Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 61° Cloudy
Sports

NO HEADLINE

The Spokesman-Review

BASEBALL

PCL

American Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Memphis (Cardinals)3431.523
Nashville (Brewers)3432.515 1/2
Iowa (Cubs)2838.4246 1/2
Omaha (Royals)2838.4246 1/2
SouthernWLPct.GB
Oklahoma (Rangers)3927.591
Albuquerque (Marlins)3531.5304
Round Rock (Astros)3333.5006
New Orleans (Nationals)2936.4469 1/2

Pacific Conference

NorthernWLPct.GB
Salt Lake (Angels)3528.556
Tacoma (Mariners)3529.547 1/2
Portland (Padres)3431.5232
Col. Springs (Rockies)3033.4765
SouthernWLPct.GB
Sacramento (Athletics)3432.515
Tucson (Diamondbacks)3333.5001
Fresno (Giants)3134.4772 1/2
Las Vegas (Dodgers)2935.4534

Tuesday’s Games

Tacoma 2, Portland 0

Round Rock 6, Memphis 2

Nashville 11, Albuquerque 3

Fresno 7, Colorado Springs 0

Sacramento 11, Las Vegas 0

Iowa 6, New Orleans 5

Oklahoma 5, Omaha 3

Tucson 3, Salt Lake 1

Wednesday’s Games

Albuquerque at Nashville

Colorado Springs at Fresno

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at Round Rock

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Tucson

Thursday’s Games

Albuquerque at Nashville

Colorado Springs at Fresno

Las Vegas at Sacramento

Memphis at Round Rock

New Orleans at Iowa

Omaha at Oklahoma

Portland at Tacoma

Salt Lake at Tucson

College World Series

All Times PDT

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Friday, June 17

Bracket 1

Game 1 — Tennessee (46-19) vs. Florida (45-20), 11 a.m.

Game 2 — Nebraska (56-13) vs. Arizona State (39-23), 4 p.m.

Saturday, June 18

Bracket 2

Game 3 — Tulane (55-10) vs. Oregon State (46-10), 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Baylor (44-22) vs. Texas (51-16), 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

Game 5 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Collegiate Top 25

TUCSON, Ariz. (AP) — The top 25 teams in the 2005 Collegiate Baseball poll with records through June 13, points and previous ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

RecordPtsPv
1. Tulane55-104871
2. Oregon St.46-104833
3. Nebraska56-134814
4. Baylor44-224796
5. Texas51-164767
6. Florida45-204748
7. Tennessee46-1947310
8. Arizona St.39-2347017
9. Cal. St. Fullerton46-184692
10. Georgia Tech45-194685
11. Mississippi48-204669
12. Arizona39-2146511
13. Clemson43-2346212
14. Miami, Fla.41-19-145813
15. Florida St.53-2045614
16. Rice45-1945115
17. Southern Calif.41-2244916
18. Long Beach St.37-2244318
19. Louisiana St.40-2244019
20. Alabama40-2343820
21. North Carolina41-19-143621
22. Col. of Charleston48-1543422
23. Pepperdine41-2343123
24. Louisiana-Laf.48-1942924
25. Coastal Carolina50-1642725

West Coast Collegiate Spokane 3, Bend 2

Bend000000200252
Spokane 000000021381

Reese, Lonergan (8), Welker (9) and Jorg; Kamai, Parrish (2), Goodall (6) and Morow. W—Goodall (1-0). L—Welker (0-1).

HITS: Bend—D.Johnson, Kinney, M.Johnson, Jorg, Wilhite. Spokane—Froman 2, Davis, Mertens 2, Bralver, Wible, Morrow. 2B—Mertens, Bralver, Wible. 3B—Wilhite, Mertens.

High school Senior American Legion

Tuesday’s results

Coeur d’Alene 7, Cannons 6

Blue Devils vs. Patriots

Northstars vs. Bandits

Wednesday’s games

Cannons vs. Bandits at Jackson Field, 5:30 p.m.

Northstars vs. Patriots at Colfax, 5:30

Coeur d’Alene 7, Cannons 6

Cannons0210030682
Coeur d’Alene01041017101

Bradley, Renz (6) and Soltan, Horlan (5); Capaul, Banson and Georgious.

HITS: Cannons—Renz, Riggin, Bradley 2, Hauschild, Marlow, Henderson, Horlan. Coeur d’Alene—Lyons 3, Lau, Barlow 2, Georgious 2, Esbrania, Capaul. 2B—Riggin, Bradley, Barlow. HR—Georgious.

Junior American Legion

North Division

Tuesday’s results

Mt. Spokane at Newport, not reported

North Central 9, Rogers 1

Wednesday’s games

Colville at Mead, 5:30 p.m.

Mt. Spokane at Gonzaga Prep, 5:30

Newport at Deer Park, 5:30

South Division

Tuesday’s results

Camas Prairie at Pullman, not reported

University 12, Central Valley 0

Ferris 6, West Valley 2

Shadle Park GNC 5, Whitman Co. 4

Wednesday’s games

Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field, 5:30 p.m.

University at East Valley, 5:30

Moscow at Pullman, 6

West Valley at Shadle Park, 7:30

University 12, Central Valley 0 (6)

Central Valley000000034
University00503412121

Lallier, Mack (5) and Askins, Sheldon (6); Burger and Peterson. W—Burger (1-0). L—Lallier.

HITS: Central Valley—Miner, Anzalone, Malone. University—Conrad, Jordan, Barker, Burger, Peterson 3, Sothen 2, Brooks 2, Englebert. 2B—Burger, Sothen, Brooks. HR—Peterson (1).

Ferris 6, West Valley 2

Ferris04000020671
West Valley2000000224

Hartsell and Clark; VanBebber, Vennum (4) and Helmberger. W—Hartsell. L—VanBebber (1-1).

