Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 27° Partly Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

MLB 2007 All-Star Rosters

Rosters for the 2007 All-Star game, to be played July 10 at AT&T Park in San Francisco:

AMERICAN LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher—Ivan Rodriguez, Detroit

First Base—David Ortiz, Boston

Second Base—Placido Polanco, Detroit

Third Base—Alex Rodriguez, New York Yankees

Shortstop—Derek Jeter, New York Yankees

Outfield—Vladimir Guerrero, L.A. Angels; Magglio Ordonez, Detroit; Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle.

RESERVES

Catcher—Victor Martinez, Cleveland; Jorge Posada, New York Yankees

Infielders—Carlos Guillen, Detroit; Mike Lowell, Boston; Justin Morneau, Minnesota; Brian Roberts, Baltimore; Michael Young, Texas.

Outfielders—Carl Crawford, Tampa Bay; Torii Hunter, Minnesota; Manny Ramirez, Boston; Alex Rios, Toronto; Grady Sizemore, Cleveland.

PITCHERS

Josh Beckett, Boston; Dan Haren, Oakland; Bobby Jenks, Chicago White Sox; John Lackey, L.A. Angels; Gil Meche, Kansas City; Jonathan Papelbon, Boston; J.J. Putz, Seattle; Francisco Rodriguez, L.A. Angels; C.C. Sabathia, Cleveland; Johan Santana, Minnesota; Justin Verlander, Detroit.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher—Russell Martin, L.A. Dodgers

First Base—Prince Fielder, Milwaukee

Second Base—Chase Utley, Philadelphia

Third Base—David Wright, New York Mets

Shortstop—Jose Reyes, New York Mets

Outfield—Carlos Beltran, New York Mets; Barry Bonds, San Francisco; Ken Griffey Jr., Cincinnati.

RESERVES

Catcher—Brian McCann, Atlanta

Infielders—Miguel Cabrera, Florida; J.J. Hardy, Milwaukee; Orlando Hudson, Arizona; Derrek Lee, Chicago Cubs; Albert Pujols, St. Louis; Freddy Sanchez, Pittsburgh; Dmitri Young, Washington.

Outfielders—Matt Holliday, Colorado; Carlos Lee, Houston; Aaron Rowand, Philadelphia; Alfonso Soriano, Chicago Cubs.

PITCHERS

Francisco Cordero, Milwaukee; Brian Fuentes, Colorado; Cole Hamels, Philadelphia; Trevor Hoffman, San Diego; Jake Peavy, San Diego; Brad Penny, L.A. Dodgers; Takashi Saito, L.A. Dodgers; Ben Sheets, Milwaukee; John Smoltz, Atlanta; Jose Valverde, Arizona; Billy Wagner, New York Mets.

NWL

EastWLGB
Spokane (Rangers)67
Yakima (Diamondbacks)581
Tri-City (Rockies)492
Boise (Cubs)2114
WestWLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)103
Vancouver (Athletics)941
Eugene (Padres)852
Everett (Mariners)852

Sunday’s Results

Spokane 6, Tri-City 2

Boise 4, Yakima 3, 1st game

Yakima 6, Boise 5, 2nd game

Eugene 9, Everett 3

Salem-Keizer 9, Vancouver 0

Today’s Games

Vancouver at Spokane

Everett at Boise

Tri-City at Salem-Keizer

Yakima at Eugene

Indians 6, Dust Devils 2

SpokaneABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Murphy cf512000.263
Osuna 2b411000.333
Barrios rf500001.204
Greene c412100.310
Gac 1b322011.250
Smith dh412200.306
Marquardt lf401201.184
Yan 3b401002.240
James ss400001.167
Totals 38611516.243
Tri-CityABRHBIBBSOAvg.
Cabrera 2b311020.333
Velazquez ss301100.327
Holcomb 3b301011.271
Clark lf310012.263
Wiens 1b300012.143
Anderson c301001.077
Lapin rf201100.219
Banda dh400002.111
Mitchell cf400001.313
Totals 2825259.229
Spokane010000050—6110
Tri-City000110000—251

E—Velazquez (5). LOB—Spokane 6, Tri-City 8. 2B—Gac (4), Smith (4), Murphy 2 (4), Greene (4). 3B—Lapin (1). HR—. SB—James (3), Cabrera 2 (4). CS—Gac (1). S—Anderson. SF—Lapin.

