Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Fog 33° Fog
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

Baseball

NWL

EastWLGB
Boise (Cubs)2020
Spokane (Rangers)18222
Tri-City (Rockies)15255
Yakima (Diamondbacks)15265 1/2
WestWLGB
Salem-Keizer (Giants)328
Eugene (Padres)25157
Vancouver (Athletics)201911 1/2
Everett (Mariners)152517

Monday’s Result

Yakima 3, Spokane 2, 11 innings

Today’s Games

Boise at Tri-City

Eugene at Salem-Keizer

Everett at Vancouver

Spokane at Yakima

Bears 3, Indians 2 (11)

SpokaneABRHBIBBSO
Lawson 2b501001
Smith cf412000
Osuna 1b400002
Gac dh500004
Marquardt lf400013
Gardoville c400000
Killian c000000
Rodriguez rf412111
Yan 3b400013
James ss550100
Totals 39252314
HomeABRHBIBBSO
Frey cf500001
Hallberg ss501000
Hanke rf502000
Ramirez 3b511001
Mee 1b522001
Schmidt c401101
Byrne lf300112
Beshenich dh401101
Batten 2b400002
Totals 4038319
Spokane00110000000—253
Yakima02000000001—381

E—Reed (1), Yan (5), James (12), Batten (12). LOB—Spokane 10, Yakima 9. 2B—Smith (3), Ramirez (8), Hanke (9), Schmidt (6). 3B—Hanke (3). SB—Rodriguez (1), Beshenich (3).

SpokaneIPHRERBBSOERA
Reed3321023.00
Kirkman2200127.88
Jaimes3200033.57
Falcon L,2-12 1/3 110022.51
YakimaIPHRERBBSOERA
Thompson5221255.44
Morgan2000025.73
Enright2200040.00
Spottiswood W,1-22100132.02

HBP—Gradoville (by Thompson), Smith (by Thompson), Osuna (by Thompson). WP—Reed, Kirkman 2, Thompson 2, Spottiswood. Balk—. PB—Gradoville (5), Schmidt (1). T—3:16. A—1,437.

WCCBL

Bells 5, RiverHawks 1

Bellingham000200003592
Spokane001000000163

Applebee, Krause (9) and Holloway; Crowe, Dickey (5), Hiatt (9) and Van Winkle. W—Applebee. L—Crowe.

HITS: Bellingham—Chasse 4, Bargewell, Hale, Holloway 2, Monson. Spokane—Boscarino 2, Yardley, Van Winkle 2, Wayt. 2B—Holloway, Boscarino.

2007 American Legion Junior Championship Tournament

Thursday

Division A at Central Valley High School, Spokane Valley, WA

Div. III #3 Olympic vs. Div. VI #1 Kennewick Dusters, 9 a.m.

Div. V #2 Newport vs. Div I #2 Bellingham, DH

Div II #1 Lakeside Gray vs. Div. III #2 River Ridge, 2:30 p.m.

Div. IV #2 Pacific Tech vs. Div. V Host Central Valley, DH

Division B at University High School, Spokane Valley, WA

Div. VI #2 Richland vs. Div. III #1 Central Kitsap, 9 a.m.

Div. I #1 Mt. Vernon vs. Div. V #3 Freeman, DH

Div. IV #1 Centralia vs. Div I #3 Ferndale, 2:30 p.m.

Div. II #2 Mount Rainier vs. Div. V #1 Host University, DH

Basketball

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
Detroit206
Indiana16104
Connecticut14126
Chicago12148
New York10149
Washington10149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLGB
San Antonio168
Phoenix16101
Sacramento14102
Seattle13134
Los Angeles8168
Houston8178 1/2
Minnesota72010 1/2

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled

Today’s Games

Chicago at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Seattle, 7 p.m.

AAU Girls

Nike Nationals

Alabama 36, Spokane Stars 35

Spokane201535
Alabama211536

Spokane—Johnson 0 0-0 0, Loera 1 0-0 3, Kingma 4 2-2 12, Teade 0 0-0 0, Kennedy 2 2-3 6, DeBoer 1 1-2 3, Noyes 2 1-1 5, Walker 2 0-1 4, Pettersen 1 0-0 2, Totals 13 6-9 35.