HITS: Ferris—Hartsell, Kittredge, Clark 2, Ager, Demmert, Stockton. West Valley—Peterson, Sherrill. 3B—Kittredge.

Shadle Park 5, Whitman County 4

Shadle Park31100005110
Whitman County0002002493

Sherwood, Turner (6) and Dominguez; Morgan and Kromm. W—Sherwood. L—Morgan (1-1). .

HITS: Shadle Park—Baker, Domingez 3, Hughes 3 (2b), Scribner, Hendricks 2, Carlson:. Home—Hatley 2, Morgan 2, Ledbetter 2, M.Johnson, N.Johnson, Smith. 2B—Smith.

North Central 9, Rogers 1

Rogers0000010121
North Central 031023x994

Durant, Livengood (3) and Clifton, Zachar (5); Swennumson and Schaefer. W—Swennumson (2-1). L—Durant.

HITS: Rogers—Durant, Erdman. North Central—Simchuck 2, Plager, Witt, Swennumson 2, Murphy, Robinson, Richardson. 2B—Simchuck, Swennumson. 3B—Durant. HR—Swennumson.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals

All Times PDT

(Best-of-7)

San Antonio vs. Detroit

Tuesday, June 14

Detroit 96, San Antonio 79, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Thursday, June 16

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 19

San Antonio at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, June 23

Detroit at San Antonio, 6 p.m., if necessary

WNBA

All Times PDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Connecticut61.857
Detroit52.7141
Indiana53.6251 1/2
New York34.4293
Washington36.3334
Charlotte17.1255 1/2

WESTERN CONFERENCE

WLPctGB
Sacramento72.778
Seattle63.6671
Minnesota43.5712
Houston44.5002 1/2
Los Angeles44.5002 1/2
Phoenix26.2504 1/2
San Antonio27.2225

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio at Phoenix, 12:30 p.m.

Detroit at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Houston at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Charlotte, 4 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour money leaders

Through June 12

TrnMoney
1. Vijay Singh17$5,322,444
2. Phil Mickelson13$4,215,494
3. Tiger Woods11$4,100,290
4. David Toms15$3,251,343
5. Kenny Perry14$2,455,613
6. Fred Funk17$2,303,317
7. Chris DiMarco12$2,244,229
8. Adam Scott11$2,130,908
9. Justin Leonard13$1,993,711
10. Luke Donald10$1,919,818
11. Sergio Garcia11$1,909,546
12. Jim Furyk15$1,751,183
13. Retief Goosen10$1,709,358
14. Peter Lonard16$1,655,961
15. Bart Bryant13$1,632,274
16. Davis Love III14$1,528,583
17. Joe Ogilvie16$1,501,737
18. Ernie Els9$1,500,515
19. Ted Purdy19$1,467,556
20. Stuart Appleby11$1,440,339
21. Scott Verplank13$1,429,700
22. Billy Mayfair17$1,397,417
23. Tim Petrovic18$1,374,480
24. Tom Lehman11$1,363,421
25. Darren Clarke8$1,299,120
26. Padraig Harrington8$1,253,406
27. Greg Owen14$1,174,281
28. Jose Maria Olazabal11$1,138,648
29. Chad Campbell15$1,138,356
30. Stewart Cink15$1,124,498
31. Mike Weir14$1,120,248
32. Charles Howell III15$1,085,178
33. Rod Pampling14$1,082,220
34. Tim Clark14$1,073,927
35. Tim Herron15$1,070,103
36. Jonathan Kaye15$1,061,333
37. Zach Johnson17$1,043,469
38. Geoff Ogilvy15$1,038,631
39. Kevin Na18$978,397
40. Sean O’Hair15$972,641
41. Lucas Glover14$970,934
42. Billy Andrade15$959,835
43. Fred Couples11$946,017
44. Joe Durant14$930,586
45. Bo Van Pelt19$899,685
46. Shigeki Maruyama14$829,625
47. Aaron Baddeley15$805,982
48. John Daly14$778,132
49. Scott McCarron13$776,364
50. Jeff Sluman15$775,702
51. James Driscoll15$768,439
52. Brandt Jobe13$728,686
53. Bob Tway14$727,106
54. Rory Sabbatini15$726,922
55. Mark Calcavecchia14$721,321
56. Brian Davis14$711,804
57. Arron Oberholser15$696,750
58. Arjun Atwal9$686,701
59. Ian Poulter14$666,337
60. Pat Perez17$666,334
61. Robert Allenby17$665,609
62. Brett Quigley17$655,413
63. Kevin Sutherland14$640,663
64. Jerry Kelly16$637,583
65. K.J. Choi12$620,410
66. Vaughn Taylor18$616,578
67. Craig Parry9$593,387
68. Doug Barron12$587,960
69. Fredrik Jacobson16$586,977
70. Woody Austin16$584,211
71. Kirk Triplett14$579,958
72. Mark Hensby13$575,540
73. Joey Snyder III16$566,265
74. Bernhard Langer14$550,710
75. Steve Elkington10$544,963
76. Bob Estes14$534,248
77. Ryuji Imada15$533,598
78. J.L. Lewis17$530,604
79. Charles Warren16$527,698
80. Stephen Ames14$526,502
81. Ben Crane8$525,819
82. J.J. Henry17$518,233
83. Jeff Maggert13$516,966
84. Loren Roberts12$503,205
85. Heath Slocum15$467,647
86. Justin Rose16$464,422
87. Patrick Sheehan18$460,498
88. Tom Pernice, Jr.17$457,045
89. Nick Price10$451,213
90. Steve Flesch16$449,624
91. Stephen Leaney15$449,527
92. Andrew Magee16$449,151
93. Todd Hamilton17$447,064
94. Rich Beem16$439,728
95. Daniel Chopra18$435,234
96. Paul Goydos8$432,382
97. D.J. Trahan13$430,881
98. Dudley Hart15$430,323
99. John Senden16$420,780
100. Corey Pavin15$416,309
101. John Rollins15$415,077
102. Jay Haas11$408,109
103. Jay Williamson15$382,653
104. Brad Faxon16$376,526
105. Thomas Levet12$374,428
106. Tommy Armour III15$372,867
107. Richard S. Johnson6$366,399
108. Carlos Franco13$346,487
109. Joey Sindelar15$345,429
110. Michael Allen15$334,064
111. Brian Bateman16$330,806
112. Neal Lancaster15$330,533
113. Scott Hend12$328,669
114. Alex Cejka16$317,665
115. Brett Wetterich13$317,454
116. Omar Uresti11$313,890
117. Jesper Parnevik16$312,035
118. Nick Watney16$309,899
119. Steve Stricker11$300,636
120. Tom Gillis12$298,155
121. Robert Gamez14$297,043
122. Tag Ridings16$296,300
123. Ryan Palmer18$293,094
124. Jonathan Byrd17$290,074
125. Hunter Mahan16$285,846

