 2, Concepcion, Fisher. Washington—Lillibridge, Clem, Johnson, Larsen, Miller. 2B—Dyche. HR–Dyche (10), Johnson (8), Larsen (8).

Collegiate Top 25

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 15 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

RecordPvs
1. Cal State Fullerton37-121
2. Tulane45-82
3. Oregon State39-83
4. Miami38-124
5. Texas41-115
6. Georgia Tech37-147
7. Nebraska41-126
8. Arizona33-168
9. Baylor34-1810
10. Long Beach State35-1712
11. Tennessee36-169
12. Rice36-1515
13. Louisiana State35-1716
14. Florida State45-1417
15. Florida34-1811
16. Alabama35-1813
17. Arizona State30-1918
18. Louisiana-Lafayette44-1219
19. Mississippi37-1622
20. Missouri34-1720
21. Southern California32-1524
22. North Carolina State36-1423
23. Coastal Carolina42-11NR
24. North Carolina37-1414
25. St. John’s35-1425

High school

3A Eastern Regional

WV–Yakima 8, North Central 1

North Central0100000-142
West Valley (Yakima)002015x-881

Davenport, Stanifer (6) and Hustad; Walkenhauer, Daniels (7) and Urquhart. W-Walkenhauer. L-Davenport.

HITS: North Central-Witt 2. West Valley-Walkenhauer 2, Heary 2, Hanks 2, Jewett.

East Valley 10, Sunnyside 1

Sunnyside0000010-145
East Valley410401x-10120

Uberaugo, Cullen (4) and Marquez; Riggin and Kelley. W-Riggin (7-2). L-Uberaugo.

HITS: Sunnyside-Marquez, Newberry, Zakahi 2. East Valley-Bruscoe 2, Lanphere 2, Riggin 2, T.Hamilton 2, Lengyel, Stewart 2, Labelle. 2B-Newberry, Riggin. 3B-T.Hamilton, Labelle. HR-Lanphere (6).

West Valley 2, Ellensburg 1

Ellensburg0000001-121
West Valley1000001-250

Bailes, Rittereiser (7) and Rittereiser, Kopcynski (7); Bradley and Helmberger. W-Bradley (6-2). L-Bailes.

HITS: Ellensburg-Rittereiser, Loveless. West Valley-Hauschild 3, Bradley, Helmberger. 2B-Rittereiser, Hauschild.

District 7 2A

Medical Lake 1, Colville 0

LOSER OUT

Medical Lake0000100-111
Colville0000000-070

Cooper and Horns; LeCaire and Yecha. W-Cooper. L-LeCaire (4-3).

HITS: Medical Lake-Propeck. Colville-Fox, Bell, Snyder 2, Bateman 2, Fogle. 2B-Prokeck, Bell, Snyder.

Riverside 2, Lakeside 1

Riverside0110000-262
Lakeside (WA)0010000-141

Paul and McMahon; Fromke and Hayes. W-Paul (4-5). L-Fromke (4-4).

HITS: Riverside-Dornquast, Wood, Lafayette, McMahon, Davis, Robertson. Lakeside-Dinsmore 2, Perkins 2. 2B-Dinsmore, Perkins 2. 3B-. HR-Dornquast.

District 9B

LaCrosse-Washtucna 11, Touchet 2

LOSER OUT

LaCrosse-Washtucna0061004-1193
Touchet1000010-224

Ayers-Stamper and Wigen; Zahl, Sansom (6) and Dryden. W-Ayers-Stamper. L-Zahl.

2B-LW, A.Michel, Stanley. Touchet, Curfman. HR–LW, Stanley.

Colton 3, Dayton 2

LOSER OUT

Dayton1000100-261
Colton002010x-341

Himmelburger and Whipple. Schultheis and Kelly. W-Himmelburger. L-Schultheis.

2B-Colton, Kelly 2.

