NO HEADLINE
Baseball
PCL
Northern Division
W | L | GB | |
Nashville (Brewers) | 55 | 35 | — |
Iowa (Cubs) | 50 | 40 | 5 |
Omaha (Royals) | 42 | 49 | 13 1/2 |
Memphis (Cardinals) | 39 | 52 | 16 1/2 |
Southern Division
W | L | GB | |
New Orleans (Mets) | 47 | 43 | — |
Albuquerque (Marlins) | 45 | 46 | 2 1/2 |
Oklahoma (Rangers) | 44 | 45 | 2 1/2 |
Round Rock (Astros) | 40 | 50 | 7 |
Pacific Conference
Northern Division
W | L | GB | |
Salt Lake (Angels) | 50 | 41 | — |
Col. Springs (Rockies) | 48 | 40 | 1/2 |
Tacoma (Mariners) | 40 | 51 | 10 |
Portland (Padres) | 39 | 52 | 11 |
Southern Division
W | L | GB | |
Sacramento (Athletics) | 52 | 39 | — |
Tucson (Diamondbacks) | 47 | 42 | 4 |
Fresno (Giants) | 45 | 46 | 7 |
Las Vegas (Dodgers) | 39 | 51 | 12 1/2 |
Wednesday’s Results
International League 7, Pacific Coast League 5
Today’s Games
Albuquerque at New Orleans
Fresno at Tacoma
Iowa at Omaha
Memphis at Nashville
Portland at Sacramento
Round Rock at Oklahoma
Salt Lake at Las Vegas
Tucson at Colorado Springs
NWL
East Division
W | L | GB | |
Spokane (Rangers) | 9 | 13 | — |
Boise (Cubs) | 8 | 14 | 1 |
Yakima (Diamondbacks) | 8 | 14 | 1 |
Tri-City (Rockies) | 7 | 15 | 2 |
West Division
W | L | GB | |
Salem-Keizer (Giants) | 18 | 4 | — |
Eugene (Padres) | 15 | 7 | 3 |
Vancouver (Athletics) | 13 | 9 | 5 |
Everett (Mariners) | 10 | 12 | 8 |
Wednesday’s Results
Eugene 4, Everett 3
Tri-City 9, Spokane 0
Salem-Keizer 8, Vancouver 2
Boise 3, Yakima 1
Today’s Games
Everett at Eugene
Spokane at Tri-City
Vancouver at Salem-Keizer
Yakima at Boise
Dust Devils 9, Indians 0
Spokane | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Smith cf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 |
Smith 3b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .241 |
Osuna 2b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .267 |
Greene c | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .283 |
Gac 1b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .247 |
Barrios rf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .197 |
Marquardt lf | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .220 |
Gradoville dh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .286 |
James ss | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .255 |
Totals | 30 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | .239 |
Tri-Cities | AB | R | H | BI | BB | SO | Avg. |
Cabrera 2b | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .308 |
Loupadiere lf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | .211 |
Velazquez ss | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .303 |
Holcomb 3b | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .297 |
Clark dh | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .222 |
Bowden c | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .182 |
Lapin rf | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .275 |
Reichert 1b | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .242 |
Mitchell cf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | .246 |
Totals | 33 | 9 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 5 | .234 |
Spokane | 000 | 000 | 000—0 | 2 | 0 |
Tri-City | 011 | 340 | 00x––9 | 11 | 2 |
E—Valazquez (7), Holcomb (4). DP—Spokane 0, Tri-Cities 1. LOB—Spokane 8, Tri-Cities 7. 2B—Marquardt (4), Cabrera (3), Velazquez (9). HR—Loupadiere (3). SB—Velazquez (4).
Spokane | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Kirkman L,0-3 | 4.1 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 9.50 |
Sattler | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7.04 |
Jaimes | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.93 |
Tri-Cities | IP | H | R | ER | BB | SO | ERA |
Fabian W,1-3 | 5.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4.03 |
Miller | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7.94 |
Groves | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9.39 |
Pena | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3.52 |
HBP—Bowden (by Kirkman), Gradoville (by Fabian). WP—Fabian 2. T—2:31. A—1,156.
WCCL
RiverHawks 6, Elks 5 (10)
Bend | 100 | 020 | 020 | 0— | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Spokane | 011 | 020 | 100 | 1–– | 6 | 11 | 3 |
McAtee, Braun (3), Hardy (6), Pearl (8) and Scott; Proszek, Tribbett (8), Hiatt (8). W—Hiatt. L—Pearl.
HITS: Bend—Poppert 2, George 2, Powell 2, Gentile, Pearl. Spokane—Evans, Yardley, Horst 2, Wayt, Gizynski, Embery, Brett, Van Winkle 3. 2B—Powell, Wayt, Brett, Van Winkle.