PGA Tour statistics

Through June 12

Scoring Average

1, Luke Donald, 69.09. 2, Phil Mickelson, 69.11. 3, Vijay Singh, 69.39. 4, Tiger Woods, 69.41. 5 (tie), Jim Furyk and Darren Clarke, 69.54. 7, Scott Verplank, 69.79. 8, Tom Lehman, 69.80. 9, Ernie Els, 69.93. 10, David Toms, 69.99.

Driving Distance

1, Scott Hend, 319.2. 2, Brett Wetterich, 309.1. 3, Tiger Woods, 306.9. 4, Hank Kuehne, 306.6. 5, Scott Gutschewski, 304.4. 6, Kenny Perry, 302.6. 7, John Elliott, 301.6. 8, Brandt Jobe, 300.9. 9, John Daly, 300.0. 10, Davis Love III, 299.9.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, Fred Funk, 76.0%. 2, Omar Uresti, 73.9%. 3, Bart Bryant, 73.8%. 4, Gavin Coles, 73.4%. 5, Scott Verplank, 73.2%. 6, Lee Westwood, 73.1%. 7, Olin Browne, 72.8%. 8, Brian Davis, 72.7%. 9 (tie), Billy Mayfair and Paul Goydos, 71.7%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Kenny Perry, 72.9%. 2, Vijay Singh, 72.3%. 3, Sergio Garcia, 72.1%. 4 (tie), Tiger Woods and Luke Donald, 70.5%. 6, Jim Furyk, 70.3%. 7, Roland Thatcher, 70.2%. 8, Billy Mayfair, 70.1%. 9, 3 tied with 70.0%.

Total Driving

1, Kenny Perry, 43. 2, Lee Westwood, 72. 3, Billy Mayfair, 75. 4, Vijay Singh, 91. 5, Joe Durant, 95. 6, Darren Clarke, 97. 7, Charles Warren, 103. 8, Mark Calcavecchia, 112. 9, Joey Sindelar, 113. 10, D.J. Brigman, 115.

Putting Average

1, Chris DiMarco, 1.701. 2, Ben Crane, 1.704. 3, Billy Andrade, 1.710. 4, Tim Clark, 1.712. 5, Phil Mickelson, 1.716. 6, Joe Ogilvie, 1.717. 7 (tie), David Toms and Jim Furyk, 1.724. 9, Arjun Atwal, 1.725. 10, Justin Leonard, 1.727.

Birdie Average

1, Phil Mickelson, 4.88. 2, Tiger Woods, 4.83. 3, David Toms, 4.45. 4, Ernie Els, 4.25. 5, Billy Andrade, 4.16. 6 (tie), Jim Furyk and Darren Clarke, 4.15. 8 (tie), Vijay Singh and Tim Clark, 4.13. 10, Fred Couples, 4.12.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Brent Geiberger, 84.0. 2, Lee Westwood, 86.4. 3, Joey Snyder III, 90.0. 4, Brian Davis, 94.0. 5, Vijay Singh, 99.8. 6, Joe Ogilvie, 102.6. 7, D.J. Trahan, 105.4. 8, Tag Ridings, 105.8. 9 (tie), Ernie Els and Mark Hensby, 108.0.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Luke Donald, 78.0%. 2, Pat Perez, 66.3%. 3, Tim Clark, 64.5%. 4, Brian Davis, 64.3%. 5, Phillip Price, 63.8%. 6 (tie), Stuart Appleby and Retief Goosen, 63.2%. 8, Graeme McDowell, 63.0%. 9, Jose Maria Olazabal, 62.5%. 10, Stephen Ames, 62.2%.

All-Around Ranking

1, Vijay Singh, 213. 2, Darren Clarke, 217. 3, Retief Goosen, 276. 4, Billy Mayfair, 282. 5, David Toms, 292. 6, Ernie Els, 304. 7, Tiger Woods, 312. 8, Luke Donald, 322. 9, Phil Mickelson, 340. 10, Jim Furyk, 360.

