Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Sunday, August 25, 2019  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 65° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Girls soccer: Kailyn LaBrosse’s two goals advances Central Valley to 4A District 8 semifinals

UPDATED: Sat., Oct. 27, 2018, 9:22 p.m.

From staff reports

Kailyn LaBrosse scored two goals in the first half and second-seeded Central Valley (14-0-1) beat seventh-seeded Walla Walla (5-10-0) 4-1 in a District 8 4A first round game at Gonzaga Prep HS.

Central Valley advances to play third-seeded Chiawana in a semifinal at Albi Stadium on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Gonzaga Prep 3, Hanford 0: Kennedy Seibold scored in the33rd minute, Olivia Lauffer dished out three assists and the fourth-seeded Bullpups (11-5-1) beat the visiting fifth-seeded Falcons (7-9-0) in a first-round game.

G-Prep plays at University in a semifinal on Tuesday at 7.

University 2, Richland 1: The eighth-seeded Titans (10-3-0) upset the top-seeded Bombers (12-3-0) in a shootout in a first-round game.

Chiawana 3, Mead 2: The third-seeded Riverhawks (12-4-0) edged the sixth-seeded Panthers (12-5-0) in a first-round game.

Mead falls into the loser-out bracket and will host a match against Walla Walla on Tuesday at 3:30.

District 8 3A

Shadle Park 1, Mt. Spokane 0: Paige Klein scored an unassisted goal in the third minute and the visiting sixth-seeded Highlanders (5-10-1) beat the second-seeded Wildcats (6-9-1) in a district semifinal.

Shadle Park will face top-seeded Kamiakin in the district title game at Lampson Stadium on Tuesday at 6. Mt. Spokane falls into the loser-out bracket and will host fifth-seeded Kennewick at 3:30.

Kamiakin 1, North Central 0: Brielle Schneider scored in the 26th minute and the Braves (15-1-1) beat the fourth-seeded Indians (6-9-0) in a semifinal.

North Central goes to the loser-out bracket against against Southridge at Spokane Falls CC on Tuesday at 5:30.

District 7 2A

Cheney 2, Clarkston 0: Kaitlin Teeters scored two goals and the second-seeded Blackhawks (11-7-0) eliminated the fourth-seeded Bantams (8-10-0) in a district semifinal game.

Cheney travels to face top-seeded East Valley in the district title game on Tuesday at 6.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.

You have been successfully subscribed!
There was a problem subscribing you to the newsletter. Double check your email and try again, or email webteam@spokesman.com