Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 92° Clear
Sports >  High school sports

Spring sports 2021 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Wed., June 16, 2021

Baseball

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Garrett Gores, sr. (GP). Coach: Brian Munhall (GP). First team: P: Mike Cunneely, jr. (GP), Garret Lundmark, sr. (U-Hi), Andrew Monson, sr. (CV), Michael Schwarz, sr. (CV), Dayton Wells, jr. (Mea). INF: Ryan Clay, sr. (CV), Brandon Faire, jr. (U-Hi), Elijah Hainline, sr. (Mea), Castle Keaton, so. (Fer), Jeter Schuerman, sr. (MtS). OF: Jaxson Davis, jr. (MtS), Zach Denker, sr. (GP), Jackson Ekstrom, sr. (Mead), Lucio Reynolds, jr. (GP). C: Triston Madison, sr. (U-Hi), Brock Molenda, sr. (GP). UTL: Jimmy Lucas, sr. (MtS), Turk Riggan, jr. (GP). DH: Cannon Marshall, sr. (U-Hi). Second team: P: Mitchel Holliday, so. (Mea), Isaac Nesbit, jr. (Che), Levi Nicodemus, sr. (Mea), Jamin Smith, jr. (MtS). INF: Carson Coffield, jr. (MtS), Ricco Longo, jr. (U-Hi), Marcus Lopez, jr. (GP), Sam Rahm, sr. (CV), Ben Schnurman, sr. (LC). OF: Jon Busch, jr. (MtS), Jordan Hockett, jr. (MtS), Josh Lawson, sr. (CV), Van Vega, sr. (Che). C: Luke Abshire, jr. (CV). UTL: Jalen King, so. (U-Hi). DH: Parker Smith, jr. (CV). Hon. mention: P: Aaden Anderson, jr. (CV), Jack Brown, jr. (GP), Parker Ereaux, so. LC, Joe Pitts, so. (CV), Logan Thome, so. LC. INF: Donald Bowman, jr. (Mea), Trygve Grimsby, jr. (GP). OF: Jackson Jalbert, sr. (Mea), Kyle Parkman, sr. (CV), Kobe Smith, jr. (Fer), Drew Stevens, so. (U-Hi). C: Shae Doree, jr. (Mea). UTL: Carson Jeffries, so. (Che).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Carson Coulter, sr. (Pul). Coach: Kevin Agnew (Pul). First team: P: Ian Maidhoff, sr. (WV), Jorlandy Hernandez, sr. (Rog), Jonathan Gomez, sr. (Oth), Gabe Hurst, sr. (SP), Hyatt Utzman, sr. (Pul). C: Chon Sauceda, jr. (Oth). INF: Dallas Gohl, sr. (WV), Nathan Garza Jr., sr. (Oth), Sterling Lipscomb, jr. (SP), Oak Held, sr. (Pul), Caleb Gray, jr, (WV). OF: Zach Engh, jr. (EV), Hunter Holcomb, sr. (Rog), Ryan Schmidt, sr. (SP), Andrew Aitken, jr. (WV). DH: Isaiah Alegria, sr. (Oth). UTL: Ryan Bickelhaupt, sr. (Pul). Second team: P: Luther Allen, sr. (NC), Tucker Duke, so. (EV), Colby Bolen, sr. (Cla). C: Johnny Hernandez, jr. (SP). INF: Rodrigo Lopez, jr. (Oth), Marcus Hilliard, jr. (Pul), Ethan Hawes, sr. (EV), Spencer Mahn, so. (NC). OF: Dawson Blunt, sr. (Cla), Maddox Schoeffler, sr. (NC), Kevin Garza, sr, (Oth), Tanner Richartz, sr. (Pul). DH: Brady Wells, sr. (Pul). UTL: Bryson Bishop, so. (WV). Hon. mention: C: Karson Kendall, jr. (NC). INF: Andra Garza, jr. (Oth), Dylan Kakusa, so. (SP), Nic Schofield, sr. (Cla). OF: Nicholas Robison, jr. (Pul), Andrew Fox, so. (SP). DH: Aden Armstrong, sr. (Rog). UTL: Larry Deleon, sr. (Oth), Ethan Pugh, sr. (SP).

Northeast A

MVP: Carson Colville, sr. (DP). Coach: Austin Sharp (ML). First team: P: Boen Phelps, so. (Fre), Charlie Thompson, sr. (Col), Kylen Krepcik, sr. (DP). C: Tyler Balkenbush, sr. (Fre). 1B: Cameron Comer, jr. (ML). 2B: Tiger Tobeck, jr. (DP). SS: Krepcik, so. (DP). 3B: Joe Griffey, jr. (ML). OF: Sam Anderson, sr. (Col), Jacob Edison, sr. (ML), Bodie Ramsey, fr. (Fre). DH: Ryan Delcour, so. (Fre). UTL: Sadahiro Patterson, fr. (Lak). Second team: P: Jared Scott, jr. (DP), Kris Nussbaum, jr. (Col), Joe Oliver, jr. (ML). C: Ben Watson, so. (Lak). 1B: Makennon Floener, jr. (Col). 2B: Eugene Haas, III, jr. (ML). SS: Drew Lochmiller, jr. (Fre). 3B: Riley Bunnell, sr. (Col). OF: Hunter Kranches, sr. (Riv), Corbin Roberts, sr. (ML), Kobe Thompson, jr. (Fre). DH: Brent Keith, sr. (ML). UTL: Andrew Roberts, fr. (ML), Dylan Jensen, jr. (Lak).

