Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 66° Clear
News >  Features

Achievements: Area residents graduated spring 2016 from WSU

By Compiled By Heather Smith heathers@spokesman.com, (509) 459-5583

Washington State University has announced residents of Eastern Washington and North Idaho who earned degrees at the end of the spring 2016 semester. Graduates are listed by their hometowns.

Airway Heights: Leanna Waalkens, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Albion: Sara Lewis, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Jenifer Ness, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Almira: Miranda Porterfield, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude.

Chattaroy: Nathan Conklin, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Brandon Graham, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering, summa cum laude; Melissa McMaster, Bachelor of Arts in education; Deborah Orth, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude.

Cheney: Nancy Blake, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Jessica Faunce, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Johnathan Gingrich, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Elizabeth Harwood, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Heather Lowmaster, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jordan Peterson, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Paxton Smith, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience, magna cum laude; ShanShan Sun, Doctor of Pharmacy; Xiaolei Wang, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Kevin Wiese, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

Chewelah: Zackary Schneider, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Christian Spencer, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Cody Sweat, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering, cum laude.

Clayton: Jami Cox, Bachelor of Arts in human development; William Scott, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science.

Colbert: Sara Benson, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Michaela Brownell, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Vasiliy Kravtsov, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering, magna cum laude; Christopher Musa, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Allison Powell, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Makenzie Reid, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, summa cum laude; Alexander Stephens, Bachelor of Arts in business administration.

Colfax: Deanna Aeschliman, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems, magna cum laude; Kara Bofto, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Kami Lowe, Doctor of Pharmacy; Keaton Moore, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture; Richard Scholz, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering, summa cum laude; Christina Thomas, Bachelor of Science in zoology.

Colville: Ethan Cabbage, Bachelor of Science in computer science, magna cum laude; Andrew Christian, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Haley Hubbard, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Kinsey Larsen, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Samuel Sprague, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering; Ashli Stroyan, Bachelor of Arts in education, magna cum laude.

Connell: Elida Fernandez, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences.

Davenport: Todd Massie, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

Deer Park: Kelsey Dutton, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Colton Hanson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; John Kummer, Master of Business Administration.

Ephrata: Taylor Barnes, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Magdalena Hernandez, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Cody Landers, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Curtis Treiber, Bachelor of Science in materials science and engineering; Shelley Wenz, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude.

Greenacres: Brittany Connor, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Hailee Gordon, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Valkyrie Jordan, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Samantha-Jo Pedersen, Bachelor of Arts in education, cum laude; Mario Reillo, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

Keller: Spencer Nee, Bachelor of Arts in English.

Kettle Falls: Melissa Gamman, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude.

LaCrosse: Lauren Moore, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude; Dirk Wigen, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Latah: Calley Janson, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering.

Liberty Lake: Kyle Brown, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems, cum laude; Jenna Bryant, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Caleb Corson, Bachelor of Science in computer science, magna cum laude; Whitney Hubble, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Lauren Schilb, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, cum laude; Bradley Schuldt, Doctor of Pharmacy; Homa Shaarbaf, Bachelor of Science in microbiology, magna cum laude; Spencer Stephenson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration and Bachelor of Science in economic sciences, cum laude; Chris Stokesbary, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Bryan Weber, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, cum laude.

Mead: Kellen Byrne, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Danielle Franklin, Bachelor of Arts in interior design; Hayley Hohman, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences, cum laude; Alice Lyon, Bachelor of Science in nutrition and exercise physiology; Terra Potts, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Eric Smith, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sydne Wedde, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences.

Medical Lake: Kimberly Rosenthal, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Metaline Falls: Courtney McCall Holter, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude.

Moses Lake: Helen Boorman, Bachelor of Science in biochemistry and Bachelor of Science in microbiology, cum laude; Teal Delys, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies; Kelsie Eddie, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Nicholas Haight, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Colby Happer, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, cum laude; Leslie Huddleston, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kara Kirby, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences and Bachelor of Science in psychology; Heather Langendorff, Bachelor of Arts in education, cum laude; Harrell Martin, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Annalise Odegaard, Bachelor of Science in biology; Mariah Sterner, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, magna cum laude; Kalvin Stoker, Doctor of Pharmacy; Gabriel VanWinkle, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, magna cum laude; Robert Warren Jr., Bachelor of Science in economic sciences, cum laude.

