Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 35° Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:40 a.m.

Football

High school

Greater Spokane League: Mead vs. Ferris at Albi, 6:30 p.m.

Non-league: Weston-McEwen at Dayton; Liberty at Pomeroy, both 7 p.m.

Soccer

College women: North Idaho at Clackamas CC, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Inland Empire League 5A: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 4:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Moscow at Lakeland, 4:30 p.m.

Non-league: Post Falls at St. George’s, 4 p.m.

High school girls

Inland Empire League 5A: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 6 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Moscow, 4:30 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at West Valley; Riverside at Pullman; Colville at Medical Lake; Deer Park at Clarkston, all 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Kellogg at Priest River, 4 p.m.

Non-league: Sandpoint at Lewis and Clark; Timberlake at Newport, both 4 p.m.; Ferris at Post Falls 4:30.

Slowpitch softball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Rogers at Gonzaga Prep; Central Valley at Lewis and Clark; Ferris at Shadle Park; North Central at University; all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Lewis and Clark; East Valley at Shadle Park; North Central at Mt. Spokane; Gonzaga Prep at University, all 7 p.m.

Inland Empire League 5A: Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, 7 p.m.

Inland Empire League 4A: Lakeland at Sandpoint, 7 p.m.

Great Northern League: West Valley at Medical Lake, 5:30 p.m.; Cheney at Colville; Riverside at Pullman, both 7.

Intermountain League: Priest River at Bonners Ferry, 6 p.m.; Kellogg at St. Maries, 7:15.

Bi-County League: Colfax at Sprague-Harrington; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Valley Christian; Reardan at Liberty, all 6 p.m.

District 9 North: Asotin at Colton, 5:30 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia.; LaCrosse-Washtucna vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale at Tekoa, both 6:30.

North Star League: Kootenai at Mullan; Wallace at Clark Fork, both 6 p.m.

Panorama League: Republic at Inchelium, 5 p.m.

Non-league: Springdale at Chewelah; Newport at Northwest Christian, both 5:30 p.m.; St. John-Endicott at Davenport, 6; Lake City at Moscow; Lind-Ritzville at Tri-Cities Prep both 7; Cusick at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.