Northeast 2B

Aso: Jake Tanguay, Gavin Ells, Ryan Denham, Preston Overberg. Lib: Carter Young, Danner Holling. KF: Boomer Prouty, Gunner Graves, Robbie Adams. NWC: Ryan Waters, Zach Patrick, Emmett McLaughlin, Malachi Kaiser, Aiden Tibbetts, Jacob Bell. Col: Layne Gingerich, Kolby Sisk, Eric Akesson, Mason Gilchrist, Anthony Becker, Braden Plummer, Cody Inderreiden. Rea: Caden Day, Aiden Kieffer, Abe Nelson. LRS: Jay Harder, Owen Telecky. Che: Lukas Kubik, Zachary Bowman, Nick Skok, James Macrae, Bowen Middlesworth, Clay Jeannerett.

Northeast 1B

MVP: Jett Nelson (Ode). Coach: Don Baribault (Nor). First team: Tim DeWulf (Ode), Denton Deal (WCK), Lane Olson (Cur), Dru Becker (WCK), Luke Couch (Sel), Bradley Singer (Cur), Lucas Larsen (Rep), Peyton Michel (WCK), Collin Martin (Ode), Connor Bailey (Sel), Cadin Lightfoot (Rep), Keith Strebeck (Ode), Nicholas Baker (Cur).

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Marcus Manzardo, sr. (LC); Cole Rutherford, sr. (PF). P: Alex Karns, sr. (CdA); Liam Paddack, sr. (CdA); Tyson Rutherford, jr. (PF); Troy Shepard, sr. (CdA). OF: Spencer Zeller, sr. (PF); Austin Taylor, sr. (LC); Kyle Bridge, so. (CdA); Eric Bumbaugh, so. (LC); Quinton Edmison, jr. (Lew). INF: Cruz Hepburn, jr. (Lew); Kade Cripps, sr. (PF); Charles Daniel Sharples, jr. (PF); Killian Fox, jr. (Lew); Andrew Karns, so. (CdA). C: Wade Mallory, sr. (CdA). UTL: Christopher Ricard, so. (Lew); Ethan Miller, sr. (PF).

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Max Thielbahr, sr. (San). Newcomer: Scotty Hocking, so. (Lak). Coach: Chase Tigert (San). P: Avery Bocksch, sr. (San); Evan Williams, sr. (San); Ryan Delusa, sr. (Mos). OF: Jack Zimmerman, so. (San); Scott Pote, sr. (Lak); Devon Conway, sr. (Mos). INF: Barrett Abendroth, sr. (Mos); Chad Redinger, sr. (Mos); Payden Wysong, jr. (Lak); Ethan Butler, sr. (San). C: Trevor Brackett, sr. (San). UTL: Cody Newhart, sr. (San).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Bo Bateman, jr. (BF). Coach: Tom Turpin (BF). First team: Teigan Banning, so. (BF); Blake Rice, so. (BF); Logan Jerome, sr. (Kel); Luke Frohlich, jr. (Kel); Brody Hoffman, jr. (Kel); Coby (Rog),, sr. (PR); Everett Hannah, jr. (PR); Alex Drake, sr. (Tim); Jacob Hessing, sr. (Tim).

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Tommy Reynolds, sr. (Gra). First team: Blake Schoo, sr. (Gra); Gannon Garman, sr. (Gra); Tori Ebert, sr. (Gra); Dane Lindsley, sr. (Gra); Reese Wimer, sr. (Gra); Kade Crawford, sr. (StM); Dylan Larson, jr. (StM); Braydon Turcott, sr. (Oro); Joe Sparano, sr. (Oro).