LPGA money leaders

Through June 12

TrnMoney
1. Annika Sorenstam8$1,503,238
2. Cristie Kerr11$831,602
3. Lorena Ochoa10$537,268
4. Paula Creamer11$500,075
5. Juli Inkster9$398,058
6. Natalie Gulbis12$388,361
7. Catriona Matthew12$378,102
8. Wendy Ward11$352,676
9. Rosie Jones8$333,012
10. Gloria Park12$327,717
11. Laura Davies10$327,555
12. Carin Koch11$320,200
13. Candie Kung10$292,831
14. Hee-Won Han11$291,383
15. Jeong Jang12$288,009
16. Jill McGill12$281,303
17. Jimin Kang11$277,294
18. Stacy Prammanasudh10$276,286
19. Mi Hyun Kim11$273,988
20. Michele Redman11$267,318
21. Jennifer Rosales9$252,774
22. Karrie Webb9$223,882
23. Heather Bowie10$219,376
24. Laura Diaz11$218,785
25. Moira Dunn11$206,807
26. Christina Kim13$206,794
27. Young Kim11$181,057
28. Grace Park10$176,600
29. Shi Hyun Ahn7$173,638
30. Liselotte Neumann11$166,006
31. Pat Hurst11$165,542
32. Silvia Cavalleri9$146,038
33. Lorie Kane11$140,667
34. Karine Icher6$136,284
35. Emilee Klein12$134,904
36. Soo-Yun Kang11$133,770
37. Meena Lee12$130,121
38. Nicole Perrot12$128,310
39. Joo Mi Kim12$125,915
40. Reilley Rankin11$125,034
41. Leta Lindley12$123,663
42. Tina Barrett11$123,631
43. Dorothy Delasin11$118,706
44. Beth Daniel8$118,176
45. Karen Stupples10$115,037
46. Rachel Hetherington10$111,727
47. Kim Saiki9$106,734
48. Sung Ah Yim12$102,584
49. Janice Moodie11$99,332
50. A.J. Eathorne11$96,033

LPGA Tour statistics

Through June 12

Scoring

1, Annika Sorenstam, 68.6000. 2, Cristie Kerr, 70.6500. 3, Rosie Jones, 71.0700. 4, Lorena Ochoa, 71.1100. 5, Juli Inkster, 71.1300. 6, Natalie Gulbis, 71.2500. 7, Hee-Won Han, 71.4100. 8, Carin Koch, 71.5300. 9, Shi Hyun Ahn, 71.5700. 10, Jennifer Rosales, 71.6100.

Rounds Under Par

1, Annika Sorenstam, .867. 2, Rosie Jones, .643. 3, Cristie Kerr, .575. 4, Natalie Gulbis, .545. 5, Lorena Ochoa, .541. 6, Juli Inkster, .531. 7 (tie), Carin Koch and Jennifer Rosales, .500. 9, Jeong Jang, .452. 10 (tie), Christina Kim and Stacy Prammanasudh, .444.

Eagles

1, Annika Sorenstam, 7. 2, Laura Davies, 6. 3 (tie), Helen Alfredsson and Pat Hurst, 5. 5 (tie), Sarah Lee, Catriona Matthew, Aree Song and Sung Ah Yim, 4. 9, 10 tied with 3.

Greens in Regulation

1, Annika Sorenstam, .753. 2, Heather Bowie, .719. 3, Dawn Coe-Jones, .712. 4, Jennifer Rosales, .698. 5 (tie), Natalie Gulbis and Cristie Kerr, .694. 7, Lorie Kane, .690. 8, Shi Hyun Ahn, .686. 9 (tie), Christina Kim and Lorena Ochoa, .685.

Top 10 Finishes

1, Annika Sorenstam, .875. 2, Rosie Jones, .625. 3, Lorena Ochoa, .600. 4, Juli Inkster, .556. 5, Cristie Kerr, .545. 6 (tie), Gloria Park and Heather Bowie, .500. 8, Mi Hyun Kim, .455. 9 (tie), Natalie Gulbis and Catriona Matthew, .417.

Driving Distance

1, Annika Sorenstam, 274.0. 2, Sophie Gustafson, 269.2. 3, Brittany Lincicome, 269.1. 4, Laura Davies, 264.4. 5 (tie), Isabelle Beisiegel and Maria Hjorth, 263.9. 7, Lorena Ochoa, 263.4. 8, Pat Hurst, 262.2. 9 (tie), Jean Bartholomew, Heather Bowie and Catherine Cartwright, 262.1.

Sand Saves

1, Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, .684. 2, Lorie Kane, .632. 3, Nadina Taylor, .600. 4, Annika Sorenstam, .588. 5, Jeong Jang, .567. 6, Dorothy Delasin, .560. 7, Angela Jerman, .542. 8, Paula Marti, .538. 9, Stephanie Louden, .520. 10, Soo-Yun Kang, .517.

Birdies

1, Natalie Gulbis, 159. 2, Cristie Kerr, 151. 3, Lorena Ochoa, 143. 4, Annika Sorenstam, 138. 5, Carin Koch, 137. 6 (tie), Christina Kim and Catriona Matthew, 136. 8 (tie), Moira Dunn and Jeong Jang, 135. 10, Young Kim , 133.

Driving Accuracy

1, Rosie Jones, .834. 2, Joanne Morley, .833. 3, Ji Yeon Lee, .828. 4, Mi Hyun Kim, .821. 5, Tina Fischer, .819. 6, Celeste Troche, .816. 7, Nancy Harvey, .803. 8, Hilary Lunke, .801. 9 (tie), Jeong Jang, Sung Ah Yim and Meena Lee, .796.

Putting Average Per Round

1, A.J. Eathorne, 28.27. 2, Juli Inkster, 28.48. 3, Mi Hyun Kim, 28.49. 4, Vicki Goetze-Ackerman, 28.55. 5, Rosie Jones, 28.57. 6, Mhairi McKay, 28.67. 7, Annika Sorenstam, 28.70. 8, Angela Jerman, 28.71. 9, Deb Richard, 28.83. 10, Catriona Matthew, 28.86.

Putts Per Green (GIR)

1, Juli Inkster, 1.71. 2, Annika Sorenstam, 1.72. 3, Lorena Ochoa, 1.75. 4 (tie), Mhairi McKay and Cristie Kerr, 1.76. 6, Beth Daniel, 1.77. 7, 8 tied with 1.78.

