Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 91° Clear
Sports

Area Sports Menu for Saturday, January 14

Basketball

College men: Pac-12: Washington State at California, 1 p.m.; Washington at Stanford, 5. WCC: Saint Mary’s at Gonzaga, 7 p.m. Big Sky: Eastern Washington at Weber State, Idaho at Idaho State, both 6:05 p.m. NWC: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 6 p.m. NWAC: Yakima Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, Treasure Valley at North Idaho, both 4 p.m.

College women: WCC: Gonzaga at Saint Mary’s, 1 p.m. Big Sky: Idaho State at Idaho, 2 p.m.; Weber State at Eastern Washington, 2:05. NWC: Pacific Lutheran at Whitworth, 4 p.m. NWAC: Yakima Valley vs. CC Spokane at SCC, Treasure Valley at North Idaho, both 2 p.m.

High school boys: 4A Inland Empire League: Moscow at Sandpoint, 6 p.m. Northeast 2B: Springdale at Asotin, 4 p.m.; Northwest Christian at Reardan, St. George’s at Tekoa-Rosalia, both 5:30; Kettle Falls at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, Davenport at Colfax, both 6. Intermountain League: Priest River at Timberlake, 7:30 p.m. Northeast 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Inchelium, 5:30 p.m.; Wellpinit at Selkirk, Republic at Odessa-Harrington, Cusick at Valley Christian, Northport at Columbia, all 6. North Star League: Kootenai at Clark Fork, 4 p.m. Southeast 1B: Waitsburg at Oakesdale, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at Prescott, all 6:30 p.m. Central Idaho League: Orofino at St. Maries, 4:30 p.m.

High school girls: 4A Inland Empire League: Moscow at Sandpoint, 4:30 p.m. Northeast 2B: Northwest Christian at Reardan, St. George at Tekoa-Rosalia, both 4 p.m.; Davenport at Colfax, Kettle Falls at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague, both 4:30; Springdale at Astoin, 6. Intermountain League: Priest River at Timberlake, 6 p.m. Northeast 1B: Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Inchelium, 4 p.m.; Wellpinit at Selkirk, Northport at Columbia, Republic at Odessa-Harrington, Cusick at Valley Christian, all 4:30 p.m. North Star League: Kootenai at Clark Fork, 5:30 p.m. Southeast 1B: Waitsburg at Oakesdale, St. John-Endicott/LaCrosse at Garfield-Palouse, Colton at Prescott, all 5 p.m. Central Idaho League: Orofino at St. Maries, 3 p.m. Nonleague: Pendleton at Lewiston, 4 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Spokane at Portland, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Spokane at Nelson, 3 p.m.

Swimming and diving

College women: Boise State at Idaho, 11 a.m.

Tennis

College women: Nonconference: Seattle University at Washington State, 10 a.m.; Eastern Washington at Washington State, 5 p.m.

Track and field, indoor

College: Washington State at Ed Jacoby Invitational/Multis in Nampa, Idaho; Washington State, Gonzaga at UW Preview.

Wrestling

College: North Idaho at Great Falls, 4 p.m.

High school: River City Duals at Post Falls, 8 a.m.; Rocky Mountain Classic at Missoula, 10.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Open 24 hours. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 8:45 a.m.; horse racing, 9.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.