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Brigham4.2222542.45
Falcon W,1-03.1300052.79
Laughter1000001.29
Tri-CityIPHRERBBSOERA
Duarte L,0-17.11165164.66
Miller0.2000003.86
Collis1000002.57

HBP—Velazquez (by Brigham), Lapin (by Laughter). T—2:46. A—1,576.

Senior American Legion Bandits 9, Northstars 4

Bandits0002430-9111
Northstars0010021-471

Moon and LaPlante; Fox, Thoresen (5) and Sotolongo. W-Moon. L-Fox.

HITS: Bandits-Jordan 3, Berland 3, Krustangel 2, Karwacki, Arneson, Olsufka. Northstars-Moore 2, Walsh, Hennessey, Sotolongo, Pittz, Hoxie. 2B-Krustangel, Olsufka, Moore. HR-Arneson (5).

Cannons 11, Northstars 1

Bandits0002430-9111
Northstars0010021-471

Giglio and Mackie; Walsh, Hennessey (4) and McMahon.

HITS: Cannons-Sherrill, Marlow 2, Banderas 2, Richardson, Nearing, Lallier. Northstars-Moore, Fox, Bell.

Junior American Legion

North

Newport at Mt. Spokane, 5:30 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep at Rogers, 5:30

Chewelah at Colville, 5:30

Lakeside at Mead, 5:30

South

Central Valley at Cheney (DH), 3 p.m.

Shadle Park at West Valley (DH), 3.

Ferris at Pullman (DH), 4.

Lewis and Clark at Medical Lake, 5:30.

Non-league Best of the Northwest VI Triple Play 7, Monster Dogs 2

Monster Dogs0000101241
Triple Play300004x760

Anton, Gallagher (4), McKay (6) and McNaghten, Hauff (4); Parker, Somerville (7), Sanchez (7) and Kaghman. W—who. L—who. Sv—who.

HITS: Monsterdogs—Peterson 2, Hauff, Richardson. Triple Play—Nieman 3, Kearney 2, Kingham. 2B—Peterson 2, Hauff. HR—Kearney.

Dodgers 18-U 12, Wilkinson 3

Wilkinson 0003000354
Dodgers 18-U312211x12122

B.Johnson, Samson (3) and Hepner; Richard and McCormack. W—Richard. L—B.Johnson.

HITS: Wilkinson—Jordan, A.Johnson, Lockhart, Jesernig, Lounsberry. Dodgers—Simmelink, Purser 2, Brett 2, Hamilton 2, Peterson 3, Kittredge, Reyes. 2B—Lockhart, Simmelink, Brett.

Dodgers 18-U 5, Triple Play 4

(CHAMPIONSHIP)

Dodgers12000025110
Triple Play0001003460

Hill, Burgher (6), Kittredge (7) and McCormack; Pankey, Kingham (5), Patterson (7), Priamos (7) and Olinger. W—Hill. L—Pankey. S—Kittredge.

HITS: Dodgers—Vucinich 3, Simmelink 3, Purser, Peterson, McCormack, Reyes, Smith. Triple Play—Pakayoshi, Steggall 2, Kearney 2, Kaphman. 2B—Simmelink 2, Purser, McCormack, Steggall. HR—Smith.

BASKETBALL

WNBA

Today’s Games

No games scheduled

Storm 84, Liberty 53

New York (53)—McCarville 2-4 0-0 4, Christon 3-15 0-0 6, Kraayeveld 3-8 0-0 7, Battle 2-7 0-0 5, Moore 3-11 2-2 10, Willis 3-7 0-0 8, T.Jackson 2-6 1-2 5, Bowen 0-2 0-0 0, Davenport 1-1 2-2 4, Doron 1-2 0-0 2, Farris 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 21-64 5-6 53.