Senior American Legion
Wednesday’s Results
Play Ball Sports 11, Northstars 8
Today’s Games
Blue Devils, Bandits at Blue Devils Invite
Cannons at Tripple Play Tournament
North Stars at Walla Walla Tournament
Patriots at Whitefish Tournament
Play Ball Sports 11, Northstars 8
Play Ball Sports | 330 | 032 | 0 | - | 11 | 11 | 3 |
Northstars | 120 | 121 | 1 | - | 8 | 11 | 2 |
Humphries, Herbert (5), Salvucci (6), Cozine (7) and Miller; Hjelm, Thoresen (3), Cain (6), McMahon (7) and McMahon, Sotolongo (7). W-Humphries. L-Hjelm.
HITS: Play Ball-Robinson 2, Leedholm 2, Oristanio, Grandinetti 2, Salvucci 2, Miller, Hayes. Northstars-McMahon 2, Cain, Hoxie, Moore 2, Walsh 2, Sotolongo, Fox, Bell. 2B-Leedholm, McMahon, Moore, Walsh 2. 3B-Grandinetti. HR-Grandinetti.
Junior American Legion
Wednesday’s Results
University 10, Mead 0
Colville 10, Rogers 9
Newport 6, North Central 3
Lewis and Clark 7, Medical Lake 2
Central Valley 10, Pullman 9
Central Valley 13, Pullman 3
East Valley 6, West Valley 5 (9)
Today’s Games
Gonzaga Prep at Whitefish Tournament
Lakeside vs. Newport 5:30 p.m.
Mead vs. University, 5:30 p.m.
Rogers vs. Colville, 5:30 p.m.
Central Valley vs. Lewis and Clark, 5:30 p.m.
Ferris vs. Freeman, 5:30 p.m.
Medical Lake vs. East Valley, 6 p.m.
East Valley 6, West Valley 5 (9)
West Valley | 100 | 013 | 000 | - | 5 | 5 | 2 | |
East Valley | 003 | 002 | 001 | - | 6 | 13 | 1 |
Bieber, Carothers (7) and Foster; Aubery, Adams (7) and Lane. W-Adams. L-Aubery.
HITS: West Valley-Clausen, Hausechild, Peterson 2, Taylor. East Valley-Ellis 3, B. Smith 3, Stewart, Lane 3, Aubery 2, Adams. 2B-Peterson, Lane, Adams. 3B-Ellis, Stewart, Lane, Aubery.
Central Valley 10-13, Pullman 9-3
Central Valley | 302 | 010 | 4 | - | 10 | 9 | 5 |
Pullman | 012 | 020 | 4 | - | 9 | 9 | 2 |
LaFranchise and Richards; Fertakis, Buscher (6) and L. Scourey. W-LaFranchise. L-Fertakis.
HITS: Central Valley-Borgman, Goehri, Paul 3, Bledsoe 2, Arlt, Berg. Pullman-Davison, M. Scourey 2, Kirk 2, Fertakis, Jacobs, Kure, Druffel. 2B-Paul. 3B-Bledsoe 2, Jacobs.
Pullman | 210 | 00 | - | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
Central Valley | 253 | 12 | - | 13 | 13 | 1 |
Kure, Jacobs (4) and A. Scourey; Mack and Cooley. W-Mack. L-Kure.
HITS: Pullman-Kirk, Fertakis, Therrien. Central Valley-Borgman 2, Pau 2, Bledsoe 3, Cooley 2, Butler, Gouhri 2. 2B-Borgman, Pau, Butler. 3B-Bledsoe.
University 10, Mead 0
Mead | 000 | 000 | - | 0 | 4 | 1 | |
University | 102 | 511 | - | 10 | 11 | 1 |
Allen, Peterson (4) and Murphy; Olsufka and Keeton. W-Olsufka (4-1). L-Allen.
HITS: Mead-Murphy, Fink, Peterson, Baldini. University-Clark 2, Landrus, Keeton, Ulsufka, Shryock 2, Holmes, Schnibbe, P. Hyndman 2. 2B-Fink, Peterson, Schnibbe, P. Hyndman. 3B-Ulsufka.
Colville 10, Rogers 9
Rogers | 030 | 150 | 0 | - | 9 | 13 | 3 |
Colville | 110 | 303 | 2 | - | 10 | 12 | 5 |
Harris and Orlowski; Pinkham and Dotts. W-Pinkham. L-Harris.