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

All Times PDT

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday’s Results

Detroit 86, Indiana 67, Detroit leads series 3-2

San Antonio 103, Seattle 90, San Antonio leads 3-2

Today’s Game

Dallas at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Detroit at Indiana, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Phoenix at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Pistons 86, Pacers 67

DETROIT LEADS SERIES 3-2

Indiana (67) – Jackson 4-13 4-5 12, O’Neal 6-14 2-2 14, Davis 0-3 1-2 1, Miller 3-9 0-0 8, Tinsley 1-6 0-0 2, Foster 2-4 0-0 4, Johnson 3-6 5-6 11, F.Jones 1-4 2-2 5, J.Jones 2-4 0-0 4, Croshere 0-0 2-2 2, Pollard 1-1 0-0 2, Gill 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 24-65 16-19 67.

Detroit (86) – Prince 7-18 0-0 16, R.Wallace 3-8 4-4 10, B.Wallace 8-13 3-7 19, Hamilton 6-12 1-2 13, Billups 5-15 0-0 13, McDyess 4-9 0-0 8, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Arroyo 1-3 0-0 2, Dupree 1-2 0-0 2, Campbell 0-1 0-0 0, Milicic 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 36-84 9-14 86.

Indiana2114112167
Detroit2319271786

3-Point Goals—Indiana 3-15 (Miller 2-6, F.Jones 1-4, Johnson 0-1, J.Jones 0-1, Jackson 0-3), Detroit 5-15 (Billups 3-8, Prince 2-4, R.Wallace 0-1, B.Wallace 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 37 (Davis 9), Detroit 60 (Prince 12). Assists—Indiana 14 (Tinsley 5), Detroit 23 (Billups 7). Total Fouls—Indiana 20, Detroit 21. Technicals—Indiana Team. A—22,076. (22,076).

FOOTBALL

NFL Europe

All Times PDT

WLTPctPFPA
Berlin520.714170133
Cologne520.714143141
Amsterdam430.571194158
Hamburg430.571169127
Frankfurt250.286104185
Rhein160.143135174

Saturday’s Game

Frankfurt at Rhein, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Berlin at Hamburg, 7 a.m.

AFL

All Times PDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

CentralWLTPctPFPA
x-Clrado1050.667845807
Chicago870.533741743
Nashville681.433647670
GrRapids3120.200690867
WesternWLTPctPFPA
x-LAngeles1050.667796742
San Jose870.533891772
Las Vegas870.533747732
Arizona690.400767751

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

EasternWLTPctPFPA
x-NwYork960.600800770
Dallas771.500811762
Phldlphia690.400789828
Columbus2130.133665830
SouthernWLTPctPFPA
x-Georgia1140.733770691
Orlando960.600749715
TBay960.600758726
NOrleans960.600795736
Austin6100.375774893

x-clinched division

Friday’s Game

New Orleans at Orlando, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at New York, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Grand Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

San Jose at Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, noon

Chicago at Nashville, noon

Arizona at Las Vegas, noon

Philadelphia at Dallas, noon

END OF REGULAR SEASON

AUTO RACING

Stateline Speedway

NORTHWEST LEGENDS SERIES

Fast Time – Matt Barrett, 15.35. Trophy Dash – 1) Bob Kronenberg; B) Nick Johnson. Heat – A) Tom Matheson; B) Randy Schaaf. A Main – 1) Joe Martin; 2) Rowan Carey; 3) Garrett Haxby; 4) Schaaf; 5) Kronenberg; 6) Skip Robbins; 7) T. Matheson; 8) Ben Matheson; 9) Robert Hornbeck; 10) Keith Van Dyne.

INLAND NORTHWEST SPRINT CARS

Fast Time – Dave Hill, 12.27. Trophy Dash – 1) Tony Berry. Heat – 1) Kevin Burck. A Main – 1) Berry; 2) Justin Popple; 3) Hill; 4) Wes Helgeson; 5) Clay Smith; 6) Burck; 7) Henry Topling.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time – Craig Felix, 16.15. Trophy Dash – ) Craig Felix. Heat – 1) Brain Husk. A Main – 1) Rob Ballard; 2) Husk; 3) Felix; 4) John Ward; 5) Ned Pennington; 6) JC Ward; 7) Monty Collison; 8) Tony Kempken; 9) Ken Huck Jr.

GOLF

College women

NCAA Division I Championship

At Sunriver Resort, Meadows Course, Sunriver, Ore.

