NO HEADLINE
BASEBALL
MLB Magic Numbers
AL East
Boston | 16 |
AL Central
Chicago | 13 |
AL West
Los Angeles | 18 |
NL East
Atlanta | 13 |
NL Central
St. Louis | 2 |
NL West
San Diego | 13 |
NOTE: The magic number is derived by adding one to the number of remaining games and subtracting the number of games ahead in the loss column from the second-place team.
PCL Championship
(Best-of-5)
NASHVILLE VS. TACOMA
Wednesday, Sept. 14
Nashville 11, Tacoma 5, Nashville leads series 2-0
Friday, Sept. 16
Nashville at Tacoma
Saturday, Sept. 17
Nashville at Tacoma, if necessary
Sunday, Sept. 18
Nashville at Tacoma, if necessary
BASKETBALL
WNBA Finals
All Times PDT
(Best-of-5)
Connecticut vs. Sacramento
Wednesday, Sept. 14
Sacramento 69, Connecticut 65, Sacramento leads series 1-0
Thursday, Sept. 15
Sacramento at Connecticut, 5 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 18
Connecticut at Sacramento, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 20
Connecticut at Sacramento, 5 p.m., if necessary
Thursday, Sept. 22
Sacramento at Connecticut, 4:30 p.m., if necessary
Monarchs 69, Sun 65
SACRAMENTO LEADS SERIES 1-0
Sacramento (69) – Powell 4-9 0-0 10, Brunson 2-10 1-1 5, Griffith 11-17 3-5 25, Newton 2-4 2-2 6, Penicheiro 0-1 2-2 2, Maiga 1-3 0-0 2, Lawson 3-9 2-2 9, Walker 4-10 0-0 8, Haynie 1-4 0-0 2, Scott-Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-67 10-12 69.
Connecticut (65) – McWilliams-Franklin 4-6 0-0 8, Sales 7-17 5-5 23, Dydek 2-6 1-1 5, Whalen 3-9 1-2 7, Douglas 6-10 0-0 14, Jones 1-2 0-0 2, Derevjanik 1-1 0-0 2, Wyckoff 1-3 0-0 2, Willingham 0-2 2-2 2, Carey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-56 9-10 65.
Sacramento | 27 | 42 | — | 69 |
Connecticut | 31 | 34 | — | 65 |
3-Point Goals—Sacramento 3-7 (Powell 2-3, Lawson 1-4), Connecticut 6-16 (Sales 4-7, Douglas 2-4, Wyckoff 0-2, Whalen 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Sacramento 37 (Griffith 9), Connecticut 36 (McWilliams-Franklin 10). Assists—Sacramento 17 (Penicheiro 8), Connecticut 15 (Sales 4). Total Fouls—Sacramento 10, Connecticut 12. A—8,157. (9,341).
FOOTBALL
NFL
All Times PDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Buffalo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 22 | 7 |
Miami | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 34 | 10 |
New England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 30 | 20 |
N.Y. Jets | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 7 | 27 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Indianapolis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 24 | 7 |
Jacksonville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 26 | 14 |
Houston | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 7 | 22 |
Tennessee | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 7 | 34 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Cincinnati | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 27 | 13 |
Pittsburgh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 34 | 7 |
Baltimore | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 7 | 24 |
Cleveland | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 13 | 27 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Kansas City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 27 | 7 |
Denver | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 10 | 34 |
Oakland | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 20 | 30 |
San Diego | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 24 | 28 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
N.Y. Giants | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 42 | 19 |
Washington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 9 | 7 |
Dallas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 28 | 24 |
Philadelphia | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 10 | 14 |
South | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
New Orleans | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 23 | 20 |
Atlanta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 14 | 10 |
Tampa Bay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 24 | 13 |
Carolina | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 20 | 23 |
North | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
Detroit | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 17 | 3 |
Chicago | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 7 | 9 |
Green Bay | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 3 | 17 |
Minnesota | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 13 | 24 |
West | W | L | T | Pct | PF | PA |
San Francisco | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 28 | 25 |
Arizona | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 19 | 42 |
Seattle | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 14 | 26 |
St. Louis | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 25 | 28 |
Sunday, Sept. 18
Detroit at Chicago, 10 a.m.
Baltimore at Tennessee, 10 a.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 10 a.m.
Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 10 a.m.
Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 10 a.m.
Minnesota at Cincinnati, 10 a.m.
New England at Carolina, 10 a.m.
San Francisco at Philadelphia, 10 a.m.
Atlanta at Seattle, 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 1:05 p.m.
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1:15 p.m.
Cleveland at Green Bay, 1:15 p.m.
San Diego at Denver, 1:15 p.m.
Kansas City at Oakland, 5:30 p.m.
