Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Rain 66° Rain
News >  Features

Achievements: UI announces summer graduates

The University of Idaho has announced the summer 2014 graduates from the Inland Northwest. Graduates are listed by their hometowns.

Idaho

Athol: Amy Anderson, bachelor of science in philosophy; Cara Stewart, bachelor of science in family and consumer sciences - child development and family relations.

Blanchard: Stephanie Cox, bachelor of science in animal and veterinary science - production option.

Clark Fork: Dinah Gaddie, master of education in curriculum and instruction.

Cocolalla: Felicia Read, bachelor of general studies.

Coeur d’Alene: Amanda Abrams, bachelor of science in environmental science - physical science; Haleigh Frank, bachelor of arts in international studies; Johanna Gardner, bachelor of science in exercise science and health; Marilee Muench, bachelor of science in secondary education; Kendra Sawitzky, bachelor of science in natural resource conservation - conservation planning and management emphasis; Susan Segsworth, master of education in curriculum and instruction; Sydne Watson, bachelor of science in accounting; Jodi Wilson, master of education in curriculum and instruction.

Hayden: Lorraine Aldrich, bachelor of science in psychology; Emily Cheesman, bachelor of science in exercise science and health; Danielle Erickson, master of science in adult organizational learning and leadership; Courtney Owens, bachelor of science in management and human resources; Samantha Sylwester, bachelor of science in early childhood development and education; Hailey Young, bachelor of science in psychology.

Kellogg: Jacob Cobb, bachelor of science in psychology.

Mullan: Brandon Close, master of science in movement and leisure sciences.

Osburn: Zackary St. Clair, bachelor of science in geological science - general geology.

Post Falls: Kathy Albin, master of science in adult organizational learning and leadership; Alexander Booth, bachelor of science in advertising; Henry Cross, bachelor of science in chemistry – professional emphasis; Michael Ward, Master of Fine Arts in theatre arts; Ashley Wetherelt, bachelor of science in family and consumer sciences - child development and family relations.

Priest River: Stephanie Blayne, master of education in educational leadership.

Rathdrum: Trevor Fulton, master of science in adult organizational learning and leadership; Hillary Judd, bachelor of science in management and human resources; Amanda Kistler, bachelor of science in secondary education; Thomas Kuhns, master of education in curriculum and instruction; William Stein, bachelor of science in political science; Heather Vogwill, bachelor of science in elementary education; Scottie Williams, bachelor of science in geological science - general geology.

St. Maries: Garrett Phillips, bachelor of science in geological science - general geology.

Sandpoint: Nicholas Bandy, bachelor of science in geological science - general geology; Kristin Rhodes, bachelor of science in psychology; William Wilhelm, bachelor of science in professional-technical and technology education.

Spirit Lake: Tim Straw, master of science in adult organizational learning and leadership.

Worley: Zachary Vodicka, bachelor of science in recreation.

Cheney: Chelsie Breen, bachelor of science in exercise science and health.

Clayton: Caitlin Morrow, bachelor of science in operations management and marketing.

Colville: John Fowler, bachelor of science in psychology.

Mead: Michael Roberg, bachelor of general studies.

Odessa: Caitlyn Johnson, bachelor of science in clothing, textiles and design.

Otis Orchards: Ian Hartfield, bachelor of science in mathematics - actuarial science and finance.

Pullman: Brandi Brelsford, bachelor of science in wildlife resources; Maja Gillespie, master of science in family and consumer sciences; Geoffrey Pearson, master of education in educational leadership; Kristian Strub, Master of Arts in history.

Spokane: Tiffany Justice, Juris Doctor in law; Alexandra Norris, bachelor of arts in international studies; Nathan Stephens, bachelor of science in information systems and operations management; Jeffrey Whitman, bachelor of general studies.

Spokane Valley: Scott Ducar, bachelor of science in geological science - hydrogeology; Jennifer Light, bachelor of science in geological science - general geology.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe now to get breaking news alerts in your email inbox

Get breaking news delivered to your inbox as it happens.