Newman Lake: Jennifer Kersh, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering, magna cum laude.

Newport: Philip Behrend, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures and Bachelor of Science in mathematics, summa cum laude; Ryun Boyles, Bachelor of Science in computer science.

Nine Mile Falls: Colleen Coates, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Ian Forsyth, Bachelor of Science in mathematics; Jaylin Naccarato, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Meagan Stotts, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences, cum laude; Anna-Marie Weed, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering, magna cum laude.

Odessa: Travis Iksic, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Othello: Elizabeth Allard, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Luis Cortez, Bachelor of Science in biochemistry and Bachelor of Science in genetics and cell biology; Sheila Cuellar-Zuniga, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology and Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Ariel Ely, Bachelor of Science; Marcus Garza, Bachelor of Science in mathematics; Ashley Jahns, Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences, summa cum laude; Meaghan Logan, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Rex Lyle, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Isaac Martinez, Doctor of Pharmacy; Karina Martinez, Bachelor of Science; Esteban Miron, Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Jesenia Murillo, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Matthew Ohl, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Connor Olsen, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Anica Silva, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Ana Torres, Bachelor of Arts in sociology, magna cum laude; Hector Zurita, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology, cum laude.

Otis Orchards: Brian Gable, Doctor of Pharmacy; Sean Lanphere Lanphere, Bachelor of Science in integrated plant sciences, magna cum laude; Jeno Martin, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Amanda Skogen, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Madronna Thayer, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Volodymyr Volosenko, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude.

Palouse: Joshua Snook, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Jeremy Thompson, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems, magna cum laude.