Seattle (84)—L.Jackson 4-12 4-4 12, Castro Marques 9-12 2-2 24, Burse 3-7 0-0 6, Lennox 3-9 2-2 9, Bird 4-9 0-0 11, Palmer-Daniel 4-11 0-0 8, Wright 0-4 2-2 2, Ely 2-4 3-4 8, Gearlds 1-1 0-0 2, Robinson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-71 13-14 84.

New York1612121353
Seattle2421231684

3-Point Goals—New York 6-22 (Moore 2-4, Willis 2-5, Battle 1-3, Kraayeveld 1-5, Christon 0-5), Seattle 9-21 (Castro Marques 4-6, Bird 3-7, Ely 1-1, Lennox 1-2, Palmer-Daniel 0-1, L.Jackson 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 28 (T.Jackson 7), Seattle 57 (L.Jackson 11). Assists—New York 12 (Moore 6), Seattle 19 (Lennox 6). Total Fouls—New York 15, Seattle 8. A—6,938. (9,686).

Fever 69, Mystics 62

Indiana (69)—Catchings 5-13 4-6 14, Whitmore 6-10 0-1 12, Sutton-Brown 4-11 1-2 9, DeForge 2-3 0-0 6, Bevilaqua 1-5 0-0 2, White 5-15 2-2 14, Sam 2-5 0-0 4, Sharp 2-2 1-2 6, Hoffman 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 28-68 8-13 69.

Washington (62)—Currie 2-4 4-4 9, Milton-Jones 4-14 2-2 10, Sanford 5-10 5-8 15, Beard 7-17 0-0 16, Teasley 1-3 0-0 2, Goring 0-0 0-0 0, James 1-2 0-0 2, Blue 2-5 0-1 4, Miller 0-2 2-2 2, Mosby 1-1 0-0 2, Koehn 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-60 13-17 62.

Indiana2417121669
Washington1514151862

3-Point Goals—Indiana 5-14 (DeForge 2-2, White 2-4, Sharp 1-1, Bevilaqua 0-3, Catchings 0-4), Washington 3-19 (Beard 2-8, Currie 1-2, Koehn 0-2, Teasley 0-2, Blue 0-2, Milton-Jones 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 40 (White 8), Washington 46 (Milton-Jones 14). Assists—Indiana 11 (Catchings 3), Washington 15 (Beard 4). Total Fouls—Indiana 21, Washington 22. A—7,233. (20,173).

Silver Stars 71, Shock 68

San Antonio (71)—Buescher 7-13 8-11 23, V.Johnson 5-13 0-0 12, Young 5-19 1-3 11, Ferdinand 0-5 3-4 3, Darling 2-7 5-7 10, Little 3-5 0-3 7, Crossley 0-2 3-4 3, Irvin 1-3 0-0 2, Wecker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-67 20-32 71.

Detroit (68)—Cash 4-11 1-2 9, Ford 3-7 3-7 9, Braxton 1-3 4-6 6, Smith 0-8 6-10 6, Nolan 9-20 5-8 24, Pierson 3-4 1-2 7, S.Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Powell 0-2 2-2 2, Latta 1-1 0-0 3, Feenstra 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 22-37 68.

San Antonio1617112771
Detroit1816171768

3-Point Goals—San Antonio 5-13 (V.Johnson 2-3, Little 1-1, Darling 1-2, Buescher 1-4, Ferdinand 0-1, Irvin 0-1, Crossley 0-1), Detroit 2-12 (Latta 1-1, Nolan 1-6, Smith 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 54 (Buescher 16), Detroit 55 (Ford 12). Assists—San Antonio 11 (Buescher 4), Detroit 12 (Smith 6). Total Fouls—San Antonio 29, Detroit 22. Technicals—Ford. A—8,963. (11,268).