NFL Players of the Week
AFC
Week 1
Offense — RB Willie Parker, Pittsburgh
Defense — LB Gary Brackett, Indianapolis
Special — PK Josh Scobee, Jacksonville
NFC
Week 1
Offense — QB Drew Bledsoe, Dallas
Defense — DT Bryant Young, San Francisco
Special — PK John Carney, New Orleans
NFL Injury Report
The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:
Sunday
BALTIMORE RAVENS (0-1) AT TENNESSEE TITANS (0-1) — Ravens: OUT: QB Kyle Boller (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Devard Darling (thigh); CB Deion Sanders (thigh); LB Terrell Suggs (back); TE Daniel Wilcox (hip). PROBABLE: LB Peter Boulware (knee); TE Todd Heap (foot); RB Jamal Lewis (finger); S Ed Reed (thigh). Titans: QUESTIONABLE: LB Keith Bulluck (calf); T Brad Hopkins (knee); DE Antwan Odom (knee); LB Cody Spencer (abdomen); TE Ben Troupe (foot/ankle).
DETROIT LIONS (1-0) AT CHICAGO BEARS (0-1) — Lions: OUT: QB Jeff Garcia (ankle); RB Cory Schlesinger (leg). QUESTIONABLE: K Jason Hanson (hamstring); LB Teddy Lehman (knee); LB Alex Lewis (ankle). PROBABLE: G Damien Woody (shoulder). Bears: OUT: QB Rex Grossman (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Jerry Azumah (hip); WR Muhsin Muhammad (side).
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (1-0) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (1-0) — Jaguars: OUT: WR Cortez Hankton (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Rashean Mathis (groin); RB Derrick Wimbush (hamstring). Colts: OUT: DT Vincent Burns (knee); LB Gilbert Gardner (ankle); S Joseph Jefferson (toe); DE Jonathan Welsh (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Dallas Clark (concussion); DT Montae Reagor (groin); RB Dominic Rhodes (foot); S Bob Sanders (concussion); CB Donald Strickland (hamstring); DE Josh Thomas (knee); DT Larry Tripplett (knee). PROBABLE: DE Raheem Brock (knee); CB Marlin Jackson (shoulder); S Gerome Sapp (shoulder); WR Brandon Stokley (hip).
PITTSBURGH STEELERS (1-0) AT HOUSTON TEXANS (0-1) — Steelers: DOUBTFUL: RB Jerome Bettis (calf). QUESTIONABLE: RB Duce Staley (knee). PROBABLE: G Alan Faneca (quadricep); LB Clark Haggans (groin); LB Joey Porter (knee); QB Ben Roethlisberger (knee); T Marvel Smith (knee); T Max Starks (ankle); WR Hines Ward (back); CB Willie Williams (groin). Texans: QUESTIONABLE: TE Mark Bruener (toe); C Drew Hodgdon (toe/shoulder); WR Jerome Mathis (hamstring); CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder/neck). PROBABLE: CB Dunta Robinson (ankle).
BUFFALO BILLS (1-0) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (1-0) — Bills: OUT: TE Tim Euhus (shoulder); WR Roscoe Parrish (wrist). PROBABLE: LB Angelo Crowell (groin); WR Eric Moulds (ankle); RB Shaud Williams (ankle). Buccaneers: QUESTIONABLE: G Matt Stinchcomb (lower back).
MINNESOTA VIKINGS (0-1) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (1-0) — Vikings: QUESTIONABLE: LB Sam Cowart (calf); C Anthony Herrera (leg); T Bryant McKinnie (foot). Bengals: PROBABLE: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (shoulder); CB Tory James (toe); S Reggie Myles (groin).
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (1-0) AT CAROLINA PANTHERS (0-1) — Patriots: QUESTIONABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (knee); WR Andre’ Davis (foot); T Brandon Gorin (thigh); DE Jarvis Green (shoulder); WR Bethel Johnson (thigh); CB Tyrone Poole (ankle); S James Sanders (ankle); CB Chad Scott (shoulder); DE Richard Seymour (thigh); CB Duane Starks (thigh). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder). Panthers: OUT: DT Kris Jenkins (knee). PROBABLE: DT Jordan Carstens (ankle); S Marlon McCree (thigh); LB Brandon Short (foot).
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (1-0) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (0-1) — 49ers: DOUBTFUL: TE Eric Johnson (foot). PROBABLE: WR Johnnie Morton (concussion); C Jeremy Newberry (knee). Eagles: QUESTIONABLE: QB Donovan McNabb (chest). PROBABLE: S Brian Dawkins (ankle); P Dirk Johnson (hernia).
ATLANTA FALCONS (1-0) AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (0-1) — Falcons: DOUBTFUL: CB Kevin Mathis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Allen Rossum (hamstring). PROBABLE: LB Keith Brooking (foot); WR Roddy White (ankle). Seahawks: OUT: T Floyd Womack (triceps). DOUBTFUL: WR D.J. Hackett (knee); T Wayne Hunter (knee); TE Itula Mili (stomach).
ST. LOUIS RAMS (0-1) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (0-1) — Rams: OUT: T Rex Tucker (calf). DOUBTFUL: CB Terry Fair (neck). PROBABLE: WR Kevin Curtis (ankle). Cardinals: OUT: LB Gerald Hayes (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE John Bronson (knee); LB James Darling (knee). PROBABLE: DT Darnell Dockett (stomach/illness); C Nick Leckey (ankle); C Alex Stepanovich (hand).
