Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 26° Clear
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Final Standings

Northern DivisionWLGB
x-Nashville (Brewers)7569
Omaha (Royals)72723
Memphis (Cardinals)71723 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)64758 1/2
Southern DivisionWLGB
x-Oklahoma (Rangers)8063
Albuquerque (Marlins)78662 1/2
Round Rock (Astros)74706 1/2
New Orleans (Nationals)647614 1/2

PACIFIC CONFERENCE

Northern DivisionWLGB
x-Tacoma (Mariners)8064
Salt Lake (Angels)79651
Portland (Padres)70739 1/2
Col. Springs (Rockies)647915 1/2
Southern DivisionWLGB
x-Sacramento (Athletics)8064
Fresno (Giants)697511
Tucson (Diamondbacks)687612
Las Vegas (Dodgers)578622 1/2

x-clinched division

Monday’s Results

Memphis 4, Albuquerque 2

New Orleans 8, Iowa 3

Round Rock 4, Nashville 0

Salt Lake 9, Las Vegas 6

Colorado Springs 9, Fresno 8

Oklahoma 6, Omaha 4

Tacoma 5, Sacramento 2

Portland 2, Tucson 0

NWL

East DivisionWLPct.GB
Spokane (Rangers)3539.473
Tri-City (Rockies)3539.473
Boise (Cubs)3440.4591
Yakima (Diamondbacks)2945.3926
West DivisionWLPct.GB
Vancouver (Athletics)4529.608
Salem-Keizer (Giants)4430.5951
Everett (Mariners)4232.5683
Eugene (Padres)3242.43213

Monday’s Results

Everett 4, Eugene 2, 10 innings

Boise 9, Spokane 6

Salem-Keizer 3, Vancouver 2

Tri-City 3, Yakima 2

Today’s Games

Everett at Eugene

Salem-Keizer at Vancouver

Spokane at Boise

Yakima at Tri-City

Hawks 9, Indians 6

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Blunt 2b410011.226
Duran dh410013.266
Teagarden c211130.303
Thon 1b402300.266
Mayberry rf311110.249
Herren lf400002.271
Hooft 3b400002.229
Kemp cf401001.261
Santana ss320011.203
Totals 32655710
BoiseABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Gregg cf422111.284
Mota ss512201.236
Gaskin 1b310022.255
Defendis rf401201.327
Valdez lf310101.247
Reynolds 2b400000.264
Taylor 3b422201.270
Muyco c412002.220
Reed dh411001.250
Totals 359108310
Spokane011001300––652
Boise10020060x––9101

E–Blunt (4), Mota (19). LOB–Spokane 6, Boise 5. 2B–Thon (12), Gregg (9). 3B–Mota (1). HR–Mayberry (9), Taylor (7). RBIs–Mayberry (23), Thon 3 (45), Teagarden (15), Mota 2 (22), Taylor 2 (30), Gregg (19), Defendis 2 (19), Valdez (38). SB–Santana (5).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Mathis6433082.68
Maldonado L,4-50.1464005.00
Hall1.2200126.47
BoiseIPHRERBBSOERA
Atkins5.1332475.03
Chambers1133204.91
Evenson W,4-42.2100135.68

WP—Maldonado, Atkins. HBP–Valdez, Gaskin. Inherited runners-scored–Hall 3-3, Chambers 2-1, Evenson 3-3. T—2:31. A—2,614.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Connecticut vs. Indiana

Thursday, Sept. 8

Connecticut at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Indiana at Connecticut, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Sept. 11

Indiana at Connecticut, 10 a.m., if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sacramento vs. Houston

Thursday, Sept. 8

Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Houston at Sacramento, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 11

Houston at Sacramento, noon, if necessary

FOOTBALL

NFL

All Times PDT

Thursday’s Game

Oakland at New England, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Denver at Miami, 10 a.m.

Chicago at Washington, 10 a.m.

Houston at Buffalo, 10 a.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 10 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Kansas City, 10 a.m.

Seattle at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 10 a.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 10 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 10 a.m.