Softball

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Morgan Flesland, sr. (MtS). Coach: Carl Adams (MtS). First team: P: Bailey Benson, jr. (GP), Grace Melcher, so. (CV), Katelyn Strauss, sr. (Fer). C: Julia Andrews, sr. (CV), Payton Dressler, jr. (MtS). INF: Emily Schulhauser, jr. (CV), Jessica Waters, so. (MtS), Willow Almquist, so. (MtS), Parker Cagle, jr. (Che), Bailey Wilkins, jr. (Mea), Gianna McCoy, sr. (CV). OF: Linzee Thompson, sr. (MtS), Brynna Singer, sr. (MtS), Tori Veter, sr. (Mea), Rylie Carr, jr. (Mea), Carli Imes, jr. (CV). DH: Madison Saty, so. (CV). UTL: Bella King, sr. (Che). Second team: P: Annie Brose, sr. (Mea). C: Pyper Cagle, jr. (Che), Campbell Brose, fr. (Mea). INF: Amaryce Hernandez, sr. (CV), Abi Carpenter, sr. (Fer), Tatum Sloan, so. (Che), Kennedy Sather, jr. (Mea), Grace Ducharme, sr. (GP). OF: Aspen Lockwood, sr. (CV), Lindsay Hagreen, sr. (Che), Ryen Griep, sr. (U-Hi). UTL: Bella King, sr. (Che).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Chloe Flerchinger, jr. (SP). Coach: Scott Kine (SP). First team: P: Ori Vasquez, sr. (Oth), Hailey Talbot, sr. (Pul), Crimson Rice, fr. (SP). C: Emily Garza, sr. (Oth), Ema Green, jr. (SP), Hannah Murphy, sr. (Cla). INF: Rilee Homer, jr. (WV), Emma Todhunter, sr. (EV), Leah Copeland, fr. (Cla), Trinity Richardson, jr. (SP), Camryn McDonald, so. (Oth), Maya Valdez, jr. (Oth), Meghan McSweeney, sr. (Pul). OF: Teagan Webster, jr. (SP), Abbey Flerchinger, fr. (SP), Ashley Garza, sr. (Oth), Hailee Guzman, jr. (Oth). DH: Nerissa Vazquez, sr. (Oth). UTL: Isabella Bay, jr. (NC). Second team: P: Emma Glore, sr. (EV), Jamie Olsen, so. (Rog). C: Keleigh Myers, jr. (Pul), Riley Weger, sr. (EV), Jaelynn Proctor, sr. (Rog). INF: Ivy Carter, jr. (WV), Amira Drake, fr. (EV), Bryanna Calkins, sr. (Cla), Rachel Jones, fr. (SP), Breanna Marquina, sr. (Oth), Amber McElroy, so. (NC), Chelsea Johnson, sr. (Pul). OF: Janelly Verduzco, jr. (Oth), Elise McDougle, jr. (Pul), Kylee Rogers, sr. (EV), Madison Wolfe, sr. (Pul), Kelsi Benton, sr. (Pul). UTL: Kaitlyn Stevens, jr. (WV).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Abbie Amend, jr. (Fre). Defensive MVP: Aggie Bennett, sr. (Lak). Pitcher: Ambrie Jones, sr. (Col). Coaches: Matthew Sturm (Lak), Scott Carolan (Fre). First team: Makenzie Nine, jr. (Lak), Jade Christianson, jr. (Lak), Morgan Palmer, fr. (Col), Andi Brown, sr. (Col), Brooklyn Dryden, so. (DP), Layne Lathrop, so. (DP), McKenna Cottrell, sr. (Fre), Jenna Sharp, jr. (Fre), Kynlea Toner, fr. (Riv), Alison Lapano, fr. (Riv). Second team: Jade Braun, sr. (Col), Chloe Cochran, sr. (Col), Keyla Luiten, sr. (Col), Oliveah Oergel, fr. (Riv), Bree Waldron, so. (Riv), Natalie Scott, sr. (DP), Jenny Sharp, jr. (Fre), Dixie Sefton, jr. (Fre), Kaydee Westhoff, jr. (Lak), Emma Oergel, fr. (Riv).

Northeast 2B North

MVP: Alison Shaler (NWC). First team: Ellie Sander (NWC), Mya McInelly (NWC), Chloe Rainbow (NWC), Katheryn Lawrence (NWC), Baylee Sobosky (Che), Olivia Miller (KF), Kylee Buchanan (Dav), Makenzie Nelson (NWC), Lane Pilpot (KF), Becca Bennett (Che).

Northeast 2B South

MVP: Jaidyn Stephens, (Lib). First team: Jorja Koerner (Col), Sadie Miller (LRS), Helina Hahn (Col), Caylie Brown (Aso), Lily Denham (Aso), Erika Preuschoff (Rea), Perry Imler (Col), Justice Brown (Col), Maizy Feltwell (Lib), Nyleana Bailey (LRS), Anni Cox (Col).

Northeast 1B

MVP: Eliza Stark (Nor). First team: Sydney Robinson (WCK), Nicol Lyons (Sel), Torrence Finley (Inc), Tristyn Struve (WCK), Carly Johnson (WCK), Serina Crossley (Spr), Grace Kohler (Inc), LaNia Thompson (Cus), Emma Fanning (Cur), Bella Stark (Nor), Kylie Corcoran (Nor), Blair Jensen (Nor), Sammi Stensgar (Inc), Aftyn Williams (Wel), Alexa Harris (Sel).

Inland Empire 5A

MVP: Taryn Barney, jr. (Lew). Newcomer: Kristine Schmidt, so. (CdA). Coach: Holly Gleaves (PF). P: Phoebe Schultze, sr. (LC); Sam Mader, sr. (Lew); McKenna Moak, jr. (PF). OF: Kahlea Dumas, sr. (PF); Kaycie Barber, sr. (PF); Austin Hill, sr. (LC). INF: Loryn Barney, so. (Lew); Skylar Burke, jr. (CdA); Abby Gray, sr. (LC); Abby Jankay, sr. (LC). C: Alyssa Krause, sr. (PF). UTL: Alexis Blankenship, jr. (CdA); Kate Banks, jr. (Lew).