Champions Tour money leaders

Through June 13

TrnMoney
1. Dana Quigley13$1,253,447
2. Tom Jenkins13$943,191
3. Hale Irwin11$839,167
4. Des Smyth9$786,911
5. Jim Thorpe13$779,568
6. D.A. Weibring12$774,747
7. Wayne Levi13$754,082
8. Mike Reid10$700,284
9. Mark McNulty11$672,009
10. Morris Hatalsky12$645,011
11. Mark Johnson12$509,118
12. Jerry Pate11$507,028
13. Mark James9$501,500
14. Gil Morgan12$483,704
15. Don Pooley12$427,733
16. Bruce Fleisher13$417,983
17. Tom Watson6$417,670
18. Tom Purtzer11$415,153
19. Allen Doyle13$325,160
20. Rodger Davis12$320,601
21. Craig Stadler8$315,369
22. Keith Fergus11$297,109
23. Tom Kite6$284,213
24. Tom Wargo9$282,480
25. Brad Bryant10$261,072
26. Bob Gilder13$249,198
27. Vicente Fernandez12$238,782
28. David Eger12$220,520
29. Fuzzy Zoeller12$202,573
30. Mike McCullough11$202,245
31. Bruce Lietzke11$194,184
32. Peter Jacobsen3$185,750
33. Dave Barr6$185,733
34. Lonnie Nielsen9$183,036
35. Andy Bean11$179,309
36. Bruce Summerhays13$177,716
37. R.W. Eaks11$176,959
38. Jay Sigel12$174,824
39. Gary McCord5$166,703
40. Don Reese11$165,794
41. Tom McKnight11$164,500
42. John Jacobs13$162,002
43. Graham Marsh11$159,685
44. Leonard Thompson12$150,329
45. John Bland10$149,922
46. Hajime Meshiai9$144,060
47. Jim Ahern11$143,485
48. Curtis Strange9$142,757
49. Larry Nelson9$130,318
50. Dan Pohl6$127,956

Champions Tour statistics

Through June 13

Scoring Average

1, Dana Quigley, 69.61. 2, Mark McNulty, 69.69. 3, Tom Jenkins, 69.76. 4, Wayne Levi, 69.84. 5, Morris Hatalsky, 69.89. 6, Mike Reid, 70.14. 7, Bruce Fleisher, 70.18. 8, Craig Stadler, 70.19. 9, D.A. Weibring, 70.20. 10, Jerry Pate, 70.25.

Driving Distance

1, Dan Pohl, 302.8. 2, Tom Purtzer, 296.3. 3, R.W. Eaks, 294.5. 4, Keith Fergus, 293.4. 5, Gil Morgan, 291.8. 6, Craig Stadler, 290.0. 7, John Jacobs, 288.0. 8, Brad Bryant, 287.5. 9 (tie), Hajime Meshiai and Lonnie Nielsen, 287.4.

Driving Accuracy Percentage

1, John Bland, 85.8%. 2, Wayne Levi, 82.9%.

Greens in Regulation Pct.

1, Tom Jenkins, 76.5%. 2, D.A. Weibring, 75.4

Total Driving

1, Keith Fergus, 26. 2, Brad Bryant, 35.

Putting Average

1, Dana Quigley, 1.739. 2, Tom Kite, 1.750.

Birdie Average

1, Craig Stadler, 4.33. 2, Tom Kite, 4.28.

Eagles (Holes per)

1, Tom Jenkins, 62.2. 2, Gary Koch, 75.6.

Sand Save Percentage

1, Rodger Davis, 64.3%. 2, D.A. Weibring, 59.3%. 3, Morris Hatalsky, 57.4%. 4, Tom Kite, 56.0%.

PNGA Senior Amateur Championship

At Pendleton, Ore., par 72

Grand Division

Ron Janney, Colbert, 32-34–66. Kent Brown, Colville, 35-32–67. Jeff Leinassar, Warrrenton, Ore. 34-35–69. Jim O’Rourke, Spokane, 34-35–69. Michael Jonson, Seattle, 35-35–70. Chris Maletis, Portland, 36-35–71. Jack Lamey, Bellevue, 36-35–71. Ken Forster, Salem, Ore. 35-36–71. Scotty McEachern, Bellevue, 33-38–71.

Also: Gene Teigen, Spokane, 36-36–72. Craig Ziegler, Spokane, 36-38–74. Karl Ota, Spokane, 39-41–80. Jerry Traynham, Spokane, 44-37–81.

Hole-in-one

STONERIDGE—Steve Zoet, No. 2, 153 yards, 7-iron.

SOCCER

MLS

All Times PDT

Eastern Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
New England70425218
Chicago751222017
Kansas City435172017
MetroStars435171711
Columbus46113817
D.C. United344131212

Western Conference

WLTPtsGFGA
FC Dallas723242212
Los Angeles722231912
San Jose336151515
Real Salt Lake37211818
Colorado28281117
CD Chivas USA19361330

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at D.C. United, 4:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

College leaders

Final Inland Northwest college and open outdoor track and field leaders, through meets of June 11 (c-converted from hand time; w-wind-aided):

MEN

100 meters–McSwain (WSU) 10.19, Robertson (WSU) 10.56, Ray (I), Sherman (I) and Boston (WSU) 10.69. Non-D-I: Moore (CCS) 11.06. Open: Ruffin (unat) 10.88.

200–McSwain (WSU) 20.85, Ray (I) 20.96w, Robertson (WSU) 21.10, Nelson (WSU) 21.78, Boston (WSU) and Drake (EWU) 21.94. Non-D-I: Ragsdale (CCS) 22.06. Open: Ruffin (unat) 21.79w.