Green Bay at Detroit, 1:15 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 1:15 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Giants, 1:15 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 1:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Baltimore, 5:30 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

CFL

East DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Toronto64012248235
Montreal55010333293
Ottawa55010244285
Hamilton2804222330
West DivisionWLTPtsPFPA
Brit. Col.90018284200
Edmonton73014274215
Calgary4608266275
Saskatchewan4608247250
Winnipeg3806296331

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Monday’s Results

Edmonton 25, Calgary 23

Hamilton 33, Toronto 30

Thursday’s Game

British Columbia at Ottawa

High school

Emerald City Kickoff Classic

Gonzaga Prep 26, Bellarmine Prep 0

Ferris 42, Evergreen 14

White River 20, Wenatchee 8

Mission Viejo 55, Issaquah 36

Gonzaga Prep 26, Bellarmine Prep 0

Gonzaga Prep13067- 26
Bellarmine Prep0000- 0

GP-Hare 8 run (M. Stockton kick)

GP-Hare 23 run (kick failed)

GP-Hare 13 run (run failed)

GP-Manix 1 run (M. Stockton kick)

GonBel
First downs63
Rushes-yards20616
Passing yards2333
Passes2-9-17-16-4
Punts-Avg.1-34.05-30.0
Fumbles-lost3-21-0
Penalties-yards3-151-5

Individual statistics

Rushing: Gonzaga Prep-Tschirgi 5-17; Manix 14-74; Hare 6-57; Hovan 1-3; Jones 8-44; Kries 2-(-6); Curry 2-6; Lee 2-11. Bellarmine Prep-Gaines 13-36; Wong 4-11; B. Comfort 2-1; Hoberg 6-(-6); Williams 2-(-17); Ostruke 1-(1-9).

Passing: Gonzaga Prep-Manix 2-8-1 23; Kries 0-1-0. Bellarmine Prep-Hoberg 7-16-4 33.

Receiving: Gonzaga Prep-Hare 1-15; Akers 1-8. Bellarmine Prep-T. Heaney 2-12; Williams 1-3; Wong 1-7; B. Comfort 2-11.

Ferris 42, Evergreen 14

Evergreen0770- 14
Ferris714147- 42

Fer-Zachery 24 pass from Rath (Burke kick)

Fer-M. Murphy 24 interception return (Burke kick)

Eve-Monk 1 run (Grenz kick)

Fer-Karstetter 5 pass from Rath (Burke kick)

Fer-Stockton 86 pass from Rath (Burke kick)

Fer-Rath 42 run (Yonago kick)

Eve-Ross 17 run (Grenz kick)

Fer-Brett 50 pass from Stockton (Burke kick)

EveFer
First downs1012
Rushes-yards40-13926-131
Passing yards54229
Passes7-16-412-17-0
Punts-Avg.5-32.25-29.2
Fumbles-lost2-11-0
Penalties-yards5-357-49

Individual statistics

Rushing: Evergreen-Monk 33-74; Ross 7-33; Watson 4-(-17); Ferch 1-1; Acevedo 1-(-1); Keith 4-16. Ferris-Rath 10-71; R. Murphy 8-19; Stockton 1-36; Milsap 2-(-1); Minnerly 2(-3); Watkins 2-8; Team 1-(-1).

Passing: Evergreen-Watson 7-16-4 54. Ferris-Rath 11-16-0 179; Stockton 1-1-0 50.

Receiving: Evergreen-Acevedo 2-6; Ross 1-31; Monk 1-4; Kesler 1-18; Furey 1-15; Ikenze 1-2. Ferris-Zachery 2-35; Stockton 6-119; Karstetter 2-15; R. Murphy 1-3; Burke 1-3; Brett 1-50.

AUTO RACING

Mac Tools U.S. Nationals

NATIONAL HOT ROD ASSOCIATION

At Indianapolis Raceway Park, Clermont, Ind.

Top Fuel

Larry Dixon, 4.521 seconds, 326.71 mph., def. Tony Schumacher, 8.143, 107.27.

Funny Car

Del Worsham, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.874, 320.05, def. Frank Pedregon, Dodge Stratus, 4.904, 313.07.

Pro Stock

Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.718, 205.26, def. Richie Stevens, Dodge Stratus, 6.779, 203.98.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Matt Smith, Buell, 7.114, 186.12, def. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.206, 185.08.

Top Fuel

1. Tony Schumacher, 1,374. 2. Doug Kalitta, 1,334. 3. Larry Dixon, 1,295. 4. David Grubnic, 1,128. 5. Brandon Bernstein, 1,076. 6. Morgan Lucas, 1,064. 7. Doug Herbert, 977. 8. Cory McClenathan, 908. 9. Scott Kalitta, 903. 10. Scott Weis, 645.