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (0-1) AT DENVER BRONCOS (0-1) — Chargers: DOUBTFUL: DE Igor Olshansky (ankle/knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Vincent Jackson (calf). Broncos: QUESTIONABLE: RB Mike Anderson (ribs); CB Champ Bailey (shoulder); TE Nate Jackson (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE Courtney Brown (elbow); T George Foster (ankle); T Cornell Green (knee); CB Lenny Walls (hand).
CLEVELAND BROWNS (0-1) AT GREEN BAY PACKERS (0-1) — Browns: OUT: WR Josh Cribbs (knee); LB Matt Stewart (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Gary Baxter (concussion); CB Leigh Bodden (groin); DE Orpheus Roye (knee); TE Aaron Shea (shoulder); RB Lee Suggs (ankle). PROBABLE: TE Steve Heiden (stinger). Packers: OUT: WR Javon Walker (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Na’il Diggs (knee). PROBABLE: WR Terrence Murphy (knee).
MIAMI DOLPHINS (1-0) AT NEW YORK JETS (0-1) — Dolphins: PROBABLE: RB Ronnie Brown (shoulder); LB Eddie Moore (knee). Jets: OUT: DE Trevor Johnson (head).
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (1-0) AT OAKLAND RAIDERS (0-1) — Chiefs: QUESTIONABLE: QB Todd Collins (right hand); RB Tony Richardson (knee/ankle); T Willie Roaf (hamstring); T Kevin Sampson (toe); DT Ryan Sims (foot); CB DeWayne Washington (back). PROBABLE: LB Rich Scanlon (shoulder); CB Patrick Surtain (concussion). Raiders: QUESTIONABLE: WR Doug Gabriel (finger). PROBABLE: QB Kerry Collins (right thumb); RB Justin Fargas (knee); WR Jerry Porter (hamstring).
Monday
NEW YORK GIANTS (1-0) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (1-0) — Giants: QUESTIONABLE: LB Barrett Green (knee/ankle); T Kareem McKenzie (ankle); CB William Peterson (knee); TE Jeremy Shockey (ankle); WR Jamaar Taylor (groin); CB Corey Webster (quadricep). Saints: QUESTIONABLE: LB James Allen (knee); TE Ernie Conwell (jaw); LB Alfred Fincher (hand); WR Az-Zahir Hakim (hamstring); TE Shad Meier (knee).
WASHINGTON REDSKINS (1-0) AT DALLAS COWBOYS (1-0) — Redskins: OUT: DT Brandon Noble (knee). QUESTIONABLE. S Ryan Clark (knee); LB Chris Clemons (hamstring); K John Hall (quadricep/right); T Jon Jansen (thumb). Cowboys: QUESTIONABLE: LB Kevin Burnett (knee).
CFL
East Division | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Toronto | 7 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 296 | 235 |
Montreal | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 333 | 293 |
Ottawa | 5 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 271 | 346 |
Hamilton | 2 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 222 | 378 |
West Division | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Brit. Col. | 10 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 345 | 227 |
Edmonton | 7 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 285 | 231 |
Calgary | 5 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 282 | 286 |
Saskatchewan | 5 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 266 | 267 |
Winnipeg | 3 | 9 | 0 | 6 | 313 | 350 |
Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Friday’s Games
Winnipeg at Ottawa
Saturday’s Games
Calgary at Hamilton
Montreal at British Columbia
Sunday’s Game
Edmonton at Saskatchewan
College
Colleges with the most players on NFL rosters for the season-opening weekend.
COLLEGE | PLAYERS |
Florida St. | 42 |
Florida | 37 |
Tennessee | 37 |
Georgia | 35 |
Ohio State | 35 |
Michigan | 34 |
Miami | 33 |
Auburn | 31 |
LSU | 30 |
Notre Dame | 30 |
HOCKEY
NHL Preseason
Friday’s Games
Washington at Carolina, 4 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 6 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Calgary at Chicago, 4 p.m.
Washington at Buffalo, 4:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota, 5 p.m.
Dallas at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.
AUTO RACING
This week’s events
All Times PDT
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
Sylvania 300
Site: Loudon, N.H.
Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 9:10 a.m.); Sunday, race (TNT, 9:30 a.m.).
Track: New Hampshire International Speedway (oval, 1.058 miles, 12 degrees banking in turns).
Race distance: 317.4 miles, 300 laps.
Last race: Carl Edwards and Matt Kenseth locked up two of the final spots for the Chase for the championship with solid runs and Jeff Gordon was eliminated after crashing during the Chevy Rock & Roll 400 at Richmond, Va. Kurt Busch won and was followed by Kenseth and Greg Biffle, giving Roush Racing a sweep of the top three — the first team to do so since 1997.
Last year: Busch began the 10-race championship showdown by winning the Sylvania 300. Busch swept both 2004 events at New Hampshire and moved into a tie with Dale Earnhardt Jr. for the points lead.
Fast facts: Owner Jack Roush will have five drivers vying to win the Chase for the championship. His cars have won each of the last two titles. … Jamie McMurray has been eliminated from the Chase during the final qualifying event in each of the last two seasons. … Gordon will not finish in the top 10 for the first time since his rookie season of 1993, when he was 14th.
Next race: MBNA 400, Sept. 25, Dover, Del.