400–Ray (I) 47.36, Giuffre (I) 47.99, Cassleman (WSU) 48.06, Cason (WSU) 48.51, Ragsdale (CCS) 48.73. Open: Moon (unat) 47.75, Suzuki (unat) 48.31.

800–Ireland (WSU) 1:51.89, Howell (Whit) 1:51.93, Siebert (CCS) 1:52.74, Gavin (CCS) 1:53.03, Walter (CCS) 1:53.24.

1,500–B. Fuller (EWU) 3:46.94, Ireland (WSU) 3:48.09, Timeus (EWU) 3:52.90, Kellogg (EWU) 3:53.31, Helm (EWU) 3:54.12. Non-D-I: Siebert (CCS) 3:58.02.

Mile–Wolf (WSU) 4:10.65, Concha (WSU) 4:18.95, Chambers (WSU) 4:20.94, Gomez (I) 4:24.21.

3,000 steeplechase–B. Fuller (EWU) 8:56.31, Grant (WSU) 9:04.36, Hinrichs (WSU) 9:08.74, Concha (WSU) 9:19.62, Engler (I) 9:19.46. Non-D-I: A. Fuller (CCS) 9:25.34.

5,000–Jones (WSU) 14:22.84, Timeus (EWU) 14:23.81, Grant (WSU) 14:26.55, Wolf (WSU) 14:34.64, Miller (GU) 14:34.72. Non-D-I: Blackburn (Whit) 15:02.85.

10,000–Miller (GU) 30:45.22, Heidt (WSU) 30:55.67, Blackburn (Whit) 31:25.00, Jones (WSU) 31:56.80, Coe (Whit) 33:00.03.

110 hurdles–D. Powell (WSU) 14.46, Richardson (I) 14.71, J. Luckstead (I) 14.84, Frey (WSU) 15.16w, E. Williams (CCS) 15.21.

400 hurdles–Cassleman (WSU) 50.50, Wilson (EWU) 52.36, Nygard (WSU) 52.42, Guggenheimer (I) 52.95, Fischback (WSU) 53.49. Non-D-I: Garry (CCS) 54.07. Open: Moon (unat) 52.17.

4x100 relay–Washington State 39.91, Idaho 41.20, Eastern Washington 41.97, CC Spokane 42.05, Whitworth 45.04.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:10.61, Idaho 3:12.60, CC Spokane 3:17.48, Eastern Washington 3:18.84, Whitworth 3:22.70.

High jump–Thomas (WSU) 6-83/4, Eaton (WSU) 6-63/4, Ludwigson (EWU) 6-5, Clemmens (EWU) and Richardson (I) 6-43/4. Non-D-I: E. Williams (CCS) 6-31/4.

Pole vault–Byers (WSU) 17-81/2, Nicoletti (WSU) 17-3/4, Erickson (EWU) 16-71/4, Taylor (CCS) 16-11/4, Uhlenkott (EWU) and Krings (EWU) 16-3/4.

Long jump–Drake (EWU) 24-31/2, Sargent (EWU) 23-6, Brownell (WSU) 23-23/4, Thomas (WSU) 23-13/4. D. Powell (WSU) 23-1/2, Kien (WSU) 23-1/2w. Non-D-I: Garry (CCS) 20-113/4. Open: James (unat) 24-71/4, Stewart (unat) 21-23/4.

Triple jump–Boston (WSU) 50-11, Smith (WSU) 50-1/2, Kapofu (I) 48-111/2, Grubbs (EWU) 48-10, Hampton (WSU) 47-101/2. Non-D-I: E. Williams (CCS) 47-31/4.

Shot put–Winger (I) 63-51/2, Paul (EWU) 53-101/4, Wauters (I) 53-7, Ulrick (WSU) 53-31/2, Dixon (CCS) 51-33/4.

Discus–Winger (I) 188-9, Ulrick (WSU) 182-4, Dixon (CCS) 177-10, Wauters (I) 169-11, Paul (EWU) 168-4.

Hammer–Quinn (EWU) 202-2, Mattox (I) 192-4, Paul (EWU) 188-1, Wauters (I) 188-0, Shanklin (CCS) 183-7. Open: Linerud (unat) 184-6.

Javelin–Murray (CCS) 214-0, Guydish (EWU) 212-7, Jeffreys (WSU) 208-4, P. McCormick (CCS) 207-6, Scott (WSU) 202-5. Open: Weidman (unat) 226-9, Borland (unat) 214-9, McGee (unat) 207-6.

Decathlon—D. Powell (WSU) 7,531, Richardson (I) 7,248, M. Luckstead (I) 6,498, Sargent (EWU) 6,454, Ludwigson (EWU) 6,412. Non-D-I: Kragt (CCS) 5,927.

WOMEN

100 meters–Porter (WSU) 12.01, Garcia (I) 12.11, Hatcher (WSU) 12.19, Hannah (EWU) 12.56w, McClendon (WSU) 12.59. Non-D-I: Burt (CCS) 12.69. Open: Pater (unat) 12.04w, Samuel (uant) 12.05, Heater (unat) 12.46.

200–J. Pickler (WSU) 24.38, Porter (WSU) 24.45, D. Pickler (WSU) 24.58, Hatcher (WSU) 24.74, Probasco-Canda (WSU) 24.82. Non-D-I: Burt (CCS) 25.96. Open: Samuel (unat) 24.64w, Pater (unat) 25.42w.

400–Probasco-Canda (WSU) 55.16, J. Pickler (WSU) 55.26, Wilson (WSU) 56.79, Patten (I) 56.95, Galaviz (WSU) 57.06. Non-D-I: Gubler (CCS) 59.72. Open: Murdoch (unat) 59.17.