HITS: Rogers-Kelly 3, Harris 2, Como, Camp 3, McDonald 2, Orlowski, Trotchic. Colville-Fox 2, Fowler, Timmons 2, Dotts, Peterson, McKern, Pinkham, Ross 3. 2B-Como, Camp, Peterson, McKern, Pinkham, Ross.
Newport 6, North Central 3
North Central | 001 | 020 | 0 | - | 3 | 5 | 2 |
Newport | 011 | 220 | x | - | 6 | 9 | 4 |
Hustad and Schaefer, Douglas (5); Weidemier and Hargrove. W-Weidemier. L-Hustad.
HITS: North Central-Hustad, Schaefer, B. Harris, Murphy 2. Newport-Ca. McNair, Hargrove, Goulet, Hooper 2, Cu. McNair, Weidemier. 2B-Hustad, Ca. McNair, Weidemier. HR- Cu. McNair.
Lewis and Clark 7, Medical Lake 2
Medical Lake | 000 | 010 | 1 | - | 2 | 7 | 3 |
Lewis and Clark | 131 | 002 | x | - | 7 | 10 | 1 |
Gover, Harbolt (6) and T. Owens; Poland and Santos. W-Poland. L-Gover.
HITS: Medical Lake-Constantine 2, T. Owens, Culnane, Pocheco, Harbolt, Vela. Lewis and Clark-Little, McNeill, Poland 2, Santos, Altberg, Goodwin, Quigley, Martin 2, Kellogg. 2B-Constantine, Little, Martin. HR- McNeill.
Basketball
WNBA
All Times PDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
Indiana | 14 | 4 | — |
Detroit | 13 | 5 | 1 |
New York | 10 | 8 | 4 |
Chicago | 8 | 11 | 6 1/2 |
Connecticut | 8 | 11 | 6 1/2 |
Washington | 7 | 12 | 7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W | L | GB | |
San Antonio | 12 | 6 | — |
Sacramento | 12 | 7 | 1/2 |
Phoenix | 11 | 9 | 2 |
Seattle | 11 | 9 | 2 |
Los Angeles | 7 | 12 | 5 1/2 |
Houston | 5 | 14 | 7 1/2 |
Minnesota | 5 | 15 | 8 |
Wednesday’s Results
Connecticut 76, Seattle 63
San Antonio 87, Phoenix 77
Today’s Games
Minnesota at Houston, 9 a.m.
New York at Indiana, 4 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 5 p.m.
Connecticut at Sacramento, 7 p.m.
Silverstars 87, Mercury 77
San Antonio (87)- Buescher 0-1 0-0 0, Young 11-18 4-7 26, Riley 5-7 0-0 10, Johnson 4-11 0-0 9, Darling 1-3 2-2 4, Little 5-6 2-2 12, Crossley 3-9 0-0 8, Hammon 6-13 2-2 18, Ferdinand 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 35-72 10-13 87.
Phoenix (77)- Pondexter 4-12 3-5 11, Taylor 6-13 7-8 19, Smith 3-11 5-8 11, Taurasi 8-16 8-10 27, K.Miller 3-9 0-0 7, Mazzante 0-0 0-0 0, Derevjanik 0-0 0-0 0, Schumacher 1-4 0-0 2, Snell 0-2 0-0 0, T.Miller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-67 23-31 77.
San Antonio | 19 | 21 | 21 | 26 | — | 87 |
Phoenix | 22 | 12 | 22 | 21 | — | 77 |
3-Point Goals—San Antonio 7-16 (Hammon 4-7, Crossley 2-5, Johnson 1-1, Darling 0-1, Irvin 0-2), Phoenix 4-21 (Taurasi 3-9, K.Miller 1-3, Schumacher 0-1, Snell 0-2, Taylor 0-2, Pondexter 0-2, Smith 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—San Antonio 41 (Young 12), Phoenix 49 (Taylor 11). Assists—San Antonio 24 (Darling 8), Phoenix 13 (K.Miller, Taurasi, Smith 3). Total Fouls—San Antonio 23, Phoenix 17. A—13,569. (10,746).
Sun 76, Storm 63
Connecticut (76)- Jones 3-14 1-2 7, Douglas 6-12 4-4 17, Dydek 4-9 0-0 8, Sales 6-15 2-2 15, Whalen 4-10 1-1 9, Rasmussen 2-3 0-0 5, Maltsi 4-5 1-2 11, Willingham 2-3 0-0 4, Carey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 31-73 9-11 76.
Seattle (63)- Jackson 12-24 0-0 24, Castro Marques 3-13 5-6 13, Burse 4-9 0-0 8, Lennox 6-14 2-3 14, Wright 1-3 0-0 2, Ely 0-0 0-0 0, Palmer-Daniel 1-3 0-0 2, Gearlds 0-1 0-0 0, Thorburn 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 27-67 7-11 63.