Monarchs 76, Lynx 68

Minnesota (68)—Abrosimova 3-6 0-0 7, Mann 4-7 0-0 8, Ohlde 4-6 0-1 8, Augustus 9-19 3-4 22, Harding 7-12 3-4 17, Quinn 0-0 0-0 0, Jacobs 1-5 1-2 4, Ress 0-0 0-0 0, Stansbury 1-3 0-0 2, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-58 7-11 68.

Sacramento (76)—Powell 7-16 1-1 16, Brunson 5-10 7-7 17, Griffith 3-3 2-4 8, Newton 3-3 3-4 9, Penicheiro 0-6 2-2 2, Robinson 4-8 3-4 11, Lawson 2-8 2-2 7, Haynie 2-5 0-0 4, Williams 1-4 0-0 2, Atkinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 20-24 76.

Minnesota1816142068
Sacramento1526161976

3-Point Goals—Minnesota 3-10 (Abrosimova 1-1, Augustus 1-2, Jacobs 1-5, Mann 0-2), Sacramento 2-7 (Lawson 1-3, Powell 1-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Minnesota 33 (Ohlde 9), Sacramento 41 (Brunson 12). Assists—Minnesota 16 (Jacobs 5), Sacramento 12 (Haynie 3). Total Fouls—Minnesota 21, Sacramento 13. A—7,563. (17,317).

Sky 74, Sparks 71 (OT)

Chicago (74)—Dupree 9-21 6-7 24, Dales 3-9 0-0 6, Melvin 4-7 4-9 12, Perkins 5-13 3-4 15, Price 3-7 3-9 9, Christensen 1-1 0-0 2, Wyckoff 2-4 0-0 6, Raymond 0-0 0-0 0, Coggins 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-64 16-29 74.

Los Angeles (71)—Moore 2-5 0-0 4, Spencer 2-8 0-0 6, McWilliams-Franklin 3-4 2-2 8, Johnson 1-3 0-0 2, Fernandez 5-14 2-2 12, Ch.Thomas 7-14 0-0 14, Baker 0-2 0-0 0, Mabika 1-4 0-0 3, Page 2-5 0-0 4, Brown 3-7 4-4 11, L.Thomas 3-9 1-1 7. Totals 29-75 9-9 71.

Chicago15121919974
Los Angeles13191716671

3-Point Goals—Chicago 4-11 (Wyckoff 2-3, Perkins 2-4, Dupree 0-1, Dales 0-3), Los Angeles 4-10 (Spencer 2-5, Mabika 1-2, Brown 1-2, Fernandez 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 49 (Dupree 11), Los Angeles 47 (Ch.Thomas 8). Assists—Chicago 16 (Price 6), Los Angeles 18 (Brown 4). Total Fouls—Chicago 13, Los Angeles 21. A—7,522. (13,141).

FOOTBALL

AFL playoffs

WILD CARD

Today: Utah at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

DIVISIONAL ROUND

Saturday, July 7: Columbus at Dallas, 5 p.m.

Sunday, July 8: Philadelphia at Georgia, 4 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Lenox Industrial Tools 300

NASCAR-NEXTEL CUP SERIES

At New Hampshire International Speedway

Loudon, New Hampshire

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 300, 108.215 mph, $235,775. 2. (8) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 300, $203,986. 3. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 300, $159,645. 4. (6) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, $167,058. 5. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 300, $164,236.

6. (15) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 300, $126,458. 7. (26) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 300, $126,041. 8. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, $130,436. 9. (30) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 300, $130,741.10. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 300, $116,725.

11. (18) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 300, $99,750. 12. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 300, $126,136. 13. (22) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, $90,350. 14. (4) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 300, $80,500. 15. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 300, $117,325.

16. (38) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 300, $91,200. 17. (16) Robby Gordon, Ford, 300, $77,325. 18. (31) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 300, $114,461. 19. (5) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 300, $111,200. 20. (39) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 300, $87,525.

21. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 300, $112,633. 22. (19) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 300, $103,583. 23. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 300, $91,025. 24. (41) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 300, $91,333. 25. (28) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 300, $118,866.