Inland Empire 4A

MVP: Haylee Smit, Jr. (Lak). Newcomer: Payton Sterling, fr. (Lak). Coach: Colleen Bevacqua (Lak). P: Kathryn Wardak, sr. Lak); Devry Bursch, sr. (Lak); Jaden Dickinson, sr. (San). INF: Kinzie Ward, sr. (San); Bella Fleischman, jr. (Mos); Harley See, jr. (Lak); Riley Cessna, sr. (San). OF: Addie Branen, fr. (Mos); Jacey Cash, jr. (San); Cienna Walls, jr. (Lak). C: Megan Highfill, fr. (Mos); Lily Gammon, sr. (San).

Intermountain 3A

MVP: Bernie Carhart, sr. (Tim); Peyton Lindley, sr. (Tim). First team: Anna Bliss, sr. (BF); Piper Rainio, sr. (Kel); Kylee Lederle, sr. (PR), Acacia Pecor, fr. (Tim); Lily Carhart, jr. (Tim); Emma Howard, sr. (Tim); Brooke Jessen, sr. (Tim); Logan Walsh, fr. (Tim); Lacey Peterson, sr. (Tim).

Central Idaho 2A

MVP: Taci Watkins, so. (StM). First team: Camden Barger, jr. (Gra), Macy Smith, jr. (Gra), Bailey Vanderwall, jr. (Gra), Kaycee Hudson, jr. (Oro), Jaelyn Miller, fr. (Oro), Riley Schwartz, jr. (Oro), Gracie Barden, sr. (StM), Jenna Holder, sr. (StM), Kirsten Miller, sr. (StM).

Boys soccer

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

Offensive MVP: Dane Cobb, sr. (LC). Defensive MVP: Thomas Vlasak, sr. (LC). Coach: Mica Lamb (LC). First team: D: Kinkade McMurray, sr. (MtS), Jared Schnug, sr. (MtS), Kyler Barron, sr. (LC). M: Brayden Wilsey, sr. (MtS), Ben Orton, so. (LC), Jonah Brown, sr. (GP), Parker McKeen, sr. (Mea), Tim Jones, jr. (CV). F: Tasyn Oosting, so. (LC), Eli Johnson, jr. (Mea). GK: Aiden Chase, jr. (CV). Second team: D: Maze Mitchell, jr. (LC), Tyler Gates, sr. (GP), Caden Goransen, sr. (CV), Josh Demant, sr. (Mea), Brayden Shypitka, sr. (CV). M: Johnny Finnegan, jr. (GP), Espen Sande, jr. (U-Hi). F: Blake Speer, so. (MtS), Ryan Crippen, jr. (U-Hi), Dawson Huett, sr. (Che), Carson Fisk, sr. (Che). Hon. mention: D: Wesley Nicol, sr. (Che), Justin Tapak, sr. (Fer). M: Keegan McMurray, sr. (MtS), Caleb Putney, fr. (Mea), Rudy Malloy, so. (CV). F: Mitchell Torre, sr. (GP), Dylan Sides, jr. (Fer), Asher Walters, jr. (Mea). GK: Nathan Mahaffey, jr. (Mea)

Greater Spokane League 2A

Offensive MVP: Ben Hippauf, jr. (NC). Defensive MVP: Braden McLaughlin, sr. (NC). Coach: Matt Leonard (NC). First team: D: Kellen Yoshikawa, sr. (Pul), Andew Harle, jr. (NC), Alonzo Cruz, jr. (Oth), Brody Clark, sr. (SP). M: Bryce Anderson, jr. (NC), Luiz Cruz, sr. (Oth), Anthony Oliveros, jr. (Oth), Trevin Larsen, sr. (EV). F: Isaac Kim, sr. (Pul), Miguel Ramirez, jr. (Oth), Gage Smith, sr. (SP). Second team: D: Ben Goodell, sr. (Pul), Seth Brown, jr. (Cla), Fernando Pena, sr. (Oth), Zach Milne, sr. (EV). M: Ian Oately, jr. (Pul), Isaac Sweeney, sr. (Rog), Elijah LaRue, jr. (NC), Andrew Jensen, sr. (SP). F: Adrien Ferrasse, so. (NC), Ian Alvarado, sr. (WV). GK: Erick Sandoval, so. (Oth). Hon. mention: D: Aaron Cox, jr. (Rog), Kaden Stern, sr. (EV), Juan Sabogal, so. (Cla). M: Evan French, fr. (Pul), Martin Simeonov, sr. (SP), Ryan Conrath, jr. (EV), Lucas Peterson, so. (WV), Rylen Allen, fr. (WV). F: Henry Stevens, sr. (EV).

Northeast A

Offensive MVP: Mason Christen, sr. (Lak). Defensive MVP: Zach Hensley, sr. (Riv). Coach: Jacob Weaver (NWC). First team: D: Diego Vasquez, sr. (DP), Jake Duer, jr. (Lak), Ryan McCarty, jr. (Lak), Elijah Friedly, fr. (NWC), Jonathan Story, sr. (NWC). M: Morgan Pergl, so. (Riv), Raymond Danekas, jr. (Col), Jace Collins, sr. (DP), Braxton Cheron, jr. (ML), Brady Gerstenberger, sr. (NWC). F: Mat Ousley, sr. (Lak), Grant Spangler, sr. (ML), Elijah Lewis, sr. (NWC), Brady Supanchick, jr. (Riv), Kameron Toner, jr. (Riv). GK: Dylan Maurer, sr. (Riv), Kyler Hunsaker, sr. (Lak).