On the Net: http://www.nascar.com
NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS
Sylvania 200
Site: Loudon, N.H.
Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 7:05 a.m., race (Speed Channel, 12 p.m.).
Track: New Hampshire International Speedway (oval, 1.058 miles, 12 degrees banking in turns).
Race distance: 211.6 miles, 200 laps.
Last race: Mike Skinner got his second straight victory by outlasting Todd Bodine and Kevin Harvick in a two-lap sprint to end a crash-filled Cheerios Betty Crocker 200 at Richmond International Raceway.
Last year: Travis Kvapil had just enough gas to win the Sylvania 200. Kvapil was several truck lengths ahead of Jack Sprague with two laps remaining when the race was ended by the 10th caution and darkness.
Fast facts: Ted Musgrave finished fourth at Richmond and gained significant ground in the standings, moving from 143 points to 49 behind leader Dennis Setzer. … Setzer has four top-five finishes, including win in 1999, and five top-five placings in six starts at New Hampshire. There have been no repeat winners in the first nine years of this race.
Next race: Las Vegas 350, Sept. 24.
On the Net: http://www.nascar.com
NHRA
NHRA Nationals
Site: Reading, Pa.
Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 11 a.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 8 a.m (ESPN2, 1 p.m.); Sunday, eliminations, 8 a.m. (ESPN2, 1 p.m.)
Track: Maple Grove Raceway.
Last event: Del Worsham became the sixth driver in Mac Tools U.S. Nationals history to sweep the Funny Car eliminations and Skoal Showdown bonus race, beating Frank Pedregon in the final at Indianapolis Raceway Park on Sept. 5. Larry Dixon (Top Fuel), Greg Anderson (Pro Stock) and Steve Johnson (Pro Stock Bike) also won.
Last year: Tony Schumacher clinched his second Top Fuel championship, then tied the record for victories in a season with his ninth at the Lucas Oil Nationals in Reading, Pa.. Gary Scelzi (Funny Car), Jason Line (Pro Stock) and Angelle Savoie (Pro Stock Bike) also won.
Fast facts: The remnants of Hurricane Ivan forced the postponement of last year’s event until October.
Next event: O’Reilly Fall Nationals, Sept. 25, Ennis, Texas.
On the Net: http://www.nhra.com
NASCAR BUSCH
Last race: Kevin Harvick pulled away from Paul Menard in a two-lap dash to the finish for his third victory of the season. The points race tightened after leader and defending series champion Martin Truex Jr. crashed spectacularly with about 50 laps to go and wound up 27th. That was one better than third-place Carl Edwards, who also crashed late, but allowed second-place Clint Bowyer to cut a 142-point deficit to 94 by finishing 11th.
Next race: Dover 200, Sept. 24, Dover, Del.
On the Net: http://www.nascar.com
FORMULA ONE
Last race: Kimi Raikkonen prevented Fernando Alonso from clinching his first F1 title by winning the Belgian Grand Prix. Alonso, a 24-year-old Spaniard trying to become the series’ youngest world champion, finished second and Jenson Button was third.
Next race: Brazilian Grand Prix, Sept. 25, Sao Paulo.
On the Net: http://www.formula1.com
INDY RACING LEAGUE
Last race: Dan Wheldon set an IRL record with his sixth victory of the season and all but clinched the series title by taking the PEAK Antifreeze Indy 300 at Chicagoland Speedway. Wheldon only needs to start the next race to officially win the championship.
Next race: Watkins Glen (N.Y.) Indy Grand Prix, Sept. 25.
On the Net: http://www.indyracingleague.com
CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
Last race: Oriol Servia was handed his first Champ Car victory when series officials ordered rookie Timo Glock to let him pass on the final lap of the Montreal Molson Indy race on Aug. 28. Servia, filling in for the injured Bruno Junqueira, beat Glock to the finish line by exactly 1 second — about 10 car lengths — to earn his first win in 95 Champ Car races.
Next race: Las Vegas, Sept. 24.
On the Net: http://www.cart.com
CROSS COUNTRY
High school
Greater Spokane League
At Salnave Park
3.1 miles
Boys
Team scoring–Mead 15, Shadle Park 50; Mead 15, University 50; Mead 15, Cheney 50; University 25, Shadle Park 31; Shadle Park 16, Cheney 47; University 16, Cheney 39.
Individuals–1, Dylan Hatcher (Mea) 16:05. 2, Taylor Nepon (Mea) 16:05.5. 3, Ryan Bishop (Mea) 16:15.1. 4, Kelvin Daratha (Mea) 16:17.4. 5, Kelly Lynch (Mea) 16:21.9. 6, Steven Gimpel (Mea) 16:22.6. 7, Shane Horlacher (Mea) 16:29. 8, Dan Renz (SP) 16:36. 9, Thomas Ball (SP) 16:42. 10, Bill McElroy (UHi) 17:01.