26. (3) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 300, $98,833. 27. (24) David Stremme, Dodge, 300, $74,350. 28. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 299, $101,264. 29. (1) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 299, $106,433. 30. (42) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 299, $104,558.

31. (34) Greg Biffle, Ford, 298, $88,625. 32. (13) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 298, $87,647. 33. (23) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 297, $89,195. 34. (36) Bill Elliott, Ford, 297, $88,914. 35. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 294, $69,500.

36. (43) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 293, $69,275. 37. (20) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 293, $77,075. 38. (17) David Reutimann, Toyota, 293, $68,875. 39. (35) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 286, $68,750. 40. (29) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 259, $68,600.

41. (33) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, Accident, 197, $68,430. 42. (40) John Andretti, Dodge, Engine, 109, $68,305. 43. (25) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, Engine, 4, $68,461.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 55 minutes, 59 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.068 seconds. Caution Flags: 6 for 30 laps. Lead Changes: 20 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Blaney 1-30; J.Gordon 31-67; D.Earnhardt Jr. 68; Ku.Busch 69-70; C.Edwards 71; Ky.Busch 72-73; D.Earnhardt Jr. 74-97; Ku.Busch 98-105; D.Earnhardt Jr. 106-122; J.Johnson 123-129; D.Earnhardt Jr. 130; J.Johnson 131-135; Ky.Busch 136-181; D.Earnhardt Jr. 182-192; C.Edwards 193; D.Hamlin 194; M.Kenseth 195-196; R.Newman 197-199; D.Earnhardt Jr. 200-209; M.Truex Jr. 210-255; D.Hamlin 256-300.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Dale Earnhardt Jr. 6 times for 64 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 48 laps; Martin Truex Jr. 1 time for 46 laps; Denny Hamlin 2 times for 46 laps; Jeff Gordon 1 time for 37 laps; Dave Blaney 1 time for 30 laps; Jimmie Johnson 2 times for 12 laps; Kurt Busch 2 times for 10 laps; Ryan Newman 1 time for 3 laps; Matt Kenseth 1 time for 2 laps; Carl Edwards 2 times for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points Standings

1. J.Gordon 2,613. 2. D.Hamlin 2,457. 3. M.Kenseth 2,248. 4. J.Johnson 2,232. 5. J.Burton 2,230. 6. T.Stewart 2,185. 7. C.Edwards 2,148. 8. K.Harvick 2,106. 9. Ky.Busch 2,040. 10. M.Truex Jr. 2,033. 11. C.Bowyer 1,986. 12. D.Earnhardt Jr. 1,985.

French Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

At the Magny Cours circuit

Magny Cours, France

Lap length: 2.71 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 70 laps, 1 hour, 30 minutes 54.200 seconds, 126.560 mph. 2. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 70, 1:30:56.614. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 70, 1:31:26.353. 4. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 70, 1:31:35.927, 5. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 70, 1:31:43.001.

6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 70, 1:31:46.410. 7. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 70, 1:31:50.716, 8. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 70, 1:31:53.085. 9. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 70, 1:32:02.706. 10. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 69.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 69. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 69. 13. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 69. 14. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 69. 15. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 69

16. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 68. 17. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 68.

Not Classified

Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 55. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 28. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 0.

Mont-Tremblant

CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES

At Circuit Mont-Tremblant

Mont-Tremblant, Quebec

Lap length: 2.65 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Robert Doornbos, 62 laps, 93.265 mph. 2. (3) Sebastien Bourdais, 62. 3. (2) Will Power, 62. 4. (7) Simon Pagenaud, 62. 5. (4) Justin Wilson, 62.

6. (6) Neel Jani, 62. 7. (9) Graham Rahal, 62. 8. (8) Alex Tagliani, 62. 9. (14) Oriol Servia, 62. 10. (13) Ryan Dalziel, 62.