Pullman: Matthew Adamson, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Daniel Agrimson, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Linda Agyen, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Talal Alammar, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Adel Al-Bishari, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering, magna cum laude; Saeed Aldossary, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Tamara Alfie, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Benjamin Alfrejd, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Yousef Ali, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Khalid Aljalal, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Jeremiah Allison, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Saud Almuhawwis, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Faisal Alzahrani, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Melissa Amaro, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Diana Amortegui, Bachelor of Arts in political science; Michael Anderson, Bachelor of Science in computer engineering; Ana Andrade Lara, Bachelor of Arts in humanities; Gabriel Andre, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Jasmin Andrews, Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Steven Avitabile-Rosa, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Breanna Baasch, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, summa cum laude; Mounira Badini, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, cum laude; Fletcher Bailey, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Benjamin Baird, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Tisha Barnes, Bachelor of Arts in interior design, cum laude; Patrick Barth, Bachelor of Science in biology, magna cum laude; Russell Behrmann, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Brian Bell, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Adrienne Berthot, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kennedy Bieniasz, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Hannah Bigelow, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Teklehimanot Bishaw, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Jennifer Blood, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering; Nathan Brandhorst, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Auszuman Brazil, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences; Logan Brokaw, Bachelor of Arts in sport management; Josalyn Bruce, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Seth Bynum, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Maritza Camacho, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Sarah Campbell, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Sarah Cardenas, Bachelor of Arts in apparel, merchandising and textiles, cum laude; Richard Carlos, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies, cum laude; William Carr III, Bachelor of Science in psychology, cum laude; Belen Carriedo, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology and Bachelor of Arts in sociology, cum laude; Harmony Casey, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Brendan Cassleman, Bachelor of Science, cum laude; Vlanka Catalan, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies, magna cum laude; Matthew Cato, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering, magna cum laude; Jason Chaffey, Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Vikram Chandra, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering, magna cum laude; Piljin Choi, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Tyler Cochran, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Megan Cook, Bachelor of Arts in political science; Stacee Craig, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kolby Crossley, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Angie Cuevas Winkle, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Cody Damman, Bachelor of Science; Biswaranjan Das, Bachelor of Science in computer science; Alexandra Davis, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures and Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, magna cum laude; Cetara Davis, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, magna cum laude; Vince De Los Santos, Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences; Holly Dehart, Bachelor of Arts in human development; William Devine, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude; Jordan Duke, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Riley Dupris, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jesse Durrant, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Lacey Dyckhoff, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Hannah Dykes, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Cassandra Eakins, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; David Eargle, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Emily Eastlack, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Tyler Elliott, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Jordan Ensey, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Joseph Evans, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Makeda Eyasu, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Aaron Fisher, Bachelor of Arts in history; Brett Fisher, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Carolynn Fitterer, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering; Thomas Fleming Jr., Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences; Jason Fontaine, Bachelor of Science in genetics and cell biology; Megan Francies, Master of Business Administration, cum laude; Matt Galloway, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences and Bachelor of Arts in sociology; Ariana Garcia, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture, cum laude; Alexandria Garno, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience, cum laude; Kyle Geiger, Bachelor of Arts in humanities, cum laude; Daniella Gonzalez, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Francisco Gonzalez Tapia, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Brittany Graham, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Leslee Graves, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jorden Haas, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Seth Hackenberg, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Jonathan Handy, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Kyle Hansen, Bachelor of Arts in political science, summa cum laude; Stacy Hanson, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Dylan Hayes, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Samantha Hege, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, cum laude; Luke Hembree, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Amanda Henderson, Bachelor of Science, magna cum laude; Debora Heston, Bachelor of Arts in education, magna cum laude; Amanda Higginson, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology, magna cum laude; Kerri Hill, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences, magna cum laude; Elizabeth Hiner, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Raymond Hohnholz, Bachelor of Arts in communication, cum laude; Brandon Holloway, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences; Garrett Holmes, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Riley Howard, Bachelor of Science in biology; Alexander Howell, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Weitang Hu, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Alicia Hughes, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, summa cum laude; Natesha Hutchison, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Michael Incorvaia, Bachelor of Arts in education; Jessica Jackson, Bachelor of Science in psychology magna cum laude; Lindsay Jilg, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Benjamin Johnson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Bryan Johnson, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies; Jason Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, cum laude; Travis Johnson, Bachelor of Science in food science; Elizabeth Jones, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Julia Jones, Bachelor of Arts in sociology, cum laude; Nathaniel Jones, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems, summa cum laude; Kyle Kamerrer, Bachelor of Arts in sociology, cum laude; Dominique Keel, Bachelor of Science in psychology, summa cum laude; Hannah Kerr, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science; Mylexia King, Bachelor of Arts in English; Jana Kitelinger, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Stephanie Klinger, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Abigail Knott, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, cum laude; Milissa Knox, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Maxine Koyanagi, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Grant Kramer, Bachelor of Science in biology; Ka’imi Kuenzli, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Emily LaFrance, Bachelor of Arts in humanities, magna cum laude; Josh Lappano, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Alexander Larsen, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, magna cum laude; Walker Larson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Erika