Connecticut | 20 | 22 | 19 | 15 | — | 76 |
Seattle | 14 | 18 | 19 | 12 | — | 63 |
3-Point Goals—Connecticut 5-14 (Maltsi 2-3, Rasmussen 1-2, Douglas 1-3, Sales 1-3, Whalen 0-1, Carey 0-2), Seattle 2-12 (Castro Marques 2-7, Jackson 0-2, Lennox 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Connecticut 48 (Jones 9), Seattle 40 (Lennox 8). Assists—Connecticut 15 (Douglas, Whalen 4), Seattle 13 (Wright 6). Total Fouls—Connecticut 15, Seattle 14. A—10,891. (9,686).
FOOTBALL
CFL
All Times PDT
East | W | L | T | Pts | PF | PA |
Winnipeg | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 71 | 62 |
Toronto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 52 | 29 |
Hamilton | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 67 |
Montreal | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 48 |
West
W
L
T
Pts
PF
PA
British Columbia
2
0
0
4
53
31
Saskatchewan
2
0
0
4
65
15
Calgary
1
1
0
2
45
58
Edmonton
0
1
1
1
48
68
NOTE: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.
Today’s Game
Calgary at Toronto, 4 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 4 p.m.
British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s Game
Montreal at Hamilton, 4 p.m.
AFL playoffs
All Times PDT
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
National Conference
Saturday, July 14: Columbus at Georgia, 10 a.m.
American Conference
Saturday, July 14: Chicago at San Jose, 1 p.m.
af2
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East | W | L | Pct. |
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 13 | 0 | 1.000 |
Manchester | 7 | 6 | .538 |
Mahoning Valley | 5 | 8 | .385 |
Albany | 5 | 8 | .385 |
Midwest | W | L | Pct. |
Quad City | 8 | 5 | .615 |
Green Bay | 7 | 6 | .538 |
Louisville | 7 | 6 | .538 |
Fort Wayne | 5 | 9 | .357 |
Cincinnati | 1 | 12 | .077 |
West | W | L | Pct. |
Spokane | 9 | 4 | .692 |
Central Valley | 8 | 5 | .615 |
Tri-Cities | 8 | 5 | .615 |
Stockton | 6 | 7 | .462 |
Bakersfield | 5 | 8 | .385 |
Boise | 5 | 8 | .385 |
Everett | 4 | 9 | .308 |
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Central | W | L | Pct. |
Tulsa | 11 | 2 | .846 |
Arkansas | 9 | 4 | .692 |
Oklahoma City | 7 | 6 | .538 |
Lubbock | 6 | 7 | .462 |
Amarillo | 3 | 10 | .231 |
Southwest | W | L | Pct. |
Rio Grande Valley | 12 | 1 | .923 |
Bossier-Shreveport | 10 | 3 | .769 |
Corpus Christi | 3 | 10 | .231 |
Texas | 2 | 11 | .154 |
Laredo | 1 | 12 | .077 |
South | W | L | Pct. |
Florida | 10 | 4 | .714 |
South Georgia | 9 | 4 | .692 |
Tennessee Valley | 5 | 7 | .417 |
Alabama | 5 | 8 | .385 |
Friday’s Games
Albany at Mahoning Valley
WB Scranton at Manchester
Saturday’s Games
Tri-Cities at Spokane, 5 p.m.
Quad City at Louisville
Texas at South Georgia
Green Bay at Cincinnati
Rio Grande at Bossier-Shreveport
Amarillo at Corpus Christi
Florida at Alabama
Laredo at Arkansas
Central Valley at Lubbock
Fort Wayne at Tennessee Valley
Boise at Stockton
Everett at Bakersfield
Auto Racing
This weeks events
NASCAR NEXTEL CUP
USG Sheetrock 400
Site: Joliet, Ill. Schedule: Friday, qualifying (Speed Channel, 1 p.m.); Sunday, race (TNT, 12:30 p.m.). Track: Chicagoland Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 18 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 400 miles, 267 laps. Last race: Jamie McMurray ended a 166-race winless streak in dramatic fashion, rallying from 35th after an early penalty for driving below the yellow line to set up a drag race with Kyle Busch to the finish of the Pepsi 400. The two raced side by side for most of the final two laps around Daytona International Speedway, and McMurray nosed across the finish line a mere 0.005 seconds ahead of Busch. Last year: Jeff Gordon spun out Matt Kenseth with four laps to go, then held on to win the USG Sheetrock 400. Fans showered the track with debris after the race, an apparent protest of Gordon’s racing tactics. Gordon and Kenseth tangled earlier in 2006 during a race at Bristol Motor Speedway, causing Gordon to shove Kenseth after the race. Kenseth and David Stremme then crashed on the way to the start/finish line, sending Kenseth spinning again at the finish. Fast facts: McMurray is now 13th in the standings, 49 points shy of the final Chase for the Championship slot. He gained 135 points on 12th-place Dale Earnhardt Jr., who was knocked out of last week’s race after an accident. … Gordon has been among the top-10 in the standings for 37 weeks, the second longest active streak in the Nextel Cup. Jeff Burton has been there for 44 straight weeks. … Kenseth was the top laps leader in each of the last two Chicagoland races, but didn’t record a victory in either. … Jimmie Johnson hasn’t finished worse than sixth in any of his five career starts at Joliet. … A Chevrolet has won five of the six races held at Chicagoland. Next race: Allstate 400 at the Brickyard, July 29, Indianapolis.