Yardage: 6,312; Par: 71

First Round

Team Standings

Southern California287
UCLA288
Auburn290
Pepperdine291
Duke292
Washington292
California295
Arkansas296
Oklahoma St.298
Stanford300
Tennessee300
Florida301
Ohio St.301
Arizona St.303
Michigan St.304
Virginia304
Brigham Young305
Texas A&M305
Tulane305
Missouri307
Furman307
Tulsa307
Purdue309

Invididual Leaders

Carolina Llano, Pepperdine69
Dewi Schreefel, Southern Cal70
Sara Brown, Michigan St.71
Amie Cochran, UCLA71
Wendra Liang, Stanford71
Charlotte Mayorkas, UCLA71
Amanda McCurdy, Arkansas71
Nicole Melton, Texas A&M71
Brooke Shelton, LSU71
Karin Sjodin, Oklahoma St.71
Marci Turner, Tennessee71
Paige Mackenzie, Washington72
Amber Prange, Washington72

High school WASHINGTON

4A District 8 Championships

ROUND ONE

At Wandermere Golf Course

BOYS

1, Dustin Poe (Fer) 79. 2, Ryan Jones (Fer) 72. T2, Nick Grigsby (CV) 72. T4, Bobby Moore (MtS) 73. T4, Patrick Norton (CV) 73. T4, Connor Moran (LC) 73. T4, Cody Salib (SP) 73. T8, Tyler Lynn (Fer) 74. T8, Erick Henderson (Mea) 74. T8, Corbin Kembel (Mea) 74. T8, Sean Bulger (Fer) 74. T8, Pat Pauling (Mea) 74. T8, Tyler Nelson (SP) 74. T14, Jordan Lee 75. T14, Luke Sedler (Fer) 75. T16, Brad Blakley (GP) 76. T16, Wes Millard (U-Hi) 76. T16, Carl Brophy (GP) 76. T16, Matt Christ (LC) 76. T20, Jeff Wilcox (Mea) 77. T20, Adam Pritchard (U-Hi) 77. T20, Jordan Brink (Mea) 77. T20, David Miller (Rog) 77.

GIRLS

1, Amy Eneroth (Mea) 72. 2, Annie Brophy (GP) 77. 3, Molly Fuhs (LC) 78. 4, Mandy Parsons (U-Hi) 80. 5, Nicole Barham (CV) 83. 6, Haley Parsons (U-Hi) 85. 7, Allison Moran (LC) 86. 8, Kaie Sorenson (CV) 89. 9, Lauren Howell (Mea) 90. T10, Katrina Bech (LC) 93. T10, Brittany Wilcox (Mea) 93. T10, Kayla Witkowski (GP) 93. 13, Kim Davidson (GP) 94. T14, Sarag Vilalovoz (Mea) 96. T14, Lauren Kato (Fer) 96. T14, Katie Gumke (MtS) 96. T17, Devon Plopper (Mea) 97. T17, Kristen Coghill (CV) 97. T19, Ashley Lightfoot (GP) 98. T19, Shannon Murray (GP) 98.

GNL Championships

At Liberty Lake Golf Course

BOYS

TEAM SCORING–Pullman 401, Riverside 436, Lakeside 440, Deer Park 446, Colville 475, Chewelah DNF, Medical Lake DNF.

Medalist-Dillon Williams (Pul) and Tyler Morris (Riv) 74.

District qualifiers: Brian Tan (Pul) 80, Christian Vance (Pul) 81, Scott Huffman (DP) 81, Brandon Filion (Lak) 83, Jeff Jones (Pul) 83, Tyler Pettit (Pul) 83, Ross Monasmith (Che) 84, Corey Myers (DP) 84, Jordan Lewis (Lak) 84, Mitch Richmond (Che) 85, Aaron Terry (DP) 87, Cody Stumph (Riv) 88, Andrew Clark (Riv) 88, Danny McCarville (Lak) 89, Dan Moody (Riv) 89, Kaleo Ching (Col) 90, John Lipke (DP) 91, Chris Henderson (Lak) 91, Ryan England (Lak) 93.