Funny Car

1. Gary Scelzi, 1,172. 2. Robert Hight, 1,171. 3. Ron Capps, 1,136. 4. John Force, 1,125. 5. Eric Medlen, 1,117. 6. Tommy Johnson Jr., 1,024. 7. Whit Bazemore, 969. 8. Del Worsham, 946. 9. Cruz Pedregon, 873. 10. Tony Pedregon, 843.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, 1,458. 2. Kurt Johnson, 1,323. 3. Warren Johnson, 1,245. 4. Jason Line, 1,174. 5. Dave Connolly, 1,095. 6. Greg Stanfield, 901. 7. Richie Stevens, 873. 8. Ron Krisher, 872. 9. Jeg Coughlin, 841. 10. Jim Yates, 774.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

Andrew Hines, 888. 2. GT Tonglet, 871. 3. Antron Brown, 781. 4. Angelle Sampey, 702. 5. Ryan Schnitz, 692. 6. Chip Ellis, 674. 7. Geno Scali, 655. 8. Karen Stoffer, 644. 9. Steve Johnson, 606. 10. Craig Treble, 591.

State Line Speedway

Saturday’s Results

INLAND NORTHWEST SUPER STOCK SERIES

Fast Time – Mike Behar, 13.29. Trophy Dash – A) Darren Rupinski; B) Brian Saling. Heat – A) Andy Brown; B) Jessie Taylor. Keller Williams Coeur d’ Alene 100 — 1) Dan Garber; 2) Rupinski; 3) Dave Garber; 4) Brad Allard; 5) Behar; 6) Kevin Richards; 7) Brown; 8) John Mandere; 9) Brian Saling; 10) Billy Belton.

EARLY STOCKS

Fast Time – Richard Cox, 15.19. Trophy Dash – 1) Justin Robideaux. Heat – 1) Scott McMillen. A Main — 1) McMillen; 2) J Robideaux; 3) Ken Iverson; 4) Eldon Wilson; 5) Amanda Robideaux; 6) Cox.

HOBBY STOCKS

Fast Time – Craig Felix, 16.17. Trophy Dash – 1) Rob Ballard. Heat – A) Brian Husk; B) JC Ward. A Main — 1) Felix; 2) Ballard; 3) Husk; 4) Ned Pennington; 5) Joe Mauro; 6) Gary Hommel; 7) JC Ward; 8) John Ward; 9) Krissy Gutierrez; 10) Tony Kempken.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship

PGA TOUR

At TPC of Boston, Norton, Mass.