11. (17) Katherine Legge, 62. 12. (1) Tristan Gommendy, 60. 13. (15) Alex Figge, 56, mechanical. 14. (10) Dan Clarke, 34, mechanical. 15. (11) Paul Tracy, 28, mechanical. 16. (12) Jan Heylen, 24, off course. 17. (16) Bruno Junqueira, 5, mechanical.

Time of race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 41.899 seconds. Margin of victory: 2.889 seconds. Caution flags: 6 for 15 laps. Lead changes: 6 between 5 drivers. Lap leaders: Sebastien Bourdais, 1-27; Robert Doornbos, 28-37; Graham Rahal, 38-44; Justin Wilson, 45-47; Simon Pagenaud, 48-52; Robert Doornbos, 53-62. Driver standings: 1, Sebastien Bourdais, 145. 2, Robert Doornbos, 145. 3, Will Power, 131. 4, Justin Wilson, 113. 5, Alex Tagliani, 112. 6, Simon Pagenaud, 97. 7, Oriol Servia, 91. 8, Graham Rahal, 91. 9, Neel Jani, 88. 10, Paul Tracy, 74.

Summit Racing Equip. Nationals

NHRA

Norwalk, Ohio

Top fuel finals—Tony Schumacher, 4.537 seconds, 322.04 mph def. Rod Fuller, 7.087 seconds, 114.49 mph. Funny Car finals—Mike Ashley, Dodge Charger, 4.823, 321.88 def. Kenny Bernstein, Charger, 12.080, 80.40. Pro stock finals—Dave Connolly, Chevy Cobalt, 6.660, 207.11 def. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus, 6.718, 205.54.

Stateline Stadium/Speedway Saturday’s Results

NORTHWEST OUTLAW STREET STOCKS

Fast Time – Randy Lasswell, 15.119. Trophy Dash — A) Gary Homad; B) Amanda McDonald. Heat – A) Michael Knutson; B) Gary Flammang. Main — 1) Flammang; 2) Dave Lund; 3) Michael Press; 4) Aaron Nevers; 5) McDonald 6) Bob Greiner; 7) Josh Wilson; 8) Kevin Carver; 9) Mark Gernlein; 10) Gary Homad.

HOBBY CARS

Fast Time – Tysen Akers, 16.144. Trophy Dash — 1) T. Akers. Heat – A) Dave Harrison; B) Gary Hommel. Main — 1) T. Akers; 2) Billy Swift; 3) Ned Pennington; 4) Hommel; 5) Casey Akers; 6) Kyle Kennedy; 7) Tyson Wilcox; 8) Harrison; 9) Tony Kempken; 10) John Ward.

EARLY STOCKS

Fast Time – Justin Robideaux, 15.118. Trophy Dash — 1) Ken Iverson. Heat – A) Iverson; B) Allen Tuckness. Main — 1) Ron Rohde; 2) Ken Uttke; 3) Lori Ann Wilson; 4) Tuckness; 5) Ralph Bielenberg; 6) Richard Cox; 7) Gil Rapp Jr.; 8) Lonnie Wilson; 9) Ken Iverson.

ICAR SERIES

Fast Time – Dan Garber, 14.191. Trophy Dash – A) Andy Brown; B) Mike Van Dinter. Heat – A) Rusty Webb; B) Van Dinter. Main — 1) Brown; 2) Garber; 3) Jeff Bird; 4) Webb; 5) Nathan Fleury; 6) Van Dinter; 7) Mike Eller Jr.; 8) Jeff Coffey.

GOLF

Toyota Series of Golf Dominion Meadows Amateur

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT (Total gross)—1, Gordon Corder 70-67—137. 2, Mark Grall 71-71—142. T3, Jay Sutton 73-72—145; Nick Tommer 71-74—145.

Hole-in-one

CIRCLING RAVEN—Mark Caruso, No. 16, 162 yards, 7-iron

HORSE RACING

Emerald Downs

As provided by track officials for Sunday, July 1.