IDAHO

4A State Championships

At Rupert Country Club

BOYS

TEAM SCORES–1, Bishop Kelly 306-299-605. 2, Minico 307-301-608. 3, Hillcrest 306-304-610. 4, Post Falls (Zach Boughton 75-76-151, Nick Cuchessi 73-71-144, Kyle DoerFler 83-84-167, Travis Boughton 75-79-154, Tommy Beutler 85-92-178) 306-310-616. 5, Vallivue 305-311-616. 6, Madison 313-312-625. 7, Nampa 315-316-631.

Medalist–David Nuhn (Moscow) 70. Also: T3, Nick Cuchessi (PF) 73.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES–1, Bishop Kelly 325-169-494. 2, Caldwell 341-182-523. 3, Vallivue 362-184-546. 4, Pocatello 365-190-555.

Medalist–Maddie Sheils (BK) 73.

3A State Championships

At Buhl Clear Lake Country Club

BOYS

TEAM SCORES–1, Kellogg (Jarvey 80-76-156, Finlay 90-95-185, Wardwell 82-91-171, Redmond 90-86-176, Sevy 84-87-171) 336-340-676. 2, Payette 350-326-676. 3, Shelley 336-342-678. 4, Fruitland 350-330-680. 5, Declo 348-340-688.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES–1, Weiser 195-359-554. 2, Shelley 206-410-616. 3, Kellogg (James 49-93-142, Coberly 62-114-176, Robinet 52-112-164, Johnson 58-110-168, Cochrane 58-102-160) 217-417-634. 4, Marsh Valley 234-435-669.

2A State Championships

At Burley Municipal Golf Course

BOYS

TEAM SCORES–1, Magic Valley Christian 333-338-671. 2, Glenns Ferry 332-342-674. 3, Grace 339-350-689. 4, Wendell 338-354-692. 5, Parma 347-357-704.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES–1, Wallace (Cara Hayman 98-94-192, Brittany Wild 116-113-229, Ashlee Maravilla 116-118-234, Kristin Hartmann 151-149-300, Maria Cloos 132-152-284) 462-474-936. 2, Wendell 533-501-1034. 3, Valley 513-522-1035. 4, Soda Dprings 556-523-1079.

Hole-in-one

Scott Alfano, Downriver GC, No. 8 216 yards, 3-wood.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConfWLTPtsGFGA
New England60119165
Chicago34110712
Kansas City21391410
MetroStars222885
D.C. United232898
Columbus2506514
Western ConfWLTPtsGFGA
Los Angeles42012129
FC Dallas31312117
San Jose214101211
Real Salt Lake2328610
Colorado2417911
CD Chivas USA1514714

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Real Salt Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New England at MetroStars, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 6:30 p.m.

High school District 8 4A

Mt. Spokane 3, Mead 2 (OT)

WINNER NO. 2 TO REGIONALS; LOSER OUT

First half–1, MtS, Reilly (Zalud) 15:30. 2, MtS, Sink (Kirsch) 26:50. Second half–3, Mea, Stulc 64:50. 4, Mea, Hatcher (penalty kick) 81:10. Overtime–5, MtS, Zalud 84:50.

Shots on goal–Mead 12, Mt. Spokane 12. Saves–Mead, Gass 10. Mt. Spokane, Srock 11.

3A Eastern Regional

West Valley (Yakima) 2, East Valley 1

LOSER OUT

First half–1, WV, Schubert 13:00. 2, WV, Schubert 28:00. Second half–3, EV, Abramson (Funkhouser) 63:00.

Shots on goal–East Valley 9, West Valley 13. Saves–East Valley, Peck 11. West Valley Hernandez 2.

Hanford 1, Cheney 0 (Shootout)

First half–None. Second half–None. First OT–None. Second OT–None. Shootout–Hanford 5 (Dowiak, Exarhos, Gusic, Rogalsky, Bird), Cheney 4 (Retan, Chang, Johnson, Davis).

Shots on goal–Hanford 16, Cheney 14. Saves–Hanford, Curry 8. Cheney, Hooley 7.

Great Northern League

Medical Lake 4, Colville 1

LOSER OUT

First half–1, ML, Assis (Br.Groce) 13:00. 2, ML, Gomez (Assis) 25:00. 3, Col, Schulz 31:00. Second half–4, ML, Daniels (Gomez) 50:00. 5, ML, Gomez (Smith) 55:00.