Purse: $5.5 million

Yardage: 7,415; Par: 71

FINAL ROUND

Olin Browne, $990,00068-65-70-67—270
Jason Bohn, $594,00068-68-67-68—271
Vaughn Taylor, $374,00072-67-67-68—274
Charles Howell III, $216,562.5072-67-69-67—275
Jeff Brehaut, $216,562.5067-66-72-70—275
Joey Sindelar, $216,562.5067-68-69-71—275
Carl Pettersson, $216,562.5068-67-68-72—275
Brandt Jobe, $165,00071-67-69-69—276
Fred Couples, $165,00070-67-70-69—276
Mark Wilson, $126,50067-70-71-69—277
Marco Dawson, $126,50069-66-71-71—277
Brett Wetterich, $126,50068-68-69-72—277
Bo Van Pelt, $126,50071-69-65-72—277
Kent Jones, $126,50070-71-63-73—277
Tim Herron, $70,12570-70-73-65—278
Frank Lickliter II, $70,12569-67-74-68—278
Rocco Mediate, $70,12572-67-70-69—278
Justin Leonard, $70,12571-68-70-69—278
Sean O’Hair, $70,12568-71-70-69—278
Brenden Pappas, $70,12571-68-70-69—278
Tim Petrovic, $70,12568-66-74-70—278
Scott Gutschewski, $70,12567-71-70-70—278
Brad Faxon, $70,12574-67-66-71—278
Robert Allenby, $70,12569-65-71-73—278
Billy Andrade, $70,12566-68-69-75—278
John Rollins, $70,12572-68-63-75—278
David Peoples, $39,05071-70-69-69—279
Matt Kuchar, $39,05071-67-70-71—279
Darron Stiles, $39,05069-69-69-72—279
Justin Rose, $39,05072-66-68-73—279
Jim Carter, $39,05070-70-66-73—279
Jesper Parnevik, $29,15068-68-75-69—280
Brendan Jones, $29,15070-70-70-70—280
Dan Forsman, $29,15068-69-72-71—280
D.J. Brigman, $29,15072-68-69-71—280
Marcel Siem, $29,15074-62-72-72—280
Doug Barron, $29,15068-70-70-72—280
Briny Baird, $29,15066-69-72-73—280
Tommy Armour III, $29,15069-70-68-73—280
Craig Bowden, $20,35070-68-73-70—281
Lucas Glover, $20,35069-70-72-70—281
Glen Day, $20,35072-68-71-70—281
Tiger Woods, $20,35065-73-72-71—281
Billy Mayfair, $20,35072-64-73-72—281
Franklin Langham, $20,35071-66-71-73—281
Chris Smith, $20,35071-69-68-73—281
Lee Janzen, $14,54271-69-71-71—282
Greg Owen, $14,54269-71-71-71—282
Carlos Franco, $14,54266-71-73-72—282
Cameron Beckman, $14,54271-67-72-72—282
Stephen Marino, $14,54269-70-71-72—282
Todd Fischer, $12,636.2571-70-73-69—283
Harrison Frazar, $12,636.2569-68-75-71—283
Tom Byrum, $12,636.2568-72-72-71—283
Charlie Wi, $12,636.2569-72-70-72—283
Jonathan Kaye, $12,636.2569-72-70-72—283
Trevor Immelman, $12,636.2571-67-72-73—283
Bradley Hughes, $12,636.2571-68-71-73—283
Steve Lowery, $12,636.2566-69-74-74—283
Jonathan Byrd, $11,82567-70-76-71—284
Ted Purdy, $11,82571-66-76-71—284
Neal Lancaster, $11,82569-71-73-71—284
Bob Heintz, $11,82571-69-71-73—284
Tom Pernice, Jr., $11,82573-66-71-74—284
Jason Gore, $11,82569-67-73-75—284
Stephen Leaney, $11,27567-71-76-71—285
Dennis Paulson, $11,27572-69-73-71—285
Arjun Atwal, $11,27570-69-73-73—285
Danny Ellis, $11,27568-70-71-76—285
Joey Snyder III, $10,94573-65-77-71—286
Will MacKenzie, $10,94567-68-77-74—286
Paul Goydos, $10,72570-69-73-75—287
Tjaart van der Walt, $10,72570-70-72-75—287
John Senden, $10,50575-66-73-74—288
Mathias Gronberg, $10,50569-70-72-77—288
Robert Damron, $10,34069-68-75-77—289
Steve Flesch, $10,23067-72-75-76—290

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern ConferenceWLTPts
New England145648
Chicago1310342
Kansas City116942
D.C. United129541
MetroStars871034
Columbus912330
Western ConferenceWLTPts
x-San Jose134847
FC Dallas108636
Los Angeles1011535
Colorado911431
Real Salt Lake516419
CD Chivas USA318514

x-clinched playoff spot. NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, Sept. 10

Columbus at New England, 4:30 p.m.

MetroStars at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

CD Chivas USA at San Jose, 7 p.m.

College men

Linfield Classic

Whitworth 3, Corban 1

First half–None. Second half–1, CC, Crain (Branch), 64:49. 2, WC, Varlamos (Sabrowski), 65:25. 3, WC, Hendrickson, 84:22. 4, WC, Sabrowski (penalty kick), 86:47.

Shots on goal–Corban 13, Whitworth 29. Saves–Corban, Bentley 3. Whitworth, Barnum 10.

TENNIS

U.S. Open

GRAND SLAM

At The USTA National Tennis Center, New York

Purse: $18.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Fourth Round

Guillermo Coria (8), Argentina, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Andre Agassi (7), United States, def. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-2.

James Blake, United States, def. Tommy Robredo (19), Spain, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Robby Ginepri, United States, def. Richard Gasquet (13), France, 6-3, 3-6, 6-7 (8), 6-4, 6-0.

Women

Fourth Round

Lindsay Davenport (2), United States, def. Nathalie Dechy (15), France, 6-0, 6-3.

Elena Dementieva (6), Russia, def. Patty Schnyder (11), Switzerland, 6-4, 6-3.

Amelie Mauresmo (3), France, def. Elena Likhovtseva (19), Russia, 6-1, 6-4.

Mary Pierce (12), France, def. Justine Henin-Hardenne (7), Belgium, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Third Round

Simon Aspelin, Sweden, and Todd Perry (9), Australia, def. Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Martin Damm (7), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Max Mirnyi (1), Belarus, def. Feliciano Lopez and Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 6-4.

Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, def. Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu (15), Chile, 6-3, 6-1.

Women

Third Round

Yan Zi and Zheng Jie, China, def. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano Pascual (3), Spain, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, and Maria Kirilenko (16), Russia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Martina Navratilova (7), United States, def. Li Ting and Sun Tian Tian (12), China, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Elena Dementieva, Russia, and Flavia Pennetta (14), Italy, def. Nadia Petrova, Russia, and Meghann Shaughnessy (4), United States, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

VOLLEYBALL

College

Non-conference

Florida def. Eastern Washington 30-27, 30-16, 30-16. Kills–Mellor (EWU) 9, Killingsworth (UF) 10. Assists–Albers (EWU) 29, McGinnis (UF) 30. Aces–Albers, Reis (EWU) 1, Collymore (UF) 5. Digs–Mellor (EWU) 14, Engel (UF) 14. Blocks–Mellor (EWU) 1.

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

FIRST RACE: Purse $7,150, Maiden Claiming $7,500, 2 yo, Four And A Half Furlongs. 7-Lil Susi Beefcakes (Symons C). $66.00 $21.20 $6.40. 8-Oly Brew (Krigger K). $16.80 $6.80. 5-Princess Teddy (Russell B). $3.00. Also Ran: Manzerita, Gentle Lissa, Mystic Express, Libertymarie, Dat’s Maureen. Late Scratches: Tanja Bel,. Race Time: :53. Exacta (7-8) $286.90; Superfecta (7-8-ALL-ALL) $210.30; Trifecta (7-8-5) $882.00

SECOND RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $4,000, 3 yo’s & up, Five And A Half Furlongs. 8-Boogie City (Mawing L). $8.00 $4.20 $3.60. 7-Slew’s Mystery (Gutierrez J). $3.00 $2.80. 1-Ms Grey Dancer (Ortega J). $4.00. Also Ran: She’sonmymind, Country Basket, Lizawatha, Monacas Baby, Bear Hug Slew. Race Time: 1:05.80. Daily Double (7-8) $509.60; Exacta (8-7) $7.50; Superfecta (8-7-1-2) $146.80; Trifecta (8-7-1) $39.50

THIRD RACE: Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 3-Gana Hawk (Zunino J). $11.20 $5.40 $4.20. 5-Carbon River (Mangalee N). $2.80 $2.20. 6-Mary a Millionaire (Wales T). $3.00. Also Ran: Latin Flyer, Jaswinder, Mehtala, Slew of Nines, Ms. Marshall Creek, Saski. Late Scratches: Cut the Silk,. Race Time: 1:04.60. Exacta (3-5) $12.50; Superfecta (3-5-6-10) $102.80; Trifecta (3-5-6) $31.60; Pic 3 (7-8-3) $38.00

FOURTH RACE: Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles. 6-Lovefromafar (Mawing L). $17.60 $7.80 $2.80. 1-Wally Ballou (Krigger K). $3.60 $2.40. 4-Cariboo Prospector (Russell B). $2.60. Also Ran: Olly Blast, Mt. Vista, Themanwithebigcigar. Race Time: 1:44.40. Exacta (6-1) $31.50; Superfecta (6-1-4-3) $299.10; Trifecta (6-1-4) $74.00; Pic 3 (8-3-6) $249.20

FIFTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Maiden Claiming $6,250, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs. 1-Thee Icon (Russell B). $4.00 $2.60 $2.60. 3-Cash Plays (Ortega J). $13.20 $6.60. 6-War Poppy (Hoonan D). $3.20. Also Ran: Table Topper, Aksalano’s Pledge, Jenrall Lae, Billnlou’s Deemell, You Be Bad, Bailey’s Drift, La Honky Tonk. Race Time: 1:04.40. Exacta (1-3) $24.50; Superfecta (1-3-6-7) $506.60; Trifecta (1-3-6) $109.80; Pic 3 (3-6-1) $132.00; Pic 4 (8-3-6-1) $1,214.00

SIXTH RACE: Purse $5,940, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile. 6-Standard Setter (Frazier R). $8.80 $4.00 $2.80. 8-Bucko Wins (Gutierrez J). $3.40 $2.40. 5-McAllister Creek (Mangalee N). $2.20. Also Ran: Artic Stage, New York P D, Voile Soar, Jamican Blue, Harbro. Race Time: 1:37.60. Exacta (6-8) $15.80; Superfecta (6-8-5-4) $543.90; Trifecta (6-8-5) $29.40; Pic 3 (6-1-6) $126.00