Larsonberg, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Jessica Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering; Tri Le, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Cary Leeth, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology and Bachelor of Science in psychology; Sabrina Lester, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Yu Li, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Drew Loftus, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences; Chunzi Lu, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Kristen Lucibello, Bachelor of Science in microbiology; Manik Malla, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Mary Mangiameli, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Paul Manka, Bachelor of Arts in apparel, merchandising and textiles; Cymone Martin, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences; Meredith Masch, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Ryan Mather-Haaland, Bachelor of Fine Arts, magna cum laude; Jonathan Matteson, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering, summa cum laude; Isak Mattson, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Jessica May, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Tanner McAuliffe, Bachelor of Arts in human development; Electra McCabe, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science, cum laude; Adam McClelland, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Adrienne McCullough, Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Jennafer McCutchen, Bachelor of Arts in sport management, cum laude; Christopher McDowell, Bachelor of Science in zoology, cum laude; Tiffany McElroy, Bachelor of Arts in communication and Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures; Ariana Medrano, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Shane Michard, Bachelor of Science in chemistry; Christopher Miller, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies; Jared Milne, Bachelor of Arts in human development, magna cum laude; Alasiri Mohammed, Bachelor of Science in psychology, summa cum laude; Jin Mok, Bachelor of Arts in sport management; Cody Molner, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Alex Morgan, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Johnathon Murphy, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture; Andy Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Meleah Nordquist, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences, summa cum laude; Caitlin Noyes, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jeffrey Nye, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Chelsey O’Dell, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Courtney Ollmann, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Maja Olson, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture, cum laude; Ryan Palmer, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Sree Panchagnula, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Jun Park, Bachelor of Science in biology; Peter Park, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Laurel Pauling, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Taylor Penny, Bachelor of Arts in humanities; Kelli Perkins-Rust, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Immanuel Perry, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Cassandra Petersen, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Abigail Peterson, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering, cum laude; Bryan Pettit, Bachelor of Science in computer engineering; Jon Peyron, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Timothy Pizzino, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, cum laude; Jeffrey Pontious, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science; Nicole Pupich, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, cum laude; Brianna Purdy, Bachelor of Arts in political science; Daniel Purkeypyle, Bachelor of Science in computer science, magna cum laude; Armin Rahimi, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering, magna cum laude; Cassondra Rants, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering, cum laude; Rachelle Riggers, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience and Bachelor of Arts in political science; Karla Rios, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering; Sarah Robbins, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Holly Robinson Castro, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Matthew Rodgers, Bachelor of Science in mathematics; Christopher Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Victor Roman, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Ross Rowinski, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Jordan Sakaino, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering; Austin Sattler, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures; Rebecca Saunders, Bachelor of Science in biology and Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Rebecca Savino, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, cum laude; Matthew Sawyer, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Samuel Schardt, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Brandon Scheetz, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Carson Schlect, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering, magna cum laude; Victor Schlonga, Bachelor of Science in zoology, summa cum laude; Sydney Schneider, Bachelor of Arts in history; Jonathan Schuh, Bachelor of Arts in education; Cory Schulz, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering; Richard Schumaker, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences, summa cum laude; Jacob Scourey, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Wesley Seipel, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Jillian Sellard, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Forrest Shaffer, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, cum laude; Neil Sherwin, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Cassandra Shipp, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Emily Shonka, Bachelor of Science in physics; Jacob Siebe, Bachelor of Music; Regan Siglin, Bachelor of Arts in human development, summa cum laude; Brittany Smathers, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Curtis Smith, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Luv St. Andre, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Jarret Stone, Bachelor of Arts in political science; Emily Strode, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology, magna cum laude; Jean-Paul Strozewski, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Putu Suardana, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences; Crystal Swanson, Bachelor of Science in mathematics, magna cum laude, and Bachelor of Arts in human development, magna cum laude; Shannon Tattershall, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Scott Taylor, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies; Wyat Taylor, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering; John Thompson, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science; Leanna Thompson, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Nina Thompson, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science; Kaitlin Thomson, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Nathan Tims, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Kayla Titialii, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering; Oliver Topp, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures; Hansell Torres Rios, Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences; Danessa Townsend, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Daniel Townsend Jr., Bachelor of Science in biology, cum laude; Sarah Townsend, Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences; Diana Tran, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Chayle Turner, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, cum laude; Matthew Van Winkle, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Sulev Vercamer, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Ashley Vu, Doctor of Pharmacy; Emily Wallace, Bachelor of Arts in business administration and Bachelor of Arts in philosophy; Chuanxu Wang, Bachelor of Science in materials science and engineering; Jonathan Ward, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Alexander Waroff, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Dillon Waybright, Bachelor of Science in biology, magna cum laude; Sonia Weatherly, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Yicong Wei, Bachelor of Arts in interior design; Sonja Werth, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences; Shelby Westmoreland, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Casey Wilander, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Bernadette Williams, Bachelor of Arts in comparative ethnic studies, summa cum laude; Waihei Wong, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Connor Wright, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering; Zhen Yan, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Kevin Yang, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Shuaidong Yang, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Zara York, Bachelor of Science in integrated plant sciences; T’Ien-T’Ai Zemelka, Bachelor of Science in economic sciences; Daniel Zmuda, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