Shots on goal–Colville 14, Medical Lake 21. Saves–Colville, Fortune 10. Medical Lake, Massey 7.

Deer Park 1, Lakeside (WA) 0

First half–1, DP, Dougherty (Araujo) 33:00. Second half–None.

Shots on goal–Lakeside 8, Deer Park 14. Saves–Lakeside, Moore 11; Deer Park, Lawson 7.

SOFTBALL

High school

Greater Spokane League

University 10, Central Valley 0

Central Valley000000-032
University013015-10130

Lloyd, McDaniel (3), Lloyd (5) and Alden; Vlahovich and Fargher. W-Vlahovich (15-2). L-Lloyd (2-2).

HITS: Central Valley-Alden, Anderson 2. University-Boardman 2, Fagher 4, Tveit, Patterson, Marquard, Michelson 2, Daniels 2. 2B-Tveit.

Clarkston 5, West Valley 14

West Valley3302240-1482
Clarkston0041000-593

Loberg and Issac; Wilson, McKeehan (3), Wilson (6) and Witters. W-Loberg. L-Wilson.

HITS: West Valley-Gudgel, Bahman, Loberg 2, Issac 2, Hjorjedal 2. Clarkston-Estlund 2, Wilson, DeVleming 2, A. Dyer, McCall, Witters, McKeehan. 2B-Estlund, DeVleming.

Mt. Spokane 3, Lewis and Clark 1

Mt. Spokane0010020-350
Lewis and Clark0000100-141

DeMello, Dullanty (7) and Purser; Walker and Ormsby. W-DeMello (12-4) . L-Walker (3-8). Sv-Dullanty.

HITS: Mt. Spokane-Kerr, Purser, Stokes 2, Lewis. Lewis and Clark-Walker 2, Amicarella, Ormsby. 2B-Walker, Lewis. HR-Purser.

Great Northern League

Colville 2-20, Riverside 1-1

Riverside00000010-122
Colville00001001-260

Simmons and Kasinger; Rice and Kaiser. W-Rice. L-Simmons (7-4).

HITS: Riverside-Smith, Kasinger. Colville-Urhausen 2, Smith, Emmil, Bassett, Ching. 3B-Smith.

Colville5267-20100
Riverside0001-143

Rice, Emmil (4) and Kaiser; Simmons, Sanders (1), Hall (2), Robinson (3) and Kasinger. W-Rice. L-Simmons.

HITS: Colville-Urhausen 2, Smith, Lepp, Ching, Emmil, Bardwell, Kaiser 2, Loan. Riverside-Hall, Kasinger, Robinson, Wright. HR-Kasinger.

Northeast A League

Newport 2-0, Colfax 15-15

Colfax40524-15105
Newport00110-211

Vantrease and Pearson; Wynn and Byrd. W-Vantrease. L-Wynn.

HITS: Colfax-Pearson 2, Boyd, Vantrease 2, Ja.Solbrack, Largent 2, Drewer, Ji.Solbrack. Newport-Byrd. 3B-Peason.

Colfax915-1590
Newport000-010

Vantrease and Pearson; Wynn and Byrd. W-Vantrease. L-Wynn.

HITS: Colfax-Pearson, Vantrease, Ji.Solbrack, Drewer 2, Lazzarini 2, Ja.Solbrack 2. Newport-Wynn. 2B-Pearson, Drewer, Wynn.

Bi-County League Tournament

Almira/Coulee-Hart 7, Lind-Ritzville 3

Almira/Coulee-Hartline0220120-760
Lind-Ritzville0030000-323

A.Edwards and Westover; Helms and Fowles. W-A.Edwards. L-Helms (7-10).

3B-ACH, Winfrey.

Wilbur-Creston 6, Davenport 10

Wilbur-Creston0021210-682
Davenport242200x-1094

Reidt, A.Johns (6) and Runkle, Reidt (6);Fisk and Morrison . W-Fisk (15-4). L-Reidt.

2B-WC, B.Johns. Davenport, Fisk. 3B-WC, L.Adolph. HR-WC, B.Johns.

Liberty 12, Northwest Christian 0

Northwest Christian00000-004
Liberty1830x-1270

Clayton and Schmidt; Mangis and Crosby. W-Mangis. L-Clayton.

2B-Troyer (Lib).