SEVENTH RACE: Purse $100,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One And One Eighth Miles. 2-Alexandersrun (Frazier R). $6.00 $3.40 $3.00. 4-Norm’s Nephew (Krigger K). $5.60 $4.00. 1-Timeless Passion (Barton J). $3.00. Also Ran: Confidential Call, Gins Majesty, Wasserman, Datzig, Indian Weaver, Fuzzyheadedlizard, Cowboy Cruisser, For the Prize, Palanca. Race Time: 1:49. Exacta (2-4) $15.00; Superfecta (2-4-1-5) $119.30; Trifecta (2-4-1) $43.40; (4 VS 7(WINNER 4)) $2.10; Pic 3 (1-6-2) $36.20

EIGHTH RACE: Purse $5,400, Claiming $3,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six And A Half Furlongs. 7-Once It Happens (Krigger K). $6.00 $3.40 $2.40. 4-J J’s Son (Mawing L). $2.80 $2.80. 8-Delirious Laughter (Zunino J). $3.40. Also Ran: Winterstarr, Majestic Willie, Blast of Class, Persian Reign. Late Scratches: Prospector’shimmer. Race Time: 1:17.60. Exacta (7-4) $14.90; Superfecta (7-4-8-3) $131.50; Trifecta (7-4-8) $56.30; Pic 3 (6-2-7) $66.30

NINTH RACE: Purse $6,200, Claiming $5,000, 3 yo, Six Furlongs. 4-Quizy (Herrera J). $3.60 $2.60 $2.20. 2-Dinos Dashofsugar (Mitchell G). $4.80 $2.80. 5-Mollie Stone (Frazier R). $2.60. Also Ran: D J Whitney, Amelia True Heart, Fairest Warning, Ima Jazzy Miss. Race Time: 1:11. Exacta (4-2) $9.10; Superfecta (4-2-5-3) $122.70; Trifecta (4-2-5) $36.70; Pic 3 (2-7-4) $33.90

TENTH RACE: Purse $5,100, Maiden Claiming $5,000, 3 yo’s & up, One And One Sixteenth Miles. 6-Mary’s Legacy (Frazier R). $4.60 $3.00 $2.80. 4-Jasmine Taj (Ortega J). $4.20 $4.00. 7-Naab a Star (Mitchell G). $2.80. Also Ran: Lady of Spain, Selina’s Starlet, Beyond Thunder, Dancing Natasha. Late Scratches: Miss Vice Regent. Race Time: 1:47. Daily Double (4-6) $10.60; Exacta (6-4) $12.00; Superfecta (6-4-7-5) $146.50; Trifecta (6-4-7) $57.40; Consolation Double (4-3) $3.60; Pic 3 (7-4-3/6) $12.10; Pic 4 (2-5/7-4-3/6) $45.60

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated RHP Rafael Soriano from the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled RHP Joe Valentine, RHP Allan Simpson and C Miguel Perez from Louisville of the IL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chris Booker from Louisville. Activated OF Ryan Freel from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed WR Reggie Swinton. Claimed OL Langston Moore off waivers from Cincinnati. Waived KR J.J. Moses and DE Antonio Smith. Signed S Aaron Francisco, S Jermaine Hardy, S Ernest Shazor, WR Carlyle Holiday, WR Dan Sheldon, DT Tim Bulman, G Rolando Cantu, and DE Tyler King to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed OT Dylan McFarland, G Jasen Esposito, DE Constantin Ritzmann, CB Rob Lee, CB Evan Oglesby, FB Jon Goldsberry, TE Brad Cieslak and LB Liam Ezekiel to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived DT Darrell Campbell. Signed QB J.T. O’Sullivan to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed OL Atlas Herrion and OL Pete McMahon to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS—Signed WR Peerless Price and S Willie Pile. Released WR Quincy Morgan and DE Eric Ogbogu.