Girls
Team scoring–Mead 22, Shadle Park 36; Mead 24, University 32; Mead 24, Cheney 32; University 26, Shadle Park 30; Shadle Park 27, Cheney 28; University 28, Cheney 28 (University won 6th-man tiebreaker)
Individuals–1, Ryan Torpie (Mea) 18:56. 2, Cami Nelson (SP) 19:52. 3, Cailyn Torpie (Mea) 20:06. 4, Danielle Slaughter (SP) 20:13. 5, Stevie Gildehaus (UHi) 20:24. 6, Anna Kimball (Che) 20:35. 7, Kyle Miller (Che) 20:50. 8, Leslie Berkseth (UHi) 20:53. 9, Alli Price (Mea) 20:55. 10, Maddie Brown (Che) 20:57.
At Plantes Ferry Park
3.1 miles
Boys
Team scoring–Ferris 15, West Valley 42; West Valley 15, Gonzaga Prep 47; West Valley 17, Clarkston 46; Ferris 15, Gonzaga Prep 50; Ferris 15, Clarkston 49; Gonzaga Prep 20, Clarkston 41.
Individuals–1, R.Cosby (Fer) 15:52. 2, D.Hickerson (Fer) 16:11. 3, S.Olsen (Fer) 16:24. 4, C.Quackenbush (Fer) 16:31. 5, P.Maloney (Fer) 16:41. 6, M.Smith (WV) 16:50. 7, R.Keroack (WV) 16:55. 8, J.Gardner (WV) 16:59. 9, J.Roberts (Fer) 17:02. 10, C.Knutson (Cla) 17:19.
Girls
Team scoring–Ferris 15, Clarkston 50; Gonzaga Prep 15, Clarkston 50; West Valley 16, Clarkston 50; Gonzaga Prep 27, West Valley 30; Ferris 25, West Valley 32; Ferris 23, Gonzaga Prep 34.
1, B.Mackelprang (Fer) 19:41. 2, T.DeRuyter (GP) 20:19. 3, L.Agee (WV) 20:58. 4, K.McNamee (Fer) 21:12.6. 5, T.Hailey (GP) 21:12.9. 6, K.Hughe (WV) 21:53. 7, L.Field (Fer) 22:01. 8, C.Mackie (WV) 22:05. 9, L.Wisdom (Fer) 22:21. 10, L.Blaine (GP) 22:24.
At Central Valley
3.1 miles
Boys
Team scoring–Central Valley 22, East Valley 37; North Central 27, Central Valley 28; Mt. Spokane 26, Central Valley 29; North Central 22, East Valley 35; Mt. Spokane 21, East Valley 38; Mt. Spokane 26, North Central 29.
Individuals–1, Nick Atwood (EV) 15:54. 2, Sean Coyle (CV) 16:13. 3, Mike Hartanov (MtS) 16:16. 4, Jake Sanders (NC) 16:17. 5, Andrew Scott (NC) 16:31. 6, Justin Farris (MtS) 16:36. 7, Trevan Goodrick (MtS) 16:46. 8, James Clark (NC) 16:50. 9, Jason Taylor (CV) 16:59. 10, Alex Blackburn (CV) 16:59.
Girls
Team scoring–Central Valley 22, East Valley 33; North Central 27, Central Valley 29; Mt. Spokane 26, Central Valley 30; North Central 23, East Valley 32; Mt. Spokane 26, East Valley 31; Mt. Spokane 23, North Central 32.
Individuals–1, Megan O’Reilly (MtS) 18:43 (course record). 2, Anna Layman (CV) 19:14. 3, Joey Mayer (EV) 19:28. 4, Jessica Klier (MtS) 19:48. 5, Courtney Zalud (MtS) 19:55. 6, Mary Graesser (NC) 19:58. 7, Rachel Ballard (NC) 20:12. 8, Kayla Pattison (NC) 20:13. 9, Tris Kline (CV) 20:23. 10, Brianna Barsten (CV) 20:53.
At Manito Park
3.1 miles
Boys
Team scoring–Lewis and Clark 18, Rogers 45.
Individuals–1, Ryan Zentz (LC) 17:07. 2, Bobby Batch (LC) 17:56. 3, Steven McConnell (Rog) 18:25. 4, Riley Myklebust (LC) 18:26. 5, Dao Crosby (LC) 18:40.
Girls
Team scoring–Lewis and Clark 16, Rogers 46.
Individuals–1, Leigh Fredrickson (LC) 21:43. 2, Ellie Siler (LC) 21:54. 3, Morgan Yost (LC) 22:26. 4, Simone Phillips (LC) 22:27. 5, Sarah Peterson (Rog) 22:35.
Non-league
Reardan Dog Run
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
Boys
Team scoring–Freeman 27, St. George’s 58, Reardan 72, Valley Christian 137, Odessa 159, Republic 247, Colfax 252, Wellpinit 278, Pomeroy 292, Northwest Christian 294, Springdale 297.
Individuals–1, Chad Monson (Fre) 17:33. 2, Brad Serdar 17:51. 3, Pat Lewis (Fre) 18:03. 4, Ryan Adkins (Rea) 18:41. 5, Andy Nomenmacher (Fre) 18:47. 6, Matt Conrath (Ode) 18:50. 7, Sam Annan (StG) 18:51. 8, Pete Olmsted (Fre) 18:53. 9, Brian Angove (StG) 18:54. 10, Greg Entman (Fre) 19:00.