800–Kamau (I) 2:05.96, Kurrat (I) 2:09.89, Paul (WSU) 2:11.43, Perkins (CCS) 2:12.62, Gibb (EWU) 2:14.99. Open: C. Prunty (uant) 2:09.60, Murdoch (unat) 2:16.62.

1,500–Kamau (I) 4:20.02, Paul (WSU) 4:26.00, Gibb (EWU) 4:39.49, Bull (WSU) 4:40.76, Gonzalez (WSU) 4:42.37. Non-D-I: Heinemann (Whit) 4:49.67. Open: Olson (unat) 4:29.68, C. Prunty (unat) 4:31.08, Murdoch (unat) 4:44.73, Kennelly (unat) 4:49.64.

3,000–N. Smith (WSU) 10:32.34, Gibb (EWU) 10:32.95, Evans (EWU) 10:46.98, Corbett (WSU) 10:51.27, Colyar (I) 11:19.84. Non-D-I: Perkins (CCS) 11:38.06. Open: C. Prunty (unat) 10:28.57.

3,000 steeplechase–Vander Meulen (I) 10:38.33, Leonard (WSU) 10:44.91, Lawrence (WSU) 11:00.71, Evans (EWU) 11:02.29, Peterson (WSU) 11:04.41. Non-D-I: Crosby (Whit) 12:40.65. Open: Kennelly (unat) 10:45.05, Macalister (unat) 11:22.83.

5,000–Semenza (GU) 17:18.87, Lawrence (WSU) 17:33.55, Ramirez (WSU) 17:45.29, Gonzalez (WSU) 17:50.22, N. Smith (WSU) 17:56.67. Non-D-I: Dickey (Whit) 17:52.22. Open: Collar (unat) 17:45.0, Macalister (unat) 18:02.41.

10,000–Semenza (GU) 36:11.21, Ramirez (WSU) 37:29.94, Dickey (Whit) 37:49.93, Follen (GU) 37:53.30, Lauterbach (Whit) 38:26.52.

100 hurdles–D. Pickler (WSU) 13.68, J. Pickler (WSU) 14.07, Kurrat (I) 14.42w, Burt (CCS) 14.55, Miller (WSU) 14.56.

400 hurdles–Griffith (EWU) 1:01.20, Patten (I) 1:02.05, Burt (CCS) 1:04.21, Galaviz (WSU) 1:05.87, Johnson-Cooper (EWU) 1:06.19. Open: Heater (unat) 1:02.32.

4x100 relay–Washington State 45.89, Eastern Washington 48.28, CC Spokane 48.53, Whitworth 48.61, Idaho 55.84.

4x400 relay–Washington State 3:42.16, Idaho 3:55.76, Eastern Washington 3:57.40, CC Spokane 4:01.06, Gonzaga 4:12.84.

High jump–Souhrada (I) and Mikesh (WSU) 5-10, J. Pickler (WSU) and D. Pickler (WSU) 5-83/4, Hanson (WSU) 5-7. Non-D-I: Perkins (CCS) 5-6.

Pole vault–Diles (WSU) 13-71/4, Hegna (EWU) 12-51/2, Reynolds (CCS) 11-33/4, Fuller (CCS) 11-0, Bunday (WSU) 10-6. Open: Metzinger (uant) 13-51/4, Owen (unat) 13-31/2.

Long jump–D. Pickler (WSU) 19-41/4w, J. Pickler (WSU) 19-31/4, Kurrat (I) 18-9, Miller (WSU) 18-51/4, Kramer (EWU) 18-51/4w. Non-D-I: Marken (Whit) 17-31/2. Open: Stowe (unat) and Samuel (unat) 17-7.

Triple jump–Burns (WSU) 40-71/2, Gardner (WSU) 40-31/2, Meinhold (EWU) 39-7, Kramer (EWU) 37-83/4, Waterhouse (EWU) 36-101/4. Non-D-I: Dormaier (Whit) 34-41/4. Open: Stowe (unat) 38-113/4.

Shot put–Burgess (WSU) 46-51/2, Geaudreau (EWU) 43-103/4, Kurrat (I) 43-6, Zita (WSU) 43-21/2, Woelk (EWU) 42-81/4. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 38-11/4. Open: Thornton (unat) 45-41/4, Lytle (unat) 41-73/4.

Discus–Burgess (WSU) 156-4, Demme (I) 149-7, Broncheau (I) 145-3, Woelk (EWU) 144-7, Geaudreau (EWU) 141-3. Non-D-I: Murillo (Whit) 124-6. Open: Thornton (uant) 171-10, Bertsch (unat) 141-2, Reardon (unat) 126-0.

Hammer–Broncheau (I) 176-4, Burgess (WSU) 168-2, Geaudreau (EWU) 155-7, Woelk (EWU) 151-2, Bower (EWU) 149-11. Non-D-I: Coleman (CCS) 137-2. Open: Thornton (unat) 191-5, Bertsch (unat) 149-8, Lytle (unat) 137-9, Reardon (unat) 136-5.

Javelin–Dean (WSU) 169-7, Bertholf (WSU) 164-4, Graeme (EWU) 159-2, Kurrat (I) 159-1, Geaudreau (EWU) 156-6. Non-D-I: Dryden (CCS) 135-1. Open: Buehler (unat) 147-10.

Heptathlon–Kurrat (I) 5,714, J. Pickler (WSU) 5,650, D. Pickler (WSU) 5,595, Miller (WSU) 5,000, Burt (CCS) 4,799.

Fish counts

The upstream movement of chinook, Coho, Sockeye, Steelhead, and Shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 6/13/2005.

