Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Night 26° Clear
Sports

Today’s menu

Baseball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Lewis and Clark at Rogers; Central Valley at Shadle Park; North Central at Mt. Spokane; Ferris at Mead; Gonzaga Prep at East Valley, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: St. Maries at Timberlake, 4 p.m.

Northeast A League: Chewelah at Freeman (DH), 2 p.m.

Golf

High school boys and girls

Great Northern League: GNL match at Deer Park Golf Course, 8 a.m. boys; 10 a.m. girls.

District 9: At Asotin Quail Ridge, 3 p.m.

Non-league: Resort Shootout at Coeur d’Alene Resort GC, 1 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 9:30. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Horse racing, 10 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 10 a.m.

Soccer

High school boys

Great Northern League: Cheney at Pullman; Medical Lake at Riverside; West Valley at Deer Park, 4 p.m.

Softball

High school

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane vs. Lewis and Clark at Hart Field; Ferris at Mead; University at North Central; Gonzaga Prep at Rogers; Central Valley at Shadle Park; all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Sandpoint at Lake City, 4 p.m.

Intermountain League: Timberlake at St. Maries, 4 p.m.

Non-league

Kettle Falls at Riverside; West Valley at Priest River, both 4 p.m.

Tennis

High school boys

Greater Spokane League: Mt. Spokane at Central Valley; Ferris at East Valley; Gonzaga Prep at Rogers; Lewis and Clark at Shadle Park; North Central at University, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Coeur d’Alene at Lake City, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League: Clarkston at Cheney; Pullman at Deer Park; Medical Lake at West Valley, all 3:45 p.m.

Non-league: Riverside at Lakeside (WA), 3:30 p.m.

High school girls

Greater Spokane League: Central Valley at Mt. Spokane; East Valley at Ferris; Rogers at Gonzaga Prep; Shadle Park at Lewis and Clark; University at North Central, all 3:30 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 3 p.m.

Great Northern League: Cheney at Clarkston; West Valley at Medical Lake; Colville at Riverside, all 3:45 p.m.

Track and field

College: Washington State, Eastern Washington and Idaho at Mt. SAC Multievent, Azusa, Calif., 10 a.m.

High school

Greater Spokane League: East Valley, Gonzaga Prep at Central Valley; North Central at Mead; Ferris, University at Mt. Spokane, all 4 p.m.

Inland Empire League: Post Falls, Lake City at Sandpoint, 3 p.m.

Northeast A League: Kettle Falls at Lakeside (WA), 3:30 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.