Boys track and field

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

First team: 100: Ryan Riekmann (Che). 200: Ryan Riekmann (Che). 400: Jacob McIntyre (GP). 800: Jacob McIntyre (GP). 1,600: Alex Wright (CV). 3,200: Alex Wright (CV). 110 hurdles: Carson Allred (CV). 300 hurdles: Carson Allred (CV). 4x100: Cheney (Dusten Butikofer, Braxton Hinton, Ian Schwendiman, Ryan Riekman). 4x400: Mead (Jacob Marchesseault, Spencer Sandberg, Calvin Word, Brycen Gardner). Shot put: Samuel Brown (CV). Discus: Ben Lamoreaux (CV). Javelin: Ryan Riekmann (Che). High jump: AJ McGloflin (CV). Pole vault: Elliot Hammond (Mea). Long jump: Cole Omlin (Fer). Triple jump: Cole Omlin (Fer). 100 wheelchair: Jackson Atwood (CV). 800 wheelchair: Jackson Atwood (CV). 1,600 wheelchair: Jackson Atwood (CV).

Second team: 100: Kole LeGrant (CV). 200: Hunter Myers (CV). 400: George Gregory (U-Hi). 800: Ben Sonneland (MtS). 1,600: Jacob McIntyre (GP). 3,200: Brian Bowers (LC). 110 hurdles: Trey Fowler (CV). 300 hurdles: Caleb Kartchner (CV). 4x100: Central Valley (Kole LeGrant, Nicolas Saunders, Hunter Myers, Teagen Hoard). 4x400: Gonzaga Prep (Jacob McIntyre, Andrew Bennett, Caleb Richardson, Daniel McKiernan) Shot put: Jarom Liljenquist (MtS). Discus: Jarom Liljenquist (MtS). Javelin: Tyson Degenhart (MtS). High jump: Ryan Volmer (CV). Pole vault: Jackson Martin (U-Hi). Long jump: Brendan Kelly (GP). Triple jump: Ryan Volmer (CV).

Hon. mention: 100: Kolin Almeida (Fer). 200: George Gregory (U-Hi). 400: Calvin Word (Mea). 800: Beckett Schoenleber (Che). 1,600: Brycen Gardner (Mea). 3,200: Josh Braun (Mea). 110 hurdles: David Cornwell (GP). 300 hurdles: Gabe Winborne (Mead). 4x100: Gonzaga Prep (Nick Bankey, Julian Arias, Clayton Olson, Daniel McKiernan). 4x400: Central Valley (Isrrael Martinez, James Tanner, Carson Allred, Alex Wright). Shot put: Daniel Close (LC). Discus: Sam Yochum (CV). Javelin: Craig Runge (MtS). High jump: Cole Omlin (Fer). Pole vault: Bryan Evans (Mea). Long jump: Onyongo Opiew (Mea). Triple jump: Brendan Kelly (GP).

Greater Spokane League 2A

First team: 100: Keenan Kuntz, so. (WV). 200: Keenan Kuntz, so. (WV). 400: Zach Staley, so. (NC). 800: Marcus Lemon, sr. (SP). 1,600: Marcus Lemon, sr. (SP). 3,200: Daniel Lee, sr. (Rog). 110 hurdles: Cyrus Morrow, sr. (WV). 300 hurdles: Terrell Lawson, sr. (Cla). 4x100: West Valley (Malachi Clark, Sean Lincks, Kyle Gipson, Keenan Kuntz). 4x400: North Central (Zach Kness, Derek Smith, Jonah Aden, Caleb Stewart). Shot put: Cody Lewis, jr. (EV). Discus: Dawson Packwood, sr. (Cla). Javelin: Dylan Mildren, sr. (SP). High jump: Noah Christner, jr. (SP). Pole vault: Nigel Mumford, sr. (Pul). Long jump: Jalen Martin, sr. (NC). Triple jump: Jalen Martin, sr. (NC).

Second team: 100: Anthony Dearfield, jr. (Rog). 200: Anthony Dearfield, jr. (Rog). 400: Trent White, jr. (WV). 800: Zach Kness, jr. (NC). 1,600: Daniel Lee, sr. (Rog). 3,200: Ethan Greiner, jr. (NC). 110 hurdles: Ethan Hoskinson, sr. (WV). 300 hurdles: Ethan Hoskinson, sr. (WV). 4x100: Rogers (Christian Sweeney, Jaylen Sparks, Deon Kinsey, Anthony Dearfield). 4x400: West Valley (Kyle Giipson, Trent White, Treden Davis, Keenan Kuntz). Shot put: Jalen Martin, sr. (NC). Discus: Cotton Sears, so. (Pul). Javelin: Ryan Dewey, jr. (NC). High jump: Cyrus Morrow, sr. (WV). Pole vault: Sidney Bales, so. (Cla). Long jump: Terrell Lawson, sr. (Cla). Triple jump: Terrell Lawson, sr. (Cla).