Republic: Christina Beckwith, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, cum laude; Alexandra Lust, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Anna Pearson, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

Ritzville: Jake Dewald, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Palmer Phillips, Bachelor of Science in mathematics; Jacob Schofstoll, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Shelby Smith, Bachelor of Science in earth and environmental science.

Rosalia: Mark Billings, Bachelor of Arts in communication, cum laude; Curtis Calhoun, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Matthew Floyd, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Kristin Paulson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration.

St. John: Kaitlyn Bass, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Erin Schuster, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures and Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude.

Spangle: Samantha Beckner, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

Spokane: Erica Agrella, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Courtney Altfilish, Bachelor of Arts in interior design; Heather Anderson, Bachelor of Arts in human development; Madison Andrews, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Madison Babb, Bachelor of Science in zoology, magna cum laude; Zachary Bailey, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Kelsie Ball, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering; Travis Beagles, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Lauren Berglind, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience, summa cum laude; Jasmine Birch, Bachelor of Science in food science; Jacob Blaylock, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Brett Boese, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Abby Bushman, Bachelor of Arts in English; Sydney Bushnell, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Kristina Cavender-Dymond, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Aleksandr Chaplygin, Doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude; Bonnie Chih, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Alexandra Christensen, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Moira Culkin, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Andrew Dunham, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Nicole Dunham, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Carly Ellingsen, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Katerine Elvir, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, magna cum laude; Cassandra Eng, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Andrea Espinoza, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Bryce Fager, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Anna Foreman, Doctor of Pharmacy; Jacqueline Garza, Bachelor of Science in zoology; Sara Goulart, Bachelor of Science in biology; Thomas Goulart, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Evan Gray, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Mikael Grigoryan, Doctor of Pharmacy, summa cum laude; Christy Grorud, Bachelor of Arts in sport management; Ryan Hagel, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Heidi Harris, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Nicolette Harvey, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology, cum laude; Britany Heaton, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Mark Hempel, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management, magna cum laude; Melissa Henry, Bachelor of Science in geology; Hannah Hiscox, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Natalie Hobbs, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Kelly Howard, Bachelor of Science in natural resource sciences; Briauna Inglis, Doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude; Stephanie Inouye, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Cassie Jensen, Bachelor of Arts in foreign languages and cultures, summa cum laude; Jessica Johnson, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Kayla Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, magna cum laude; Tanner Johnson, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Whitney Jones, Bachelor of Arts in English, magna cum laude; Mikayla Kennaugh, Bachelor of Arts in human development; Angie Kimmerly, Bachelor of Science in construction management; Ryan Kirkpatrick, Bachelor of Arts in English; Lisa Kissinger, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, summa cum laude; Taylor Krieg, Bachelor of Arts in history, summa cum laude; Christopher Lanphear, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Melinda Lauber, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering, magna cum laude; Tyler Lavoie, Doctor of Pharmacy; Ray Lee, Doctor of Pharmacy; Yuriy Lisovenko, Bachelor of Arts in interior design; Hannah Mackin, Doctor of Pharmacy; Christopher Mangassarian, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture; Evan Matthews, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering; Matthew Mauro, Doctor of Pharmacy; Andrew McCanna, Doctor of Pharmacy; Julie McCullough, Bachelor of Arts in apparel, merchandising and textiles; Ashley Morse, Bachelor of Arts in business administration, magna cum laude; Ross Muelheim, Bachelor of Arts in communication, cum laude; Alina Murcar, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Robyn Nakamoto, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Zachary Nelson, Bachelor of Science in integrated plant sciences, summa cum laude; Seth Nichols, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kathleen Nusbaum, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Katlin Nystrom, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Emilia Ovstedal, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences, cum laude; Jennifer Owens, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology, summa cum laude; Jill Paras, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Allison Perrine, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Victoria Phillips, Bachelor of Arts in political science, cum laude; Kason Pifer, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology; Michelle Poppe, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Ashley Purdy, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; David Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in chemistry, cum laude; Brynden Riggan, Doctor of Pharmacy, magna cum laude; David Rinehart, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Nathan Roberts, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Anne Rowley, Bachelor of Science in construction management, magna cum laude; Marshall Ruehl, Doctor of Pharmacy, magna cum laude; Renee Saxon, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Teresa Schwebs, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Lily Seyoum, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Tim Shelton, Bachelor of Science in computer science, magna cum laude; Chancelor Skillingstad, Bachelor of Science in construction management, cum laude; Blake Smith, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Kelsey Smith, Bachelor of Science in construction management, cum laude; Michael Smith, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Misti Smith, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences, summa cum laude; Alexander Soderquist, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Chad Sokol, Bachelor of Science in psychology, cum laude; Kaylee Spangenberg, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering; Austin Stanton, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Stephen Sterk, Bachelor of Science in bioengineering; Sudharsan Sukumar, Bachelor of Arts in humanities, summa cum laude; Mary Temple, Doctor of Pharmacy; Katherine Termath, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Danielle Thoma, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Cherish Thomas, Bachelor of Science in biology; Sarah Tiffany, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Davin Valenti, Bachelor of Science in physics, magna cum laude; Christian Varns, Bachelor of Science in agricultural and food systems; Minela Vrbanjac, Doctor of Pharmacy; Don Vu, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Savannah Ward, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Whitney Ward, Doctor of Pharmacy, cum laude; Edward Warner, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience; Girard Watson, Bachelor of Arts in education, cum laude; Ashley Wilhelm, Doctor of Pharmacy; Eric Wilson, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Richelle Wilson, Bachelor of Science in psychology, cum laude.