NASCAR BUSCH
USG Durock 300
Site: Joliet, Ill. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying (ESPN2, 8 a.m.), race (ABC, 12 p.m.). Track: Chicagoland Speedway (tri-oval, 1.5 miles, 18 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 300 miles, 200 laps. Last race: A risky maneuver propelled Kyle Busch to the front and eventually to his first NASCAR victory at Daytona International Speedway — a win in the rain-delayed Winn-Dixie 250. Busch saw several cars clustered around the inside lane and another one crawling along in the outside lane. He swerved right, drove through the grass, passed several cars and took the lead coming off pit road. NASCAR officials reviewed the move, but decided not to penalize Busch. Last year: Casey Mears squirted away on a restart with 28 laps to go, then cruised to victory in the USG Durock 300. Fast facts: NASCAR has determined the springs it confiscated from the No. 5 Chevrolet of Busch after last week’s race at Daytona International Speedway are legal. … The top eight spots at Daytona went to Nextel Cup regulars. … Mears, Justin Labonte, Johnny Sauter and Jimmie Johnson all picked up their first career Busch wins at Chicagoland. There has not been a two-time winner at the track. … Series leader Carl Edwards has top-five finishes in both of his Busch starts at Joliet. Next race: Gateway 250, July 21, Madison, Ill.
NASCAR CRAFTSMAN TRUCKS
Built Ford Tough 225
Site: Sparta, Ky. Schedule: Saturday, qualifying, 1 p.m., race (Speed Channel, 4:30 p.m.). Track: Kentucky Speedway (oval, 1.5 miles, 14 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 225 miles, 150 laps. Last race: Travis Kvapil passed a spinning Brad Keselowski with nine laps to go and pulled away on the restart to capture the O’Reilly 200 at Memphis, Tenn., his second win in three weeks. Last year: Ron Hornaday Jr. started 22nd, but extended his career wins to a series-record 29 by taking the Built Ford Tough 225. Fast facts: Hornaday has finished outside the top 10 only once through the first 12 races. He was 11th in Atlanta on March 16. … There has yet to be a multiple winner in this race. … Kentucky Speedway filed a lawsuit in July 2005 against NASCAR and International Speedway Corp., alleging the companies have violated federal antitrust laws by illegally restricting the awarding of Nextel Cup races. … Aaron Fike and his fiancee were released Tuesday after spending the weekend in jail on drug charges, Fike’s attorney said. Fike drives the No. 1 Toyota Tundra for Red Horse Racing and is ranked eighth in the point standings this week. Next race: Power Stroke Diesel 200, July 27, Indianapolis.