First—Purse $9,100, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 1-Seventy Sixer (Estrada J). $6.60 $3.60 $2.20 5-Brass Tacks (Zunino J). $3.60 $2.20 2-Military Deputy (Frazier R). $2.60 Also Ran: Cleard for Action, Chalk Free, Make a Plan Race Time: 1:36.40 Exacta (1-5) $11.30; Superfecta (1-5-2-4) $97.90; Trifecta (1-5-2) $30.60

Second—Purse $11,500, Claiming $17,500, 3 yo, Six Furlongs 6-Reba Is Tops (Rodriguez M). $23.00 $9.60 $5.20 1-Just a Smarty Girl (Gutierrez A). $12.20 $6.40 4-Gold Escalade (Crispin J). $4.20 Also Ran: Miss Fast Dancer, Alex, Sophie’s Choice, Cynical City Race Time: 1:09.40 Daily Double (1-6) $156.80; Exacta (6-1) $81.80; Superfecta (6-1-4-ALL) $2,421.70; Trifecta (6-1-4) $732.20

Third—Purse $18,500, Allowance, 3 yo, Six Furlongs 2-Full Power Ahead (Ruis M). $12.40 $4.80 $3.40 5-Georges Luck (Zunino J). $4.80 $2.80 4-El Palqui (Mawing L). $2.40 Also Ran: Carter Hall, Fast Missile, Waylon J Race Time: 1:09 Exacta (2-5) $20.00; Superfecta (2-5-4-6) $354.90; Trifecta (2-5-4) $67.80; Pic 3 (1-6-2) $591.10

Fourth—Purse $17,600, Maiden special weight, 2 yo, Five Furlongs 7-Dat’s Dream (Frazier R). $3.20 $2.10 $2.20 1A-Gallon (Mitchell G). $2.60 $2.60 6-Fear No Evil (Matias J). $5.60 Also Ran: Smooth Copy, Mutak Gold, Proud Cajun, Court Decision, Goodnight Road, Initialize Race Time: :56.60 Exacta (7-1) $3.70; Superfecta (7-1-6-4) $98.00; Trifecta (7-1-6) $27.90; Pic 3 (6-2-7) $172.60

Fifth—Purse $17,100, Claiming $32,000-$25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 4-Hit a Star (Frazier R). $5.40 $3.00 $2.40 6-Gold Deville (Rodriguez M). $3.20 $2.60 3-Maevid (Mawing L). $3.00 Also Ran: Celtic Crown, Beautify, Last Thoughts Race Time: 1:35.80 Exacta (4-6) $8.50; Superfecta (4-6-3-1) $164.80; Trifecta (4-6-3) $39.30; Pic 3 (2-7-4) $51.40; Pic 4 (6-2-7-4) $607.30

Sixth—Purse $11,500, Claiming $17,500, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 8-Piracy (Crispin J). $9.80 $4.20 $3.60 7-D Devil (Gann S). $4.60 $3.40 5-Serra Lee Trail (Hoonan-Trujillo D). $2.40 Also Ran: Sky Harbor, My Friend Luis, Code Red, Candlestick Park Late Scratches: Gilgal, Tougher’n Owljuice, Race Time: 1:34.80 Exacta (8-7) $16.40; Superfecta (8-7-5-1) $259.30; Trifecta (8-7-5) $46.30; Pic 3 (7-4-8) $27.60

Seventh—Purse $17,100, Claiming $32,000-$25,000, 3 yo’s & up, One Mile 5-Escalante (Mitchell G). $7.00 $4.00 $3.00 3-Zillah’s Knight (Estrada J). $6.60 $4.20 4-Corvallis Dee (Mawing L). $3.20 Also Ran: Lord Frederick, Grafton Square, Magoo Can Do, Chickasaw Park, Wow Now, Reno Ringo Race Time: 1:35.20 Exacta (5-3) $20.90; Superfecta (5-3-4-6) $315.10; Trifecta (5-3-4) $40.20; Pic 3 (4-8-5) $51.50