Girls
Team scoring–Freeman 33, St. George’s 56, Reardan 86.
Individuals–1, Cordelia Revells (StG) 20:54. 2, Andrea Collins (Lib) 21:23. 3, Jenny Knezovich (Rea) 21:34. 4, Kate Tanner (Fre) 22:21. 5, Ladell Malm (Fre) 22:34. 6, Maeve Sayres (Fre) 22:52. 7, Lauren Kirby (StG) 23:30. 8, Alyssa Robinson (Fre) 23:54. 9, Erika Hegelson (NWC) 24:13. 10, Mara Grubb (Fre) 24:19.
GOLF
SAWGA
At Sun Dance Golf Course, Par 72
CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT
Low gross–Beth Wrigley 151; Sheryl McCormack 167; Janet Skaife 176. Low net–Paty Aunan 147; Eileen Hargrove 149; Hailan Lanyon 153. Note: Beth Wrigley had a low gross of 73 in Tuesday’s round. Due to a clerical error the result was omitted.
FIRST FLIGHT
Low gross–Linda Hahn 177; Ro Bury 182; Deanna Smith 186. Low net–Margie Williams 149; Jackie Babn 153; Pam D’Arienzo 154
SECOND FLIGHT
Low gross–Anita Herdener 183; Pat Tucker 191; Jan Zwetsch 198. Low net–Christie Querno 154; Kitty Duval 155; Michelle Murrell 155.
THIRD FLIGHT
Low gross–Liz Henry 197; Patty Etten 200; Maggie Lucas 202. Low net–Mikki Bieber 143; Jean Carrier 148; Carol McKay 149.
FOURTH FLIGHT
Low gross–Carole Jenkins 207; Linda Dixon 214; Lynn Sully 222. Low net–Vi Hott 146; Susan Crosby 147; Judy Gammon 150.
College women
Oregon State Invitational
At Trysting Tree Golf Club, Corvallis, Ore.
Yardage: 6,260; Par 72
Team scoring–Brigham Young 891; Oregon 894; Oregon State 895; Washington State 904; UC Irvine 912; Penn State 914; Idaho 915; UC Davis 918; Nevada 925; Boise State 930; Portland State 931; Cal Poly 947; UC Riverside 948; Portland 969; Eastern Washington 974.
Medalist–Cathryn Bristow (UO) 217. Also: 6, Anastasia Kostina (WSU) 222. 10, Tracy Broders (WSU) 224. 18, Brooke Henderson (WSU) 228. 25, Amy Eneroth (WSU) 230. 58, Stephanie Parsley (WSU) 241.
Hole-in-one
MEADOWWOOD–Barry Bush, No.6, 160 yards, 6-iron
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern Conference | W | L | T | Pts |
N.England | 15 | 5 | 6 | 51 |
D.C. United | 13 | 9 | 5 | 44 |
Chicago | 13 | 10 | 3 | 42 |
Kansas City | 11 | 7 | 9 | 42 |
MetroStars | 9 | 7 | 10 | 37 |
Columbus | 9 | 13 | 3 | 30 |
Western Conference | W | L | T | Pts |
x-San Jose | 14 | 4 | 8 | 50 |
Los Angeles | 11 | 11 | 5 | 38 |
FC Dallas | 10 | 9 | 6 | 36 |
Colorado | 9 | 12 | 4 | 31 |
Real Salt Lk | 5 | 16 | 4 | 19 |
Chivas USA | 3 | 19 | 5 | 14 |
x-clinched playoff spot
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at Columbus, 4:30 p.m.
Colorado at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.
New England at MetroStars, 4:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.
San Jose at CD Chivas USA, 7 p.m.
High school boys
Non-league
Lake City 2, Northwest Christian 1
First half–1, LC, Steele (Shaw), 6:00. Second half–2, NWC, Graden (Gallagos), 77:00. 3, LC, Henry (Shaw), 79:00.
Shots on goal–Lake City 8, Northwest Christian 3. Saves–Lake City, Klein 2. Northwest Christian, Richardson 7.
High school girls
Greater Spokane League
Central Valley 2, Mead 0
First half — 1, CV, McKinsey, 28:00. Second half — 2, CV, McKinsey (Nordstrom), 78:00.
Shots on goal — Mead 11, Central Valley 8. Saves — Mead, Novotney 5. Central Valley, Flesher 9.
Ferris 4, Cheney 1
First half —1, Fer, Bafus (Larkin), 16:00. Second half —2, Che, Strempe, 41:00. 3, Duncan (Bafus), 48:00. 4, Fer, Arias (Bafus) 60:00. 5, Fer, Arias (Demory) 80:00.
Shots on goal —Ferris 18, Cheney 8. Saves —Ferris, Boyden 5, Cheney, Knox 13.
East Valley 7, Clarkston 0
First half — 1, EV, Moles (Fitterer), 13:00. 2, EV, Williamson (Moles), 26:00. 3, EV, White (Mott), 29:00. Second half — 4, EV, Abramson (Fitterer), 51:00. 5, EV, White (Myre), 72:00. 6, EV, Moles (Weiler), 75:00. 7, EV, Mott (Williamson), 76:00.