INDY RACING LEAGUE
Firestone Indy 200
Site: Lebanon, Tenn. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 3:15 p.m.; Saturday, race (ESPN, 4:30 p.m.). Track: Nashville Superspeedway (tri-oval, 1.33 miles, 14 degrees banking in turns). Race distance: 266 miles, 200 laps. Last race: Scott Dixon regained the lead after a fast pit stop on lap 45 and held off Sam Hornish Jr., series leader Dario Franchitti, Tony Kanaan and Marco Andretti over the final 14 laps to win the Watkins Glen Grand Prix. It was Dixon’s third straight victory at the 3.4-mile, 11-turn natural road course in the Finger Lakes region of upstate New York and seventh of his IndyCar Series career. Last year: Dixon held off Target Chip Ganassi Racing teammate Dan Wheldon in the final laps and won at Nashville Superspeedway. Fast facts: Kanaan and Hornish have been fined unspecified amounts and placed on probation for the rest of the year for their roles in a fight at Watkins Glen, the IRL announced Tuesday. Kanaan’s team, Andretti Green Racing, and Hornish’s team, Team Penske, were fined $25,000 each for unsportsmanlike conduct on pit road as the cars returned after the checkered flag. The teams are also on probation until Dec. 31. … Franchitti, finished third at Watkins Glen and hasn’t finished lower than seventh in the first 10 races of the season. Dixon cut into Franchitti’s big lead, but still trails the Scotsman by 47 points. … Buddy Rice will be seeking his fifth straight top-10 finish this weekend. … This is the only track on the circuit with a concrete surface. Next race: Honda 200, July 22, Lexington, Ohio
NHRA
Mopar Mile-High Nationals
Site: Morrison, Colo. Schedule: Friday, qualifying, 3:45 p.m.; Saturday, qualifying, 12:15 p.m. (ESPN2, 7 p.m., tape); Sunday, eliminations, 11 a.m. (ESPN2, 6 p.m., tape). Track: Bandimere Speedway. Last event: John Force finally recorded his first win of the season after defeating Cruz Pedregon in the Funny Car final during the Thunder Valley Nationals at Bristol, Tenn. Brandon Bernstein won Top Fuel and Jeg Coughlin took the Pro Stock category. Last year: J.R. Todd became the first black driver to win an NHRA Top Fuel event, beating Tony Schumacher in the Mopar Mile-High Nationals. Gary Scelzi raced to his first Funny Car win of 2006, Dave Connolly topped the Pro Stock field and Andrew Hines won the Pro Stock Motorcycle competition. Fast facts: Force’s 123rd career victory was his first since the 2006 season-ending event at Pomona. He failed to advance past the quarterfinals in any of the first 11 events this season. … Bernstein is 16-5 in final-round action. He jumped back to second in the standings after falling to fourth over the previous three events. … Coughlin is the only other Pro Stock driver other than Greg Anderson to have multiple victories this season. Next event: Schuck’s Auto Supply Nationals, July 22, Kent, Wash.
CHAMP CAR WORLD SERIES
Last race: Australian Will Power drove from fourth to first in 14 laps, finally splashing past rookie Ryan Dalziel to take the lead with 23 minutes to go, and went on to an easy victory in the messy Steelback Grand Prix of Toronto. Next race: Grand Prix of Edmonton, July 22.
FORMULA ONE
Last race: Kimi Raikkonen won his second straight race and rookie star Lewis Hamilton made his ninth podium in a row. Raikkonen’s win in the British Grand Prix was his third of the season. He won the opener in Australia, then struggled before becoming the only driver to win three times this year. Hamilton joined Michael Schumacher and Fernando Alonso as the only drivers with nine straight podium finishes. Schumacher had 19 for Ferrari in 2001-02, and Alonso had 15 for Renault in 2005-06. Next race: German Grand Prix, July 22, Nuerburgring
OTHER RACES
GRAND NATIONAL, BUSCH EAST SERIES: Thompson 100, Saturday, Thompson International Speedway, Thompson, Conn.
GRAND NATIONAL, WEST SERIES: Big O Tires 200, Saturday, Miller Motorsports Park, Tooele, Utah.
CANADIAN TIRE SERIES: Sunday, Sun Valley Speedway, Vernon, B.C.
Cycling
Tour de France Results
At Joigny, France
Fourth Stage
119.9 miles from Villers-Cotterets to Joigny
1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 4 hours, 37 minutes, 47 seconds. 2. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time. 3. Oscar Freire, Spain, Rabobank, same time. 4. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 5. Danilo Napolitano, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time.
6. Gert Steegmans, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 7. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 8. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 9. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 10. Mark Cavendish, Britain, T-Mobile, same time.
11. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, T-Mobile, same time. 12. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 13. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 14. Sven Krauss, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 15. Murilo Fischer, Brazil, Liquigas, same time.
16. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 17. Julian Dean, New Zealand, Credit Agricole, same time. 18. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 19. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Belarus, Liquigas, same time. 20. Inaki Isasi, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.
Also
23. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 32. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 36. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 46. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 47. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, same time. 77. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
90. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 101. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 102. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channal, same time. 109. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 144. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time. 177. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 2:41 behind.
182. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 2:45.
Overall Standings
(After four stages)
1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 19:49:55. 2. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 29 seconds behind. 3. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, :33. 4. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, :41. 5. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, :43.
6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time. 7. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Cofidis, :44. 8. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, :45. 9. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, :46. 10. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time.
11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, :49. 12. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :50. 13. Thomas Dekker, Netherlands, Rabobank, :51. 14. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :52. 15. Benoit Vaugrenard, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
16. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Caisse d’Epargne, :53. 17. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Team Milram, same time. 18. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, :55. 19. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 20. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.
Also
34. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:00. 41. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 1:04. 51. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:07. 53. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:08. 70. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 1:13. 71. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time.
119. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 1:25. 172. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 3:54. 183. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 7:09.
Golf
Rosauers Open Bank of America Pro-Am
At Indian Canyon Golf Course
Wednesday’s Results
Professionals
Tom Carey | 64 |
Kyle Kelly | 64 |
Tim Morton | 64 |
Ryan Malby | 65 |
Rob Clark | 65 |
Brian Thornton | 65 |
Fred Haney | 66 |
Tom Sovay | 66 |
Tim McElhinny | 66 |
Andy Hite | 66 |
Team Results
112- Terry Grimes, Bud Nameck, Richard Bale, Herb Genteman
113- Ron Cluster, Bill Frisch, Joe Poole, Mark Poe
113- Mike Shirts, Paul Van Gordon, Bilaraldson, Mike Ruscio
115- Brad Ruland, Dan Green, Steve Fazzari, Steve Erickson
115- Mike Beasley, Ted Rusnak, Pete Carstens, Frank O’Neill
116- Ron Gardea, Mike Castner, Jim Akers, Mike Steele
116- Rick Mains, Grant Riddle, Barry Kottwitz, Ron Bradford
117- Randy Cameron, Paul Cameron George Garber, Barry Baker
117- Mark Perry, Blair Thomen, Randy Steinman, Tim Rounds
117- Jim Tyvand, Ric Larsen, Doug Titus, Mike Bartell
117- Renee Beal, Jerry Stolp, Rob Gross, Mike Montoya
117- Marc Torre, Eric Sandberg, Marc Rickey, Dave Brown
WJGA
Sub District Tournament 4
At Deer Park
BOYS
16-17: Erick Henderson (Spokane) 69, Tyler Johnson (Avondale) 70, Kyler Gable (Avondale) 71, Carl Brophy (Manito) 72, Taylor Porter (Avondale) 74, Matt Montecucco (Painted Hills) 75, Corey Meyers (Deer Park) 75.
14-15: Garrett Howard (Manito) 73, Parker Kelly (Spokane) 74, Dylan Maine (Hangman Valley) 76, Christian Alfaro (Manito) 79, David Schuler (Spokane) 79, Carson Stroyan (Chewelah) 79.
12-13: Tyler Carlson (Quail Ridge) 71, Connor Brutocao (Manito) 79, Garrett Adair (Clarkston) 79, Stephen Thoen (Spokane) 80, Tye Morrison (Avondale) 82, Rider Lewis (Okanogan Valley) 82.
8-11: Michael Baldeck (Clarkston) 38, Derek Bayley (The Highland) 41, Tye Smith (Prairie Falls) 42, Blake Ellingsen (Spokane) 47, Benjamin Gleason (Lewiston) 47.
GIRLS
16-17: Emily Blakley (Spokane) 81, Gracie Schory (Chewelah) 86, Ashley Ruen (Manito) 88
14-15: Kaitlen Parsons (MeadowWood) 78, Paige Whidbee (U of Idaho) 81.
12-13: Savana Bezdicek (Wandermere) 75, Megan Haas (Manito) 79.
IGA Juniors
2-day State Qualifier
At MeadowWood GC
BOYS
17-18: Kyler Gable 71-76 (147), Tyler Johnson 73-76 (149), Taylor Porter 74-75 (149)
15-16: Hank Frame 66-75 (151), Justin Haase 69-76 (145), Chad Smith 74-79 (153)
13-14: Peter Gullickson 79-75 (154), John Forsmann 79-83 (162), Garrett Adair 81-82 (163), Stephen Thoen 87-76 (163)
GIRLS
14-18: Kaitlen Parsons 79-76 (155), Kelton Enich 91-90 (181), Shawn Roberts 92-90 (182), Machenzie Enich 90-97 (187).
SOCCER
MLS
All Times PDT
Eastern | W | L | T | Pts |
New York | 7 | 5 | 3 | 24 |
D.C. United | 7 | 5 | 2 | 23 |
New England | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 |
Kansas City | 6 | 5 | 4 | 22 |
Columbus | 5 | 4 | 7 | 22 |
Toronto FC | 5 | 7 | 3 | 18 |
Chicago | 4 | 7 | 4 | 16 |
Western | W | L | T | Pts |
Houston | 9 | 5 | 2 | 29 |
FC Dallas | 9 | 6 | 2 | 29 |
CD Chivas USA | 6 | 5 | 3 | 21 |
Colorado | 4 | 8 | 5 | 17 |
Los Angeles | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 |
Real Salt Lake | 1 | 7 | 6 | 9 |
Today’s Games
Houston at Chicago, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
FC Dallas at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
New England at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
Columbus at CD Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.