DENVER BRONCOS—Announced the retirement of WR Jerry Rice.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Released DT Lynn McGruder and DT Jason Stewart. Claimed LB Keith O’Neil off waivers from Dallas. Waived WR-PR Troy Walters. Named QB Tom Arth, WR Montiese Culton, OG-C Trevor Hutton, S Brandon Lynch,WR John Standeford, DE Gabe Nyenhuis and OG-T Bo Lacy to the practice squad.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Signed WR Jeris McIntyre, S Scott Connot, RB Samkon Gado, TE Aaron Golliday, G Peter Heyer, CB Alphonso Hodge, RB McKenzi Smith, WR Craphonso Thorpe and DE Zach Ville to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Released S Chris Akins off injured reserve. Signed S Deandre Eiland, WR Fred Gibson, WR Maurice Mann, RB Kay-Jay Harris, TE Alex Holmes, P Donnie Jones and DT Orrin Thompson to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed OT Wesley Britt to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed LB Dennis Haley, OL Michael King, OL Mike Kracalik, FB Luke Lawton, DL Radell Lockhart, WR Harry Williams Jr. and WR Jovan Witherspoon to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Signed RB Erik Bickerstaff to the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed RB Bruce Perry to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed LB Andre Frazier, WR Walter Young, G Jim Jones, DE Shaun Nua, LB Dedrick Roper, DE Eric Taylor, FB Zach Tuiasosopo and WR Chris Samp to the practice squad.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Claimed TE Jeff Robinson off waivers from Dallas. Released TE Jerome Collins.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed WR Marcus Maxwell, TE Erik Jensen, C Norm Katnik, DE Scott Scharff, OT Harvey Dahl, CB Michael Harden and OT Sam Wilder to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Signed LB Matt Grootegoed, C Scott Jackson, CB James Patrick, S Kalvin Pearson, WR DeAndrew Rubin, RB Derek Watson, DE Andrew Williams and S Claudius Osei to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Signed DB Dimitri Patterson to the practice squad.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

FOOTBALL

NFL
Favorite Points Underdog
Thursday
PATRIOTS 7.5 7.5 (49.5) Raiders
Sunday
Broncos 4 4.5 (38.5) DOLPHINS
Bengals 3.5 3.5 (43.5) BROWNS
BILLS 4 5 (39) Texans
STEELERS 7 7 (40) Titans
REDSKINS 6.5 6 (33) Bears
PANTHERS 6.5 7 (45.5) Saints
VIKINGS 6 6 (43) Bucs
JAGUARS 3 3 (39.5) Seahawks
CHIEFS 3 3 (47.5) Jets
GIANTS 1.5 2.5 (37.5) Cards
Rams 4.5 5 (46) 49ERS
LIONS 3 3 (45.5) Packers
CHARGERS 4.5 4.5 (40.5) Cowboys
Colts 3 3 (47.5) RAVENS
Monday
Eagles 1.5 1.5 (42) FALCONS
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Friday
Pittsburgh 14 14 OHIO U
Wash St 10 10 NEV-RENO
Saturday
Kansas St 10 10 MARSHALL
MICHIGAN 7 7 Notre Dame
MARYLAND PK 1 Clemson
PENN ST 20 20 Cincinnati
WISCONSIN 33.5 34.5 Temple
Va Tech 20 20 DUKE
BOSTON COLL 28.5 27.5 Army
AUBURN 16 16 Miss St
OKLAHOMA 31.5 31 Tulsa
ILLINOIS 16 16 San Jose St
PURDUE 34.5 34.5 Akron
MIAMI-OHIO 24 23.5 C Michigan
NORTHWESTERN 3 3 No Illinois
MINNESOTA 12 12.5 Colorado St
SYRACUSE 23.5 23.5 Buffalo
MICHIGAN ST 30 33 Hawaii
California 10 8.5 WASHINGTON
Iowa 7.5 8 IOWA ST
GA TECH 12.5 12.5 N Carolina
GEORGIA 16 17 S Carolina
Stanford 3 3 NAVY
FLORIDA 29.5 29.5 La Tech
OREGON ST NL NL Boise St
MISSOURI NL NL New Mexico
NEBRASKA 7.5 7.5 Wake Forest
ARKANSAS 11 10.5 Vanderbilt
AIR FORCE 5.5 6.5 San Diego St
TOLEDO 22.5 22.5 W Michigan
BALL ST NL NL Bowling Green
ALABAMA 12 13 So Miss
OHIO ST PK PK Texas
UTAH 24 24 Utah St
LSU 7.5 7 Arizona St
Tcu 16 16 SMU
UCLA 23.5 23.5 Rice
COLORADO 24 24.5 New Mexico St
UNLV NL NL Idaho

Home teams in capital letters

Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.