Shots on goal — East Valley 21, Clarkston 4. Saves — East Valley, Como 4. Clarkston, Mackay 11.
Gonzaga Prep 1, Mt. Spokane 0
First half — None. Second half — 1, GP, Cronin (Dean), 50:00.
Shots on goal — Mt. Spokane 4, Gonzaga Prep 19.Saves — Mt. Spokane, Phillipy 10. Gonzaga Prep, Kuhar-Pitters 3.
Lewis and Clark 5, West Valley 1
First half —1, LC, Reed, 25:27. Second half —2, LC, Dittman, 45:28. 3, WV, Allen (Hood), 54:00. 4, LC, Hong (Dittman), 60:00. 5, LC, Silha (Chase) 63:00. 6, LC, Silha (Lenz), 76:00.
Shots on goal —Lewis and Clark 20, West Valley 8. Saves —Lewis and Clark, Rothstrom 4. West Valley, Carey 13.
Shadle Park 1, North Central 0 (2OT)
First half —None. Second half —None. First overtime—None. Second overtime—1, SP, Margitich (Fritts) 88:00.
Shots on goal —Shadle Park 15, North Central 5. Saves —Shadle Park, Schwartz 1, North Central, Kahler 9.
University 7, Rogers 0
First half —1, U-Hi, Nichols (Amsbaugh), 9:00. 2, U-Hi, Amsbaugh (Nichols) 15:00. 3, U-Hi, Rassier (Clark), 16:00. Second half —4, U-Hi, Olivetto (Knowles) 42:00. 5, U-Hi, Knowles, 47:00. 6, U-Hi, Seymour (Knowles), 58:00. 7, U-Hi, Amsbaugh, 64:00.
Shots on goal —Rogers 0, University 20. Saves —Rogers, Crossley 10. University, Seymour 0, Meyer 0.
VOLLEYBALL
High school
Inland Empire League
Lake City def. Coeur d’Alene 25-22, 25-23, 27-25. Kills–Anderson (CdA) 7, Mabrey (LC) 6. Assists–Sperle (CdA) 14, Bordelon (LC) 12. Aces–Anderson, Chandler (CdA) 2, Moreland (LC) 2. Digs–Lenz, Helmhout (CdA) 20, Bridges (LC) 9. Blocks–Moore (CdA) 2.
Greater Spokane League
Gonzaga Prep def. Cheney 25-11, 25-14, 25-11. Kills-Whigham (GP) 10, Triplett (Che) 4. Assists-Higgins (GP) 12, Falor (Che) 10. Aces-Haid (GP) 3, Humley (Che) 1. Digs-Tezliff (GP) 12, Passey (Che) 4. Blocks-Mackin (GP), Fruci (GP) 1, Cogley (Che) 5.
Shadle Park def. North Central 25-10, 25-23, 22-25, 25-13. Kills-Delong (SP), Anderson (SP) 11, Buck (NC) 8. Assists-Lewis (SP) 25, Buck (NC) 13. Aces-Lewis (SP), Anderson (SP) 2, Meisen-Vehrs (NC) 2. Digs-Anderson (SP) 14, Giampietri (NC) 9. Blocks-Delong (SP) 3, Mays (NC) 7.
FISH COUNTS
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on Tuesday and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | Steelhead | Shad |
Bonneville | 23658 | 3132 | 0 |
Year totals | 344518 | 230858 | 4057483 |
The Dalles | 6672 | 2350 | 0 |
Year totals | 211026 | 92482 | 6064353 |
John Day | 3599 | 2267 | |
Year totals | 167517 | 74009 | No Count |
McNary | 2507 | 1224 | 0 |
Year totals | 145682 | 55558 | 1954124 |
Ice Harbor | 264 | 748 | 0 |
Year totals | 39354 | 26508 | 280981 |
L. Monumental | 296 | 685 | |
Year totals | 36306 | 21664 | No Count |
Little Goose | 157 | 690 | |
Year totals | 32282 | 15278 | No Count |
Lower Granite | 68 | 394 | 0 |
Year totals | 33778 | 15128 | 13630 |
Priest Rapids | 192 | 150 | 1 |
Year totals | 81638 | 6981 | 10245 |
Wells | 60 | 57 | 0 |
Year totals | 36694 | 2361 | 0 |
MOVES
BASEBALL
National League
HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled OF Charlton Jimerson from Round Rock of the PCL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Purchased the contract of OF Doug Clark from Fresno of the PCL. Designated INF Brian Dallimore for assignment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS—Placed DT Kris Jenkins on injured reserve. Signed DT Atiyyah Ellison from the practice squad. Signed DE Khaleed Vaughn to the practice squad.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Placed CB Donald Strickland on injured reserve.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed S Raymond Ventrone to the practice squad. Released LB Andre Torrey from the practice squad.
OAKLAND RAIDERS—Released RB Eric Bickerstaff from the practice squad. Signed DB Eugene Hiram to the practice squad.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Released CB Gabe Franklin from the practice squad and DE Adell Duckett. Signed TE Landon Trusty to the practice squad.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Signed CB Bruce Thornton to the practice squad. Waived CB Michael Harden from the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS—Signed D Brett Festerling and returned him and G J.P. Levasseur to their junior teams. Assigned RW George Davis, C Ryan Shannon and D Michael Knight to Portland of the AHL. Released D Jonathan Daversa, C Derek Edwardson, LW Simon Ferguson, C Jonathan Lehun, RW Scott May and D Eric Lundberg.