AlabamaCothell 0 0-0 0, Lang 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 1-2 3, Felis 2 0-1 5, Jones 2 1-2 6, Calman 2 2-5 6, Mitchell 2 2-6 6, Takoyla 1 0-0 2, Danielle 2 0-0 6. Totals 13 6-16 36. 3-point goals_Spokane–Loera, Kingma 2. Alabama– Felis, Jones, Danielle 2. Total fouls_Spokane 15, Alabama 17.

Football

CFL

All Times PDT

EAST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA
Winnipeg3117142117
Montreal2304103101
Toronto2304123103
Hamilton050070154

WEST DIVISION

WLTPtsPFPA
British Columbia5001014988
Saskatchewan320615192
Edmonton2215102157
Calgary2304120148

NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

Thursday’s Games

Toronto at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Winnipeg at Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Calgary at Edmonton, 4 p.m.

Af2 Playoffs

Friday’s Games

American Conference

Central Valley (10-6) at Manchester (10-6)

Green Bay (9-7) at Quad City (10-6)

Saturday’s Games

American Conference

Louisville (9-7) at Spokane (12-4), 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Cities (8-8) at W-B/Scranton (14-2)

National Conference

Oklahoma City (7-9) at Tulsa (14-2)

So. Georgia (10-6) at Florida (11-5)

Bossier-Shr. (11-5) at No. Arkansas (12-4)

Sunday’s Game

National Conference

Alabama (7-9) at RG Valley (15-1)

Auto Racing

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through July 29

Points

1, Jeff Gordon, 3,076. 2. Denny Hamlin, 2,705. 3. Matt Kenseth, 2,699. 4. Jeff Burton, 2,633. 5. Tony Stewart, 2,624. 6. Carl Edwards, 2,582. 7. Kevin Harvick, 2,488. 8. Kyle Busch, 2,479. 9. Jimmie Johnson, 2,469. 10. Clint Bowyer, 2,405. 11. Martin Truex Jr., 2,335. 12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,217. 13. Kurt Busch, 2,204. 14. Ryan Newman, 2,158. 15. Jamie McMurray, 2,104. 16. Greg Biffle, 2,089. 17. Mark Martin, 2,045. 18. Juan Montoya, 2,017. 19. Casey Mears, 1,979. 20. Bobby Labonte, 1,952.

Money

1. Kevin Harvick, $5,403,370. 2. Jeff Gordon, $4,478,720. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $4,151,370. 4. Tony Stewart, $3,981,470. 5. Jeff Burton, $3,968,090. 6. Matt Kenseth, $3,840,610. 7. Mark Martin, $3,261,450. 8. Denny Hamlin, $3,068,070. 9. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,034,540. 10. Kurt Busch, $3,014,940. 11. Juan Montoya, $3,007,800. 12. Kasey Kahne, $2,994,440. 13. Ryan Newman, $2,987,770. 14. Martin Truex Jr., $2,986,930. 15. David Ragan, $2,845,170. 16. Kyle Busch, $2,816,020. 17. Bobby Labonte, $2,732,070. 18. David Gilliland, $2,705,150. 19. J.J, Yeley, $2,609,180. 20. Carl Edwards, $2,547,430.

D.A. Davidson/Foothills Auto Group Pr-Am Series

At Wandermere

Professionals

PlayerClubTotal
Steve CarusoCircling Raven65
Darin VaughanTwin Lakes65
Steve PrughManito CC66
Mark GardnerQualchan66
Matt BunnHayden Lake67
Gary HentgesChewelah67
Doug PharesClarkston67
Reid HatleyBlack Rock68
Tim McelhinnyPainted Hills68
Steve NelkeHangman Valley69
Adam SyversonIndian Canyon69
Luke BakerDeer Park69
Craig SchuhDeer Park69
Rex SchultzEsmeralda69
Tim MortonPrairie Falls69
Chris CurranMeadowWood 69

Senior professionals

PlayerClubTotal
Jerry ZinkFairways70
Ron BarkerPinehurst72
Rod CarlsonQuail Ridge76
Kathy GlidersleeveDeer Park76