Odessa 9, Reardan 3

Reardan1010001-362
Odessa504000x-961

Ferderer and Christerson; Harp and Smith. W-Harp (13-5). L-Ferderer (4-10).

2B-Iksic (Ode). HR-Evans (Ode) (1).

Panorama League Tournament

Springdale 13, Cusick 2

Cusick01100-204
Sprigdale51520-13101

A.Krieg and Blair. W-A.Krieg.

3B-Springdale, S.Krieg, Blair 2.

Curlew 10, St. George’s 0

St. George’s000000-044
Curlew200062-1070

Ostheller and VanCurler; Grumbach and Kirkendall. W-Grumbach (13-1). L-Ostheller.

2B-St. George’s, VanCurler 2. Curlew, Miller.

Springdale 5, Republic 12

Springdale0201020-552
Republic133032x-12113

Sulgrove, Krieg (2) and Blair; Kennedy and Sager. W-Kennedy (9-8). L-Krieg.

2B-Republic, Sager, Kennedy. 3B-Springdale, Blair, Street. Republic, Kennedy, Mills.

Whitman County League Tournament

Colton 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia0000000-032
Colton300010x-460

Hodges and Varney; Weber and Reidner. W-Weber. L-Hodges.

2B-Colton, Reidner.

LaCrosse-Washtucna 4, Asotin 2

LaCrosse-Washtucna0100030-484
Asotin0010001-273

Fisher and Webley; Schmidt and Heistuman. W-Fisher (6-4). L-Schmidt.

2B-LW, Ayers-Stamper. 3B-Asotin, Tower.

Garfield-Palouse 5, LaC-Wash 13

LaCrosse-Washtucna1020703-1377
Garfield-Palouse1010012-577

Fisher and Webley; Manning, Weagraff (5) and Holden. W-Fisher (7-4). L-Manning.

2B-LW, Ayers-Stamper. GP, Landle, Weagraff.

TENNIS

French Open Qualifying

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Men’s Singles

First Round

Andreas Seppi (1), Italy, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (6).

Sasa Tuksar, Croatia, def. Dusan Vemic, Serbia-Montenegro, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Yuri Schukin, Russia, def. Gilles Elseneer, Belgium, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Daniel Elsner, Germany, def. Gouichi Motomura, Japan, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Julio Silva, Brazil, def. Jerome Golmard, France, 6-0, 6-2.

Nicolas Devilder, France, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (30), United States, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Sebastien De Chaunac, France, def. Massimo Dell’acqua, Italy, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (2), Switzerland, def. Tobias Summerer, Germany, 6-1, 6-0.

Noam Okun (32), Israel, def. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Tomas Behrend (3), Germany, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-2, 6-1.

Alessio Di Mauro (5), Italy, def. David Guez, France, 6-4, 6-3.

Jarkko Nieminen (4), Finland, def. Bobby Reynolds, United States, 7-5, 6-1.

Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Jean-Christophe Faurel, France, 6-2, 3-6, 8-6.

Filip Prpic, Sweden, def. Josselin Ouanna, France, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Marc Gicquel, France, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (24), Spain, 7-5, 6-0.

Marc Lopez, Spain, def. Marco Chiudinelli, Switzerland, 3-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Juan Pablo Brzezicki (27), Argentina, def. Mathieu Montcourt, France, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 6-1.

Hugo Armando (28), United States, def. Melle Van Gemerden, Netherlands, 6-2, 2-0, retired.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, def. Miguel Gallardo Valles, Mexico, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, def. Simon Greul, Germany, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

George Bastl (26), Switzerland, def. Todd Reid, Australia, 6-2, 6-4.

Dudi Sela, Israel, def. Amer Delic (31), United States, 7-5, 6-4.

Francesco Aldi (12), Italy, def. Victor Ionita, Romania, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 7-5.

Frederic Niemeyer, Canada, def. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-1.

Franco Ferreiro, Brazil, def. Gary Lugassy, France, 6-3, 6-1.

Gregory Carraz (10), France, def. Oliver Marach, Austria, 6-4, 6-2.

Marcos Daniel, Brazil, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Matias Boeker, United States, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 5-7, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Jeremy Chardy, France, def. Nicolas Lapentti (11), Ecuador, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Ivo Heuberger (22), Switzerland, def. Nicolas Todero, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-0.