BOSTON BRUINS—Agreed to terms with G Tim Thomas on a one-year contract.
CAROLINA HURRICANES—Announced the retirement of C Ron Francis.
EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed F Ryan Smyth to a two-year contract.
COLLEGE
AUBURN—Named Joanna Booker assistant equestrian coach.
DARTMOUTH—Named Jill Redmond assistant athletic director for compliance.
IUPUI—Announced freshman F Ryan Pride left the men’s basketball team, and freshman F Jeremy Holland transferred from Bowling Green.
NORTHWESTERN—Named Adam Widman associate director of media services.
RHODE ISLAND—Named Jay Campbell assistant gymnastics coach, Lindsay Sawyer assistant softball coach, Stephen Santonastaso assistant volleyball coach, Crystal Yush assistant women’s track & field coach, Jen Perry assistant strength and conditioning coach, Michelle Levrault assistant athletic trainer, and Lauren Goley athletic training graduate assistant.
RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE—Named Bob Walsh men’s basketball coach.
YALE—Named Matt Kingsley men’s volunteer assistant basketball coach.
TODAY’S ODDS
America’s Line
INJURY REPORT: On the NFL board, Baltimore QB Kyle Boller is out; Pittsburgh RB’s Jerome Bettis and Duce Staley are both questionable; Carolina DT Kris Jenkins is out for the season; Green Bay WR Javon Walker is out for the season; Washington QB Patrick Ramsey will be replaced by Mark Brunell.
FOOTBALL
NFL | ||
Favorite | Points | Underdog |
Sunday | ||
Ravens | 4 3.5 (36.5) | TITANS |
Steelers | 5 6 (38.5) | TEXANS |
COLTS | 9 9 (46) | Jaguars |
Lions | 2.5 2 (33.5) | BEARS |
BENGALS | 3 3 (47.5) | Vikings |
EAGLES | 13.5 13.5 (43) | 49ers |
BUCS | 2 2.5 (35.5) | Bills |
Patriots | 3 3 (43.5) | PANTHERS |
SEAHAWKS | PK PK (41.5) | Falcons |
CARDS | 1.5 (S) 1 (44.5) | Rams |
JETS | 6 6 (36.5) | Dolphins |
PACKERS | 7 6.5 (41) | Browns |
BRONCOS | 3 3 (45) | Chargers |
Chiefs | 2 1.5 (53) | RAIDERS |
Monday | ||
n-Giants | 3 3 (44) | Saints |
COWBOYS | 5.5 6 (36) | Redskins |
COLLEGE | ||
Thursday | ||
Utah | 3 3.5 | TCU |
Friday | ||
TEX-EL PASO | 12 12.5 | Houston |
Saturday | ||
Virginia | 9 8 | SYRACUSE |
LOUISVILLE | 13 13.5 | Oregon St |
MICHIGAN | 30.5 29.5 | E Michigan |
MARYLAND | 4.5 3.5 | W Virginia |
TEXAS A&M | 28 28 | Smu |
VANDERBILT | 4 3 | Mississippi |
Toledo | 29 29 | TEMPLE |
PENN ST | 23.5 22.5 | C Michigan |
AUBURN | 38 37 | Ball St |
Baylor | 5 5.5 | ARMY |
WAKE FOREST | 14 13.5 | E Carolina |
Florida St | PK 1 | BOSTON COLL |
NOTRE DAME | 7 6.5 | Michigan St |
OHIO ST | 27.5 27.5 | San Diego St |
UCLA | 6.5 6.5 | Oklahoma |
NEBRASKA | 10 10.5 | Pittsburgh |
Alabama | 1 2 | S CAROLINA |
VA TECH | 34.5 34 | Ohio U |
WASHINGTON | 13.5 14 | Idaho |
Miami-Ohio | 5.5 5.5 | KENT ST |
CALIFORNIA | 20 21.5 | Illinois |
Rutgers | 21.5 21.5 | BUFFALO |
INDIANA | 3.5 2.5 | Kentucky |
S FLORIDA | 9.5 8.5 | C Florida |
Wisconsin | 3.5 3 | N CAROLINA |
GA TECH | 16 15.5 | Connecticut |
TEXAS | 41 41 | Rice |
OREGON | 3 2.5 | Fresno St |
KANSAS | 14.5 14 | La Tech |
AIR FORCE | 2 2.5 | Wyoming |
Miami-Fla | 6.5 7 | CLEMSON |
FLORIDA | 3.5 5.5 | Tennessee |
Miss St | 2 2.5 | TULANE |
NEW MEXICO | 22.5 23 | New Mexico St |
Purdue | 8.5 7.5 | ARIZONA |
ARIZONA ST | 15 15 | N’western |
USC | 30 31 | Arkansas |
Home teams in capital letters
Note: Open is the opening line, current is the up to date line, and O/U is the over/under point total for each game.