Amateur gross (0-8 handicap)

PlayerClubTotal
Gene TelgenSpokane CC65
Guy AllorLewiston CC66
Jim HoltQualchan67
Dick BinghamSpokane CC70
Keny BrownMeadowWood70
Sean ClementsWandermere70
Steve LucasIndian Canyon70

Amateur net (0-8 handicap)

PlayerClubTotal
Steve BeckerBlack Rock66
Dennis PerkinsEsmeralda66
Nick ByrdAvondale66
Scott StephensDownriver66
Ron YounglundPainted Hills66
Art DibbleBlack Rock67
John BergemanQualchan67
Steve WicksSpokane CC67
Mike MaloneFairways67
Gabe HeatonCDA Publick67

Amateur net (9-13 handicap)

PlayerClubTotal
John KeeganSpokane CC63
Mike RuscioTwin Lakes64
Virgil EmeryManito CC64
Bob BuechelBlack Rock64
Buzz AdamsBlack Rock66
Hank SchmidtHayden Lake66
Doug JohnsonU of I66
Don SessoDeer Park66
Dallas GowdryCircling Raven67
JD NelsonHighlands67
Tom LeonardDom. Meadows67
Jim JossQualchan67
Bob BlondiQualchan67

Amateur net (14-over handicap)

PlayerClubTotal
Jim ChanderPrairie Falls64
Ty BrownFairways66
Bruce BillingsleyIndian Canyon66
Larry NordstromPrairie Falls67
Bob PhelpsWandermere67
Barry BarnesLewiston CC68
Ed SondermanLiberty Lake68
John DertingerClarkston CC69
Terry MooreQualchan69

Team results

192—Spokane CC: Charlie Thurston, Jay Affleck, Dick Bingham, John Selden, Gene Telgen

192—Clarkston G & CC: Doug Phares, Cliff Carrick, Pete Camerto, Dick Coles, John Dertinger

192—Lewiston G & CC: Joe Esh, Bob Williams, Dick Payne, Guy Allor, Marv Albright

192—Manito G & CC: Steve Prugh, Doug Koffinke, Jerry Winters, Virgil Emery, Chuck Tonani

193—The Club at Black Rock: Scott Petterborg, Joe McEachran, Paul Cameron, Buzz Adams, Randy Cameron

193—Twin Lakes Village: Darin Vaughan, Brent Christensen, Bill Haraldson, Ken Heydon, Mike Ruscio

193—Avondale GC: Dan Porter, John Freer, Jeff Bengston, Nick Byrd, Jim Foote

194—Creek at Qualchan: Randy Buckenberger, Jim Holt, Bob Lewis, John Bergerman, Doug Kenley

194—Esmeralda GC: Rex Schultz, Dean Duren, Todd Hawkins, Bill Kristin, Dennis Perkins

194Indian Canyon GC: Adam Syverson, Dan Fay, Steve Lucas, Bruce Billingsley, Marv Richardson

Hole-in-one

July 15, 2007

PRAIRIE FALLS G.C.-Takeshi Takamori, No. 17, 123 yards, 7-iron.

PRAIRIE FALLS G.C.-Tony Hanna, No. 17, 123 yards, pitching wedge.

July 21, 2007

PRAIRIE FALLS G.C.-Tim Speltz, No. 17, 135 yards, 9-iron

July 30, 2007

MEADOWWOOD–Eddy Edmiston, No. 8, 167 yards, 7-iron.

CREEK AT QUALCHAN-Hal French, No. 7, 129 yards, driver.

Soccer

MLS

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPts
New England83630
Kansas City85529
New York87327
Columbus65725
D.C. United76324
Chicago58419
Toronto FC59419

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLTPts
Houston105434
FC Dallas96330
CD Chivas USA86327
Colorado48618
Los Angeles35413
Real Salt Lake1969

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City at New England, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Columbus at Chicago, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

D.C. United at New England, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Tennis

Acura Classic

WTA TOUR

At La Costa Resort and Spa, Carlsbad, Calif.; Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I); Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Elena Bovina, Russia, def. Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 6-3, 7-5.