Honorable mention: 100: Trent White, jr. (WV). 200: Justin Hall, sr. (Cla). 400: Elijah Montgomery, sr. (EV). 800: Jonah Aden, jr. (NC). 1,600: Jonah Aden, jr. (NC). 3,200: Marcus Lemon, sr. (SP). 110 hurdles: Timohty Campton, jr. (SP). 300 hurdles: Liam Newell, fr. (SP). 4x,100: Pullman (Maxwell Dugan, Tanner Barbour, Makoto Ohki, Terran Page). 4x400: Pullman (Ryan Clark, Maxwell Dugan, Kurtis Johnston, Tanner Barbour). Shot put: Nathan Leeking, sr. (NC). Discus: Avery Volkman, so. (SP). Javelin: Brent Dishneau Jr., sr. (NC). High jump: Kalob Jenson, so. (SP). Pole vault: Gavin Hoskinson, jr. (WV). Long jump: Jayden Barta, so. (WV). Triple jump: Cameron Hovden, sr. (Cla).

Girls track and field

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

First team: 100: Therisa Niven (Mea). 200: Therisa Niven (Mea). 400: Teryn Gardner (Mea). 800: Teryn Gardner (Mea). 1,600: Audrey Thronson (LC). 3,200: Alice Groza (LC). 100 hurdles: Cassidy Haddad (CV). 300 hurdles: Cassidy Haddad (CV). 4x100: Central Valley (Sydney Spraggins, Maci Young, Preslie Young, Hailey Patterson). 4x200: Mt. Spokane (Karissa Lindner, Bre Koscielski, Ellie Johnson, Brooklynn Schultz). 4x400: Mead (Mason Carter, Olivia Ferraro, Charlotte Cullen, Haylie Egan). Shot put: Jordynn Hutchinson (Mea). Discus: Jordynn Hutchinson (Mea). Javelin: Tia Allen (MtS). High jump: Mason Carter (Mea). Pole vault: Rebekah Ross (CV). Long jump: Sydney Spraggins (CV). Triple jump: Emma Van Gemert (GP). 100 wheelchair: Hannah Dederick (CV). 100 ambulatory: Kylah Lopez (CV). 200 ambulatory: Kylah Lopez (CV). 800 wheelchair: Hannah Dederick (CV). 1,600 wheelchair: Hannah Dederick (CV).

Second team: 100: Brooklynn Schultz (MtS). 200: Preslie Young (CV). 400: Haylie Egan (Mea). 800: Bre Koscielski (MtS). 1,600: Alice Groza (LC). 3,200: Audrey Thronson (LC). 100 hurdles: Lillian Ellis (LC). 300 hurdles: Bailey Warnica (Fer). 4x100: Mt. Spokane (Ellie Johnson, Karissa Linder, Timberlie McDonald, Brooklynn Schultz). 4x200: Lewis and Clark (Lillian Ellis, Lauren Krauter, Maya Jackson, Elena Rawlins). 4x400: Mt. Spokane (Bre Koscielski, Tabi Koscielski, Avery Tripp, Kahea Figueira). Shot put: Emily Hutchinson (Mea). Discus: Emily Hutchinson (Mea). Javelin: Abbie Scott (Fer). High jump: Abby Lewis (CV). Pole vault: Hana Hill (MtS). Long jump: Mason Carter (Mea). Triple jump: Maya Jackson (LC).

Hon. mention: 100: Preslie Young (CV). 200: Maya Jackson (LC). 400: Bre Koscielski (MtS). 800: Kahea Figueira (MtS). 1,600: Bridget Burns (LC). 3,200: Bridget Burns (LC). 100 hurdles: Kiyanna Nguyen (Mea). 300 hurdles: Hannay Ayers (Che). 4x100: Mead (Kiyanna Nguyen, Abbigail Schmutz, Debra Cole, Therisa Niven). 4x200: Central Valley (Savannah Spraggins, Maci Young, Preslie Young, Hailey Patterson). 4x400: Gonzaga Prep (Noelani Krauss, Emma Van Gemert, Campbell Seibold, Lilli Etter). Shot put: Kasey Bailey (Uni). Discus: Isabella Carpenter (CV). Javelin: Talia Emmerson (CV). High jump: Alivia Bruno (CV). Pole vault: Elise Bang (CV). Long jump: Keeley Johnson (LC). Triple jump: Bailey Warnica (Fer).

Greater Spokane League 2A

First team: 100: Kyleigh Archer, so. (SP). 200: Kyleigh Archer, so. (SP). 400: Kyleigh Archer, so. (SP). 800: Madison Lee, sr. (NC). 1,600: Allie Janke, sr. (NC). 3,200: Allie Janke, sr. (NC). 100 hurdles: Nicole Avery, jr. (Pul). 300 hurdles: Nicole Avery, jr. (Pul). 4x100: Shadle Park (Mae Sorokin, Abi Caprye, Josey Lawrence, Emma Glanzer). 4x200: West Valley (Kennedy Cargile, Madison Carr, Abbie Sicilia, Gillian Simpson). 4x400: North Central (Kendall Carter, Michaela Meek, Brooke Suter, Madison Lee). Shot put: Madison Carr, jr. (WV). Discus: Hope Harrington, sr. (EV). Javelin: Hope Harrington, sr. (EV). High jump: Avy Phillpot, fr. (EV). Pole vault: Elizabeth DeLateur, jr. (SP). Long jump: Kyleigh Archer, so. (SP). Triple jump: Sarah Campbell, sr. (Pul). Coach: Nathan Clayton (SP).