Spokane Valley: Kevin Abercrombie, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Shana Adkins, Doctor of Pharmacy, summa cum laude; Zaynah Ali, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences; Tiana Bennett, Bachelor of Arts in English, cum laude; Travis Bryant, Doctor of Pharmacy, summa cum laude; Justin Buehner, Doctor of Pharmacy; David Butler, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences; Rachael Charbonneau, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Nicholas Clark, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Mollie Erickson, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering, summa cum laude; Paul Flerchinger, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kyle Frazier, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Brandon Fuellas, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Madison Goodwin, Bachelor of Science in nursing, magna cum laude; Samantha Hainline, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Jonathan Helm, Bachelor of Science in nursing, summa cum laude; Patricia Howard, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology, summa cum laude; Brett Johnson, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Patricia Karle, Bachelor of Science in nursing, cum laude; Kieran Kennerson, Doctor of Pharmacy, summa cum laude; Garrett Kobayashi, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Emily Korotish, Bachelor of Arts in communication, cum laude; Alexis LoCicero, Bachelor of Arts in speech and hearing sciences; Lindsey Maedl, Bachelor of Science in nursing; Irina Marshalkin, Bachelor of Science in psychology, magna cum laude; Katarina Meinzinger, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences, cum laude; Alex Phillipson, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Christine Quinlivan, Bachelor of Science in genetics and cell biology, cum laude; Katie Salmon, Bachelor of Science; Natasha Saric, Bachelor of Science in architectural studies, magna cum laude; Brandon Stover, Doctor of Pharmacy, magna cum laude; Austin Taylor, Bachelor of Science in biology; Celena Ward, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Tekoa: Myrannda Neill, Bachelor of Arts in sport management.

Tumtum: Nicole Presho, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, cum laude.

Valleyford: Samuel Diedesch, Bachelor of Arts in anthropology.

Veradale: Megan Bridge, Bachelor of Arts in digital technology and culture, cum laude; Nicole Eberhart, Bachelor of Science in psychology, cum laude; Kelly Froehlich, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Brendan Quinn, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

Warden: Angel Gonzales, Bachelor of Science in chemical engineering; Jesus Madrigales, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering.

Wilbur: Kelsey Beaver, Bachelor of Arts in communication; Hailey Sandmann, Bachelor of Science in physics.

Idaho

Coeur d’Alene: Rachel Christiansen, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Jaclyn Fraser, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice and criminology; Kyle Johnson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine.

Harrison: Kailee Esser, Bachelor of Arts in communication and Doctor of Pharmacy.

Hayden: Taylor Bertsch, Bachelor of Arts in hospitality business management; Alexis McCracken, Bachelor of Science in zoology.

Moscow: Justin Bowles, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Mark Carter, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Brittany Cole, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Megan Kobrick, Doctor of Pharmacy; Ciara Minor, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences; Melissa Tilley, Bachelor of Science in psychology; Wilfred Wan, Doctor of Pharmacy.

Post Falls: Kendra Fair, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology; Samuel Wardell, Bachelor of Arts in human development.

Rathdrum: Ashley Brunett, Bachelor of Arts in business administration; Brittany Leavitt, Bachelor of Arts in social sciences.

St. Maries: Thomas Studer, Bachelor of Science in animal sciences.

To tell us about your achievements, write to Achievements, The Spokesman-Review, 999 W. Riverside Ave., Spokane, WA 99201 or send an email to heathers@spokesman.com.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the Coronavirus newsletter

Get the day’s latest Coronavirus news delivered to your inbox by subscribing to our newsletter.