Vania King, United States, def. Asia Muhammed, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Alona Bondarenko (14), Ukraine, def. Peng Shuai, China, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Brittany Augustine, United States, 6-0, 6-1.

Elena Dementieva (9), Russia, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 7-5, retired.

Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-2.

Camille Pin, France, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Patty Schnyder (11), Switzerland, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 6-2, 6-1.

Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.

Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2.

Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 6-4.

Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.

Venus Williams (10), United States, def. Anastasia Rodionova, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.

Tatiana Golovin (13), France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.

ATP Legg Mason Classic Results

A U.S. Open Series Event

ATP TOUR

At William H.G. FitzGerald Tennis Center, Washington; Purse: $600,000 (Intl. Series); Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 6-3, 1-1, retired.

Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Konstantinos Economidis, Greece, 6-4, 6-3.

Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Ilia Bozoljac, Serbia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.

Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4.

Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-4, 6-2.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Robert Kendrick, United States 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

First Round

Wesley Moodie, South Africa, and Todd Perry, Australia, def. Eric Butorac, United States, and Jamie Murray, Britain, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (4), Israel, def. Jordan Kerr, Australia, and Jim Thomas, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Tim Henman, Britain, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, and Michael Russell, United States, United States, 6-2, 7-5.

Orange Prokom Open

ATP TOUR

At Sopocki Klub Tenisowy, Sopot, Poland; Purse: $579,250 (Intl. Series); Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Nicolas Almagro (6), Spain, 6-3, 7-5.

Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.

Michal Przysiezny, Poland, def. Filippo Volandri (4), Italy, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 6-2, 6-3.

Igor Andreev, Russia, leads Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-0, 3-3, susp., rain.

Nordea Nordic Light Open

WTA TOUR

At Stockholms Stadion, Stockholm, Sweden; Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV); Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

First Round

Emilie Loit (3), France, def. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.

Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, def. Tatjana Malek, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, def. Michaela Johansson, Sweden, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

Vera Dushevina (8), Russia, def. Hanna Nooni, Sweden, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Nathalie Dechy (5), France, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Moves

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Recalled INF Alexi Casilla from Rochester (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed RHP Chris Reitsma on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith from Tacoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Voided the option of LHP Gustavo Chacin to Syracuse (IL) and said he will remain at Syracuse on a major league rehabilitation assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Acquired LHP Matt Maloney from Philadelphia for RHP Kyle Lohse and assigned Maloney to Chattanooga (SL).

NEW YORK METS—Acquired 2B Luis Castillo from Minnesota for C Drew Butera and OF Dustin Martin.

American Association

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS—Released C Jason Arrowood. Signed OF Chase Gerdes and RHP Kevin Lee.

EL PASO DIABLOS—Signed C Brian Grupp.

FORT WORTH CATS—Released INF Steven Trout.

PENSACOLA PELICANS—Signed SS Raul Tablado. Traded OF J.D. Reininger to El Paso for the 2008 first-round pick in the tryout camp draft.

ST. PAUL SAINTS—Sold the contract of C Shawn Wooten to New York (NL).

SHREVEPORT SPORTS—Signed RHP Derek Cunningham.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX—Signed RHP Kevin Foeman. Traded RHP Ryan Burnau to Fort Worth (AA) to complete an earlier trade.

NASHUA PRIDE—Released OF Matt Creighton. Signed 3B Thomas Rojas and LHP Abel Gomez.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed RHP Stephen Spitaleri.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Signed RHP Julio Soriano.

QUEBEC CAPITALES—Traded C Corey Stang to Winnipeg (Northern) to complete an earlier trade.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS—Signed RHP Billy Schmieder. Announced the retirement of INF-C Tim Baywal.

EVANSVILLE OTTERS—Signed INF Keith Haas, 1B-C J.J. Owen, OF Ryan Rachal and INF-OF Ryan Sickles. Announced the retirement of INF Cody Montgomery, LHP Matt Restivo and 1B Kasey Wahl. Released OF Brandon Bradley.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES—Traded RHP Jeremy Dow to Traverse City to complete an earlier deal.