Second team: 100: Ellabelle Taylor, so. (Rog). 200: Abi Caprye, so. (SP). 400: Madisen Douglas, jr. (Oth). 800: Kendall Carter, so. (NC) 1,600: Madison Lee, sr. (NC). 3,200: Roxanne Fredericksen, jr. (WV). 100 hurdles: Josey Lawrence, jr. (SP). 300 hurdles: Josey Lawrence, jr. (SP). 4x100: East Valley (Justice Standon, Denise Cousins, Samantha Dorris, Alex Stave). 4x200: Pullman (Mika Toyoda, Aubree Cobos, Jennabee, Harris, Mia Ohki). 4x400: East Valley (Mackenzie Allen, Jaime Ross, Logan Hofstee, Alex Stave). Shot put: Mackenzie Weekly, jr. (EV). Discus: Ivy Pete, jr. (NC). Javelin: Jazlyn Grimm, sr. (SP). High jump: Abi Caprye, so. (SP). Pole vault: Olivia Galloway, sr. (Pul). Long jump: Abi Caprye, so. (SP). Triple jump: Avah Griner, jr. (Cla).

Hon. mention: 100: Alex Stave, so. (EV). 200: Ellabelle Taylor, so. (Rog). 400: Logan Hofstee, fr. (EV). 800: Michaela Meek, sr. (NC). 1,600: Kendall Carter, so. (NC). 3,200: Katie Ries, fr. (NC). 100 hurdles: Jade Chernecke, sr. (EV). 300 hurdles: Jianna Hanson, jr. (NC). 4x100: Pullman (Mika Toyoda , Erin Tolleson, Magdaline Isitt, Jennabee Harris). 4x200: East Valley (Justice Standon, Justus Anderson, Berlyn Stern, Logan Hofstee). 4x400: Othello (Sulibeth Mondragon, Rubi Mondragon, Josephine Gentry, Madisen Douglas). Shot put: Ashley Perez, jr. (Oth). Discus: Ashley Perez, jr. (Oth). Javelin: Nicole Avery, jr. (Pul). High jump: Josey Lawrence, jr. (SP). Pole vault: Avah Griner, jr. (Cla). Long jump: Nicole Avery, jr. (Pul). Triple jump: Emma Glanzer, jr. (SP).

Boys tennis

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Austin Alteneder, sr. (U-Hi). Coach: Aaron Alteneder (U-Hi). First team: Harvey Johnson, jr. (MtS), Jeremy LaSalle, jr. (Fer), Oliver Hammond, jr. (Mea), Callen Johnson, so. (CV), Alan Zeng, jr. (LC), Alex Ellingsen, jr. (LC), Matthew Kuester, sr. (GP), Luke Noakes , sr. (CV), Max Molgard, jr. (MtS), Matt Haigh, sr. (CV), Wade Rabin, sr. (LC). Second team: Alex Rose, sr. (Che), Dalyn Springer jr. (Mea), Nolin Kavon, jr. (Mea), Everette Skubina, so. (LC), Joe Robl, jr. (Mea), Breydan Spray, sr. (LC), Isaac Woolley, sr. (U-Hi), Noah Hoerner, sr. (LC), Joey Davidson, sr. (GP), Jace Henderson, jr. (U-Hi).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Jay Sahaym (Pul). Coach: Cody Wendt, (Pul). First team: Corey Phout, sr. (EV), Ravi Lin, sr. (Pul), Gavin Wickens, sr. (Cla), Jacob Risenmay, sr. (Oth), Ambrose Wang, jr. (Pul), Cameron Picicci, jr. (SP), Om Sahaym, sr. (Pul), Connor Lee, jr. (Pul), Aaron Villarreal, jr. (Oth), Vijay Lin, so. (Pul). Second team: Kyler (Fre), jr. (Oth), Tate Gregerson, sr. (EV), Cory Jones, sr. (WV), Luke Holecek, so. (EV), Jack Gentry, sr. (Oth), Norbert Kulesza, jr. (Cla), Braydon Woods, jr. (Cla), Bobin Gurung, sr. (Rog), Jordan Steinhart, jr. (NC), Brighton Roylance, sr. (Oth).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Blake Martin, jr. (Lak). Doubles MVP: Bear Smith, so./Michael Owen, sr. (New). Singles: Kyle Dillingham, so. (Lak), Jack Schneider, so. (Fre), Ben Chadduck, sr. (Fre). Doubles: RJ Puckett, sr./Isaac Barr, so. (ML), Ryen Gibby, so./Cameron Dickey, sr. (ML), Tony Hoffman, fr./Dylan Kirk, sr. (New). Hon. mention: Pau Alvarez Barbero, sr. (Oth).