Fish counts
The upstream movement of Chinook, steelhead and shad at Columbia and Snake River Dams on 7/10/2007 and year-to-date totals:
Site | Chinook | S’head | Shad |
Bonneville | 589 | 1,003 | 3,273 |
Year totals | 105,405 | 19,557 | 2,543,921 |
The Dalles | 570 | 621 | 6,051 |
Year totals | 84,307 | 9,707 | 3,565,777 |
John Day | 590 | 585 | NA |
Year totals | 71,170 | 12,285 | NA |
McNary | 478 | 323 | 8,871 |
Year totals | 62,078 | 6,682 | 917,023 |
Priest Rapids | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 20,948 | 137 | 431 |
Wells | NC | NC | NC |
Year totals | 3,586 | 72 | NA |
Ice Harbor | 14 | 20 | 132 |
Year totals | 34,368 | 5,043 | 185,475 |
L.Monument | 209 | 176 | 0 |
Year totals | 35,713 | 4,287 | 4 |
Little Goose | 128 | 48 | NA |
Year totals | 29,611 | 2,990 | NA |
L. Granite | 158 | 51 | 893 |
Year totals | 28,126 | 11,179 | 13,257 |
Moves
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Edward Mujica to Buffalo (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Claimed INF Jason Smith off waivers from Arizona (NL). Designated INF Fernando Cortez for assignment. Called up RHP Luke Hochevar to Omaha (PCL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Waived RHP Hector Carrasco. Released INF Shea Hillenbrand. Purchased the contracts of INF Jeff LaRue from Long Beach and RHP Alex McRobbie from Orange County of the Golden Baseball League and assigned them to Rancho Cucamonga (California).
American Association
ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES—Released C Jacob Wallis.
ST. PAUL SAINTS—Released LHP Jason Cierlik. Sold the contract of OF Brent Krause to the Baltimore (AL).
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Released RHP Jon Koch.
Can-Am League
NORTH SHORE SPIRIT—Agreed to terms with C Chris Wood.
Northern League
WINNIPEG GOLDEYES—Released RHP Brett Lawson.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS—Signed G Chauncey Billups to a five-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Signed G-F Thaddeus Young and F Jason Smith.
PHOENIX SUNS—Agreed to terms with F Grant Hill on a two-year contract. Traded F James Jones and the draft rights to G Rudy Fernandez to Portland for $3 million.
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS—Bought out the contract of G Steve Francis.
SEATTLE SUPERSONICS—Signed F Rashard Lewis and traded him to Orlando for a conditional second-round draft pick.
TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed F Jamario Moon to a two-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS—Signed OL Marshall Yanda.
DENVER BRONCOS—Signed DT Marcus Thomas.
NEW YORK GIANTS—Signed WR Kevin McMahan.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS—Signed RB Larry Croom and WR Dan Sheldon.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed LB Will Herring, OL Mansfield Wrotto, WR Jordan Kent and WR Courtney Taylor. Released CB Rich Gardner.
TENNESSEE TITANS—Agreed to terms with CB Ryan Smith.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS—Named Janice Schmidt as senior vice president of marketing.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS—Re-signed LW Eric Boulton.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKET—Signed C Derek MacKenzie and D Dan Smith to one-year contracts.
LOS ANGELES KINGS—Agreed to terms with D Lubomir Visnovsky on a five-year contract extension. Signed F Scott Parse to two-year entry level contract.
MINNESOTA WILD—Re-signed G Josh Harding to a multiyear contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Named Lane Lambert coach of Milwaukee (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with G Henrik Lundqvist on a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Signed D Alex Goligoski.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed G Simeon Varlamov to a three-year contract.
MOTORSPORTS
NASCAR—Suspended Aaron Fike, craftsman truck series driver, and Cassandra Davidson, crew member, indefinitely for actions detrimental to stock car racing.
COLLEGE
NCAA—Announced the addition of two years to Oklahoma’s current probationary period, expiring on May 23, 2010; a reduction in allowable financial aid, and a vacation of records for the 2005 season including a bowl game victory for major violations within its football program.
BIG EAST CONFERENCE—Named Mia Brickhouse and Robert Weygand, Jr., directors of sport administration and Benjamin Fairclough director of marketing and web development.
DUKE—Announced men’s lacrosse A Collin Finnerty will transfer to Loyola of Maryland.
FLORIDA STATE—Announced that the contract of Dave Hart, Jr., athletic director, will not be renewed.
MOUNT OLIVE—Named Tim Dunford men’s and women’s assistant tennis coach.
N.J. CITY—Named Alice De Fazio interim director of athletics.
OAKLAND, MICH.—Named John Musachio baseball coach.