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Signed OF-1B-C A.J. Johnson. Released RHP Jon Koch.

RIVER CITY RASCALS—Signed RHP Chris Antonides, 1B-2B-OF Jeff Miller and OF Brian Rzepka. Released RHP Chris Antonides.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS—Signed 1B-3B Ryan McArdle and RHP Justin Young. Released INF Sean McFadden and RHP Vince Rizzi.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS—Signed LHP Tom Thornton.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS—Signed RHP Andy Schon. Released LHP Matt Ogrodnik.

Golden Baseball League

CHICO OUTLAWS—Signed OF Dave Gibson.

RENO SILVER SOX—Released RHP Adam Nikolic.

ST. GEORGE ROADRUNNERS—Signed C Kelington Made.

United Baseball League

AMARILLO DILLAS—Acquired LHP Brantley Jordan from San Angelo for OF Brett Donahoo.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES—Signed G Mike Conley.

PHOENIX SUNS—Named Jay Humphries assistant coach.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Named Masai Ujiri director of global scouting.

Women’s National Basketball Association

SEATTLE STORM—Signed G Doneeka Lewis for the remainder of the season.

Continental Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CAVALRY—Named Otis Birdsong president and general manager.

American Basketball Association

CORNING BULLDOGS—Signed F Ray Bryant.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Waived CB Greg Brooks.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Placed S Bob Sanders and LB Keith O’Neil on the physically unable to perform list, OT Tarik Glenn on the reserve/retired list, DT Quinn Pitcock on the reserve/drafted-unsigned list and DB Antonio Smith on injured reserve. Released DT Quintin Echols and OL Albert Bimper. Claimed DB Duane Coleman off waivers from Buffalo.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Released WR Chris Jackson and S Harrison Smith. Re-signed WR Gerran Walker. Claimed LB Marquis Cooper off waivers from Seattle.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Agreed to terms with S LaRon Landry on a five-year contract. Signed TE Jake Nordin. Released K Tyler Frederickson.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Released OL Val St. Germain.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Named Brad Lauer assistant coach for Milwaukee (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS—Named Pierre Dorion amateur scout.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS—Named Chris Gouzounis senior account executive.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS—Signed D Jared Nightingale.

LACROSSE

Major League Lacrosse

BUFFALO BANDITS—Re-signed F John Tavares to a one-year contract.

CALGARY ROUGHNECKS—Signed F Tracey Kelusky and G Steve Dietrich to one-year contracts.

ROCHESTER KNIGHTHAWKS—Re-signed F John Grant to a two-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS—Suspended Colorado MF Mehdi Ballouchy two games and fined him $1,000 for violent conduct in a July 22 game at Kansas City. Fined Kansas City coach Curt Onalfo $1,000 and Kansas D Nick Garcia $250 for public criticism of an official.

TRACK AND FIELD

U.S. Anti-Doping Agency

USADA—Suspended triple-jumper Kenta Bell for three months after testing positive for methylpredisolone on June 24 at the U.S. Outdoor Nationals in Indianapolis.

COLLEGE

NORTHEAST CONFERENCE—Named Ralph Ventre assistant director of communications.

ALBANY, N.Y.—Named Samson Brown assistant football coach.

ANDERSON, S.C.—Named Jason Dowiak women’s soccer coach.

DELAWARE—Named Kenny Kline and Kenny Riedel athletics media relations interns.

ELON—Named Cayce Crenshaw director of academic support for athletics.

ILLINOIS STATE—Named Peyton Deterding assistant athletics director of facilities and operations.

KANSAS—Named Debbie Van Saun associate athletics director and senior women’s administrator.

LAFAYETTE—Named Kaitlyn Cerco assistant athletic director.

SACRED HEART—Promoted Matt McGreevy to women’s golf coach.

SAINT JOSEPH’S—Named Allen Pendleton associate athletic director for facilities and operations, Deirfre Mattocks compliance assistant and Melanie Monroe assistant athletic trainer.

SYRACUSE—Named Kathleen Chaney assistant athletic trainer and Jennifer Falco marketing and sponsorship coordinator.

WENTWORTH—Named Amanda Rodgerson women’s basketball coach.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.