Girls tennis

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Sophie Koehler, sr. (Mea). Coach: Julene Osborn (U-Hi). First team: Gretchen Drews jr. (U-Hi), Joy Clark, so. (MtS), Juliet McFarland, so. (GP), Mertie Robbins, sr. (LC), Carly Walton, so. (GP), Kate Palelek, so. (GP), Allison Osborn, sr. (U-Hi), Sarianne Winters, sr. (Che), Alexia Krogh, sr. (CV), Allison Knight, so. (U-Hi). Second team: Ava DeMille, so. (Fer), Giordan Gillon, sr. (Fer), Emily Acosta, sr. (U-Hi), Sami Stachofsky, so. (U-Hi), Gabriella Longo, so. (CV), Kayden Younker, sr. (MtS), Lauren Stone, sr. (LC), Claire Gularte, sr. (MtS), Kalle Shelby, fr. (CV), Savannah Crisp, jr. (GP).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Tiffany Phout, jr. (EV). Coach: Dan Vollmer, (Pul). First team: Gwyn Heim, so. (Pul), Kerington Tenwick, sr. (Cla), Mackenzie Letsch, sr. (NC), Alihna Grandos, sr. (SP), Addison Hawes, sr. (Pul), Julissa Cantu, sr. (Oth), Erin Sanchez, sr. (WV), Jazmine McGee, sr. (EV), Maciah Tovar, sr. (Oth), Jenna Allen, sr. (Cla). Second team: Gracelyn Davis, sr. (WV), Audrey Pitzer, jr. (Pul), Corah Cassell, sr. (Cla), Grace Lindsey, jr. (NC), Chelise George, sr. (Pul), Subashree Venkatasubramanian, jr. (Pul), Macy McPhee, sr. (WV), Kira Smith, sr. (WV), Grace Stoner, jr. (EV), Rylie Annis, sr. (NC).

Northeast A

Singles MVP: Sarah Simmerman, sr. (Fre). Doubles MVP: Abby Bryant, jr./Ashley Boswell, jr. (Fre). Singles: Brenna Ells, sr. (New), Annika Van Veen, sr. (DP), Mina Faramand, so. (Col). Doubles: Anna Chisholm, sr./Jordyn Goldsmith, sr. (Fre), Issy Strugarevic, jr./Carmen Kiewert, jr. (DP), Carlie Bundy, jr./Rebecca Bundy, jr. (DP). Hon. mention: Kayla Bowe, sr. (Riv).

Boys golf

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Matthew Durkin (GP). Coach: Dennis Dougherty (GP). First team: Tommy Kimmel (GP), Benjamin Mulder (Mea), Tyler Jackson (CV), Alexander Cooke (GP), Ty Anderson (Mea), Brayden Miles (CV), Cole Oster (MtS), Bradley Mulder (Mea). Second team: Garrett Packebush (CV), Caden Martinsen (Mea), Ty Sanders (MtS), Jaxon Chimienti (Mea), Stetson Gilbert (MtS), Grant Cloer (MtS), Griffin Thorpe (CV), Gavin Miller (MtS).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Austin Trout (SP). Coach: Chris Sande (SP). First team: Travis Murdoch (Oth), Conor Weber (SP), Jake Wilcox (SP), Brett Clark (NC), Malachi Garza (Oth). Second team: Wyatt Hart (Rog), Memphis Broemeling (Cla), Pilar Dawson (SP), Ian Snell (Pul), Dylan Komp (Pul), Zack Delacruz (SP), Jacob Jewell (Oth), Austin Henry (NC).

Northeast A

MVP: Ben Krogh (New). First team: Silas Ng (New), Drew Schmick (Fre), Luke Paulson (DP), Ryan Russell (Fre), Zach Shroyer (DP), Carson Tappero (ML), Tanner Mackey (New).

Girls golf

Greater Spokane League 4A/3A

MVP: Taylor Mularski (Mea). Coach: Keith Ross (Mea). First team: Kami Twining (CV), Charlotte Bloom (Mea), Marina Lopez (LC), Brooke Bloom (Mea), Kaiton Meyer (Fer), Brooklyn Shumway (CV), Mia Bontrager (MtS), McKenzie Kalua (GP). Second team: Gabi Nielsen (LC), Sarah Knutson (MtS), Caelia Fleming (LC), Ella Damon (LC), Grace Kalua (GP), Bromley Ross (Mea), Caden Kight (MtS), Lucy Lynn (GP).

Greater Spokane League 2A

MVP: Lauren Greeny (Pul). Coach: John Willy (Pul). First team: Spencer Cerenzia (WV), Matiline Rink (Pul), Ryliann Bednar (Pul), Sheri Knutson (SP), Madison Galimanis (SP). Second team: Sophie Little (SP), Teirney McKarcher (Cla), Allison Lenssen (Pul), Gray Peschel (Pul), Tanisha Salsbury (Oth), Eloise Teasley (Cla).

Northeast A

MVP: Bayleigh Darnold (Col). First team: Annie Huang (New), Esther Griffin (DP), Mckenna Reggear (Col), Jenna Mitchell (Lak), Mirian Turney (Riv), Kathryn Whither (Lak).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.