ChinCohoSockSteelShad
Bonneville287701245279238356
The Dalles13670460101247642
John Day16240465770
McNary119202526977754
Ice Harbor38600163196
Lower Monumental30900170
Little Goose4110050
Lower Granite28800111

MOVES

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed SS Carlos Guillen on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 8. Optioned OF Marcus Thames to Toledo of the IL. Purchased the contracts of INF Jason Smith and OF Alexis Gomez from Toledo. Transferred RHP Gary Knotts from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Signed RHP Danny Powers.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed INF Rey Sanchez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10. Recalled INF Andy Phillips from Columbus of the IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Recalled INF Keith Ginter from Sacramento of the PCL. Optioned OF Matt Watson to Sacramento. Signed RHP James Shull, RHP Jason Ray, RHP Trey Shields, 1B Steve Kleen, 3B Jeff Baisley, CF Michael Massaro, 2B Isaac Omura and C Anthony Recker.

TEXAS RANGERS—Signed OF John Mayberry Jr. and assigned him to Spokane of the Northwest League.

National League

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with C Andrew Butera, RHP Joseph D’Alessandro, RHP Michael Sharpe, RHP Robert Parness, C Joshua Thole, RHP David Koons and RHP Salvador Aguilar.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed LHP Randy Wolf on the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Placed 3B Edgardo Alfonzo and OF Marquis Grissom on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Todd Linden and purchased the contract of OF Adam Shabala from Fresno of the PCL.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS—Released RHP Reggie Harris.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Signed C John Nathans.

ELMIRA PIONEERS—Signed INF Felix Bladimir and RHP Jose Guzman.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS—Signed RHP Julio Perez.

QUEBEC LES CAPITALES—Signed RHP Charles Tasiaux.

Central League

EDINBURG ROADRUNNERS—Signed INF Kip Harkrider.

FORT WORTH CATS—Signed RHP Billy Stokley.

Frontier League

KALAMAZOO KINGS—Signed INF/OF Tim Baywal.

OHIO VALLEY REDCOATS—Released RHP Tom Davidson.

RICHMOND ROOSTERS—Released INF Scott Vetter. Signed INF Mike Bidwell.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS—Acquired INF Ashley Farr from Mid- Missouri. Released INF Ryan Strain.

WASHINGTON WILDTHINGS—Signed LHP J.D. Cockroft.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS—Released LHP Tony O’Donnell.

International League

IL—Suspended Richmond OF Esix Snead indefinitely for charging the mound during a June 13 game against Syracuse.

Southern League

MISSISSIPPI BRAVES—Announced RHP Paul Bush was assigned to the team by Myrtle Beach of the Carolina League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Named Phil Jackson coach and signed him to a three-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS—Signed OL Rolando Cantu.

ATLANTA FALCONS—Added TE Klaus Alinen to the practice squad.

BALTIMORE RAVENS—Agreed to terms with TE Todd Heap on a six-year contract extension.

BUFFALO BILLS—Waived WR Kahlil Hill and DB Jonathan Palafox.

CAROLINA PANTHERS—Added LB Aden Durde to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS—Waived QB Craig Krenzel.

DENVER BRONCOS—Added DT Patrice Majondo-Mwamba to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Waived WR Kelvin Kight, LB Shawn Morgan and DT Doug Sims.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS—Re-signed LB Rob Morris. Waived DT Blake Lobel, TE Tory Humphrey, LB Dominique Sims and LB Mikal Baaqee.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Added G Pete Heyer to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Signed TE Jason Rader.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS—Signed C Shawn Lynch and DT Matt Mitrione. Waived LB Sarth Benoit, LB Ira Cooper, QB Jason Fife and S Brandon Pinderhughes.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS—Added DE Anders Akerstrom to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS—Added DT Michael Quarshie to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS—Added S Richard Yancy to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed DE Christian Mohr.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS—Added S Claudius Osei to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS—Signed RB Milt Stegall to a contract extension. Released WR Derrick Smith and LB Michel Dupuis. Transferred S John Sullivan to the inactive list.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS—Re-signed Michel Therrien, coach.

ECHL

ECHL—Approved the addition of the Utah Grizzlies to begin play in Oct. 2005.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS—Signed RW John Hecimovic.

UTAH GRIZZLIES—Named Jason Christie coach and Chuck Schell general manager.

Southern Professional Hockey League

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS—Re-signed F Ryan Aikia and F Daryl Moor.

United States Hockey League

IOWA STARS—Named Paul Jerrard assistant coach.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE—Traded D-MF Kelly Gray to San Jose for a 2006 second-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE—Named John Clougherty coordinator of men’s basketball officials.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Markesha McWillliams assistant commissioner.

ARMY—Named Joe Alberici men’s lacrosse coach.

AUBURN—Announced freshman men’s basketball G Toney Douglas will transfer.

BAYLOR—Named Clyde Hart director of track and field and Todd Harbour track coach.

CALIFORNIA—Named Sarah Holsinger director of women’s basketball operations, Victoria Martin video coordinator, and Nikki Truax operations assistant.

FLORIDA A&M—Fired Billy Joe, football coach, Gregory Black, assistant head coach-offensive coach, and Mario Allen, running backs coach.

GANNON—Announced the resignation of Andy Bloodworth, women’s assistant basketball coach, to accept a position at Valparaiso.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN—Named Aaron Shreffler assistant football coach.

MONTANA STATE—Named Andrea Lalum director of women’s basketball operations.

PENN STATE—Announced freshman women’s basketball G Amber Bland will transfer.

SAN FRANCISCO—Named Theon Carrier and Marta Menuez women’s assistant basketball coaches.

VILLANOVA—Named Jason Donnelly coordinator of basketball operations.

TODAY’S ODDS

America’s Line

NBA Finals

FavoritePtsO/U Underdog
PISTONSNLNLSpurs
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.