Novak Djokovic (15), Serbia-Montenegro, def. Glenn Weiner, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Ramon Delgado, Paraguay, def. Takao Suzuki, Japan, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Tomas Cakl, Czech Republic, def. Alexandre Sidorenko, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Tomas Tenconi (29), Italy, def. Galo Blanco, Spain, 6-1, 6-4.

Daniele Bracciali (16), Italy, def. Pavel Snobel, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-2.

Franco Squillari, Argentina, def. Giorgio Galimberti, Italy, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Ladislav Svarc, Slovakia, def. Nicolas Mahut (13), France, 6-3, 6-3.

Kristof Vliegen (20), Belgium, def. Nicolas Renavand, France, 6-0, 6-1.

Zbynek Mlynarik, Austria, def. Harsh Mankad, India, 6-3, 6-4.

Cristian Villagran, Argentina, def. Alejandro Hernandez, Mexico, 6-0, 3-0, retired.

Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Albert Portas, Spain, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Olivier Mutis (14), France, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Chris Guccione, Australia, def. Jacob Adaktusson, Sweden, 6-4, 6-3.

Irakli Labadze, Georgia, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Kristian Pless, Denmark, def. Uros Vico, Italy, 6-2, 6-4.

Dick Norman (18), Belgium, def. Laurent Recouderc, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, def. Bjorn Rehnquist, Sweden, 6-2, 6-0.

Jeroen Masson, Belgium, def. Andre Sa, Brazil, 6-1, 6-3.

Sergio Roitman, Argentina, def. Ivo Minar (6), Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-3, 6-0.

James Blake (17), United States, def. Cecil Mamiit, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Andrea Stoppini, Italy, def. Giovanni Lapentti (9), Ecuador, 6-3, 6-1.

Antony Dupuis (8), France, def. Federico Luzzi, Italy, 6-4, 7-5.

Marcus Sarstrand, Sweden, def. Michal Mertinak (25), Slovakia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Fernando Vicente, Spain, def. Leonardo Azzaro, Italy, 7-5, 7-5.

Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, def. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.

Juan-Pablo Guzman, Argentina, def. Tuomas Ketola, Finland, 6-3, 6-1.

Jean-Michel Pequery, France, def. Jeff Salzenstein, United States, 6-4, 7-5.

Jan Frode Andersen, Norway, def. Rik de Voest, South Africa, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Flavio Saretta (19), Brazil, def. Daniel Koellerer, Austria, 6-4, 6-3.

Brian Vahaly, United States, def. Michael Ryderstedt (23), Sweden, 6-3, 6-4.

Bohdan Ulihrach (7), Czech Republic, def. Thiago Alves, Brazil, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Juan Antonio Marin, Costa Rica, def. Roko Karanusic, Croatia, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (5), 7-5.

Robin Vik (21), Czech Republic, def. Brian Baker, United States, 6-4, 4-6, 11-9.

World Team Championship

ATP TOUR

At Rochusclub, Duesseldorf, Germany

Purse: $2.33 million (World Team Cup)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Red Group

Chile 2, France 1

Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Clement, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. Grosjean, Fr, 6-4, 6-4.

Clement–Llodra, Fr, def. Garcia–Gamonal, Ch, 6-3, 6-1.

Argentina 2, Czech Republic 1

Guillermo Coria, Argentina, def. Novak, CRep, 6-3, 7-5.

Guillermo Canas, Arg, def. Berdych, CzRep, 6-4, 6-2.

Berdych–Novak, CR, def. Gaudio–Chela, A, 6-1, 6-7, 6-2.

Power Grand Prix

ATP TOUR

At Noe Landessportschule

St. Poelten, Austria

Purse: $408,000 (Intl. Series)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Michael Kohlmann, Germany, def. Tomas Zib (8), Czech Republic, 2-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Paradorn Srichaphan (2), Thailand, 6-1, 6-3.

Davide Sanguinetti, Italy, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.

Second Round

Jurgen Melzer (4), Austria, def. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Felix Mantilla, Spain, def. Mariano Puerta (5), Argentina, 7-6 (2), 4-6, 7-5.

Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-1.

David Sanchez, Spain, def. Potito Starace (7), Italy, 6-4, 6-4.

Istanbul Cup

WTA TOUR

At Holiday Inn Istanbul - Atakoy Marina

Istanbul, Turkey

Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Ivana Abramovic, Croatia, def. Pemra Ozgen, Turkey, 6-3, 6-0.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (5), Germany, def. Mariana Diaz-Oliva, Argentina, 6-3, 7-5.

Shahar Peer, Israel, def. Katarina Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2.

Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Cagla Buyukakcay, Turkey, 6-1, 6-2.

Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, def. Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Anna Smashnova (3), Israel, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Tszvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Meghann Shaughnessy (6), United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Second Round

Venus Williams (1), United States, def. Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-0, 6-0.

Strasbourg International

WTA TOUR

At Centre Sportif de Hautepierre, Strasbourg, France

Purse: $170,000 (Tier III)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Amy Frazier (7), United States, def. Claudine Schaul, Luxembourg, 6-2, 6-3.

Vera Douchevina, Russia, def. Shinobu Asagoe (4), Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Chanda Rubin, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Sunitha Rao, United States, 6-1, 6-4.

Peng Shuai, China, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-3, 6-0.

Karolina Sprem (6), Croatia, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 7-5, 5-7, 7-5.

Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, def. Katarina Kachlikova, Slovakia, 6-3, 7-6 (1).

Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Natalia Gussoni, Argentina, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, def. Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.

Emilie Loit, France def. Marlene Weingartner, Germany, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, def. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-4.

Dally Randriantefy, Madagascar, def. Silvia Farina Elia (3), Italy, 6-2, 7-5.

Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 7-6 (3), 6-1.

Paola Suarez (8), Argentina, def. Virginie Razzano, France, 6-1, 7-6 (1).

FISHING

Spring Derby

Rainbow—1, Red Covey, Coeur d’Alene, 22 lbs., 2 oz., 36 inches. 2, Wayne Draeger, Hayden, 20.9, 35 ½, Hayden. 3, Ryan Weaver, Moscow, 19.7, 35 ½.

Mackinaw—1, Roger Kellmar, Bayview, 20.8, 37 1/4. 2, Tim Ehrmantrout, Sandpoint, 20.4, 36 1/2. 3, Jack Peterson, Sagle, 20.4, 38 1/8.

Youth—A: 1, Aaron Desantiago, Rathdrum, 14.8, 32 ½, Mac. B: 1, Dylan Shaffer, Dalton Gardens, 12.6, 31 ¼, Rainbow.

FISH COUNTS

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) — The upstream movement of Chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Thursday, 05/12/2005.

ChnkCohoSockStlhdShad
Bonneville13400045397
The Dalles4180061551
John Day59200110
McNary13780079
Ice Harbor10100000
Lower Monumental9510030
Little Goose9410000
Lower Granite61900120

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Acquired INF Mike Moriarty from the Chicago Cubs for future considerations and assigned him to Ottawa of the IL. Released INF Enrique Wilson.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed RHP John Thomson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Matt Childers from Richmond of the IL.

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with INF Enrique Wilson. Optioned INF Ronny Cedeno to Iowa of the PCL. Transferred RHP Chad Fox from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Activated LHP Kaz Ishii from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Waived RB Dante Brown.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Agreed to terms with TE Edwin Thompson on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS—Released QB Jim Miller. Signed OL Alex Bell and DB Antwain Spann. Waived WR Charles Frederick.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed RB Vick King.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DB Domonique Dunbar and DB Corey Peoples.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed LB Warrick Holdman. Waived TE David Kashetta.

COLLEGE

MONTANA STATE-NORTHERN—Announced the resignation of Mike Erickson, women’s basketball coach, and Byron Ophus, athletic director.

WESTERN CONNECTICUT—Announced the resignation of Denna Stachelek Grasso, women’s lacrosse coach.

WESTMINSTER, MO.—Named Troy Tomlin assistant football coach.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

INJURY REPORT–On the NBA Board, Phoenix guard Joe Johnson is out.

NBA PLAYOFFS

FavoritePointsUnderdog
SUNS6.5 (222)Mavericks

Home teams in capital letters

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.