Eighth—Purse $45,000, Stakes, 3 yo, One Mile 5-Wild Cycle (Gutierrez J). $6.20 $2.60 $2.10 2-Call On Carson (Ruis M). $3.20 $2.20 1-Mulcahy (Rodriguez M). $2.10 Also Ran: Freetoleave, Immigration, Fort Yates Race Time: 1:35.20 Exacta (5-2) $7.70; Superfecta (5-2-1-3) $47.80; Trifecta (5-2-1) $17.00; (5 VS 4(WINNER 5)) $3.20; Pic 3 (8-5-5) $62.10

Ninth—Purse $13,900, Claiming $25,000-$22,500, 3 yo’s & up, Six Furlongs 3-Quality Stuff (Mawing L). $5.20 $4.00 $2.80 4-Libby Green (Matias J). $9.60 $4.60 5-Wave Her On (Frazier R). $2.60 Also Ran: You and I Honey, Foxwood Belle, Barbs Last Late Scratches: Bombay Beau, Race Time: 1:09.20 Exacta (3-4) $26.90; Superfecta (3-4-5-2) $291.90; Trifecta (3-4-5) $82.50; Pic 3 (5-5-3) $40.80

Tenth—Purse $7,300, Claiming $7,500, 3 yo, Five And A Half Furlongs 7-Fabadabado (Zunino J). $4.60 $3.40 $2.60 3-Jury Duty (Estrada J). $8.60 $3.40 2-Always a Rose (Gilbert J). $2.80 Also Ran: Pepe Le Feu, Stitchy, Blackberry Hill Late Scratches: Explicit Dream, Betsy’s Valentine, Race Time: 1:05 Daily Double (3-7) $14.40; Exacta (7-3) $14.00; Superfecta (7-3-2-8) $98.50; Trifecta (7-3-2) $36.40; Pic 3 (5-3-6/7) $35.00; Pic 4 (5-5-3-1/6/7) $133.20

SOCCER

MLS

Sunday’s Results

Colorado 0, Chicago 0, tie

Toronto FC 1, Kansas City 1, tie

United Soccer League PDL

Spokane Spiders 3, Yakima Reds 2

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Purchased the contract of RHP Edwar Ramirez from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned INF Chris Basak to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred RHP Jeff Karstens from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Recalled RHP Jesse Litsch from Syracuse (IL).

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS—Optioned LHP Taylor Tankersley to Albuquerque (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Activated LHP Chris Capuano from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK METS—Placed RHP Jorge Sosa on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Mike Pelfrey from New Orleans of the PCL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Activated OF Fred Lewis from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Luis Figueroa for assignment. Optioned OF Nate Schierholtz to Fresno (PCL).

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Acquired P-K Rob Pikula from British Columbia for a 2008 conditional draft pick. Released P Pat Fleming.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS—Signed C Todd White to a four-year contract. Re-signed F Pascal Dupuis to a one-year contract.

BUFFALO SABRES—Re-signed F Adam Mair to a three-year contract.

CALGARY FLAMES—Signed D Cory Sarich to five-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Signed C Jeff Hamilton to a two-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Signed C Yanic Perreault to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS —Signed D Sheldon Brookbank to a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Resigned D Sergei Zubov.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Agreed to terms with D Brian Rafalski on a five-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS—Traded D Jason Smith and F Joffrey Lupul to Philadelphia for D Joni Pitkanen, G Geoff Sanderson and a 2009 third-round draft pick. Signed D Dick Tarnstrom and D Denis Grebeshkov to one-year contracts.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Signed C Brett McLean to a three-year contract and LW Richard Zednik and RW Radek Dvorak to two-year contracts.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Agreed to terms with C Scott Nichol on a two-year contract and D Alex Henry on a one-year contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Re-signed D Johnny Oduya.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed D Kimmo Timonen and LW Scott Hartnell to six-year contracts.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Re-signed D Ryan Whitney to a six-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Keith Tkachuk to a two-year contract. Re-signed D Barret Jackman to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed RW Michel Ouellet to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D Tom Poti to a four-year contract.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.